Women’s Canoeing at the Summer Olympics

Slalom

C-1

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

K-1

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 Munich Angelika Bahmann (GDR) Gisela Grothaus (FRG) Magdalena Wunderlich (FRG)
1976-1988not included in the Olympic program
1992 Barcelona Elisabeth Micheler-Jones (GER) Danielle Woodward (AUS) Dana Chladek (USA)
1996 Atlanta Štěpánka Hilgertová (CZE) Dana Chladek (USA) Myriam Fox-Jerusalmi (FRA)
2000 Sydney Štěpánka Hilgertová (CZE) Brigitte Guibal (FRA) Anne-Lise Bardet (FRA)
2004 Athens Elena Kaliská (SVK) Rebecca Giddens (USA) Helen Reeves (GBR)
2008 Beijing Elena Kaliská (SVK) Jacqueline Lawrence (AUS) Violetta Oblinger-Peters (AUT)
2012 London Émilie Fer (FRA) Jessica Fox (AUS) Maialen Chourraut (ESP)
2016 Rio Maialen Chourraut (ESP) Luuka Jones (NZL) Jessica Fox (AUS)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Sprint

C-1 200 metres

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2021Tokyo, Japan

C-2 500 metres

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2021Tokyo, Japan

K-1 200 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2012 London Lisa Carrington (NZL) Inna Osypenko-Radomska (UKR) Nataša Dušev-Janić (HUN)
2016 Rio Lisa Carrington (NZL) Marta Walczykiewicz (POL) Inna Osypenko-Radomska (AZE)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

K-1 500 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1948 London Karen Hoff (DEN) Alida van der Anker-Doedens (NED) Fritzi Schwingl (AUT)
1952 Helsinki Sylvi Saimo (FIN) Gertrude Liebhart (AUT) Nina Savina (URS)
1956 Melbourne Yelizaveta Dementyeva (URS) Therese Zenz (EUA) Tove Søby (DEN)
1960 Rome Antonina Seredina (URS) Therese Zenz (EUA) Daniela Walkowiak (POL)
1964 Tokyo Lyudmila Khvedosiuk (URS) Hilde Lauer (ROU) Marcia Jones (USA)
1968 Mexico City Lyudmila Pinayeva (URS) Renate Breuer (FRG) Viorica Dumitru (ROU)
1972 Munich Yulia Ryabchinskaya (URS) Mieke Jaapies (NED) Anna Pfeffer (HUN)
1976 Montreal Carola Zirzow (GDR) Tatiana Korshunova (URS) Klára Rajnai (HUN)
1980 Moscow Birgit Fischer (GDR) Vanja Gesheva (BUL) Antonina Melnikova (URS)
1984 Los Angeles Agneta Andersson (SWE) Barbara Schüttpelz (FRG) Annemiek Derckx (NED)
1988 Seoul Vanja Gesheva (BUL) Birgit Schmidt (GDR) Izabela Dylewska (POL)
1992 Barcelona Birgit Schmidt (GER) Rita Kőbán (HUN) Izabela Dylewska (POL)
1996 Atlanta Rita Kőbán (HUN) Caroline Brunet (CAN) Josefa Idem (ITA)
2000 Sydney Josefa Idem Guerrini (ITA) Caroline Brunet (CAN) Katrin Borchert (AUS)
2004 Athens Natasa Janics (HUN) Josefa Idem Guerrini (ITA) Caroline Brunet (CAN)
2008 Beijing Inna Osypenko (UKR) Josefa Idem (ITA) Katrin Wagner-Augustin (GER)
2012 London Danuta Kozák (HUN) Inna Osypenko-Radomska (UKR) Bridgitte Hartley (RSA)
2016 Rio Danuta Kozák (HUN) Emma Jørgensen (DEN) Lisa Carrington (NZL)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

