Track Cycling at the Summer Olympics

Men’s Event

Keirin

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyFlorian RousseauGary NeiwandJens Fiedler
 France Australia Germany
2004 AthensRyan BayleyJosé Antonio EscuredoShane Kelly
 Australia Spain Australia
2008 BeijingChris HoyRoss EdgarKiyofumi Nagai
 Great Britain Great Britain Japan
2012 LondonChris HoyMaximilian LevySimon van Velthooven
 Great Britain Germany New Zealand
Teun Mulder
 Netherlands
2016 RioJason KennyMatthijs BuchliAzizulhasni Awang
 Great Britain Netherlands Malaysia
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Madison

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyBrett AitkenEtienne De WildeSilvio Martinello
and Scott McGroryand Matthew Gilmoreand Marco Villa
 Australia Belgium Italy
2004 AthensGraeme BrownFranco MarvulliRob Hayles
and Stuart O'Gradyand Bruno Risiand Bradley Wiggins
 Australia Switzerland Great Britain
2008 BeijingJuan CuruchetJoan LlanerasMikhail Ignatiev
and Walter Pérezand Antonio Taulerand Alexei Markov
 Argentina Spain Russia
2012-2016not included in the Olympic program
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Omnium

    
GamesGoldSilverBronze
2012 LondonLasse Norman HansenBryan CoquardEd Clancy
 Denmark France Great Britain
2016 RioElia VivianiMark CavendishLasse Norman Hansen
 Italy Great Britain Denmark
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Team Pursuit

