Tennis at the Summer Universiade

Men’s singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1959 Turin François Jauffret (FRA) Pavel Benda (TCH) Massimo Drisaldi (ITA)
1961 Sofia Boro Jovanović (YUG) Nikola Pilić (YUG) Ion Țiriac (ROU)
1963 Porto Alegre Bodo Nitsche (FRG) Giordano Maioli (ITA) Mitsuru Motoi (JPN)
1965 Budapest Ion Țiriac (ROU) Toomas Leius (URS) Allen Fox (USA)
1967 Tokyo Isao Watanabe (JPN) Jun Kamiwazumi (JPN) Hidesaburo Kuromatsu (JPN)
1970 Turin Patrick Proisy (FRA) Toomas Leius (URS) Franco Bartoni (ITA)
1973 Moscow Teimuraz Kakulia (URS) Balázs Taróczy (HUN) Kenichi Hirai (JPN)
1977 Sofia Tomáš Šmíd (TCH) Balázs Taróczy (HUN) Vadim Borisov (URS)
1979 Mexico City Vadim Borisov (URS) Nandan Bal (IND) Andrei Dîrzu (ROU)
1981 Bucharest Florin Segărceanu (ROU) Vadim Borisov (URS) Andrei Dîrzu (ROU)
1983 Edmonton Richard Gallien (USA) Dan Goldie (USA) Alexander Zverev (URS)
1985 Kobe Alexander Zverev (URS) Florin Segărceanu (ROU) Kim Bong-soo (KOR)
1987 Zagreb Bruno Orešar (YUG) Igor Šarić (YUG) Ģirts Dzelde (URS)
 Mario Tabares (CUB)
1991 Sheffield Xia Jiaping (CHN) Francesco Michelotti (ITA) Jeffrey Hunter (GBR)
 Alessandro Pozzi (ITA)
1993 Buffalo Shin Han-cheol (KOR) Jeffrey Hunter (GBR) Yoon Bok-kyu (KOR)
 Zhang Jiuhua (CHN)
1995 Fukuoka Yoon Yong-il (KOR) Lee Hyung-taik (KOR) Francesco Michelotti (ITA)
 Kotaro Miyachi (JPN)
1997 Sicily Yoon Yong-il (KOR) Pavel Kudrnáč (CZE) Lin Bing-chao (TPE)
 Alexander von Hugo (GER)
1999 Palma de Mallorca Lee Hyung-taik (KOR) Albert Portas (ESP) Lee Seung-hoon (KOR)
 Slimane Saoudi (FRA)
2001 Beijing Lee Seung-hoon (KOR) Philipp Mukhmetov (RUS) Matthieu Amgwerd (SUI)
 Lu Yen-hsun (TPE)
2003 Daegu Lu Yen-hsun (TPE) Igor Zelenay (SVK) Matthieu Amgwerd (SUI)
 Kim Young-jun (KOR)
2005 Izmir Artem Sitak (RUS) Evgeny Kirillov (RUS) Sébastien Kosak (FRA)
 Jimmy Wang (TPE)
2007 Bangkok Danai Udomchoke (THA) An Jae-sung (KOR) Charles-Antoine Brézac (FRA)
 Chen Ti (TPE)
2009 Belgrade Aleksander Slović (SRB) Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
 Artem Smirnov (UKR)
2011 Shenzhen Lim Yong-kyu (KOR) Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) Sergey Betov (BLR)
 Aliaksandr Bury (BLR)
2013 Kazan Lim Yong-kyu (KOR) Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)
 Maxime Quinqueneau (FRA)
2015 Gwangju Chung Hyeon (KOR) Aslan Karatsev (RUS) Lucas Poullain (FRA)
 Yang Tsung-hua (TPE)
2017 Taipei Jason Jung (TPE) Hong Seong-chan (KOR) Nuno Borges (POR)
 Roman Safiullin (RUS)
2019 Naples Tseng Chun-hsin (TPE) Khumoyun Sultanov (UZB) Lucas Poullain (FRA)
 Ivan Gakhov (RUS)

Men’s doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1959 Turin Hanna Reimann Chevalier
and Masao Nagasaki (JPN)and Wunderlich (FRG)and François Jauffret (FRA)
1961 Sofia Boro Jovanović Akutagawa Massimo Drisaldi
and Nikola Pilić (YUG)and Mitsuru Motoi (JPN)and Stefano Gaudenzi (ITA)
1963 Porto Alegre Bodo Nitsche Takeshi Koura Giordano Maioli
and Lothar Pawlik (FRG)and Mitsuru Motoi (JPN)and Stefano Gaudenzi (ITA)
1965 Budapest Dick Dell Toomas Leius Petre Marmureanu
and Allen Fox (USA)and Sergei Likhachev (URS)and Ion Țiriac (ROU)
1967 Tokyo José María Gisbert Takeshi Koura Stefano Gaudenzi
and Juan Gisbert (ESP)and Isao Watanabe (JPN)and Giordano Maioli (ITA)
1970 Turin Jun Kamiwazumi Toomas Leius Fred McNair
and Toshiro Sakai (JPN)and Anatoli Volkov (URS)and Charlie Owens (USA)
1973 Moscow Teimuraz Kakulia Bozhidar Pampoulov Bertalan Csoknyai
and Vladimir Korotkov (URS)and Matei Pampoulov (BUL)and Balázs Taróczy (HUN)
1977 Sofia Pavel Složil Thomas Emmrich Bozhidar Pampoulov
and Tomáš Šmíd (TCH)and Andreas John (GDR)and Matei Pampoulov (BUL)
1979 Mexico City Ramiz Akhmerov Dick Metz Andrei Dîrzu
and Vadim Borisov (URS)and Blaine Willenborg (USA)and Florin Segărceanu (ROU)
1981 Bucharest Andrei Dîrzu Angelo Binaghi Vadim Borisov
and Florin Segărceanu (ROU)and Raimondo Ricci Bitti (ITA)and Sergey Leonyuk (URS)
1983 Edmonton Jeff Arons Angelo Binaghi Bucur
and John Sevely (USA)and Raimondo Ricci Bitti (ITA)and Adrian Marcu (ROU)
1985 Kobe Sergey Leonyuk Rick Leach Andrei Dîrzu
and Alexander Zverev (URS)and Tim Pawsat (USA)and Florin Segărceanu (ROU)
1987 Zagreb Branislav Stanković Ģirts Dzelde Bae Nam-ju
and Richard Vogel (TCH)and Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)and Kim Jae-sik (KOR)
 Igor Šarić
and Branko Horvat (YUG)
1991 Sheffield Chang Eui-jong Jeffrey Hunter Alessandro Pozzi
and Ji Seung-ho (KOR)and Mark Loosemore (GBR)and Francesco Michelotti (ITA)
 Suhendardinata
and Wibowo Sulisto  (INA)
1993 Buffalo Kim Nam-hoon Martin Dvořáček Robert Janecek
and Kong Tae-hee (KOR)and Robert Jahl (CZE)and Jay Laschinger (CAN)
 Rob Givone
and Michael Sell (USA)
1995 Fukuoka David Caldwell Nicholas Adams Igor Tchelichev
and Paul Goldstein (USA)and Richard Holden (GBR)and Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)
 Xavier Avila
and Fermín Novillo (ESP)
1997 Catania Lee Hyung-taik Martin Dvořáček Massimo Calvelli
and Yoon Yong-il (KOR)and Pavel Kudrnáč (CZE)and Lorenzo Pennisi (ITA)
 Vladimir Lys
and Aleksandr Yarmola (UKR)
1999 Palma de Mallorca Pavel Kudrnáč Helge Capell Marc Gicquel
and Tomáš Macharáček (CZE)and Alexander von Hugo (GER)and Slimane Saoudi (FRA)
 Michihisa Onoda
and Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN)
2001 Beijing Juan Carlos Arredondo Pavel Kudrnáč Li Si
and Carlos Alberto Lozano (MEX)and Tomáš Macharáček (CZE)and Yang Jingzhu (CHN)
 Kim Dong-hyun
and Lee Chang-hoon (KOR)
2003 Daegu Iain Bates Rodrigo Echagaray Ján Stančík
and Jim May (GBR)and Carlos Alberto Lozano (MEX)and Igor Zelenay (SVK)
 Sanchai Ratiwatana
and Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)
2005 Izmir Artem Sitak Nikola Ćirić Radoslav Nijaki
and Dmitri Sitak (RUS)and Darko Mađarovski (SCG)and Filip Urban (POL)
 Viktor Bruthans
and Peter Miklušičák (SVK)
2007 Bangkok Sanchai Ratiwatana Pavel Chekhov Prima Simpatiaji
and Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)and Alexandre Krasnoroutskiy (RUS)and Sunu Wahyu Trijati (INA)
 An Jae-sung
and Kim Sun-yong (KOR)
2009 Belgrade Yi Chu-huan Max Jones David Estruch
and Lee Hsin-han (TPE)and Dominic Inglot (GBR)and Ignasi Villacampa (ESP)
 Aleksandar Grubin
and Boris Čonkić (SRB)
2011 Shenzhen Hsieh Cheng-peng Sergey Betov Lim Yong-kyu
and Lee Hsin-han (TPE)and Aliaksandr Bury (BLR)and Seol Jae-min (KOR)
 David Estruch
and Pablo Manuel Montoro Gimenez (ESP)
2013 Kazan Hsieh Cheng-peng Victor Baluda Sergey Betov
and Lee Hsin-han (TPE)and Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS)and Aliaksandr Bury (BLR)
 Lim Yong-kyu
and Noh Sang-woo (KOR)
2015 Gwangju Joe Salisbury Chung Hyeon Lee Hsin-han
and Darren Walsh (GBR)and Nam Ji-sung (KOR)and Peng Hsien-yin (TPE)
 Shintaro Imai
and Kaito Uesugi (JPN)
2017 Taipei Aslan Karatsev Jack Findel-Hawkins Shintaro Imai
and Richard Muzaev (RUS)and Luke Johnson (GBR)and Kaito Uesugi (JPN)
 Wong Chun-hun
and Yeung Pak-long (HKG)
2019 Naples Sanjar Fayziev Hong Seong-chan Yuya Ito
and Khumoyun Sultanov (UZB)and Shin San-hui (KOR)and Sho Shimabukuro (JPN)
 Wu Hao
and Xu Shuai (CHN)

Men’s Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2009 Belgrade Serbia  Ukraine  Chinese Taipei
Aleksander SlovićIvan SergeyevLee Hsin-han
Saša StojisavljevićArtem SmirnovYi Chu-huan
Aleksandar Grubin
Boris Čonkić
2011 Shenzhen South Korea Belarus Chinese Taipei 
Lim Yong-kyuSergey BetovHsieh Cheng-peng
Oh Dae-soungAliaksandr BuryHuang Liang-chi
Seol Jae-minLee Hsin-han
2013 Kazan South Korea Chinese Taipei Russia
Lim Yong-kyuHsieh Cheng-pengKonstantin Kravchuk
Oh Dae-soungHuang Liang-chiVictor Baluda
Seol Jae-minLee Hsin-han
Wang Chieh-fu
2015 Gwangju South Korea Chinese Taipei Russia
Chung HyeonLee Hsin-hanAslan Karatsev
Chung HongPeng Hsien-yinEvgenii Tiurnev
Lee Jea-moonHuang Liang-chi
Nam Ji-sungYang Tsung-hua
2017 Taipei Chinese Taipei  Japan Russia
Hsieh Cheng-pengShintaro ImaiAslan Karatsev
Jason JungYuya ItoRichard Muzaev
Lee Kuan-yiKaito UesugiRoman Safiullin
Peng Hsien-yin
2019 Naples Uzbekistan Russia Chinese Taipei
Sanjar FayzievIvan GakhovTseng Chun-hsin
Khumoyun SultanovTimur KiyamovWu Tung-lin

Women’s singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1959 Turin Irina Ermolova (URS) Zdenka Strachová (TCH) Maria Teresa Riedl (ITA)
1961 Sofia Jitka Horčičková (TCH) Zdenka Strachová (TCH) Paula Vajda (HUN)
1963 Porto Alegre Jitka Horčičková (TCH) Irina Ermolova (URS) Maria Teresa Riedl (ITA)
1965 Budapest Maria Teresa Riedl (ITA) Irina Ermolova (URS) Erzsebet Szell (HUN)
1967 Tokyo Nell Truman (GBR) Ada Bakker (NED) Ota (JPN)
1970 Turin Tiiu Parmas (URS) Junko Sawamatsu (JPN) Odile de Roubin (FRA)
1973 Moscow Olga Morozova (URS) Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) Janet Young (AUS)
1977 Sofia Marina Kroschina (URS) Renáta Tomanová (TCH) Eugenia Birioukova (URS)
1979 Mexico City Zhmyreva (URS) Eugenia Birioukova (URS) Virginia Ruzici (ROU)
1981 Bucharest Virginia Ruzici (ROU) Lucia Romanov (ROU) Kelly Henry (USA)
1983 Edmonton Cecilia Fernandez (USA) Olga Zaitseva (URS) Lucia Romanov (ROU)
1985 Kobe Larisa Savchenko (URS) Gretchen Rush (USA) Ann Hulbert (USA)
1987 Zagreb Leila Meskhi  (URS) Iva Budařová (TCH) Sabrina Goleš (YUG)
 Lee Jeong-myung (KOR)
1991 Sheffield Mana Endo (JPN) Rika Hiraki (JPN) Kim Il-soon (KOR)
 Rosa Bielsa (ESP)
1993 Buffalo Yi Jing-Qian (CHN) Kaoru Shibata (JPN) Olivia Gravereaux (FRA)
 Samantha Smith (GBR)
1995 Fukuoka Kaoru Shibata (JPN) Rika Hiraki (JPN) Kelly Pace (USA)
 Wang Shi-ting (TPE)
1997 Catania Wang Shi-ting (TPE) Nathalie Callen (FRA) Jeon Mi-ra (KOR)
 Germana Di Natale (ITA)
1999 Palma de Mallorca Janet Lee (TPE) Wang Shi-ting (TPE) Zuzana Lešenarová (CZE)
 Andrea Šebová (SVK)
2001 Beijing Li Na (CHN) Janet Lee (TPE) Chung Yang-jin (KOR)
 Amanda Janes (GBR)
2003 Daegu Gulnara Fattakhetdinova (RUS) Xie Yanze (CHN) Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
 Liu Nannan (CHN)
2005 Izmir Eva Hrdinová (CZE) Cho Yoon-jeong (KOR) Chan Chin-wei (TPE)
 Hsieh Su-wei (TPE)
2007 Bangkok Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) Margit Rüütel (EST) Chan Chin-wei (TPE)
 Sandy Gumulya (INA)
2009 Belgrade Ksenia Lykina (RUS) Klaudia Jans (POL) Katarína Kachlíková (SVK)
 Nikola Fraňková (CZE)
2011 Shenzhen Nudnida Luangnam (THA) Nungnadda Wannasuk (THA) Ksenia Lykina (RUS)
 Yoo Mi (KOR)
2013 Kazan Sachie Ishizu (JPN) Sabrina Santamaria (USA) Kateřina Vaňková (CZE)
 Hiroko Kuwata (JPN)
2015 Gwangju Chang Kai-chen (TPE) Luksika Kumkhum (THA) Beatrice Gumulya (INA)
 Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)
2017 Taipei Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA) Lee Ya-hsuan (TPE) Chang Kai-chen (TPE)
 Patcharin Cheapchandej (THA)
2019 Naples Naho Sato (JPN) Emily Arbuthnott (GBR) Eudice Chong (HKG)
 Chompoothip Jundakate (THA)

Women’s doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1959 Turin Maria Chiara Ramorino Jitka Horčičková Haas
and Maria Teresa Riedl (ITA)and Zdenka Strachová (TCH)and Timm (FRG)
1961 Sofia Mina Jitka Horčičková Györgyi Fehér
and Namian (ROU)and Zdenka Strachová (TCH)and Paula Vajda (HUN)
1963 Porto Alegre Györgyi Fehér Mary Puljak  (BRA)
and Zsuzsa Kunovits (HUN)and Silva (URU)
1965 Budapest Alessandra Gobbo Sazonova Eva De Jong
and Maria Teresa Riedl (ITA)and Irina Ermolova (URS)and Lepoutre (NED)
1967 Tokyo Ada Bakker Monica Giorgi Frances MacLennan
and Astrid Suurbeek (NED)and Alessandra Gobbo (ITA)and Nell Truman (GBR)
1970 Turin Ada Bakker Junko Sawamatsu Tiiu Parmas
and Tine Zwaan (NED)and Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN)and Sobol (URS)
1973 Moscow Zaiga Jansone-Ivanova Kayoko Fukuoka Janice Metcalf
and Olga Morozova (URS)and Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN)and Jane Stratton (USA)
1977 Sofia Florența Mihai Yvona Brzáková Eugenia Birioukova
and Virginia Ruzici (ROU)and Renáta Tomanová (TCH)and Marina Kroschina (URS)
1979 Mexico City Florența Mihai Eugenia Birioukova Ham Yung-da
and Virginia Ruzici (ROU)and Zhmyreva (URS)and Kim Soo-ok (KOR)
1981 Bucharest Florența Mihai Fumiko Furuhashi Gizhiyang
and Virginia Ruzici (ROU)and Masako Yanagi (JPN)and Ludmila Makarova (URS)
1983 Edmonton Karen Dewis Junko Kimura Svetlana Cherneva
and Jill Hetherington (CAN)and Kumiko Okamoto (JPN)and Olga Zaitseva (URS)
1985 Kobe Svetlana Parkhomenko Elizabeth Jones Ann Hulbert
and Larisa Savchenko (URS)and Joy Tacon (GBR)and Gretchen Rush (USA)
1987 Zagreb Leila Meskhi Nora Bajchiková Katrina Adams
and Viktoria Milvidskaia (URS)and Iva Budařová (TCH)and Sonia Hahn (USA)
 Renata Šašak
and Biljana Mirkovic (YUG)
1991 Sheffield Mana Endo Kim Il-soon Angela Lettiere
and Rika Hiraki (JPN)and Lee Jeong-myung (KOR)and Erika Kuttler (USA)
 Anke Marchl
and Eva-Maria Schürhoff (GER)
1993 Buffalo Chen Li-Ling Nao Akahori Alexandra Boutelier
and Yi Jing-Qian (CHN)and Rika Hiraki (JPN)and Olivia Gravereaux (FRA)
 Sabine Gerke
and Eva-Maria Schürhoff (GER)
1995 Fukuoka Shinobu Asagoe Wang Shi-ting Son Hyun-hee
and Rika Hiraki (JPN)and Liu Houng-lan (TPE)and Shin Hyun-a (KOR)
 Sabine Gerke
and Claudia Timm (GER)
1997 Catania Hsu Magdalena Feistel Shinobu Asagoe
and Wang Shi-ting (TPE)and Katarzyna Teodorowicz (POL)and Seiko Okamoto (JPN)
 Patrícia Marková
and Martina Ondrejková (SVK)
1999 Palma de Mallorca Janet Lee Katarzyna Teodorowicz Seiko Okamoto
and Wang Shi-ting (TPE)and Anna Żarska (POL)and Ryoko Takemura (JPN)
 Patrícia Marková
and Andrea Šebová (SVK)
2001 Beijing Li Na Kim Eun-ha Julie Coin
and Li Ting (CHN)and Kim Mi-ok (KOR)and Emilie Scribot (FRA)
 Janet Lee
and Weng Tzu-ting (TPE)
2003 Daegu Chan Chin-wei Katarína Bašternáková Hanna Krampe
and Chuang Chia-jung (TPE)and Stanislava Hrozenská (SVK)and Lydia Steinbach (GER)
 Lorena Arias
and Erika Valdés (MEX)
2005 Izmir Chuang Chia-jung Katarína Bašternáková Tomoko Dokei
and Hsieh Su-wei (TPE)and Stanislava Hrozenská (SVK)and Junri Namigata (JPN)
 Lorena Arias
and Marcela Arroyo (MEX)
2007 Bangkok Chan Yung-jan Amina Rakhim Ivana Abramović
and Chuang Chia-jung (TPE)and Madina Rakhim (KAZ)and Maria Abramović (CRO)
 Lee Jin-a
and Yoo Mi (KOR)
2009 Belgrade Vitalia Diatchenko Alicja Rosolska Shuko Aoyama
and Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)and Klaudia Jans (POL)and Miki Miyamura (JPN)
 Katarína Kachlíková
and Martina Babáková (SVK)
2011 Shenzhen Shuko Aoyama Guo Li Valeria Pulido
and Kotomi Takahata (JPN)and Li Ting (CHN)and Nazari Urbina (MEX)
 Ksenia Lykina
and Marta Sirotkina (RUS)
2013 Kazan Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova Noppawan Lertcheewakarn Darya Lebesheva
and Elena Vesnina (RUS)and Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)and Polina Pekhova (BLR)
 Barbara Sobaszkiewicz
and Sylwia Zagórska (POL)
2015 Gwangju Han Na-lae Hsu Chieh-yu Erina Hayashi
