World University Squash Championships

Men’s Single

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1996Maastricht, NetherlandsPaul Conolly (Brazil)Kelly Patrick (Canada)Thierry Lincou (France)
1998Cardiff, WalesThierry Lincou (France)Jean-Michel Arcucci (France)Greg Tippings (Great Britain)
2000Plzeň, Czech RepublicThierry Lincou (France)Kelly Patrick (Canada)Ben Garner (Great Britain)
2002Linz, AustriaKarim Darwish (Egypt)Mohammed Abbas (Egypt)Wael El Hindi (Egypt)
2006Szeged, HungaryChris Ryder (Great Britain)Márk Krajcsák (Hungary)Joel Hinds (Great Britain)
2008Cairo, EgyptRamy Ashour (Egypt)Tarek Momen (Egypt)Omar Mosaad (Egypt)
2010Melbourne, AustraliaJoel Hinds (Great Britain)Jens Schoor (Germany)Todd Harrity (United States)
2014Chennai, IndiaMazen Hesham (Egypt)Zahed Mohamed (Egypt)Eddie Charlton (Great Britain)
2016Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaTsz Fung Yip (Hong Kong)Ivan Yuen (Malaysia)Chi-Him Wong (Hong Kong)
Joshua Masters (Great Britain)
2018Birmingham, United KingdomJoshua Masters (Great Britain)Tsz Fung Yip (Hong Kong)Mohd Syafiq Kamal (Malaysia)
Addeen Idrakie (Malaysia)
2020

Women’s Single

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1996Maastricht, NetherlandsKim Hannes (Belgium)Kelly Buckley (Great Britain)Sandy Suck (Germany)
1998Cardiff, WalesJenny Tranfield (Great Britain)Kim Hannes (Belgium)Carolyn Russell (Canada)
2000Plzeň, Czech RepublicMarnie Baizley (Canada)Wing Yin Chiu (Hong Kong)Isabelle Stoehr (France)
2002Linz, AustriaIsabelle Stoehr (France)Jenny Tranfield (Great Britain)Carolyn Russell (Canada)
2006Szeged, HungaryLim Yoke Wah (Malaysia)Kathrin Rohrmüller (Germany)Lauren Siddal (Great Britain)
2008Cairo, EgyptRaneem El Weleily (Egypt)Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egypt)Alana Miller (Canada)
2010Melbourne, AustraliaAnnie Au (Hong Kong)Emma Chorley (Great Britain)Kirsty McPhee (Great Britain)
2014Chennai, IndiaMillie Tomlinson (Great Britain)Olga Ertlová (Czech Republic)Farah Abdel Meguid (Egypt)
2016Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaLow Wee Wern (Malaysia)Tong Tsz Wing (Hong Kong)Nada Elkalaawy (Great Britain)
Nazihah Hanis (Malaysia)
2018Birmingham, United KingdomLily Taylor (Great Britain)Alexa Pienaar (South Africa)Aika Azman (Malaysia)
Zoe Foo (Malaysia)
2020

Team Event

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1996Maastricht, NetherlandsGreat BritainFranceGermany
1998Cardiff, WalesFranceGreat BritainCanada
2000Plzeň, Czech RepublicFranceCanadaGreat Britain
2002Linz, AustriaEgyptFranceGreat Britain
2006Szeged, HungaryGreat BritainFranceSouth Africa
2008Cairo, EgyptEgyptGreat BritainMalaysia
2010Melbourne, AustraliaGreat BritainHong KongUnited States
2014Chennai, IndiaEgyptGreat BritainMalaysia
2016Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaMalaysiaHong KongJapan
South Africa
2018Birmingham, United KingdomGreat BritainMalaysiaHong Kong
France
2020