K-2 500 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1960 Rome Mariya Shubina Therese Zenz Klára Fried-Bánfalvi
and Antonina Seredina (URS)and Ingrid Hartmann (EUA)and Vilma Egresi (HUN)
1964 Tokyo Roswitha Esser Francine Fox Hilde Lauer
and Annemarie Zimmermann (EUA)and Glorianne Perrier (USA)and Cornelia Sideri (ROU)
1968 Mexico City Roswitha Esser Anna Pfeffer Lyudmila Pinayeva
and Annemarie Zimmermann (FRG)and Katalin Rozsnyói (HUN)and Antonina Seredina (URS)
1972 Munich Lyudmila Pinayeva Ilse Kaschube Maria Nichiforov
and Yekaterina Kuryshko (URS)and Petra Grabowski (GDR)and Viorica Dumitru (ROU)
1976 Montreal Nina Gopova Anna Pfeffer Bärbel Köster
and Galina Kreft (URS)and Klára Rajnai (HUN)and Carola Zirzow (GDR)
1980 Moscow Carsta Genäuß Galina Alexeyeva Éva Rakusz
and Martina Bischof (GDR)and Nina Trofimova (URS)and Mária Zakariás (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles Agneta Andersson Alexandra Barre Josefa Idem
and Anna Olsson (SWE)and Susan Holloway (CAN)and Barbara Schüttpelz (FRG)
1988 Seoul Birgit Schmidt Vanja Gesheva Annemiek Derckx
and Anke Nothnagel (GDR)and Diana Paliiska (BUL)and Annemarie Cox (NED)
1992 Barcelona Ramona Portwich Agneta Andersson Rita Kőbán
and Anke von Seck (GER)and Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)and Éva Dónusz (HUN)
1996 Atlanta Agneta Andersson Birgit Fischer Anna Wood
and Susanne Gunnarsson (SWE)and Ramona Portwich (GER)and Katrin Borchert (AUS)
2000 Sydney Birgit Fischer Katalin Kovács Aneta Pastuszka
and Katrin Wagner (GER)and Szilvia Szabó (HUN)and Beata Sokołowska (POL)
2004 Athens Katalin Kovács Birgit Fischer Aneta Pastuszka
and Natasa Janics (HUN)and Carolin Leonhardt (GER)and Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza (POL)
2008 Beijing Katalin Kovács Beata Mikołajczyk Marie Delattre
and Natasa Janics (HUN)and Aneta Konieczna (POL)and Anne-Laure Viard (FRA)
2012 London Franziska Weber Katalin Kovács Beata Mikołajczyk
and Tina Dietze (GER)and Natasa Dusev-Janics (HUN)and Karolina Naja (POL)
2016 Rio Gabriella Szabó Franziska Weber Beata Mikołajczyk
and Danuta Kozák (HUN)and Tina Dietze (GER)and Karolina Naja (POL)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

K-4 500 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los Angeles Romania (ROU) Sweden (SWE) Canada (CAN)
Agafia ConstantinAgneta AnderssonAlexandra Barre
Nastasia IonescuAnna OlssonLucie Guay
Tecla MarinescuEva KarlssonSue Holloway
Maria ŞtefanSusanne WibergBarbara Olmsted
1988 Seoul East Germany (GDR) Hungary (HUN) Bulgaria (BUL)
Birgit SchmidtErika GécziVanja Gesheva
Anke NothnagelErika MészárosDiana Paliiska
Ramona PortwichÉva RakuszOgniana Petkova
Heike SingerRita KőbánBorislava Ivanova
1992 Barcelona Hungary (HUN) Germany (GER) Sweden (SWE)
Rita KőbánKatrin BorchertAnna Olsson
Éva DónuszRamona PortwichAgneta Andersson
Erika MészárosBirgit SchmidtMaria Haglund
Kinga CzigányAnke Von SeckSusanne Rosenqvist
1996 Atlanta Germany (GER) Switzerland (SUI) Sweden (SWE)
Anett SchuckGabi MüllerSusanne Rosenqvist
Birgit FischerIngrid HaralamowAnna Olsson
Manuela MuckeSabine EichenbergerIngela Ericsson
Ramona PortwichDaniela BaumerAgneta Andersson
2000 Sydney Germany (GER) Hungary (HUN) Romania (ROU)
Birgit FischerRita KőbánRaluca Ioniţă
Manuela MuckeKatalin KovácsMariana Limbău
Anett SchuckSzilvia SzabóElena Radu
Katrin WagnerErzsébet ViskiSanda Toma
2004 Athens Germany (GER) Hungary (HUN) Ukraine (UKR)
Birgit FischerKatalin KovácsInna Osypenko
Carolin LeonhardtSzilvia SzabóTetyana Semykina
Maike NollenErzsébet ViskiHanna Balabanova
Katrin WagnerKinga BótaOlena Cherevatova
2008 Beijing Germany (GER) Hungary (HUN) Australia (AUS)
Fanny FischerKatalin KovácsLisa Oldenhof
Nicole ReinhardtGabriella SzabóHannah Davis
Katrin Wagner-AugustinDanuta KozákChantal Meek
Conny WaßmuthNatasa JanicsLyndsie Fogarty
2012 London Hungary (HUN) Germany (GER) Belarus (BLR)
Gabriella SzabóCarolin LeonhardtIryna Pamialova
Danuta KozákFranziska WeberNadzeya Papok
Katalin KovácsKatrin Wagner-AugustinVolha Khudzenka
Krisztina FazekasTina DietzeMaryna Pautaran
2016 Rio Hungary (HUN) Germany (GER) Belarus (BLR)
Gabriella SzabóSabrina HeringMarharyta Makhneva
Danuta KozákFranziska WeberNadzeya Liapeshka
Tamara CsipesSteffi KriegersteinVolha Khudzenka
Krisztina FazekasTina DietzeMaryna Litvinchuk
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris