Swimming at the World Aquatics Championships

Men Edition

50 metre freestyle   
YearGoldSilverBronze
1986 Madrid Tom Jager (USA) Dano Halsall (SUI) Matt Biondi (USA)
1991 Perth Tom Jager (USA) Matt Biondi (USA) Gennadiy Prigoda (URS)
1994 Rome Alexander Popov (RUS) Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) Raimundas Mažuolis (LTU)
1998 Perth Bill Pilczuk (USA) Alexander Popov (RUS) Ricardo Busquets (PUR)
 Michael Klim (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka Anthony Ervin (USA) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) Roland Schoeman (RSA)
 Tomohiro Yamanoi (JPN)
2003 Barcelona Alexander Popov (RUS) Mark Foster (GBR) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
2005 Montreal Roland Schoeman (RSA) Duje Draganja (CRO) Bartosz Kizierowski (POL)
2007 Melbourne Benjamin Wildman (USA) Cullen Jones (USA) Stefan Nystrand (SWE)
2009 Rome César Cielo (BRA) Frédérick Bousquet (FRA) Amaury Leveaux (FRA)
2011 Shanghai César Cielo (BRA) Luca Dotto (ITA) Alain Bernard (FRA)
2013 Barcelona César Cielo (BRA) (3) Vladimir Morozov (RUS) George Bovell (TRI)
2015 Kazan Florent Manaudou (FRA) Nathan Adrian (USA) Bruno Fratus (BRA)
2017 Budapest Caeleb Dressel (USA) Bruno Fratus (BRA) Ben Proud (GBR)
2019 Gwangju Caeleb Dressel (USA)Bruno Fratus (Brazil)
Kristian Golomeev (Greece)
none awarded
100 metre freestyle
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Jim Montgomery (USA) Michel Rousseau (FRA) Michael Wenden (AUS)
1975 Cali Andy Coan (USA) Vladimir Bure (URS) Jim Montgomery (USA)
1978 Berlin David McCagg (USA) Jim Montgomery (USA) Klaus Steinbach (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil Jörg Woithe (GDR) Rowdy Gaines (USA) Per Johansson (SWE)
1986 Madrid Matt Biondi (USA) Stéphan Caron (FRA) Tom Jager (USA)
1991 Perth Matt Biondi (USA) Tommy Werner (SWE) Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)
1994 Rome Alexander Popov (RUS) Gary Hall, Jr. (USA) Gustavo Borges (BRA)
1998 Perth Alexander Popov (RUS) Michael Klim (AUS) Lars Frölander (SWE)
2001 Fukuoka Anthony Ervin (USA) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) Lars Frölander (SWE)
2003 Barcelona Alexander Popov (RUS) (3) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) Ian Thorpe (AUS)
2005 Montreal Filippo Magnini (ITA) Roland Schoeman (RSA) Ryk Neethling (RSA)
2007 Melbourne Brent Hayden (CAN)
 Filippo Magnini (ITA)
none awarded Eamon Sullivan (AUS)
2009 RomeCésar Cielo (BRA) Alain Bernard (FRA) Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)
2011 ShanghaiJames Magnussen (AUS) Brent Hayden (CAN) William Meynard (FRA)
2013 BarcelonaJames Magnussen (AUS) Jimmy Feigen (USA) Nathan Adrian (USA)
2015 KazanNing Zetao (CHN) Cameron McEvoy (AUS) Federico Grabich (ARG)
2017 BudapestCaeleb Dressel (USA) Nathan Adrian (USA) Mehdy Metella (FRA)
2019 GwangjuCaeleb Dressel (USA)Kyle Chalmers (Australia)Vladislav Grinev (Russia)
200 metre freestyle
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Jim Montgomery (USA) Kurt Krumpholz (USA) Roger Pyttel (GDR)
1975 Cali Timothy Shaw (USA) Bruce Furniss (USA) Brian Brinkley (GBR)
1978 Berlin Bill Forrester (USA) Rowdy Gaines (USA) Sergey Koplyakov (URS)
1982 Guayaquil Michael Gross (FRG) Rowdy Gaines (USA) Jörg Woithe (GDR)
1986 Madrid Michael Gross (FRG) (2) Sven Lodziewski (GDR) Matt Biondi (USA)
1991 Perth Giorgio Lamberti (ITA) Steffen Zesner (GER) Artur Wojdat (POL)
1994 Rome Antti Kasvio (FIN) Anders Holmertz (SWE) Danyon Loader (NZL)
1998 Perth Michael Klim (AUS) Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED)
2001 Fukuoka Ian Thorpe (AUS) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) Klete Keller (USA)
2003 Barcelona Ian Thorpe (AUS)(2) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) Grant Hackett (AUS)
2005 Montreal Michael Phelps (USA) Grant Hackett (AUS) Ryk Neethling (RSA)
2007 Melbourne Michael Phelps (USA) (2) Pieter van den Hoogenband (NED) Park Tae-hwan (KOR)
2009 Rome Paul Biedermann (GER) Michael Phelps (USA) Danila Izotov (RUS)
2011 Shanghai Ryan Lochte (USA) Michael Phelps (USA) Paul Biedermann (GER)
2013 Barcelona Yannick Agnel (FRA) Conor Dwyer (USA) Danila Izotov (RUS)
2015 Kazan James Guy (GBR) Sun Yang (CHN) Paul Biedermann (GER)
2017 BudapestSun Yang (CHN)Townley Haas (USA)Aleksandr Krasnykh (RUS)
2019 GwangjuSun Yang (CHN)Katsuhiro Matsumoto (Japan)Martin Malyutin (Russia)
Duncan Scott (Great Britain)
400 metre freestyle
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Rick DeMont (USA) Brad Cooper (AUS) Bengt Gingsjö (SWE)
1975 Cali Timothy Shaw (USA) Bruce Furniss (USA) Frank Pfütze (GDR)
1978 Berlin Vladimir Salnikov (URS) Jeff Float (USA) Bill Forrester (USA)
1982 Guayaquil Vladimir Salnikov (URS) Svyatoslav Semenov (URS) Sven Lodziewski (GDR)
1986 Madrid Rainer Henkel (FRG) Uwe Daßler (GDR) Dan Jorgensen (USA)
1991 Perth Jörg Hoffmann (GER) Stefan Pfeiffer (GER) Artur Wojdat (POL)
1994 Rome Kieren Perkins (AUS) Antti Kasvio (FIN) Danyon Loader (NZL)
1998 Perth Ian Thorpe (AUS) Grant Hackett (AUS) Paul Palmer (GBR)
2001 Fukuoka Ian Thorpe (AUS) Grant Hackett (AUS) Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)
2003 Barcelona Ian Thorpe (AUS)(3) Grant Hackett (AUS) Dragoş Coman (ROM)
2005 Montreal Grant Hackett (AUS) Yury Prilukov (RUS) Oussama Mellouli (TUN)
2007 Melbourne Park Tae-hwan (KOR) Grant Hackett (AUS) Yury Prilukov (RUS)
2009 Rome Paul Biedermann (GER) Oussama Mellouli (TUN) Zhang Lin (CHN)
2011 Shanghai Park Tae-hwan (KOR) Sun Yang (CHN) Paul Biedermann (GER)
2013 BarcelonaSun Yang (CHN)Kosuke Hagino (JPN) Connor Jaeger (USA)
2015 KazanSun Yang (CHN)James Guy (GBR) Ryan Cochrane (CAN)
2017 BudapestSun Yang (CHNMack Horton (AUS) Gabriele Detti (ITA)
2019 GwangjuSun Yang (CHNMack Horton (AUS) Gabriele Detti (ITA)
800 metre freestyle
YearGoldSilverBronze
2001 Fukuoka Ian Thorpe (AUS) Grant Hackett (AUS) Graeme Smith (GBR)
2003 Barcelona Grant Hackett (AUS) Larsen Jensen (USA) Igor Chervynskyi (UKR)
2005 Montreal Grant Hackett (AUS) Larsen Jensen (USA) Yury Prilukov (RUS)
2007 Melbourne Przemysław Stańczyk (POL) Craig Stevens (AUS) Federico Colbertaldo (ITA)
2009 Rome Zhang Lin (CHN) Oussama Mellouli (TUN) Ryan Cochrane (CAN)
2011 Shanghai Sun Yang (CHN) Ryan Cochrane (CAN) Gergő Kis (HUN)
2013 Barcelona Sun Yang (CHN) Michael McBroom (USA) Ryan Cochrane (CAN)
2015 Kazan Sun Yang (CHN)(3) Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) Mack Horton (AUS)
2017 Budapest Gabriele Detti (ITA) Wojciech Wojdak (POL) Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)
2019 Gwangju Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)Henrik Christiansen (Norway)David Aubry (France)
1500 metre freestyle
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Stephen Holland (AUS) Rick DeMont (USA) Brad Cooper (AUS)
1975 Cali Timothy Shaw (USA) Brian Goodell (USA) David Parker (GBR)
1978 Berlin Vladimir Salnikov (URS) Borut Petrič (YUG) Bobby Hackett (USA)
1982 Guayaquil Vladimir Salnikov (URS) Svyatoslav Semenov (URS) Darjan Petric (YUG)
1986 Madrid Rainer Henkel (FRG) Stefano Battistelli (ITA) Dan Jorgensen (USA)
1991 Perth Jörg Hoffmann (GER) Kieren Perkins (AUS) Stefan Pfeiffer (GER)
1994 Rome Kieren Perkins (AUS) Daniel Kowalski (AUS) Steffen Zesner (GER)
1998 Perth Grant Hackett (AUS) Emiliano Brembilla (ITA) Daniel Kowalski (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka Grant Hackett (AUS) Graeme Smith (GBR) Alexei Filipets (RUS)
2003 Barcelona Grant Hackett (AUS) Igor Chervynskyi (UKR) Erik Vendt (USA)
2005 Montreal Grant Hackett (AUS) (4) Larsen Jensen (USA) David Davies (GBR)
2007 Melbourne Mateusz Sawrymowicz (POL) Yury Prilukov (RUS) David Davies (GBR)
2009 Rome Oussama Mellouli (TUN) Ryan Cochrane (CAN) Sun Yang (CHN)
2011 Shanghai Sun Yang (CHN) Ryan Cochrane (CAN) Gergő Kis (HUN)
2013 Barcelona Sun Yang (CHN) Ryan Cochrane (CAN) Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)
2015 Kazan Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) Connor Jaeger (USA) Ryan Cochrane (CAN)
2017 Budapest Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA) Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) Mack Horton (AUS)
2019 GwangjuFlorian Wellbrock (Germany) Mykhailo Romanchuk (UKR) Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)
50 metre backstroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
2001 Fukuoka Randall Bal (USA) Thomas Rupprath (GER) Matt Welsh (AUS)
2003 Barcelona Thomas Rupprath (GER) Matt Welsh (AUS) Gerhard Zandberg (RSA)
2005 Montreal Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE) Matt Welsh (AUS) Liam Tancock (GBR)
2007 Melbourne Gerhard Zandberg (RSA) Thomas Rupprath (GER) Liam Tancock (GBR)
2009 Rome Liam Tancock (GBR) Junya Koga (JPN) Gerhard Zandberg (RSA)
2011 Shanghai Liam Tancock (GBR) Camille Lacourt (FRA) Gerhard Zandberg (RSA)
2013 Barcelona Camille Lacourt (FRA) Matt Grevers (USA)
 Jérémy Stravius (FRA)
none awarded
2015 Kazan Camille Lacourt (FRA) Matt Grevers (USA) Ben Treffers (AUS)
2017 Budapest Camille Lacourt (FRA) (3) Junya Koga (JPN) Matt Grevers (USA)
2019 GwangjuXu Jiayu (China)Evgeny Rylov (Russia)Mitch Larkin (Australia)
100 metre backstroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Roland Matthes (GDR) Mike Stamm (USA) Lutz Wanja (GDR)
1975 Cali Roland Matthes (GDR) John Murphy (USA) Melvin Nash (USA)
1978 Berlin Bob Jackson (USA) Peter Rocca (USA) Romulo Arantes (BRA)
1982 Guayaquil Dirk Richter (GDR) Rick Carey (USA) Vladimir Shemetov (URS)
1986 Madrid Igor Polyansky (URS) Dirk Richter (GDR) Sergei Zabolotnov (URS)
1991 Perth Jeff Rouse (USA) Mark Tewksbury (CAN) Martin López-Zubero (ESP)
1994 Rome Martin López-Zubero (ESP) Jeff Rouse (USA) Tamás Deutsch (HUN)
1998 Perth Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) Mark Versfeld (CAN) Stev Theloke (GER)
2001 Fukuoka Matt Welsh (AUS) Örn Arnarson (ISL) Steffen Driesen (GER)
2003 Barcelona Aaron Peirsol (USA) Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS)
 Matt Welsh (AUS)
none awarded
