Weightlifting at the Summer Olympics Men’s Discontinued Events Medalist

One hand lift

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 AthensLaunceston Elliot (Great Britain)Viggo Jensen (Denmark)Alexandros Nikolopoulos (Greece)

Two hand lift

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 AthensViggo Jensen (Denmark)Launceston Elliot (Great Britain)Sotirios Versis (Greece)
1900 Parisnot included in the Olympic program
1904 St. LouisPerikles Kakousis (Greece)Oscar Osthoff United States)(Frank Kugler (United States)

All-around dumbbell contest

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. LouisOscar Osthoff (United States)Frederick Winters(United States)Frank Kugler(United States)

Flyweight

  • –52 kg (1972–1992)
  • –54 kg (1996)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 MunichZygmunt SmalcerzLajos SzűcsSándor Holczreiter
 Poland Hungary Hungary
1976 MontrealAleksandr VoroninGyörgy KőszegiMohammad Nassiri
 Soviet Union Hungary Iran
1980 MoscowKanybek OsmonaliyevHo Bong-cholHan Gyong-si
 Soviet Union North Korea North Korea
1984 Los AngelesZeng GuoqiangZhou PeishunKazushito Manabe
 China China Japan
1988 SeoulSevdalin MarinovChun Byung-kwanHe Zhuoqiang
 Bulgaria South Korea China
1992 BarcelonaIvan IvanovLin QishengTraian Cihărean
 Bulgaria China Romania
1996 AtlantaHalil MutluZhang XiangsenSevdalin Minchev
 Turkey China Bulgaria

Light heavyweight

  • 75–82.5 kg (1920–1992)
  • 76–83 kg (1996)
  • 77–85 kg (2000–2016)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1920 AntwerpErnest CadineFritz HünenbergerErik Pettersson
 France Switzerland Sweden
1924 ParisCharles RigoulotFritz HünenbergerLeopold Friedrich
 France Switzerland Austria
1928 AmsterdamEl Sayed NosseirLouis HostinJan Verheijen
 Egypt France Netherlands
1932 Los AngelesLouis HostinSvend OlsenHenry Duey
 France Denmark United States
1936 BerlinLouis HostinEugen DeutschIbrahim Wasif
 France Germany Egypt
1948 LondonStanley StanczykHarold SakataGösta Magnusson
 United States United States Sweden
1952 HelsinkiTrofim LomakinStanley StanczykArkady Vorobyov
 Soviet Union United States Soviet Union
1956 MelbourneTommy KonoVasilijs StepanovsJim George
 United States Soviet Union United States
1960 RomeIreneusz PalinskiJim GeorgeJan Bochenek
 Poland United States Poland
1964 TokyoRudolf PlyukfelderGéza TóthGyőző Veres
 Soviet Union Hungary Hungary
1968 Mexico CityBoris SelitskyVladimir BelyaevNorbert Ozimek
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Poland
1972 MunichLeif JenssenNorbert OzimekGyörgy Horváth
 Norway Poland Hungary
1976 MontrealValery SharyTrendafil StoychevPéter Baczakó
 Soviet Union Bulgaria Hungary
1980 MoscowYurik VardanyanBlagoy BlagoevDušan Poliačik
 Soviet Union Bulgaria Czechoslovakia
1984 Los AngelesPetre BecheruRobert KabbasRyoji Isaoka
 Romania Australia Japan
1988 SeoulIsrail ArsamakovIstván MessziLee Hyung-kun
 Soviet Union Hungary South Korea
1992 BarcelonaPyrros DimasKrzysztof Siemionnone awarded
 Greece Poland
1996 AtlantaPyrros DimasMarc HusterAndrzej Cofalik
 Greece Germany Poland
2000 SydneyPyrros DimasMarc HusterGiorgi Asanidze
 Greece Germany Georgia
2004 AthensGiorgi AsanidzeAndrei RybakouPyrros Dimas
 Georgia Belarus Greece
2008 BeijingLu YongTigran MartirosyanJadier Valladares
 China Armenia Cuba
2012 LondonAdrian ZielińskiKianoush RostamiTarek Yehia
 Poland Iran Egypt
2016 RioKianoush RostamiTian TaoDenis Ulanov
 Iran China Kazakhstan

First heavyweight

  • 90–100 kg (1980–1992)
  • 91–99 kg (1996)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1980 MoscowOta ZarembaIgor NikitinAlberto Blanco
 Czechoslovakia Soviet Union Cuba
1984 Los AngelesRolf MilserVasile GroapaPekka Niemi
 West Germany Romania Finland
1988 SeoulPavel KuznetsovNicu VladPeter Immesberger
 Soviet Union Romania West Germany
1992 BarcelonaViktor TregubovTimur TaymazovWaldemar Malak
 Unified Team Unified Team Poland
1996 AtlantaAkakios KakiasvilisAnatoly KhrapatyDenys Gotfrid
 Greece Kazakhstan Ukraine