Taekwondo at the Summer Olympics

Men’s Event

Flyweight (- 58 kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyMichail Mouroutsos (GRE)Gabriel Esparza (ESP)Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE)
2004 AthensChu Mu-yen (TPE)Óscar Salazar (MEX)Tamer Bayoumi (EGY)
2008 BeijingGuillermo Pérez (MEX)Gabriel Mercedes (DOM)Rohullah Nikpai (AFG)
Chu Mu-yen (TPE)
2012 LondonJoel González (ESP)Lee Dae-hoon (KOR)Óscar Muñoz (COL)
Aleksey Denisenko (RUS)
2016 RioZhao Shuai (CHN)Tawin Hanprab (THA)Luisito Pie (DOM)
Kim Tae-hun (KOR)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Flyweight (- 68 kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneySteven López (USA)Sin Joon-sik (KOR)Hadi Saei (IRI)
2004 AthensHadi Saei (IRI)Huang Chih-hsiung (TPE)Song Myeong-seob (KOR)
2008 BeijingSon Tae-jin (KOR)Mark López (USA)Servet Tazegül (TUR)
Sung Yu-chi (TPE)
2012 LondonServet Tazegül (TUR)Mohammad Bagheri Motamed (IRI)Terrence Jennings (USA)
Rohullah Nikpai (AFG)
2016 RioAhmad Abughaush (JOR)Aleksey Denisenko (RUS)Lee Dae-hoon (KOR)
Joel González (ESP)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Flyweight (- 80 kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyÁngel Matos (CUB)Faissal Ebnoutalib (GER)Victor Estrada (MEX)
2004 AthensSteven López (USA)Bahri Tanrıkulu (TUR)Yousef Karami (IRI)
2008 BeijingHadi Saei (IRI)Mauro Sarmiento (ITA)Zhu Guo (CHN)
Steven López (USA)
2012 LondonSebastián Crismanich (ARG)Nicolás García (ESP)Lutalo Muhammad (GBR)
Mauro Sarmiento (ITA)
2016 RioCheick Sallah Cissé (CIV)Lutalo Muhammad (GBR)Milad Beigi (AZE)
Oussama Oueslati (TUN)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Flyweight (+ 80 kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyKim Kyong-hun (KOR)Daniel Trenton (AUS)Pascal Gentil (FRA)
2004 AthensMoon Dae-sung (KOR)Alexandros Nikolaidis (GRE)Pascal Gentil (FRA)
2008 BeijingCha Dong-min (KOR)Alexandros Nikolaidis (GRE)Chika Chukwumerije (NGR)
Arman Chilmanov (KAZ)
2012 LondonCarlo Molfetta (ITA)Anthony Obame (GAB)Robelis Despaigne (CUB)
Liu Xiaobo (CHN)
2016 RioRadik Isayev (AZE)Abdoul Issoufou (NIG)Maicon Siqueira (BRA)
Cha Dong-min (KOR)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Women’s Event

Flyweight (- 49 kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyLauren Burns (AUS)Urbia Melendez (CUB)Chi Shu-ju (TPE)
2004 AthensChen Shih-hsin (TPE)Yanelis Labrada (CUB)Yaowapa Boorapolchai (THA)
2008 BeijingWu Jingyu (CHN)Buttree Puedpong (THA)Daynellis Montejo (CUB)
Dalia Contreras (VEN)
2012 LondonWu Jingyu (CHN)Brigitte Yagüe (ESP)Chanatip Sonkham (THA)
Lucija Zaninović (CRO)
2016 RioKim So-hui (KOR)Tijana Bogdanović (SRB)Patimat Abakarova (AZE)
Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Flyweight (- 57 kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyJung Jae-eun (KOR)Tran Hieu Ngan (VIE)Hamide Bıkçın Tosun (TUR)
2004 AthensJang Ji-won (KOR)Nia Abdallah (USA)Iridia Salazar (MEX)
2008 BeijingLim Su-jeong (KOR)Azize Tanrıkulu (TUR)Diana López (USA)
Martina Zubčić (CRO)
2012 LondonJade Jones (GBR)Hou Yuzhuo (CHN)Marlène Harnois (FRA)
Tseng Li-cheng (TPE)
2016 RioJade Jones (GBR)Eva Calvo (ESP)Kimia Alizadeh (IRI)
Hedaya Malak (EGY)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Flyweight (- 67 kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyLee Sun-hee (KOR)Trude Gundersen (NOR)Yoriko Okamoto (JPN)
2004 AthensLuo Wei (CHN)Elisavet Mystakidou (GRE)Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR)
2008 BeijingHwang Kyung-seon (KOR)Karine Sergerie (CAN)Gwladys Épangue (FRA)
Sandra Šarić (CRO)
2012 LondonHwang Kyung-seon (KOR)Nur Tatar (TUR)Paige McPherson (USA)
Helena Fromm (GER)
2016 RioOh Hye-ri (KOR)Haby Niaré (FRA)Ruth Gbagbi (CIV)
Nur Tatar (TUR)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Flyweight (+ 67 kg)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyChen Zhong (CHN)Natalia Ivanova (RUS)Dominique Bosshart (CAN)
2004 AthensChen Zhong (CHN)Myriam Baverel (FRA)Adriana Carmona (VEN)
2008 BeijingMaría Espinoza (MEX)Nina Solheim (NOR)Sarah Stevenson (GBR)
Natália Falavigna (BRA)
2012 LondonMilica Mandić (SRB)Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA)Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS)
María Espinoza (MEX)
2016 RioZheng Shuyin (CHN)María Espinoza (MEX)Bianca Walkden (GBR)
Jackie Galloway (USA)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris