World Men’s U-18 Youth Boxing Champinship

Light Flyweight (– 48 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaSorin Tanasie (Romania)Harry Cunningham (Ireland)Alexandr Bakhtin (Russia)
Aman Batyrbayev (Kazakhstan)
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoNanao Singh (India)Grigoriy Nikolaychuk (Russia)Luis Diaz (Dominican Republic)
Jeremy Beccu (France)
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanSalman Alizade (Azerbaijan)Ryan Burnett (Ireland)Yosbany Veitia (Cuba)
Zohidjon Hoorboyev (Uzbekistan)
2012 Yerevan, ArmeniaLü Bin (China)Muradzon Akhmadaliyev (Uzbekistan)Lalitha Prasad Polipalli (India)
Jade Bornea (Philippines)
2014 Sofia, BulgariaShalkar Aykynbay (Kazakhstan)Suleyman Latipov (Uzbekistan)Shyam Kumar Kakara (India)
Rufat Huseynov (Azerbaijan)
2016 Saint Petersburg, RussiaSachin (India)Jorge Grinan (Cuba)Dylan Price (United States)
Carlo Paalam (Philippines)
2018 Budapest, HungaryThitisan Panmod (Thailand)Jean Paul Rivera (Puerto Rico)Makhmud Sabyrkhan (Kazakhstan)
Jude Gallagher (Ireland)
2020

Flyweight (– 51 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaSerik Jeylelov
Kazakhstan
Georgiy Balakshin
Russia
Darren Campbell
Ireland
Alexander Haan
Germany
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoJonathan González (Puerto Rico)Yunier Robles Gongora (Cuba)Bunyodbek Mashrapov (Uzbekistan)
Adam Lopez (USA)
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanShaban Shahpalangov (Azerbaijan)Emmanuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico)Vasiliy Vetkin (Russia)
Hesham Abdelaal (Egypt)
2012 Yerevan, ArmeniaOliver Simpson
England
Jeyvier Cintron
Puerto Rico
Kurt Walker
Ireland
Jorge Cordero
Cuba
2014 Sofia, BulgariaShakur Stevenson
United States
Muhammad Ali
England
Lu Ping
China
Masud Yusifzade
Azerbaijan
2016 Saint Petersburg, RussiaHayato Tsutsumi (Japan)Elio Crespo (Cuba)Otabek Kholmatov (Uzbekistan)
Enzo Grau (France)
2018 Budapest, HungaryAsa Stevens (United States)Hope Price (England)Luiz Oliveira (Brazil)
Bhavesh Kattimani (India)

Bantamweight (– 54 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaServin Suleymanov
Ukrania
Bekzat Sattarkhanov
Kazakhstan
Ceferino Labarda
Argentina
Hamisi Durst
Germany
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoMagomed Kurbanov
Russia
Andrei Razvan
Romania
Timacoy Williams
Australia
Matti Koota
Finland
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanRobeisy Ramírez
Cuba
Shiva Thapa
India
Dawid Pawel Michelus
Poland
Alexandru Marin
Romania
2012 Yerevan, ArmeniaAlexei Guibert
Cuba
Magomed-Rashid Dzhabrailov
Russia
Freddy Ortiz
Puerto Rico
Omar El Hag
Germany
2014 Sofia, BulgariaJavier Ibañez
Cuba
Sultan Zaurbek
Kazakhstan
Dushko Blagovestov
Bulgaria
Peter McGrail
England
2016 Saint Petersburg, RussiaMarc Castro (United States)Samatali Toltayev (Kazakhstan)Sam Goodman (Australia)
Shunkor Abdurasulov (Uzbekistan)
2018 Budapest, HungaryAbdulmalik Khalokov (Uzbekistan)Vsevolod Shumkov (Russia)Christian Pitt Laurente (Philippines)
Thakhui Nodpharat (Thailand)

Featherweight (– 57 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaIsrael Hector Perez (Argentina)Armando Bouza (Cuba)Dmitriy Svetlichnyy (Ukraine)
Aidar Gazetdinov (Russia)
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoOscar Valdez
Mexico
Maxim Dadashev
Russia
Marin Dragos
Romania
Oleg Sheffer
Ukraine
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanArtur Brill
Germany
Norlan Yera
Cuba
Denislav Suslekov
Bulgaria
Elvin Isayev
Azerbaijan

