Table tennis at the Asian Games

Men’s Singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1958 Tokyo Lee Kuo-ting (ROC) Keisuke Tsunoda (JPN) Seiji Narita (JPN)
 Ichiro Ogimura (JPN)
1962 Jakarta Keiichi Miki (JPN) Ichiro Ogimura (JPN) Koji Kimura (JPN)
1966 Bangkok Kim Chung-yong (KOR) Nobuhiko Hasegawa (JPN) Houshang Bozorgzadeh (IRI)
 Koji Kimura (JPN)
1974 Tehran Liang Geliang (CHN) Mitsuru Kono (JPN) Yun Chol (PRK)
1978 Bangkok Liang Geliang (CHN) Guo Yuehua (CHN) Norio Takashima (JPN)
 Jo Yong-ho (PRK)
1982 New Delhi Xie Saike (CHN) Kiyoshi Saito (JPN) Seiji Ono (JPN)
 Jo Yong-ho (PRK)
1986 Seoul Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) Hui Jun (CHN) Yoshihito Miyazaki (JPN)
 Kim Wan (KOR)
1990 Beijing Ma Wenge (CHN) Wei Qingguang (CHN) Chen Longcan (CHN)
 Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR)
1994 Hiroshima Wang Tao (CHN) Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR) Ma Wenge (CHN)
 Kim Taek-soo (KOR)
1998 Bangkok Kim Taek-soo (KOR) Liu Guoliang (CHN) Kong Linghui (CHN)
 Oh Sang-eun (KOR)
2002 Busan Wang Liqin (CHN) Chuang Chih-yuan (TPE) Kong Linghui (CHN)
 Oh Sang-eun (KOR)
2006 Doha Wang Hao (CHN) Ma Lin (CHN) Li Ching (HKG)
 Ryu Seung-min (KOR)
2010 Guangzhou Ma Long (CHN) Wang Hao (CHN) Jun Mizutani (JPN)
 Joo Sae-hyuk (KOR)
2014 Incheon Xu Xin (CHN) Fan Zhendong (CHN) Joo Sae-hyuk (KOR)
 Chuang Chih-yuan (TPE)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Fan Zhendong (CHN) Lin Gaoyuan (CHN) Noshad Alamian (IRI)
 Lee Sang-su (KOR)

Women’s Singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1958 Tokyo Taeko Namba (JPN) Kazuko Yamaizumi (JPN) Fujie Eguchi (JPN)
 Cho Kyung-ja (KOR)
1962 Jakarta Kimiyo Matsuzaki (JPN) Kazuko Ito (JPN) Masako Seki (JPN)
1966 Bangkok Naoko Fukatsu (JPN) Noriko Yamanaka (JPN) Choi Jung-sook (KOR)
 Yoon Ki-sook (KOR)
1974 Tehran Zhang Li (CHN) Chung Hyun-sook (KOR) Hu Yulan (CHN)
1978 Bangkok Zhang Li (CHN) Zhang Deying (CHN) Kumiko Nagahara (JPN)
 Kim Soon-ok (KOR)
1982 New Delhi Cao Yanhua (CHN) Tong Ling (CHN) Yang Young-ja (KOR)
 Yoon Kyung-mi (KOR)
1986 Seoul Jiao Zhimin (CHN) He Zhili (CHN) Mika Hoshino (JPN)
 Yang Young-ja (KOR)
1990 Beijing Deng Yaping (CHN) Gao Jun (CHN) Chen Zihe (CHN)
 Qiao Hong (CHN)
1994 Hiroshima Chire Koyama (JPN) Deng Yaping (CHN) Qiao Hong (CHN)
 Chai Po Wa (HKG)
1998 Bangkok Wang Nan (CHN) Li Ju (CHN) Ryu Ji-hae (KOR)
 Chen Jing (TPE)
2002 Busan Zhang Yining (CHN) Wang Nan (CHN) Ryu Ji-hae (KOR)
