Women IAAF World Athletics Championships

100 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Marlies Oelsner-Göhr (GDR) Marita Koch (GDR) Diane Williams (USA)
1987 Rome Silke Gladisch-Möller (GDR) Heike Daute-Drechsler (GDR) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1991 Tokyo Katrin Krabbe (GER) Gwen Torrence (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1993 Stuttgart Gail Devers (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM) Gwen Torrence (USA)
1995 Gothenburg Gwen Torrence (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM) Irina Privalova (RUS)
1997 Athens Marion Jones (USA) Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR) Savatheda Fynes (BAH)
1999 Seville Marion Jones (USA) Inger Miller (USA) Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)
2001 Edmonton Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR) Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) Chandra Sturrup (BAH)
2003 Saint-Denis Torri Edwards (USA) Chandra Sturrup (BAH) Ekaterini Thanou (GRE)
2005 Helsinki Lauryn Williams (USA) Veronica Campbell (JAM) Christine Arron (FRA)
2007 Osaka Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) Lauryn Williams (USA) Carmelita Jeter (USA)
2009 Berlin Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM) Kerron Stewart (JAM) Carmelita Jeter (USA)
2011 Daegu Carmelita Jeter (USA) Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TRI)
2013 Moscow Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Murielle Ahouré (CIV) Carmelita Jeter (USA)
2015 Beijing Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Dafne Schippers (NED) Tori Bowie (USA)
2017 London Tori Bowie (USA) Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) Dafne Schippers (NED)
2019 Doha Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV)

200 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Marita Koch (GDR) Merlene Ottey (JAM) Kathy Smallwood-Cook (GBR)
1987 Rome Silke Gladisch (GDR) Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1991 Tokyo Katrin Krabbe (GER) Gwen Torrence (USA) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1993 Stuttgart Merlene Ottey (JAM) Gwen Torrence (USA) Irina Privalova (RUS)
1995 Gothenburg Merlene Ottey (JAM) Irina Privalova (RUS) Galina Malchugina (RUS)
1997 Athens Zhanna Pintusevich-Block (UKR) Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) Merlene Ottey (JAM)
1999 Seville Inger Miller (USA) Beverly McDonald (JAM) Merlene Frazer (JAM)
 Andrea Philipp (GER)
2001 Edmonton Debbie Ferguson (BAH) LaTasha Jenkins (USA) Cydonie Mothersille (CAY)
2003 Saint-Denis Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (RUS) Torri Edwards (USA) Muriel Hurtis (FRA)
2005 Helsinki Allyson Felix (USA) Rachelle Boone-Smith (USA) Christine Arron (FRA)
2007 Osaka Allyson Felix (USA) Veronica Campbell (JAM) Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI)
2009 Berlin Allyson Felix (USA) Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (BAH)
2011 Daegu Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM) Carmelita Jeter (USA) Allyson Felix (USA)
2013 Moscow Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) Murielle Ahouré (CIV) Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
2015 Beijing Dafne Schippers (NED) Elaine Thompson (JAM) Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
2017 London Dafne Schippers (NED) Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV) Shaunae Miller-Uibo (BAH)
2019 Doha Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) Brittany Brown (USA) Mujinga Kambundji (SUI)

400 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) Taťána Kocembová (TCH) Mariya Pinigina (URS)
1987 Rome Olga Bryzgina (URS) Petra Muller (GDR) Kirsten Emmelmann (GDR)
1991 Tokyo Marie-José Pérec (FRA) Grit Breuer (GER) Sandra Myers (ESP)
1993 Stuttgart Jearl Miles (USA) Natasha Kaiser-Brown (USA) Sandie Richards (JAM)
1995 Gothenburg Marie-José Pérec (FRA) Pauline Davis (BAH) Jearl Miles (USA)
1997 Athens Cathy Freeman (AUS) Sandie Richards (JAM) Jearl Miles Clark (USA)
1999 Seville Cathy Freeman (AUS) Anja Rücker (GER) Lorraine Graham-Fenton (JAM)
2001 Edmonton Amy Mbacké Thiam (SEN) Lorraine Fenton (JAM) Ana Guevara (MEX)
2003 Saint-Denis Ana Guevara (MEX) Lorraine Fenton (JAM) Amy Mbacké Thiam (SEN)
2005 Helsinki Tonique Williams-Darling (BAH) Sanya Richards (USA) Ana Guevara (MEX)
2007 Osaka Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) Nicola Sanders (GBR) Novlene Williams (JAM)
2009 Berlin Sanya Richards (USA) Shericka Williams (JAM) Antonina Krivoshapka (RUS)
2011 Daegu Amantle Montsho (BOT) Allyson Felix (USA) Anastasiya Kapachinskaya (RUS)
2013 Moscow Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) Amantle Montsho (BOT) Antonina Krivoshapka (RUS)
2015 Beijing Allyson Felix (USA) Shaunae Miller (BAH) Shericka Jackson (JAM)
2017 London Phyllis Francis (USA) Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) Allyson Felix (USA)
2019 Doha Salwa Eid Naser (BHR) Shaunae Miller Uibo (BAH) Shericka Jackson (JAM)