and Lee So-ra (KOR)and Lee Ya-hsuan (TPE)and Aiko Yoshitomi (JPN)
 Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
and Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)
2017 Taipei Chan Hao-ching Varatchaya Wongteanchai Erina Hayashi
and Chan Yung-jan (TPE)and Varunya Wongteanchai (THA)and Robu Kajitani (JPN)
 Emily Arbuthnott
and Olivia Nicholls (GBR)
2019 Naples Guo Hanyu Lee Pei-chi Kanako Morisaki
and Ye Qiuyu (CHN)and Lee Ya-hsuan (TPE)and Naho Sato (JPN)
 Eudice Chong
and Maggie Ng (HKG)

Women’s Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2009 BelgradeRussia Poland Slovakia
Vitalia DiatchenkoKlaudia JansMartina Babáková
Ekaterina MakarovaAlicja RosolskaKatarína Kachlíková
Ksenia Lykina
2011 ShenzhenThailandJapanRussia
Nudnida LuangnamShuko AoyamaKsenia Lykina
Nungnadda WannasukSachie IshizuMarta Sirotkina
Varatchaya WongteanchaiHiroko Kuwata
Kotomi Takahata
2013 KazanJapan Russia United States
Sachie IshizuAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaSabrina Santamaria
Hiroko KuwataElena VesninaKaitlyn Christian
Yuuki TanakaEkaterina Yashina
Margarita Gasparyan
2015 GwangjuChinese Taipei ThailandSouth Korea 
Chang Kai-chenNoppawan LertcheewakarnJang Su-jeong
Hsu Chieh-yuLuksika KumkhumHan Na-lae
Hsieh Shu-yingVaratchaya WongteanchaiLee So-ra
Lee Ya-hsuan
2017 TaipeiChinese Taipei Thailand Japan 
Chan Hao-chingPatcharin CheapchandejErina Hayashi
Chan Yung-janChompoothip JundakateHaruka Kaji
Chang Kai-chenVaratchaya WongteanchaiRobu Kajitani
Lee Ya-hsuanVarunya WongteanchaiRisa Ushijima
2019 NaplesJapanRussia 
Kanako MorisakiVictoria Kan
Naho SatoYana Sizikova
China
Guo Hanyu
Ye Qiuyu

Mixed doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1959 Turin Maria Chiara Ramorino Janine Lieffrig Zdenka Strachová
and Massimo Drisaldi (ITA)and Chevalier (FRA)and Schonborn (TCH)
1961 Sofia Maria Teresa Riedl Jitka Horčičková Mina
and Massimo Drisaldi (ITA)and Safarik (TCH)and Ion Țiriac (ROU)
1963 Porto Alegre Maria Teresa Riedl Larue Hausslein
and Giordano Maioli (ITA)and Leclerq (FRA)and Müller (FRG)
1965 Budapest Judith Dibar Irina Ermolova Maria Teresa Riedl
and Ion Țiriac (ROU)and Toomas Leius (URS)and Giordano Maioli (ITA)
1967 Tokyo Kaye Dening Monica Giorgi Ota
and Geoff Pollard (AUS)and Giordano Maioli (ITA)and Takeshi Koura (JPN)
1970 Turin Tiiu Parmas Janet Young Mona Schallau
and Toomas Leius (URS)and Geoff Pollard (AUS)and Charlie Owens (USA)
1973 Moscow Olga Morozova Kazuko Sawamatsu Janet Young
and Teimuraz Kakulia (URS)and Kenichi Hirai (JPN)and John Marks (AUS)
1977 Sofia Renáta Tomanová Virginia Ruzici Eugenia Birioukova
and Pavel Složil (TCH)and Dumitru Hărădău (ROU)and Ramiz Akhmerov (URS)
1979 Mexico City Virginia Ruzici Eugenia Birioukova Hélène Pelletier
and Banriel (ROU)and Ramiz Akhmerov (URS)and Nick Mohtadi (CAN)
1981 Bucharest Virginia Ruzici Ludmila Makarova Kim
and Florin Segărceanu (ROU)and Sergey Leonyuk (URS)and Jeon (KOR)
