World Taekwondo Championships

Competitions

      
YearDateCity and host countryVenueMen's championWomen's champion
1973May 25–27  Seoul ,  South KoreaKukkiwon South Korea
1975August 28–31  Seoul ,  South KoreaJangchung Arena South Korea
1977September 15–17  Chicago ,  United StatesInternational Amphitheatre South Korea
1979October 26–28  Stuttgart ,  West GermanyGlaspalast Sindelfingen South Korea
1982February 24–27  Guayaquil ,  EcuadorColiseo Cerrado South Korea
1983October 20–23  Copenhagen ,  DenmarkBrøndby Hall South Korea
1985September 4–8  Seoul ,  South KoreaJamsil Arena South Korea
1987October 7–11  Barcelona ,  SpainPalau dels Esports South Korea South Korea
1989October 9–14  Seoul ,  South KoreaJamsil Arena South Korea South Korea
1991October 28 – November 3  Athens ,  GreecePeace and Friendship Stadium South Korea South Korea
1993August 19–23  New York City ,  United StatesMadison Square Garden South Korea South Korea
1995November 17–21  Manila ,  PhilippinesFolk Arts Theater South Korea South Korea
1997November 19–23  Hong KongHong Kong Coliseum South Korea South Korea
1999June 2–6  Edmonton ,  CanadaUniversiade Pavilion South Korea South Korea
2001November 1–7  Jeju City ,  South KoreaHalla Indoor Gymnasium South Korea South Korea
2003September 24–28  Garmisch-Partenkirchen ,  GermanyOlympia-Eissport-Zentrum South Korea South Korea
2005April 13–17  Madrid ,  SpainPalacio de Deportes South Korea South Korea
2007May 18–22  Beijing ,  ChinaChangping Gymnasium South Korea South Korea
2009October 14–18  Copenhagen ,  DenmarkBallerup Super Arena South Korea China
2011May 1–6  Gyeongju ,  South KoreaGyeongju Indoor Stadium Iran South Korea
2013July 15–21  Puebla ,  MexicoExhibition Center of Puebla South Korea South Korea
2015May 12–18  Chelyabinsk ,  RussiaTraktor Ice Arena Iran South Korea
2017June 24–30  Muju ,  South KoreaTaekwondowon South Korea South Korea
2019May 15–19  Manchester ,  United KingdomManchester Arena
2021  Wuxi ,  ChinaWuxi Taihu International Expo Center

Men Medalist

Finweight
−48 kg : 1975–1983
−50 kg : 1985–1997
−54 kg : 1999–
   
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul Hwang Soo-yong (KOR) Jaime de Pablos (MEX) Hideshi Yamane (JPN)
 Liu Ching-wen (ROC)
1977 Chicago Song Ki-yul (KOR) Jaime de Pablos (MEX) Turgay Ertuğrul (FRG)
 Sheu Jiom-shi (ROC)
1979 Stuttgart Lee Seung-kyung (KOR) Jaime de Pablos (MEX) Emilio Azofra (ESP)
 Dae Sung Lee (USA)
1982 Guayaquil José Cedeño (ECU) César Rodríguez (MEX) Emilio Azofra (ESP)
 Dae Sung Lee (USA)
1983 Copenhagen Wang Kwang-yeon (KOR) César Rodríguez (MEX) Emilio Azofra (ESP)
 Choi Chan-Ok (FRG)
1985 Seoul Lee Sun-jang (KOR) Dae Sung Lee (USA) Koidio Konan (CIV)
 Abdullah Al-Najrani (KSA)
1987 Barcelona Lim Sung-wook (KOR) Enrique Torroella (MEX) Bidhan Lama (NEP)
 Dae Sung Lee (USA)
1989 Seoul Kwon Tae-ho (KOR) Chang Jung-san (TPE) Harun Ateş (TUR)
 Juan Moreno (USA)
1991 Athens Gergely Salim (DEN) Chang Jung-san (TPE) Sirous Rezaei (IRI)
 Kang Cheol-woo (KOR)
1993 New York City Jin Seung-tae (KOR) Gergely Salim (DEN) Eamon Nolan (CAN)
 Carlos Ayala (MEX)
1995 Manila Jin Seung-tae (KOR) Roberto Cruz (PHI) Mohammad Falah (JOR)
 Carlos Chamorro (SWE)
1997 Hong Kong Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP) Roberto Cruz (PHI) Lee Hou-kun (TPE)
 Nazım Yılmaz (TUR)
1999 Edmonton Min Byeong-seok (KOR) Roberto Cruz (PHI) Gabriel Mercedes (DOM)
 Chen Wei-chun (TPE)
2001 Jeju City Choi Yeon-ho (KOR) Chu Mu-yen (TPE) Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP)
 Roberto Cruz (PHI)
2003 Garmisch-P. Choi Yeon-ho (KOR) Paul Green (GBR) Zahid Mammadov (AZE)
 Roberto Cruz (PHI)
2005 Madrid Kim Jin-hee (KOR) Feizollah Nafjam (IRI) Gerardo Rodríguez (MEX)
 Seyfula Magomedov (RUS)
2007 Beijing Choi Yeon-ho (KOR) Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA) Aslan Batykulov (KAZ)
 Rodolfo Osornio (MEX)
2009 Copenhagen Choi Yeon-ho (KOR) Mahmood Haidari (AFG) Meisam Bagheri (IRI)
 Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA)
2011 Gyeongju Chutchawal Khawlaor (THA) Park Ji-woong (KOR) Meisam Bagheri (IRI)
 Seyfula Magomedov (RUS)
2013 Puebla Kim Tae-hun (KOR) Hsu Chia-lin (TPE) Hussein Sherif (EGY)
 Jerranat Nakaviroj (THA)
2015 Chelyabinsk Kim Tae-hun (KOR) Stanislav Denisov (RUS) Venilton Teixeira (BRA)
 Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA)
2017 Muju Kim Tae-hun (KOR) Armin Hadipour (IRI) Vito Dell'Aquila (ITA)
 Ramnarong Sawekwiharee (THA)
2019 ManchesterBae Jun-seo (South Korea)Georgy Popov (Russia)Armin Hadipour (IRI)
Paulo Melo (Brazil)
Flyweight
−53 kg : 1975–1977
−52 kg : 1979–1983
−54 kg : 1985–1997
−58 kg : 1999–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul Han You-keun (KOR) Liu Chin-chien (ROC) Moritz Von Nacher (MEX)
