Women’s South American Volleyball Championship

TeamWinners
Brazil21
Peru12
YearHostChampionsScoreRunners-up
1951Rio de JaneiroBrazilRound-robinUruguay
1956MontevideoBrazilRound-robinUruguay
1958Porto AlegreBrazilRound-robinPeru
1961LimaBrazilRound-robinPeru
1962SantiagoBrazilRound-robinPeru
1964Buenos AiresPeruRound-robin
Sara Pinedo (PER)
Paraguay
1967SantosPeruRound-robin
Luisa Fuentes (PER)
Brazil
1969CaracasBrazilRound-robinPeru
1971MontevideoPeruRound-robinBrazil
1973BucaramangaPeruRound-robinBrazil
1975AsunciónPeruRound-robinBrazil
1977Arequipa  /  LimaPeruRound-robinBrazil
1979Rosario  /  Santa FePeruRound-robinBrazil
1981Santo AndréBrazilRound-robin
Cecilia Tait (PER)
Peru
1983São PauloPeruRound-robin
Cecilia Tait (PER)
Brazil
1985CaracasPeruRound-robinBrazil
1987Punta del EstePeruRound-robin
Denisse Fajardo (PER)
Brazil
1989CuritibaPeruRound-robin
Gabriela Pérez del Solar (PER)
Brazil
1991OsascoBrazil3–1
Fernanda Venturini (BRA)
Peru
1993CuscoPeru3–1
Sonia Ayaucán (PER)
Brazil
1995Porto AlegreBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–0
Ana Moser (BRA)
Peru
1997LimaBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–0
Hélia Souza "Fofão" (BRA)
Peru
1999ValenciaBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–0Argentina
2001MorónBrazil
Marco Aurélio Motta
3–0
Virna Dias (BRA)
Argentina
2003BogotáBrazil
Marco Aurélio Motta
Round-robinArgentina
2005La PazBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
Round-robin
Valeska Menezes (BRA)
Peru
2007Rancagua  /  SantiagoBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–0
Paula Pequeno (BRA)
Peru
2009Porto AlegreBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–0
Fabiana de Oliveira (BRA)
Argentina
2011CallaoBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–0
Sheilla Castro (BRA)
Argentina
2013IcaBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
Round-robin
Madelaynne Montaño (COL)
Argentina
2015CartagenaBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–0
Gabriela Guimarães (BRA)
Peru
2017CaliBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
Round-robin
Tandara Caixeta (BRA)
Colombia
2019CajamarcaBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–0
Lorenne Teixeira (Brazil)
Colombia

Champions Team Roster

GamesChampions Team Roster
2011 Peru Brazil
Fabiana Claudino, Dani Lins, Adenizia da Silva, Thaisa Menezes, Marianne Steinbrecher,Jaqueline Carvalho, Sassá, Sheilla Castro, Fabíola de Sousa, Fernanda Garay, Tandara Caixeta, Fabiana de Oliveira (L),
Head Coach: Ze Roberto
2013 Peru Brazil
Fabiana Claudino (c), Juciely Barreto, Danielle Lins, Adenízia da Silva, Michelle Pavão, Gabriela Guimarães, Natália Pereira, Sheilla Castro, Fabiana de Oliveira, Monique Pavão, Fernanda Rodrigues, Camila Brait
Head Coach : José Roberto Guimarães
2015 Colombia Brazil
Fabiana Claudino (c), Juciely Barreto, Dani Lins, Ana Carolina da Silva, Adenízia da Silva, Gabriela Guimarães, Natália Pereira, Sheilla Castro, Monique Pavão, Fernanda Garay, Roberta Ratzke, Camila Brait, Léia Silva, Mariana Costa
Head Coach: José Roberto Guimarães
2017 Colombia Brazil
Natália Pereira (c), Mara Leão, Macris Carneiro, Ana Carolina da Silva, Adenízia da Silva, Tandara Caixeta, Rosamaria Montibeller, Amanda Francisco, Suelen Pinto, Gabriella Souza, Roberta Ratzke, Drussyla Costa, Monique Pavão
Head Coach : José Roberto Guimarães
2019 Peru Brazil
Fabiana Claudino (c), Mara Leão, Macris Carneiro, Gabriela Candido, Amanda Francisco, Roberta Ratzke, Sheilla Castro, Ana Carolina da Silva, Suelen Pinto, Leia Silva, Ana Beatriz Correa, Drussyla Costa, Maira Claro, Lorenne Teixeira
Head Coach : José Roberto Guimarães