Women Men UCI Mountain Bike World Championships

Women’s cross-country

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1990 Durango Juli Furtado (USA) Sara Ballantyne (USA) Ruthie Matthes (USA)
1991 Ciocco Ruthie Matthes (USA) Eva Orvošová (SVK) Silvia Furst (SUI)
1992 Bromont Silvia Furst (SUI) Alison Sydor (CAN) Ruthie Matthes (USA)
1993 Métabief Paola Pezzo (ITA) Jeannie Longo (FRA) Ruthie Matthes (USA)
1994 Vail Alison Sydor (CAN) Susan DeMattei (USA) Sara Ballantyne (USA)
1995 Kirchzarten Alison Sydor (CAN) Silvia Furst (SUI) Chantal Daucourt (SUI)
1996 Cairns Alison Sydor (CAN) Ruthie Matthes (USA) Maria Paola Turcutto (ITA)
1997 Château-d'Œx Paola Pezzo (ITA) Nadia De Negri (ITA) Margarita Fullana (ESP)
1998 Mont Sainte-Anne Laurence Leboucher (FRA) Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå (NOR) Alison Sydor (CAN)
1999 Åre Margarita Fullana (ESP) Alison Sydor (CAN) Paola Pezzo (ITA)
2000 Sierra Nevada Margarita Fullana (ESP) Alison Sydor (CAN) Paola Pezzo (ITA)
2001 Vail Alison Dunlap (USA) Alison Sydor (CAN) Sabine Spitz (GER)
2002 Kaprun Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå (NOR) Anna Szafraniec (POL) Sabine Spitz (GER)
2003 Lugano Sabine Spitz (GER) Alison Sydor (CAN) Irina Kalentieva (RUS)
2004 Les Gets Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå (NOR) Maja Włoszczowska (POL) Alison Sydor (CAN)
2005 Livigno Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå (NOR) Maja Włoszczowska (POL) Petra Henzi (SUI)
2006 Rotorua Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå (NOR) Irina Kalentieva (RUS) Marie-Hélène Prémont (CAN)
2007 Fort William Irina Kalentieva (RUS) Sabine Spitz (GER) Jingjing Wang (CHN)
2008 Val di Sole Margarita Fullana (ESP) Sabine Spitz (GER) Irina Kalentieva (RUS)
2009 Canberra Irina Kalentieva (RUS) Lene Byberg (NOR) Willow Koerber (USA)
2010 Mont-Sainte-Anne Maja Włoszczowska (POL) Irina Kalentieva (RUS) Willow Koerber (USA)
2011 Champery Catharine Pendrel (CAN) Maja Włoszczowska (POL) Eva Lechner (ITA)
2012 Leogang-Saalfelden Julie Bresset (FRA) Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå (NOR) Georgia Gould (USA)
2013 Pietermaritzburg-Leogang Julie Bresset (FRA) Maja Włoszczowska (POL) Esther Süss (SUI)
2014 Lillehammer Catharine Pendrel (CAN) Irina Kalentieva (RUS) Lea Davison (USA)
2015 Vallnord Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA) Irina Kalentieva (RUS) Yana Belomoyna (UKR)
2016 Nové Město Annika Langvad (DEN) Lea Davison (USA) Emily Batty (CAN)
2017 Cairns Jolanda Neff (SUI) Annie Last (GBR) Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA)
2018 Lenzerheide Kate Courtney (USA) Annika Langvad (DEN) Emily Batty (CAN)
2019 Mont-Sainte-Anne Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (FRA) Jolanda Neff (SUI) Rebecca McConnell (AUS)

Women’s cross-country Eleminator

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
2012 Leogang-Saalfelden [2] Alexandra Engen (SWE) Jolanda Neff (SUI) Aleksandra Dawidowicz (POL)
2013 Pietermaritzburg [3] Alexandra Engen (SWE) Jolanda Neff (SUI) Linda Indergand (SUI)
2014 Lillehammer/Hafjell [4] Kathrin Stirnemann (SUI) Linda Indergand (SUI) Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (NOR)
2015 Vallnord  Linda Indergand (SUI) Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (NOR) Kathrin Stirnemann (SUI)
2016 Nové Město  Linda Indergand (SUI) Kathrin Stirnemann (SUI) Ramona Forchini (SUI)
2017 Chengdu  Kathrin Stirnemann (SUI) Ella Holmegard (SWE) Perrine Clauzel (FRA)
2018 Chengdu  Coline Clauzure (FRA) Iryna Popova (UKR) Marion Fromberger (GER)
2019 Waregem Gaia Tormena (ITA) Isaure Medde (FRA) Coline Clauzure (FRA)

