World Rowing Championship

Men’s Competitions

Men’s Single Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019OttensheimOliver Zeidler (Germany)Sverri Sandberg Nielsen (Denmark) Kjetil Borch (Norway)
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Multiple venues

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Men’s Double Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
Norway
Kjetil Borch (Norway)
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
Poland
Mirosław Ziętarski
Mateusz Biskup
2018Plovdiv
2019OttensheimChina
Liu Zhiyu
Zhang Liang
Ireland
Philip Doyle
Ronan Byrne
Poland
Mirosław Ziętarski
Mateusz Biskup
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Men’s Quadruple Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019OttensheimNetherlands
Dirk Uittenbogaard
Abe Wiersma
Tone Wieten
Koen Metsemakers
Poland
Dominik Czaja
Wiktor Chabel
Szymon Pośnik
Fabian Barański
Italy
Filippo Mondelli
Andrea Panizza
Luca Rambaldi
Giacomo Gentili
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Men’s coxless Pair

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1987Copenhagen Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1991Vienna Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019OttensheimCroatia
Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
New Zealand
Thomas Murray
Michael Brake
Australia
Sam Hardy
Joshua Hicks
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Men’s Coxless Four

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1988Milan Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1989Bled
Lake Bled
Great Britain
Steve Redgrave
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019OttensheimPoland
Mateusz Wilangowski
Mikołaj Burda
Marcin Brzeziński
Michał Szpakowski
Romania
Mihăiță Vasile Țigănescu
Mugurel Vasile Semciuc
Ștefan Constantin Berariu
Cosmin Pascari
Great Britain
Matthew Rossiter
Oliver Cook
Rory Gibbs
Sholto Carnegie
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Men’s Eight

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019OttensheimGermany
Johannes Weißenfeld
Laurits Follert
Christopher Reinhardt
Torben Johannesen
Jakob Schneider
Malte Jakschik
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer
Netherlands
Bjorn van den Ende
Ruben Knab
Jasper Tissen
Simon van Dorp
Maarten Hurkmans
Bram Schwarz
Mechiel Versluis
Robert Lücken
Aranka Kops
Great Britain
Thomas George
Jamed Rudkin
Josh Bugajski
Moe Sbihi
Jacob Dawson
Oliver Wynne-Griffith
Matthew Tarrant
Thomas Ford
Henry Fieldman
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Lightweight Men’s Single Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019OttensheimMartino Goretti (Italy) Péter Galambos (Hungary) Sean Murphy (Australia)
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Lightweight Men’s Pair

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
İtaly
Franco Sancassani
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
İtaly
Franco Sancassani
1997Aiguebelette İtaly
Franco Sancassani
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
İtaly
Franco Sancassani
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
Franco Sancassani
2000Zagreb
Jarun
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
Franco Sancassani
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
İtaly
Franco Sancassani
2003Milan
Idroscalo
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
Franco Sancassani
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
2008Ottensheim İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
Franco Sancassani
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
Franco Sancassani
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
İtaly
Daniele Gilardoni
Franco Sancassani
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

PR1 Men’s Single Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

PR2 Men’s Single Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

PR2 Mixed Double Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

PR3 Men’s Pair

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

PR3 Mixed Double Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

PR3 Mixed Coxed Four

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Women’s Competitions

Women’s Single Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Women’s Double Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Women’s Quadruple Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Women’s Pair

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Women’s Four

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Women’s Eight

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Lightweight Women’s Pair

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

Lightweight Men’s Quadruple Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

PR1 Women’s Single Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

PR2 Women’s Single Sculls

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice

PR3 Women’s Pair

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1962Lucerne
Rotsee
1966Bled
Lake Bled
1970St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
1974Lucerne
Rotsee
1975Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1976Villach 
Lake Ossiach
1977Amsterdam 
Bosbaan
1978Cambridge (openweight events)
Lake Karapiro
1979Bled
Lake Bled
1980Hazewinkel
1981Munich
Oberschleißheim
1982Lucerne
Rotsee
1983Duisburg
1984Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1985Hazewinkel
1986Nottingham 
Holme Pierrepont
1987Copenhagen
1988Milan
1989Bled
Lake Bled
1990Tasmania 
Lake Barrington
1991Vienna
1992Montreal
Notre Dame Island
1993Račice
Roudnice
1994Indianapolis 
Eagle Creek Park
1995Tampere
Kaukajärvi
1996Motherwell
Strathclyde Country Park
1997Aiguebelette
1998Cologne
Fühlingen
1999St. Catharines
Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course
2000Zagreb
Jarun
2001Lucerne
Rotsee
2002Seville
Guadalquivir
2003Milan
Idroscalo
2004Banyoles
Lake of Banyoles
2005Kaizu, Gifu
Nagaragawa International Regatta Course
2006Dorney 
Dorney Lake
2007Munich
Oberschleißheim
2008Ottensheim
2009Poznań
Lake Malta
2010Cambridge
Lake Karapiro
2011Bled
Lake Bled
2012Plovdiv
2013Chungju
Tangeum Lake
2014Amsterdam
Bosbaan
2015Aiguebelette 
Lac d’Aiguebelette
2016Rotterdam 
Willem-Alexander Baan
2017Sarasota 
Nathan Benderson Park
2018Plovdiv
2019Ottensheim
2020Bled
2021Shanghai 
Shanghai Water Sport Center
2022Račice