Tennis at the Pan American Games

Current events

Men’s Singles

EventGoldSilverBronze
1951 Buenos AiresEnrique MoreaAlejo Russell Gustavo Palafox (MEX)
 Argentina Argentina
1955 Mexico CityArthur LarsenEnrique MoreaLuis Ayala
 United States Argentina Chile
1959 ChicagoLuis Ayala Robert Bedard (CAN)Jon Douglas
 Chile United States
1963 São PauloRonald Barnes Mario Llamas (MEX) Francisco Contreras (MEX)
 Brazil
1967 WinnipegThomas KochHerbert FitzgibbonArthur Ashe
 Brazil United States United States
1975 Mexico CityKenneth WaltsAdolfo GonzálezFreddy de Jesus
 United States Mexico Puerto Rico
1979 San JuanMel PurcellRicardo AcuñaAndrés Gómez
 United States Chile Ecuador
1983 CaracasGreg HolmesFernando Pérez PascalChristian Miniussi
 United States Mexico Argentina
1987 IndianapolisFernando RoeseAl ParkerLuke Jensen
 Brazil United States United States
1991 HavanaLuis HerreraDavid DiLuciaMarcelo Saliola
 Mexico United States Brazil
1995 Mar del PlataHernán GumyJavier FranaJimy Szymanski
 Argentina Argentina Venezuela
1999 WinnipegPaul GoldsteinCecil MamiitDavid Nalbandian
 United States United States Argentina
Paulo Taicher
 Brazil
2003 Santo DomingoFernando MeligeniMarcelo RíosJosé de Armas
 Brazil Chile Venezuela
Alex Kim
 United States
2007 Rio de JaneiroFlávio SarettaAdrián GarcíaEduardo Schwank
 Brazil Chile Argentina
2011 GuadalajaraRobert FarahRogério DutraVíctor Estrella
 Colombia Brazil Dominican Republic
2015 TorontoFacundo BagnisNicolás BarrientosDennis Novikov
 Argentina Colombia United States
2019 LimaJoão MenezesTomás BarriosGuido Andreozzi
 Brazil Chile Argentina

Women’s Singles

EventGoldSilverBronze
1951 Buenos AiresMaría Teran de WeissFelisa Piedrola de Zappa Imelda Ramírez (MEX)
 Argentina Argentina
1955 Mexico City Rosa María Reyes (MEX) Yolanda Ramírez (MEX)Ingrid Metzner
 Venezuela
1959 ChicagoAlthea GibsonYolanda RamírezDorothy Knode
 United States Mexico United States
1963 São PauloMaria Esther Bueno Yolanda Ramírez (MEX)Darlene Hard
 Brazil United States
1967 Winnipeg Elena Subirats (MEX)Patsy RippyJane Albert
 United States United States
1975 Mexico CityLele ForoodPat MedradoLeyla Musalem
 United States Brazil Chile
1979 San JuanSusan HageyTrey LewisMaluca Llamas
 United States United States Mexico
1983 CaracasGretchen RushGigi FernándezHeliane Steden
 United States Puerto Rico Mexico
1987 IndianapolisGisele MiróAdriana IsazaMaría Méndez
 Brazil Colombia Argentina
Patricia Miller
 Uruguay
1991 HavanaPam ShriverJoelle SchadAndrea Vieira
 United States Dominican Republic Brazil
1995 Mar del PlataFlorencia LabatAnn GrossmanChanda Rubin
 Argentina United States United States
1999 WinnipegMaría Vento-KabchiTara SnyderMariana Díaz Oliva
 Venezuela United States Argentina
Alexandra Stevenson
 United States
2003 Santo DomingoMilagros SequeraSarah TaylorKristina Brandi
 Venezuela United States Puerto Rico
Ansley Cargill
 United States
2007 Rio de JaneiroMilagros SequeraMariana Duque MariñoBetina Jozami
 Venezuela Colombia Argentina
2011 GuadalajaraIrina FalconiMonica PuigChristina McHale
 United States Puerto Rico United States
2015 TorontoMariana Duque MariñoVictoria RodríguezMonica Puig
 Colombia Mexico Puerto Rico
2019 LimaNadia PodoroskaCaroline DolehideVerónica Cepede Royg
 Argentina United States Paraguay