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London Great Britain (GBR) Germany (GER) Canada (CAN)
Benjamin JonesMax GötzeWilliam Anderson
Clarence KingsburyRudolf KatzerWalter Andrews
Leonard MeredithHermann MartensFrederick McCarthy
Ernest PayneKarl NeumerWilliam Morton
1912 Stockholmnot included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp Italy (ITA) Great Britain (GBR) South Africa (RSA)
Arnaldo CarliCyril AldenHarry Goosen
Ruggero FerrarioHorace JohnsonHenry Kaltenbrun
Franco GiorgettiWilliam StewartWilliam Smith
Primo MagnaniAlbert WhiteJames Walker
1924 Paris Italy (ITA) Poland (POL) Belgium (BEL)
Angelo de MartinoJózef LangeJean Van Den Bosch
Alfredo DinaleJan LazarskiLéonard Daghelinckx
Aurelio MenegazziTomasz StankiewiczHenri Hoevenaers
Francesco ZucchettiFranciszek SzymczykFerdinand Saive
1928 Amsterdam Italy (ITA) Netherlands (NED) Great Britain (GBR)
Giacomo GaioniJanus BraspennincxGeorge Southall
Cesare FaccianiPiet van der HorstHarry Wyld
Mario LusianiJohannes MaasLeonard Wyld
Luigi TasselliJan PijnenburgPercy Wyld
1932 Los Angeles Italy (ITA) France (FRA) Great Britain (GBR)
Nino BorsariPaul ChocqueWilliam Harvell
Marco CimattiAmédée FournierCharles Holland
Alberto GhilardiRené LegrèvesErnest Johnson
Paolo PedrettiHenri MouillefarineFrank Southall
1936 Berlin France (FRA) Italy (ITA) Great Britain (GBR)
Robert CharpentierBianco BianchiHarry Hill
Jean GoujonMario GentiliErnest Johnson
Guy LapébieArmando LatiniCharles King
Roger-Jean Le NizerhySeverino RigoniErnest Mills
1948 London France (FRA) Italy (ITA) Great Britain (GBR)
Pierre AdamArnaldo BenfenatiRobert Geldard
Serge BlussonGuido BernardiTommy Godwin
Charles CosteAnselmo CitterioDavid Ricketts
Fernand DecanaliRino PucciWilfred Waters
1952 Helsinki Italy (ITA) South Africa (RSA) Great Britain (GBR)
Loris CampanaGeorge EstmanDonald Burgess
Mino De RossiRobert FowlerGeorge Newberry
Guido MessinaThomas ShardelowAlan Newton
Marino MorettiniAlfred SwiftRonald Stretton
1956 Melbourne Italy (ITA) France (FRA) Great Britain (GBR)
Antonio DomenicaliRené BianchiDonald Burgess
Leandro FagginJean GraczykMichael Gambrill
Franco GandiniJean-Claude LecanteJohn Geddes
Valentino GasparellaMichel VermeulinTom Simpson
Virginio Pizzali
1960 Rome Italy (ITA) United Team of Germany (EUA) Soviet Union (URS)
Luigi ArientiBernd BarlebenArnold Belgardt
Franco TestaPeter GröningLeonid Kolumbet
Mario VallottoManfred KliemeStanislav Moskvin
Marino VignaSiegfried KöhlerViktor Romanov
1964 Tokyo United Team of Germany (EUA) Italy (ITA) Netherlands (NED)
Lothar ClaesgesVincenzo MantovaniHenk Cornelisse
Karl-Heinz HenrichsCarlo RancatiGerard Koel
Karl LinkLuigi RoncagliaJaap Oudkerk
Ernst StrengFranco TestaCor Schuuring
1968 Mexico City Denmark (DEN) West Germany (FRG) Italy (ITA)
Gunnar AsmussenUdo HempelLorenzo Bosisio
Mogens JensenKarl-Heinz HenrichsCipriano Chemello
Per LyngemarkJürgen KissnerGiorgio Morbiato
Reno OlsenKarl LinkLuigi Roncaglia
1972 Munich West Germany (FRG) East Germany (GDR) Great Britain (GBR)
Günther SchumacherUwe UnterwalderWilliam Moore
Jürgen ColomboThomas HuschkeMichael Bennett
Günter HaritzHeinz RichterIan Hallam
Udo HempelHerbert RichterRonald Keeble
1976 Montreal West Germany (FRG) Soviet Union (URS) Great Britain (GBR)
Peter VonhofViktor SokolovIan Hallam
Gregor BraunVladimir OsokinIan Banbury
Hans LutzAleksandr PerovMichael Bennett
Günther SchumacherVitaly PetrakovRobin Croker
1980 Moscow Soviet Union (URS) East Germany (GDR) Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Viktor ManakovGerald MortagTeodor Černý
Valery MovchanUwe UnterwalderMartin Penc
Vladimir OsokinMatthias WiegandJiří Pokorný
Vitaly PetrakovVolker Winklerlgor Sláma
Aleksandr Krasnov
1984 Los Angeles Australia (AUS) United States (USA) West Germany (FRG)
Michael GrendaDavid GryllsReinhard Alber
Kevin NicholsSteve HeggRolf Gölz
Michael TurturPatrick McDonoughRoland Günther
Dean WoodsLeonard NitzMichael Marx
1988 Seoul Soviet Union (URS) East Germany (GDR) Australia (AUS)
Viatcheslav EkimovCarsten WolfScott McGrory
Artūras KasputisSteffen BlochwitzDean Woods
Dmitry NelyubinRoland HennigBrett Dutton
Gintautas UmarasDirk MeierWayne McCarny
Stephen McGlede
1992 Barcelona Germany (GER) Australia (AUS) Denmark (DEN)
Stefan SteinwegStuart O'GradyJan Petersen
Andreas WalzerBrett AitkenMichael Sandstød
Guido FulstStephen McGledeKen Frost
Michael GlöcknerShaun O'BrienJimmi Madsen
Jens LehmannKlaus Kynde Nielsen
1996 Atlanta France (FRA) Russia (RUS) Australia (AUS)
Christophe CapelleEduard GritsunBrett Aitken
Philippe ErmenaultNikolay KuznetsovStuart O'Grady
Jean-Michel MoninAlexei MarkovTimothy O'Shannessey
Francis MoreauAnton ShantyrDean Woods
2000 Sydney Germany (GER) Ukraine (UKR) Great Britain (GBR)
Guido FulstSergiy ChernyavskyPaul Manning
Robert BartkoSergiy MatveyevChris Newton
Daniel BeckeAlexander SymonenkoBryan Steel
Jens LehmannOleksandr FedenkoBradley Wiggins
2004 Athens Australia (AUS) Great Britain (GBR) Spain (ESP)
Graeme BrownSteve CummingsCarlos Castaño
Brett LancasterRob HaylesSergi Escobar
Bradley McGeePaul ManningAsier Maeztu
Luke RobertsBradley WigginsCarlos Torrent
2008 Beijing Great Britain (GBR) Denmark (DEN) New Zealand (NZL)
Ed ClancyCasper JørgensenSam Bewley
Paul ManningJens-Erik MadsenHayden Roulston
Geraint ThomasMichael MørkøvMarc Ryan
Bradley WigginsAlex Nicki RasmussenJesse Sergent
Michael Færk ChristensenWestley Gough
2012 London Great Britain (GBR) Australia (AUS) New Zealand (NZL)
Ed ClancyJack BobridgeSam Bewley
Geraint ThomasGlenn O'SheaAaron Gate
Steven BurkeRohan DennisMarc Ryan
Peter KennaughMichael HepburnJesse Sergent
Westley Gough
2016 Rio Great Britain (GBR) Australia (AUS) Denmark (DEN)
Ed ClancyAlexander EdmondsonLasse Norman Hansen
Steven BurkeJack BobridgeNiklas Larsen
Owain DoullMichael HepburnFrederik Madsen
Bradley WigginsSam WelsfordCasper von Folsach
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