 Jaime Martin (PHI)
1977 Chicago Ha Suk-kwang (KOR) Jorge Ramírez (ECU) Francisco García (ESP)
 Moritz Von Nacher (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart Yang Ki-mo (KOR) Jesús Benito (ESP) Bachir Ouazzani (MAR)
 Ramiro Guzmán (MEX)
1982 Guayaquil Jeon Woong-hwan (KOR) Su Chen-chia (TPE) Turgay Ertuğrul (FRG)
 Fernando Celada (MEX)
1983 Copenhagen Ko Jeong-ho (KOR) Turgut Uçan (TUR) Javier Benito (ESP)
 Giuseppe Flotti (ITA)
1985 Seoul Kim Young-sik (KOR) Younousse Bathily (CIV) Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)
 Sang Hon Cha (USA)
1987 Barcelona Kang Chang-mo (KOR) Budi Setiawan (INA) Younousse Bathily (CIV)
 Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)
1989 Seoul Kim Cheol-ho (KOR) Turgut Uçan (TUR) Salb Abdelhamid (EGY)
 Fariborz Danesh (IRI)
1991 Athens Kim Cheol-ho (KOR) József Salim (DEN) Gabriel Esparza (ESP)
 Django Tapilatu (NED)
1993 New York City Javier Argudo (ESP) Alisson Yamagudi (BRA) Rubén Palafox (MEX)
 Hyon Lee (USA)
1995 Manila Cihat Kutluca (TUR) Mehrdad Rokni (IRI) Gergely Salim (HUN)
 Rubén Palafox (MEX)
1997 Hong Kong Jin Seung-tae (KOR) Tsai Yi-ya (TPE) Geraldhy Altamirano (ECU)
 Ludovic Vo (FRA)
1999 Edmonton Yoon Jong-il (KOR) Abror Haider (DEN) Younes Sekkat (MAR)
 Hồ Nhất Thống (VIE)
2001 Jeju City Behzad Khodadad (IRI) Eduard Khegai (UZB) Kim Dae-ryung (KOR)
 Seyfula Magomedov (RUS)
2003 Garmisch-P. Chu Mu-yen (TPE) Behzad Khodadad (IRI) Ko Seok-hwa (KOR)
 Tim Thackrey (USA)
2005 Madrid Ko Seok-hwa (KOR) Behzad Khodadad (IRI) Dech Sutthikunkarn (THA)
 Đinh Thanh Long (VIE)
2007 Beijing Juan Antonio Ramos (ESP) Guillermo Pérez (MEX) Tamer Bayoumi (EGY)
 Lee Sun-jae (KOR)
2009 Copenhagen Joel González (ESP) Damián Villa (MEX) Sayed Hasan Rezai (AFG)
 Mauro Crismanich (ARG)
2011 Gyeongju Joel González (ESP) Rui Bragança (POR) Gabriel Mercedes (DOM)
 Wei Chen-yang (TPE)
2013 Puebla Cha Tae-moon (KOR) Hadi Mostaan (IRI) Guilherme Dias (BRA)
 Damián Villa (MEX)
2015 Chelyabinsk Farzan Ashourzadeh (IRI) Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL) Zhao Shuai (CHN)
 Ruslan Poiseev (RUS)
2017 Muju Jeong Yun-jo (KOR) Mikhail Artamonov (RUS) Jesús Tortosa (ESP)
 Carlos Navarro (MEX)
2019 ManchesterJang Jun (South Korea)Brandon Plaza (Mexico) Lucas Guzmán (ARG)
 Rui Bragança (POR)
Bantamweight
−58 kg : 1975–1977
−56 kg : 1979–1983
−58 kg : 1985–1997
−62 kg : 1999–2007
−63 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul Son Tae-hwan (KOR) Ramiro Guzmán (MEX) Hubert Leuchter (FRG)
 Dennis Robinson (USA)
1977 Chicago Kim Yong-ki (KOR) Hour Waei-shing (ROC) Helmut Stoppe (FRG)
 Reynaldo Salazar (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart Kim Yong-ki (KOR) Pablo Arizmendi (MEX) Dragan Veljović (FRG)
 Chung Sik Choi (USA)
1982 Guayaquil Kim Yong-ki (KOR) Jesús Benito (ESP) Jimmy de Fretes (NED)
 Chung Sik Choi (USA)
1983 Copenhagen Han Hong-sik (KOR) Luis Torner (ESP) Nader Khodamoradi (IRI)
 Geremia Di Costanzo (ITA)
1985 Seoul Yoo Myung-sik (KOR) Gustavo Sanciprián (MEX) Feisal Danesh (IRI)
 Cengiz Yağız (TUR)
1987 Barcelona Yoo Myung-sik (KOR) Şakir Bezci (TUR) Alf Dell'orso (AUS)
 Nuno Dâmaso (SUI)
1989 Seoul Ham Jun (KOR) Domenico D'Alise (ITA) Christian Herberth (FRG)
 Abdullah Al-Najrani (KSA)
1991 Athens Ángel Alonso (ESP) Sayed Najem (CAN) Seon Sang-joon (KOR)
 Ekrem Boyalı (TUR)
1993 New York City Kim In-young (KOR) Sayed Najem (CAN) Wong Ching Beng (MAS)
 Walter Dean Vargas (PHI)
1995 Manila Chang Dae-soon (KOR) Gabriel Esparza (ESP) Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE)
 Trần Quang Hạ (VIE)
1997 Hong Kong Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE) Mehdi Bibak (IRI) Liu Chuang (CHN)
 Óscar Salazar (MEX)
1999 Edmonton Ko Dae-kyu (KOR) Ahmet Evcimen (TUR) Ivan Ron (ESP)
 Mark López (USA)
2001 Jeju City Kang Nam-won (KOR) Peter López (USA) Miguel Toledo (ESP)
 Kiyoteru Higuchi (JPN)
2003 Garmisch-P. Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE) Omar Badia (ESP) Omid Gholamzadeh (IRI)
 Peter López (USA)
2005 Madrid Kim Jae-sik (KOR) Márcio Wenceslau (BRA) Ilan Goldschmidt (ISR)
 Kıvanç Dinçsalman (TUR)
2007 Beijing Filip Grgić (CRO) Nacha Punthong (THA) Marcel Ferreira (BRA)
 Rafik Zohri (NED)
2009 Copenhagen Yeom Hyo-seob (KOR) Reza Naderian (IRI) Javier Marrón (ESP)
 Cem Uluğnuyan (TUR)
2011 Gyeongju Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) Michael Harvey (GBR) Nacha Punthong (THA)
 Lê Huỳnh Châu (VIE)
2013 Puebla Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) Abel Mendoza (MEX) Stevens Barclais (FRA)
 Wei Chen-yang (TPE)
2015 Chelyabinsk Jaouad Achab (BEL) Joel González (ESP) Abolfazl Yaghoubi (IRI)
