VC Uralochka-NTMK

Uralochka-NTMK (Russian: «Уралочка-НТМК») is a Russian women’s volleyball club based in Yekaterinburg and currently plays in the Super League, the top Russian league. It was established in 1966 and is the most successful club in the USSR and Russian women’s volleyball combined history with 25 national championship titles (11 Soviet and 14 Russian).

Previous names

  • Uralochka Sverdlovsk (1966–1991)
  • Uralochka Yekaterinburg (1991–2001)
  • Uralochka-NTMK (2001–present)

Honours

  • USSR Championship: 11
Winner (11) : 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991
  • USSR Cup: 3
Winner (3) : 1986, 1987, 1989
  • Russian Super League: 14
Winner (14) : 1991–92, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05
  • CEV Champions League: 8
Winner (8) : 1980–81, 1981–82, 1982–83, 1986–87, 1988–89, 1989–90, 1993–94, 1994–95
  • Cup Winners Cup: 1
Winner (1) : 1985–86

Team Roster

2020/2021 Team Roster
Head Coach : Nikolay Karpol
Valeria Safonova
Victoria Burkova
Daria Pilipenko
Diana Balay
Bogdana Anisova (Ukraine)
Tatiana Romanova
Victoria Chernyshova
Ekaterina Enina
Ekaterina Evdokimova
Anna Klimets (Belarus)
Maria Vonogova
Ksenia Parubets (Captain)
Polina Trukhina
Yulia Maximova
Ekaterina Karpol
Alexandra Dmitrieva
Vera Kostiuchik (Belarus)
Valentina Bachinina
Varvara Shubina
Elizaveta Fitisova
Olga Vaganova
Elena Samoilova
Dinamo Metar (January 2021)