İndividual Sprint

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 AthensPaul MassonStamatios NikolopoulosLéon Flameng
 France Greece France
1900 ParisAlbert TaillandierFernand SanzJohn Henry Lake
 France France United States
1904 St. Louisnot included in the Olympic program
1908 LondonNo medalists—race declared void as time limit was exceeded in final
1912 Stockholmnot included in the Olympic program
1920 AntwerpMaurice PeetersHorace JohnsonHarry Ryan
 Netherlands Great Britain Great Britain
1924 ParisLucien MichardJacob MeijerJean Cugnot
 France Netherlands France
1928 AmsterdamRoger BeaufrandAntoine MazairacWilly Hansen
 France Netherlands Denmark
1932 Los AngelesJacobus van EgmondLouis ChaillotBruno Pellizzari
 Netherlands France Italy
1936 BerlinToni MerkensArie van VlietLouis Chaillot
 Germany Netherlands France
1948 LondonMario GhellaReg HarrisAxel Schandorff
 Italy Great Britain Denmark
1952 HelsinkiEnzo SacchiLionel CoxWerner Potzernheim
 Italy Australia Germany
1956 MelbourneMichel RousseauGuglielmo PresentiDick Ploog
 France Italy Australia
1960 RomeSante GaiardoniLeo SterckxValentino Gasarella
 Italy Belgium Italy
1964 TokyoGiovanni PettenellaSergio BianchettoDaniel Morelon
 Italy Italy France
1968 Mexico CityDaniel MorelonGiordano TurriniPierre Trentin
 France Italy France
1972 MunichDaniel MorelonJohn NicholsonOmar Pkhakadze
 France Australia Soviet Union
1976 MontrealAnton TkáčDaniel MorelonHens-Jurgen Geschke
 Czechoslovakia France East Germany
1980 MoscowLutz HeßlichYave CahardSergei Kopylov
 East Germany France Soviet Union
1984 Los AngelesMark GorskiNelson VailsTsutomu Sakamoto
 United States United States Japan
1988 SeoulLutz HeßlichNikolai KovshGary Neiwand
 East Germany Soviet Union Australia
1992 BarcelonaJens FiedlerGary NeiwandCurt Harnett
 Germany Australia Canada
1996 AtlantaJens FiedlerMarty NothsteinCurt Harnett
 Germany United States Canada
2000 SydneyMarty NothsteinFlorian RousseauJens Fiedler
 United States France Germany
2004 AthensRyan BayleyTheo BosRené Wolff
 Australia Netherlands Germany
2008 BeijingChris HoyJason KennyMickaël Bourgain
 Great Britain Great Britain France
2012 LondonJason KennyGrégory BaugéShane Perkins
 Great Britain France Australia
2016 RioJason KennyCallum SkinnerDenis Dmitriev
 Great Britain Great Britain Russia
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Team Sprint