Lightweight (– 60 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaAnton Solopov
Russia
Miguel Angel Cotto
Puerto Rico
Darius Jasevicius
Lithuania
Constantin Mirica
Romania
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoRaymond Moylette
Ireland
Daniyar Yeleussinov
Kazakhstan
Vage Saruhanyan
Russia
Alexey Haletsich
Belarus
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanKrishan Vikas
India
Evaldas Petrauskas
Lithuania
Thomas Vahrenholt
Germany
Brett Mather
Australia
2012 Yerevan, ArmeniaHusein Baysangurov
Russia
Raúl Curiel
Mexico
Sofiane Oumiha
France
Luis Torres
Venezuela
2014 Sofia, BulgariaAblaikhan Zhussupov
Kazakhstan
Arsen Mustafa
Romania
Ikboljon Kholdarov
Uzbekistan
Go Hosaka
Japan
2016 Saint Petersburg, RussiaDelante Johnson (United States)Bilolbek Mirzarakhimov (Uzbekistan)Necat Ekinci (Turkey)
Zoravor Petrosian (Ukraine)
2018 Budapest, HungaryAtichai Phoemsap (Thailand)Adrian Orban (Hungary)Ankit (India)
Mohamed Madbouli Mamdouh (Egypt)

Light Welterweight (– 64 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaYuriy Tomashov
Ukraine
Geard Ajetovic
Yugoslavia
Omer Akdi
Turkey
Inocente Fiss
Cuba
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoFrank Isla
Cuba
Jamie Kavanagh
Ireland
Zdenek Chladek
Czech Republic
Uktamjon Rahmonov
Uzbekistan
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanOleg Neklidov
Ukraine
Fabian Andreas Maidana
Argentina
Samuel Zapata
Venezuela
Ricardas Kuncaitis
Lithuania
2012 Yerevan, ArmeniaKevin Hayler Brown
Cuba
Lester Martínez
Guatemala
Joshua Kelly
England
Parviz Bagirov
Azerbaijan
2014 Sofia, BulgariaBibert Tumenov
Russia
Viktor Petrov
Ukraine
Vincenzo Arecchia
Italy
Toshihiro Suzuki
Japan
2016 Saint Petersburg, RussiaTugrulhan Erdemir (Turkey)Sergei Margarian (Russia)Gabriel Dossen (Ireland)
Pavel Mikhailiuk (Belarus)
2018 Budapest, HungaryIdalberto Umara (Cuba)Ilya Popov (Russia)Bader Osman Majed Samreen (Jordan)
Maksim Molodan (Ukraine)

Welterweight (– 69 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaKhamzat Ustarkhanov
Russia
Dimitri Sartison
Germany
Lucian Bute
Romania
Socialist Federal Republic of Dejan Ribac
Yugoslavia
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoOscar Molina
Mexico
Boturjon Mahmudov
Uzbekistan
David Joe Joyce
Ireland
Sadulai Abdulai
Germany
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanDavid Lourencia da Costa
Brazil
Ahmad Mamadjanov
Uzbekistan
Denis Robert Radovan
Germany
Islomzhon Dalibaev
Kyrgyzstan
2012 Yerevan, ArmeniaAkmalbek Kosimov
Uzbekistan
Artem Soloviov
Ukraine
Zhang Zhidi
China
Osman Aydin
Turkey
2014 Sofia, BulgariaBektemir Melikuziyev
Uzbekistan
Luka Prtenjaca
Croatia
Juan Ramón Solano
Dominican Republic
Ilyas Odinayev
Belarus
2016 Saint Petersburg, RussiaSadriddin Akhmedov (Kazakhstan)Pavlo Gula (Ukraine)Melbyn Hernandez (Venezuela)
Mohammed Harris Akbar (England)
2018 Budapest, HungaryDzhambulat Bizhamov (Russia)Ermakhan Zhakpekov (Kazakhstan)Phiraphat Yiasungnoen (Thailand)
Sho Usami (Japan)

Middleweight (– 75 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaMathias Kempe
Germany
Vladimir Fedetov
Russia
Andrey Fedchuk
Ukraine
Olzhas Orazaliev
Kazakhstan
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoRey Eduardo Recio
Cuba
Enrico Koelling
Germany
Dmitry Bivol
Russia
Luis Arias
United States
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanJoe Ward
Ireland
Damien Hooper
Australia
Palacio Leonard Carrillo
Ecuador
Harcsa Zoltan
Hungary
2012 Yerevan, ArmeniaOleksandr Khyzhniak
Ukraine
Magomed Madiev
Russia
Daulet Baigabatov
Kazakhstan
Sandeep
India
2014 Sofia, BulgariaDmitriy Nesterov
Russia
Luka Plantic
Croati
Kozimbek Mardonov
Uzbekistan
Ramil Gadzhiev
Ukraine
2016 Saint Petersburg, RussiaWilliam Hutchison (Scotland)Bek Nurmaganbet (Uzbekistan)Vezir Agirman (Germany)
Michael Nevin (Ireland)
2018 Budapest, HungaryNurbek Oralbay (Kazakhstan)Daniil Teterev (Russia)Conner Tudsbury (England)
Navo Tamazov (Uzbekistan)

