Weightlifting at the Summer Olympics Men’s Medalist

Bantamweight

  • –56 kg (1948–1968)
  • 52–56 kg (1972–1992)
  • 54–59 kg (1996)
  • –56 kg (2000–2016)
  • –61 kg (2020–)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1948 LondonJoseph DePietroJulian CreusRichard Tom
 United States Great Britain United States
1952 HelsinkiIvan UdodovMahmoud NamjooAli Mirzaei
 Soviet Union Iran Iran
1956 MelbourneCharles VinciVladimir StogovMahmoud Namjoo
 United States Soviet Union Iran
1960 RomeCharles VinciYoshinobu MiyakeEsmaeil Elmkhah
 United States Japan Iran
1964 TokyoAleksey VakhoninImre FöldiShiro Ichinoseki
 Soviet Union Hungary Japan
1968 Mexico CityMohammad NassiriImre FöldiHenryk Trębicki
 Iran Hungary Poland
1972 MunichImre FöldiMohammad NassiriGennady Chetin
 Hungary Iran Soviet Union
1976 MontrealNorair NurikyanGrzegorz CziuraKenkichi Ando
 Bulgaria Poland Japan
1980 MoscowDaniel NúñezYurik SarkisyanTadeusz Dembonczyk
 Cuba Soviet Union Poland
1984 Los AngelesWu ShudeLai RunmingMasahiro Kotaka
 China China Japan
1988 SeoulOksen MirzoyanHe YingqiangLiu Shoubin
 Soviet Union China China
1992 BarcelonaChun Byung-kwanLiu ShoubinLuo Jianming
 South Korea China China
1996 AtlantaTang LingshengLeonidas SabanisNikolay Peshalov
 China Greece Bulgaria
2000 SydneyHalil MutluWu WenxiongZhang Xiangxiang
 Turkey China China
2004 AthensHalil MutluWu MeijinSedat Artuç
 Turkey China Turkey
2008 BeijingLong QingquanHoang Anh TuanEko Yuli Irawan
 China Vietnam Indonesia
2012 LondonOm Yun-cholWu JingbiaoValentin Hristov
 North Korea China Azerbaijan
2016 RioLong QingquanOm Yun-cholSinphet Kruaithong
 China North Korea Thailand
2020 Tokyo

Featherweight

  • –60 kg (1920–1936)
  • 56–60 kg (1948–1992)
  • 59–64 kg (1996)
  • 56–62 kg (2000–2016)
  • 61–67 kg (2020–)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1920 AntwerpFrans De HaesAlfred SchmidtEugène Ryter
 Belgium Estonia Switzerland
1924 ParisPierino GabettiAndreas StadlerArthur Reinmann
 Italy Austria Switzerland
1928 AmsterdamFranz AndrysekPierino GabettiHans Wölpert
 Austria Italy Germany
1932 Los AngelesRaymond SuvignyHans WölpertAnthony Terlazzo
 France Germany United States
1936 BerlinAnthony TerlazzoSaleh SolimanIbrahim Shams
 United States Egypt Egypt
1948 LondonMahmoud FayadRodney WilkesJafar Salmasi
 Egypt Trinidad and Tobago Iran
1952 HelsinkiRafael ChimishkyanNikolay SaksonovRodney Wilkes
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Trinidad and Tobago
1956 MelbourneIsaac BergerYevgeni MinaevMarian Zieliński
 United States Soviet Union Poland
1960 RomeYevgeny MinayevIsaac BergerSebastiano Mannironi
 Soviet Union United States Italy
1964 TokyoYoshinobu MiyakeIsaac BergerMieczysław Nowak
 Japan United States Poland
1968 Mexico CityYoshinobu MiyakeDito ShanidzeYoshiyuki Miyake
 Japan Soviet Union Japan
1972 MunichNorair NurikyanDito ShanidzeJános Benedek
 Bulgaria Soviet Union Hungary
1976 MontrealNikolay KolesnikovGeorgi TodorovKazumasa Hirai
 Soviet Union Bulgaria Japan
1980 MoscowViktor MazinStefan DimitrovMarek Seweryn
 Soviet Union Bulgaria Poland
1984 Los AngelesChen WeiqiangGelu RaduTsai Wen-Yee
 China Romania Chinese Taipei
1988 SeoulNaim SüleymanoğluStefan TopurovYe Huanming
 Turkey Bulgaria China
1992 BarcelonaNaim SüleymanoğluNikolay PeshalovHe Yingqiang
 Turkey Bulgaria China
1996 AtlantaNaim SüleymanoğluValerios LeonidisXiao Jiangang
 Turkey Greece China
2000 SydneyNikolaj PešalovLeonidas SabanisGennady Oleshchuk
 Croatia Greece Belarus
2004 AthensShi ZhiyongLe MaoshengIsrael José Rubio
 China China Venezuela
2008 BeijingZhang XiangxiangDiego SalazarTriyatno
 China Colombia Indonesia
2012 LondonKim Un-gukÓscar FigueroaEko Yuli Irawan
 North Korea Colombia Indonesia
2016 RioÓscar FigueroaEko Yuli IrawanFarkhad Kharki
 Colombia Indonesia Kazakhstan
2021 Tokyo