1983 Edmonton Jill Hetherington Cornelia Dries Svetlana Cherneva
and Bill Jenkins (CAN)and Jochen Settelmeyer (FRG)and Filev (URS)
1985 Kobe Daniela Moise Larisa Savchenko Lee
and Florin Segărceanu (ROU)and Sergey Leonyuk (URS)and Yoo (KOR)
1987 Zagreb Sabrina Goleš Leila Meskhi Katrina Adams
and Bruno Orešar (YUG)and Andrei Olhovskiy (URS)and Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
 Kim Il-soon
and Ro (KOR)
1991 Sheffield Susan Gilchrist Sato Katrina Adams
and Brett Hansen-Dent (USA)and Toshitsugu Mori (JPN)and Greg Van Emburgh (USA)
 Rosa Bielsa
and Constantino Villar (ESP)
1993 Buffalo Rika Hiraki Karina Kuregian Virág Csurgó
and Natsuki Harada (JPN)and Sargis Sargsian (ARM)and András Lányi (HUN)
 Patrícia Marková
and Roman Šmotlák (SVK)
1995 Fukuoka Wang Shi-ting Samantha Smith Olga Ivanova
and Chen Chih-jung (TPE)and Paul Robinson (GBR)and Igor Tchelichev (RUS)
 Son Hyun-hee
and Baek Seung-bok (KOR)
1997 Sicily Jeon Mi-ra Wang Shi-ting Claudia Timm
and Kim (KOR)and Lin Bing-chao (TPE)and Alexander von Hugo (GER)
 Patrícia Marková
and Erik Csarnakovics (SVK)
1999 Palma de Mallorca Kim Eun-ha Wang Shi-ting Ding Ding
and Kim Dong-hyun (KOR)and Lin Bing-chao (TPE)and Zhu Benqiang (CHN)
 Seiko Okamoto
and Michihisa Onoda (JPN)
2001 Beijing Li Na Susi Bensch Linda Faltynková
and Zhu Benqiang (CHN)and Jan Boruszewski (GER)and Tomáš Macharek (CZE)
 Kim Eun-ha
and Kim Dong-hyun (KOR)
2003 Daegu Maria Goloviznina Xie Yanze Lydia Steinbach
and Artem Derepasko (RUS)and Wang Yu (CHN)and Jan Boruszewski (GER)
 Stanislava Hrozenská
and Igor Zelenay (SVK)
2005 Izmir Chuang Chia-jung Lorena Arias Tomoko Dokei
and Chen Ti (TPE)and Víctor Romero (MEX)and Joji Miyao (JPN)
 Stanislava Hrozenská
and Viktor Bruthans (SVK)
2007 Bangkok Eva Hrdinová Alisa Kleybanova Ivana Abramović
and Pavel Šnobel (CZE)and Alexandre Krasnoroutskiy (RUS)and Ivan Cerović (CRO)
 Chuang Chia-jung
and Chen Ti (TPE)
2009 Belgrade Chuang Chia-jung Kim Hyun-joon Luis Díaz Barraga
and Yi Chu-huan (TPE)and Kim So-jung (KOR)and Melissa Torres (MEX)
 Dominic Inglot
and Sam Murray (GBR)
2011 Shenzhen Chan Chin-wei Aliaksandr Bury Shuko Aoyama
and Lee Hsin-han (TPE)and Sviatlana Pirazhenka (BLR)and Takuto Niki (JPN)
 Weerapat Doakmaiklee
and Varatchaya Wongteanchai (THA)
2013 Kazan Elena Vesnina Hiroko Kuwata Patrick Olivier Eichenberger
and Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)and Shota Tagawa (JPN)and Lisa Sabino (SUI)
 Lee Hsin-han
and Lee Hua-chen (TPE)
2015 Gwangju Lidziya Marozava Alexandra Walker Veronika Kudermetova
and Andrei Vasilevski (BLR)and Darren Walsh (GBR)and Aslan Karatsev (RUS)
 Chang Kai-chen
and Peng Hsien-yin (TPE)
2017 Taipei Erina Hayashi Simona Parajová Chan Yung-jan
and Kaito Uesugi (JPN)and Ivan Kosec (SVK)and Hsieh Cheng-peng (TPE)
 Jada Hart
and Logan Staggs (USA)
2019 Naples Yana Sizikova Anastasia Zarycká Ye Qiuyu
and Ivan Gakhov (RUS)and Dominik Kellovský (CZE)and Wu Hao (CHN)
 Alice Robbe
and Ronan Joncour (FRA)