 Saúl Gutiérrez (MEX)
2017 Muju Zhao Shuai (CHN) Mirhashem Hosseini (IRI) Mahammad Mammadov (AZE)
 Bradly Sinden (GBR)
2019 Manchester Zhao Shuai (CHN)Soroush Ahmadi (Iran)Iordanis Konstantinidis (Germany)
Jaouad Achab (Belgium)
Featherweight
−63 kg : 1975–1977
−60 kg : 1979–1983
−64 kg : 1985–1997
−67 kg : 1999–2007
−68 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul Lee Gyeo-sung (KOR) Wolfgang Dahmen (FRG) Martin Hall (AUS)
 Hossein Rabizadeh (IRI)
1977 Chicago Park Chung-ho (KOR) Greg Fears (USA) Frédéric Kouassi (CIV)
 Peter Salm (NED)
1979 Stuttgart Yim Dai-taik (KOR) Reynaldo Salazar (MEX) Martin Hall (AUS)
 Bernd Bartsch (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil Jang Myeong-sam (KOR) Ignacio Blanco (MEX) Raffaele Marchione (ITA)
 Kao Ming-lu (TPE)
1983 Copenhagen Lee Jae-bong (KOR) Thomas Fabula (FRG) Gustavo Sanciprián (MEX)
 Ahmet Ercan (TUR)
1985 Seoul Han Jae-koo (KOR) Ahmet Ercan (TUR) Iván Tejeda (DOM)
 Lucio Cuozzo (ITA)
1987 Barcelona Lee Chian-hsiang (TPE) Luis Torner (ESP) Mustafa Elmalı (TUR)
 Chris Spence (USA)
1989 Seoul Jang Hyuk (KOR) Hubert Sinègre (FRA) Musa Çiçek (FRG)
 Dhanaraj Rassiah (MAS)
1991 Athens Jang Hyuk (KOR) Stephen Tapilatu (NED) Jorge Gonçalves (BRA)
 Tamer Hussein (EGY)
1993 New York City Kim Byong-cheol (KOR) Milton Iwama (BRA) Francisco Zas (ESP)
 David Kang (USA)
1995 Manila Kim Byung-uk (KOR) Clayton Barber (USA) Bijan Moghanloo (IRI)
 Claudio Nolano (ITA)
1997 Hong Kong Kim In-dong (KOR) Ekrem Boyalı (TUR) Rafael Zúñiga (MEX)
 Hsu Chi-hung (TPE)
1999 Edmonton No Hyun-goo (KOR) Jesper Roesen (DEN) Francisco Zas (ESP)
 Hsu Chi-hung (TPE)
2001 Jeju City Niyamaddin Pashayev (AZE) Carlo Molfetta (ITA) Luis Benítez (DOM)
 Abdullah Sertçelik (TUR)
2003 Garmisch-P. Kang Nam-won (KOR) Mark López (USA) Niyamaddin Pashayev (AZE)
 Erdal Aylanc (GER)
2005 Madrid Mark López (USA) Song Myeong-seob (KOR) Aritz Itsisoa (ESP)
 Dennis Bekkers (NED)
2007 Beijing Gessler Viera (CUB) Omid Gholamzadeh (IRI) Song Myeong-seob (KOR)
 Dennis Bekkers (NED)
2009 Copenhagen Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) Idulio Islas (MEX) Balla Dièye (SEN)
 Servet Tazegül (TUR)
2011 Gyeongju Servet Tazegül (TUR) Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI) Rohullah Nikpai (AFG)
 Martin Stamper (GBR)
2013 Puebla Behnam Asbaghi (IRI) Kim Hun (KOR) José Antonio Rosillo (ESP)
 Balla Dièye (SEN)
2015 Chelyabinsk Servet Tazegül (TUR) Aleksey Denisenko (RUS) José Antonio Rosillo (ESP)
 Shin Dong-yun (KOR)
2017 Muju Lee Dae-hoon (KOR) Huang Yu-jen (TPE) Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL)
 Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (JOR)
2019 ManchesterBradly Sinden (Great Britain)Javier Pérez (Spain) Aleksey Denisenko (RUS)
Lee Dae-hoon (South Korea)
Lightweight
−64 kg : 1973
−68 kg : 1975–1977
−64 kg : 1979–1983
−70 kg : 1985–1997
−72 kg : 1999–2007
−74 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1973 Seoul Lee Ki-hyung (KOR) Armando Chavero (FRG) Georg Karrenberg (FRG)
 Joe Hayes (USA)
1975 Seoul Yoo Yong-hap (KOR) Michael Adey (AUS) Emmanuel Paman (CIV)
 Wang Tieh-cheng (ROC)
1977 Chicago Hwang Ming-der (ROC) Choi Jae-chun (KOR) Eduardo Merchán (ESP)
 Ernie Reyes (USA)
1979 Stuttgart Park Oh-sung (KOR) Greg Fears (USA) Hubert Leuchter (FRG)
 Henk Horsten (NED)
1982 Guayaquil Park Oh-sung (KOR) Juan Rosales (ESP) Philippe Bouedo (FRA)
 Alfonso Qahhaar (USA)
1983 Copenhagen Han Jae-koo (KOR) Ángel Navarrete (ESP) Po-Nhu Ly (AUS)
 Michel Della Negra (FRA)
1985 Seoul Park Bong-kwon (KOR) Pietro Carrieri (ITA) Reuben Thijs (NED)
 Monsour del Rosario (PHI)
1987 Barcelona Yang Dae-seung (KOR) Jesús Tortosa (ESP) Georg Streif (FRG)
 Steve Capener (USA)
1989 Seoul Yang Dae-seung (KOR) Nusret Ramazanoğlu (TUR) Jae Hoon Lee (CAN)
 José Rocamora (FRA)
1991 Athens Yang Dae-seung (KOR) Ramelito Abratique (PHI) John Collison (AUS)
 Hiang Ming-jen (TPE)
1993 New York City Park Se-jin (KOR) Victor Luke (CAN) Aziz Acharki (GER)
 Mustafa Dağdelen (TUR)
1995 Manila Aziz Acharki (GER) Roberto Estrada (MEX) Fariborz Askari (IRI)
 David Gonzales (SWE)
1997 Hong Kong Tamer Hussein (EGY) Christophe Negrel (FRA) Shim Ki-sun (KOR)
 Zoran Krajčinović (YUG)
1999 Edmonton Hadi Saei (IRI) Kim Byung-uk (KOR) Sergio Cárdenas (CHI)
 Rosendo Alonso (ESP)
2001 Jeju City Steven López (USA) Jesper Roesen (DEN) Athanasios Balilis (GRE)
 José Luis Ramírez (MEX)
2003 Garmisch-P. Kim Kyo-sik (KOR) Hadi Saei (IRI) Tuncay Çalışkan (AUT)
 Rashad Ahmadov (AZE)
2005 Madrid Hadi Saei (IRI) Alan Akoyev (RUS) Takahiro Niimi (JPN)
 Carlos Vásquez (VEN)
2007 Beijing Sung Yu-chi (TPE) Nesar Ahmad Bahave (AFG) Hadi Saei (IRI)
 Tommy Mollet (NED)
2009 Copenhagen Kim Joon-tae (KOR) Maxime Potvin (CAN) Mokdad Ounis (GER)
 Mark López (USA)
2011 Gyeongju Alireza Nasr Azadani (IRI) Patiwat Thongsalap (THA) Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI)
 Rıdvan Baygut (TUR)
2013 Puebla Uriel Adriano (MEX) Albert Gaun (RUS) Kim Yoo-jin (KOR)
 Saifeddine Trabelsi (TUN)
2015 Chelyabinsk Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI) Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) Ismaël Coulibaly (MLI)
 Albert Gaun (RUS)
2017 Muju Maksim Khramtsov (RUS) Nikita Rafalovich (UZB) Masoud Hajji-Zavareh (IRI)
 Kairat Sarymsakov (KAZ)
2019 ManchesterSimone Alessio (Italy)Ahmad Abu-Ghaush (Jordan)Daniel Quesada (Spain)
Kairat Sarymsakov (Kazakhstan)
Welterweight
−73 kg : 1975–1977
−68 kg : 1979–1983
−76 kg : 1985–1997
−78 kg : 1999–2007
−80 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul Hur Song (KOR) Liang Ping-hui (ROC) Théophile Dossou (CIV)
 A. F. Odut (UGA)
1977 Chicago Yoo Yong-hap (KOR) Théophile Dossou (CIV) Rainer Müller (FRG)
 Manuel Jurado (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart Óscar Mendiola (MEX) Lindsay Lawrence (GBR) Helmut Gärtner (FRG)
 Kim Moo-chun (KOR)
1982 Guayaquil Park Cheon-jae (KOR) Óscar Mendiola (MEX) José Alonso (ESP)
 Lindsay Lawrence (GBR)
1983 Copenhagen Yılmaz Helvacıoğlu (TUR) Lindsay Lawrence (GBR) Harald Scharmann (FRG)
 Choi Kwang-keun (KOR)
1985 Seoul Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR) Metin Şahin (TUR) Patrice Remarck (CIV)
 Jay Warwick (USA)
1987 Barcelona Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR) Juan Wright (ESP) Thorsten Gernhardt (FRG)
 Jay Warwick (USA)
1989 Seoul Lee Hyun-suk (KOR) Humberto Norambuena (CHI) Khaled Fawzy (EGY)
 Dante Pena (PHI)
1991 Athens Park Yong-woon (KOR) James Villasana (USA) Hisashi Kondo (JPN)
 Hugo García (MEX)
1993 New York City Lim Yong-ho (KOR) Liu Tsu-len (TPE) Andreas Pilavakis (CYP)
 Ahmed Zahran (EGY)
1995 Manila José Jesús Márquez (ESP) Jean López (USA) Nico Davis (SWE)
 Liu Tsu-len (TPE)
1997 Hong Kong José Jesús Márquez (ESP) Marco Scheiterbauer (GER) Majid Aflaki (IRI)
 Kim Kyong-hun (KOR)
1999 Edmonton Jang Jong-oh (KOR) Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) Rodrigo Martínez (MEX)
 Josh Coleman (USA)
2001 Jeju City Mamedy Doucara (FRA) Mahmoud Napelion (EGY) Marcin Chorzelewski (POL)
 Bekir Aydın (TUR)
2003 Garmisch-P. Steven López (USA) Mohamed Ebnoutalib (GER) Rosendo Alonso (ESP)
 Oh Seon-taek (KOR)
2005 Madrid Steven López (USA) Ali Tajik (IRI) Daniel Jukic (AUS)
 Rosendo Alonso (ESP)
2007 Beijing Steven López (USA) Jang Chang-ha (KOR) Sébastien Michaud (CAN)
 Balázs Tóth (HUN)
2009 Copenhagen Steven López (USA) Nicolás García (ESP) Rashad Ahmadov (AZE)
 Sébastien Michaud (CAN)
2011 Gyeongju Farzad Abdollahi (IRI) Yunus Sarı (TUR) Ramin Azizov (AZE)
 Issam Chernoubi (MAR)
2013 Puebla Tahir Güleç (GER) René Lizárraga (MEX) Nicolás García (ESP)
 Anton Kotkov (RUS)
2015 Chelyabinsk Mehdi Khodabakhshi (IRI) Damon Sansum (GBR) Tahir Güleç (GER)
 Aaron Cook (MDA)
2017 Muju Milad Beigi (AZE) Anton Kotkov (RUS) Damon Sansum (GBR)
 Aaron Cook (MDA)
2019 Manchester Milad Beigi (AZE)Apostolos Telikostoglou (Greece)Moisés Hernández (Dominican Republic)
Park Woo-hyeok (South Korea)
Light middleweight
−73 kg : 1979–1983
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1979 Stuttgart Rainer Müller (FRG) Guillermo Aragonés (MEX) Park Chung-ho (KOR)
 Hans Brugmans (NED)
1982 Guayaquil Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR) Duvan Cangá (ECU) Francisco Garrido (ESP)
 Helmut Gärtner (FRG)
1983 Copenhagen Jeong Kook-hyun (KOR) Hans Brugmans (NED) Patrice Remarck (CIV)
 Luigi D'Oriano (ITA)
Middleweight
−80 kg : 1975–1977
−78 kg : 1979–1983
−83 kg : 1985–1997
−84 kg : 1999–2007
−87 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1975 Seoul Yang Young-kwon (KOR) Steve Pound (GUM) Alejandro Chacón (CRC)
 Chang Hsiang-hsing (ROC)
1977 Chicago Hur Song (KOR) James Kirby (USA) Manuel Salcedo (ESP)
 Carlos Obregón (MEX)
1979 Stuttgart Kim Sang-chun (KOR) Richard Schulz (FRG) Byl Be Yao (CIV)
 John Holloway (USA)
1982 Guayaquil Kim Sang-chun (KOR) Rashid Hassan (BRN) Javier Mayen (MEX)
 Earl Taylor (USA)
1983 Copenhagen Lee Dong-jun (KOR) Jersey Long (CAN) Charles Bayou (CIV)
 Jay Warwick (USA)
1985 Seoul Lee Dong-jun (KOR) Hassan Zahedi (IRI) Amr Khairy (EGY)
 Douglas Crowper (USA)
1987 Barcelona Lee Kye-haeng (KOR) Francisco Jiménez (ESP) Ammar Fahed (JOR)
 Herbert Perez (USA)
1989 Seoul Jeong Yong-suk (KOR) Renzo Zenteno (CHI) Jarl Kaila (FIN)
 Hassan Zahedi (IRI)
1991 Athens Yoon Soon-cheul (KOR) Yehia Alam (EGY) Metin Şahin (TUR)
 Herbert Perez (USA)
1993 New York City Mickaël Meloul (FRA) Víctor Estrada (MEX) Juan Wright (ESP)