800 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) Lyubov Gurina (URS) Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS)
1987 Rome Sigrun Wodars (GDR) Christine Wachtel (GDR) Lyubov Gurina (URS)
1991 Tokyo Liliya Nurutdinova (URS) Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1993 Stuttgart Maria Mutola (MOZ) Lyubov Gurina (RUS) Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1995 Gothenburg Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Letitia Vriesde (SUR) Kelly Holmes (GBR)
1997 Athens Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS) Maria Mutola (MOZ)
1999 Seville Ludmila Formanová (CZE) Maria Mutola (MOZ) Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
2001 Edmonton Maria Mutola (MOZ) Stephanie Graf (AUT) Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
2003 Saint-Denis Maria Mutola (MOZ) Kelly Holmes (GBR) Natalya Khrushcheleva (RUS)
2005 Helsinki Zulia Calatayud (CUB) Hasna Benhassi (MAR) Tatyana Andrianova (RUS)
2007 Osaka Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Hasna Benhassi (MAR) Mayte Martínez (ESP)
2009 Berlin Caster Semenya (RSA) Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Jenny Meadows (GBR)
2011 Daegu Caster Semenya (RSA) Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Alysia Johnson Montaño (USA)
2013 Moscow Eunice Sum (KEN) Brenda Martinez (USA) Alysia Johnson Montaño (USA)
2015 Beijing Maryna Arzamasava (BLR) Melissa Bishop (CAN) Eunice Sum (KEN)
2017 London Caster Semenya (RSA) Francine Niyonsaba (BDI) Ajeé Wilson (USA)
2019 Doha Halimah Nakaayi (Uganda) Raevyn Rogers (United States) Ajeé Wilson (USA)

1500 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Mary Decker (USA) Zamira Zaytseva (URS) Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS)
1987 Rome Tetyana Samolenko (URS) Hildegard Körner (GDR) Doina Melinte (ROU)
1991 Tokyo Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) Tetyana Dorovskikh (URS) Lyudmila Rogachova (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Liu Dong (CHN) Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG)
1995 Gothenburg Hassiba Boulmerka (ALG) Kelly Holmes (GBR) Carla Sacramento (POR)
1997 Athens Carla Sacramento (POR) Regina Jacobs (USA) Anita Weyermann (SUI)
1999 Seville Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Regina Jacobs (USA) Kutre Dulecha (ETH)
2001 Edmonton Gabriela Szabo (ROU) Violeta Szekely (ROU) Natalya Gorelova (RUS)
2003 Saint-Denis Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) Süreyya Ayhan (TUR) Hayley Tullett (GBR)
2005 Helsinki Tatyana Tomashova (RUS) Olga Yegorova (RUS) Bouchra Ghezielle (FRA)
2007 Osaka Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR) Iryna Lishchynska (UKR) Daniela Yordanova (BUL)
2009 Berlin Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR) Lisa Dobriskey (GBR) Shannon Rowbury (USA)
2011 Daegu Jennifer Simpson (USA) Hannah England (GBR) Natalia Rodríguez (ESP)
2013 Moscow Abeba Aregawi (SWE) Jennifer Simpson (USA) Hellen Obiri (KEN)
2015 Beijing Genzebe Dibaba (ETH) Faith Kipyegon (KEN) Sifan Hassan (NED)
2017 London Faith Kipyegon (KEN) Jennifer Simpson (USA) Caster Semenya (RSA)
2019 Doha Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) Faith Kipyegon (KEN) Gudaf Tsegay (Ethiopia)

5000 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1995 Gothenburg Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Zahra Ouaziz (MAR)
1997 Athens Gabriela Szabo (ROU) Roberta Brunet (ITA) Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)
1999 Seville Gabriela Szabo (ROU) Zahra Ouaziz (MAR) Ayelech Worku (ETH)
2001 Edmonton Olga Yegorova (RUS) Marta Dominguez (ESP) Ayelech Worku (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Marta Dominguez (ESP) Edith Masai (KEN)
2005 Helsinki Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Meseret Defar (ETH) Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)
2007 Osaka Meseret Defar (ETH) Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Priscah Jepleting Cherono (KEN)
2009 Berlin Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet (KEN) Meseret Defar (ETH)
2011 Daegu Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet (KEN) Meseret Defar (ETH)
2013 Moscow Meseret Defar (ETH) Mercy Cherono (KEN) Almaz Ayana (ETH)
2015 Beijing Almaz Ayana (ETH) Senbere Teferi (ETH) Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
2017 London Hellen Obiri (KEN) Almaz Ayana (ETH) Sifan Hassan (NED)
2019 Doha Hellen Obiri (KEN)Margaret
Chelimo Kipkemboi (Kenya)
Konstanze Klosterhalfen (Germany)

10.000 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1987 Rome Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova (URS) Kathrin Weßel (GDR)
1991 Tokyo Liz McColgan (GBR) Zhong Huandi (CHN) Wang Xiuting (CHN)
1993 Stuttgart Wang Junxia (CHN) Zhong Huandi (CHN) Sally Barsosio (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Derartu Tulu (ETH) Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
1997 Athens Sally Barsosio (KEN) Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) Masako Chiba (JPN)
1999 Seville Gete Wami (ETH) Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
2001 Edmonton Derartu Tulu (ETH) Berhane Adere (ETH) Gete Wami (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis Berhane Adere (ETH) Werknesh Kidane (ETH) Sun Yingjie (CHN)
2005 Helsinki Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Berhane Adere (ETH) Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)
2007 Osaka Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Kara Goucher (USA) Jo Pavey (GBR)
2009 Berlin Linet Masai (KEN) Meselech Melkamu (ETH) Wude Ayalew (ETH)
2011 Daegu Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Sally Kipyego (KEN) Linet Masai (KEN)
2013 Moscow Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Gladys Cherono Kiprono (KEN) Belaynesh Oljira (ETH)
2015 Beijing Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) Gelete Burka (ETH) Emily Infeld (USA)
2017 London Almaz Ayana (ETH) Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) Agnes Jebet Tirop (KEN)
2019 Doha Sifan Hassan (NED) Letesenbet Gidey (ETH) Agnes Jebet Tirop (KEN)