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 Sydney France (FRA) Great Britain (GBR) Australia (AUS)
Florian RousseauChris HoyGary Neiwand
Arnaud TournantCraig MacLeanSean Eadie
Laurent GanéJason QueallyDarryn Hill
2004 Athens Germany (GER) Japan (JPN) France (FRA)
Jens FiedlerToshiaki FushimiMickaël Bourgain
Stefan NimkeMasaki InoueLaurent Gané
René WolffTomohiro NagatsukaArnaud Tournant
2008 Beijing Great Britain (GBR) France (FRA) Germany (GER)
Chris HoyGrégory BaugéRené Enders
Jason KennyKévin SireauMaximilian Levy
Jamie StaffArnaud TournantStefan Nimke
2012 London Great Britain (GBR) France (FRA) Germany (GER)
Chris HoyGrégory BaugéRené Enders
Jason KennyKévin SireauMaximilian Levy
Philip HindesMichaël D'AlmeidaRobert Förstemann
2016 Rio Great Britain (GBR) New Zealand (NZL) France (FRA)
Philip HindesEddie DawkinsGrégory Baugé
Jason KennyEthan MitchellMichaël D'Almeida
Callum SkinnerSam WebsterFrançois Pervis
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Women’s Event

Keirin

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2012 LondonVictoria PendletonGuo ShuangLee Wai Sze
 Great Britain China Hong Kong
2016 RioElis LigtleeBecky JamesAnna Meares
 Netherlands Great Britain Australia
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Madison

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2021 Tokyo

Omnium

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2012 LondonLaura Trott (Great Britain)Sarah Hammer (United States)Annette Edmondson (Australia)
2016 RioLaura Trott (Great Britain)Sarah Hammer (United States)Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium)
2020 Tokyo

Team Pursuit

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2012 London Great Britain
Danielle King
Laura Trott
Joanna Rowsell
United States
Sarah Hammer
Dotsie Bausch
Jennie Reed
Lauren Tamayo
Canada
Tara Whitten
Gillian Carleton
Jasmin Glaesser
2016 RioGreat Britain
Katie Archibald
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Joanna Rowsell Shand
 
United States
Sarah Hammer
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Jennifer Valente
 
Canada
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Georgia Simmerling
Laura Brown
2021 Tokyo

İndividual Sprint

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1988 SeoulErika SalumäeChrista Luding-RothenburgerConnie Young
 Soviet Union East Germany United States
1992 BarcelonaErika SalumäeAnnett NeumannIngrid Haringa
 Estonia Germany Netherlands
1996 AtlantaFélicia BallangerMichelle FerrisIngrid Haringa
 France Australia Netherlands
2000 SydneyFélicia BallangerOksana GrishinaIryna Yanovych
 France Russia Ukraine
2004 AthensLori-Ann MuenzerTamilla AbassovaAnna Meares
 Canada Russia Australia
2008 BeijingVictoria PendletonAnna MearesGuo Shuang
 Great Britain Australia China
2012 LondonAnna MearesVictoria PendletonGuo Shuang
 Australia Great Britain China
2016 RioKristina VogelBecky JamesKaty Marchant
 Germany Great Britain Great Britain
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Team Sprint

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2012 LondonGermany
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
China
Gong Jinjie
Guo Shuang
Australia
Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
2016 RioChina
Gong Jinjie
Zhong Tianshi
Russia
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasia Voynova
Germany
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel
2021 Tokyo

Discontinued events

Women’s Points race

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1996 AtlantaNathalie Lancien
 France
Ingrid Haringa
 Netherlands
Lucy Tyler-Sharman
 Australia
2000 SydneyAntonella Bellutti
 Italy
Leontien Zijlaard
 Netherlands
Olga Slyusareva
 Russia
2004 AthensOlga Slyusareva
 Russia
Belem Guerrero
 Mexico
María Luisa Calle
 Colombia
2008 BeijingMarianne Vos
 Netherlands
Yoanka González
 Cuba
Leire Olaberria
 Spain

Women’s Pursuit, Individual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaPetra Rossner
 Germany
Kathy Watt
 Australia
Rebecca Twigg
 United States
1996 AtlantaAntonella Bellutti
 Italy
Marion Clignet
 France
Judith Arndt
 Germany
2000 SydneyLeontien Zijlaard
 Netherlands
Marion Clignet
 France
Yvonne McGregor
 Great Britain
2004 AthensSarah Ulmer
 New Zealand
Katie Mactier
 Australia
Leontien van Moorsel
 Netherlands
2008 BeijingRebecca Romero
 Great Britain
Wendy Houvenaghel
 Great Britain
Lesya Kalytovska
 Ukraine

Women’s Time trial

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyFélicia Ballanger
 France
Michelle Ferris
 Australia
Jiang Cuihua
 China
2004 AthensAnna Meares
 Australia
Jiang Yonghua
 China
Natallia Tsylinskaya
 Belarus