2005 Montreal Aaron Peirsol (USA) Randall Bal (USA) László Cseh (HUN)
2007 Melbourne Aaron Peirsol (USA) (3) Ryan Lochte (USA) Liam Tancock (GBR)
2009 Rome Junya Koga (JPN) Helge Meeuw (GER) Aschwin Wildeboer (ESP)
2011 Shanghai Camille Lacourt (FRA)
 Jérémy Stravius (FRA)
none awarded Ryosuke Irie (JPN)
2013 Barcelona Matt Grevers (USA) David Plummer (USA) Jérémy Stravius (FRA)
2015 Kazan Mitch Larkin (AUS) Camille Lacourt (FRA) Matt Grevers (USA)
2017 Budapest Xu Jiayu (CHN) Matt Grevers (USA) Ryan Murphy (USA)
2019 Gwangju Xu Jiayu (CHN)Evgeny Rylov (Russia) Mitch Larkin (AUS)
200 metre backstroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Roland Matthes (GDR) Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN) John Naber (USA)
1975 Cali Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN) Mark Tonelli (AUS) Paul Hove (USA)
1978 Berlin Jesse Vassallo (USA) Gary Hurring (NZL) Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)
1982 Guayaquil Rick Carey (USA) Sándor Wladár (HUN) Frank Baltrusch (GDR)
1986 Madrid Igor Polyansky (URS) Frank Baltrusch (GDR) Frank Hoffmeister (FRG)
1991 Perth Martin López-Zubero (ESP) Stefano Battistelli (ITA) Vladimir Selkov (URS)
1994 Rome Vladimir Selkov (RUS) Martin López-Zubero (ESP) Royce Sharp (USA)
1998 Perth Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) Ralf Braun (GER) Mark Versfeld (CAN)
2001 Fukuoka Aaron Peirsol (USA) Markus Rogan (AUT) Örn Arnarson (ISL)
2003 Barcelona Aaron Peirsol (USA) Gordan Kožulj (CRO) Simon Dufour (FRA)
2005 Montreal Aaron Peirsol (USA) Markus Rogan (AUT) Ryan Lochte (USA)
2007 Melbourne Ryan Lochte (USA) Aaron Peirsol (USA) Markus Rogan (AUT)
2009 Rome Aaron Peirsol (USA) (4) Ryosuke Irie (JPN) Ryan Lochte (USA)
2011 Shanghai Ryan Lochte (USA) Ryosuke Irie (JPN) Tyler Clary (USA)
2013 Barcelona Ryan Lochte (USA) Radosław Kawęcki (POL) Tyler Clary (USA)
2015 Kazan Mitch Larkin (AUS) Radosław Kawęcki (POL) Evgeny Rylov (RUS)
2017 Budapest Evgeny Rylov (RUS) Ryan Murphy (USA) Jacob Pebley (USA)
2019 Gwangju Evgeny Rylov (RUS)Ryan Murphy (United States)Luke Greenbank (Great Britain)
50 metre breaststroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
2001 Fukuoka Oleh Lisohor (UKR) Roman Sloudnov (RUS) Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)
2003 Barcelona James Gibson (GBR) Oleh Lisohor (UKR) Mihály Flaskay (HUN)
2005 Montreal Mark Warnecke (GER) Mark Gangloff (USA) Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)
2007 Melbourne Oleh Lisohor (UKR) (2) Brendan Hansen (USA) Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2009 Rome Cameron van der Burgh (RSA) Felipe França Silva (BRA) Mark Gangloff (USA)
2011 Shanghai Felipe França Silva (BRA) Fabio Scozzoli (ITA) Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2013 Barcelona Cameron van der Burgh (RSA) (2) Christian Sprenger (AUS) Giulio Zorzi (RSA)
2015 Kazan Adam Peaty (GBR) Cameron van der Burgh (RSA) Kevin Cordes (USA)
2017 Budapest Adam Peaty (GBR) (2) João Gomes Júnior (BRA) Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2019 Gwangju Adam Peaty (GBR) (2)Felipe Lima (Brazil) João Gomes Júnior (BRA)
100 metre breaststroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade John Hencken (USA) Mikhail Khryukin (URS) Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)
1975 Cali David Wilkie (GBR) Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN) David Leigh (GBR)
1978 Berlin Walter Kusch (FRG) Graham Smith (CAN) Gerald Mörken (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil Steve Lundquist (USA) Victor Davis (CAN) John Moffett (USA)
1986 Madrid Victor Davis (CAN) Gianni Minervini (ITA) Dmitry Volkov (URS)
1991 Perth Norbert Rózsa (HUN) Adrian Moorhouse (GBR) Gianni Minervini (ITA)
1994 Rome Norbert Rózsa (HUN) (2) Károly Güttler (HUN) Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL)
1998 Perth Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL) Zeng Qiliang (CHN) Kurt Grote (USA)
2001 Fukuoka Roman Sloudnov (RUS) Domenico Fioravanti (ITA) Ed Moses (USA)
2003 Barcelona Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) Brendan Hansen (USA) James Gibson (GBR)
2005 Montreal Brendan Hansen (USA) Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) Hugues Duboscq (FRA)
2007 Melbourne Brendan Hansen (USA) (2) Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) Brenton Rickard (AUS)
2009 Rome Brenton Rickard (AUS) Hugues Duboscq (FRA) Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2011 Shanghai Alexander Dale Oen (NOR) Fabio Scozzoli (ITA) Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2013 Barcelona Christian Sprenger (AUS) Cameron van der Burgh (RSA) Felipe Lima (BRA)
2015 KazanAdam Peaty (GBR) Cameron van der Burgh (RSA) Ross Murdoch (GBR)
2017 BudapestAdam Peaty (GBR) Kevin Cordes (USA) Kirill Prigoda (RUS)
2019 GwangjuAdam Peaty (GBR)James Wilby (Great Britain)Yan Zibei (China)
200 metre breaststroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade David Wilkie (GBR) John Hencken (USA) Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)
1975 Cali David Wilkie (GBR) Rick Colella (USA) Nikolai Pankin (USSR)
1978 Berlin Nicholas Nevid (USA) Arsens Miskarovs (URS) Walter Kusch (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil Victor Davis (CAN) Robertas Žulpa (URS) John Moffett (USA)
1986 Madrid József Szabó (HUN) Victor Davis (CAN) Steven Bentley (USA)
1991 Perth Mike Barrowman (USA) Norbert Rózsa (HUN) Nicholas Gillingham (GBR)
1994 Rome Norbert Rózsa (HUN) Eric Wunderlich (USA) Károly Güttler (HUN)
1998 Perth Kurt Grote (USA) Jean-Christophe Sarnin (FRA) Norbert Rózsa (HUN)
2001 Fukuoka Brendan Hansen (USA) Maxim Podoprigora (AUT) Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)
2003 Barcelona Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) Ian Edmond (GBR) Brendan Hansen (USA)
2005 Montreal Brendan Hansen (USA) Mike Brown (CAN) Genki Imamura (JPN)
2007 Melbourne Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) Brenton Rickard (AUS) Loris Facci (ITA)
2009 Rome Dániel Gyurta (HUN) Eric Shanteau (USA) Christian Sprenger (AUS)
 Giedrius Titenis (LIT)
2011 Shanghai Dániel Gyurta (HUN) Kosuke Kitajima (JPN) Christian vom Lehn (GER)
2013 Barcelona Dániel Gyurta (HUN) (3) Marco Koch (GER) Matti Mattsson (FIN)
2015 Kazan Marco Koch (GER) Kevin Cordes (USA) Dániel Gyurta (HUN)
2017 Budapest Anton Chupkov (RUS) Yasuhiro Koseki (JPN) Ippei Watanabe (JPN)
2019 Gwangju Anton Chupkov (RUS)Matthew Wilson (Australia) Ippei Watanabe (JPN)
50 metre butterfly
YearGoldSilverBronze
2001 Fukuoka Geoff Huegill (AUS) Lars Frölander (SWE) Mark Foster (GBR)
2003 Barcelona Matt Welsh (AUS) Ian Crocker (USA) Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS)
2005 Montreal Roland Schoeman (RSA) Ian Crocker (USA) Sergiy Breus (UKR)
2007 Melbourne Roland Schoeman (RSA) (2) Ian Crocker (USA) Jakob Andkjær (DEN)
2009 Rome Milorad Čavić (SRB) Matt Targett (AUS) Rafael Muñoz (ESP)
2011 Shanghai César Cielo (BRA) Matt Targett (AUS) Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2013 Barcelona César Cielo (BRA) (2) Eugene Godsoe (USA) Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)
2015 Kazan Florent Manaudou (FRA) Nicholas Santos (BRA) László Cseh (HUN)
Konrad Czerniak (POL)
2017 Budapest Ben Proud (GBR)Nicholas Santos (BRA) Andriy Hovorov (UKR)
2019 GwangjuCaeleb Dressel (United States)Oleg Kostin (Russia)Nicholas Santos (BRA)
 
100 metre butterfly
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Bruce Robertson (CAN) Joe Bottom (USA) Robin Backhaus (USA)
1975 Cali Gregory Jagenburg (USA) Roger Pyttel (GDR) Bill Forrester (USA)
1978 Berlin Joe Bottom (USA) Gregory Jagenburg (USA) Pär Arvidsson (SWE)
1982 Guayaquil Matt Gribble (USA) Michael Gross (FRG) Bengt Baron (SWE)
1986 Madrid Pablo Morales (USA) Matt Biondi (USA) Andrew Jameson (GBR)
1991 Perth Anthony Nesty (SUR) Michael Gross (GER) Vladislav Kulikov (URS)
1994 Rome Rafał Szukała (POL) Lars Frölander (SWE) Denis Pankratov (RUS)
1998 Perth Michael Klim (AUS) Lars Frölander (SWE) Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka Lars Frölander (SWE) Ian Crocker (USA) Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2003 Barcelona Ian Crocker (USA) Michael Phelps (USA) Andriy Serdinov (UKR)
2005 Montreal Ian Crocker (USA) Michael Phelps (USA) Andriy Serdinov (UKR)
2007 Melbourne Michael Phelps (USA) Ian Crocker (USA) Albert Subirats (VEN)
2009 Rome Michael Phelps (USA) Milorad Čavić (SRB) Rafael Muñoz (ESP)
2011 Shanghai Michael Phelps (USA) (3) Konrad Czerniak (POL) Tyler McGill (USA)
2013 Barcelona Chad le Clos (RSA) László Cseh (HUN) Konrad Czerniak (POL)
2015 Kazan Chad le Clos (RSA) László Cseh (HUN) Joseph Schooling (SIN)
2017 Budapest Caeleb Dressel (USA) Kristóf Milák (HUN) James Guy (GBR)
 Joseph Schooling (SIN)
2019 Gwangju Caeleb Dressel (United States)Andrey Minakov (Russia) Chad le Clos (RSA)
200 metre butterfly
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Robin Backhaus (USA) Steve Gregg (USA) Hartmut Flöckner (GDR)
1975 Cali Bill Forrester (USA) Roger Pyttel (GDR) Brian Brinkley (GBR)
1978 Berlin Mike Bruner (USA) Steve Gregg (USA) Roger Pyttel (GDR)
1982 Guayaquil Michael Gross (FRG) Sergey Fesenko (URS) Craig Beardsley (USA)
1986 Madrid Michael Gross (FRG) Anthony Mosse (NZL) Benny Nielsen (DEN)
1991 Perth Melvin Stewart (USA) Michael Gross (GER) Tamás Darnyi (HUN)
1994 Rome Denis Pankratov (RUS) Danyon Loader (NZL) Chris-Carol Bremer (GER)
1998 Perth Denys Sylantyev (UKR) Franck Esposito (FRA) Tom Malchow (USA)
2001 Fukuoka Michael Phelps (USA) Tom Malchow (USA) Anatoly Polyakov (RUS)
2003 Barcelona Michael Phelps (USA) Takashi Yamamoto (JPN) Tom Malchow (USA)
2005 Montreal Paweł Korzeniowski (POL) Takeshi Matsuda (JPN) Wu Peng (CHN)
2007 Melbourne Michael Phelps (USA) Wu Peng (CHN) Nikolay Skvortsov (RUS)
2009 Rome Michael Phelps (USA) Paweł Korzeniowski (POL) Takeshi Matsuda (JPN)
2011 Shanghai Michael Phelps (USA) (5) Takeshi Matsuda (JPN) Wu Peng (CHN)
2013 Barcelona Chad le Clos (RSA) Paweł Korzeniowski (POL) Wu Peng (CHN)
2015 Kazan László Cseh (HUN) Chad le Clos (RSA) Jan Świtkowski (POL)
2017 Budapest Chad le Clos (RSA) László Cseh (HUN) Daiya Seto (JPN)
2019 GwangjuKristóf Milák (Hungary) Daiya Seto (JPN) Chad le Clos (RSA)
200 metre individual medley
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Gunnar Larsson (SWE) Stanley Carper (USA) David Wilkie (GBR)
1975 Cali András Hargitay (HUN) Steve Furniss (USA) Andrey Smirnov (URS)
1978 Berlin Graham Smith (CAN) Jesse Vassallo (USA) Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS)
1982 Guayaquil Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS) Bill Barrett (USA) Giovanni Franceschi (ITA)
1986 Madrid Tamás Darnyi (HUN) Alex Baumann (CAN) Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)
1991 Perth Tamás Darnyi (HUN) Eric Namesnik (USA) Christian Gessner (GER)
1994 Rome Jani Sievinen (FIN) Greg Burgess (USA) Attila Czene (HUN)
1998 Perth Marcel Wouda (NED) Xavier Marchand (FRA) Ron Karnaugh (USA)
2001 Fukuoka Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA) Tom Wilkens (USA) Justin Norris (AUS)
2003 Barcelona Michael Phelps (USA) Ian Thorpe (AUS) Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
2005 Montreal Michael Phelps (USA) László Cseh (HUN) Ryan Lochte (USA)
2007 Melbourne Michael Phelps (USA) Ryan Lochte (USA) László Cseh (HUN)
2009 Rome Ryan Lochte (USA) László Cseh (HUN) Eric Shanteau (USA)
2011 Shanghai Ryan Lochte (USA) Michael Phelps (USA) László Cseh (HUN)
2013 Barcelona Ryan Lochte (USA) Kosuke Hagino (JPN) Thiago Pereira (BRA)
2015 Kazan Ryan Lochte (USA) (4) Thiago Pereira (BRA) Wang Shun (CHN)
2017 Budapest Chase Kalisz (USA) Kosuke Hagino (JPN) Wang Shun (CHN)
2019 GwangjuDaiya Seto (Japan)Jérémy Desplanches (Switzerland) Chase Kalisz (USA)
400 metre individual medley
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade András Hargitay (HUN) Rod Strachan (USA) Rick Colella (USA)
1975 Cali András Hargitay (HUN) (2) Andrey Smirnov (URS) Hans-Joachim Geisler (FRG)
1978 Berlin Jesse Vassallo (USA) Sergey Fesenko (URS) András Hargitay (HUN)
1982 Guayaquil Ricardo Prado (BRA) Jens-Peter Berndt (GDR) Sergey Fesenko (URS)
1986 Madrid Tamás Darnyi (HUN) Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS) Alex Baumann (CAN)
1991 Perth Tamás Darnyi (HUN) (2) Eric Namesnik (USA) Stefano Battistelli (ITA)
1994 Rome Tom Dolan (USA) Jani Sievinen (FIN) Eric Namesnik (USA)
1998 Perth Tom Dolan (USA) (2) Marcel Wouda (NED) Curtis Myden (CAN)
2001 Fukuoka Alessio Boggiatto (ITA) Erik Vendt (USA) Tom Wilkens (USA)
2003 Barcelona Michael Phelps (USA) László Cseh (HUN) Oussama Mellouli (TUN)
2005 Montreal László Cseh (HUN) Luca Marin (ITA) Oussama Mellouli (TUN)
2007 Melbourne Michael Phelps (USA) (2) Ryan Lochte (USA) Luca Marin (ITA)
2009 Rome Ryan Lochte (USA) Tyler Clary (USA) László Cseh (HUN)
2011 Shanghai Ryan Lochte (USA) (2) Tyler Clary (USA) Yuya Horihata (JPN)
2013 Barcelona Daiya Seto (JPN) Chase Kalisz (USA) Thiago Pereira (BRA)
2015 Kazan Daiya Seto (JPN) (2) Dávid Verrasztó (HUN) Chase Kalisz (USA)
2017 Budapest Chase Kalisz (USA) Dávid Verrasztó (HUN) Daiya Seto (JPN)
2019 Gwangju Daiya Seto (JPN)Jay Litherland (United States)Lewis Clareburt (New Zealand)
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 BelgradeUnited States
Melvin Nash, Joe Bottom, Jim Montgomery, John Murphy
 Soviet Union 
Igor Grivennikov, Viktor Aboimov, Vladimir Krivtsov, Vladimir Bure
East Germany
Roland Matthes,  Roger Pyttel, Peter Bruch, Hartmut Flöckner
1975 CaliUnited States West Germany (FRG) Italy (ITA)
Bruce FurnissKlaus SteinbachRoberto Pangaro
Jim MontgomeryDirk BraunlederPaolo Barelli
Andy CoanKersten MeierClaudio Zei
John MurphyPeter NockeMarcello Guarducci
1978 BerlinUnited States West Germany (FRG) Sweden (SWE)
Jack BabashoffAndreas SchmidtPer Holmertz
Rowdy GainesUlrich TempDan Larsson
Jim Montgomery (3)Peter KnustPer-Ola Quist
David McCaggKlaus SteinbachPer-Alvar Magnusson
1982 GuayaquilUnited States Soviet Union (URS) Sweden (SWE)
Chris CavanaughSerhiy KrasyukPer Johansson
Robin LeamyAlexey FilonovBengt Baron
David McCaggSergey SmiryaginPer Holmertz
Rowdy GainesAleksey MarkovskyPer Wikström
Matt Gribble*Per-Alvar Magnusson*
Richard Saeger*Michael Söderlund*
Tom Jager*
Bill Barrett*
1986 MadridUnited States Soviet Union (URS) East Germany (GDR)
Tom JagerGennady PrigodaDirk Richter
Mike HeathNikolay YevseyevJörg Woithe
Paul WallaceSergey SmiryaginSven Lodziewski
Matt BiondiAleksey MarkovskySteffen Zesner
Asa Lawrence*Veniamin Tayanovich*Matthias Lutze*
Jim Born*
1991 PerthUnited States Germany (GER) Soviet Union (URS)
Tom JagerPeter SittGennady Prigoda
Brent LangDirk RichterYuri Bashkatov
Doug GjerstenSteffen ZesnerVeniamin Tayanovich
Matt BiondiBengt ZikarskyVladimir Tkacenko
Troy Dalbey*Christian Tröger*Alexei Borislavski*
Nils Rudolph*
1994 RomeUnited States Russia (RUS) Brazil (BRA)
Jon OlsenRoman ShchegolevFernando Scherer
Josh DavisVladimir PredkinTeófilo Ferreira
Uğur TanerVladimir PyshnenkoAndré Teixeira
Gary Hall, Jr.Alexander PopovGustavo Borges
Chris Eckerman*Yury Mukhin*
Scott Jett*Vladislav Kulikov*
1998 PerthUnited States Australia (AUS) Russia (RUS)
Scott TuckerMichael KlimAlexander Popov
Jon OlsenRichard UptonVladislav Kulikov
Neil WalkerAdam PineRoman Yegorov
Gary Hall, Jr.Chris FydlerDenis Pimankov
Brad Schumacher*Anthony Rogis*Maxim Korshunov*
Bryan Jones*Nathan Rickard*
2001 Fukuoka Australia (AUS) Netherlands (NED) Germany (GER)
Michael KlimMark VeensStefan Herbst
Ashley CallusJohan KenkhuisTorsten Spanneberg
Todd PearsonKlaas-Erik ZweringLars Conrad
Ian ThorpePieter van den HoogenbandSven Lodziewski
David Jenkins*Ewout Holst*
Adam Pine*
2003 Barcelona Russia (RUS)United States France (FRA)
Andrey KapralovScott TuckerRomain Barnier
Ivan UsovNeil WalkerJulien Sicot
Denis PimankovRyan WochomurkaFabien Gilot
Alexander PopovJason LezakFrédérick Bousquet
Dmitri Talepov*Randall Bal*
Nate Dusing*
2005 MontrealUnited States Canada (CAN) Australia (AUS)
Michael PhelpsYannick LupienMichael Klim
Neil WalkerRick SayAndrew Mewing
Nate DusingMike MintenkoLeith Brodie
Jason LezakBrent HaydenPatrick Murphy
Garrett Weber-Gale*
Ben Wildman-Tobriner*
2007 MelbourneUnited States Italy (ITA) France (FRA)
Michael PhelpsMassimiliano RosolinoFabien Gilot
Neil Walker (3)Alessandro CalviFrédérick Bousquet
Cullen JonesChristian GalendaJulien Sicot
Jason LezakFilippo MagniniAlain Bernard
Garrett Weber-Gale*Lorenzo Vismara*Amaury Leveaux*
Ben Wildman-Tobriner*Grégory Mallet*
2009 RomeUnited States Russia (RUS) France (FRA)
Michael Phelps (3)Evgeniy LagunovFabien Gilot
Ryan LochteAndrey GrechinAlain Bernard
Matt GreversDanila IzotovGrégory Mallet
Nathan AdrianAlexander SukhorukovFrédérick Bousquet
Garrett Weber-Gale*Nikita Konovalov*Amaury Leveaux*
Ricky Berens*William Meynard*
Cullen Jones*
2011 Shanghai Australia (AUS) France (FRA)United States
James MagnussenFabien GilotMichael Phelps
Matt TargettAlain BernardGarrett Weber-Gale
Matthew AboodJérémy StraviusJason Lezak
Eamon SullivanWilliam MeynardNathan Adrian
Kyle Richardson*Ryan Lochte*
James Roberts*Douglas Robison*
David Walters*
2013 Barcelona France (FRA)United States Russia (RUS)
Yannick AgnelNathan AdrianAndrey Grechin
Florent ManaudouRyan LochteNikita Lobintsev
Fabien GilotAnthony ErvinVladimir Morozov
Jérémy StraviusJames FeigenDanila Izotov
Amaury Leveaux*Ricky Berens*Yevgeniy Lagunov*
Grégory Mallet*Conor Dwyer*Alexander Sukhorukov*
William Meynard*
2015 Kazan France (FRA) Russia (RUS) Italy (ITA)
Mehdy MetellaAndrey GrechinLuca Dotto
Florent ManaudouNikita LobintsevMarco Orsi
Fabien GilotVladimir MorozovMichele Santucci
Jérémy StraviusAlexander SukhorukovFilippo Magnini
Lorys Bourelly*Danila Izotov*
Clément Mignon*
2017 BudapestUnited States
Caeleb Dressel, Townley Haas, Blake Pieroni, Nathan Adrian
 Brazil 
Gabriel Santos, Marcelo Chierighini, César Cielo, Bruno Fratus
 Hungary 
Dominik Kozma, Nándor Németh, Péter Holoda, Richárd Bohus
2019 GwangjuUnited States
Caeleb Dressel, Blake Pieroni, Zach Apple, Nathan Adrian
Russia
Vladislav Grinev, Vladimir Morozov, Kliment Kolesnikov, Evgeny Rylov
Australia
Cameron McEvoy, Clyde Lewis, Alexander Graham, Kyle Chalmers
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade United States (USA) Australia (AUS) West Germany (FRG)
Kurt KrumpholzJohn KulasaluKlaus Steinbach
Robin BackhausSteve BadgerWerner Lampe
Richard KlattBrad CooperPeter Nocke
Jim MontgomeryMichael WendenFolkert Meeuw
1975 Cali West Germany (FRG) Great Britain (GBR) Soviet Union (URS)
Klaus SteinbachAlan McClatcheyAlexandre Samsonov
Werner LampeGary JamesonAnatoly Rybakov
Hans-Joachim GeislerGordon DownieViktor Aboimov
Peter NockeBrian BrinkleyAndrey Krylov
1978 Berlin United States (USA) Soviet Union (URS) West Germany (FRG)
Bruce FurnissSergey RusinAndreas Schmidt
Bill ForresterAndrey KrylovPeter Knust
Bobby HackettVladimir SalnikovKarsten Lippmann
Rowdy GainesSergey KoplyakovFrank Wennmann
1982 Guayaquil United States (USA) Soviet Union (URS) West Germany (FRG)
Richard SaegerVladimir ShemetovAndreas Schmidt
Jeff FloatIvar StukolkinDirk Korthals
Kyle MillerVladimir SalnikovRainer Henkel
Rowdy GainesAlexey FilonovMichael Gross
Sam Worden*Andrey Krylov*Peter Knust*
Doug Towme*Svyatoslav Semenov*
Sergey Krasyuk*
1986 Madrid East Germany (GDR) West Germany (FRG) United States (USA)
Lars HinnenburgRainer HenkelEric Boyer
Thomas FlemmingMichael GrossMike Heath
Dirk RichterAlexander SchowtkaDan Jorgensen
Sven LodziewskiThomas FahrnerMatt Biondi
Stefan Zessner*Stefan Pfeiffer*Mike O'Brien*
Dirk Korthals*
1991 Perth Germany (GER) United States (USA) Italy (ITA)
Peter SittTroy DalbeyEmanuele Idini
Steffen ZesnerMelvin StewartRoberto Gleria
Stefan PfeifferDan JorgensenStefano Battistelli
Michael GrossDoug GjertsenGiorgio Lamberti
Christian Tröger*Paul Robinson*Bruno Zorzan*
Jochen Bruha*
1994 Rome Sweden (SWE) Russia (RUS) Germany (GER)
Christer WallinYury MukhinAndreas Szigat
Tommy WernerVladimir PyshnenkoChristian Keller
Lars FrölanderDenis PankratovOliver Lampe
