Women World Fencing Championships

Epee

Women İndividual

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1988  Brigitte Benon
1989  Anja Straub
1990  Taymi Chappe
1991  Mariann Horváth
1992  Mariann Horváth
1993  Oksana Jermakova
1994  Laura Chiesa
1995  Joanna Jakimiuk
1997  Mirayda García
1998  Laura Flessel-Colovic
1999  Laura Flessel-Colovic
2001  Claudia Bokel
2002  Hyun Hee
2003  Natalia Konrad
2005  Danuta Dmowska
2006  Tímea Nagy
2007  Britta Heidemann
2008
2009Lyubov Shutova
2010Maureen Nisima
2011Li Na
2012
2013Julia Beljajeva
2014Rossella Fiamingo
2015Rossella Fiamingo
2017Tatyana Gudkova
2018Mara Navarria
2019Budapest, HungaryNathalie Moellhausen (Brazil)Lin Sheng (China)Olena Kryvytska (Ukraine)
Vivian Kong (Hong Kong)

Women Team

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1988 West Germany
1989 Hungary
1990 West Germany
1991 Hungary
1992 Hungary
1993 Hungary
1994 Spain
1995 Hungary
1997 Hungary
1998 Italy
1999 Hungary
2001 Russia
2002 Hungary
2003 Russia
2005 France
2006 China
2007 France
2008 France
2009 Italy
2010 Romania
2011 Romania
2012event not held
2013 Russia
2014 Russia
2015 China
2017 Estonia
2018 United States
2019Budapest, HungaryChina
Lin Sheng
Sun Yiwen
Xu Anqi
Zhu Mingye
Russia
Tatyana Andryushina
Violetta Khrapina
Violetta Kolobova
Lyubov Shutova
Italy
Alice Clerici
Rossella Fiamingo
Federica Isola
Mara Navarria

Foil

Women İndividual

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1929Helene Mayer (West Germany)
1930Jenny Addams
1931Helene Mayer (West Germany)
1932
1933Gwendoline Neligan
1934WarsawIlona Elek (Hungary)
1935LausanneIlona Elek (Hungary)
1936Sanremo
1937ParisHelene Mayer (West Germany)Ilona Elek (Hungary)
1938Marie Šedivá
1939–1946
1947Ellen Müller-Preis (Austrian)
1948The Hague
1949Ellen Müller-Preis (Austrian)
1950Ellen Müller-Preis (Austrian)
Renée Garilhe
1951StockholmIlona Elek (Hungary)
1952Copenhagen
1953BrusselsIrene Camber
1954LuxembourgKaren LachmannIlona Elek (Hungary)
1955RomeLídia DömölkyIlona Elek (Hungary)
1956London
1957  Alexandra Zabelina
1958  Valentina Rastvorova
1959  Emma Yefimova
1961  Heidi Schmid
1962  Olga Szabó-Orbán
1963  Ildikó Rejtő
1965  Galina Gorokhova
1966  Tatyana Samusenko
1967  Alexandra Zabelina
1969  Elena Belova
1970  Galina Gorokhova
1971  Marie-Chantal Demaille
1973  Valentina Nikonova
1974  Ildikó Bóbis
1975  Ecaterina Stahl
1977Buenos Aires  Valentina Sidorova
1978Hamburg  Valentina Sidorova Cornelia Hanisch (Germany)
1979MelbourneCornelia Hanisch (Germany)
1981Clermont-FerrandCornelia Hanisch (Germany)
1982  Nailya Gilyazova
1983  Dorina Vaccaroni
1985BarcelonaCornelia Hanisch (Germany)
1986  Anja Fichtel
1987  Elisabeta Tufan
1989Olga VelichkoGiovanna Trillini (İtaly)
1990Anja FichtelGiovanna Trillini (İtaly)
1991Giovanna Trillini (İtaly)
1993Francesca Bortolozzi
1994AthensRéka Szabó-LăzarValentina Vezzali (İtaly)
1995The HagueLaura BadeaGiovanna Trillini (İtaly)Valentina Vezzali (İtaly)
1997Giovanna Trillini (İtaly)
1998Le Chaux-de-FondsSabine BauValentina Vezzali (İtaly)
Giovanna Trillini (İtaly)
1999Valentina Vezzali (İtaly)
2001Valentina Vezzali (İtaly)
2002Svetlana Boiko
2003Valentina Vezzali (İtaly)
2004Turin
2005Valentina Vezzali (İtaly)
2006Margherita GranbassiValentina Vezzali (İtaly)Giovanna Trillini (İtaly)
2007Valentina Vezzali (İtaly)Giovanna Trillini (İtaly)
2008
2009Aida Shanayeva
2010Valentina Vezzali (İtaly)Elisa Di Francisca (Italy)Valentina Vezzali (İtaly)
2011Valentina Vezzali (İtaly)
2013Arianna Errigo
2014Valentina Vezzali (İtaly)Arianna ErrigoValentina Vezzali (İtaly)
2015Inna Deriglazova (Russia)
2016
2017Inna Deriglazova (Russia)
2018Alice Volpi
2019Budapest, HungaryInna Deriglazova (Russia)Pauline Ranvier (France)Arianna Errigo (Italy)
Elisa Di Francisca (Italy)