 Li Jiawei (SGP)
2006 Doha Guo Yue (CHN) Tie Ya Na (HKG) Wang Nan (CHN)
 Li Jiawei (SGP)
2010 Guangzhou Li Xiaoxia (CHN) Guo Yue (CHN) Ai Fukuhara (JPN)
 Kim Kyung-ah (KOR)
2014 Incheon Liu Shiwen (CHN) Zhu Yuling (CHN) Yang Ha-eun (KOR)
 Feng Tianwei (SGP)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Wang Manyu (CHN) Chen Meng (CHN) Jeon Ji-hee (KOR)
 Yu Mengyu (SGP)

Men’s Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1958 Tokyo Mai Văn Hòa Lee Kuo-ting Chen Kao-shan
and Trần Cảnh Được (VNM)and Su Jung-tsun (ROC)and Hsieh Chin-ho (ROC)
 Lê Văn Tiết
and Trần Văn Liễu (VNM)
1962 Jakarta Keiichi Miki Ichiro Ogimura Lê Văn Tiết
and Ken Konaka (JPN)and Koji Kimura (JPN)and Lê Văn Inh (VNM)
1966 Bangkok Hiroshi Takahashi Koji Kimura Kim Chung-yong
and Keiichi Miki (JPN)and Nobuhiko Hasegawa (JPN)and Park Chung-kil (KOR)
 Lee Kuo-ting
and Yang Cheng-hsiung (ROC)
1974 Tehran Nobuhiko Hasegawa Li Zhenshi Xi Enting
and Mitsuru Kono (JPN)and Liang Geliang (CHN)and Xu Shaofa (CHN)
1978 Bangkok Guo Yuehua Empie Wuisan Liang Geliang
and Huang Tongsheng (CHN)and Sinyo Supit (INA)and Chen Xinhua (CHN)
 Yoon Kil-jung
and Park Lee-hee (KOR)
1982 New Delhi Seiji Ono Kim Wan Guo Yuehua
and Hiroyuki Abe (JPN)and Kim Ki-taik (KOR)and Xie Saike (CHN)
 Hui Jun
and Chen Xinhua (CHN)
1986 Seoul Teng Yi Kim Wan Kiyoshi Saito
and Hui Jun (CHN)and Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR)and Juzo Nukazuka (JPN)
 Ahn Jae-hyung
and Park Chang-ik (KOR)
1990 Beijing Ma Wenge Chen Longcan Yoo Nam-kyu
and Chen Zhibin (CHN)and Wei Qingguang (CHN)and Kim Taek-soo (KOR)
 Kim Song-hui
and Kim Guk-chol (PRK)
1994 Hiroshima Chu Kyo-sung Kim Taek-soo Lü Lin
and Lee Chul-seung (KOR)and Yoo Nam-kyu (KOR)and Wang Tao (CHN)
 Ma Wenge
and Zhang Lei (CHN)
1998 Bangkok Kong Linghui Lee Chul-seung Chiang Peng-lung
and Liu Guoliang (CHN)and Oh Sang-eun (KOR)and Chang Yen-shu (TPE)
 Wu Wen-chia
and Kuo Chih-hsiang (TPE)
2002 Busan Lee Chul-seung Kim Taek-soo Ma Lin
and Ryu Seung-min (KOR)and Oh Sang-eun (KOR)and Kong Linghui (CHN)
 Wang Liqin
and Yan Sen (CHN)
2006 Doha Ko Lai Chak Chen Qi Ma Long
and Li Ching (HKG)and Ma Lin (CHN)and Wang Hao (CHN)
 Chiang Peng-lung
and Chuang Chih-yuan (TPE)
2010 Guangzhou Wang Hao Ma Lin Kenta Matsudaira
and Zhang Jike (CHN)and Xu Xin (CHN)and Koki Niwa (JPN)
 Jeoung Young-sik
and Kim Min-seok (KOR)
2014 Incheon Ma Long Xu Xin Koki Niwa
and Zhang Jike (CHN)and Fan Zhendong (CHN)and Kenta Matsudaira (JPN)
 Gao Ning
