Speed skating at the Winter Olympics

Men’s Events

500 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze 
1924 ChamonixCharles JewtrawOskar OlsenRoald Larsen
 United States Norway Norway
Clas Thunberg
 Finland
1928 St. MoritzBernt EvensenNone awardedRoald Larsen
 Norway Norway
Jaakko Friman
Clas Thunberg Finland
 FinlandJohn Farrell
 United States
1932 Lake PlacidJack SheaBernt EvensenAlexander Hurd
 United States Norway Canada
1936 Garmisch-PartenkirchenIvar BallangrudGeorg KrogLeo Freisinger
 Norway Norway United States
1948 St. MoritzFinn HelgesenKen BartholomewNone awarded
 Norway United States
Thomas Byberg
 Norway
Robert Fitzgerald
 United States
1952 OsloKen HenryDon McDermottGordon Audley
 United States United States Canada
Arne Johansen
 Norway
1956 Cortina d'AmpezzoYevgeny GrishinRafayel GrachAlv Gjestvang
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Norway
1960 Squaw ValleyYevgeny GrishinBill DisneyRafayel Grach
 Soviet Union United States Soviet Union
1964 InnsbruckTerry McDermottAlv GjestvangNone awarded
 United States Norway
Yevgeny Grishin
 Soviet Union
Vladimir Orlov
 Soviet Union
1968 GrenobleErhard KellerTerry McDermottNone awarded
 West Germany United States
Magne Thomassen
 Norway
1972 SapporoErhard KellerHasse BörjesValery Muratov
 West Germany Sweden Soviet Union
1976 InnsbruckYevgeny KulikovValery MuratovDan Immerfall
 Soviet Union Soviet Union United States
1980 Lake PlacidEric HeidenYevgeny KulikovLieuwe de Boer
 United States Soviet Union Netherlands
1984 SarajevoSergey FokichevYoshihiro KitazawaGaétan Boucher
 Soviet Union Japan Canada
1988 CalgaryUwe-Jens MeyJan YkemaAkira Kuroiwa
 East Germany Netherlands Japan
1992 AlbertvilleUwe-Jens MeyToshiyuki KuroiwaJunichi Inoue
 Germany Japan Japan
1994 LillehammerAleksandr GolubevSergey KlevchenyaManabu Horii
 Russia Russia Japan
1998 NaganoHiroyasu ShimizuJeremy WotherspoonKevin Overland
 Japan Canada Canada
2002 Salt Lake CityCasey FitzRandolphHiroyasu ShimizuKip Carpenter
 United States Japan United States
2006 TurinJoey CheekDmitry DorofeyevLee Kang-seok
 United States Russia South Korea
2010 VancouverMo Tae-bumKeiichiro NagashimaJoji Kato
 South Korea Japan Japan
2014 SochiMichel MulderJan SmeekensRonald Mulder
 Netherlands Netherlands Netherlands
2018 PyeongChangHåvard Holmefjord LorentzenCha Min-kyuGao Tingyu
 Norway South Korea China

1.000 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1976 InnsbruckPeter MuellerJørn DidriksenValery Muratov
 United States Norway Soviet Union
1980 Lake PlacidEric HeidenGaétan BoucherVladimir Lobanov
 United States Canada Soviet Union
Frode Rønning
 Norway
1984 SarajevoGaétan BoucherSergey KhlebnikovKai Arne Engelstad
 Canada Soviet Union Norway
1988 CalgaryNikolay GulyayevUwe-Jens MeyIgor Zhelezovski
 Soviet Union East Germany Soviet Union
1992 AlbertvilleOlaf ZinkeKim Yoon-manYukinori Miyabe
 Germany South Korea Japan
1994 LillehammerDan JansenIgor ZhelezovskiSergey Klevchenya
 United States Belarus Russia
1998 NaganoIds PostmaJan BosHiroyasu Shimizu
 Netherlands Netherlands Japan
2002 Salt Lake CityGerard van VeldeJan BosJoey Cheek
 Netherlands Netherlands United States
2006 TurinShani DavisJoey CheekErben Wennemars
 United States United States Netherlands
2010 VancouverShani DavisMo Tae-bumChad Hedrick
 United States South Korea United States
2014 SochiStefan GroothuisDenny MorrisonMichel Mulder
 Netherlands Canada Netherlands
2018 PyeongChangKjeld NuisHåvard Holmefjord LorentzenKim Tae-yun
 Netherlands Norway South Korea