110 m. hurdles

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Bettine Jahn (GDR) Kerstin Knabe (GDR) Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL)
1987 Rome Ginka Zagorcheva (BUL) Gloria Uibel (GDR) Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR)
1991 Tokyo Ludmila Narozhilenko (URS) Gail Devers (USA) Nataliya Grygoryeva (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Gail Devers (USA) Marina Azyabina (RUS) Lynda Tolbert-Goode (USA)
1995 Gothenburg Gail Devers (USA) Olga Shishigina (KAZ) Yuliya Graudyn (RUS)
1997 Athens Ludmila Engquist (SWE) Svetla Dimitrova (BUL) Michelle Freeman (JAM)
1999 Seville Gail Devers (USA) Glory Alozie (NGR) Ludmila Engquist (SWE)
2001 Edmonton Anjanette Kirkland (USA) Gail Devers (USA) Olga Shishigina (KAZ)
2003 Saint-Denis Perdita Felicien (CAN) Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM) Miesha McKelvy (USA)
2005 Helsinki Michelle Perry (USA) Delloreen Ennis-London (JAM) Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM)
2007 Osaka Michelle Perry (USA) Perdita Felicien (CAN) Delloreen Ennis-London (JAM)
2009 Berlin Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM) Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (CAN) Delloreen Ennis-London (JAM)
2011 Daegu Sally Pearson (AUS) Danielle Carruthers (USA) Dawn Harper (USA)
2013 Moscow Brianna Rollins (USA) Sally Pearson (AUS) Tiffany Porter (GBR)
2015 Beijing Danielle Williams (JAM) Cindy Roleder (GER) Alina Talay (BLR)
2017 London Sally Pearson (AUS) Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA) Pamela Dutkiewicz (GER)
2019 Doha Nia Ali (United States) Kendra Harrison (United States) Danielle Williams (JAM)

400 m. hurdles

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1980 Sittard Bärbel Broschat (GDR) Ellen Neumann (GDR) Petra Pfaff (GDR)
1983 Helsinki Yekaterina Fesenko (URS) Ana Ambrazienė (URS) Ellen Neumann-Fiedler (GDR)
1987 Rome Sabine Busch (GDR) Debbie Flintoff (AUS) Cornelia Feuerbach (GDR)
1991 Tokyo Tatyana Ledovskaya (URS) Sally Gunnell (GBR) Janeene Vickers (USA)
1993 Stuttgart Sally Gunnell (GBR) Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA) Margarita Ponomaryova (RUS)
1995 Gothenburg Kim Batten (USA) Tonja Buford (USA) Deon Hemmings (JAM)
1997 Athens Nezha Bidouane (MAR) Deon Hemmings (JAM) Kim Batten (USA)
1999 Seville Daimí Pernía (CUB) Nezha Bidouane (MAR) Deon Hemmings (JAM)
2001 Edmonton Nezha Bidouane (MAR) Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS) Daimí Pernía (CUB)
2003 Saint-Denis Jana Pittman (AUS) Sandra Glover (USA) Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS)
2005 Helsinki Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS) Lashinda Demus (USA) Sandra Glover (USA)
2007 Osaka Jana Rawlinson (AUS) Yuliya Pechenkina (RUS) Anna Jesień (POL)
2009 Berlin Melaine Walker (JAM) Lashinda Demus (USA) Josanne Lucas (TRI)
2011 Daegu Lashinda Demus (USA) Melaine Walker (JAM) Natalya Antyukh (RUS)
2013 Moscow Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) Dalilah Muhammad (USA) Lashinda Demus (USA)
2015 Beijing Zuzana Hejnová (CZE) Shamier Little (USA) Cassandra Tate (USA)
2017 London Kori Carter (USA) Dalilah Muhammad (USA) Ristananna Tracey (JAM)
2019 Doha Dalilah Muhammad (USA) Sydney McLaughlin (United States) Rushell Clayton (Jamaica)

3000 m. steeplechase

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
2005 Helsinki Dorcus Inzikuru (UGA) Yekaterina Volkova (RUS) Jeruto Kiptum (KEN)
2007 Osaka Yekaterina Volkova (RUS) Tatyana Petrova (RUS) Eunice Jepkorir (KEN)
2009 BerlinVacant    Yuliya Zarudneva (RUS) Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)
2011 Daegu Habiba Ghribi (TUN) Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN) Mercy Wanjiku (KEN)
2013 Moscow Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN) Lydiah Chepkurui (KEN) Sofia Assefa (ETH)
2015 Beijing Hyvin Jepkemoi (KEN) Habiba Ghribi (TUN) Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER)
2017 London Emma Coburn (USA) Courtney Frerichs (USA) Hyvin Jepkemoi (KEN)
2019 Doha Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya) Emma Coburn (USA) Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER)