Anders HolmertzRoman ShchegolevSteffen Zesner
Christoffer Eliasson*Alexei Stepanov*Torsten Spanneberg*
Christian Tröger*
Dirk Bludau*
1998 Perth Australia (AUS) Netherlands (NED) Great Britain (GBR)
Michael KlimPieter van den HoogenbandPaul Palmer
Ian ThorpeMartijn ZuijdwegAndrew Clayton
Grant HackettMark van der ZijdenGavin Meadows
Daniel KowalskiMarcel WoudaJames Salter
Anthony Rogis*Johan Kenkhuis*Mark Steven*
Bas-Ido Wennekes*
2001 Fukuoka Australia (AUS) Italy (ITA) United States (USA)
Grant HackettEmiliano BrembillaScott Goldblatt
William KirbyMatteo PelliciariNate Dusing
Michael KlimAndrea BeccariChad Carvin
Ian ThorpeMassimiliano RosolinoKlete Keller
Todd Pearson*Andrea Righi*Jay Schryver*
Antony Matkovich*Federico Cappellazzo*Jamie Rauch*
Ray Hass*Simone Cercato*
2003 Barcelona Australia (AUS) United States (USA) Germany (GER)
Grant HackettMichael PhelpsJohannes Oesterling
Craig StevensNate DusingLars Conrad
Nicholas SprengerAaron PeirsolStefan Herbst
Ian ThorpeKlete KellerChristian Keller
Jason Cram*Kevin Clements*Helge Meeuw*
Antony Matkovich*Chad Carvin*
Scott Goldblatt*
2005 Montreal United States (USA) Canada (CAN) Australia (AUS)
Michael PhelpsBrent HaydenNicholas Sprenger
Ryan LochteColin RussellPatrick Murphy
Peter VanderkaayRick SayAndrew Mewing
Klete KellerAndrew HurdGrant Hackett
Jayme Cramer*Brendon Hughes*
Matthew McGinnis*Adam Lucas*
2007 Melbourne United States (USA) Australia (AUS) Canada (CAN)
Michael PhelpsPatrick MurphyBrian Johns
Ryan LochteAndrew MewingBrent Hayden
Klete KellerGrant BritsRick Say
Peter VanderkaayKenrick MonkAndrew Hurd
Jayme Cramer*Nic Ffrost*
David Walters*
2009 Rome United States (USA) Russia (RUS) Australia (AUS)
Michael PhelpsNikita Lobintsev Kenrick Monk 
Ricky BerensMikhail Polischuk Robert Hurley 
David WaltersDanila Izotov Tommaso D'Orsogna
Ryan LochteAlexander SukhorukovPatrick Murphy
Daniel Madwed*Yevgeny Lagunov*Nic Ffrost*
Davis Tarwater*Sergey Perunin*Kirk Palmer*
Peter Vanderkaay*
2011 Shanghai United States (USA) France (FRA) China (CHN)
Michael PhelpsYannick Agnel Wang Shun 
Peter VanderkaayGrégory Mallet Zhang Lin 
Ricky BerensJérémy Stravius Li Yunqi 
Ryan LochteFabien GilotSun Yang
David Walters*Sebastien Rouault*Jiang Yuhui*
Conor Dwyer*
2013 Barcelona United States (USA) Russia (RUS) China (CHN)
Conor DwyerDanila IzotovWang Shun
Ryan Lochte (5)Nikita LobintsevHao Yun
Charlie HouchinArtem LobuzovLi Yunqi
Ricky BerensAlexander SukhorukovSun Yang
Matt McLean*Lü Zhiwu*
Michael Klueh*
2015 Kazan Great Britain (GBR) United States (USA) Australia (AUS)
Daniel WallaceRyan LochteCameron McEvoy
Robert RenwickConor DwyerDavid McKeon
Calum JarvisReed MaloneDaniel Smith
James GuyMichael WeissThomas Fraser-Holmes
Nicholas Grainger*Michael Klueh*Grant Hackett*
Duncan Scott*Kurt Herzog*
2017 Budapest Great Britain (GBR) Russia (RUS) United States (USA)
Stephen MilneMikhail DovgalyukBlake Pieroni
Nicholas GraingerMikhail Vekovishchev Townley Haas
Duncan ScottDanila IzotovJack Conger
James GuyAleksandr Krasnykh Zane Grothe
2019 GwangjuAustralia
Clyde Lewis, Kyle Chalmers, Alexander Graham, Mack Horton
Russia
Mikhail Dovgalyuk, Mikhail Vekovishchev, Aleksandr Krasnykh, Martin Malyutin
United States
Andrew Seliskar, Blake Pieroni, Zach Apple, Townley Haas
4 × 100 metre medley relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade United States (USA) East Germany (GDR) Canada (CAN)
Mike StammRoland MatthesIan McKenzie
John HenckenJürgen GlasPeter Hrditschka
Joe BottomHartmut FlöcknerBruce Robertson
Jim MontgomeryRoger PyttelBrian Phillips
1975 Cali United States (USA) West Germany (FRG) Great Britain (GBR)
John MurphyKlaus SteinbachJames Carter
Rick ColellaWalter KuschDavid Wilkie
Gregory JagenburgMichael KrausBrian Brinkley
Andy CoanPeter NockeGordon Downie
1978 Berlin United States (USA) West Germany (FRG) Great Britain (GBR)
Bob JacksonKlaus SteinbachGary Abraham
Nicholas NevidWalter KuschDuncan Goodhew
Joe BottomMichael KrausJohn Mills
David McCaggAndreas SchmidtMartin Smith
1982 Guayaquil United States (USA) Soviet Union (URS) West Germany (FRG)
Rick CareyVladimir ShemetovStefan Peter
Steve LundquistYuri KisGerald Mörken
Matt GribbleAleksey MarkovskyMichael Gross
Rowdy GainesSergey SmiryaginAndreas Schmidt
Clay Britt*Viktor Kuznetsov*
John Moffet*Sergey Krasyuk*
Chris Rives*
Chris Cavanaugh*
1986 Madrid United States (USA) West Germany (FRG) Soviet Union (URS)
Dan VeatchFrank HoffmeisterIgor Polyansky
David LundbergBert GöbelDmitry Volkov
Pablo MoralesMichael GrossAleksey Markovsky
Matt BiondiAndre SchadtNikolay Yevseyev
Mark Rhodenbaugh*Rene Schaffgans*Sergei Zabolotnov*
Steven Bentley*Alexander Schowtka*Eduard Klimentyev*
Craig Oppel*Sergey Garro*
Tom Jager*Sergey Smiryagin*
1991 Perth United States (USA) Soviet Union (URS) Germany (GER)
Jeff RouseVladimir ShemetovFrank Hoffmeister
Eric WunderlichDmitry VolkovChristian Poswiat
Mark HendersonVladislav KulikovMichael Gross
Matt BiondiVeniamin TayanovichDirk Richter
Scot Johnson*Vladimir Selkov*Thilo Haase*
Mike Barrowman*Vadim Alexeev*Bengt Zikarsky*
Bart Pippenger*Vyacheslav Novikov*
Brent Lang*Yuri Bashkatov*
1994 Rome United States (USA) Russia (RUS) Hungary (HUN)
Jeff RouseVladimir SelkovTamás Deutsch
Eric WunderlichVasily IvanovNorbert Rózsa
Mark HendersonDenis PankratovPéter Horváth
Gary Hall, Jr.Alexander PopovAttila Czene
Brian Retterer*Andrey Ivanov*Attila Zubor*
Seth Van Neerden*Vladislav Kulikov*
Jon Olsen*Vladimir Predkin*
1998 Perth Australia (AUS) United States (USA) Hungary (HUN)
Matt WelshLenny KrayzelburgAttila Czene
Phil RogersKurt GroteNorbert Rózsa
Michael KlimNeil WalkerPéter Horváth
Chris FydlerGary Hall, Jr.Attila Zubor
Geoff Huegill*Jeremy Linn*
John Hargis*
Scott Tucker*
2001 Fukuoka Australia (AUS) Germany (GER) Russia (RUS)
Matt WelshSteffen DriesenVladislav Aminov
Regan HarrisonJens KruppaDmitry Komornikov
Geoff HuegillThomas RupprathVladislav Kulikov
Ian ThorpeTorsten SpannebergDmitry Chernyshov
Josh Watson*Igor Marchenko*
Phil Rogers*Leonid Khokhlov*
Adam Pine*
Ashley Callus*
2003 Barcelona United States (USA) Russia (RUS) Japan (JPN)
Aaron PeirsolArkady VyatchaninTomomi Morita
Brendan HansenRoman IvanovskyKosuke Kitajima
Ian CrockerIgor MarchenkoTakashi Yamamoto
Jason LezakAlexander PopovDaisuke Hosokawa
Randall Bal*Yevgeny Aleshin*
Ed Moses*Dmitry Komornikov*
Michael Phelps*Yevgeny Korotyshkin*
Neil Walker*Denis Pimankov*
2005 Montreal United States (USA) Russia (RUS) Japan (JPN)
Aaron PeirsolArkady VyatchaninTomomi Morita
Brendan HansenDmitry KomornikovKosuke Kitajima
Ian CrockerIgor MarchenkoRyo Takayasu
Jason LezakAndrey KapralovDaisuke Hosokawa
Randall Bal*Grigory Falko*Hisayoshi Sato*
Mark Gangloff*Yevgeny Korotyshkin*
Michael Phelps*Yevgeny Lagunov*
Neil Walker*
2007 Melbourne Australia (AUS) Japan (JPN) Russia (RUS)
Matt WelshTomomi MoritaArkady Vyatchanin
Brenton RickardKosuke KitajimaDmitry Komornikov
Andrew LautersteinTakashi YamamotoNikolay Skvortsov
Eamon SullivanDaisuke HosokawaEvgeny Lagunov
Hayden Stoeckel*Masafumi Yamaguchi*Roman Sludnov*
Michael Klim*Andrey Kapralov*
Kenrick Monk*
2009 Rome United States (USA) Germany (GER) Australia (AUS)
Aaron PeirsolHelge MeeuwAshley Delaney
Eric ShanteauHendrik FeldwehrBrenton Rickard
Michael PhelpsBenjamin StarkeAndrew Lauterstein
David WaltersPaul BiedermannMatt Targett
Matt Grevers*Christian Sprenger*
Mark Gangloff*
Tyler McGill*
Nathan Adrian*
2011 Shanghai United States (USA) Australia (AUS) Germany (GER)
Nick ThomanHayden StoeckelHelge Meeuw
Mark GangloffBrenton RickardHendrik Feldwehr
Michael PhelpsGeoff HuegillBenjamin Starke
Nathan AdrianJames MagnussenPaul Biedermann
David Plummer*Ben Treffers*Markus Deibler*
Eric Shanteau*Christian Sprenger*
Tyler McGill*Sam Ashby*
Garrett Weber-Gale*James Roberts*
2013 Barcelona France (FRA) Australia (AUS) Japan (JPN)
Camille LacourtAshley DelaneyRyosuke Irie
Giacomo Perez d'OrtonaChristian SprengerKosuke Kitajima
Jérémy StraviusTommaso D'OrsognaTakuro Fujii
Fabien GilotJames MagnussenShinri Shioura
Kenneth To*
Cameron McEvoy*
2015 Kazan United States (USA) Australia (AUS) France (FRA)
Ryan MurphyMitch LarkinCamille Lacourt
Kevin CordesJake PackardGiacomo Perez-Dortona
Tom ShieldsJayden HadlerMehdy Metella
Nathan AdrianCameron McEvoyFabien Gilot
Matt Grevers*David Morgan*
Cody Miller*Kyle Chalmers*
Tim Phillips*
Ryan Lochte*
2017 Budapest United States (USA)Great Britain Russia (RUS)
Matt GreversChris Walker-HebbornEvgeny Rylov
Kevin CordesAdam PeatyKirill Prigoda
Caeleb DresselJames GuyAleksandr Popkov
Nathan Adrian (3+1*)Duncan ScottVladimir Morozov
2019 GwangjuGreat Britain
Luke Greenbank, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Duncan Scott
United States
Ryan Murphy, Andrew Wilson, Caleeb Dressel, Nathan Adrian
Russia
Evgeny Rylov, Kirill Prigoda, Andrei Minakov, Vladimir Morozov
4 × 100 metre mixed freestyle relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
2015 Kazan United States (USA) Netherlands (NED) Canada (CAN)
Ryan LochteSebastiaan VerschurenSanto Condorelli
Nathan AdrianJoost ReijnsYuri Kisil
Simone ManuelRanomi KromowidjojoChantal van Landeghem
Missy FranklinFemke HeemskerkSandrine Mainville
Conor Dwyer*Kyle Stolk*Karl Krug*
Margo Geer*Marrit Steenbergen*Victoria Poon*
Abbey Weitzeil*
2017 Budapest United States (USA) Netherlands (NED) Canada (CAN)
Caeleb DresselBen SchwietertYuri Kisil
Nathan Adrian (2)Kyle StolkJavier Acevedo
Mallory ComerfordFemke HeemskerkChantal van Landeghem
Simone Manuel (2)Ranomi KromowidjojoPenny Oleksiak
Blake Pieroni*Maud van der Meer*Markus Thormeyer*
Townley Haas*Sandrine Mainville*
Lia Neal*
Kelsi Worrell*
4 × 100 metre mixed medley relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
2015 Kazan Great Britain (GBR) United States (USA) Germany (GER)
Chris Walker-HebbornRyan MurphyJan-Philip Glania
Adam PeatyKevin CordesHendrik Feldwehr
Siobhan-Marie O'ConnorKatie McLaughlinAlexandra Wenk
Fran HalsallMargo GeerAnnika Bruhn
Ross Murdoch*Kendyl Stewart*
Rachael Kelly*Lia Neal*
2017 Budapest United States (USA) Australia (AUS) Canada (CAN)
Matt GreversMitch LarkinKylie Masse
Lilly KingDaniel CaveRichard Funk
Caeleb DresselEmma McKeonPenny Oleksiak
Simone ManuelBronte CampbellYuri Kisil
Ryan Murphy*Kaylee McKeown*Javier Acevedo*
Kevin Cordes*Matthew Wilson*Rebecca Smith*
Kelsi Worrell*Grant Irvine*Chantal van Landeghem*
Mallory Comerford*Shayna Jack* China (CHN)
Xu Jiayu
Yan Zibei
Zhang Yufei
Zhu Menghui
Li Guangyuan*
Shi Jinglin*
Li Zhuhao*

Women Edition

50 metre freestyle   
YearGoldSilverBronze
1986 Madrid Tamara Costache (ROM) Kristin Otto (GDR) Marie-Thérèse Armentero (SUI)
1991 Perth Zhuang Yong (CHN) Leigh Ann Fetter (USA)
 Catherine Plewinski (FRA)
none awarded
1994 Rome Le Jingyi (CHN) Natalya Meshcheryakova (RUS) Amy Van Dyken (USA)
1998 Perth Amy Van Dyken (USA) Sandra Völker (GER) Shan Ying (CHN)
2001 Fukuoka Inge de Bruijn (NED) Therese Alshammar (SWE) Sandra Völker (GER)
2003 Barcelona Inge de Bruijn (NED) (2) Alice Mills (AUS) Libby Lenton (AUS)
2005 Montreal Libby Lenton (AUS) Marleen Veldhuis (NED) Zhu Yingwen (CHN)
2007 Melbourne Libby Lenton (AUS) (2) Therese Alshammar (SWE) Marleen Veldhuis (NED)
2009 Rome Britta Steffen (GER) Therese Alshammar (SWE) Cate Campbell (AUS)
 Marleen Veldhuis (NED)
2011 Shanghai Therese Alshammar (SWE) Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) Marleen Veldhuis (NED)
2013 Barcelona Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) Cate Campbell (AUS) Francesca Halsall (GBR)
2015 Kazan Bronte Campbell (AUS) Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) Sarah Sjöström (SWE)
2017 Budapest Sarah Sjöström (SWE) Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) Simone Manuel (USA)
100 metre freestyle
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Kornelia Ender (GDR) Shirley Babashoff (USA) Enith Brigitha (NED)
1975 Cali Kornelia Ender (GDR) (2) Shirley Babashoff (USA) Enith Brigitha (NED)
1978 Berlin Barbara Krause (GDR) Lene Jenssen (NOR) Larisa Tsaryova (URS)
1982 Guayaquil Birgit Meineke (GDR) Annemarie Verstappen (NED) Jill Sterkel (USA)
1986 Madrid Kristin Otto (GDR) Jenna Johnson (USA) Conny van Bentum (NED)
1991 Perth Nicole Haislett (USA) Catherine Plewinski (FRA) Zhuang Yong (CHN)
1994 Rome Le Jingyi (CHN) Lü Bin (CHN) Franziska van Almsick (GER)
1998 Perth Jenny Thompson (USA) Martina Moravcová (SVK) Shan Ying (CHN)
2001 Fukuoka Inge de Bruijn (NED) Katrin Meissner (GER) Sandra Völker (GER)
2003 Barcelona Hanna-Maria Seppälä (FIN) Jodie Henry (AUS) Jenny Thompson (USA)
2005 Montreal Jodie Henry (AUS) Natalie Coughlin (USA)
 Malia Metella (FRA)
none awarded
2007 Melbourne Libby Lenton (AUS) Marleen Veldhuis (NED) Britta Steffen (GER)
2009 Rome Britta Steffen (GER) Francesca Halsall (GBR) Lisbeth Trickett (AUS)
2011 Shanghai Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR)
 Jeanette Ottesen (DEN)
none awarded Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED)
2013 Barcelona Cate Campbell (AUS) Sarah Sjöström (SWE) Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED)
2015 Kazan Bronte Campbell (AUS) Sarah Sjöström (SWE) Cate Campbell (AUS)
2017 Budapest Simone Manuel (USA) Sarah Sjöström (SWE) Pernille Blume (DEN)
2019 Gwangju Simone Manuel (USA)Cate Campbell (Australia) Sarah Sjöström (SWE)
200 metre freestyle
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Keena Rothhammer (USA) Shirley Babashoff (USA) Andrea Eife (GDR)
1975 Cali Shirley Babashoff (USA) Kornelia Ender (GDR) Enith Brigitha (NED)
1978 Berlin Cynthia Woodhead (USA) Barbara Krause (GDR) Larisa Tsaryova (URS)
1982 Guayaquil Annemarie Verstappen (NED) Birgit Meineke (GDR) Annelies Maas (NED)
1986 Madrid Heike Friedrich (GDR) Manuela Stellmach (GDR) Mary T. Meagher (USA)
1991 Perth Hayley Lewis (AUS) Janet Evans (USA) Mette Jacobsen (DEN)
1994 Rome Franziska van Almsick (GER) Lü Bin (CHN) Claudia Poll (CRC)
1998 Perth Claudia Poll (CRC) Martina Moravcová (SVK) Julia Greville (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka Giaan Rooney (AUS) Yang Yu (CHN) Camelia Potec (ROM)
2003 Barcelona Alena Popchanka (BLR) Martina Moravcová (SVK) Yang Yu (CHN)
2005 Montreal Solenne Figuès (FRA) Federica Pellegrini (ITA) Josefin Lillhage (SWE)
 Yang Yu (CHN)
2007 Melbourne Laure Manaudou (FRA) Annika Lurz (GER) Federica Pellegrini (ITA)
2009 Rome Federica Pellegrini (ITA) Allison Schmitt (USA) Dana Vollmer (USA)
2011 Shanghai Federica Pellegrini (ITA) Kylie Palmer (AUS) Camille Muffat (FRA)
2013 Barcelona Missy Franklin (USA) Federica Pellegrini (ITA) Camille Muffat (FRA)
2015 Kazan Katie Ledecky (USA) Federica Pellegrini (ITA) Missy Franklin (USA)
2017 Budapest Federica Pellegrini (ITA)  Katie Ledecky (USA)
 Emma McKeon (AUS)
none awarded
2019 Gwangju Federica Pellegrini (ITA)Ariarne Titmus (Australia)Sarah Sjöström (Sweden)
400 metre freestyle
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Heather Greenwood (USA) Keena Rothhammer (USA) Novella Calligaris (ITA)
1975 Cali Shirley Babashoff (USA) Jennifer Turrall (AUS) Kathy Heddy (USA)
1978 Berlin Tracey Wickham (AUS) Cynthia Woodhead (USA) Kim Linehan (USA)
1982 Guayaquil Carmela Schmidt (GDR) Petra Schneider (GDR) Tiffany Cohen (USA)
1986 Madrid Heike Friedrich (GDR) Astrid Strauß (GDR) Sarah Hardcastle (GBR)
1991 Perth Janet Evans (USA) Hayley Lewis (AUS) Suzu Chiba (JPN)
1994 Rome Yang Aihua (CHN) Cristina Teuscher (USA) Claudia Poll (CRC)
1998 Perth Chen Yan (CHN) Brooke Bennett (USA) Dagmar Hase (GER)
2001 Fukuoka Yana Klochkova (UKR) Claudia Poll (CRC) Hannah Stockbauer (GER)
2003 Barcelona Hannah Stockbauer (GER) Éva Risztov (HUN) Diana Munz (USA)
2005 Montreal Laure Manaudou (FRA) Ai Shibata (JPN) Caitlin McClatchey (GBR)
2007 Melbourne Laure Manaudou (FRA) Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) Ai Shibata (JPN)
2009 Rome Federica Pellegrini (ITA) Joanne Jackson (GBR) Rebecca Adlington (GBR)
2011 Shanghai Federica Pellegrini (ITA) Rebecca Adlington (GBR) Camille Muffat (FRA)
2013 BarcelonaKatie Ledecky (USA)  Melanie Costa (ESP) Lauren Boyle (NZL)
2015 KazanKatie Ledecky (USA)  Sharon van Rouwendaal (NED) Jessica Ashwood (AUS)
2017 BudapestKatie Ledecky (USA) Leah Smith (USA) Li Bingjie (CHN)
2019 GwangjuAriarne Titmus (Australia)Katie Ledecky (USA) Leah Smith (USA)
800 metre freestyle
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Novella Calligaris (ITA) Joan Harshbarger (USA) Gudrun Wegner (GDR)
1975 Cali Jennifer Turrall (AUS) Heather Greenwood (USA) Shirley Babashoff (USA)
1978 Berlin Tracey Wickham (AUS) Cynthia Woodhead (USA) Kim Linehan (USA)
1982 Guayaquil Kim Linehan (USA) Jackie Willmot (GBR) Carmela Schmidt (GDR)
1986 Madrid Astrid Strauss (GDR) Katja Hartmann (GDR) Deborah Babashoff (USA)
1991 Perth Janet Evans (USA) Grit Müller (GER) Jana Henke (GER)
1994 Rome Janet Evans (USA) Hayley Lewis (AUS) Brooke Bennett (USA)
1998 Perth Brooke Bennett (USA) Diana Munz (USA) Kirsten Vlieghuis (NED)
2001 Fukuoka Hannah Stockbauer (GER) Diana Munz (USA) Kaitlin Sandeno (USA)
2003 Barcelona Hannah Stockbauer (GER) Diana Munz (USA) Rebecca Cooke (GBR)
2005 Montreal Kate Ziegler (USA) Brittany Reimer (CAN) Ai Shibata (JPN)
2007 Melbourne Kate Ziegler (USA) Laure Manaudou (FRA) Hayley Peirsol (USA)
2009 Rome Lotte Friis (DEN) Joanne Jackson (GBR) Alessia Filippi (ITA)
2011 Shanghai Rebecca Adlington (GBR) Lotte Friis (DEN) Kate Ziegler (USA)
2013 Barcelona Katie Ledecky (USA) Lotte Friis (DEN) Lauren Boyle (NZL)
2015 Kazan Katie Ledecky (USA) Lauren Boyle (NZL) Jazmin Carlin (GBR)
2017 Budapest Katie Ledecky (USA)  Li Bingjie (CHN) Leah Smith (USA)
2019 Gwangju Katie Ledecky (USA) Simona Quadarella (Italy)Ariarne Titmus (Australia)
1500 metre freestyle
YearGoldSilverBronze
2001 Fukuoka Hannah Stockbauer (GER) Flavia Rigamonti (SUI) Diana Munz (USA)
2003 Barcelona Hannah Stockbauer (GER) Hayley Peirsol (USA) Jana Henke (GER)
2005 Montreal Kate Ziegler (USA) Flavia Rigamonti (SUI) Brittany Reimer (CAN)
2007 Melbourne Kate Ziegler (USA) Flavia Rigamonti (SUI) Ai Shibata (JPN)
2009 Rome Alessia Filippi (ITA) Lotte Friis (DEN) Camelia Potec (ROM)
2011 Shanghai Lotte Friis (DEN) Kate Ziegler (USA) Li Xuanxu (CHN)
2013 Barcelona Katie Ledecky (USA) Lotte Friis (DEN) Lauren Boyle (NZL)
2015 Kazan Katie Ledecky (USA) Lauren Boyle (NZL) Boglárka Kapás (HUN)
2017 Budapest Katie Ledecky (USA) (3) Mireia Belmonte (ESP) Simona Quadarella (ITA)
219 GwangjuSimona Quadarella (Italy)Sarah Köhler (Germany)Wang Jianjiahe (China)
50 metre backstroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
2001 Fukuoka Haley Cope (USA) Antje Buschschulte (GER) Natalie Coughlin (USA)
2003 Barcelona Nina Zhivanevskaya (ESP) Ilona Hlaváčková (CZE) Noriko Inada (JPN)
2005 Montreal Giaan Rooney (AUS) Gao Chang (CHN) Antje Buschschulte (GER)
2007 Melbourne Leila Vaziri (USA) Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) Tayliah Zimmer (AUS)
2009 Rome Zhao Jing (CHN) Daniela Samulski (GER) Gao Chang (CHN)
2011 Shanghai Anastasia Zuyeva (RUS) Aya Terakawa (JPN) Missy Franklin (USA)
2013 Barcelona Zhao Jing (CHN) (2) Fu Yuanhui (CHN) Aya Terakawa (JPN)
2015 Kazan Fu Yuanhui (CHN) Etiene Medeiros (BRA) Liu Xiang (CHN)
2017 Budapest Etiene Medeiros (BRA) Fu Yuanhui (CHN) Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR)
2019 GwangjuOlivia Smoliga (United States)Etiene Medeiros (BRA)Daria Vaskina (Russia)
100 metre backstroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Ulrike Richter (GDR) Melissa Belote (USA) Wendy Hogg (CAN)
1975 Cali Ulrike Richter (GDR) (2) Birgit Treiber (GDR) Nancy Garapick (CAN)
1978 Berlin Linda Jezek (USA) Birgit Treiber (GDR) Cheryl Gibson (CAN)
1982 Guayaquil Kristin Otto (GDR) Ina Kleber (GDR) Susan Walsh (USA)
1986 Madrid Betsy Mitchell (USA) Kathrin Zimmermann (GDR) Natalya Shibayeva (URS)
1991 Perth Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) Tünde Szabó (HUN) Janie Wagstaff (USA)
1994 Rome He Cihong (CHN) Nina Zhivanevskaya (RUS) Barbara Bedford (USA)
1998 Perth Lea Maurer (USA) Mai Nakamura (JPN) Sandra Völker (GER)
2001 Fukuoka Natalie Coughlin (USA) Diana Mocanu (ROM) Antje Buschschulte (GER)
2003 Barcelona Antje Buschschulte (GER) Louise Ørnstedt (DEN)
 Katy Sexton (GBR)
none awarded
2005 Montreal Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) Antje Buschschulte (GER) Natalie Coughlin (USA)
2007 Melbourne Natalie Coughlin (USA) Laure Manaudou (FRA) Reiko Nakamura (JPN)
2009 Rome Gemma Spofforth (GBR) Anastasia Zuyeva (RUS) Emily Seebohm (AUS)
2011 Shanghai Zhao Jing (CHN) Anastasia Zuyeva (RUS) Natalie Coughlin (USA)
2013 Barcelona Missy Franklin (USA) Emily Seebohm (AUS) Aya Terakawa (JPN)
2015 Kazan Emily Seebohm (AUS) Madison Wilson (AUS) Mie Nielsen (DEN)
2017 Budapest Kylie Masse (CAN) Kathleen Baker (USA) Emily Seebohm (AUS)
2019 GwangjuKylie Masse (Canada)Minna Atherton (Australia)Olivia Smoliga (United States)
200 metre backstroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Melissa Belote (USA) Enith Brigitha (NED) Andrea Gyarmati (HUN)
1975 Cali Birgit Treiber (GDR) Nancy Garapick (CAN) Ulrike Richter (GDR)
1978 Berlin Linda Jezek (USA) Birgit Treiber (GDR) Cheryl Gibson (CAN)
1982 Guayaquil Kornelia Sirch (GDR) Georgina Parkes (AUS) Carmen Bunaciu (ROM)
1986 Madrid Kornelia Sirch (GDR) (2) Betsy Mitchell (USA) Kathrin Zimmermann (GDR)
1991 Perth Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) Dagmar Hase (GER) Janie Wagstaff (USA)
1994 Rome He Cihong (CHN) Krisztina Egerszegi (HUN) Lorenza Vigarani (ITA)
1998 Perth Roxana Maracineanu (FRA) Dagmar Hase (GER) Mai Nakamura (JPN)
2001 Fukuoka Diana Mocanu (ROM) Stanislava Komarova (RUS) Joanna Fargus (GBR)
2003 Barcelona Katy Sexton (GBR) Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Stanislava Komarova (RUS)
2005 Montreal Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Reiko Nakamura (JPN)
2007 Melbourne Margaret Hoelzer (USA) Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) Reiko Nakamura (JPN)
2009 Rome Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) (2) Anastasia Zuyeva (RUS) Elizabeth Beisel (USA)
2011 Shanghai Missy Franklin (USA) Belinda Hocking (AUS) Sharon van Rouwendaal (NED)
2013 Barcelona Missy Franklin (USA) (2) Belinda Hocking (AUS) Hilary Caldwell (CAN)
2015 Kazan Emily Seebohm (AUS) Missy Franklin (USA) Katinka Hosszú (HUN)
2017 Budapest Emily Seebohm (AUS) (2) Katinka Hosszú (HUN) Kathleen Baker (USA)
2019 GwangjuYuliya Yefimova (Russia)Tatjana Schoenmaker (South Africa)Sydney Pickrem (Canada)
50 metre breaststroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
2001 Fukuoka Luo Xuejuan (CHN) Kristy Kowal (USA) Zoë Baker (GBR)
2003 Barcelona Luo Xuejuan (CHN) (2) Brooke Hanson (AUS) Zoë Baker (GBR)
2005 Montreal Jade Edmistone (AUS) Jessica Hardy (USA) Brooke Hanson (AUS)
2007 Melbourne Jessica Hardy (USA) Leisel Jones (AUS) Tara Kirk (USA)
2009 Rome Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) Rebecca Soni (USA) Sarah Katsoulis (AUS)
2011 Shanghai Jessica Hardy (USA) (2) Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) Rebecca Soni (USA)
2013 Barcelona Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) (2) Rūta Meilutytė (LTU) Jessica Hardy (USA)
2015 Kazan Jennie Johansson (SWE) Alia Atkinson (JAM) Yuliya Yefimova (RUS)
2017 Budapest Lilly King (USA) Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) Katie Meili (USA)
100 metre breaststroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Renate Vogel (GDR) Lyubov Rusanova (URS) Brigitte Schuchardt (GDR)
1975 Cali Hannelore Anke (GDR) Wijda Mazereeuw (NED) Marcia Morey (USA)
1978 Berlin Yuliya Bogdanova (URS) Tracy Caulkins (USA) Margaret Kelly (GBR)
1982 Guayaquil Ute Geweniger (GDR) Ann Ottenbrite (CAN)
 Kim Rhodenbaugh (USA)
none awarded
1986 Madrid Sylvia Gerasch (GDR) Silke Hörner (GDR) Tanya Bogomilova (BUL)
1991 Perth Linley Frame (AUS) Jana Dörries (GER) Yelena Volkova (URS)
1994 Rome Samantha Riley (AUS) Dai Guohong (CHN) Yuan Yuan (CHN)
1998 Perth Kristy Kowal (USA) Helen Denman (AUS) Lauren van Oosten (CAN)
2001 Fukuoka Luo Xuejuan (CHN) Leisel Jones (AUS) Ágnes Kovács (HUN)
2003 Barcelona Luo Xuejuan (CHN) (2) Amanda Beard (USA) Leisel Jones (AUS)
2005 Montreal Leisel Jones (AUS) Jessica Hardy (USA) Tara Kirk (USA)
2007 Melbourne Leisel Jones (AUS) (2) Tara Kirk (USA) Anna Khlistunova (UKR)
2009 Rome Rebecca Soni (USA) Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) Kasey Carlson (USA)
2011 Shanghai Rebecca Soni (USA) (2) Leisel Jones (AUS) Ji Liping (CHN)
2013 Barcelona Rūta Meilutytė (LTU) Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) Jessica Hardy (USA)
2015 Kazan Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) Rūta Meilutytė (LTU) Alia Atkinson (JAM)
2017 Budapest Lilly King (USA) Katie Meili (USA) Yuliya Yefimova (RUS)
2019 Gwangju Lilly King (USA) Yuliya Yefimova (RUS)Martina Carraro (Italy)
200 metre breaststroke
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Renate Vogel (GDR) Hannelore Anke (GDR) Lynn Colella (USA)
1975 Cali Hannelore Anke (GDR) Wijda Mazereeuw (NED) Karla Linke (GDR)
1978 Berlin Lina Kačiušytė (URS) Yuliya Bogdanova (URS) Susanne Nielsson (DEN)
1982 Guayaquil Svetlana Varganova (URS) Ute Geweniger (GDR) Ann Ottenbrite (CAN)
1986 Madrid Silke Hörner (GDR) Tanya Bogomilova (BUL) Allison Higson (CAN)
1991 Perth Yelena Volkova (URS) Linley Frame (AUS) Jana Dörries (GER)
1994 Rome Samantha Riley (AUS) Yuan Yuan (CHN) Brigitte Becue (BEL)
1998 Perth Ágnes Kovács (HUN) Kristy Kowal (USA) Jenna Street (USA)
2001 Fukuoka Ágnes Kovács (HUN) (2) Qi Hui (CHN) Luo Xuejuan (CHN)
2003 Barcelona Amanda Beard (USA) Leisel Jones (AUS) Qi Hui (CHN)
2005 Montreal Leisel Jones (AUS) Anne Poleska (GER) Mirna Jukić (AUT)
2007 Melbourne Leisel Jones (AUS) (2) Kirsty Balfour (GBR)none awarded
 Megan Jendrick (USA)
2009 Rome Nađa Higl (SRB) Annamay Pierse (CAN) Mirna Jukić (AUT)
2011 Shanghai Rebecca Soni (USA) Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) Martha McCabe (CAN)
2013 Barcelona Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) Rikke Møller Pedersen (DEN) Micah Lawrence (USA)
2015 Kazan Kanako Watanabe (JPN) Micah Lawrence (USA) Rikke Møller Pedersen (DEN)
 Shi Jinglin (CHN)
 Jessica Vall (ESP)
2017 Budapest Yuliya Yefimova (RUS)  Bethany Galat (USA) Shi Jinglin (CHN)
2019 Gwangju Yuliya Yefimova (RUSTatjana Schoenmaker (South Africa)Sydney Pickrem (Canada)
50 metre butterfly
YearGoldSilverBronze
2001 Fukuoka Inge de Bruijn (NED) Therese Alshammar (SWE) Anna-Karin Kammerling (SWE)
2003 Barcelona Inge de Bruijn (NED) (2) Jenny Thompson (USA) Anna-Karin Kammerling (SWE)
2005 Montreal Danni Miatke (AUS) Anna-Karin Kammerling (SWE) Therese Alshammar (SWE)
2007 Melbourne Therese Alshammar (SWE) Danni Miatke (AUS) Inge Dekker (NED)
2009 Rome Marieke Guehrer (AUS) Zhou Yafei (CHN) Ingvild Snildal (NOR)
2011 Shanghai Inge Dekker (NED) Therese Alshammar (SWE) Mélanie Henique (FRA)
2013 Barcelona Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) Lu Ying (CHN) Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED)
2015 Kazan Sarah Sjöström (SWE) Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) Lu Ying (CHN)
2017 Budapest Sarah Sjöström (SWE) Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED) Farida Osman (EGY)
2019 Gwangju Sarah Sjöström (SWE) Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED)Farida Osman (Egypt)
100 metre butterfly
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Kornelia Ender (GDR) Rosemarie Kother (GDR) Mayumi Aoki (JPN)
1975 Cali Kornelia Ender (GDR) Rosemarie Kother (GDR) Camille Wright (USA)
1978 Berlin Joan Pennington (USA) Andrea Pollack (GDR) Wendy Quirk (CAN)
1982 Guayaquil Mary T. Meagher (USA) Ines Geissler (GDR) Melanie Buddemeyer (USA)
1986 Madrid Kornelia Gressler (GDR) Kristin Otto (GDR) Mary T. Meagher (USA)
1991 Perth Qian Hong (CHN) Wang Xiaohong (CHN) Catherine Plewinski (FRA)
1994 Rome Liu Limin (CHN) Qu Yun (CHN) Susan O'Neill (AUS)
1998 Perth Jenny Thompson (USA) Ayari Aoyama (JPN) Petria Thomas (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka Petria Thomas (AUS) Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) Junko Onishi (JPN)
2003 Barcelona Jenny Thompson (USA) Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) Martina Moravcová (SVK)
2005 Montreal Jessicah Schipper (AUS) Libby Lenton (AUS) Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL)
2007 Melbourne Libby Lenton (AUS) Jessicah Schipper (AUS) Natalie Coughlin (USA)
2009 Rome Sarah Sjöström (SWE) Jessicah Schipper (AUS) Jiao Liuyang (CHN)
2011 ShanghaiDana Vollmer (USA) Alicia Coutts (AUS) Lu Ying (CHN)
2013 BarcelonaSarah Sjöström (SWE) Alicia Coutts (AUS) Dana Vollmer (USA)
2015 KazanSarah Sjöström (SWE) Jeanette Ottesen (DEN)Lu Ying (CHN)
2017 BudapestSarah Sjöström (SWE) Emma McKeon (AUS)Kelsi Worrell (USA)
2019 GwangjuMargaret MacNeil (Canada)Sarah Sjöström (SWE) Emma McKeon (AUS)
200 metre butterfly
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Rosemarie Kother (GDR) Roswitha Beier (GDR) Lynn Colella (USA)
1975 Cali Rosemarie Kother (GDR)(2) Valerie Lee (USA) Gabrielle Wuschek (GDR)
1978 Berlin Tracy Caulkins (USA) Nancy Hogshead (USA) Andrea Pollack (GDR)
1982 Guayaquil Ines Geissler (GDR) Mary T. Meagher (USA) Heike Dahne (GDR)
1986 Madrid Mary T. Meagher (USA) Kornelia Gressler (GDR) Birte Weigang (GDR)
1991 Perth Summer Sanders (USA) Rie Shito (JPN) Hayley Lewis (AUS)
1994 Rome Liu Limin (CHN) Qu Yun (CHN) Susan O'Neill (AUS)
1998 Perth Susan O'Neill (AUS) Petria Thomas (AUS) Misty Hyman (USA)
2001 Fukuoka Petria Thomas (AUS) Annika Mehlhorn (GER) Kaitlin Sandeno (USA)
2003 Barcelona Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) Éva Risztov (HUN) Yuko Nakanishi (JPN)
2005 Montreal Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL) (2) Jessicah Schipper (AUS) Yuko Nakanishi (JPN)
2007 Melbourne Jessicah Schipper (AUS) Kim Vandenberg (USA) Otylia Jędrzejczak (POL)
2009 Rome Jessicah Schipper (AUS) (2) Liu Zige (CHN) Katinka Hosszú (HUN)
2011 Shanghai Jiao Liuyang (CHN) Ellen Gandy (GBR) Liu Zige (CHN)
2013 Barcelona Liu Zige (CHN) Mireia Belmonte (ESP) Katinka Hosszú (HUN)