Men’s Doubles

EventGoldSilverBronze
1951 Buenos AiresEnrique Morea Chile Mexico
and Alejo Russell
 Argentina
1955 Mexico City Mario Llamas Argentina United States
and Gustavo Palafox (MEX)
1959 Chicago Antonio Palafox Argentina United States
and Gustavo Palafox (MEX)
1963 São PauloRonald Barnes MexicoIarte Adam
and Carlos Fernandesand Thomaz Koch
 Brazil Brazil
1967 WinnipegThomas Koch Mexico Ecuador
and José Mandarino
 Brazil
1975 Mexico CityKenneth WaltsAdolfo GonzálezJoão Américo Soares Júnior
and Bruce Mansonand n/aand João Carlos Schimdt Filho
 United States Mexico Brazil
1979 San JuanAndy Kohlberg Chile Puerto Rico
and Mel Purcell
 United States
1983 CaracasEric Korita Mexico Venezuela
and Jon Levine
 United States
1987 IndianapolisLuke Jensen Mexico Costa Rica
and Patrick McEnroe
 United States Guatemala
1991 HavanaMiguel Nido Mexico Cuba
and Joey Rive
 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
1995 Mar del PlataJavier FranaJuan Bianchi Pacheco Chile
and Luis Loboand Nicolás Pereira
 Argentina Venezuela Mexico
1999 WinnipegAndré SáMarco Osorio SalinasBob Bryan
and Paulo Taicherand Óscar Ortizand Mike Bryan
 Brazil Mexico United States
Maurice Ruah
and Johny Romero
 Venezuela
2003 Santo DomingoSantiago GonzálezAdrián GarcíaCristian Villagrán
and Alejandro Hernándezand Marcelo Ríosand Carlos Berlocq
 Mexico Chile Argentina
Alex Bogomolov, Jr.
and Jeff Morrison
 United States
2007 Rio de JaneiroHoracio ZeballosAdrián GarcíaSantiago González
and Eduardo Schwankand Jorge Aguilarand Víctor Romero
 Argentina Chile Mexico
2011 GuadalajaraJuan Sebastián CabalJúlio César CampozanoNicholas Monroe
and Robert Farahand Roberto Quirozand Greg Ouelette
 Colombia Ecuador United States
2015 TorontoNicolás JarryGuido AndreozziGonzalo Escobar
and Hans Podlipnikand Facundo Bagnisand Emilio Gómez
 Chile Argentina Ecuador
2019 LimaGonzalo EscobarGuido AndreozziSergio Galdós
and Roberto Quirozand Facundo Bagnisand Juan Pablo Varillas
 Ecuador Argentina Peru