Women Team

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1932Denmark
1933Hungary
1934WarsawHungary
Ilona Elek
1935LausanneHungary
Ilona Elek
1936SanremoGermanyHungary
Ilona Elek
1937ParisHungary
Ilona Elek
1938event not held
1939–1946
1947Denmark
1948The HagueDenmarkHungary
Ilona Elek
1949event not held
1950France
1951StockholmFranceHungary
Ilona Elek
1952Hungary
Ilona Elek
1953Hungary
Ilona Elek
1954LuxembourgHungary
Ilona Elek
1955RomeHungary
Ilona Elek
1956LondonSoviet UnionHungary
Ilona Elek
1957Italy
1958 Soviet Union
1959Hungary
1961 Soviet Union
1962Hungary
1963 Soviet Union
1965 Soviet Union
1966 Soviet Union
1967Hungary
1969 Romania
1970 Soviet Union
1971 Soviet Union
1973Hungary
1974 Soviet Union
1975 Soviet Union
1977 Soviet UnionWest Germany
Cornelia Hanisch
1978Hamburg Soviet Union
1979Melbourne Soviet UnionWest Germany
Cornelia Hanisch
1981Clermont-Ferrand Soviet UnionWest Germany
Cornelia Hanisch
1982RomeItalyWest Germany
Cornelia Hanisch
1983ViennaItalyWest Germany
Cornelia Hanisch
1985BarcelonaWest Germany
Cornelia Hanisch
1986 Soviet UnionItaly
Giovanna Trillini
1987HungaryItaly
Giovanna Trillini
1989West Germany
1990Italy
Giovanna Trillini
1991Italy
Giovanna Trillini
1993Germany
1994Athens RomaniaItaly
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
1995The HagueItaly
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
1997Cape TownItaly
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
1998Le Chaux-de-FondsItaly
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
1999Germany
2001NimesItaly
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
2002 Russia
2003 Havana Poland
2004New YorkItaly
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
2005 South Korea
2006Turin RussiaItaly
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
2007 Poland
2008event not held
2009AntalyaItaly
Valentina Vezzali
2010ParisItaly
Valentina Vezzali
2011CataniaRussiaItaly
Valentina Vezzali
2013BudapestItaly
Valentina Vezzali
2014KazanItaly
Valentina Vezzali
2015MoscowItaly
Valentina Vezzali
2016Rio de JaneiroRussiaItaly
Valentina Vezzali
2017Italy
2018United States
2019Budapest, HungaryRussia
Inna Deriglazova
Anastasiia Ivanova
Larisa Korobeynikova
Adelina Zagidullina
Italy
Elisa Di Francisca
Arianna Errigo
Francesca Palumbo
Alice Volpi
United States
Jacqueline Dubrovich
Lee Kiefer
Nzingha Prescod
Nicole Ross

Sabre

Women İndividual

YearGoldSilverBronze
1999Yelena Jemayeva (Azerbajan)
2000Yelena Jemayeva (Azerbajan)
2001Anne-Lise Touya (France)Yelena Jemayeva (Azerbajan)
2002 LisbonTan Xue (China)Yelena Jemayeva (Azerbajan)
2003 LisbonDorina Mihai (Romania)Tan Xue (China)
2004
2005Anne-Lise Touya (France)
2006Rebecca Ward (United States)
2007 St PetersburgYelena Nechayeva (Russia)Tan Xue (China)
2008
2009Mariel Zagunis (United States)
2010Mariel Zagunis (United States)
2011Sofya Velikaya (Russia)
2012
2013Olha Kharlan (Ukraine)
2014Olha Kharlan (Ukraine)
2015Sofya Velikaya (Russia)
2016
2017Olha Kharlan (Ukraine)
2018Sofia Pozdniakova (Russia)
2019Olha Kharlan (Ukraine)Sofya Velikaya (Russia)Theodora Gkountoura (Greece)
Bianca Pascu (Romania)

Women Team

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999 SeoulItalyAzerbaijan
Yelena Jemayeva
2000 BudapestUnited States
2001 NimesRussia
2002 LisbonRussiaAzerbaijan
Yelena Jemayeva
2003 HavanaItalyChina
Tan Xue
Azerbaijan
Yelena Jemayeva
2004Russia
2005United States
2006FranceUnited States
Rebecca Ward
2007France
2008
2009Ukraine
Olha Kharlan
2010Russia
2011Russia
2012Russia
2013Ukraine
Olha Kharlan
2014United States
2015Russia
2016event not held
2017Italy
2018France
2019RussiaYana Egorian
Olga Nikitina
Sofia Pozdniakova
Sofya Velikaya
France
Cécilia Berder
Manon Brunet
Charlotte Lembach
Caroline Queroli
South Korea
Choi Soo-yeon
Hwang Seon-a
Kim Ji-yeon
Yoon Ji-su