World Table Tennis Championships

Men’s singles

YearHost CityGoldSilverBronze
1926London  Roland Jacobi  Zoltán Mechlovits  Munio Pillinger
  S.R.G. Suppiah
1928Stockholm  Zoltán Mechlovits  Laszlo Bellak  Paul Flussmann
  Alfred Liebster
1929Budapest  Fred Perry  Miklós Szabados  Adrian Haydon
  Zoltán Mechlovits
1930Berlin  Viktor Barna  Laszlo Bellak  Lajos Dávid
  István Kelen
1931Budapest  Miklós Szabados  Viktor Barna  Ferenc Kovács
  Nikita Madjaroglou
1932Prague  Viktor Barna  Miklós Szabados  István Boros
  Erwin Kohn
1933Baden bei Wien  Viktor Barna  Stanislav Kolář  Sándor Glancz
  Adrian Haydon
1934Paris  Viktor Barna  Laszlo Bellak  Tibor Házi
  Miklós Szabados
1935Wembley  Viktor Barna  Miklós Szabados  Alojzy Ehrlich
  Erwin Kohn
1936Prague  Stanislav Kolář  Alojzy Ehrlich  Richard Bergmann
  Ferenc Soos
1937Baden bei Wien  Richard Bergmann  Alojzy Ehrlich  Hans Hartinger
  Ferenc Soos
1938Wembley  Bohumil Váňa  Richard Bergmann  Viktor Barna
  Tibor Házi
1939Cairo  Richard Bergmann  Alojzy Ehrlich  Žarko Dolinar
  Bohumil Váňa
1947Paris  Bohumil Váňa  Ferenc Sidó  Johnny Leach
  Lou Pagliaro
1948Wembley  Richard Bergmann  Bohumil Váňa  Guy Amouretti
  Ivan Andreadis
1949Stockholm  Johnny Leach  Bohumil Váňa  Marty Reisman
  Ferenc Soos
1950Budapest  Richard Bergmann  Ferenc Soos  Ivan Andreadis
  Ferenc Sidó
1951Vienna  Johnny Leach  Ivan Andreadis  Ferenc Sidó
  Václav Tereba
1952Bombay  Hiroji Satoh  József Kóczián  Guy Amouretti
  René Roothooft
1953Bucharest  Ferenc Sidó  Ivan Andreadis  József Kóczián
  Ladislav Štípek
1954Wembley  Ichiro Ogimura  Tage Flisberg  Ivan Andreadis
  Richard Bergmann
1955Utrecht  Toshiaki Tanaka  Žarko Dolinar  Stephen Cafiero
  Ferenc Sidó
1956Tokyo  Ichiro Ogimura  Toshiaki Tanaka  Akio Nohira
  Yoshio Tomita
1957Stockholm  Toshiaki Tanaka  Ichiro Ogimura  Ivan Andreadis
  Heinz Schneider
1959Dortmund  Rong Guotuan  Ferenc Sidó  Richard Miles
  Ichiro Ogimura
1961Beijing  Zhuang Zedong  Li Furong  Xu Yinsheng
  Zhang Xielin
1963Prague  Zhuang Zedong  Li Furong  Wang Zhiliang
  Zhang Xielin
1965Ljubljana  Zhuang Zedong  Li Furong  Eberhard Schöler
  Zhou Lansun
1967Stockholm  Nobuhiko Hasegawa  Mitsuru Kohno  Koji Kimura
  Eberhard Schöler
1969Munich  Shigeo Itoh  Eberhard Schöler  Kenji Kasai
  Tokio Tasaka
1971Nagoya  Stellan Bengtsson  Shigeo Itoh  Dragutin Šurbek
  Xi Enting
1973Sarajevo  Xi Enting  Kjell Johansson  Antun Stipančić
  Dragutin Šurbek
1975Calcutta  István Jónyer  Antun Stipančić  Mitsuru Kohno
  Norio Takashima
1977Birmingham  Mitsuru Kohno  Guo Yuehua  Huang Liang
  Liang Geliang
1979Pyongyang  Seiji Ono  Guo Yuehua  Li Zhenshi
  Liang Geliang
1981Novi Sad  Guo Yuehua  Cai Zhenhua  Stellan Bengtsson
  Dragutin Šurbek
1983Tokyo  Guo Yuehua  Cai Zhenhua  Jiang Jialiang
  Wang Huiyuan
1985Gothenburg  Jiang Jialiang  Chen Longcan  Lo Chuen Tsung
  Teng Yi
1987New Delhi  Jiang Jialiang  Jan-Ove Waldner  Chen Xinhua
  Teng Yi
1989Dortmund  Jan-Ove Waldner  Jörgen Persson  Andrzej Grubba
  Yu Shentong
1991Chiba City  Jörgen Persson  Jan-Ove Waldner  Kim Taek-soo
  Ma Wenge
1993Gothenburg  Jean-Philippe Gatien  Jean-Michel Saive  Zoran Primorac
  Jan-Ove Waldner
1995Tianjin  Kong Linghui  Liu Guoliang  Ding Song
  Wang Tao
1997Manchester  Jan-Ove Waldner  Vladimir SamsonovKong Linghui
Yan Sen
1999EindhovenLiu Guoliang (China)Ma Lin (China)Werner Schlager
Jan-Ove Waldner
2001OsakaWang Liqin (China)Kong LinghuiChiang Peng-lung
Ma Lin (China)
2003ParisWerner SchlagerJoo Se-hyukKong Linghui
Kalinikos Kreanga
2005ShanghaiWang Liqin (China)Ma Lin (China)Michael Maze
Oh Sang-eun
2007ZagrebWang Liqin (China)Ma Lin (China)Ryu Seung-min (South Korea)
Wang Hao
2009YokohamaWang Hao (China)Wang Liqin (China)Ma Lin (China)
Ma Long (China)
2011RotterdamZhang Jike (China)Wang Hao (China)Timo Boll
Ma Long (China)
2013ParisZhang Jike (China)Wang Hao (China)Ma Long (China)
Xu Xin (China)
2015SuzhouMa Long (China)Fang Bo (China)Fan Zhendong
Zhang Jike (China)
2017DüsseldorfMa Long (China)Fan Zhendong (China)Lee Sang-su
Xu Xin (China)
2019BudapestMa Long (China)Mattias Falck (Sweden)Liang Jingkun (China)
An Jae-hyun (South Korea)

Women’s singles

YearHost CityGoldSilverBronze
1926London  Mária Mednyánszky  Doris Gubbins  Anastasia Flussmann
  Winifred Land
1928Stockholm  Mária Mednyánszky  Erika Metzger  Doris Gubbins
  Joan Ingram
1929Budapest  Mária Mednyánszky  Gertrude Wildam  Magda Gál
  Anna Sipos
1930Berlin  Mária Mednyánszky  Anna Sipos  Josefine Kolbe
  Gertrude Wildam
1931Budapest  Mária Mednyánszky  Mona Rüster  Magda Gál
  Anna Sipos
1932Prague  Anna Sipos  Mária Mednyánszky  Magda Gál
  Marie Šmídová
1933Baden bei Wien  Anna Sipos  Mária Mednyánszky  Magda Gál
  Astrid Krebsbach
1934Paris  Marie Kettnerová  Astrid Krebsbach  Dora Emdin
  Magda Gál
1935Wembley  Marie Kettnerová  Magda Gál  Marcelle Delacour
  Marie Šmídová
1936Prague  Ruth Aarons  Astrid Krebsbach  Marie Kettnerová
  Marie Šmídová
1937Baden bei Wien  Ruth Aarons
  Gertrude Pritzi
  Hilde Bussmann
  Marie Kettnerová
1938Wembley  Gertrude Pritzi  Vlasta Depetrisová  Betty Henry
  Věra Votrubcová
1939Cairo  Vlasta Depetrisová  Gertrude Pritzi  Marie Kettnerová
  Samiha Naili
1947Paris  Gizella Farkas  Elizabeth Blackbourn  Vera Dace
  Gertrude Pritzi
1948Wembley  Gizella Farkas  Vera Thomas  Vlasta Depetrisová-Pokorna
  Angelica Rozeanu
1949Stockholm  Gizella Farkas  Kveta Hrusakova  Gertrude Pritzi
  Thelma Thall
1950Budapest  Angelica Rozeanu  Gizella Farkas  Rozsi Karpati
  Sári Szász
1951Vienna  Angelica Rozeanu  Gizella Farkas  Gertrude Pritzi
  Leah Thall
1952Bombay  Angelica Rozeanu  Gizella Farkas  Rosalind Rowe
  Ermelinde Wertl
1953Bucharest  Angelica Rozeanu  Gizella Gervai  Diane Rowe
  Rosalind Rowe
1954Wembley  Angelica Rozeanu  Yoshiko Tanaka  Fujie Eguchi
  Éva Kóczián
1955Utrecht  Angelica Rozeanu  Ermelinde Wertl  Éva Kóczián
  Kiiko Watanabe
1956Tokyo  Tomie Okawa  Kiiko Watanabe  Fujie Eguchi
  Ella Zeller
1957Stockholm  Fujie Eguchi  Ann Haydon  Kiiko Watanabe
  Ella Zeller
1959Dortmund  Kimiyo Matsuzaki  Fujie Eguchi  Éva Kóczián
  Qiu Zhonghui
1961Beijing  Qiu Zhonghui  Éva Kóczián  Kimiyo Matsuzaki
  Wang Jian
1963Prague  Kimiyo Matsuzaki  Maria Alexandru  Sun Meiying
  Ella Zeller
1965Ljubljana  Naoko Fukatsu  Lin Huiqing  Li Li
  Noriko Yamanaka
1967Stockholm  Sachiko Morisawa  Naoko Fukatsu  Zoja Rudnova
  Noriko Yamanaka
1969Munich  Toshiko Kowada  Gabriele Geissler  Maria Alexandru
  Miho Hamada
1971Nagoya  Lin Huiqing  Zheng Minzhi  Li Li
  Ilona Vostova
1973Sarajevo  Hu Yulan  Alice Grofova  Park Mi-ra
  Zhang Li
1975Calcutta  Pak Yung-sun  Zhang Li  Tatiana Ferdman
  Ge Xin'ai
1977Birmingham  Pak Yung-sun  Zhang Li  Ge Xin'ai
  Zhang Deying
1979Pyongyang  Ge Xin'ai  Li Song Suk  Tong Ling
  Zhang Deying
1981Novi Sad  Tong Ling  Cao Yanhua  Lee Soo-ja
  Zhang Deying
1983Tokyo  Cao Yanhua  Yang Young-ja  Huang Junqun
  Qi Baoxiang
1985Gothenburg  Cao Yanhua  Geng Lijuan  Dai Lili
  Qi Baoxiang
1987New Delhi  He Zhili  Yang Young-ja  Dai Lili
  Guan Jianhua
1989Dortmund  Qiao Hong  Ri Pun-hui  Chen Jing
  Hyun Jung-hwa
1991Chiba City  Deng Yaping  Ri Pun-hui  (North Korea)  Chan Tan Lui
  Qiao Hong
1993Gothenburg  Hyun Jung-hwa  Chen Jing  Otilia Badescu
  Gao Jun
1995TianjinDeng YapingQiao HongLiu Wei
Qiao Yunping
1997ManchesterDeng YapingWang NanLi Ju
Wu Na
1999EindhovenWang NanZhang YiningLi Nan
Ryu Ji-hae
2001OsakaWang NanLin LingKim Yun-mi
Zhang Yining
2003ParisWang NanZhang YiningTamara Boroš
Li Ju
2005ShanghaiZhang YiningGuo YanGuo Yue
Lin Ling
2007ZagrebGuo YueLi XiaoxiaGuo Yan
Zhang Yining
2009YokohamaZhang YiningGuo YueLi Xiaoxia
Liu Shiwen (China)
2011RotterdamDing Ning (China)
Li XiaoxiaGuo Yue
Liu Shiwen (China)
2013ParisLi XiaoxiaLiu Shiwen (China)Ding Ning (China)
  Zhu Yuling
2015SuzhouDing Ning (China)
Liu Shiwen (China)Li Xiaoxia
Mu Zi
2017DüsseldorfDing Ning (China)
Zhu Yuling (China)Miu Hirano
Liu Shiwen (China)
2019BudapestLiu Shiwen (China)Chen Meng (China)Ding Ning (China)
Wang Manyu (China)

Men’s doubles

YearHost CityGoldSilverBronze
1926London  Roland Jacobi  Béla von Kehrling  Paul Flussmann
  Daniel Pecsi  Zoltán Mechlovits  Munio Pillinger
  Cyril Mossford
  Hedley Penny
1928Stockholm  Alfred Liebster  Charles Bull  Laszlo Bellak
  Robert Thum  Fred Perry  Sándor Glancz
  Roland Jacobi
  Zoltán Mechlovits
1929Budapest  Viktor Barna  Laszlo Bellak  Charles Bull
  Miklós Szabados  Sándor Glancz  Fred Perry
  István Reti
  György Szegedi
1930Berlin  Viktor Barna  Alfred Liebster  Laszlo Bellak
  Miklós Szabados  Robert Thum  Sándor Glancz
  Valter Kolmodin
  Hille Nilsson
1931Budapest  Viktor Barna  Lajos Dávid  Manfred Feher
  Miklós Szabados  István Kelen  Alfred Liebster
  Jindřich Lauterbach
  Karel Svoboda
1932Prague  Viktor Barna  Laszlo Bellak  István Boros
  Miklós Szabados  Sándor Glancz  Tibor Házi
  Charles Bull
  David Jones
1933Baden bei Wien  Viktor Barna  István Kelen  Manfred Feher
  Sándor Glancz  Lajos Dávid  Alfred Liebster
  Paul Flussmann
  Erwin Kohn
1934Paris  Viktor Barna  Sándor Glancz  István Boros
  Miklós Szabados  Tibor Házi  Béla Nyitrai
  Miloslav Hamr
  Erwin Koln-Korda
1935Wembley  Viktor Barna  Adrian Haydon  Raoul Bedoc
  Miklós Szabados  Alfred Liebster  Daniel Guérin
  Laszlo Bellak
  István Kelen
1936Prague  Robert Blattner  Stanislav Kolář  Karel Fleischner
  James McClure  Okter Petrisek  Adolf Šlár
  Tibor Házi
  Ferenc Soos
1937Baden bei Wien  Robert Blattner  Richard Bergmann  Miloslav Hamr
  James McClure  Helmut Goebel  František Hanec Pivec
  Adolf Šlár
  Václav Tereba
1938Wembley  James McClure  Viktor Barna  Eric Filby
  Sol Schiff  Laszlo Bellak  Hyman Lurie
  Stanislav Kolář
  Václav Tereba
1939Cairo  Viktor Barna  Miloslav Hamr  Raoul Bedoc
  Richard Bergmann  Josef Tartakower  Michel Haguenauer
  Ken Hyde
  Hyman Lurie
1947Paris  Adolf Šlár  Jack Carrington  Viktor Barna
  Bohumil Váňa  Johnny Leach  Adrian Haydon
  Ladislav Štípek
  Václav Tereba
1948Wembley  Ladislav Štípek  Adrian Haydon  Viktor Barna
  Bohumil Váňa  Ferenc Soos  Richard Bergmann
  Heinrich Bednar
  Herbert Wunsch
1949Stockholm  Ivan Andreadis  Ladislav Štípek  Richard Bergmann
  František Tokár  Bohumil Váňa  Tage Flisberg
  Douglas Cartland
  Richard Miles
1950Budapest  Ferenc Sidó  Ivan Andreadis  Ladislav Štípek
  Ferenc Soos  František Tokár  Bohumil Váňa
  Václav Tereba
  Josef Turnovský
1951Vienna  Ivan Andreadis  József Kóczián  Jack Carrington
  Bohumil Váňa  Ferenc Sidó  Johnny Leach
  Ladislav Štípek
  František Tokár
1952Bombay  Norikazu Fujii  Richard Bergmann  Viktor Barna
  Tadaki Hayashi  Johnny Leach  Adrian Haydon
  Douglas Cartland
  Marty Reisman
1953Bucharest  József Kóczián  Richard Bergmann  Ivan Andreadis
  Ferenc Sidó  Johnny Leach  Bohumil Váňa
  Viktor Barna
  Adrian Haydon
1954Wembley  Žarko Dolinar  Viktor Barna  Ichiro Ogimura
  Vilim Harangozo  Michel Haguenauer  Yoshio Tomita
  Adolf Šlár
  Václav Tereba
1955Utrecht  Ivan Andreadis  Žarko Dolinar  József Kóczián
  Ladislav Štípek  Vilim Harangozo  Ferenc Sidó
  Ichiro Ogimura
  Yoshio Tomita
1956Tokyo  Ichiro Ogimura  Ivan Andreadis  Toshiaki Tanaka
  Yoshio Tomita  Ladislav Štípek  Keisuke Tsunoda
  Václav Tereba
  Ludvík Vyhnanovský
1957Stockholm  Ivan Andreadis  Ichiro Ogimura  Elemér Gyetvai
  Ladislav Štípek  Toshiaki Tanaka  Ferenc Sidó
  Toshihiko Miyata
  Keisuke Tsunoda
1959Dortmund  Teruo Murakami  Ladislav Štípek  Hans Alsér
  Ichiro Ogimura  Ludvík Vyhnanovský  Ake Rakell