Women’s Doubles

EventGoldSilverBronze
1951 Buenos AiresMaría Teran de Weiss MexicoHelena Stark
and Felisa Piedrola de Zappaand Silvia Villari
 Argentina Brazil
1955 Mexico City Rosa María Reyes ArgentinaIngrid Charlotte Metzner
and Esther Reyes (MEX)and Maria Esther Bueno
 Brazil
1959 Chicago Yolanda Ramírez United States Mexico
and Rosa María Reyes (MEX)
1963 São PauloDarlene HardMaria Esther Bueno Yolanda Ramírez
and Carole Caldwelland Maureen Schwartzand Elena Subirats (MEX)
 United States Brazil
1967 WinnipegJane Albert Ecuador Canada
and Patsy Rippy
 United States
1975 Mexico CitySandra StapMaria Cristina Andrade Cuba
and Stephanie Tollesonand Wanda Bustamante Ferraz
 United States Brazil
1979 San JuanAnn Henricksson Canada Puerto Rico
and Susan Hagey
 United States
1983 CaracasGretchen Rush Puerto Rico Mexico
and Louise Allen
 United States
1987 IndianapolisSonia Hahn Argentina Mexico
and Ronni Reis
 United States Puerto Rico
1991 HavanaPam ShriverAndrea Vieira Chile
and Donna Faberand Cláudia Chabalgoity
 United States Brazil Mexico
1995 Mar del PlataMercedes Paz United StatesAndrea Vieira
and Patricia Tarabiniand Luciana Camargo Tella
 Argentina Brazil
 Mexico
1999 WinnipegJoana CortezBárbara CastroMariana Díaz Oliva
and Vanessa Mengaand Paula Cabezasand Clarisa Fernández
 Brazil Chile Argentina
Renata Kolbovic
and Aneta Soukup
 Canada
2003 Santo DomingoBruna ColósioKristina BrandiYamile Fors
and Joana Cortezand Vilmarie Castellviand Yanet Núñez
 Brazil Puerto Rico Cuba
Karin Palme
and Melissa Torres
 Mexico
2007 Rio de JaneiroBetina JozamiMariana Duque MariñoTeliana Pereira
and Jorgelina Craveroand Karen Castiblancoand Joana Cortez
 Argentina Colombia Brazil
2011 GuadalajaraMaría IrigoyenIrina FalconiCatalina Castaño
and Florencia Molineroand Christina McHaleand Mariana Duque Mariño
 Argentina United States Colombia
2015 TorontoGabriela DabrowskiVictoria RodríguezMaría Irigoyen
and Carol Zhaoand Marcela Zacaríasand Paula Ormaechea
 Canada Mexico Argentina
2019 LimaUsue ArconadaVerónica Cepede RoygCarolina Meligeni
and Caroline Dolehideand Montserrat Gonzálezand Luisa Stefani
 United States Paraguay Brazil

Mixed Doubles

EventGoldSilverBronze
1951 Buenos Aires Imelda Ramírez Argentina Argentina
and Gustavo Palafox (MEX)
1955 Mexico City Yolanda Ramírez Argentina Argentina
and Gustavo Palafox (MEX)
1959 Chicago Yolanda Ramírez Mexico United States
and Gustavo Palafox (MEX)
1963 São Paulo Yolanda RamírezThomaz Koch United States
and Francisco Contreras (MEX)and Maria Esther Bueno
 Brazil
1967 WinnipegJane Albert Mexico Ecuador
and Arthur Ashe
 United States
1975 Mexico CityLele Forood Puerto Rico Mexico
and Hank Pfister
 United States
1979 San JuanMarlin Noriega United States Mexico
and Juan Boveda
 Venezuela
1983 CaracasNuria Alasia Mexico United States
and Iñaki Calvo
 Venezuela
1987 IndianapolisLucila Becerra ArgentinaFernando Roese
and Gilberto Ciceroand Gisele Miró
 Mexico Brazil
 Cuba
1991 HavanaPam ShriverWilliam Kyriakos Junior Dominican Republic
and David DiLuciaand Cláudia Chabalgoity
 United States Brazil Puerto Rico
1995 Mar del Plata Shaun Stafford Argentina Cuba
and Jack Waite (USA)
2011 GuadalajaraAna Paula de la PeñaAndrea Koch BenvenutoAna Clara Duarte
and Santiago Gonzálezand Guillermo Rivera-Aránguizand Rogério Dutra da Silva
 Mexico Chile Brazil
2015 TorontoMaría IrigoyenGabriela DabrowskiVerónica Cepede Royg
and Guido Andreozziand Philip Besterand Diego Galeano
 Argentina Canada Paraguay
2019 LimaAlexa GuarachiNoelia ZeballosAnastasia Iamachkine
and Nicolás Jarryand Federico Zeballosand Sergio Galdós
 Chile Bolivia Peru

Discontinued events

Men’s Team

EventGoldSilverBronze
1991 HavanaBrazilPuerto RicoChile
Cuba
1995 Mar del PlataArgentinaUruguayChile
United States

Women’s Team

EventGoldSilverBronze
1991 HavanaBrazilVenezuelaChile
Cuba
1995 Mar del PlataArgentinaChileBrazil
United States