and Li Hu (SGP)

Women’s Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1958 Tokyo Fujie Eguchi Baguio Wong Wie Sang-sook
and Kazuko Yamaizumi (JPN)and Ng Yuk Chun (HKG)and Choi Kyung-ja (KOR)
 Chen Pao-pei
and Chiang Tsai-yun (ROC)
1962 Jakarta Masako Seki Hwang Yool-ja Kimiyo Matsuzaki
and Noriko Yamanaka (JPN)and Lee Yung-mi (KOR)and Kazuko Ito (JPN)
1966 Bangkok Noriko Yamanaka Choi Jung-sook Sachiko Morisawa
and Naoko Fukatsu (JPN)and Noh Hwa-ja (KOR)and Tsunao Isomura (JPN)
 Lin Hsin-chi
and Lou Chiou-chu (ROC)
1974 Tehran Zhang Li Tomie Edano Kim Chang-ae
and Zheng Huaiying (CHN)and Yukie Ozeki (JPN)and Pak Yung-sun (PRK)
1978 Bangkok Zhang Li Hui So Hung Cao Yanhua
and Zhang Deying (CHN)and Chang Siu Ying (HKG)and Yang Ying (CHN)
 Kumiko Nagahara
and Keiko Komuro (JPN)
1982 New Delhi Cao Yanhua Pu Qijuan Chang Yong-ok
and Dai Lili (CHN)and Tong Ling (CHN)and Kim Gyong-sun (PRK)
 Ri Song-suk
and Lim Jong-hwa (PRK)
1986 Seoul Dai Lili Jiao Zhimin Mika Hoshino
and Geng Lijuan (CHN)and He Zhili (CHN)and Miki Kitsukawa (JPN)
 Yang Young-ja
and Hyun Jung-hwa (KOR)
1990 Beijing Hyun Jung-hwa Qiao Hong Chen Zihe
and Hong Cha-ok (KOR)and Deng Yaping (CHN)and Gao Jun (CHN)
 Ri Pun-hui
and Yu Sun-bok (PRK)
1994 Hiroshima Liu Wei Deng Yaping Kim Boon-sik
and Qiao Yunping (CHN)and Qiao Hong (CHN)and Kim Moo-kyo (KOR)
 Park Hae-jung
and Ryu Ji-hae (KOR)
1998 Bangkok Li Ju Chan Tan Lui Ryu Ji-hae
and Wang Nan (CHN)and Song Ah Sim (HKG)and Lee Eun-sil (KOR)
 Xu Jing
and Chen Chiu-tan (TPE)
2002 Busan Lee Eun-sil Zhang Yining Wang Nan
and Seok Eun-mi (KOR)and Li Nan (CHN)and Guo Yan (CHN)
 Ryu Ji-hae
and Kim Moo-kyo (KOR)
2006 Doha Guo Yue Tie Ya Na Chen Qing
and Li Xiaoxia (CHN)and Zhang Rui (HKG)and Wang Nan (CHN)
 Huang Yi-hua
and Lu Yun-feng (TPE)
2010 Guangzhou Guo Yue Ding Ning Hiroko Fujii
and Li Xiaoxia (CHN)and Liu Shiwen (CHN)and Misako Wakamiya (JPN)
 Ai Fukuhara
and Kasumi Ishikawa (JPN)
2014 Incheon Zhu Yuling Liu Shiwen Lee Ho Ching
and Chen Meng (CHN)and Wu Yang (CHN)and Ng Wing Nam (HKG)
 Kim Jong
and Kim Hye-song (PRK)

Men’s Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1958 Tokyo South Vietnam (VNM) Japan (JPN) Iran (IRI)
Lê Văn TiếtSeiji NaritaEdmond Beitkhoda
Mai Văn HòaIchiro OgimuraHoushang Bozorgzadeh
Trần Cảnh ĐượcToshiaki TanakaAmir Ehteshamzadeh
Trần Văn LiễuKeisuke TsunodaHamid Korloo
1962 Jakarta Japan (JPN) South Korea (KOR) Singapore (SGP)
Koji KimuraChung Yung-moonGoh Soo Nam