  Zoltán Berczik
  László Földy
1961Beijing  Nobuya Hoshino  Zoltán Berczik  Li Furong
  Koji Kimura  Ferenc Sidó  Zhuang Zedong
  Wang Jiasheng
  Zhou Lansun
1963Prague  Wang Zhiliang  Xu Yinsheng  Ken Konaka
  Zhang Xielin  Zhuang Zedong  Keiichi Miki
  Li Furong
  Wang Jiasheng
1965Ljubljana  Xu Yinsheng  Wang Zhiliang  Li Furong
  Zhuang Zedong  Zhang Xielin  Wang Jiasheng
  Yu Changchun
  Zhou Lansun
1967Stockholm  Hans Alsér  Anatoly Amelin  Nobuhiko Hasegawa
  Kjell Johansson  Stanislav Gomozkov  Mitsuru Kohno
  Vladimir Miko
  Jaroslav Staněk
1969Munich  Hans Alsér  Nobuhiko Hasegawa  Anatoly Amelin
  Kjell Johansson  Tokio Tasaka  Stanislav Gomozkov
  Shigeo Itoh
  Mitsuru Kohno
1971Nagoya  István Jónyer  Liang Geliang  Katsuyuki Abe
  Tibor Klampár  Zhuang Zedong  Yujiro Imano
  Nobuhiko Hasegawa
  Tokio Tasaka
1973Sarajevo  Stellan Bengtsson  István Jónyer  Jean-Denis Constant
  Kjell Johansson  Tibor Klampár  Jacques Secrétin
  Antun Stipančić
  Dragutin Šurbek
1975Calcutta  Gábor Gergely  Antun Stipančić  Katsuyuki Abe
  István Jónyer  Dragutin Šurbek  Shigeo Itoh
  Jean-Denis Constant
  Jacques Secrétin
1977Birmingham  Li Zhenshi  Huang Liang  Stellan Bengtsson
  Liang Geliang  Lu Yuansheng  Kjell Johansson
  Antun Stipančić
  Dragutin Šurbek
1979Pyongyang  Antun Stipančić  István Jónyer  Guo Yuehua
  Dragutin Šurbek  Tibor Klampár  Liang Geliang
  Li Zhenshi
  Wang Huiyuan
1981Novi Sad  Cai Zhenhua  Guo Yuehua  Patrick Birocheau
  Li Zhenshi  Xie Saike  Jacques Secrétin
  Antun Stipančić
  Dragutin Šurbek
1983Tokyo  Zoran Kalinić  Jiang Jialiang  Hiroyuki Abe
  Dragutin Šurbek  Xie Saike  Seiji Ono
  Wang Huiyuan
  Yang Yuhua
1985Gothenburg  Mikael Appelgren  Milan Orlowski  Cai Zhenhua
  Ulf Carlsson  Jindřich Panský  Jiang Jialiang
  Fan Changmao
  He Zhiwen
1987New Delhi  Chen Longcan  Ilija Lupulesku  Ahn Jae-hyung
  Wei Qingguang  Zoran Primorac  Yoo Nam-kyu
  Andrzej Grubba
  Leszek Kucharski
1989Dortmund  Steffen Fetzner  Zoran Kalinić  Chen Longcan
  Jörg Roßkopf  Leszek Kucharski  Wei Qingguang
  Hui Jun
  Teng Yi
1991Chiba City  Peter Karlsson  Lü Lin  Erik Lindh
  Thomas von Scheele  Wang Tao  Jörgen Persson
  Andrei Mazunov
  Dmitrij Mazunov
1993Gothenburg  Lü Lin  Ma Wenge  Kim Taek-soo
  Wang Tao  Zhang Lei  Yoo Nam-kyu
  Lin Zhigang
  Liu Guoliang
1995Tianjin  Lü Lin  Zoran Primorac  Damien Eloi
  Wang Tao  Vladimir Samsonov  Jean-Philippe Gatien
  Lin Zhigang
  Liu Guoliang
1997Manchester  Kong Linghui  Jörgen Persson  Damien Eloi
  Liu Guoliang  Jan-Ove Waldner  Jean-Philippe Gatien
  Kōji Matsushita
  Hiroshi Shibutani
1999Eindhoven  Kong Linghui  Wang Liqin  Kim Taek-soo
  Liu Guoliang  Yan Sen  Park Sang-joon
  Zoran Primorac
  Vladimir Samsonov
2001Osaka  Wang Liqin  Kong Linghui  Chang Yen-shu
  Yan Sen  Liu Guoliang  Chiang Peng-lung
  Kim Taek-soo
  Oh Sang-eun
2003Paris  Wang Liqin  Kong Linghui  Kim Taek-soo
  Yan Sen  Wang Hao  Oh Sang-eun
  Ma Lin
  Qin Zhijian
2005Shanghai  Kong Linghui  Timo Boll  Chen Qi
  Wang Hao  Christian Süß  Ma Lin
  Wang Liqin
  Yan Sen
2007Zagreb  Chen Qi  Wang Hao  Chang Yen-shu
  Ma Lin  Wang Liqin  Chiang Peng-lung
  Ko Lai Chak
  Li Ching
2009Yokohama  Chen Qi  Ma Long  Hao Shuai
  Wang Hao  Xu Xin  Zhang Jike
  Seiya Kishikawa
  Jun Mizutani
2011Rotterdam  Ma Long  Chen Qi  Jung Young-sik
  Xu Xin  Ma Lin  Kim Min-seok
  Wang Hao
  Zhang Jike
2013Paris  Chen Chien-an
  Chuang Chih-yuan
  Hao Shuai
  Ma Lin
  Seiya Kishikawa
  Jun Mizutani

