Volleyball at the Summer Olympics

Men’s tournaments

TeamWinners
YearHostGold medalists
(Head Coach)
ScoreSilver medalistsBronze medalists
1964Tokyo, JapanSoviet UnionRound-robinCzechoslovakiaJapan
1968Mexico City, MexicoSoviet UnionRound-robinJapanCzechoslovakia
1972Munich, West GermanyJapan
Yatsutaka Matsudaira
3–1East GermanySoviet Union
1976Montreal, CanadaPoland
Hubert Aleksander Wagner
3–2Soviet UnionCuba
1980Moscow, Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Viacheslav Platonov
3–1BulgariaRomania
1984Los Angeles, United StatesUnited States
Doug Beal
3–0BrazilItaly
1988Seoul, South KoreaUnited States
Marvin Alex Dunphy
3–1Soviet UnionArgentina
1992Barcelona, SpainBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–0NetherlandsUnited States
1996Atlanta, United StatesNetherlands
Joop Alberda
3–2ItalyYugoslavia
2000Sydney, AustraliaYugoslavia
Zoran Gajić
3–0RussiaItaly
2004Athens, GreeceBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–1ItalyRussia
2008Beijing, ChinaUnited States
Hugh Donald McCutcheon
3–1BrazilRussia
2012London, EnglandRussia
Vladimir Alekno
3–2BrazilItaly
2016Rio de Janeiro, BrazilBrazil
Bernardo Rezende
3–0ItalyUnited States
2020Tokyo, Japan
2024Paris, France

Women’s tournaments

TeamWinners
YearHostGold medalists
(Head Coach)
ScoreSilver medalistsBronze medalists
1964Tokyo, JapanJapan
Hirofumi Daimatsu
Round-robinSoviet UnionPoland
1968Mexico City, MexicoSoviet Union
Givi Akhvlediani
Round-robinJapanPoland
1972Munich, GermanySoviet Union
Givi Akhvlediani
3–2JapanNorth Korea
1976Montreal, CanadaJapan
Shigeo Yamada
3–0Soviet UnionSouth Korea
1980Moscow, Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Nikolay Karpol
3–1East GermanyBulgaria
1984Los Angeles, United StatesChina
Yuan Weimin
3–0United StatesJapan
1988Seoul, South KoreaSoviet Union
Nikolay Karpol
3–2PeruChina
1992Barcelona, SpainCuba
Eugenio George Lafita
3–1Unified TeamUnited States
1996Atlanta, United StatesCuba
Eugenio George Lafita
3–1ChinaBrazil
2000Sydney, AustraliaCuba
Luis Felipe Calderon
3–2RussiaBrazil
2004Athens, GreeceChina
Chen Zhonghe
3–2RussiaCuba
2008Beijing, ChinaBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–1United StatesChina
2012London, EnglandBrazil
José Roberto Guimarães
3–1United StatesJapan
2016Rio de Janeiro, BrazilChina
Lang Ping
3–1SerbiaUnited States
2020Tokyo, Japan
2024Paris, France