Weightlifting at the Summer Universiade

Men’s Event

56 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaLi Lizhi (China)Surahmat bin Suwoto Wijoyo (Indonesia)Tan Chichung (Chinese Taipei)
2013Kazan, RussiaXu Jingui (China)Surahmat Bin Suwito Wijoyo (Indonesia)Oleg Sîrghi (Moldova)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiOm Yun-chol (North Korea)Luis García (Dominican Republic)Arli Chontey (Kazakhstan)

62 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaEko Yuli Irawan (Indonesia)
Chen Meilong (China)Withawat Kritphet (Thailand)
2013Kazan, RussiaCha Kum-Chol (North Korea)Yoichi Itokazu (Japan)Ahmed Saad (Egypt)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiSin Chol-bom (North Korea)Antonio Vázquez (Mexico)Kao Chan-Hung (Chinese Taipei)

69 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaDeni (Indonesia)Won Jeong Sik (South Korea)Mohamed Sultan (Egypt)
2013Kazan, RussiaJaber Behrouzi (Iran)Bernardin Matam (France)Kwon Chang-Il (North Korea)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiAlbert Linder (Kazakhstan)Kim Myong-hyok (North Korea)Masanori Miyamoto (Japan)

77 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaAghasi Aghasyan (Armenia)Viacheslav Lastukhin (Russia)Victor Kharchenko (Russia)
2013Kazan, RussiaRasoul Taghian (Iran)Ulugbek Alimov (Uzbekistan)Dmitriy Khomyakov (Russia)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiAidar Kazov (Kazakhstan)Viacheslav Iarkin (Russia)Alex Bellemarre (Canada)

85 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaRinat Kireev (Russia)Zhang Shichong (China)Ryu Jun Ho (South Korea)
2013Kazan, RussiaApti Aukhadov (Russia)Artem Okulov (Russia)
Gabriel Sîncrăian (Romania)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiDenis Ulanov (Kazakhstan)Andranik Karapetyan (Armenia)Jang Yeon-hak (South Korea)

94 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaAndrey Demanov (Russia)Aurimas Didžbalis (Lithuania)Ibrahim Arat (Turkey)
2013Kazan, RussiaAleksandr Ivanov (Russia)Kendrick Farris (United States)Žygimantas Stanulis (Lithuania)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiEgor Klimonov (Russia)Rustem Sybay (Kazakhstan)Sarat Sumpradit Thailand)(

105 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaGennady Muratov (Russia)Mykola Hordiychuk (Ukraine)Aleksey Lovchev (Russia)
2013Kazan, RussiaRuslan Nurudinov (Uzbekistan)Andrey Demanov (Russia)David Bedzhanyan (Russia)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiSimon Martirosyan (Armenia)Rodion Bochkov (Russia)Kia Ghadami (Iran

+ 105 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaPéter Nagy (Hungary)Oleg Proshak (Ukraine)Hayk Hakobian (Armenia)
2013Kazan, RussiaRuslan Albegov (Russia)Bahador Molaei (Iran)
Magomed Abuev (Russia)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiGor Minasyan (Armenia)Chen Shih-chieh (Chinese Taipei)Hwang Woo-man (South Korea)

Women’s Event

48 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaXiao Hongyu (China)Ryang Chun-hwa (North Korea)Pensiri Laosirikul (Thailand)
2013Kazan, RussiaXiao Hongyu (China)Paek Il-Hwa (North Korea)Panida Khamsri (Thailand)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiRi Song-gum (North Korea)Beatriz Pirón (Dominican Republic)Sri Wahyuni Agustiani (Indonesia)

53 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaJi Jing (China)Hsu Shu-ching (Chinese Taipei)Pramsiri Bunphithak (Thailand)
2013Kazan, RussiaKanae Yagi (Japan)Kittima Sutanan (Thailand)Ayşegül Çoban (Turkey)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiRi Su-yon (North Korea)Liu Feng (China)Supattra (Kaewkhong Thailand)

58 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaO Jong-ae (North Korea)Luo Liqin (China)Monica Patricia Dominguez Lara (Mexico)
2013Kazan, RussiaKuo Hsing-chun (Chinese Taipei)Choe Hyo-Sim (North Korea)Pimsiri Sirikaew (Thailand)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiKuo Hsing-chun (Chinese Taipei)Sukanya Srisurat (Thailand)Kim Chung-sim (North Korea)

63 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaHo Hsiao-Chun (Chinese Taipei)
Kim Yun-jong (North Korea)
Seda İnce (Turkey)
2013Kazan, RussiaPyon Yong-Mi (North Korea)Karina Goricheva (Kazakhstan)
Kim Soo-Kyung (South Korea)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiRim Un-sim (North Korea)Tima Turieva (Russia)Chiang Nien-hsin (Chinese Taipei)

69 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaKang Yue (China)Mun Yu-ra (South Korea)Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau (Canada)
2013Kazan, RussiaOksana Slivenko (Russia)Hung Wan-ting (Chinese Taipei)Manzurahon Mamasaliyeva (Uzbekistan)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiHung Wan-ting (Chinese Taipei)Karina Goricheva (Kazakhstan)Jong Chun-hui (North Korea)

75 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaKhanittha Petanang (Thailand)Li Yang (China)Lee Ae-ra (South Korea)
2013Kazan, RussiaOlga Zubova (Russia)Nadezhda Evstyukhina (Russia)Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau (Canada)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiIryna Dekha (Ukraine)Diana Mstieva (Russia)Lo Ying-yuan (Chinese Taipei)

+ 75 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Shenzhen, ChinaAnastasia Chernykh (Russia)Alexandra Aborneva (Kazakhstan)Daryna Goncharova (Ukraine)
2013Kazan, RussiaTatiana Kashirina (Russia)Chitchanok Pulsabsakul (Thailand)Lee Hui-Sol (South Korea)
2017New Taipei, Chinese TaipeiKim Kuk-hyang (North Korea)Chitchanok Pulsabsakul (Thailand)Mercy Brown (Great Britain)