  Wang Liqin
  Zhou Yu
2015SuzhouXu Xin
Zhang Jike (China)
Fan Zhendong
Zhou Yu
Lee Sang-su
Seo Hyun-deok

Kenta Matsudaira
Koki Niwa
2017DüsseldorfFan Zhendong
Xu Xin (China)
Masataka Morizono
Yuya Oshima
Jung Young-sik
Lee Sang-su (South Korea)

Koki Niwa
Maharu Yoshimura (Japan)
2019BudapestMa Long
Wang Chuqin (China)
Ovidiu Ionescu (Romania)
Álvaro Robles (Spain)
Tiago Apolónia
João Monteiro (Portugal)

Liang Jingkun
Lin Gaoyuan (China)

Women’s doubles

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1928Stockholm  Fanchette Flamm  Doris Gubbins  Joan Ingram
  Mária Mednyánszky  Brenda Sommerville  Winifred Land
1929Budapest  Erika Metzger  Fanchette Flamm  Magda Gál
  Mona Rüster  Gertrude Wildam  IIona Zádor
  Mária Mednyánszky
  Anna Sipos
1930Berlin  Mária Mednyánszky  Magda Gál  Josefine Kolbe
  Anna Sipos  Márta Komáromi  Etta Neumann
  Helly Reitzer
  Gertrude Wildam
1931Budapest  Mária Mednyánszky  Magda Gál  Lili Forbath
  Anna Sipos  Lili Tiszai  Helly Reitzer
  Mona Rüster
  Marie Šmídová
1932Prague  Mária Mednyánszky  Anna Braunova  Anita Felguth-Denker
  Anna Sipos  Marie Šmídová  Magda Gál
  Vera Pavlaskova
  Berta Zdobnicka
1933Baden bei Wien  Mária Mednyánszky  Magda Gál  Anita Felguth
  Anna Sipos  Emilné Rácz  Annemarie Schulz
  Jozka Veselska
  Marie Walterova
1934Paris  Mária Mednyánszky  Anita Felguth  Hilde Bussmann
  Anna Sipos  Astrid Krebsbach  Magda Gál
  Marie Kettnerová
  Marie Šmídová
1935Wembley  Mária Mednyánszky  Marie Kettnerová  L. Booker
  Anna Sipos  Marie Šmídová  Hilde Bussmann
  Anita Felguth
  Astrid Krebsbach
1936Prague  Marie Kettnerová  Vlasta Depetrisová  Ruth Aarons
  Marie Šmídová  Věra Votrubcová  Jessie Purves
  Magda Gál
  Mária Mednyánszky
1937Baden bei Wien  Vlasta Depetrisová  Margaret Osborne  Lillian Hutchings
  Věra Votrubcová  Wendy Woodhead  Stefanie Werle
  Marie Kettnerová
  Annemarie Schulz
1938Wembley  Vlasta Depetrisová  Dora Beregi  Dora Emdin
  Věra Votrubcová  Ida Ferenczy  Margaret Osborne
  Phyllis Hodgkinson
  Doris Jordan
1939Cairo  Hilde Bussmann  Sári Szász-Kolozsvári  Vlasta Depetrisová
  Gertrude Pritzi  Angelica Rozeanu  Věra Votrubcová
  Marie Kettnerová
  Samiha Naili
1947Paris  Gizella Farkas  Mae Clouther  Mary Detournay
  Gertrude Pritzi  Reba Monness  Josee Wouters
  Davida Hawthorn
  Leah Thall
1948Wembley  Margaret Franks  Dora Beregi  Audrey Fowler
  Vera Thomas  Helen Elliot  Irene Lentle
  Leah Thall
  Thelma Thall
1949Stockholm  Helen Elliott  Pinkie Barnes  Eliska Fürstova
  Gizella Farkas  Joan Crosby  Ida Kotátkova
  Rozsi Karpati
  Erzsébet Mezei
1950Budapest  Dora Beregi  Gizella Farkas  Vera Dace
  Helen Elliot  Angelica Rozeanu  Margaret Franks
  Eliska Fürstova
  Kveta Hrusakova
1951Vienna  Diane Rowe  Angelica Rozeanu  Gizella Farkas
  Rosalind Rowe  Sári Szász  Rozsi Karpati
  Peggy Ichkoff
  Leah Thall
1952Bombay  Shizuki Narahara  Diane Rowe  Helen Elliott
  Tomie Nishimura  Rosalind Rowe  Ermelinde Wertl
  Gizella Farkas
  Edit Sági
1953Bucharest  Gizella Gervai  Diane Rowe  Kathleen Best
  Angelica Rozeanu  Rosalind Rowe  Ermelinde Wertl
  Zsuzsa Fantusz
  Edit Sági
1954Wembley  Diane Rowe  Kathleen Best  Fujie Eguchi
  Rosalind Rowe  Ann Haydon  Kiiko Watanabe
  Gizella Gervai
  Angelica Rozeanu
1955Utrecht  Angelica Rozeanu  Diane Rowe  Fujie Eguchi
  Ella Zeller  Rosalind Rowe  Kiiko Watanabe
  Shizuki Narahara
  Yoshiko Tanaka
1956Tokyo  Angelica Rozeanu  Fujie Eguchi  Ann Haydon
  Ella Zeller  Kiiko Watanabe  Diane Rowe
  Tomie Okawa
  Yoshiko Tanaka
1957Stockholm  Lívia Mossóczy  Ann Haydon  Maria Alexandru
  Agnes Simon  Diane Rowe  Helen Elliot
  Angelica Rozeanu
  Ella Zeller