 Luis Noquera (VEN)
1995 Manila Lee Dong-wan (KOR) Ulysses Marcelino (PHI) Mickaël Meloul (FRA)
 Zoran Prerad (YUG)
1997 Hong Kong Lee Dong-wan (KOR) Alfredo Escobar (CUB) Rubén Montesinos (ESP)
 Michalis Tolios (GRE)
1999 Edmonton Majid Aflaki (IRI) Yasin Yağız (TUR) Faissal Ebnoutalib (GER)
 Adilkhan Sagindykov (KAZ)
2001 Jeju City Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) Mickaël Borot (FRA) Jon García (ESP)
 Kim Kyong-hun (KOR)
2003 Garmisch-P. Yousef Karami (IRI) Mickaël Borot (FRA) Tavakkul Bayramov (AZE)
 Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)
2005 Madrid Oh Seon-taek (KOR) Jon García (ESP) Bruno Ntep (FRA)
 Yousef Karami (IRI)
2007 Beijing Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) Tavakkul Bayramov (AZE) Arman Chilmanov (KAZ)
 Park Min-soo (KOR)
2009 Copenhagen Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR) Carlo Molfetta (ITA) Yousef Karami (IRI)
 Vanja Babić (SRB)
2011 Gyeongju Yousef Karami (IRI) Cha Dong-min (KOR) Jon García (ESP)
 Carlo Molfetta (ITA)
2013 Puebla Rafael Alba (CUB) Ma Zhaoyong (CHN) Radik Isayev (AZE)
 Yassine Trabelsi (TUN)
2015 Chelyabinsk Radik Isayev (AZE) Jasur Baykuziyev (UZB) Rafael Alba (CUB)
 Vladislav Larin (RUS)
2017 Muju Alexander Bachmann (GER) Vladislav Larin (RUS) In Kyo-don (KOR)
 Ivan Trajkovič (SLO)
2019 Manchester Vladislav Larin (RUS)Ícaro Miguel Soares (Brazil)Song Zhaoxiang (China)
Ivan Šapina (Croatia)
Light heavyweight
−84 kg : 1979–1983
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1979 Stuttgart Chung Chan (KOR) Eugen Nefedow (FRG) Abdoulaye Cissé (CIV)
 Scott Rohr (USA)
1982 Guayaquil Ha Yong-seong (KOR) Medhat Mansy Fahim (EGY) Ireno Fargas (ESP)
 Oude Luttikhuis (NED)
1983 Copenhagen Ireno Fargas (ESP) Eugen Nefedow (FRG) Michael Knudsen (DEN)
 John Lee (USA)
Heavyweight
+64 kg : 1973
+80 kg : 1975–1977
+84 kg : 1979–1983
+83 kg : 1985–1997
+84 kg : 1999–2007
+87 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1973 Seoul Kim Jeong-tae (KOR) Mike Warren (USA) Albert Cheeks (USA)
 Raymond Sell (USA)
1975 Seoul Choi Jeong-do (KOR) Meinolf Lüttecken (FRG) Carl Pluckham (AUS)
 Lin Ying-peng (ROC)
1977 Chicago Ahn Jang-shik (KOR) Lin Ying-peng (ROC) Dirk Jung (FRG)
 John Holloway (USA)
1979 Stuttgart Sjef Vos (NED) Thomas Seabourne (USA) Keith Whittemore (AUS)
 Carlos Obregón (MEX)
1982 Guayaquil Dirk Jung (FRG) Kim Royce (USA) Rafael Devesa (ESP)
 Dario Scalella (ITA)
1983 Copenhagen Jang Seong-hwa (KOR) Dirk Jung (FRG) Francisco Fonseca (ESP)
 Henk Meijer (NED)
1985 Seoul Henk Meijer (NED) Kang Seung-woo (KOR) Abdoulaye Cissé (CIV)
 Moustafa El-Abrak (EGY)
1987 Barcelona Michael Arndt (FRG) Jimmy Kim (USA) Carmelo Medina (ESP)
 Mounir Boukrouh (FRA)
1989 Seoul Amr Khairy (EGY) Choi Sang-jin (KOR) Victor Bateman (AUS)
 Farzad Zarakhsh (IRI)
1991 Athens Tonny Sørensen (DEN) Oliver Schawe (GER) Amr Khairy (EGY)
 Miguel Jordán (ESP)
1993 New York City Kim Je-kyoung (KOR) Ali Şahin (TUR) Thierry Troudart (FRA)
 Emmanuel Oghenejobo (NGR)
1995 Manila Kim Je-kyoung (KOR) Pascal Gentil (FRA) Lúcio Aurélio de Freitas (BRA)
 Massimiliano Romano (ITA)
1997 Hong Kong Kim Je-kyoung (KOR) Hassan Aslani (IRI) Nelson Sáenz (CUB)
 Khalid Al-Dosari (KSA)
1999 Edmonton Moon Dae-sung (KOR) Moctar Doumbia (FRA) Daniel Trenton (AUS)
 Rubén Montesinos (ESP)
2001 Jeju City Ferry Greevink (NED) Hadi Afshar (IRI) Mici Kuzmanović (CRO)
 Rubén Montesinos (ESP)
2003 Garmisch-P. Morteza Rostami (IRI) Zakaria Asidah (DEN) Mici Kuzmanović (CRO)
 Lin Wen-cheng (TPE)
2005 Madrid Rubén Montesinos (ESP) Abdelkader Zrouri (MAR) Leonardo Basile (ITA)
 Heo Jun-nyung (KOR)
2007 Beijing Daba Modibo Keïta (MLI) Morteza Rostami (IRI) Nam Yun-bae (KOR)
 Abdelkader Zrouri (MAR)
2009 Copenhagen Daba Modibo Keïta (MLI) Nam Yun-bae (KOR) Hossein Tajik (IRI)
 Arman Chilmanov (KAZ)
2011 Gyeongju Jo Chol-ho (KOR) Akmal Irgashev (UZB) Andreas Stylianou (CYP)
 Kourosh Rajoli (IRI)
2013 Puebla Anthony Obame (GAB) Sajjad Mardani (IRI) Robelis Despaigne (CUB)
 Ivan Trajkovič (SLO)
2015 Chelyabinsk Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) Firmin Zokou (CIV) Robelis Despaigne (CUB)
 Anthony Obame (GAB)
2017 Muju Abdoul Razak Issoufou (NIG) Mahama Cho (GBR) Anthony Obame (GAB)
 Roman Kuznetsov (RUS)
2019 ManchesterRafael Alba (Cuba)Carlos Sansores (Mexico)Hamza Kattan (Jordan)
Maicon Andrade (Brazil)

Women Medalist

Finweight
−43 kg : 1987–1997
−47 kg : 1999–2007
−46 kg : 2009–
   
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1987 Barcelona Jang Eu-suk (KOR) Mónica Torres (MEX) Rosa Moreno (ESP)
 Chin Yu-fang (TPE)
1989 Seoul Chin Yu-fang (TPE) Mónica Torres (MEX) Kim Jee-hyang (KOR)
 Sita Kumari Rai (NEP)
