World School Handball Championships

Men’s Editions

YearHostWinnerScoreSecond
1973Dijon, France
1974Celle, GermanyGermany
(Städt.Handelslehranst.)
Switzerland
(Deutsches Gymnasium)
1976Hadassim, IsraelSwitzerland
(Kantonsschule)
Italy
(Istituto Tecnico Industriale)
1978Teramo, İtalyYugoslaviaFrance
1980Vingsted, DenmarkDenmark
(Amtsgymnasium)
Israël
(Makif Arad)
1982Syracuse, İtalyFrance
(Lycée Marceau)
Denmark
1984Marseille, FranceFrance
(Lycée Saint-Exupery)
Poland
(Lycé Mécanique et Technique)
1986Katrineholm, SwedenFrance
(Lycée Kleber)
Sweden
(Rekarneskolan)
1988Katrineholm, SwedenSweden
(Rekarneskolan)
France
(Lycée Regional Mixte)
1990Rishon Le Zion, Israel
1992Haderslev, DenmarkIsrael
(Amit-Amal High School)
France
(Lycée Kleber)
1994Saarbrücken, GermanyIsrael
(Heamit High School)
Czech Republic
(Stredni Odborne Uciliste C.4)
1996Vienna, AustriaFrance
(Lycée Kleber)
Slovakia
(Osemrocne Sportove Gymnazium)
1998Plzen, Czech RepublicSlovenia
(Gymnazium)
Czech Republic
(Stredi odborne ucilistec. 4)
2000Strasbourg, FranceGermany
(Sportgymnasium)
Czech Republic
(Sou Energtické a elektrotechnické)
2002Thessaloniki, GreeceHungary
(Rospital Gim. Alatlanos Szakkozepiskola)
Croatia
(Srednsa Skola)
2004Miskolc, HungaryGermany
(Sport Gymnasium)
Hungary
(Irinyi Janos Középiskola)
2006Limoges, FranceGermany
(Sport Gymnasium)
Slovenia
(Gymnasija)
2008Ikast, DenmarkGermany
(Sportsekundar Schule)
Denmark
(Idraetsefterskole)
2010Braga - Fafe - Guimarae, PortugalSlovakia
(Obchodna akademia)
Iran
(Elm va adab high school)
2012Varazdin, CroatiaFrance
(Lycée Jean Perrin)
Germany
(Schul- und Leistungssportzentrum)
2014Trabzon, TurkeyGermany
(Schul- und Leistungssportzentrum)
Brazil
(CEEP - Caic Balduino Barbosa de Deus)
2016Rouen, FranceHungaryDenmark
2018Doha, QatarAustriaGermany
2020Belgrade, Serbia

Women’s Editions

YearHostWinnerScoreSecond
1973Dijon, France
1974Celle, Germany
1976Hadassim, IsraelDenmark
(Randers amtsgymnasiu)
Israël
(Makif Yahud)
1978Teramo, İtalyYugoslaviaFrance
1980Vingsted, DenmarkDenmark
(Falkonergarden gymnasium)
France
(Lycée R. Poincaré)
1982Syracuse, İtalyFrance
(Lycée Jean Perrin)
Spain
1984Marseille, FranceFrance
(Lycée Marseilleveyre)
Denmark
(Skole)
1986Katrineholm, SwedenDenmark
(Lind Skole)
France
(Lycée Etienne D’Orves)
1988Katrineholm, SwedenSpain
(Colegio Remudas)
France
(Lycée Jean Perrin)
1990Rishon Le Zion, Israel
1992Haderslev, DenmarkNorway
(Lena Videregaende Skole)
Austria
(BG/BRG Keimgasse)
1994Saarbrücken, GermanyHungary
(Janos Irinyi Gimnasium)
Portugal
(Escola Secundaria Camoes)
1996Vienna, AustriaNorway
(Norges Toppidrettsgymnas)
Hungary
(Nagy Laslo Gimnazium)
1998Plzen, Czech RepublicTurkey
(Cumhuriyet Lisesi)
24-17Czech Republic
(Gymnazium Cajkovského 9)
2000Strasbourg, FranceNorway
(Norges Toppidrettsgymnas)
Slovakia
(Gymnazium)
2002Thessaloniki, GreeceCroatia
(Gimnazija Petra Peradovica)
Germany
(Sportgymnasium)
2004Miskolc, HungaryPoland
(Zespol Szkol Ponadgimnazjalnych)
Slovenia
(Gimnazija)
2006Limoges, FranceAustria
(BRG/ORG)
France
(Lycée Kastler)
2008Ikast, DenmarkDenmark
(Idraetskolerne)
Hungary
(Albert Altalanos Iskola)
2010Braga - Fafe - Guimarae, PortugalAustria
(Liese Prokop Privatschule)
Serbia
(1st Grammar School)
2012Varazdin, CroatiaFrance
(Lycée Jules Haag)
Brazil
(Colegio Castro Alves)
2014Trabzon, TurkeyTurkey
(Özel Üsküdar Doğa Koleji)
22-20Slovenia
(Gimnazija Siska)
2016Rouen, FranceTurkey
(Serik Akdeniz Yükseliş Koleji)
25-24France
2018Doha, QatarHungaryGermany
2020Belgrade, Serbia