Ken KonakaKang Hi-jungLim Jit Choon
Keiichi MikiKim Kyung-junLim Wai Sheng
Ichiro OgimuraLee Dal-joonSim Poh Lin
1966 Bangkok Japan (JPN) Republic of China (ROC) South Korea (KOR)
Nobuhiko HasegawaChen Jin-liehCho Chang-suk
Koji KimuraLee Kuo-tingKim Chee-hwa
Keiichi MikiWong Shan-wuKim Chung-yong
Hiroshi TakahashiYang Cheng-hsiungPark Chung-kil
1974 Tehran China (CHN) Japan (JPN) North Korea (PRK)
Li ZhenshiNobuhiko HasegawaJo Yong-ho
Liang GeliangMitsuru KonoKong Jae-gyu
Xi EntingKenji KoyamaO Sung-sam
Xu ShaofaMasayuki KuzeYun Chol
Zeng BoxiongTakashi Tamura
1978 Bangkok China (CHN) Japan (JPN) North Korea (PRK)
Chen XinhuaHiroyuki AbeHong Chol
Guo YuehuaIchiro HoshinoJo Yong-ho
Huang TongshengMasahiro MaeharaRi Song-taek
Liang GeliangNorio TakashimaYun Chol
1982 New Delhi China (CHN) Japan (JPN) South Korea (KOR)
Cai ZhenhuaHiroyuki AbeKim Ki-taik
Chen XinhuaJuzo NukazukaKim Wan
Guo YuehuaSeiji OnoPark Lee-hee
Hui JunKiyoshi SaitoYoon Kil-jung
Xie SaikeKenichi Sakamoto
1986 Seoul South Korea (KOR) China (CHN) Japan (JPN)
Ahn Jae-hyungChen LongcanYoshihito Miyazaki
Kim WanChen XinhuaJuzo Nukazuka
Park Chang-ikHui JunKiyoshi Saito
Park Ji-hyunJiang JialiangHiroshi Shibutani
Yoo Nam-kyuTeng Yi
1990 Beijing South Korea (KOR) North Korea (PRK) China (CHN)
Kang Hee-chanChoi Gyong-sopChen Longcan
Kim Taek-sooKim Guk-cholChen Zhibin
Moon Kyu-minKim Myong-junWei Qingguang
Park Ji-hyunKim Song-huiMa Wenge
Yoo Nam-kyuRi Gun-sangZhang Lei
1994 Hiroshima China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Japan (JPN)
Kong LinghuiChu Kyo-sungSei Ito
Lü LinKim Taek-sooKoji Matsushita
Ma WengeLee Chul-seungYuji Matsushita
Wang TaoPark Sang-joonKoichi Takeya
Zhang LeiYoo Nam-kyuKiyonobu Iwasaki
1998 Bangkok China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Japan (JPN)
Liu GuoliangLee Chul-seungHiroshi Shibutani
Kong LinghuiPark Sang-joonSeiko Iseki
Wang LiqinKim Taek-sooToshio Tasaki
Yan SenOh Sang-eunRyo Yuzawa
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chiang Peng-lung
Chang Yen-shu
Wu Wen-chia
Kuo Chih-hsiang
2002 Busan China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Hong Kong (HKG)
Ma LinKim Taek-sooTang Kwok Kei
Kong LinghuiOh Sang-eunLi Ching
Wang LiqinRyu Seung-minKo Lai Chak
Liu GuozhengLee Chul-seungCheung Yuk
Yan SenJoo Sae-hyukLeung Chu Yan
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chuang Chih-yuan
Chiang Peng-lung
Chang Yen-shu
Wu Chih-chi
Chen Cheng-kao
2006 Doha China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Hong Kong (HKG)
Chen QiJoo Sae-hyukCheung Yuk
Hao ShuaiLee Jung-wooKo Lai Chak
Ma LinOh Sang-eunLeung Chu Yan
Ma LongRyu Seung-minLi Ching
Wang HaoYoon Jae-youngTse Ka Chun
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chang Yen-shu
Chiang Peng-lung
Chuang Chih-yuan
Wu Chih-chi
Chou Tung-yu
2010 Guangzhou China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Japan (JPN)
Ma LinJeoung Young-sikSeiya Kishikawa
Ma LongJoo Sae-hyukKenta Matsudaira
Wang HaoKim Min-seokJun Mizutani
Xu XinLee Jung-wooKoki Niwa
Zhang JikeOh Sang-eunKaii Yoshida
 North Korea (PRK)
Jang Song-man
Kim Chol-jin
Kim Hyok-bong
Kim Nam-chol
Ri Chol-guk
2014 Incheon China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Japan (JPN)
Fan ZhendongJeong Sang-eunSeiya Kishikawa
Ma LongJoo Sae-hyukKenta Matsudaira
Xu XinKim Dong-hyunJun Mizutani
Zhang JikeKim Min-seokYuto Muramatsu
Zhou YuLee Jung-wooKoki Niwa
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Chien-an
Chiang Hung-chieh
Chuang Chih-yuan
Huang Sheng-sheng
Wu Chih-chi
2018 Jakarta–Palembang China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) India (IND)
Fan ZhendongJang Woo-jinAnthony Amalraj
Liang JingkunJeoung Young-sikHarmeet Desai
Lin GaoyuanKim Dong-hyunSathiyan Gnanasekaran
Wang ChuqinLee Sang-suSharath Kamal
Xue FeiLim Jong-hoonManav Vikash Thakkar
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Chien-an
Chuang Chih-yuan
Lee Chia-sheng
Liao Cheng-ting
Lin Yun-ju

Women’s Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1958 Tokyo Japan (JPN) South Korea (KOR) Republic of China (ROC)
Fujie EguchiCho Kyung-jaChen Pao-pei
Taeko NambaChoi Kyung-jaChen Yueh
Tomi OkawaPark Chung-jaChiang Tsai-yun
Kazuko YamaizumiWie Sang-sookYao Tsu
1962 Jakarta Japan (JPN) Hong Kong (HKG) South Korea (KOR)
Kazuko ItoChan Yee ChingChoi Kyung-ja
Kimiyo MatsuzakiChoy Yee ShingHwang Yool-ja
Masako SekiFan Sin KwanLee Shin-ja
Noriko YamanakaBaguio WongLee Yung-mi
1966 Bangkok Japan (JPN) South Korea (KOR) Republic of China (ROC)
Naoko FukatsuChoi Jung-sookLin Hsin-chi
Tsunao IsomuraJong Hae-okLou Chiou-chu
Sachiko MorisawaNoh Hwa-jaTsan Yin-hsieh
Noriko YamanakaYoon Ki-sook
1974 Tehran China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Japan (JPN)
Hu YulanChung Hyun-sookTomie Edano
Huang XipingKim Jin-hiYukie Ozeki
Zhang LiKim Soon-okFumiko Shinpo
Zheng HuaiyingLee AilesaShoko Takahashi
1978 Bangkok China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Japan (JPN)