4 x 100 m. relay

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki East Germany (GDR) Great Britain (GBR) Jamaica (JAM)
Silke GladischJoan BaptisteLeleith Hodges
Marita KochKathy CookJacqueline Pusey
Ingrid AuerswaldBeverley CallenderJuliet Cuthbert
Marlies Oelsner-GöhrShirley ThomasMerlene Ottey
1987 Rome United States (USA) East Germany (GDR) Soviet Union (URS)
Alice BrownSilke MöllerIrina Slyusar
Diane WilliamsCornelia OschkenatNatalya Pomoshchnikova
Florence Griffith-JoynerKerstin BehrendtNatalya German
Pam MarshallMarlies GöhrOlga Antonova
1991 Tokyo Jamaica (JAM) Soviet Union (URS) Germany (GER)
Dahlia DuhaneyNatalya KovtunGrit Breuer
Juliet CuthbertGalina MalchuginaKatrin Krabbe
Beverly McDonaldYelena VinogradovaSabine Richter
Merlene OtteyIrina PrivalovaHeike Drechsler
1993 Stuttgart Russia (RUS) United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM)
Olga BogoslovskayaMichelle FinnMichelle Freeman
Galina MalchuginaGwen TorrenceJuliet Campbell
Natalya Pomoshchnikova-VoronovaWendy VereenNikole Mitchell
Irina PrivalovaGail DeversMerlene Ottey
1995 Gothenburg United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) Germany (GER)
Celena Mondie-MilnerDahlia DuhaneyMelanie Paschke
Carlette GuidryJuliet CuthbertSilke Lichtenhagen
Chryste GainesBeverly McDonaldSilke-Beate Knoll
Gwen TorrenceMerlene OtteyGabriele Becker
1997 Athens United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) France (FRA)
Chryste GainesBeverly McDonaldPatricia Girard-Léno
Marion JonesMerlene FrazerChristine Arron
Inger MillerJuliet CuthbertDelphine Combe
Gail DeversBeverly GrantSylviane Félix
1999 Seville Bahamas (BAH) France (FRA) Jamaica (JAM)
Savatheda FynesPatricia GirardAleen Bailey
Chandra SturrupMuriel HurtisMerlene Frazer,
Pauline Davis-ThompsonKatia BenthBeverly McDonald
Debbie FergusonChristine ArronPeta-Gaye Dowdie
2001 Edmontondq2 Germany (GER) France (FRA) Jamaica (JAM)
Melanie PaschkeSylviane FélixJuliet Campbell
Gabi RockmeierFrédérique BanguéMerlene Frazer
Birgit RockmeierMuriel HurtisBeverly McDonald
Marion WagnerOdiah SidibéAstia Walker
2003 Saint-Denis France (FRA) United States (USA) Russia (RUS)
Patricia Girard-LénoAngela WilliamsOlga Fyodorova
Muriel HurtisChryste GainesYuliya Tabakova
Sylviane FélixInger MillerMarina Kislova
Christine ArronTorri EdwardsLarisa Kruglova
2005 Helsinki United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) Belarus (BLR)
Angela DaigleDanielle BrowningYulia Nestsiarenka
Muna LeeSherone SimpsonNatallia Solohub
Me'Lisa BarberAleen BaileyAlena Newmyarzhytskaya
Lauryn WilliamsVeronica CampbellAksana Drahun
2007 Osaka United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) Belgium (BEL)
Lauryn WilliamsSheri-Ann BrooksOlivia Borlée
Allyson FelixKerron StewartHanna Mariën
Mikele BarberSimone FaceyÉlodie Ouédraogo
Torri EdwardsVeronica CampbellKim Gevaert
2009 Berlin Jamaica (JAM) Bahamas (BAH) Germany (GER)
Simone FaceySheniqua FergusonMarion Wagner
Shelly-Ann FraserChandra SturrupAnne Möllinger
Aleen BaileyChristine AmertilCathleen Tschirch
Kerron StewartDebbie Ferguson-McKenzieVerena Sailer
2011 Daegu United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) Ukraine (UKR)
Bianca KnightShelly-Ann Fraser-PryceOlesya Povh
Allyson FelixKerron StewartNataliya Pohrebnyak
Marshevet MyersSherone SimpsonMariya Ryemyen
Carmelita JeterVeronica Campbell-BrownHrystyna Stuy
2013 Moscow Jamaica (JAM) United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR)
Carrie RussellJeneba TarmohDina Asher-Smith
Kerron StewartAlexandria AndersonAshleigh Nelson
Schillonie CalvertEnglish GardnerAnnabelle Lewis
Shelly-Ann Fraser-PryceOctavious FreemanHayley Jones
2015 Beijing Jamaica (JAM) United States (USA) Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Veronica Campbell-BrownEnglish GardnerKelly-Ann Baptiste
Natasha MorrisonAllyson FelixMichelle-Lee Ahye
Elaine ThompsonJenna PrandiniReyare Thomas
Shelly-Ann Fraser-PryceJasmine ToddSemoy Hackett
2017 London United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR) Jamaica (JAM)
Aaliyah BrownAsha PhilipJura Levy
Allyson FelixDesirèe HenryNatasha Morrison
Morolake AkinosunDina Asher-SmithSimone Facey
Tori BowieDaryll NeitaSashalee Forbes
2019 DohaJamaica
Natalliah Whyte
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Jonielle Smith
Shericka Jackson
Great Britain & N.I.
Asha Philip
Dina Asher-Smith
Ashleigh Nelson
Daryll Neita
Imani-Lara
United States
Dezerea Bryant
Teahna Daniels
Morolake Akinosun
Kiara Parker