1991 Athens Elisabet Delgado (ESP) Gülnur Yerlisu (TUR) Kim Jin-seong (KOR)
 Wu Shan-chen (TPE)
1993 New York City Isabel Cruzado (ESP) Rahmi Kurnia (INA) Gonca Güler (TUR)
 Vicki Slane (USA)
1995 Manila Huang Chiu-chin (TPE) Yang So-hee (KOR) Coral Falco (ESP)
 Cristina Atzeni (ITA)
1997 Hong Kong Yang So-hee (KOR) Li Huang (CHN) Thy Vy Sok (AUS)
 Kay Poe (USA)
1999 Edmonton Belén Asensio (ESP) Yoon Song-hee (KOR) France Pouzoulet (FRA)
 Kadriye Selimoğlu (TUR)
2001 Jeju City Kadriye Selimoğlu (TUR) Kim Soo-yang (KOR) Kong Fantao (CHN)
 Dalia Contreras (VEN)
2003 Garmisch-P. Brigitte Yagüe (ESP) Wang Ying (CHN) Thucuc Pham (GER)
 Dalia Contreras (VEN)
2005 Madrid Belén Asensio (ESP) Yoo Eun-young (KOR) Sümeyye Güleç (GER)
 Mandy Meloon (USA)
2007 Beijing Wu Jingyu (CHN) Yaowapa Boorapolchai (THA) Yang Shu-chun (TPE)
 Charlotte Craig (USA)
2009 Copenhagen Park Hyo-ji (KOR) Zoraida Santiago (PUR) Yvette Yong (CAN)
 Buttree Puedpong (THA)
2011 Gyeongju Kim So-hui (KOR) Li Zhaoyi (CHN) Sümeyye Manz (GER)
 Rukiye Yıldırım (TUR)
2013 Puebla Kim So-hui (KOR) Anastasia Valueva (RUS) Ren Dandan (CHN)
 Fadia Farhani (TUN)
2015 Chelyabinsk Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA) Iryna Romoldanova (UKR) Iris Sing (BRA)
 Lin Wan-ting (TPE)
2017 Muju Sim Jae-young (KOR) Trương Thị Kim Tuyến (VIE) Andrea Ramírez (COL)
 Napaporn Charanawat (THA)
2019 Manchester Sim Jae-young (KOR) Mahla Momenzadeh (IRI) Tan Xueqin (CHN)
 Julanan Khantikulanon (THA)
Flyweight
−47 kg : 1987–1997
−51 kg : 1999–2007
−49 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1987 Barcelona Pai Yun-yao (TPE) Lee Young (KOR) Antonia Cayetano (ESP)
 Ginean Hatter (USA)
1989 Seoul Won Sun-jin (KOR) Pai Yun-yao (TPE) Anita Falieros (AUS)
 Mayumi Pejo (USA)
1991 Athens Arzu Tan (TUR) Anita van der Pas (NED) Mariela Valenzuela (ARG)
 Tang Hui-wen (TPE)
1993 New York City You Su-mi (KOR) Agueda Pérez (MEX) Inas Anis (EGY)
 Gülnur Yerlisu (TUR)
1995 Manila Hamide Bıkçın Tosun (TUR) Monika Sprengel (GER) Betsy Ortiz (PUR)
 Trần Thị Mỹ Linh (VIE)
1997 Hong Kong Chi Shu-ju (TPE) Yoon Song-hee (KOR) Kylie Treadwell (AUS)
 Mandy Meloon (USA)
1999 Edmonton Chi Shu-ju (TPE) Shim Hye-young (KOR) Yuan Guiru (CHN)
 Jennifer Delgado (ESP)
2001 Jeju City Lee Hye-young (KOR) Brigitte Yagüe (ESP) Magda Seirekidou (GRE)
 Huang Chia-chun (TPE)
2003 Garmisch-P. Lee Ji-hye (KOR) Yanelis Labrada (CUB) Yaowapa Boorapolchai (THA)
 Elisha Voren (USA)
2005 Madrid Wang Ying (CHN) Brigitte Yagüe (ESP) Nevena Lukić (AUT)
 Daynellis Montejo (CUB)
2007 Beijing Brigitte Yagüe (ESP) Ana Zaninović (CRO) Yajaira Peguero (DOM)
 Nazgul Tazhigulova (KAZ)
2009 Copenhagen Brigitte Yagüe (ESP) Anna Soboleva (RUS) Wu Jingyu (CHN)
 Yasmina Aziez (FRA)
2011 Gyeongju Wu Jingyu (CHN) Yang Shu-chun (TPE) Brigitte Yagüe (ESP)
 Sanaa Atabrour (MAR)
2013 Puebla Chanatip Sonkham (THA) Dana Haidar (JOR) Lucija Zaninović (CRO)
 Yania Aguirre (CUB)
2015 Chelyabinsk Ha Min-ah (KOR) Wu Jingyu (CHN) Svetlana Igumenova (RUS)
 Tijana Bogdanović (SRB)
2017 Muju Vanja Stanković (SRB) Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA) Wenren Yuntao (CHN)
 Kristina Tomić (CRO)
2019 Manchester Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA) Wu Jingyu (CHN) Kristina Tomić (CRO)
Rukiye Yıldırım (TUR)
Bantamweight
−51 kg : 1987–1997
−55 kg : 1999–2007
−53 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1987 Barcelona Tennur Yerlisu (TUR) Josefina López (ESP) Margarita Ogarrio (MEX)
 Tong Ya-lin (TPE)
1989 Seoul Jung Nam-suk (KOR) Diane Murray (USA) Chen Yi-an (TPE)
 Ayşın Haktanır (TUR)
1991 Athens Park Dong-seon (KOR) Döndü Şahin (TUR) Kathy Walker (GBR)
 Rosario Solís (ESP)
1993 New York City Tang Hui-wen (TPE) Elisabet Delgado (ESP) Won Sun-jin (KOR)
 Diane Murray (USA)
1995 Manila Won Sun-jin (KOR) Michelle Thompson (USA) Minako Hatakeyama (JPN)
 Wu Shan-chen (TPE)
1997 Hong Kong Hwang Eun-suk (KOR) Roxane Forget (CAN) Lauren Burns (AUS)
 Elisabet Delgado (ESP)
1999 Edmonton Wang Su (CHN) Jung Jae-eun (KOR) Christiana Bach (SUI)
 Meng Mei-chun (TPE)
2001 Jeju City Jung Jae-eun (KOR) Gemma Magria (ESP) Pamela Agostinelli (ITA)
 Paola Félix (MEX)
2003 Garmisch-P. Ha Jeong-yeon (KOR) Taylor Stone (USA) Véronique St-Jacques (CAN)
 Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen (THA)
2005 Madrid Kim Bo-hye (KOR) Zeynep Murat (TUR) Orphée Ladouceur (CAN)
 Eman Helmy (EGY)
2007 Beijing Jung Jin-hee (KOR) Tseng Yi-hsuan (TPE) Yaimara Rosario (CUB)
 Andrea Rica (ESP)
2009 Copenhagen Danielle Pelham (USA) Sarita Phongsri (THA) Euda Carias (GUA)
 Kwon Eun-kyung (KOR)
2011 Gyeongju Ana Zaninović (CRO) Lamyaa Bekkali (MAR) Lee Hye-young (KOR)
 Hatice Kübra Yangın (TUR)