1.500 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1924 ChamonixClas ThunbergRoald LarsenSigurd Moen
 Finland Norway Norway
1928 St. MoritzClas ThunbergBernt EvensenIvar Ballangrud
 Finland Norway Norway
1932 Lake PlacidJack SheaAlexander HurdWilly Logan
 United States Canada Canada
1936 Garmisch-PartenkirchenCharles MathiesenIvar BallangrudBirger Wasenius
 Norway Norway Finland
1948 St. MoritzSverre FarstadÅke SeyffarthOdd Lundberg
 Norway Sweden Norway
1952 OsloHjalmar AndersenWim van der VoortRoald Aas
 Norway Netherlands Norway
1956 Cortina d'AmpezzoYevgeny GrishinNone awardedToivo Salonen
 Soviet Union Finland
Yuri Mikhaylov
 Soviet Union
1960 Squaw ValleyRoald AasNone awardedBoris Stenin
 Norway Soviet Union
Yevgeny Grishin
 Soviet Union
1964 InnsbruckAnts AntsonKees VerkerkVilly Haugen
 Soviet Union Netherlands Norway
1968 GrenobleKees VerkerkIvar EriksenNone awarded
 Netherlands Norway
Ard Schenk
 Netherlands
1972 SapporoArd SchenkRoar GrønvoldGöran Claeson
 Netherlands Norway Sweden
1976 InnsbruckJan Egil StorholtYuri KondakovHans van Helden
 Norway Soviet Union Netherlands
1980 Lake PlacidEric HeidenKay Arne StenshjemmetTerje Andersen
 United States Norway Norway
1984 SarajevoGaétan BoucherSergey KhlebnikovOleg Bozhev
 Canada Soviet Union Soviet Union
1988 CalgaryAndré HoffmannEric FlaimMichael Hadschieff
 East Germany United States Austria
1992 AlbertvilleJohann Olav KossÅdne SøndrålLeo Visser
 Norway Norway Netherlands
1994 LillehammerJohann Olav KossRintje RitsmaFalko Zandstra
 Norway Netherlands Netherlands
1998 NaganoÅdne SøndrålIds PostmaRintje Ritsma
 Norway Netherlands Netherlands
2002 Salt Lake CityDerek ParraJochem UytdehaageÅdne Søndrål
 United States Netherlands Norway
2006 TurinEnrico FabrisShani DavisChad Hedrick
 Italy United States United States
2010 VancouverMark TuitertShani DavisHåvard Bøkko
 Netherlands United States Norway
2014 SochiZbigniew BródkaKoen VerweijDenny Morrison
 Poland Netherlands Canada
2018 PyeongChangKjeld NuisPatrick RoestKim Min-seok
 Netherlands Netherlands South Korea

5.000 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1924 ChamonixClas ThunbergJulius SkutnabbRoald Larsen
 Finland Finland Norway
1928 St. MoritzIvar BallangrudJulius SkutnabbBernt Evensen
 Norway Finland Norway
1932 Lake PlacidIrving JaffeeEddie MurphyWilly Logan
 United States United States Canada
1936 Garmisch-PartenkirchenIvar BallangrudBirger WaseniusAntero Ojala
 Norway Finland Finland
1948 St. MoritzReidar LiaklevOdd LundbergGöthe Hedlund
 Norway Norway Sweden
1952 OsloHjalmar AndersenKees BroekmanSverre Haugli
 Norway Netherlands Norway
1956 Cortina d'AmpezzoBoris ShilkovSigge EricssonOleg Goncharenko
 Soviet Union Sweden Soviet Union
1960 Squaw ValleyViktor KosichkinKnut JohannesenJan Pesman
 Soviet Union Norway Netherlands
1964 InnsbruckKnut JohannesenPer Ivar MoeFred Anton Maier
 Norway Norway Norway
1968 GrenobleFred Anton MaierKees VerkerkPeter Nottet
 Norway Netherlands Netherlands
1972 SapporoArd SchenkRoar GrønvoldSten Stensen
 Netherlands Norway Norway
1976 InnsbruckSten StensenPiet KleineHans van Helden
 Norway Netherlands Netherlands
1980 Lake PlacidEric HeidenKay Arne StenshjemmetTom Erik Oxholm
 United States Norway Norway
1984 SarajevoTomas GustafsonIgor MalkovRené Schöfisch
 Sweden Soviet Union East Germany
1988 CalgaryTomas GustafsonLeo VisserGerard Kemkers
 Sweden Netherlands Netherlands
1992 AlbertvilleGeir KarlstadFalko ZandstraLeo Visser
 Norway Netherlands Netherlands
1994 LillehammerJohann Olav KossKjell StorelidRintje Ritsma
 Norway Norway Netherlands
1998 NaganoGianni RommeRintje RitsmaBart Veldkamp
 Netherlands Netherlands Belgium
2002 Salt Lake CityJochem UytdehaageDerek ParraJens Boden
 Netherlands United States Germany
2006 TurinChad HedrickSven KramerEnrico Fabris
 United States Netherlands Italy
2010 VancouverSven KramerLee Seung-hoonIvan Skobrev
 Netherlands South Korea Russia
2014 SochiSven KramerJan BlokhuijsenJorrit Bergsma
 Netherlands Netherlands Netherlands
2018 PyeongChangSven KramerTed-Jan BloemenSverre Lunde Pedersen
 Netherlands Canada Norway

