U.S. Open Cup

U.S. Open Cup logo.svg
Founded 1914
Region United States (CONCACAF)
Number of teams 97 (2018)
Current champions Atlanta United FC (1st title)
Most successful club(s) Bethlehem Steel F.C. & Maccabi Los Angeles(5 titles each)
Television broadcasters ESPN+
Website U.S. Open Cup
  Winners  
Chicago Fire4
Seattle Sounders FC4
Sporting Kansas City4
D.C. United3
FC Dallas2
LA Galaxy2
Columbus Crew SC1
New England Revolution1
Houston Dynamo1
Atlanta United1
Philadelphia Union0
New York Red Bulls0
Colorado Rapids0
Miami Fusion F.C.0
Real Salt Lake0
Minnesota United0
SeasonWinnerScoreRunners–upVenue
1913–14Brooklyn Field Club2–1Brooklyn CelticCoates Field
1914–15Bethlehem Steel3–1Brooklyn CelticTaylor Field
1915–16Bethlehem Steel 1–0Fall River RoversCoates Field
1916–17Fall River Rovers1–0Bethlehem SteelCoates Field
1917–18Fall River Rovers2–2Bethlehem SteelHeritage Park
(R)Bethlehem Steel 3–0Fall River RoversFederal League Park
1918–19Bethlehem Steel 2–0Paterson F.C.Athletic Field
1919–20Ben Millers2–1Fore RiverHandlan's Park
1920–21Robins Dry Dock4–2Scullin SteelAthletic Field
1921–22Scullin Steel3–2Todd ShipyardsHigh School Field
1922–23Paterson F.C.2–2Scullin SteelFederal League Park
(R)Paterson F.C.3–0Scullin SteelHigh School Field
1923–24Fall River Marksmen4–2Vesper BuickHigh School Field
1924–25Shawsheen Indians3–0Chicago Canadian ClubMark's Stadium
1925–26Bethlehem Steel 7–2Ben MillersEbbets Field
1927Fall River Marksmen 7–0Holley CarburetorUniversity of Detroit Stadium
1928New York Nationals3–0
1-1
Chicago BricklayersSoldier Field
1928–29New York Hakoah2–0
3-0
St. Louis Madison KennelSportsman's Park
1929–30Fall River Marksmen7–2
2-1
Cleveland BruellPolo Grounds
1931Fall River Marksmen6–2
1-1
2–0
Chicago BricklayersPolo Grounds
1932New Bedford Whalers3–3
2–1
Stix, Baer and FullerSportsman's Park
1933Stix, Baer and Fuller1–0
2–1
New York AmericansSportsman's Park
1934Stix, Baer and Fuller (2)4–2
2–3
5–0
Pawtucket RangersWalsh Memorial Stadium
1935St. Louis Central Breweries (3)5–2
1–1
1–3
Pawtucket RangersWalsh Memorial Stadium
1936Uhrik Truckers2–2
3–0
St. Louis ShamrocksWalsh Memorial Stadium
1937New York Americans0–1
4–2
St. Louis ShamrocksPublic Schools Stadium
1938Chicago Sparta3–0
3–2
Brooklyn St. Mary's CelticSparta Stadium
1939Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic1–0
4–1
Chicago Manhattan BeerSparta Stadium
1939–1940 Baltimore S.C.1–1
2–2
Sparta FallstaffBugle Field
1941Pawtucket F.C.4–2
4–3
Detroit ChryslerN/A
1942Pittsburgh Gallatin2–1
4–2
Pawtucket F.C.Legion Field
1943Brooklyn Hispano2–2
3–2
Morgan StrasserStarlight Park
1944Brooklyn Hispano (2)4–0Morgan StrasserPolo Grounds
1945Brookhattan4–1
2–1
Cleveland AmericansStarlight Park
1946Chicago Viking A.A.1–1
2–1
Ponta Delgada S.C.Mark's Stadium
1947Ponta Delgada S.C.6–1
3–2
Chicago SpartaN/A
1948St. Louis Simpkins–Ford3–2Brookhattan–GaliciaSportsman's Park
1949Morgan Strasser0–1
4–2
Philadelphia NationalsHolmes Stadium
1950St. Louis Simpkins–Ford (2)2–0
1–1
Ponta Delgada S.C.N/A
1951New York German–Hungarian S.C.2–4
6–2
Heidelberg S.C.N/A
1952Harmarville Hurricanes3–4
4–1
Philadelphia NationalsN/A
1953Chicago Falcons2–0
1–0
Harmarville HurricanesSparta Stadium
1954New York Americans (2)1–1
2–0
St. Louis Kutis S.C.N/A
1955S.C. Eintracht2–0Los Angeles DanesRancho La Cienega Stadium
1956Harmarville Hurricanes (2)0–1
3–1
Chicago SchwabenWinnemac Park Stadium[2]
1957St. Louis Kutis S.C.3–0
3–1
New York HakoahN/A
1958Los Angeles Kickers2–1 Baltimore PompeiN/A
1959McIlvaine Canvasbacks4–3Fall River S.C.Rancho La Cienega Stadium
1960Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals5–3 Los Angeles KickersEdison Field
1961Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals(2)2–2
5–2
Los Angeles ScotsRancho La Cienega Stadium
1962New York Hungaria3–2San Francisco ScotsEintracht Oval
1963Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals(3)1–0 *Los Angeles ArmeniansEdison Field