Men’s Early Games (1896–1908)

EventGoldSilverBronze
¼ mileMarcus HurleyBurton DowningTeddy Billington
 United States United States United States
⅓ mileMarcus HurleyBurton DowningTeddy Billington
 United States United States United States
660 yardsVictor JohnsonÉmile DemangelKarl Neumer
 Great Britain France Germany
½ mileMarcus HurleyTeddy BillingtonBurton Downing
 United States United States United States
1 mileMarcus HurleyBurton DowningTeddy Billington
 United States United States United States
2 milesBurton DowningOscar GoerkeMarcus Hurley
 United States United States United States
5 kmBenjamin JonesMaurice SchillesAndré Auffray
 Great Britain France France
5 milesCharles SchleeGeorge E. WileyArthur F. Andrews
 United States United States United States
10 kmPaul MassonLéon FlamengAdolf Schmal
 France France Austria
20 kmClarence KingsburyBenjamin JonesJoseph Werbrouck
 Great Britain Great Britain Belgium
25 kmLouis BastienLouis HildebrandAuguste Daumain
 France France France
25 milesBurton DowningArthur F. AndrewsGeorge E. Wiley
 United States United States United States
100 kmLéon FlamengGeorgios KolettisNone awarded
 France Greece
Charles BartlettCharles DennyOctave Lapize
 Great Britain Great Britain France
12 hoursAdolf SchmalFrederick KeepingNone awarded
 Austria Great Britain

Men’s 50 km

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1920 AntwerpHenry George
 Belgium
Cyril Alden
 Great Britain
Piet Ikelaar
 Netherlands
1924 ParisKo Willems
 Netherlands
Cyril Alden
 Great Britain
Harry Wyld
 Great Britain

Men’s Point Race

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 ParisEnrico BrusoniKarl DuillLouis Trousselier
 Italy Germany France
1904-1980not included in the Olympic program
1984 Los AngelesRoger IlegemsUwe MesserschmidtJosé Youshimatz
 Belgium West Germany Mexico
1988 SeoulDan FrostLeo PeelenMarat Ganeyev
 Denmark Netherlands Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaGiovanni LombardiLéon van BonCédric Mathy
 Italy Netherlands Belgium
1996 AtlantaSilvio MartinelloBrian WaltonStuart O'Grady
 Italy Canada Australia
2000 SydneyJoan LlanerasMilton WynantsAlexei Markov
 Spain Uruguay Russia
2004 AthensMikhail IgnatievJoan LlanerasGuido Fulst
 Russia Spain Germany
2008 BeijingJoan LlanerasRoger KlugeChris Newton
 Spain Germany Great Britain

Men’s İndividual Pursuit

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1964 TokyoJiří DalerGiorgio UrsiPreben Esaksson
 Czechoslovakia Italy Denmark
1968 Mexico CityDaniel RebillardMogens Frey JensenXaver Kurmann
 France Denmark Switzerland
1972 MunichKnut KnudsenXaver KurmannHans Lutz
 Norway Switzerland West Germany
1976 MontrealGregor BraunHerman PonsteenThomas Huschke
 West Germany Netherlands East Germany
1980 MoscowRobert Dill-BundiAlain BondueHans-Henrik Ørsted
 Switzerland France Denmark
1984 Los AngelesSteve HeggRolf GölzLeonard Nitz
 United States West Germany United States
1988 SeoulGintautas UmarasDean WoodsBernd Dittert
 Soviet Union Australia East Germany
1992 BarcelonaChris BoardmanJens LehmannGary Anderson
 Great Britain Germany New Zealand
1996 AtlantaAndrea CollinelliPhilippe ErmenaultBradley McGee
 Italy France Australia
2000 SydneyRobert BartkoJens LehmannBradley McGee
 Germany Germany Australia
2004 AthensBradley WigginsBradley McGeeSergi Escobar
 Great Britain Australia Spain
2008 BeijingBradley WigginsHayden RoulstonSteven Burke
 Great Britain New Zealand Great Britain

Men’s Tandem

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 LondonAndré AuffrayFrederick HamlinCharlie Brooks
and Maurice Schillesand Horace Johnsonand Walter Isaacs
 France Great Britain Great Britain
1912 Stockholmnot included in the Olympic program
1920 AntwerpThomas LanceWilliam SmithFrans de Vreng
and Harry Ryanand James Walkerand Piet Ikelaar
 Great Britain South Africa Netherlands
1924 ParisLucien ChouryEdmund HansenGerard Bosch van Drakestein
and Jean Cugnotand Willy Hansenand Maurice Peeters
 France Denmark Netherlands
1928 AmsterdamBernhard LeeneErnest ChambersHans Bernhardt
and Daan van Dijkand John Sibbitand Karl Köther
 Netherlands Great Britain Germany
1932 Los AngelesLouis ChaillotErnest ChambersHarald Christensen
and Maurice Perrinand Stanley Chambersand Willy Gervin
 France Great Britain Denmark
1936 BerlinErnst IhbeBernhard LeenePierre Georget
and Carl Lorenzand Hendrik Oomsand Georges Maton
 Germany Netherlands France
1948 LondonRenato PeronaAlan BannisterGaston Dron
and Ferdinando Teruzziand Reg Harrisand René Faye
 Italy Great Britain France
1952 HelsinkiLionel CoxRaymond RobinsonAntonio Maspes
and Russell Mockridgeand Thomas Shardelowand Cesare Pinarello
 Australia South Africa Italy
1956 MelbourneJoey BrowneLadislav FoučekGiuseppe Ogna
and Tony Marchantand Václav Machekand Cesare Pinarello
 Australia Czechoslovakia Italy
1960 RomeGiuseppe BeghettoJürgen SimonVladimir Leonov
and Sergio Bianchettoand Lothar Stäberand Boris Vasilyev
 Italy United Team of Germany Soviet Union
1964 TokyoAngelo DamianoImants BodnieksWilli Fuggerer
and Sergio Bianchettoand Viktor Logunovand Klaus Kobusch
 Italy Soviet Union United Team of Germany
1968 Mexico CityDaniel MorelonLeijn LoevesijnDaniel Goens
and Pierre Trentinand Jan Janssenand Robert van Lancker
 France Netherlands Belgium
1972 MunichVladimir SemenetsJürgen GeschkeAndrzej Bek
and Igor Tselovalnikovand Werner Ottoand Benedykt Kocot
 Soviet Union East Germany Poland

Men’s Time Trial

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 AthensPaul MassonStamatios NikolopoulosAdolf Schmal
 France Greece Austria
1900-1924not included in the Olympic program
1928 AmsterdamWilly HansenGerard Bosch van DrakesteinDunc Gray
 Denmark Netherlands Australia
1932 Los AngelesDunc GrayJacobus van EgmondCharles Rampelberg
 Australia Netherlands France
1936 BerlinArie van VlietPierre GeorgetRudolf Karsch
 Netherlands France Germany
1948 LondonJacques DupontPierre NihantTommy Godwin
 France Belgium Great Britain
1952 HelsinkiRussell MockridgeMarino MorettiniRaymond Robinson
 Australia Italy South Africa
1956 MelbourneLeandro FagginLadislav FoučekAlfred Swift
 Italy Czechoslovakia South Africa
1960 RomeSante GaiardoniDieter GieselerRostislav Vargashkin
 Italy United Team of Germany Soviet Union
1964 TokyoPatrick SercuGiovanni PettenellaPierre Trentin
 Belgium Italy France
1968 Mexico CityPierre TrentinNiels FredborgJanusz Kierzkowski
 France Denmark Poland
1972 MunichNiels FredborgDanny ClarkJürgen Schütze
 Denmark Australia East Germany
1976 MontrealKlaus-Jürgen GrünkeMichel VaartenNiels Fredborg
 East Germany Belgium Denmark
1980 MoscowLothar ThomsAleksandr PanfilovDavid Weller
 East Germany Soviet Union Jamaica
1984 Los AngelesFredy SchmidtkeCurtis HarnettFabrice Colas
 West Germany Canada France
1988 SeoulAleksandr KirichenkoMartin VinnicombeRobert Lechner
 Soviet Union Australia West Germany
1992 BarcelonaJosé Manuel MorenoShane KellyErin Hartwell
 Spain Australia United States
1996 AtlantaFlorian RousseauErin HartwellTakanobu Jumonji
 France United States Japan
2000 SydneyJason QueallyStefan NimkeShane Kelly
 Great Britain Germany Australia
2004 AthensChris HoyArnaud TournantStefan Nimke
 Great Britain France Germany