1959Dortmund  Taeko Namba  Fujie Eguchi  Ann Haydon
  Kazuko Yamaizumi  Kimiyo Matsuzaki  Diane Rowe
  Qiu Zhonghui
  Sun Meiying
1961Beijing  Maria Alexandru  Qiu Zhonghui  Han Yuzhen
  Georgita Pitica  Sun Meiying  Liang Lizhen
  Hu Keming
  Wang Jian
1963Prague  Kimiyo Matsuzaki  Diane Rowe  Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi
  Masako Seki  Mary Shannon  Noriko Yamanaka
  Qiu Zhonghui
  Wang Jian
1965Ljubljana  Lin Huiqing  Masako Seki  Feng Mengya
  Zheng Minzhi  Noriko Yamanaka  Li Li
  Li Henan
  Liang Lizhen
1967Stockholm  Saeko Hirota  Naoko Fukatsu  Svetlana Grinberg
  Sachiko Morisawa  Noriko Yamanaka  Zoja Rudnova
  Erzsebet Jurik
  Éva Kóczián
1969Munich  Svetlana Grinberg  Maria Alexandru  Choi Hwan-hwan
  Zoja Rudnova  Eleonora Mihalca  Choi Jung-sook
  Jitka Karlíková
  Ilona Vostova
1971Nagoya  Lin Huiqing  Mieko Hirano  Miho Hamada
  Zheng Minzhi  Reiko Sakamoto  Yukie Ozeki
  Yukiko Kawamorita
  Setsuko Kobori
1973Sarajevo  Maria Alexandru  Lin Meiqun  Tazuko Abe
  Miho Hamada  Qiu Baoqin  Tomie Edano
  Jill Hammersley
  Beatrix Kisházi
1975Calcutta  Maria Alexandru  Lin Meiqun  Elmira Antonyan
  Shoko Takahashi  Zhu Xiangyun  Tatiana Ferdman
  Yukie Ozeki
  Sachiko Yokota
1977Birmingham  Pak Yong-ok  Wei Lijie  Ge Xin'ai
  Yang Ying  Zhu Xiangyun  Zhang Li
  Kim Soon-ok
  Lee Ki Won
1979Pyongyang  Zhang Deying  Ge Xin'ai  Li Song Suk
  Zhang Li  Yan Guili  Ro Jong-suk
  Erzsebet Palatinus
  Gordana Perkučin
1981Novi Sad  Cao Yanhua  Pu Qijuan  An Hae-sook
  Zhang Deying  Tong Ling  Hwang Nam-sook
  Huang Junqun
  Yan Guili
1983Tokyo  Dai Lili  Geng Lijuan  Cao Yanhua
  Shen Jianping  Huang Junqun  Ni Xialian
  Pu Qijuan
  Tong Ling
1985Gothenburg  Dai Lili  Cao Yanhua  Guan Jianhua
  Geng Lijuan  Ni Xialian  Tong Ling
  Jiao Zhimin
  Qi Baoxiang
1987New Delhi  Hyun Jung-hwa  Dai Lili  Cho Jung-hui
  Yang Young-ja  Li Huifen  Ri Pun-hui
  He Zhili
  Jiao Zhimin
1989Dortmund  Deng Yaping  Chen Jing  Ding Yaping
  Qiao Hong  Hu Xiaoxin  Li Jun
  Gao Jun
  Liu Wei
1991Chiba City  Chen Zihe  Deng Yaping  Ding Yaping
  Gao Jun  Qiao Hong  Li Jun
  Hu Xiaoxin
  Liu Wei
1993Gothenburg  Liu Wei  Deng Yaping  Chai Po Wa
  Qiao Yunping  Qiao Hong  Chan Tan Lui
  Chen Zihe
  Gao Jun
1995Tianjin  Deng Yaping  Liu Wei  Csilla Bátorfi
  Qiao Hong  Qiao Yunping  Krisztina Tóth
  Wang Chen
  Wu Na
1997Manchester  Deng Yaping  Li Ju  Chai Po Wa
  Yang Ying  Wang Nan  Qiao Yunping
  Cheng Hongxia
  Wang Hui
1999Eindhoven  Li Ju  Sun Jin  Kim Moo-kyo
  Wang Nan  Yang Ying  Park Hae-jung
  Zhang Yingying
  Zhang Yining
2001Osaka  Li Ju  Sun Jin  Mayu Kishi-Kawagoe
  Wang Nan  Yang Ying  Akiko Takeda
  Zhang Yingying
  Zhang Yining
2003Paris  Wang Nan  Guo Yue  Lee Eun-sil
  Zhang Yining  Niu Jianfeng  Seok Eun-mi
  Li Jia
  Li Ju
2005Shanghai  Wang Nan  Guo Yue  Bai Yang
  Zhang Yining  Niu Jianfeng  Guo Yan
  Tie Ya Na
  Zhang Rui
2007Zagreb  Wang Nan  Guo Yue  Kim Kyung-ah
  Zhang Yining  Li Xiaoxia  Park Mi-young
  Li Jiawei
  Wang Yuegu
2009Yokohama  Guo Yue  Ding Ning  Jiang Huajun
  Li Xiaoxia  Guo Yan  Tie Ya Na
  Kim Kyung-ah
  Park Mi-young
2011Rotterdam  Guo Yue  Ding Ning  Jiang Huajun
  Li Xiaoxia  Guo Yan  Tie Ya Na
  Kim Kyung-ah
  Park Mi-young
2013Paris  Guo Yue  Ding Ning  Chen Meng
  Li Xiaoxia  Liu Shiwen  Zhu Yuling
  Feng Tianwei
  Yu Mengyu
2015Suzhou  Liu Shiwen  Ding Ning  Feng Tianwei
  Zhu Yuling  Li Xiaoxia  Yu Mengyu
  Li Jie
  Li Qian
2017Düsseldorf  Ding Ning  Chen Meng  Feng Tianwei
  Liu Shiwen  Zhu Yuling  Yu Mengyu
  Hina Hayata
  Mima Ito
2019BudapestSun Yingsha
Wang Manyu (China)
Hina Hayata
Mima Ito (Japan)
Honoka Hashimoto
Hitomi Sato (Japan)