Women’s Downhill

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1990 Durango Cindy Devine (CAN) Elladee Brown (CAN) Penny Davidson (USA)
1991 Ciocco Giovanna Bonazzi (ITA) Nathalie Fiat (FRA) Cindy Devine (CAN)
1992 Bromont Juli Furtado (USA) Kim Sonier (USA) Cindy Devine (CAN)
1993 Métabief Giovanna Bonazzi (ITA) Kim Sonier (USA) Missy Giove (USA)
1994 Vail Missy Giove (USA) Sophie Kempf (FRA) Giovanna Bonazzi (ITA)
1995 Kirchzarten Leigh Donovan (USA) Mercedes Gonzalez (ESP) Giovanna Bonazzi (ITA)
1996 Cairns Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) Leigh Donovan (USA) Missy Giove (USA)
1997 Château-d'Œx Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) Marielle Saner (SUI) Katja Repo (FIN)
1998 Mont Sainte-Anne Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) Nolvenn Le Caer (FRA) Cheri Elliott (USA)
1999 Åre Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) Katja Repo (FIN) Sari Jorgensen (SUI)
2000 Sierra Nevada Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) Katja Repo (FIN) Marla Streb (USA)
2001 Vail Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) Fionn Griffiths (GBR) Leigh Donovan (USA)
2002 Kaprun Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) Fionn Griffiths (GBR) Missy Giove (USA)
2003 Lugano Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) Sabrina Jonnier (FRA) Nolvenn Le Caer (FRA)
2004 Les Gets Vanessa Quin (NZL) Mio Suemasa (JPN) Celine Gros (FRA)
2005 Livigno Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) Sabrina Jonnier (FRA) Emmeline Ragot (FRA)
2006 Rotorua Sabrina Jonnier (FRA) Tracy Moseley (GBR) Rachel Atherton (GBR)
2007 Fort William Sabrina Jonnier (FRA) Rachel Atherton (GBR) Tracey Hannah (AUS)
2008 Val Di Sole Rachel Atherton (GBR) Sabrina Jonnier (FRA) Emmeline Ragot (FRA)
2009 Canberra Emmeline Ragot (FRA) Tracy Moseley (GBR) Kathleen Pruitt (USA)
2010 Mont Sainte-Anne Tracy Moseley (GBR) Sabrina Jonnier (FRA) Emmeline Ragot (FRA)
2011 Champery Emmeline Ragot (FRA) Rachel Atherton (GBR) Claire Buchar (CAN)
2012 Leogang-Saalfelden Morgane Charre (FRA) Emmeline Ragot (FRA) Manon Carpenter (GBR)
2013 Pietermaritzburg Rachel Atherton (GBR) Emmeline Ragot (FRA) Tracey Hannah (AUS)
2014 Hafjell and Lillehammer Manon Carpenter (GBR) Rachel Atherton (GBR) Tahnée Seagrave (GBR)
2015 Vallnord Rachel Atherton (GBR) Manon Carpenter (GBR) Tracey Hannah (AUS)
2016 Val Di Sole Rachel Atherton (GBR) Myriam Nicole (FRA) Tracey Hannah (AUS)
2017 Cairns Miranda Miller (CAN) Myriam Nicole (FRA) Tracey Hannah (AUS)
2018 Lenzerheide Rachel Atherton (GBR) Tahnée Seagrave (GBR) Myriam Nicole (FRA)
2019 Mont-Sainte-Anne Myriam Nicole (FRA) Tahnée Seagrave (GBR) Marine Cabirou (FRA)

Women’s trials

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
2001 Vail Karin Moor (SUI) Floriane Combé (FRA) Céline Warther (FRA)
2002 Kaprun Karin Moor (SUI) Lucie Miramond (FRA) Floriane Combé (FRA)
2003 Lugano Karin Moor (SUI) Ann-Christin Bettenhausen (GER) Lucie Miramond (FRA)
2004 Les Gets Karin Moor (SUI) Ann-Christin Bettenhausen (GER) Mireia Abant (ESP)
2005 Livigno Karin Moor (SUI) Ann-Christin Bettenhausen (GER) Mireia Abant (ESP)
2006 Rotorua Karin Moor (SUI) Mireia Abant (ESP) Gemma Abant (ESP)
2007 Fort William Karin Moor (SUI) Gemma Abant (ESP) Mireia Abant (ESP)
2008 Val di Sole Gemma Abant (ESP) Karin Moor (SUI) Julie Pesenti (FRA)
2009 Canberra Karin Moor (SUI) Julie Pesenti (FRA) Gemma Abant (ESP)
2010 Mont Sainte-Anne Gemma Abant (ESP) Karin Moor (SUI) Tatiana Janickova (SVK)
2011 Champéry Karin Moor (SUI) Gemma Abant (ESP) Mireia Abant (ESP)
2012 Leogang-Saalfelden Gemma Abant (ESP) Andrea Wesp (GER) Tatiana Janickova (SVK)
2013 Pietermaritzburg Tatiana Janíčková (SVK) Gemma Abant (ESP) Janine Jungfels (AUS)
2014 Lillehammer-Hafjell Tatiana Janíčková (SVK) Nina Reichenbach (GER) Gemma Abant (ESP)
2015 Vallnord Janine Jungfels (AUS) Tatiana Janíčková (SVK) Nina Reichenbach (GER)
2016 Val di Sole Nina Reichenbach (GER) Janine Jungfels (AUS) Perrine Devahive (BEL)
2017 Chengdu  Nina Reichenbach (GER) Nadine Kåmark (SWE) Irene Caminos (ESP)
2018 Chengdu  Nina Reichenbach (GER) Manon Basseville (FRA) Janine Jungfels (AUS)
2019 Chengdu Nina Reichenbach (GER) Vera Barón (ESP) Manon Basseville (FRA)