2015 Kazan Natsumi Hoshi (JPN) Cammile Adams (USA) Zhang Yufei (CHN)
2017 Budapest Mireia Belmonte (ESP) Franziska Hentke (GER) Katinka Hosszú (HUN)
2019 GwangjuBoglárka Kapás (Hungary)Hali Flickinger (United States)Katie Drabot (United States)
200 metre individual medley
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Andrea Hubner (GDR) Kornelia Ender (GDR) Kathy Heddy (USA)
1975 Cali Kathy Heddy (USA) Ulrike Tauber (GDR) Angela Franke (GDR)
1978 Berlin Tracy Caulkins (USA) Joan Pennington (USA) Ulrike Tauber (GDR)
1982 Guayaquil Petra Schneider (GDR) Ute Geweniger (GDR) Tracy Caulkins (USA)
1986 Madrid Kristin Otto (GDR) Elena Dendeberova (URS) Kathleen Nord (GDR)
1991 Perth Lin Li (CHN) Summer Sanders (USA) Daniela Hunger (GER)
1994 Rome Lü Bin (CHN) Allison Wagner (USA) Elli Overton (AUS)
1998 Perth Wu Yanyan (CHN) Chen Yan (CHN) Martina Moravcová (SVK)
2001 Fukuoka Martha Bowen (USA) Yana Klochkova (UKR) Qi Hui (CHN)
2003 Barcelona Yana Klochkova (UKR) Alice Mills (AUS) Zhou Yafei (CHN)
2005 Montreal Katie Hoff (USA) Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) Lara Carroll (AUS)
2007 Melbourne Katie Hoff (USA) Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) Stephanie Rice (AUS)
2009 Rome Ariana Kukors (USA) Stephanie Rice (AUS) Katinka Hosszú (HUN)
2011 Shanghai Ye Shiwen (CHN) Alicia Coutts (AUS) Ariana Kukors (USA)
2013 BarcelonaKatinka Hosszú (HUN) Alicia Coutts (AUS) Mireia Belmonte (ESP)
2015 KazanKatinka Hosszú (HUN) Kanako Watanabe (JPN) Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (GBR)
2017 BudapestKatinka Hosszú (HUN) Yui Ohashi (JPN) Madisyn Cox (USA)
2019 GwangjuKatinka Hosszú (HUN)Yu Shiwen (China)Sydney Pickrem (Canada)
400 metre individual medley
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade Gudrun Wegner (GDR) Angela Franke (GDR) Novella Calligaris (ITA)
1975 Cali Ulrike Tauber (GDR) Karla Linke (GDR) Kathy Heddy (USA)
1978 Berlin Tracy Caulkins (USA) Ulrike Tauber (GDR) Petra Schneider (GDR)
1982 Guayaquil Petra Schneider (GDR) Kathleen Nord (GDR) Tracy Caulkins (USA)
1986 Madrid Kathleen Nord (GDR) Michelle Griglione (USA) Noemi Lung (ROM)
1991 Perth Lin Li (CHN) Hayley Lewis (AUS) Summer Sanders (USA)
1994 Rome Dai Guohong (CHN) Allison Wagner (USA) Kristine Quance (USA)
1998 Perth Chen Yan (CHN) Yana Klochkova (UKR) Yasuko Tajima (JPN)
2001 Fukuoka Yana Klochkova (UKR) Martha Bowen (USA) Beatrice Căslaru (ROM)
2003 Barcelona Yana Klochkova (UKR) Éva Risztov (HUN) Beatrice Căslaru (ROM)
2005 Montreal Katie Hoff (USA) Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) Kaitlin Sandeno (USA)
2007 Melbourne Katie Hoff (USA) Yana Martynova (RUS) Stephanie Rice (AUS)
2009 Rome Katinka Hosszú (HUN) Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) Stephanie Rice (AUS)
2011 Shanghai Elizabeth Beisel (USA) Hannah Miley (GBR) Stephanie Rice (AUS)
2013 Barcelona Katinka Hosszú (HUN) Mireia Belmonte (ESP) Elizabeth Beisel (USA)
2015 Kazan Katinka Hosszú (HUN) Maya DiRado (USA) Emily Overholt (CAN)
2017 Budapest Katinka Hosszú (HUN) (4) Mireia Belmonte (ESP) Sydney Pickrem (CAN)
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade East Germany (GDR) United States (USA) West Germany (FRG)
 Kornelia Ender Kim Peyton Jutta Weber
 Andrea Eife Kathy Heddy Heidemarie Reineck
 Andrea Hübner Heather Greenwood Gudrun Beckman
 Sylvia Eichner Shirley Babashoff Angela Steinbach
1975 Cali East Germany (GDR) United States (USA) Canada (CAN)
 Kornelia Ender Kathy Heddy Gail Amundrud
 Barbara Krause Karen Reeser Ann Jardin
 Claudia Hempel Kelly Rowell Becky Smith
 Ute Brückner Shirley Babashoff Jill Quick
1978 Berlin United States (USA) East Germany (GDR) Canada (CAN)
 Tracy Caulkins Heike Witt Gail Amundrud
 Stephanie Elkins Karen Metschuk Nancy Garapick
 Jill Sterkel Barbara Krause Susan Sloan
 Cynthia Woodhead Petra Priemer Wendy Quirk
1982 Guayaquil East Germany (GDR) United States (USA) Netherlands (NED)
 Birgit Meineke Susan Habernigg Annemarie Verstappen
 Susanne Link Kathy Treible Annelies Maas
 Kristin Otto Elisabeth Washut Wilma van Velsen
 Karen Metschuk Jill Sterkel Conny van Bentum
 Kathleen Nord* Tracy Caulkins* Desi Reijers*
 Julie Williams*
 Marybeth Linzmeier*
1986 Madrid East Germany (GDR) United States (USA) Netherlands (NED)
 Kristin Otto Jenna Johnson Conny van Bentum
 Manuela Stellmach Dara Torres Laura Leideritz
 Sabina Schulze Mary T. Meagher Karin Brienesse
 Heike Friedrich Betsy Mitchell Annemarie Verstappen
 Nadja Bergknecht* Mary Wayte*
 Karen König* Aimee Berzins*
 Kornelia Gressler* Laura Walker*
1991 Perth United States (USA) Germany (GER) Netherlands (NED)
 Nicole Haislett Simone Osygus Marianne Muis
 Julie Cooper Kerstin Kielgass Inge de Bruijn
 Whitney Hedgepeth Karin Seick Mildred Muis
 Jenny Thompson Manuela Stellmach Karin Brienesse
 Ashley Tappin* Daniela Hunger* Manon Masseurs*
 Lynn Kohl* Katrin Meissner* Diane van der Plaats*
1994 Rome China (CHN) United States (USA) Germany (GER)
 Le Jingyi Angel Martino Franziska van Almsick
 Shan Ying Amy Van Dyken Katrin Meissner
 Le Ying Nicole Haislett Kerstin Kielgass
 Lü Bin Jenny Thompson Daniela Hunger
 Lindsey Farella* Anke Scholz*
 Ashley Tappin* Anja Kleber*
1998 Perth United States (USA) Germany (GER) Australia (AUS)
 Lindsay Farella Sandra Völker Sarah Ryan
 Amy Van Dyken Simone Osygus Rebecca Creedy
 Barbara Bedford Franziska van Almsick Susie O'Neill
 Jenny Thompson Katrin Meissner Angela Kennedy
 Melanie Valerio* Silvia Szalai* Kate Godfrey*
 Catherine Fox* Antje Buschschulte*
2001 Fukuoka Germany (GER) Great Britain (GBR)none awarded
 Petra Dallmann Alison Sheppard
 Antje Buschschulte Melanie Marshall
 Katrin Meissner Rosalind Brett
 Sandra Völker Karen Pickering
 Meike Freitag* United States (USA)
 Colleen Lanne
 Erin Phenix
 Maritza Correia
 Courtney Shealy
 Stefanie Williams*
 Tammie Stone*
2003 Barcelona United States (USA) Germany (GER) Australia (AUS)
 Natalie Coughlin Petra Dallmann Lisbeth Lenton
 Lindsay Benko Katrin Meissner Elka Graham
 Rhi Jeffrey Antje Buschschulte Jodie Henry
 Jenny Thompson (3) Sandra Völker Alice Mills
 Maritza Correia* Alessa Ries* Sophie Edington*
 Gabrielle Rose* Daniela Götz*
2005 Montreal Australia (AUS) Germany (GER) United States (USA)
 Jodie Henry Petra Dallmann Natalie Coughlin
 Alice Mills Antje Buschschulte Kara Lynn Joyce
 Shayne Reese Annika Liebs Lacey Nymeyer
 Libby Lenton Daniela Götz Amanda Weir
 Sophie Edington* Meike Freitag* Mary DeScenza*
 Emily Silver*
2007 Melbourne Australia (AUS) United States (USA) Netherlands (NED)
 Libby Lenton Natalie Coughlin Inge Dekker
 Melanie Schlanger Lacey Nymeyer Ranomi Kromowidjojo
 Shayne Reese Amanda Weir Femke Heemskerk
 Jodie Henry Kara Lynn Joyce Marleen Veldhuis
 Sally Foster* Dana Vollmer* Chantal Groot*
 Danni Miatke*
2009 Rome Netherlands (NED) Germany (GER) Australia (AUS)
 Inge Dekker Britta Steffen Lisbeth Trickett
 Ranomi Kromowidjojo Daniela Samulski Marieke Guehrer
 Femke Heemskerk Petra Dallmann Shayne Reese
 Marleen Veldhuis Daniela Schreiber Felicity Galvez
 Hinkelien Schreuder* Sally Foster*
 Meagan Nay*
2011 Shanghai Netherlands (NED) United States (USA) Germany (GER)
 Inge Dekker Natalie Coughlin Britta Steffen
 Ranomi Kromowidjojo Missy Franklin Silke Lippok
 Marleen Veldhuis Jessica Hardy Lisa Vitting
 Femke Heemskerk Dana Vollmer Daniela Schreiber
 Maud van der Meer* Amanda Weir*
 Kara Lynn Joyce*
2013 Barcelona United States (USA) Australia (AUS) Netherlands (NED)
 Missy Franklin Cate Campbell Elise Bouwens
 Natalie Coughlin Bronte Campbell Femke Heemskerk
 Shannon Vreeland Emma McKeon Inge Dekker
 Megan Romano Alicia Coutts Ranomi Kromowidjojo
 Simone Manuel* Brittany Elmslie* Esmee Vermeulen*
 Elizabeth Pelton* Emily Seebohm*
2015 Kazan Australia (AUS) Netherlands (NED) United States (USA)
 Emily Seebohm Ranomi Kromowidjojo Missy Franklin
 Emma McKeon Maud van der Meer Margo Geer
 Bronte Campbell Marrit Steenbergen Lia Neal
 Cate Campbell Femke Heemskerk Simone Manuel
 Madison Wilson* Shannon Vreeland*
 Melanie Wright* Abbey Weitzeil*
 Bronte Barratt*
2017 Budapest United States  Australia (AUS) Netherlands (NED)
 Mallory Comerford Shayna Jack Kim Busch
 Kelsi Worrell Bronte Campbell Femke Heemskerk
 Katie Ledecky Brittany Elmslie Maud van der Meer
 Simone Manuel Emma McKeon Ranomi Kromowidjojo
 Lia Neal* Emily Seebohm*
 Olivia Smoliga* Madison Wilson*
2019 GwangjuAustralia
Bronte Campbell, Brianna Throssell, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbel
United States
Mallory Comerford, Abbey Weitzeil, Kelsi Dahlia, Simone Manuel
Canada
Kayla Sanchez (53.72)
Taylor Ruck, Penny Oleksiak, Margaret MacNeil
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
1986 Madrid East Germany (GDR) United States (USA) Netherlands (NED)
Manuela StellmachBetsy MitchellAnnemarie Verstappen
Astrid StraußMary T. MeagherJolande van der Meer
Nadja BergknechtKimberley BrownMildred Muis
Heike FriedrichMary WayteConny van Bentum
Karen König*Laura Walker*
Katja Hartmann*Debbie Babashoff*
Julianne Brossman*
1991 Perth Germany (GER) Netherlands (NED) Denmark (DEN)
Kerstin KielgassMarianne MuisGitta Jenssen
Manuela StellmachManon MasseursBerit Puggaard
Dagmar HaseMildred MuisAnnette Poulsen
Stephanie OrtwigKarin BrienesseMette Jacobsen
Svenja Schlicht*Diane van der Plaats*
Katrin Meissner*
1994 Rome China (CHN) Germany (GER) United States (USA)
Le YingKerstin KielgassCristina Teuscher
Yang AihuaFranziska van AlmsickJenny Thompson
Zhou GuanbinJulia JungJanet Evans
Lü BinDagmar HaseNicole Haislett
Shan Ying*Anja Kleber*Dady Vincent*
Jutta Renner*Ashley Tappin*
1998 Perth Germany (GER) United States (USA) Australia (AUS)
Franziska van AlmsickCristina TeuscherJulia Greville
Dagmar HaseLindsay BenkoAnna Windsor
Silvia SzalaiBrooke BennettSusie O'Neill
Kerstin KielgassJenny ThompsonPetria Thomas
Janina Götz*Ashley Whitney*Emma Johnson*
Antje Buschschulte*Trina Jackson*
2001 Fukuoka  Great Britain   (GBR) [8] Germany (GER) Japan (JPN)