Chen Meng
Zhu Yuling (China)

Mixed doubles

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1926London  Zoltán Mechlovits  Roland Jacobi  H.A. Bennett
  Mária Mednyánszky  Linda Gleeson  Winifred Land
  Eduard Freudenheim
  Gertrude Wildam
1928Stockholm  Zoltán Mechlovits  Daniel Pecsi  Charles Bull
  Mária Mednyánszky  Erika Metzger  Joan Ingram
  Fred Perry
  Winifred Land
1929Budapest  István Kelen  Laszlo Bellak  Alfred Liebster
  Anna Sipos  Magda Gál  Gertrude Wildam
  Zoltán Mechlovits
  Mária Mednyánszky
1930Berlin  Miklós Szabados  István Kelen  Viktor Barna
  Mária Mednyánszky  Anna Sipos  Magda Gál
  Sándor Glancz
  Ingeborg Carnatz
1931Budapest  Miklós Szabados  Viktor Barna  Laszlo Bellak
  Mária Mednyánszky  Anna Sipos  Márta Komáromi
  Sándor Glancz
  Magda Gál
1932Prague  Viktor Barna  Miklós Szabados  Sándor Glancz
  Anna Sipos  Mária Mednyánszky  Magda Gál
  Jaroslav Jílek
  Marie Šmídová
1933Baden bei Wien  István Kelen  Sándor Glancz  Viktor Barna
  Mária Mednyánszky  Magda Gál  Anna Sipos
  Nikita Madjaroglou
  Annemarie Schulz
1934Paris  Miklós Szabados  Viktor Barna  Laszlo Bellak
  Mária Mednyánszky  Anna Sipos  Kathleen Berry
  Stanislav Kolář
  Marie Šmídová
1935Wembley  Viktor Barna  Stanislav Kolář  Adrian Haydon
  Anna Sipos  Marie Kettnerová  Margaret Osborne
  Miklós Szabados
  Mária Mednyánszky
1936Prague  Miloslav Hamr  István Kelen  Stanislav Kolář
  Gertrude Kleinová  Mária Mednyánszky  Marie Šmídová
  Helmut Ullrich
  Annemarie Schulz
1937Baden bei Wien  Bohumil Váňa  Stanislav Kolář  Abe Berenbaum
  Věra Votrubcová  Marie Kettnerová  Emily Fuller
  Geza Eros
  Angelica Rozeanu
1938Wembley  Laszlo Bellak  Bohumil Váňa  Alfred Liebster
  Wendy Woodhead  Věra Votrubcová  Gertrude Pritzi
  Václav Tereba
  Marie Kettnerová
1939Cairo  Bohumil Váňa  Václav Tereba  Marcel Geargoura
  Věra Votrubcová  Marie Kettnerová  Hilde Bussmann
  Mansour Helmy
  Gertrude Pritzi
1947Paris  Ferenc Soos  Adolf Šlár  Viktor Barna
  Gizella Farkas  Vlasta Depetrisová  Margaret Franks
  William Holzrichter
  Davida Hawthorn
1948Wembley  Richard Miles  Bohumil Váňa  Richard Bergmann
  Thelma Thall  Vlasta Pokorna  Dora Beregi
  Ferenc Sidó
  Angelica Rozeanu
1949Stockholm  Ferenc Sidó  Bohumil Váňa  Johnny Leach
  Gizella Farkas  Kveta Hrusakova  Margaret Franks
  Marty Reisman
  Peggy McLean
1950Budapest  Ferenc Sidó  Bohumil Váňa  Ivan Andreadis
  Gizella Farkas  Kveta Hrusakova  Eliska Fürstova
  Ladislav Štípek
  Angelica Rozeanu
1951Vienna  Bohumil Váňa  Vilim Harangozo  József Kóczián
  Angelica Rozeanu  Ermelinde Wertl  Rozsi Karpati
  Johnny Leach
  Diane Rowe
1952Bombay  Ferenc Sidó  Johnny Leach  Viktor Barna
  Angelica Rozeanu  Diane Rowe  Rosalind Rowe
  József Kóczián
  Gizella Farkas
1953Bucharest  Ferenc Sidó  Žarko Dolinar  László Földy
  Angelica Rozeanu  Ermelinde Wertl  Éva Kóczián
  József Kóczián
  Gizella Gervai
1954Wembley  Ivan Andreadis  Yoshio Tomita  Viktor Barna
  Gizella Gervai  Fujie Eguchi  Rosalind Rowe
  Žarko Dolinar
  Ermelinde Wertl
1955Utrecht  Kálmán Szepesi  Aubrey Simons  Ladislav Štípek
  Éva Kóczián  Helen Elliot  Eliska Fürstova-Krejčová
  Toshiaki Tanaka  
  Shizuki Narahara
1956Tokyo  Erwin Klein  Ivan Andreadis  Motoo Fujii
  Leah Neuberger  Ann Haydon  Yoshiko Tanaka
  Toma Reiter
  Ella Zeller
1957Stockholm  Ichiro Ogimura  Ivan Andreadis  Keisuke Tsunoda
  Fujie Eguchi  Ann Haydon  Taeko Namba
  Ludvík Vyhnanovský
  Helen Elliot
1959Dortmund  Ichiro Ogimura  Teruo Murakami  Zoltán Berczik
  Fujie Eguchi  Kimiyo Matsuzaki  Gizi Farkas-Lantos
  Wang Chuanyao
  Sun Meiying
1961Beijing  Ichiro Ogimura  Li Furong  Nobuya Hoshino