Cao YanhuaKim Soon-okRyoko Chiba
Yang YingLee Ki-wonKeiko Komuro
Zhang DeyingLee Soo-jaKumiko Nagahara
Zhang LiPark Hong-jaFumiko Shinpo
1982 New Delhi China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) North Korea (PRK)
Cao YanhuaAn Hae-sookChang Yong-ok
Dai LiliLee Soo-jaKim Gyong-sun
Pu QijuanYang Young-jaLim Jong-hwa
Tong LingYoon Kyung-miRi Song-suk
1986 Seoul South Korea (KOR) China (CHN) Japan (JPN)
Hyun Jung-hwaDai LiliMika Hoshino
Kim Young-miGeng LijuanKiyomi Ishida
Lee SunHe ZhiliMiki Kitsukawa
Yang Young-jaJiao ZhiminKyoko Uchiyama
1990 Beijing China (CHN) South Korea (KOR) Hong Kong (HKG)
Gao JunHong Cha-okChai Po Wa
Chen ZiheHong Soon-hwaChan Suk Yuen
Deng YapingHyun Jung-hwaChan Tan Lui
Qiao HongLee Tae-jooCheng To
1994 Hiroshima China (CHN) Hong Kong (HKG) Japan (JPN)
Deng YapingChai Po WaKeiko Okazaki
Liu WeiChan Suk YuenRika Sato
Qiao HongChan Tan LuiMitsue Endo
Qiao YunpingCheng ToChire Koyama
1998 Bangkok China (CHN) North Korea (PRK) Hong Kong (HKG)
Li JuKim Hyon-huiChan Tan Lui
Wu NaWi Bok-sunSong Ah Sim
Wang NanTu Jong-silTong Wun
Yang YingKim Hyang-miWong Ching
 South Korea (KOR)
Park Hae-jung
Ryu Ji-hae
Kim Moo-kyo
Lee Eun-sil
2002 Busan North Korea (PRK) China (CHN) Japan (JPN)
Kim Hyon-huiWang NanAya Umemura
Kim Hyang-miZhang YiningAn Konishi
Kim Mi-yongLi NanSatoko Kishida
Kim Yun-miNiu JianfengAi Fukuhara
Ryom Won-okGuo YanMikie Takahashi
 Singapore (SGP)
Li Jiawei
Jing Junhong
Zhang Xueling
Tan Paey Fern
2006 Doha China (CHN) Singapore (SGP) South Korea (KOR)
Chen QingLi JiaweiKim Kyung-ah
Guo YanSun BeibeiKwak Bang-bang
Guo YueTan Paey FernLee Eun-hee
Li XiaoxiaTan Yan ZhenMoon Hyun-jung
Wang NanZhang XuelingPark Mi-young
 North Korea (PRK)
Kim Jong
Kim Mi-yong
Ko Un-gyong
Ryom Won-ok
2010 Guangzhou China (CHN) Singapore (SGP) South Korea (KOR)
Ding NingFeng TianweiKim Kyung-ah
Guo YanLi JiaweiMoon Hyun-jung
Guo YueSun BeibeiPark Mi-young
Li XiaoxiaWang YueguSeok Ha-jung
Liu ShiwenYu MengyuYang Ha-eun
 North Korea (PRK)
Han Hye-song
Hyon Ryon-hui
Kim Hye-song
Kim Jong
Sin Hye-song
2014 Incheon China (CHN) Japan (JPN) North Korea (PRK)
Chen MengAi FukuharaKim Hye-song
Ding NingMiu HiranoKim Jong
Liu ShiwenSayaka HiranoKim Song-i
Wu YangKasumi IshikawaRi Mi-gyong
Zhu YulingMisako WakamiyaRi Myong-sun
 Singapore (SGP)
Feng Tianwei
Isabelle Li
Lin Ye
Yu Mengyu
Zhou Yihan
2018 Jakarta–Palembang China (CHN) North Korea (PRK) Hong Kong (HKG)
Chen MengCha Hyo-simDoo Hoi Kem
