Table tennis at the Summer Olympics

Men’s Singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1988 SeoulYoo Nam-kyu (South Korea)Kim Ki-taik (South Korea)Erik Lindh (Sweden)
1992 BarcelonaJan-Ove Waldner (Sweden)Jean-Philippe Gatien (France)Kim Taek-soo (South Korea)
Ma Wenge (China)
1996 AtlantaLiu Guoliang (China)Wang Tao (China)Jörg Roßkopf (Germany)
2000 SydneyKong Linghui (China)Jan-Ove Waldner (Sweden)Liu Guoliang (China)
2004 AthensRyu Seung-min (South Korea)Wang Hao (China)Wang Liqin (China)
2008 BeijingMa Lin (China)Wang Hao (China)Wang Liqin (China)
2012 LondonZhang Jike (China)Wang Hao (China)Dimitrij Ovtcharov (Germany)
2016 RioMa Long (China)Zhang Jike (China)Jun Mizutani (Japan)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Women’s Singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1988 SeoulChen Jing (China)Li Huifen (China)Jiao Zhimin (China)
1992 BarcelonaDeng Yaping (China)Qiao Hong (China)Ri Pun-hui (North Korea)
Hyun Jung-hwa (South Korea)
1996 AtlantaDeng Yaping (China)Chen Jing (Chinese Taipei)Qiao Hong (China)
2000 SydneyWang Nan (China)Li Ju (China)Chen Jing (Chinese Taipei)
2004 AthensZhang Yining (China)Kim Hyang-mi (North Korea)Kim Kyung-ah (South Korea)
2008 BeijingZhang Yining (China)Wang Nan (China)Guo Yue (China)
2012 LondonLi Xiaoxia (China)Ding Ning (China)Feng Tianwei (Singapore)
2016 RioDing Ning (China)Li Xiaoxia (China)Kim Song-i (North Korea)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Mixed Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2021 Tokyo

Men Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2008 BeijingChina
Ma Lin
Wang Hao
Wang Liqin
Germany
Timo Boll
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Christian Süß
South Korea
Oh Sang-eun
Ryu Seung-min
Yoon Jae-young
2012 LondonChina
Wang Hao
Zhang Jike
Ma Long
South Korea
Oh Sang-eun
Joo Se-hyuk
Ryu Seung-min
Germany
Timo Boll
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Bastian Steger
2016 RioChina
Ma Long
Xu Xin
Zhang Jike
Japan
Koki Niwa
Jun Mizutani
Maharu Yoshimura
Germany
Bastian Steger
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Timo Boll
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Women Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2008 BeijingChina
Guo Yue
Wang Nan
Zhang Yining
Singapore
Feng Tianwei
Li Jiawei
Wang Yuegu
South Korea 
Dang Ye-seo
Kim Kyung-ah
Park Mi-young
2012 LondonChina
Ding Ning
Guo Yue
Li Xiaoxia
Japan
Ai Fukuhara
Kasumi Ishikawa
Sayaka Hirano
Singapore
Feng Tianwei
Li Jiawei
Wang Yuegu
2016 RioChina
Liu Shiwen
Ding Ning
Li Xiaoxia
Germany
Han Ying
Petrissa Solja
Shan Xiaona
Japan
Ai Fukuhara
Kasumi Ishikawa
Mima Ito
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men’s Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1988 SeoulChina
Chen Longcan
Wei Qingguang
Yugoslavia
Ilija Lupulesku
Zoran Primorac
South Korea
Ahn Jae-hyung
Yoo Nam-kyu
1992 BarcelonaChina
Lü Lin
Wang Tao 
Germany
Steffen Fetzner
Jörg Roßkopf
South Korea
Kang Hee-chan
Lee Chul-seung
South Korea
Kim Taek-soo
Yoo Nam-kyu
1996 AtlantaChina
Liu Guoliang
Kong Linghui
China
Lü Lin
Wang Tao
South Korea
Lee Chul-seung
Yoo Nam-kyu
2000 SydneyChina
Wang Liqin
Yan Sen
China
Liu Guoliang
Kong Linghui
France
Jean-Philippe Gatien
Patrick Chila
2004 AthensChina
Chen Qi
Ma Lin 
Hong Kong
Ko Lai Chak
Li Ching
Denmark
Michael Maze
Finn Tugwell

Women’s Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1988 SeoulSouth Korea
Hyun Jung-hwa
Yang Young-ja 
China
Chen Jing
Jiao Zhimin
Yugoslavia
Jasna Fazlić
Gordana Perkučin
1992 BarcelonaChina
Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong
China
Chen Zihe
Gao Jun
North Korea
Li Bun-Hui
Yu Sun-bok
South Korea
Hyun Jung-hwa
Hong Cha-ok 
1996 AtlantaChina
Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong
China
Liu Wei
Qiao Yunping
South Korea
Park Hae-jung
Ryu Ji-hae
2000 SydneyChina
Li Ju
Wang Nan
China
Sun Jin
Yang Ying
South Korea
Kim Moo-kyo
Ryu Ji-hae
2004 AthensChina
Wang Nan
Zhang Yining
South Korea
Lee Eun-sil
Seok Eun-mi
China
Guo Yue
Niu Jianfeng