Lightweight

  • 60–67.5 kg (1920–1992)
  • 64–70 kg (1996)
  • 62–69 kg (2000–2016)
  • 67–73 kg (2020–)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1920 AntwerpAlfred NeulandLouis WilliquetFlorimond Rooms
 Estonia Belgium Belgium
1924 ParisEdmond DecottigniesAnton ZwerinaBohumil Durdis
 France Austria Czechoslovakia
1928 AmsterdamHans HaasNone awardedFernand Arnout
 Austria France
Kurt Helbig
 Germany
1932 Los AngelesRené DuvergerHans HaasGastone Pierini
 France Austria Italy
1936 BerlinRobert FeinNone awardedKarl Jansen
 Austria Germany
Anwar Mesbah
 Egypt
1948 LondonIbrahim ShamsAttia HamoudaJames Halliday
 Egypt Egypt Great Britain
1952 HelsinkiTommy KonoYevgeny LopatinVern Barberis
 United States Soviet Union Australia
1956 MelbourneIhor RybakRavil KhabutdinovKim Chang-hee
 Soviet Union Soviet Union South Korea
1960 RomeViktor BushuevTan Howe LiangAbdul-Wahid Aziz
 Soviet Union Singapore Iraq
1964 TokyoWaldemar BaszanowskiVladimir KaplunovMarian Zieliński
 Poland Soviet Union Poland
1968 Mexico CityWaldemar BaszanowskiParviz JalayerMarian Zieliński
 Poland Iran Poland
1972 MunichMukharby KirzhinovMladen KuchevZbigniew Kaczmarek
 Soviet Union Bulgaria Poland
1976 MontrealPetro KorolDaniel SenetKazimierz Czarnecki
 Soviet Union France Poland
1980 MoscowYanko RusevJoachim KunzMincho Pashov
 Bulgaria East Germany Bulgaria
1984 Los AngelesYao JingyuanAndrei SocaciJouni Grönman
 China Romania Finland
1988 SeoulJoachim KunzIsrael MilitosyanLi Jinhe
 East Germany Soviet Union China
1992 BarcelonaIsrael MilitosyanYoto YotovAndreas Behm
 Unified Team Bulgaria Germany
1996 AtlantaZhan XugangKim Myong-NamAttila Feri
 China North Korea Hungary
2000 SydneyGalabin BoevskiGeorgi MarkovSiarhei Laurenau
 Bulgaria Bulgaria Belarus
2004 AthensZhang GuozhengLee Bae-youngNikolaj Pešalov
 China South Korea Croatia
2008 BeijingLiao HuiVencelas DabayaYordanis Borrero
 China France Cuba
2012 LondonLin QingfengTriyatnoRăzvan Martin
 China Indonesia Romania
2016 RioShi ZhiyongDaniyar IsmayilovLuis Javier Mosquera
 China Turkey Colombia
2021 Tokyo