1964Los Angeles Kickers (2)2–2 
2–0
Philadelphia Ukrainian NationalsCambria Field
1965New York Ukrainians1–1
4–1
Chicago HansaUkrainians Field
1966Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals(4)1–0
3–0
Orange County Soccer ClubRancho La Cienega Stadium
1967Greek American AA4–2Orange County Soccer ClubEintracht Oval
1968Greek American AA (2)1–1
1–0
Chicago OlympicHanson Stadium
1969Greek American AA (3)1–0Montabello ArmeniansN/A
1970Elizabeth S.C.2–1Los Angeles CroatiaN/A
1971New York Hota6–4 *San Pedro YugoslavsN/A
1972Elizabeth S.C. (2)1–0San Pedro YugoslavsN/A
1973Maccabi Los Angeles5–3 *Cleveland InterRancho La Cienega Stadium
1974Greek American AA (4)2–0Chicago CroatianN/A
1975Maccabi Los Angeles (2)1–0New York Inter–GiulianaN/A
1976San Francisco I.A.C.1–0New York Inter–GiulianaN/A
1977Maccabi Los Angeles (3)5–1Philadelphia United German–HungariansN/A
1978Maccabi Los Angeles (4)2–0Bridgeport Vasco da GamaN/A
1979Brooklyn Dodgers S.C.2–1Chicago CroatianN/A
1980New York Pancyprian-Freedoms3–2Maccabi Los AngelesN/A
1981Maccabi Los Angeles (5)5–1Brooklyn Dodgers S.C.N/A
1982New York Pancyprian-Freedoms(2)4–3 Maccabi Los AngelesN/A
1983New York Pancyprian-Freedoms(3)4–3St. Louis Kutis S.C.N/A
1984New York AO Krete4–2San Pedro YugoslavsN/A
1985Greek-American A.C.2–1St. Louis Kutis S.C.N/A
1986St. Louis Kutis S.C. (2)1–0San Pedro YugoslavsN/A
1987Club España0–0
(3–2 pen.)
Seattle Mitre EaglesN/A
1988St. Louis Busch Seniors2–1 *Greek-American A.C.St. Louis Soccer Park
1989St. Petersburg Kickers2–1 *Greek American AASt. Louis Soccer Park
1990A.A.C. Eagles2–1Brooklyn ItaliansKuntz Stadium
1991Brooklyn Italians 
Mike Ryback
1–0Richardson RocketsBrooklyn College
1992San Jose Oaks
Chris Dangerfield
2–1Bridgeport Vasco da GamaKuntz Stadium
1993C.D. Mexico
Jorge Chavez
5–0Philadelphia United German–HungariansKuntz Stadium
1994Greek-American A.C. 
Lothar Osiander
3–0Bavarian LeinenkugelUGH Field
1995Richmond Kickers
Dennis Viollet
1–1 
(4–2 pen.)
El Paso PatriotsSISD Stadium
1996D.C. United
Bruce Arena
3–0Rochester RhinosRobert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium
1997Dallas Burn
Dave Dir
0–0
(5–3 pen.)
D.C. UnitedCarroll Stadium
1998Chicago Fire
Bob Bradley
2–1 Columbus CrewSoldier Field
1999Rochester Rhinos
Pat Ercoli
2–0Colorado RapidsColumbus Crew Stadium
2000Chicago Fire 
Bob Bradley
2–1Miami FusionSoldier Field
2001Los Angeles Galaxy
Sigi Schmid
2–1 New England RevolutionTitan Stadium
2002Columbus Crew
Greg Andrulis
1–0Los Angeles GalaxyColumbus Crew Stadium
2003Chicago Fire 
Dave Sarachan
1–0MetroStarsGiants Stadium
2004Kansas City Wizards
Bob Gansler
1–0 Chicago FireArrowhead Stadium
2005Los Angeles Galaxy (
Steve Sampson
1–0FC DallasHome Depot Center
2006Chicago Fire
Dave Sarachan 
3–1Los Angeles GalaxyToyota Park
2007New England Revolution
Steve Nicol
3–2FC DallasPizza Hut Park
2008D.C. United 
Tom Soehn
2–1Charleston BatteryRobert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium
2009Seattle Sounders FC
Sigi Schmid
2–1D.C. UnitedRobert F. Kennedy Memorial Stadium
2010Seattle Sounders FC 
Sigi Schmid
2–1Columbus CrewQwest Field
2011Seattle Sounders FC 
Sigi Schmid
2–0Chicago FireCenturyLink Field
2012Sporting Kansas City 
Peter Vermes
1–1 
(3–2 pen.)
Seattle Sounders FCLivestrong Sporting Park
2013D.C. United 
Ben Olsen
1–0Real Salt LakeRio Tinto Stadium
2014Seattle Sounders FC 
Sigi Schmid
3–1Philadelphia UnionPPL Park
2015Sporting Kansas City 
Peter Vermes
1–1 
(7–6 pen.)
Philadelphia UnionPPL Park
2016FC Dallas 
Óscar Pareja
4–2New England RevolutionToyota Stadium
2017Sporting Kansas City 
Peter Vermes
2–1New York Red BullsChildren's Mercy Park
2018Houston Dynamo
Wílmer Cabrera
3–0Philadelphia UnionBBVA Compass Stadium
2019Atlanta United FC
Frank de Boer
2–1
Chase Gasper (og), Pity Martinez / Robin Lod
Minnesota United FCMercedes-Benz Stadium