Chen XingtongChoe Hyon-hwaLee Ho Ching
Sun YingshaKim Nam-haeLi Ching Wan
Wang ManyuKim Song-iNg Wing Nam
Zhu YulingPyon Song-gyongMinnie Soo
 South Korea (KOR)
Choi Hyo-joo
Jeon Ji-hee
Kim Ji-ho
Seo Hyo-won
Yang Ha-eun

Mixed Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1958 Tokyo Ichiro Ogimura Toshiaki Tanaka Seiji Narita
and Fujie Eguchi (JPN)and Kazuko Yamaizumi (JPN)and Tomi Okawa (JPN)
 Keisuke Tsunoda
and Taeko Namba (JPN)
1962 Jakarta Ichiro Ogimura Koji Kimura Keiichi Miki
and Kimiyo Matsuzaki (JPN)and Kazuko Ito (JPN)and Masako Seki (JPN)
1966 Bangkok Koji Kimura Kim Chung-yong Keiichi Miki
and Naoko Fukatsu (JPN)and Yoon Ki-sook (KOR)and Noriko Yamanaka (JPN)
 Park Chung-kil
and Choi Jung-sook (KOR)
1974 Tehran Liang Geliang Kang Moon-soo Mitsuru Kono
and Zheng Huaiying (CHN)and Kim Soon-ok (KOR)and Tomie Edano (JPN)
1978 Bangkok Guo Yuehua Liang Geliang Lee Sang-kuk
and Zhang Li (CHN)and Zhang Deying (CHN)and Lee Ki-won (KOR)
 Yoon Kil-jung
and Kim Soon-ok (KOR)
1982 New Delhi Xie Saike Chen Xinhua Hiroyuki Abe
and Cao Yanhua (CHN)and Tong Ling (CHN)and Keiko Yamashita (JPN)
 Yoon Kil-jung
and Yoon Kyung-mi (KOR)
1986 Seoul Teng Yi Hui Jun Kim Wan
and Dai Lili (CHN)and Geng Lijuan (CHN)and Hyun Jung-hwa (KOR)
 Yoo Nam-kyu
and Yang Young-ja (KOR)
1990 Beijing Wei Qingguang Yoo Nam-kyu Chen Zhibin
and Deng Yaping (CHN)and Hyun Jung-hwa (KOR)and Chen Zihe (CHN)
 Kang Hee-chan
and Hong Cha-ok (KOR)
1994 Hiroshima Kong Linghui Chiang Peng-lung Yoo Nam-kyu
and Deng Yaping (CHN)and Xu Jing (TPE)and Park Hae-jung (KOR)
 Wu Wen-chia
and Chen Jing (TPE)
1998 Bangkok Wang Liqin Oh Sang-eun Ryo Yuzawa
and Wang Nan (CHN)and Kim Moo-kyo (KOR)and Keiko Okazaki (JPN)
 Kim Song-hui
and Kim Hyon-hui (PRK)
2002 Busan Cheung Yuk Ryu Seung-min Ma Lin
and Tie Ya Na (HKG)and Ryu Ji-hae (KOR)and Li Nan (CHN)
 Wang Liqin
and Wang Nan (CHN)
2006 Doha Ma Lin Lee Jung-woo Joo Sae-hyuk
and Wang Nan (CHN)and Lee Eun-hee (KOR)and Kim Kyung-ah (KOR)
 Yang Zi
and Li Jiawei (SGP)
2010 Guangzhou Xu Xin Cheung Yuk Seiya Kishikawa
and Guo Yan (CHN)and Jiang Huajun (HKG)and Ai Fukuhara (JPN)
 Kenta Matsudaira
and Kasumi Ishikawa (JPN)
2014 Incheon Kim Hyok-bong Jiang Tianyi Seiya Kishikawa
and Kim Jong (PRK)and Lee Ho Ching (HKG)and Ai Fukuhara (JPN)
 Kim Min-seok
and Jeon Ji-hee (KOR)
2018 Jakarta–Palembang Wang Chuqin Lin Gaoyuan Ho Kwan Kit
and Sun Yingsha (CHN)and Wang Manyu (CHN)and Lee Ho Ching (HKG)
 Sharath Kamal
and Manika Batra (IND)