Middleweight

  • 67.5–75 kg (1920–1992)
  • 70–76 kg (1996)
  • 69–77 kg (2000–2016)
  • 73–81 kg (2020–)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1920 AntwerpHenri GancePietro BianchiAlbert Pettersson
 France Italy Sweden
1924 ParisCarlo GalimbertiAlfred NeulandJaan Kikkas
 Italy Estonia Estonia
1928 AmsterdamRoger FrançoisCarlo GalimbertiGuus Scheffer
 France Italy Netherlands
1932 Los AngelesRudolf IsmayrCarlo GalimbertiKarl Hipfinger
 Germany Italy Austria
1936 BerlinKhadr El-TouniRudolf IsmayrAdolf Wagner
 Egypt Germany Germany
1948 LondonFrank SpellmanPete GeorgeKim Seong-jip
 United States United States South Korea
1952 HelsinkiPete GeorgeGerry GrattonKim Seong-jip
 United States Canada South Korea
1956 MelbourneFyodor BogdanovskyPete GeorgeErmanno Pignatti
 Soviet Union United States Italy
1960 RomeAleksandr KurynovTommy KonoGyőző Veres
 Soviet Union United States Hungary
1964 TokyoHans ZdražilaViktor KurentsovMasushi Ouchi
 Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Japan
1968 Mexico CityViktor KurentsovMasushi OuchiKároly Bakos
 Soviet Union Japan Hungary
1972 MunichYordan BikovMohamed TarabulsiAnselmo Silvino
 Bulgaria Lebanon Italy
1976 MontrealYordan MitkovVardan MilitosyanPeter Wenzel
 Bulgaria Soviet Union East Germany
1980 MoscowAsen ZlatevAleksandr PerviNedelcho Kolev
 Bulgaria Soviet Union Bulgaria
1984 Los AngelesKarl-Heinz RadschinskyJacques DemersDragomir Cioroslan
 West Germany Canada Romania
1988 SeoulBorislav GidikovIngo SteinhöfelAleksandar Varbanov
 Bulgaria East Germany Bulgaria
1992 BarcelonaFedor KassapuPablo LaraKim Myong-Nam
 Unified Team Cuba North Korea
1996 AtlantaPablo LaraYoto YotovJon Chol-ho
 Cuba Bulgaria North Korea
2000 SydneyZhan XugangViktor MitrouArsen Melikyan
 China Greece Armenia
2004 AthensTaner SağırSergey FilimonovReyhan Arabacıoğlu
 Turkey Kazakhstan Turkey
2008 BeijingSa Jae-hyoukLi HongliGevorg Davtyan
 South Korea China Armenia
2012 LondonLü XiaojunLu HaojieIván Cambar
 China China Cuba
2016 RioNijat RahimovLü XiaojunMohamed Ihab
 Kazakhstan China Egypt
2021 Tokyo

Middle heavyweight

  • 82.5 kg–90 kg (1952–1992)
  • 83–91 kg (1996)
  • 85–94 kg (2000–2016)
  • 81–96 kg (2020–)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1952 HelsinkiNorbert SchemanskyGrigory NovakLennox Kilgour
 United States Soviet Union Trinidad and Tobago
1956 MelbourneArkady VorobyovDavid SheppardJean Debuf
 Soviet Union United States France
1960 RomeArkady VorobyovTrofim LomakinLouis Martin
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Great Britain
1964 TokyoVladimir GolovanovLouis MartinIreneusz Paliński
 Soviet Union Great Britain Poland
1968 Mexico CityKaarlo KangasniemiJaan TaltsMarek Gołąb
 Finland Soviet Union Poland
1972 MunichAndon NikolovAtanas ShopovHans Bettembourg
 Bulgaria Bulgaria Sweden
1976 MontrealDavid RigertLee JamesAtanas Shopov
 Soviet Union United States Bulgaria
1980 MoscowPéter BaczakóRumen AleksandrovFrank Mantek
 Hungary Bulgaria East Germany
1984 Los AngelesNicu VladDumitru PetreDavid Mercer
 Romania Romania Great Britain
1988 SeoulAnatoly KhrapatyNail MukhamedyarovSlawomir Zawada
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Poland
1992 BarcelonaKakhi KakhiashviliSergey SyrtsovSergiusz Wolczaniecki
 Unified Team Unified Team Poland
1996 AtlantaAleksey PetrovLeonidas KokasOliver Caruso
 Russia Greece Germany
2000 SydneyAkakios KakiasvilisSzymon KołeckiAleksey Petrov
 Greece Poland Russia
2004 AthensMilen DobrevKhadzhimurat AkkayevEduard Tyukin
 Bulgaria Russia Russia
2008 BeijingSzymon KołeckiArsen KasabievYoandry Hernández
 Poland Georgia Cuba
2012 LondonSaeid MohammadpourKim Min-jaeTomasz Zieliński
 Iran South Korea Poland
2016 RioSohrab MoradiVadzim StraltsouAurimas Didžbalis
 Iran Belarus Lithuania
2021 Tokyo