4 x 400 m. relay

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki East Germany (GDR) Czechoslovakia (TCH) Soviet Union (URS)
Kerstin WaltherTaťána KocembováYelena Korban
Sabine BuschMilena MatějkovičováMarina Ivanova
Marita KochZuzana MoravčíkováIrina Baskakova
Dagmar RübsamJarmila KratochvílováMariya Pinigina
1987 Rome East Germany (GDR) Soviet Union (URS) United States (USA)
Dagmar NeubauerAelita YurchenkoDiane Dixon
Kirsten EmmelmannOlga NazarovaDenean Howard
Petra MüllerMariya PiniginaValerie Brisco
Sabine BuschOlga BryzginaLillie Leatherwood
1991 Tokyo Soviet Union (URS) United States (USA) Germany (GER)
Tatyana LedovskayaRochelle StevensUta Rohländer
Lyudmila DzhigalovaDiane DixonKatrin Krabbe
Olga NazarovaJearl MilesChristine Wachtel
Olga BryzginaLillie LeatherwoodGrit Breuer
1993 Stuttgart United States (USA) Russia (RUS) Great Britain (GBR)
Gwen TorrenceYelena RouzinaLinda Keough
Maicel Malone-WallaceTatyana AlekseyevaPhylis Smith
Natasha KaiserMargarita PonomaryovaTracy Goddard
Jearl MilesIrina PrivalovaSally Gunnell
1995 Gothenburg United States (USA) Russia (RUS) Australia (AUS)
Kim GrahamTatyana ChebykinaLee Naylor
Rochelle StevensSvetlana GoncharenkoRenée Poetschka
Camara JonesYuliya SotnikovaMelinda Gainsford
Jearl MilesYelena AndreyevaCathy Freeman
1997 Athens Germany (GER) United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM)
Anke FellerMaicel MaloneInez Turner
Uta RohländerKim GrahamLorraine Graham
Anja RückerKim BattenDeon Hemmings
Grit BreuerJearl Miles ClarkSandie Richards
1999 Seville Russia (RUS) United States (USA) Germany (GER)
Tatyana ChebykinaSuziann ReidAnke Feller
Svetlana GoncharenkoMaicel Malone-WallaceUta Rohländer
Olga KotlyarovaMichelle CollinsAnja Rücker
Natalya NazarovaJearl Miles ClarkGrit Breuer
2001 Edmonton Jamaica (JAM) Germany (GER) Russia (RUS)
Sandie RichardsFlorence Ekpo-UmohIrina Rosikhina
Catherine Scott-PomalesShanta GhoshYuliya Pechonkina
Debbie-Ann ParrisClaudia MarxAnastasiya Kapachinskaya
Lorraine FentonGrit BreuerOlesya Zykina
2003 Saint-Denis United States (USA) Russia (RUS) Jamaica (JAM)
Demetria WashingtonAnastasiya KapachinskayaAllison Beckford
Jearl Miles ClarkNatalya NazarovaLorraine Fenton (Graham)
Me'Lisa BarberOlesya ZykinaRonetta Smith
Sanya RichardsYuliya Pechonkina (Nosova)Sandie Richards
2005 Helsinki Russia (RUS) Jamaica (JAM) Great Britain (GBR)
Yuliya PechonkinaShericka WilliamsLee McConnell
Olesya KrasnomovetsNovlene WilliamsDonna Fraser
Natalya AntyukhRonetta SmithNicola Sanders
Svetlana PospelovaLorraine FentonChristine Ohuruogu
2007 Osaka United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) Great Britain (GBR)
DeeDee TrotterShericka WilliamsChristine Ohuruogu
Allyson FelixShereefa LloydMarilyn Okoro
Mary WinebergDavita PrendagastLee McConnell
Sanya RichardsNovlene WilliamsNicola Sanders
2009 Berlin United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) Russia (RUS)
Debbie DunnRosemarie WhyteAnastasiya Kapachinskaya
Allyson FelixNovlene Williams-MillsTatyana Firova
Lashinda DemusShereefa LloydLyudmila Litvinova
Sanya RichardsShericka WilliamsAntonina Krivoshapka
2011 Daegu United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) Russia (RUS)
Sanya Richards-RossRosemarie WhyteAntonina Krivoshapka
Allyson FelixDavita PrendergastNatalya Antyukh
Jessica BeardNovlene Williams-MillsLyudmila Litvinova
Francena McCororyShericka WilliamsAnastasiya Kapachinskaya
2013 Moscow Russia (RUS) United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR)
Yuliya GushchinaJessica BeardEilidh Child
Tatyana FirovaNatasha HastingsShana Cox
Kseniya RyzhovaAshley SpencerMargaret Adeoye
Anastasia KapachinskayaFrancena McCororyChristine Ohuruogu
2015 Beijing Jamaica (JAM) United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR)
Christine DaySanya Richards-RossChristine Ohuruogu
Shericka JacksonNatasha HastingsAnyika Onuora
Stephenie Ann McPhersonAllyson FelixEilidh Child
Novlene Williams-MillsFrancena McCororySeren Bundy-Davies
2017 London United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR) Poland (POL)
Quanera HayesZoey ClarkMałgorzata Hołub
Allyson FelixLaviai NielsenIga Baumgart
Shakima WimbleyEilidh DoyleAleksandra Gaworska
Phyllis FrancisEmily DiamondJustyna Święty
2019 DohaUnited States
Phyllis Francis
Sydney McLaughlin
Dalilah Muhammad
Wadeline Jonathas
Poland
Iga Baumgart-Witan
Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz
Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik
Justyna Święty-Ersetic
Jamaica
Anastasia Le-Roy
Tiffany James
Stephenie Ann McPherson
Shericka Jackson

Marathon

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Grete Waitz (NOR) Marianne Dickerson (USA) Raisa Smekhnova (URS)
1987 Rome Rosa Mota (POR) Zoya Ivanova (URS) Jocelyne Villeton (FRA)
1991 Tokyo Wanda Panfil (POL) Sachiko Yamashita (JPN) Katrin Dörre (GER)
1993 Stuttgart Junko Asari (JPN) Manuela Machado (POR) Tomoe Abe (JPN)
1995 Gothenburg Manuela Machado (POR) Anuța Cătună (ROU) Ornella Ferrara (ITA)
1997 Athens Hiromi Suzuki (JPN) Manuela Machado (POR) Lidia Slăvuțeanu (ROU)
1999 Seville Jong Song-ok (PRK) Ari Ichihashi (JPN) Lidia Șimon (ROU)
2001 Edmonton Lidia Șimon (ROU) Reiko Tosa (JPN) Svetlana Zakharova (RUS)
2003 Saint-Denis Catherine Ndereba (KEN) Mizuki Noguchi (JPN) Masako Chiba (JPN)
2005 Helsinki Paula Radcliffe (GBR) Catherine Ndereba (KEN) Constantina Diţă-Tomescu (ROU)
2007 Osaka Catherine Ndereba (KEN) Zhou Chunxiu (CHN) Reiko Tosa (JPN)
2009 Berlin Bai Xue (CHN) Yoshimi Ozaki (JPN) Aselefech Mergia (ETH)
2011 Daegu Edna Kiplagat (KEN) Priscah Jeptoo (KEN) Sharon Cherop (KEN)
2013 Moscow Edna Kiplagat (KEN) Valeria Straneo (ITA) Kayoko Fukushi (JPN)
2015 Beijing Mare Dibaba (ETH) Helah Kiprop (KEN) Eunice Kirwa (BHR)
2017 London Rose Chelimo (BHR) Edna Kiplagat (KEN) Amy Cragg (USA)
2019 Doha Ruth Chepngetich (KEN) Rose Chelimo (BHR) Helalia Johannes (NAM)

