Taekwondo at the Summer Universiade

Men’s Editions

Featherweight – 54 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea Daniel Elkowitz (usa) Dolas Akadir (tur)Cheng Chiaching (tai)
Chutchawal Khawlaor (tha)
2005Izmir, Turkey Seyfula Magomedov (rus) Sajadi Majid (irn) Ayhan Kurt (tur)
Igor Leanovich (blr)
2007Bangkok, Thailand Chutchawal Khalaor (tha) Lee Woolinara (sko)Han Chan-Seok (sko)
Vugar Karimov (aze)
2009Belgrade, Serbia Cheon Yong (sko) Remzi Basakbugday (tur)Igor Leanovich (blr)
Phichet Phibunkhanrak (tha)
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Extra Lightweight – 58 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Half Lightweight – 62 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Lightweight – 67 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Half Middleweight – 72 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Middleweight – 78 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Half Heavyweight – 84 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Heavyweight + 84 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Women’s Editions

Featherweight – 47 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Extra Lightweight – 51 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Half Lightweight – 55 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Lightweight – 59 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Half Middleweight – 63 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Middleweight – 67 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Half Heavyweight – 72 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy

Heavyweight + 72 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Daegu, South Korea
2005Izmir, Turkey
2007Bangkok, Thailand
2009Belgrade, Serbia
2011Shenzhen, China
2015Gwangju, South Korea
2017Taipei, Chinese Taipei
2019Naples, Italy