World University Weightlifting Championships

Men’s Event

56 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandHayato Chinen (Japan)Kaito Kubo (Japan)Kim Seunhwan (South Korea)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

62 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandHiroyuki Mashiko (Japan)Nien-En Chiang (Chinese Taipei)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

69 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandDing-Chieh Huang (Chinese Taipei)Szymon Rotnicki (Poland)Alexandre Dumas (Canada)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

77 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandErvin Rozsnyik (Serbia)Yuki Hara (Japan)Nicolas Vachon (Canada)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

85 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandDahoon Yeom (South Korea)Mateusz Sowa (Poland)Christian Angel Rodriguez Ocasio (United States)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

94 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandPo-Jen Chen (Chinese Taipei)Weeraphat Boonlang (Thailand)Szymon Sowka (Poland)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

105 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandBjron Gunther (Germany)Matthew Scott McCarty (United States)Sheng-Lun Lin (Chinese Taipei)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

+ 105 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandTamas Kajdoci (Serbia)Masahiro Nonaka (Japan)Yun-Ting Hsieh (Chinese Taipei)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

Women’s Event

48 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandRika Suzuki (Japan)Veroniva Alexandra Restrepo (France)Rie Iramani (Japan)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

53 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandSusana Paola Fuentes Zavala (Mexico)Megan Kay Grantom (United States)Garance Ariette Ouiza Rigaud (France)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

58 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandKaija Francesca Bramwell (United States)Mpnika Dzienis (Poland)Akari Makara (Japan)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

63 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandMaude G Charron (Canada)Kiana Rose Elliott (Australia)Wen Huei Chen (Chinese Taipei)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

69 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandAria Kellyn Bremner (United States)Miku Ishii (Japan)Magalie Roux (Canada)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

75 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandEn Tzu-Chen (Chinese Taipei)Karin Freyova (Slovakia)Nora Jaeggi (Switzerland)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

90 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandAnna Marie-J A M Vanbellighen (Belgium)Li-Chen Pan (Chinese Taipei)Wan Siou Tang (Chinese Taipei)
2020Gangjin, South Korea

+ 90 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2008Komotini, Greece
2010Taichung, Chinese Taipei
2012Eilat, Israel
2014Chiang Mai, Thailand
2016Merida, Mexico
2018Biala Podlaska, PolandA-Rang Ko (Soutk Korea)Gladis Guadalupe Bueno Placencia (Mexico)Chikako Awano (Japan)
2020Gangjin, South Korea