Nicola JacksonSilvia SzalaiMaki Mita
Janine BeltonSarah HarstickTomoko Hagiwara
Karen LeggHannah StockbauerTomoko Nagai
Karen PickeringMeike FreitagEri Yamanoi
Alessa Ries*
2003 Barcelona United States (USA) Australia (AUS) China (CHN)
Lindsay BenkoElka GrahamZhou Yafei
Rachel KomisarzLinda MackenzieXu Yanwei
Rhi JeffreyKirsten ThompsonJiaying Pang
Diana MunzAlice MillsYang Yu
Margaret Hoelzer*Melanie Houghton*
Gabrielle Rose*Heidi Crawford*
Giaan Rooney*
2005 Montreal United States (USA) Australia (AUS) China (CHN)
Natalie CoughlinLibby LentonZhu Yingwen
Katie HoffShayne ReesePang Jiaying
Whitney MyersBronte BarrattZhou Yafei
Kaitlin SandenoLinda MackenzieYang Yu
Mary DeScenza*Melissa Mitchell*Tang Jingzhi*
Caroline Burckle*Lara Davenport*
Rachel Komisarz*
2007 Melbourne United States (USA) Germany (GER) France (FRA)
Natalie CoughlinMeike FreitagAlena Popchanka
Dana VollmerBritta SteffenSophie Huber
Lacey NymeyerPetra DallmannAurore Mongel
Katie HoffAnnika LurzLaure Manaudou
Kara Lynn Joyce*Daniela Samulski*Céline Couderc*
Margaret Hoelzer*
Amanda Weir*
2009 Rome China (CHN) United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR)
Yang YuDana VollmerJoanne Jackson
Zhu QianweiLacey NymeyerJazmin Carlin
Liu JingAriana KukorsCaitlin McClatchey
Pang JiayingAllison Schmitt Rebecca Adlington
Dagny Knutson* Hannah Miley*
Alyssa Anderson*
2011 Shanghai United States (USA) Australia (AUS) China (CHN)
Missy FranklinBronte BarrattChen Qian
Dagny KnutsonBlair EvansPang Jiaying
Katie Hoff (3)Angie BainbridgeLiu Jing
Allison Schmitt Kylie PalmerTang Yi
Jasmine Tosky*Jade Neilsen*Zhu Qianwei*
2013 Barcelona United States (USA) Australia (AUS) France (FRA)
Katie LedeckyBronte BarrattCamille Muffat
Shannon VreelandKylie PalmerCharlotte Bonnet
Karlee BispoBrittany ElmslieMylène Lazare
Missy FranklinAlicia CouttsCoralie Balmy
Chelsea Chenault*Emma McKeon*Isabelle Mabboux*
Maya DiRado*Ami Matsuo*
Jordan Mattern*
2015 Kazan United States (USA) Italy (ITA) China (CHN)
Missy Franklin (3)Alice MizzauQiu Yuhan
Leah SmithErica MussoGuo Junjun
Katie McLaughlinChiara Masini LuccettiZhang Yufei
Katie LedeckyFederica PellegriniShen Duo
Cierra Runge*Shao Yiwen*
Chelsea Chenault*Zhang Yuhan*
Shannon Vreeland*
2017 Budapest United States (USA) China (CHN) Australia (AUS)
Leah SmithAi YanhanMadison Wilson
Mallory ComerfordLiu ZixuanEmma McKeon
Melanie MargalisZhang YuhanKotuku Ngawati
Katie Ledecky Li BingjieAriarne Titmus
2019 GwangjuAustralia
Ariarne Titmus, Madison Wilson, Brianna Throssell, Emma McKeon
United States
Simone Manuel, Katie Ledecky, Melanie Margalis, Katie McLaughlin
Canada
Kayla Sanchez, Taylor Ruck, Penny Oleksiak, Emily Overholt
4 × 100 metre medley relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
1973 Belgrade East Germany (GDR) United States (USA) West Germany (FRG)
 Ulrike Richter Melissa Belote Angelike Greiser
 Renate Vogel Marcia Morey Petra Nows
 Rosemarie Kother Deena Deardurff Gudrun Beckmann
 Kornelia Ender Shirley Babashoff Jutta Weber
1975 Cali East Germany (GDR) United States (USA) Netherlands (NED)
 Ulrike Richter Linda Jezek Paula van Eijk
 Hannelore Anke Marcia Morey Wijda Mazereeuw
 Rosemarie Kother Camille Wright José Damen
 Kornelia Ender Shirley Babashoff Enith Brigitha
1978 Berlin United States (USA) East Germany (GDR) Soviet Union (URS)
 Linda Jasek Birgit Treiber Yelena Kruglova
 Tracy Caulkins Ramona Reinke Yuliya Bogdanova
 Joan Pennington Andrea Pollack Irina Aksenova
 Cynthia Woodhead Barbara Krause Larisa Tsaryova
1982 Guayaquil East Germany (GDR) United States (USA) Soviet Union (URS)
 Kristin Otto Susan Walsh Larisa Gorchakova
 Ute Geweniger Kim Rhodenbaugh Svetlana Varganova
 Ines Geissler Mary T. Meagher Natalia Pokas
 Birgit Meineke Jill Sterkel Irina Gerasimova
 Silke Hörner* Libby Kinkead* Larisa Belokon*
 Jean Childs* Inna Abramova*
 Melanie Buddemeyer*
 Kathy Treible*
1986 Madrid East Germany (GDR) United States (USA) Netherlands (NED)
 Kathrin Zimmermann Betsy Mitchell Jolanda de Rover
 Sylvia Gerasch Jennifer Hau Petra van Staveren
 Kornelia Gressler Mary T. Meagher Conny van Bentum
 Kristin Otto Jenna Johnson Annemarie Verstappen
 Manuela Stellmach* Ann Mahoney*
 Cara Hafner*
 Kara McGrath*
 Laura Walker*
1991 Perth United States (USA) Australia (AUS) Germany (GER)
 Janie Wagstaff Nicole Livingston Svenja Schlicht
 Tracey McFarlane Linley Frame Jana Doerries
 Crissy Ahmann-Leighton Susan O'Neill Susanne Müller
 Nicole Haislett Karen Van Wirdum Manuela Stellmach
 Jodi Wilson* Johanna Griggs* Dagmar Hase*
 Tori de Silvia* Alexandra Haenel*
 Julia Gorman* Katrin Jäke*
 Jenny Thompson* Kerstin Kielgass*
1994 Rome China (CHN) United States (USA) Russia (RUS)
 He Cihong Lea Loveless Nina Zhivanevskaya
 Dai Guohong Kristine Quance Olga Prokhorova
 Liu Limin Amy Van Dyken Svetlana Pozdeyeva
 Le Jingyi Jenny Thompson Natalya Meshcheryakova
 Yuan Yuan* Whitney Phelps*
 Qu Yun* Angel Martino*
 Shan Ying*
1998 Perth United States (USA) Australia (AUS) Japan (JPN)
 Lea Maurer Meredith Smith Mai Nakamura
 Kristy Kowal Helen Denman Masami Tanaka
 Jenny Thompson Petria Thomas Ayari Aoyama
 Amy Van Dyken Susan O'Neill Sumika Minamoto
 Beth Botsford* Samantha Riley*
 Jenna Street* Angela Kennedy*
 Misty Hyman* Sarah Ryan*
 Barbara Bedford*
2001 Fukuoka Australia (AUS) United States (USA) China (CHN)
 Dyana Calub Natalie Coughlin Zhan Shu
 Leisel Jones Megan Quann Luo Xuejuan
 Petria Thomas Mary DeScenza Ruan Yi
 Sarah Ryan Erin Phenix Xu Yanwei
 Clementine Stoney* Shelly Ripple*
 Tarnee White* Courtney Shealy*
 Elka Graham Maritza Correia*
2003 Barcelona China (CHN) United States (USA) Australia (AUS)
 Zhan Shu Natalie Coughlin Giaan Rooney
 Luo Xuejuan Amanda Beard Leisel Jones
 Zhou Yafei Jenny Thompson Jessicah Schipper
 Yang Yu Lindsay Benko Jodie Henry
 Haley Cope*
 Tara Kirk*
 Mary DeScenza*
2005 Montreal Australia (AUS) United States (USA) Germany (GER)
 Sophie Edington Natalie Coughlin Antje Buschschulte
 Leisel Jones Jessica Hardy Sarah Poewe
 Jessicah Schipper Rachel Komisarz Annika Mehlhorn
 Libby Lenton Amanda Weir Daniela Götz
 Giaan Rooney* Jeri Moss*
 Brooke Hanson* Tara Kirk*
 Felicity Galvez* Mary DeScenza*
 Jodie Henry* Lacey Nymeyer*
2007 Melbourne Australia (AUS) United States (USA) China (CHN)
 Emily Seebohm Natalie Coughlin Xutian Longzi
 Leisel Jones (3) Tara Kirk Luo Nan
 Jessicah Schipper Rachel Komisarz Zhou Yafei
 Libby Lenton Lacey Nymeyer Xu Yanwei
 Tarnee White* Leila Vaziri*
 Felicity Galvez* Jessica Hardy*
 Jodie Henry* Dana Vollmer*
 Amanda Weir*
2009 Rome China (CHN) Australia (AUS) Germany (GER)
 Zhao Jing  Emily Seebohm  Daniela Samulski
 Chen Huijia  Sarah Katsoulis  Sarah Poewe
 Jiao Liuyang  Jessicah Schipper  Annika Mehlhorn
 Li Zhesi Lisbeth Trickett Britta Steffen
 Sally Foster* Daniela Schreiber*
 Stephanie Rice*
 Shayne Reese*
2011 Shanghai United States (USA) China (CHN) Australia (AUS)
Natalie Coughlin Zhao Jing Belinda Hocking 
Rebecca Soni Ji Liping Leisel Jones 
Dana Vollmer Lu Ying Alicia Coutts 
Missy FranklinTang YiMerindah Dingjan
Elizabeth Pelton* Gao Chang*Stephanie Rice*
Christine Magnuson* Sun Ye*
Amanda Weir*Jiao Liuyang*
Li Zhesi*
2013 Barcelona United States (USA) Australia (AUS) Russia (RUS)
Missy FranklinEmily SeebohmDariya Ustinova
Jessica HardySally FosterYuliya Yefimova
Dana VollmerAlicia CouttsSvetlana Chimrova
Megan RomanoCate CampbellVeronika Popova
Elizabeth Pelton* Samantha Marshall*Anna Belousova*
Breeja Larson* Emma McKeon*
Claire Donahue* 
Shannon Vreeland*
2015 Kazan China (CHN) Sweden (SWE) Australia (AUS)
Fu YuanhuiMichelle ColemanEmily Seebohm
Shi JinglinJennie JohanssonTaylor McKeown
Lu YingSarah SjöströmEmma McKeon
Shen DuoLouise HanssonBronte Campbell 
Chen Xinyi*Madison Wilson*
Qiu Yuhan*Lorna Tonks*
Madeline Groves*
Melanie Wright*
2017 Budapest United States (USA) Russia (RUS) Australia (AUS)
Kathleen BakerAnastasia FesikovaEmily Seebohm
Lilly KingYuliya YefimovaTaylor McKeown
Kelsi WorrellSvetlana ChimrovaEmma McKeon
Simone ManuelVeronika PopovaBronte Campbell 
Olivia Smoliga* Natalia Ivaneeva*Holly Barratt*
Katie Meili* Jessica Hansen*
Sarah Gibson* Brianna Throssell*
Mallory Comerford*Shayna Jack*
4 × 100 metre mixed freestyle relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
2015 Kazan United States (USA) Netherlands (NED) Canada (CAN)
Ryan LochteSebastiaan VerschurenSanto Condorelli
Nathan AdrianJoost ReijnsYuri Kisil
Simone ManuelRanomi KromowidjojoChantal van Landeghem
Missy FranklinFemke HeemskerkSandrine Mainville
Conor Dwyer*Kyle Stolk*Karl Krug*
Margo Geer*Marrit Steenbergen*Victoria Poon*
Abbey Weitzeil*
2017 Budapest United States (USA) Netherlands (NED) Canada (CAN)
Caeleb DresselBen SchwietertYuri Kisil
Nathan Adrian (2)Kyle StolkJavier Acevedo
Mallory ComerfordFemke HeemskerkChantal van Landeghem
Simone Manuel (2)Ranomi KromowidjojoPenny Oleksiak
Blake Pieroni*Maud van der Meer*Markus Thormeyer*
Townley Haas*Sandrine Mainville*
Lia Neal*
Kelsi Worrell*
2019 GwangjuAustralia
Mitch Larkin, Matthew Wilson, Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell
United States
Ryan Murphy, Lilly King, Caeleb Dressel, Simone Manuel
Great Britain
Georgia Davies, Adam Peaty, James Guy, Freya Anderson
4 × 100 metre mixed medley relay
YearGoldSilverBronze
2015 Kazan Great Britain (GBR) United States (USA) Germany (GER)
Chris Walker-HebbornRyan MurphyJan-Philip Glania
Adam PeatyKevin CordesHendrik Feldwehr
Siobhan-Marie O'ConnorKatie McLaughlinAlexandra Wenk
Fran HalsallMargo GeerAnnika Bruhn
Ross Murdoch*Kendyl Stewart*
Rachael Kelly*Lia Neal*
2017 Budapest United States (USA) Australia (AUS) Canada (CAN)
Matt GreversMitch LarkinKylie Masse
Lilly KingDaniel CaveRichard Funk
Caeleb DresselEmma McKeonPenny Oleksiak
Simone ManuelBronte CampbellYuri Kisil
Ryan Murphy*Kaylee McKeown*Javier Acevedo*
Kevin Cordes*Matthew Wilson*Rebecca Smith*
Kelsi Worrell*Grant Irvine*Chantal van Landeghem*
Mallory Comerford*Shayna Jack* China (CHN)
Xu Jiayu
Yan Zibei
Zhang Yufei
Zhu Menghui
Li Guangyuan*
Shi Jinglin*
Li Zhuhao*