Heavyweight

  • +82.5 kg (1920–1948)
  • +90 kg (1952–1968)
  • 90–110 kg (1972–1976)
  • 100–110 kg (1980–1992)
  • 99–108 kg (1996)
  • 94–105 kg (2000–2016)
  • 96–109 kg (2020–)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1920 AntwerpFilippo BottinoJoseph AlzinLouis Bernot
 Italy Luxembourg France
1924 ParisGiuseppe TonaniFranz AignerHarald Tammer
 Italy Austria Estonia
1928 AmsterdamJosef StraßbergerArnold LuhaäärJaroslav Skobla
 Germany Estonia Czechoslovakia
1932 Los AngelesJaroslav SkoblaVáclav PšeničkaJosef Straßberger
 Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Germany
1936 BerlinJosef MangerVáclav PšeničkaArnold Luhaäär
 Germany Czechoslovakia Estonia
1948 LondonJohn DavisNorbert SchemanskyAbraham Charité
 United States United States Netherlands
1952 HelsinkiJohn DavisJames BradfordHumberto Selvetti
 United States United States Argentina
1956 MelbournePaul AndersonHumberto SelvettiAlberto Pigaiani
 United States Argentina Italy
1960 RomeYury VlasovJames BradfordNorbert Schemansky
 Soviet Union United States United States
1964 TokyoLeonid ZhabotinskyYury VlasovNorbert Schemansky
 Soviet Union Soviet Union United States
1968 Mexico CityLeonid ZhabotinskySerge RedingJoseph Dube
 Soviet Union Belgium United States
1972 MunichJaan TaltsAleksandar KraychevStefan Grützner
 Soviet Union Bulgaria East Germany
1976 MontrealYury ZaitsevKrastyu SemerdzhievTadeusz Rutkowski
 Soviet Union Bulgaria Poland
1980 MoscowLeonid TaranenkoValentin KhristovGyörgy Szalai
 Soviet Union Bulgaria Hungary
1984 Los AngelesNorberto OberburgerStefan TasnadiGuy Carlton
 Italy Romania United States
1988 SeoulYury ZakharevichJózsef JacsóRonny Weller
 Soviet Union Hungary East Germany
1992 BarcelonaRonny WellerArtur AkoyevStefan Botev
 Germany Unified Team Bulgaria
1996 AtlantaTimur TaymazovSergey SyrtsovNicu Vlad
 Ukraine Russia Romania
2000 SydneyHossein TavakkoliAlan TsagaevSaid Saif Asaad
 Iran Bulgaria Qatar
2004 AthensDmitry BerestovIhor RazoronovGleb Pisarevskiy
 Russia Ukraine Russia
2008 BeijingAndrei AramnauDmitry KlokovMarcin Dołęga
 Belarus Russia Poland
2012 LondonNavab NassirshalalBartłomiej BonkIvan Efremov
 Iran Poland Uzbekistan
2016 RioRuslan NurudinovSimon MartirosyanAleksandr Zaychikov
 Uzbekistan Armenia Kazakhstan
2021 Tokyo

Super heavyweight

  • +110 kg (1972–1992)
  • +108 kg (1996)
  • +105 kg (2000–2016)
  • +109 kg (2020–)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 MunichVasily AlekseyevRudolf MangGerd Bonk
 Soviet Union West Germany East Germany
1976 MontrealVasily AlekseyevGerd BonkHelmut Losch
 Soviet Union East Germany East Germany
1980 MoscowSultan RakhmanovJürgen HeuserTadeusz Rutkowski
 Soviet Union East Germany Poland
1984 Los AngelesDean LukinMario MartinezManfred Nerlinger
 Australia United States West Germany
1988 SeoulAleksandr KurlovichManfred NerlingerMartin Zawieja
 Soviet Union West Germany West Germany
1992 BarcelonaAleksandr KurlovichLeonid TaranenkoManfred Nerlinger
 Unified Team Unified Team Germany
1996 AtlantaAndrei ChemerkinRonny WellerStefan Botev
 Russia Germany Australia
2000 SydneyHossein RezazadehRonny WellerAndrei Chemerkin
 Iran Germany Russia
2004 AthensHossein RezazadehViktors ŠčerbatihsVelichko Cholakov
 Iran Latvia Bulgaria
2008 BeijingMatthias SteinerEvgeny ChigishevViktors Ščerbatihs
 Germany Russia Latvia
2012 LondonBehdad SalimiSajjad AnoushiravaniRuslan Albegov
 Iran Iran Russia
2016 RioLasha TalakhadzeGor MinasyanIrakli Turmanidze
 Georgia Armenia Georgia
2021 Tokyo