Taekwondo at the Pan American Games

Men’s Events

58 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1987İndianapolis, USADoug Lewis (United States)Raymond Mourad (Canada)Federico Gómez (Mexico)
Armando Rivera (Puerto Rico)
1991Havana, CubaCarlos Rivas (Venezuela)Marcial Basanta (Cuba)Flavio Salvador (Argentina)
Rafael Zúñiga (Mexico)
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaRafael Zúñiga (MEX)Yosvani Pérez (VEN)Pedro Carazo (CRC)
Fernando Ramírez (ARG)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaOscar Salazar (MEX)Luis García (VEN)Raymond Mourad (CAN)
Peter Bardatsos (USA)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicTim Thackrey (USA)Oscar Salazar (MEX)Kristian Meléndez (PUR)
Gabriel Mercedes (DOM)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilGabriel Mercedes (DOM)Márcio Wenceslau (BRA)Frank Díaz (CUB)
José Rosal (GUA)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoGabriel Mercedes (DOM)Damian Villa (Mexico)Frank Díaz (CUB)
Marcio Ferreira (Brazil)
2015Toronto, CanadaCarlos Navarro (Mexico)Luisito Pie (Dominican Republic)Lucas Guzmán (Argentina)
Harold Avella (Colombia)
2019Lima, PeruLucas Guzmán (Argentina)Brandon Plaza (Mexico)David Kim (United States)
Paulo Ricardo Melo (Brazil)
2023Santiago, Chile

68 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaSteven López (USA)Luis Benítez (DOM)Alejandro Hernando (ARG)
Yosvani Pérez (CUB)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicLuis Benítez (DOM)Yosvani Pérez (CUB)Erick Osornio (MEX)
Diogo Silva (BRA)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilDiogo Silva (BRA)Peter López (PER)Danny Miranda (VEN)
Yacomo García (DOM)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoJhohanny Jean (Dominican Republic)Angel Mora (Cuba)Terrence Jennings (United States)
Mario Guerra (Chile)
2015Toronto, CanadaSaúl Gutiérrez (Mexico)Maxime Potvin (Canada)Miguel Angel Trejos (Colombia)
Luis Colon III (Puerto Rico)
2019Lima, PeruEdival Pontes (Brazil)Bernardo Pie (Dominican Republic)Hervan Nkogho (Canada)
Ignacio Morales (Chile)
2023Santiago, Chile

80 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaVíctor Estrada (MEX)Ángel Matos (CUB)Cristian Peñafiel (ECU)
Stewart Gill (USA)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicSteven López (USA)José Luis Ramírez (MEX)Darío Coria (ARG)
Eddy Antonio Luna (DOM)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilÁngel Matos (CUB)James Moontasri (USA)Chinedum Osuji (TRI)
 José Luis Ramírez (MEX)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoSebastián Crismanich (Argentina)Carlos Vásquez (Venezuela)Uriel Adriano (Mexico)
Stuardo Solorzano (Guatemala)
2015Toronto, CanadaJosé Cobas (Cuba)Moisés Hernández (Dominican Republic)Steven López (United States)
Rene Lizarraga (Mexico)
2019Lima, PeruMiguel Trejos (Colombia)Ícaro Miguel Soares (Brazil)José Cobas (Cuba)
Moisés Hernández (Dominican Republic)
2023Santiago, Chile

+ 80 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaLuis Noguera (VEN)Rodrigo Martínez (MEX)Danny Vizcaino (DOM)
Darrell Henegan (CAN)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicVíctor Estrada (MEX)Rowell Pier Jérez (DOM)Walassi Aires (BRA)
Sanon Tudor (HAI)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilGerardo Ortiz (CUB)Anthony Graf (USA)Martín Sío (ARG)
Leonardo Gomes (BRA)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoRobelis Despaigne (Cuba)Juan Díaz (Venezuela)Francois Coulombe-Fortier (Canada)
Stephen Lambdin (United States)
2015Toronto, CanadaRafael Alba (Cuba)Carlos Rivas (Venezuela)Marc-Andre Bergeron (Canada)
Philip Yun (United States)
2019Lima, PeruJonathan Healy (United States)Rafael Alba (Cuba)Carlos Sansores (Mexico)
Maicon Andrade (Brazil)
2023Santiago, Chile

Women’s Events

49 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaRoxane Forget (CAN)Kay Poe (USA)Agueda López (MEX)
Yuliet Labrada (CUB)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicYanelis Labrada (CUB)Dalia Contreras (VEN)Euda María Carias (GUA)
Carmen Morales (MEX)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilAlejandra Gaal (MEX)Yajaira Peguero (DOM)Ivett Gonda (CAN)
 Zoraida Santiago (PUR)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoIvett Gonda (CAN)Lizbeth Diez-Canseco (Peru)Deireanne Morales (United States)
Jannet Alegria (Mexico)
2015Toronto, CanadaYania Aguirre (Cuba)Itzel Manjarrez (Mexico)Iris Sing (Brazil)
Candelaria Martes (Dominican Republic)
2019Lima, PeruDaniela Souza (Mexico)Talisca Reis (Brazil)Monique Rodriguez (United States)
Andrea Ramírez (Colombia)
2023Santiago, Chile

57 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaNoemar Leal (VEN)Sailin Alvarez (CUB)Vanina Sánchez (ARG)
Gaël Texier (CAN)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicIridia Salazar (MEX)Dinanyiris Furcal (DOM)Nia Abdallah (USA)
Elizabeth Franco (ECU)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilIridia Salazar (MEX)Shannon Condie (CAN)Yaimara Rosario (CUB)
Rocio Boudy (ARG)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoIrma Contreras (Mexico)Doris Patiño (Colombia)Nicole Palma (United States)
Yeny Contreras (Chile)
2015Toronto, CanadaCheyenne Lewis (United States)Paulina Armeria (Mexico)Doris Patiño (Colombia)
Yamicel Nunez (Cuba)
2019Lima, PeruAnastasija Zolotic (United States)Skylar Park (Canada)Nishy Lee Lindo (Costa Rica)
Fernanda Aguirre (Chile)
2023Santiago, Chile

67 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaHeidy Juárez (GUA)Barbara Pak (USA)Ineabelle Díaz (PUR)
Barbara Kunkel (USA)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicYaneth Leal (VEN)Vanina Sánchez (ARG)Simona Hradil (USA)
Marien Ramírez (MEX)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilKarine Sergerie (CAN)Heidy Juarez (GUA)Asunción Ocasio (PUR)
Nohemar Lea (VEN)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoMelissa Pagnotta (Canada)Paige McPherson (United States)Katherine Rodríguez (Dominican Republic)
Taimi Castellanos (Cuba)
2015Toronto, CanadaPaige McPherson (United States)Victoria Heredia (Mexico)Daima Villalon (Cuba)
Alexis Arnoldt (Argentina)
2019Lima, PeruMilena Titoneli (Brazil)Paige McPherson (United States)Katherine Dumar (Colombia)
Arlettys Acosta (Cuba)
2023Santiago, Chile

+ 67 kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaSonallis Mayan (CUB)Adriana Carmona (VEN)Dominique Bosshart (CAN)
Luz Medina (PUR)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicGina María Ruiz (DOM)Adriana Carmona (VEN)Patricia Riccautti (ARG)
Sanaz Shabazi (USA)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilRosário Espinoza (MEX)Natália Falavigna (BRA)Aura Paez (VEN)
Mirna Hechavarria (CUB)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoGlenhis Hernández (Cuba)Nikki Martínez (Puerto Rico)Guadalupe Ruiz (Mexico)
Lauren Cahoon (United States)
2015Toronto, CanadaJackie Galloway (United States)María Espinoza (Mexico)Jessica Bravo (Colombia)
Raphaella Galacho (Brazil)
2019Lima, PeruBriseida Acosta (Mexico)Gloria Mosquera (Colombia)Madelynn Gorman-Shore (United States)
Raiany Fidelis (Brazil)
2023Santiago, Chile