20 km. walk

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1999 Seville Liu Hongyu (CHN) Wang Yan (CHN) Kerry Saxby-Junna (AUS)
2001 Edmonton Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) Valentina Tsybulskaya (BLR) Elisabetta Perrone (ITA)
2003 Saint-Denis Yelena Nikolayeva (RUS) Gillian O'Sullivan (IRL) Valentina Tsybulskaya (BLR)
2005 Helsinki Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) Ryta Turava (BLR) Susana Feitor (POR)
2007 Osaka Olga Kaniskina (RUS) Tatyana Shemyakina (RUS) María Vasco (ESP)
2009 Berlin Olga Kaniskina (RUS) Olive Loughnane (IRL) Liu Hong (CHN)
2011 Daegu Olga Kaniskina (RUS) Liu Hong (CHN) Anisya Kirdyapkina (RUS)
2013 Moscow Elena Lashmanova (RUS) Anisya Kirdyapkina (RUS) Liu Hong (CHN)
2015 Beijing Liu Hong (CHN) Lü Xiuzhi (CHN) Lyudmyla Olyanovska (UKR)
2017 London Yang Jiayu (CHN) Lupita González (MEX) Antonella Palmisano (ITA)
2019 Doha Liu Hong (China) Qieyang Shenjie (China)Yang Liujing (China)

50 km. walk

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
2017 London Inês Henriques (POR) Yin Hang (CHN) Yang Shuqing (CHN)
2019 Doha Liang Rui (CHN) Li Maocuo (CHN) Eleonora Giorgi (ITA)

High Jump

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Tamara Bykova (URS) Ulrike Meyfarth (FRG) Louise Ritter (USA)
1987 Rome Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) Tamara Bykova (URS) Susanne Beyer (GDR)
1991 Tokyo Heike Henkel (GER) Yelena Yelesina (URS) Inha Babakova (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Ioamnet Quintero (CUB) Silvia Costa (CUB) Sigrid Kirchmann (AUT)
1995 Gothenburg Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) Alina Astafei (GER) Inha Babakova (UKR)
1997 Athens Hanne Haugland (NOR) Inha Babakova (UKR)
 Olga Kaliturina (RUS)
none awarded
1999 Seville Inha Babakova (UKR) Yelena Yelesina (RUS) Svetlana Lapina (RUS)
2001 Edmonton Hestrie Cloete (RSA) Inha Babakova (UKR) Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
2003 Saint-Denis Hestrie Cloete (RSA) Marina Kuptsova (RUS) Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)
2005 Helsinki Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE) Chaunté Howard (USA) Emma Green (SWE)
2007 Osaka Blanka Vlašić (CRO) Anna Chicherova (RUS)
 Antonietta Di Martino (ITA)
none awarded
2009 Berlin Blanka Vlašić (CRO) Anna Chicherova (RUS) Ariane Friedrich (GER)
2011 Daegu Anna Chicherova (RUS) Blanka Vlašić (CRO) Antonietta Di Martino (ITA)
2013 Moscow Svetlana Shkolina (RUS) Brigetta Barrett (USA) Anna Chicherova (RUS)
 Ruth Beitia (ESP)
2015 Beijing Mariya Kuchina (RUS) Blanka Vlašić (CRO) Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2017 London Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) Yuliya Levchenko (UKR) Kamila Lićwinko (POL)
2019 Doha Mariya Lasitskene (ANA) Yaroslava Mahuchikh (Ukraine) Vashti Cunningham (United States)

Pole Vault

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1999 Seville Stacy Dragila (USA) Anzhela Balakhonova (UKR) Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS)
2001 Edmonton Stacy Dragila (USA) Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) Monika Pyrek (POL)
2003 Saint-Denis Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) Annika Becker (GER) Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
2005 Helsinki Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Monika Pyrek (POL) Pavla Hamáčková (CZE)
2007 Osaka Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Kateřina Baďurová (CZE) Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
2009 Berlin Anna Rogowska (POL) Chelsea Johnson (USA)
 Monika Pyrek (POL)
-
2011 Daegu Fabiana Murer (BRA) Martina Strutz (GER) Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
2013 Moscow Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS) Jenn Suhr (USA) Yarisley Silva (CUB)
2015 Beijing Yarisley Silva (CUB) Fabiana Murer (BRA) Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou (GRE)
2017 London Ekaterini Stefanidi (GRE) Sandi Morris (USA) Robeilys Peinado (VEN)
 Yarisley Silva (CUB)
2019 DohaAnzhelika Sidorova (Authorised Neutral Athletes) Sandi Morris (USA) Ekaterini Stefanidi (GRE)

Long Jump

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Heike Daute (GDR) Anișoara Cușmir (ROM) Carol Lewis (USA)
1987 Rome Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Yelena Belevskaya (URS) Heike Drechsler (GDR)
1991 Tokyo Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Heike Drechsler (GER) Larysa Berezhna (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Heike Drechsler (GER) Larysa Berezhna (UKR) Renata Nielsen (DEN)
1995 Gothenburg Fiona May (ITA) Niurka Montalvo (CUB) Irina Mushailova (RUS)
1997 Athens Lyudmila Galkina (RUS) Niki Xanthou (GRE) Fiona May (ITA)
1999 Seville Niurka Montalvo (ESP) Fiona May (ITA) Marion Jones (USA)
2001 Edmonton Fiona May (ITA) Tatyana Kotova (RUS) Niurka Montalvo (ESP)
2003 Saint-Denis Eunice Barber (FRA) Tatyana Kotova (RUS) Anju Bobby George (IND)
2005 Helsinki Tianna Madison (USA) Eunice Barber (FRA) Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
2007 Osaka Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Lyudmila Kolchanova (RUS) Tatyana Kotova (RUS)
2009 Berlin Brittney Reese (USA) Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Karin Melis Mey (TUR)
2011 Daegu Brittney Reese (USA) Olga Kucherenko (RUS) Ineta Radēviča (LAT)
2013 Moscow Brittney Reese (USA) Blessing Okagbare (NGA) Ivana Španović (SRB)
2015 Beijing Tianna Bartoletta (USA) Shara Proctor (GBR) Ivana Španović (SRB)
2017 London Brittney Reese (USA) Darya Klishina (ANA) Tianna Bartoletta (USA)
2019 DohaMalaika Mihambo (Germany)Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (Ukraine)Ese Brume (Nigeria)

Triple Jump

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1993 Stuttgart Anna Biryukova (RUS) Yolanda Chen (RUS) Iva Prandzheva (BUL)
1995 Gothenburg Inessa Kravets (UKR) Iva Prandzheva (BUL) Anna Biryukova (RUS)
1997 Athens Šárka Kašpárková (CZE) Rodica Mateescu (ROU) Olena Hovorova (UKR)
1999 Seville Paraskevi Tsiamita (GRE) Yamilé Aldama (CUB) Olga Vasdeki (GRE)
2001 Edmonton Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Françoise Mbango Etone (CMR) Tereza Marinova (BUL)
2003 Saint-Denis Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Françoise Mbango Etone (CMR) Magdelín Martínez (ITA)
2005 Helsinki Trecia Smith (JAM) Yargelis Savigne (CUB) Anna Pyatykh (RUS)
2007 Osaka [B] Yargelis Savigne (CUB) Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) Anna Pyatykh (RUS)
2009 Berlin Yargelis Savigne (CUB) Mabel Gay (CUB) Anna Pyatykh (RUS)
2011 Daegu Olha Saladukha (UKR) Olga Rypakova (KAZ) Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
2013 Moscow Caterine Ibargüen (COL) Ekaterina Koneva (RUS) Olha Saladukha (UKR)
2015 Beijing Caterine Ibargüen (COL) Hanna Knyazyeva-Minenko (ISR) Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
2017 London Yulimar Rojas (VEN) Caterine Ibargüen (COL) Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
2019 Doha Yulimar Rojas (VEN) Shanieka Ricketts (Jamaica) Caterine Ibargüen (COL)

Shot Put

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Helena Fibingerová (TCH) Helma Knorscheidt (GDR) Ilona Schoknecht-Slupianek (GDR)
1987 Rome Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) Kathrin Neimke (GDR) Ines Müller (GDR)
1991 Tokyo Huang Zhihong (CHN) Natalya Lisovskaya (URS) Svetlana Krivelyova (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Huang Zhihong (CHN) Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS) Kathrin Neimke (GER)
1995 Gothenburg Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) Huang Zhihong (CHN) Svetla Mitkova (BUL)
1997 Athens Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) Vita Pavlysh (UKR) Stephanie Storp (GER)
1999 Seville Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) Nadine Kleinert (GER) Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS)
2001 Edmonton Yanina Karolchik (BLR) Nadine Kleinert (GER) Vita Pavlysh (UKR)
2003 Saint-Denis Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS) Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR) Vita Pavlysh (UKR)
2005 Helsinki [4] Olga Ryabinkina (RUS) Valerie Vili (NZL) Nadine Kleinert (GER)
2007 Osaka Valerie Vili (NZL) Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR) Nadine Kleinert (GER)
2009 Berlin Valerie Vili (NZL) Nadine Kleinert (GER) Gong Lijiao (CHN)
2011 Daegu Valerie Adams (NZL) Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR) Jillian Camarena-Williams (USA)
2013 Moscow Valerie Adams (NZL) Christina Schwanitz (GER) Gong Lijiao (CHN)
2015 Beijing Christina Schwanitz (GER) Gong Lijiao (CHN) Michelle Carter (USA)
2017 London Gong Lijiao (CHN) Anita Márton (HUN) Michelle Carter (USA)
2019 Doha Gong Lijiao (CHN)Danniel Thomas-Dodd (Jamaica) Christina Schwanitz (GER)

Discus Throw

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Martina Opitz (GDR) Galina Murašova (URS) Mariya Petkova (BUL)
1987 Rome Martina Hellmann (GDR) Diana Gansky (GDR) Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL)
1991 Tokyo Tsvetanka Khristova (BUL) Ilke Wyludda (GER) Larisa Mikhalchenko (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Olga Chernyavskaya (RUS) Daniela Costian (AUS) Min Chunfeng (CHN)
1995 Gothenburg Ellina Zvereva (BLR) Ilke Wyludda (GER) Olga Chernyavskaya (RUS)
1997 Athens Beatrice Faumuina (NZL) Ellina Zvereva (BLR) Natalya Sadova (RUS)
1999 Seville Franka Dietzsch (GER) Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE) Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)
2001 Edmonton Ellina Zvereva (BLR) Nicoleta Grasu (ROU) Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE)
2003 Saint-Denis Iryna Yatchenko (BLR) Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE) Ekaterini Voggoli (GRE)
2005 Helsinki Franka Dietzsch (GER) Natalya Sadova (RUS) Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová (CZE)
2007 Osaka Franka Dietzsch (GER) Yarelis Barrios (CUB) Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)
2009 Berlin Dani Samuels (AUS) Yarelis Barrios (CUB) Nicoleta Grasu (ROU)
2011 Daegu Li Yanfeng (CHN) Nadine Müller (GER) Yarelis Barrios (CUB)
2013 Moscow Sandra Perković (CRO) Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA) Yarelis Barrios (CUB)
2015 Beijing Denia Caballero (CUB) Sandra Perković (CRO) Nadine Müller (GER)
2017 London Sandra Perković (CRO) Dani Stevens (AUS) Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA)
2019 Doha Yaime Pérez (Cuba) Denia Caballero (Cuba) Sandra Perković (CRO)

Javelin Throw

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Tiina Lillak (FIN) Fatima Whitbread (GBR) Anna Verouli (GRE)
1987 Rome Fatima Whitbread (GBR) Petra Felke-Meier (GDR) Beate Peters (FRG)
1991 Tokyo Xu Demei (CHN) Petra Felke-Meier (GER) Silke Renk (GER)
1993 Stuttgart Trine Solberg-Hattestad (NOR) Karen Forkel (GER) Natalya Shikolenko (BLR)
1995 Gothenburg Natalya Shikolenko (BLR) Felicia Țilea-Moldovan (ROU) Mikaela Ingberg (FIN)
1997 Athens Trine Solberg-Hattestad (NOR) Joanna Stone (AUS) Tanja Damaske (GER)
1999 Seville Mirela Manjani-Tzelili (GRE) Tatyana Shikolenko (RUS) Trine Solberg-Hattestad (NOR)
2001 Edmonton Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) Mirela Manjani-Tzelili (GRE) Sonia Bisset (CUB)
2003 Saint-Denis Mirela Maniani (GRE) Tatyana Shikolenko (RUS) Steffi Nerius (GER)
2005 Helsinki Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) Christina Obergföll (GER) Steffi Nerius (GER)
2007 Osaka Barbora Špotáková (CZE) Christina Obergföll (GER) Steffi Nerius (GER)
2009 Berlin Steffi Nerius (GER) Barbora Špotáková (CZE) Mariya Abakumova (RUS)
2011 Daegu Mariya Abakumova (RUS) Barbora Špotáková (CZE) Sunette Viljoen (RSA)
2013 Moscow Christina Obergföll (GER) Kim Mickle (AUS) Mariya Abakumova (RUS)
2015 Beijing Katharina Molitor (GER) Lü Huihui (CHN) Sunette Viljoen (RSA)
2017 London Barbora Špotáková (CZE) Li Lingwei (CHN) Lü Huihui (CHN)
2019 Doha Kelsey-Lee Barber (AUS) Liu Shiying (CHN) Lü Huihui (CHN)

Hammer Throw

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1999 Seville Mihaela Melinte (ROU) Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Lisa Misipeka (ASA)
2001 Edmonton Yipsi Moreno (CUB) Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Bronwyn Eagles (AUS)
2003 Saint-Denis Yipsi Moreno (CUB) Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) Manuela Montebrun (FRA)
2005 Helsinki Yipsi Moreno (CUB) Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) Manuela Montebrun (FRA)
2007 Osaka Betty Heidler (GER) Yipsi Moreno (CUB) Zhang Wenxiu (CHN)
2009 Berlin Anita Włodarczyk (POL) Betty Heidler (GER) Martina Hrašnová (SVK)
2011 Daegu Tatyana Lysenko (RUS) Betty Heidler (GER) Zhang Wenxiu (CHN)
2013 Moscow Anita Włodarczyk (POL) Zhang Wenxiu (CHN)-
2015 Beijing Anita Włodarczyk (POL) Zhang Wenxiu (CHN) Alexandra Tavernier (FRA)
2017 London Anita Włodarczyk (POL) Wang Zheng (CHN) Malwina Kopron (POL)
2019 Doha DeAnna Price (USA) Joanna Fiodorow (POL) Wang Zheng (CHN)

Heptatlon

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Ramona Gohler-Neubert (GDR) Sabine Mobius-Paetz (GDR) Anke Vater (GDR)
1987 Rome Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Larisa Nikitina (URS) Jane Frederick (USA)
1991 Tokyo Sabine Braun (GER) Liliana Năstase (ROU) Irina Belova (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) Sabine Braun (GER) Svetlana Buraga (BLR)
1995 Gothenburg Ghada Shouaa (SYR) Svetlana Moskalets (RUS) Rita Ináncsi (HUN)
1997 Athens Sabine Braun (GER) Denise Lewis (GBR) Remigija Nazarovienė (LTU)
1999 Seville Eunice Barber (FRA) Denise Lewis (GBR) Ghada Shouaa (SYR)
2001 Edmonton Yelena Prokhorova (RUS) Natallia Sazanovich (BLR) Shelia Burrell (USA)
2003 Saint-Denis Carolina Klüft (SWE) Eunice Barber (FRA) Natallia Sazanovich (BLR)
2005 Helsinki Carolina Klüft (SWE) Eunice Barber (FRA) Margaret Simpson (GHA)
2007 Osaka Carolina Klüft (SWE) Lyudmyla Blonska (UKR) Kelly Sotherton (GBR)
2009 Berlin Jessica Ennis (GBR) Jennifer Oeser (GER) Kamila Chudzik (POL)
2011 Daegu Jessica Ennis (GBR) Jennifer Oeser (GER) Karolina Tymińska (POL)
2013 Moscow Hanna Melnychenko (UKR) Brianne Theisen-Eaton (CAN) Dafne Schippers (NED)
2015 Beijing Jessica Ennis-Hill (GBR) Brianne Theisen-Eaton (CAN) Laura Ikauniece-Admidiņa (LAT)
2017 London Nafissatou Thiam (BEL) Carolin Schäfer (GER) Anouk Vetter (NED)
2019 Doha Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR) Nafissatou Thiam (BEL) Verena Preiner (AUT)