  Kimiyo Matsuzaki  Han Yuzhen  Masako Seki
  Wang Chuanyao
  Sun Meiying
1963Prague  Koji Kimura  Keiichi Miki  János Faházi
  Kazuko Ito-Yamaizumi  Masako Seki  Éva Kóczián
  Zhuang Zedong
  Qiu Zhonghui
1965Ljubljana  Koji Kimura  Zhang Xielin  Ken Konaka
  Masako Seki  Lin Huiqing  Naoko Fukatsu
  Zhuang Zedong
  Liang Lizhen
1967Stockholm  Nobuhiko Hasegawa  Koji Kimura  Anatoly Amelin
  Noriko Yamanaka  Naoko Fukatsu  Zoja Rudnova
  Dorin Giurgiuca
  Maria Alexandru
1969Munich  Nobuhiko Hasegawa  Mitsuru Kohno  Shigeo Itoh
  Yasuko Konno  Saeko Hirota  Toshiko Kowada
  Denis Neale
  Mary Shannon-Wright
1971Nagoya  Zhang Xielin  Antun Stipančić  Tokuyasu Nishii
  Lin Huiqing  Maria Alexandru  Mieko Fukuno
  Eberhard Schöler
  Diane Schöler
1973Sarajevo  Liang Geliang  Anatoli Strokatov  Josef Dvořáček
  Li Li  Asta Gedraitite  Alice Grofova
  Yu Changchun
  Zheng Huaiying
1975Calcutta  Stanislav Gomozkov  Sarkis Sarchayan  Shigeo Itoh
  Tatiana Ferdman  Elmira Antonyan  Yukie Ozeki
  Liang Geliang
  Zhang Li
1977Birmingham  Jacques Secrétin  Tokio Tasaka  Lee Sang-kuk
  Claude Bergeret  Sachiko Yokota  Lee Ki Won
  Li Zhenshi
  Yan Guili
1979Pyongyang  Liang Geliang  Li Zhenshi  Jacques Secrétin
  Ge Xin'ai  Yan Guili  Claude Bergeret
  Wang Huiyuan
  Zhang Deying
1981Novi Sad  Xie Saike  Chen Xinhua  Huang Liang
  Huang Junqun  Tong Ling  Pu Qijuan
  Dragutin Šurbek
  Branka Batinić
1983Tokyo  Guo Yuehua  Chen Xinhua  Cai Zhenhua
  Ni Xialian  Tong Ling  Cao Yanhua
  Xie Saike
  Huang Junqun
1985Gothenburg  Cai Zhenhua  Jindřich Panský  Chen Xinhua
  Cao Yanhua  Marie Hrachová  Tong Ling
  Fan Changmao
  Jiao Zhimin
1987New Delhi  Hui Jun  Jiang Jialiang  Ahn Jae-hyung
  Geng Lijuan  Jiao Zhimin  Yang Young-ja
  Wang Hao
  Guan Jianhua
1989Dortmund  Yoo Nam-kyu  Zoran Kalinić  Chen Longcan
  Hyun Jung-hwa  Gordana Perkučin  Chen Jing
  Chen Zhibin
  Gao Jun
1991Chiba City  Wang Tao  Xie Chaojie  Kim Song-hui
  Liu Wei  Chen Zihe  Ri Pun-hui
  Kalinikos Kreanga
  Otilia Badescu
1993Gothenburg  Wang Tao  Yoo Nam-kyu  Li Sung Il
  Liu Wei  Hyun Jung-hwa  Yu Sun-bok
  Ma Wenge
  Qiao Yunping
1995Tianjin  Wang Tao  Kong Linghui  Lee Chul-seung
  Liu Wei  Deng Yaping  Ryu Ji-hae
  Erik Lindh
  Marie Svensson
1997Manchester  Liu Guoliang  Kong Linghui  Chiang Peng-lung
  Wu Na  Deng Yaping  Chen Jing
  Wang Liqin
  Wang Nan
1999Eindhoven  Ma Lin  Feng Zhe  Qin Zhijian
  Zhang Yingying  Sun Jin  Yang Ying
  Wang Liqin
  Wang Nan
2001Osaka  Qin Zhijian  Oh Sang-eun  Liu Guoliang
  Yang Ying  Kim Moo-kyo  Sun Jin
  Zhan Jian
  Bai Yang
2003Paris  Ma Lin  Liu Guozheng  Qin Zhijian
  Wang Nan  Bai Yang  Niu Jianfeng
  Wang Hao
  Li Nan
2005Shanghai  Wang Liqin  Liu Guozheng  Qiu Yike
  Guo Yue  Bai Yang  Cao Zhen
  Yan Sen
  Guo Yan
2007Zagreb  Wang Liqin  Ma Lin  Ko Lai Chak
  Guo Yue  Wang Nan  Tie Ya Na
  Qiu Yike
  Cao Zhen
2009Yokohama  Li Ping  Zhang Jike  Hao Shuai
  Cao Zhen  Mu Zi  Chang Chenchen
  Zhang Chao
  Yao Yan
2011Rotterdam  Zhang Chao  Hao Shuai  Cheung Yuk
  Cao Zhen  Mu Zi  Jiang Huajun
  Seiya Kishikawa
  Ai Fukuhara
2013Paris  Kim Hyok-bong  Lee Sang-su  Cheung Yuk
  Kim Jong  Park Young-sook  Jiang Huajun
  Wang Liqin
  Rao Jingwen
2015Suzhou  Xu Xin  Maharu Yoshimura  Kim Hyok-bong
  Yang Ha-eun  Kasumi Ishikawa  Kim Jong
  Wong Chun Ting
  Doo Hoi Kem
2017Düsseldorf  Maharu Yoshimura
  Kasumi Ishikawa
  Chen Chien-an
  Cheng I-ching
  Fang Bo
  Petrissa Solja

  Wong Chun Ting
  Doo Hoi Kem
2019BudapestXu Xin
Liu Shiwen (China)
Maharu Yoshimura
Kasumi Ishikawa (Japan)
Fan Zhendong
Ding Ning (China)

Patrick Franziska
Petrissa Solja (Germany)