2013 Puebla Kim Yu-jin (KOR) Ana Zaninović (CRO) Yamisel Núñez (CUB)
 Floriane Liborio (FRA)
2015 Chelyabinsk Lim Geum-byeol (KOR) Huang Yun-wen (TPE) Ana Zaninović (CRO)
 Andriana Asprogeraka (GRE)
2017 Muju Zeliha Ağrıs (TUR) Tatiana Kudashova (RUS) Inese Tarvida (LAT)
 Dinorahon Mamadibragimova (UZB)
2019 ManchesterPhannapa Harnsujin (Thailand) Tatiana Kudashova (RUS)Aaliyah Powell (Great Britain)
Inese Tarvida (Latvia)
Featherweight
−55 kg : 1987–1997
−59 kg : 1999–2007
−57 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1987 Barcelona Kim So-young (KOR) Kim Dotson (USA) Anne-Mette Christensen (DEN)
 Züleyha Tan (TUR)
1989 Seoul Kim So-young (KOR) Kim Dotson (USA) Raquel Palacios (ESP)
 Patricia Mariscal (MEX)
1991 Athens Tong Ya-lin (TPE) Ayşegül Ergin (TUR) Azza Adel (EGY)
 Josefina López (ESP)
1993 New York City Lee Seung-min (KOR) Nuray Deliktaş (TUR) Cathrin Vetter (GER)
 Sarah Maitimu (NED)
1995 Manila Lee Seung-min (KOR) Leonildes Santos (BRA) Nuray Deliktaş (TUR)
 Janet Glasman (USA)
1997 Hong Kong Jung Jae-eun (KOR) Carine Zelmonovitch (FRA) Raveevadee Pansombut (THA)
 Lai Hsiu-wen (TPE)
1999 Edmonton Kang Hae-eun (KOR) Iridia Salazar (MEX) Gaël Texier (CAN)
 Sonia Reyes (ESP)
2001 Jeju City Jang Ji-won (KOR) Iridia Salazar (MEX) Sonia Reyes (ESP)
 Zeynep Murat (TUR)
2003 Garmisch-P. Areti Athanasopoulou (GRE) Iridia Salazar (MEX) Lise Hjortshøj (DEN)
 Sonia Reyes (ESP)
2005 Madrid Diana López (USA) Kim Sae-rom (KOR) Karine Sergerie (CAN)
 Bineta Diedhiou (SEN)
2007 Beijing Lee Sung-hye (KOR) Hamide Bıkçın Tosun (TUR) Watcharaporn Dongnoi (THA)
 Diana López (USA)
2009 Copenhagen Hou Yuzhuo (CHN) Veronica Calabrese (ITA) Andrea Rica (ESP)
 Tseng Pei-hua (TPE)
2011 Gyeongju Hou Yuzhuo (CHN) Jade Jones (GBR) Marlène Harnois (FRA)
 Lim Su-jeong (KOR)
2013 Puebla Kim So-hee (KOR) Mayu Hamada (JPN) Eva Calvo (ESP)
 Anna-Lena Frömming (GER)
2015 Chelyabinsk Mayu Hamada (JPN) Eva Calvo (ESP) Edina Kotsis (HUN)
 Kimia Alizadeh (IRI)
2017 Muju Lee Ah-reum (KOR) Hatice Kübra İlgün (TUR) Jade Jones (GBR)
 Nikita Glasnović (SWE)
2019 Manchester Jade Jones (GBR) Lee Ah-reum (KOR)Skylar Park (Canada)
hou Lijun (China)
Lightweight
−60 kg : 1987–1997
−63 kg : 1999–2007
−62 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1987 Barcelona Lee Eun-young (KOR) Hsien Feng-lien (TPE) Elena Navaz (ESP)
 Brigitte Evanno (FRA)
1989 Seoul Lee Eun-young (KOR) Liu Chao-ching (TPE) Elena Benítez (ESP)
 Şeyda Şerefoğlu (TUR)
1991 Athens Jeong Eun-ok (KOR) Chen Yi-an (TPE) Dolores Knoll (MEX)
 Minouschka Thielman (NED)
1993 New York City María Jesús Santolaria (ESP) Park Kyung-suk (KOR) Marina Agüero (ARG)
 Ineabelle Díaz (PUR)
1995 Manila Park Kyung-suk (KOR) Vanina Sánchez (ARG) Miet Filipović (CRO)
 Marlene Ramírez (MEX)
1997 Hong Kong Kang Hae-eun (KOR) Hung Chia-chun (TPE) Miet Filipović (CRO)
 Luisa Arnanz (ESP)
1999 Edmonton Cho Hyang-mi (KOR) Zhang Huijing (CHN) Lisa O'Keefe (AUS)
 Ekaterina Noskova (RUS)
2001 Jeju City Kim Yeon-ji (KOR) Belén Fernández (ESP) Natália Falavigna (BRA)
 Mouna Benabderrassoul (MAR)
2003 Garmisch-P. Kim Yeon-ji (KOR) Karine Sergerie (CAN) Tina Morgan (AUS)
 Yuliya Sukhavitskaya (BLR)
2005 Madrid Edna Díaz (MEX) Su Li-wen (TPE) Carmen Marton (AUS)
 Chonnapas Premwaew (THA)
2007 Beijing Karine Sergerie (CAN) Park Hye-mi (KOR) Mona Solheim (NOR)
 Nia Abdallah (USA)
2009 Copenhagen Lim Su-jeong (KOR) Zhang Hua (CHN) Estefanía Hernández (ESP)
 Chonnapas Premwaew (THA)
2011 Gyeongju Rangsiya Nisaisom (THA) Marina Sumić (CRO) Karine Sergerie (CAN)
 Dürdane Altunel (TUR)
2013 Puebla Carmen Marton (AUS) Kim Hwi-lang (KOR) Rabia Güleç (GER)
 Nina Kläy (SUI)
2015 Chelyabinsk İrem Yaman (TUR) Marta Calvo (ESP) Viktoryia Belanouskaya (BLR)
 Rachelle Booth (GBR)
2017 Muju Ruth Gbagbi (CIV) Kimia Alizadeh (IRI) Kim So-hee (KOR)
 Tatiana Kuzmina (RUS)
2019 Manchester İrem Yaman (TUR)Caroline Santos (Brazil)Bruna Vuletić (Croatia)
Magda Wiet-Hénin (France)
Welterweight
−65 kg : 1987–1997
−67 kg : 1999–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1987 Barcelona Coral Bistuer (ESP) Kim Ji-sook (KOR) Tessa Gordon (CAN)
 Tang Hui-ting (TPE)
1989 Seoul Anita Silsby (USA) Anne-Mieke Buijs (NED) Kim Ji-sook (KOR)
 Ayşe Alkaya (TUR)
1991 Athens Arlene Limas (USA) Coral Bistuer (ESP) Morfou Drosidou (GRE)
 Cho Hyang-mi (KOR)
1993 New York City Kim Mi-young (KOR) Morfou Drosidou (GRE) Carolina Benjarano (COL)
 Tsai Pei-shan (TPE)
1995 Manila Cho Hyang-mi (KOR) Hsu Chih-ling (TPE) İnci Taşyürek (TUR)
 Dana Martin (USA)
1997 Hong Kong Cho Hyang-mi (KOR) Morfou Drosidou (GRE) Marlene Ramírez (MEX)
 Hsu Chih-ling (TPE)
1999 Edmonton Elena Benítez (ESP) Mirjam Müskens (NED) Barbara Pak (CAN)
 Chang Wan-chen (TPE)