Light Heavyweight (– 81 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaYohanson Martinez
Cuba
Hugo Hernan Garay
Argentina
Giovanni Alvarez
Sweden
Mikhail Murinchik
Russia
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoJose Larduet
Cuba
Marten Magomedov
Russia
Tommy McCarthy
Ireland
Gianluca Rosciglione
Italy
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanIrosvani Duverger
Cuba
Sardorbek Begaliev
Uzbekistan
Burak Aksin
Turkey
Anzor Elpiev
Russia
2012 Yerevan, ArmeniaNikol Arutyunov
Armenia
Scott Forrest
Scotland
Idris Shakhmanov
Russia
Aleksandr Dokvadze
Georgia
2014 Sofia, BulgariaBlagoy Naydenov
Bulgaria
Vadim Kazakov
Kazakhstan
Narek Manasyan
Armenia
Vegar Tregren
Norway
2016 Saint Petersburg, RussiaOsvary Morrell (Cuba)Roman Savitskyi (Ukraine)Sergei Murashev (Russia)
Bekzad Nurdauletov (Kazakhstan)
2018 Budapest, HungaryRuslan Kolesnikov (Russia)Sagyndyk Togambayev (Kazakhstan)Cristian Pinder (Cuba)
Alexey Alferov (Belarus)

Heavyweight (– 91 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaOdlanier Solis
Cuba
Sebastian Ceballos
Argentina
Levon Paytan
Armenia
Evgeniy Arkhipov
Russia
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoErislandy Savon
Cuba
Ivan Dychko
Kazakhstan
Aurel Manole
Romania
Marcin Siwy
Poland
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanLenier Eunice Pero Justiz
Cuba
Alexander Ivanov
Russia
Umit Can Patir
Turkey
Fabio Turchi
Italy
2012 Yerevan, ArmeniaAndrey Stotskiy
Russia
Paweł Wierzbicki
Poland
Jai Opetaia
Australia
Danny Williams
England
2014 Sofia, BulgariaYordan Hernández
Cuba
Toni Filipi
Croatia
Robert Marton
Ukraine
Kim Jin-Nyong
South Korea
2016 Saint Petersburg, RussiaDainier Pero (Cuba)Vladimir Uzunian (Russia)Naman Tanwar (India)
Shokhruz Rakhimov (Uzbekistan)
2018 Budapest, HungaryIgor Fedorov (Russia)Aybek Oralbay (Kazakhstan)Mohamed Amine Hacid (Algeria)
Javokhir Tugaymuratov (Uzbekistan)

Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kilograms)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
Junior World Championship
1979 Yokohama, Japan
1983 Santo Domingo, Dominican
1985 Bucharest, Romania
1987 Havana, Cuba
1989 Bayamon, Puerto Rico
1990 Lima, Peru
1992 Montreal, Canada
1994 Istanbul, Turkey
1996 Havana, Cuba
1998 Buenos Aires, ArgentinaBagrat Oganyan
Armenia
Pavel Storozhyuk
Kazakhstan
Valeriy Chechenev
Russia
Javier Mora
United States
2000 Budapest, Hungary
2002 Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
2004 Jeju, South Korea
2006 Agadir, Morocco
Youth World Championship
2008 Guadalajara, MexicoJoseph Dawejko
USA
Eric Brechlin
Germany
Omar Ibanez
Cuba
Egor Plevako
Ukraine
2010 Baku, AzerbaijanFilip Hrgovic
Croatia
Tony Victor James Yoka
France
Joseph Parker
New Zealand
Oleksandr Skoryi
Ukraine
2012 Yerevan, ArmeniaHughie Fury
England
Narender
India
Narek Melkonyan
Armenia
Florian Schulz
Germany
2014 Sofia, BulgariaDarmani Rock
United States
Peter Kadiru
Germany
Laszlo Komor
Hungary
Marat Kerimkhanov
Russia
2016 Saint Petersburg, RussiaJustis Huni (Australia)Giorgi Tchigladze (Georgia)Nelvie Raman Hess Tiafack (Germany)
Richard Torrez (United States)
2018 Budapest, HungaryAlexey Dronov (Russia)Damir Toybay (Kazakhstan)Kirilo Stoyanchev (Ukraine)
Ahmed El Sawe Awad (Egypt)