2001 Jeju City Kim Hye-mi (KOR) Chang Wan-chen (TPE) Luisa Arnanz (ESP)
 Nina Solheim (NOR)
2003 Garmisch-P. Lee Sun-hee (KOR) Sandra Šarić (CRO) Elisavet Mystakidou (GRE)
 Liya Nurkina (KAZ)
2005 Madrid Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR) Gwladys Épangue (FRA) Sandra Šarić (CRO)
 Ibone Lallana (ESP)
2007 Beijing Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR) Gwladys Épangue (FRA) Sandra Šarić (CRO)
 Helena Fromm (GER)
2009 Copenhagen Gwladys Épangue (FRA) Taimí Castellanos (CUB) Sandra Šarić (CRO)
 Nikolina Kursar (NOR)
2011 Gyeongju Sarah Stevenson (GBR) Guo Yunfei (CHN) Helena Fromm (GER)
 Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR)
2013 Puebla Haby Niaré (FRA) Chuang Chia-chia (TPE) Farida Azizova (AZE)
 Franka Anić (SLO)
2015 Chelyabinsk Chuang Chia-chia (TPE) Nur Tatar (TUR) Katherine Dumar (COL)
 Paige McPherson (USA)
2017 Muju Nur Tatar (TUR) Paige McPherson (USA) Zhang Mengyu (CHN)
 Kim Jan-di (KOR)
2019 Manchester Zhang Mengyu (CHN) Nur Tatar (TUR)Farida Azizova (Azerbaijan)
Milena Titoneli (Brazil)
Middleweight
−70 kg : 1987–1997
−72 kg : 1999–2007
−73 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1987 Barcelona Mandy de Jongh (NED) Wang Chin-yu (TPE) Angelika Biegger (FRG)
 Sharon Jewell (USA)
1989 Seoul Lydia Zele (USA) Marcia King (CAN) Antonia Vega (ESP)
 Hsu Ju-ya (TPE)
1991 Athens Yang In-deok (KOR) Chavela Aaron (USA) Theano Ketesidou (GRE)
 Mónica del Real (MEX)
1993 New York City Park Eun-sun (KOR) Ekaterina Bassi (GRE) Veera Liukkonen (FIN)
 Hsu Ju-ya (TPE)
1995 Manila Ireane Ruíz (ESP) Park Sun-mi (KOR) Heidy Juárez (GUA)
 Mónica del Real (MEX)
1997 Hong Kong Woo Eun-joung (KOR) Mounia Bourguigue (MAR) Ireane Ruíz (ESP)
 Mónica del Real (MEX)
1999 Edmonton Kim Yoon-kyung (KOR) Ibone Lallana (ESP) Chen Zhong (CHN)
 Filiz Nur Aydın (TUR)
2001 Jeju City Sarah Stevenson (GBR) Chen Zhong (CHN) Alesiya Charnyovskaya (BLR)
 Elisavet Mystakidou (GRE)
2003 Garmisch-P. Luo Wei (CHN) Myriam Baverel (FRA) Aitziber Los Arcos (ESP)
 Mounia Bourguigue (MAR)
2005 Madrid Natália Falavigna (BRA) Sarah Stevenson (GBR) Aitziber Los Arcos (ESP)
 Jung Sun-young (KOR)
2007 Beijing María Espinoza (MEX) Lee In-jong (KOR) Natália Falavigna (BRA)
 Luo Wei (CHN)
2009 Copenhagen Han Yingying (CHN) Lee In-jong (KOR) Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS)
 Furkan Asena Aydın (TUR)
2011 Gyeongju Gwladys Épangue (FRA) Oh Hye-ri (KOR) Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS)
 Milica Mandić (SRB)
2013 Puebla Glenhis Hernández (CUB) Lee In-jong (KOR) Jasmine Vokey (CAN)
 Casandra Ikonen (SWE)
2015 Chelyabinsk Oh Hye-ri (KOR) Zheng Shuyin (CHN) Iva Radoš (CRO)
 Jackie Galloway (USA)
2017 Muju Milica Mandić (SRB) Oh Hye-ri (KOR) María Espinoza (MEX)
 Reshmie Oogink (NED)
2019 ManchesterLee Da-bin (South Korea)María Espinoza (MEX) Marie-Paule Blé (FRA)
 Nafia Kuş (TUR)
Heavyweight
+70 kg : 1987–1997
+72 kg : 1999–2007
+73 kg : 2009–
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1987 Barcelona Lynnette Love (USA) Liu Yi-ling (TPE) Jang Yoon-jung (KOR)
 Anne-Mieke Buijs (NED)
1989 Seoul Jung Wan-sook (KOR) Yvonne Franssen (CAN) Yolanda Santana (ESP)
 Chun Yang-hsi (TPE)
1991 Athens Lynnette Love (USA) Yvonne Franssen (CAN) Bettina Hipf (GER)
 Anna Widehov (SWE)
1993 New York City Jung Myoung-sook (KOR) Adriana Carmona (VEN) Elisavet Mystakidou (GRE)
 Anna Widehov (SWE)
1995 Manila Jung Myoung-sook (KOR) Yolanda García (ESP) Nataša Vezmar (CRO)
 Huang Hsiao-ying (TPE)
1997 Hong Kong Jung Myoung-sook (KOR) Natalia Ivanova (RUS) Nataša Vezmar (CRO)
 Chiu Meng-jen (TPE)
1999 Edmonton Kao Ching-yi (TPE) Dominique Bosshart (CAN) Laurence Rase (BEL)
 Maria Konyakhina (RUS)
2001 Jeju City Shin Kyung-hyeon (KOR) Wang I-hsien (TPE) Mariya Zhuravskaya (BLR)
 Maria Konyakhina (RUS)
2003 Garmisch-P. Youn Hyun-jung (KOR) Nataša Vezmar (CRO) Chen Zhong (CHN)
 Kyriaki Kouvari (GRE)
2005 Madrid Shin Kyung-hyeon (KOR) Ineabelle Díaz (PUR) Laurence Rase (BEL)
 Liu Rui (CHN)
2007 Beijing Chen Zhong (CHN) Han Jin-sun (KOR) Daniela Castrignano (ITA)
 Tsui Fang-hsuan (TPE)
2009 Copenhagen Rosana Simón (ESP) Liu Rui (CHN) Natália Falavigna (BRA)
 Jo Seol (KOR)
2011 Gyeongju Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA) An Sae-bom (KOR) Rosana Simón (ESP)
 Olga Ivanova (RUS)
2013 PueblaOlga Ivanova (RUS)Briseida Acosta (MEX) Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA)
 Ana Bajić (SRB)
2015 ChelyabinskBianca Walkden (GBR)Gwladys Épangue (FRA) Olga Ivanova (RUS)
 Nafia Kuş (TUR)
2017 MujuBianca Walkden (GBR)Jackie Galloway (USA) Zheng Shuyin (CHN)
 An Sae-bom (KOR)
2019 ManchesterBianca Walkden (GBR)Zheng Shuyin (China)Doris Pole (CRO)
Briseida Acosta (MEX)