10.000 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1924 ChamonixJulius SkutnabbClas ThunbergRoald Larsen
 Finland Finland Norway
1928 St. MoritzCancelled halfway through the running of the event due to poor ice conditions.[6]
1932 Lake PlacidIrving JaffeeIvar BallangrudFranck Stack
 United States Norway Canada
1936 Garmisch-PartenkirchenIvar BallangrudBirger WaseniusMax Stiepl
 Norway Finland Austria
1948 St. MoritzÅke SeyffarthLassi ParkkinenPentti Lammio
 Sweden Finland Finland
1952 OsloHjalmar AndersenKees BroekmanCarl-Erik Asplund
 Norway Netherlands Sweden
1956 Cortina d'AmpezzoSigge EricssonKnut JohannesenOleg Goncharenko
 Sweden Norway Soviet Union
1960 Squaw ValleyKnut JohannesenViktor KosichkinKjell Bäckman
 Norway Soviet Union Sweden
1964 InnsbruckJonny NilssonFred Anton MaierKnut Johannesen
 Sweden Norway Norway
1968 GrenobleJohnny HöglinFred Anton MaierÖrjan Sandler
 Sweden Norway Sweden
1972 SapporoArd SchenkKees VerkerkSten Stensen
 Netherlands Netherlands Norway
1976 InnsbruckPiet KleineSten StensenHans van Helden
 Netherlands Norway Netherlands
1980 Lake PlacidEric HeidenPiet KleineTom Erik Oxholm
 United States Netherlands Norway
1984 SarajevoIgor MalkovTomas GustafsonRené Schöfisch
 Soviet Union Sweden East Germany
1988 CalgaryTomas GustafsonMichael HadschieffLeo Visser
 Sweden Austria Netherlands
1992 AlbertvilleBart VeldkampJohann Olav KossGeir Karlstad
 Netherlands Norway Norway
1994 LillehammerJohann Olav KossKjell StorelidBart Veldkamp
 Norway Norway Netherlands
1998 NaganoGianni RommeBob de JongRintje Ritsma
 Netherlands Netherlands Netherlands
2002 Salt Lake CityJochem UytdehaageGianni RommeLasse Sætre
 Netherlands Netherlands Norway
2006 TurinBob de JongChad HedrickCarl Verheijen
 Netherlands United States Netherlands
2010 VancouverLee Seung-hoonIvan SkobrevBob de Jong
 South Korea Russia Netherlands
2014 SochiJorrit BergsmaSven KramerBob de Jong
 Netherlands Netherlands Netherlands
2018 PyeongChangTed-Jan BloemenJorrit BergsmaNicola Tumolero
 Canada Netherlands Italy

mass start

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2018 PyeongChangLee Seung-hoon (South Korea)Bart Swings (Belgium)Koen Verweij (Netherlands)

team pursuit

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2006 TurinItaly 
Matteo Anesi
Stefano Donagrandi
Enrico Fabris
Ippolito Sanfratello
Canada 
Arne Dankers
Steven Elm
Denny Morrison
Jason Parker
Justin Warsylewicz
Netherlands 
Sven Kramer
Rintje Ritsma
Mark Tuitert
Carl Verheijen
Erben Wennemars
2010 VancouverCanada
Mathieu Giroux
Lucas Makowsky
Denny Morrison
United States 
Brian Hansen
Chad Hedrick
Jonathan Kuck
Trevor Marsicano
Netherlands 
Jan Blokhuijsen
Sven Kramer
Simon Kuipers
Mark Tuitert
2014 SochiNetherlands 
Jan Blokhuijsen
Sven Kramer
Koen Verweij
South Korea 
Joo Hyong-jun
Kim Cheol-min
Lee Seung-hoon
Poland
Zbigniew Bródka
Konrad Niedźwiedzki
Jan Szymański
2018 PyeongChangNorway 
Håvard Bøkko
Simen Spieler Nilsen
Sverre Lunde Pedersen
Sindre Henriksen
South Korea 
Lee Seung-hoon
Chung Jae-won
Kim Min-seok
Netherlands 
Patrick Roest
Jan Blokhuijsen
Sven Kramer
Koen Verweij

Women’s Events

500 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1960 Squaw ValleyHelga HaaseNatalya DonchenkoJeanne Ashworth
 United Team of Germany Soviet Union United States
1964 InnsbruckLidiya SkoblikovaIrina YegorovaTatyana Sidorova
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
1968 GrenobleLyudmila TitovaJenny FishNone awarded
 Soviet Union United States
Dianne Holum
 United States
Mary Meyers
 United States
1972 SapporoAnne HenningVera KrasnovaLyudmila Titova
 United States Soviet Union Soviet Union
1976 InnsbruckSheila YoungCathy PriestnerTatyana Averina
 United States Canada Soviet Union
1980 Lake PlacidKarin EnkeLeah Poulos-MuellerNatalya Petrusyova
 East Germany United States Soviet Union
1984 SarajevoChrista RothenburgerKarin EnkeNatalya Shive
 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union
1988 CalgaryBonnie BlairChrista RothenburgerKarin Enke
 United States East Germany East Germany
1992 AlbertvilleBonnie BlairYe QiaoboChrista Luding-Rothenburger
 United States China Germany
1994 LillehammerBonnie BlairSusan AuchFranziska Schenk
 United States Canada Germany
1998 NaganoCatriona Le May DoanSusan AuchTomomi Okazaki
 Canada Canada Japan
2002 Salt Lake CityCatriona Le May DoanMonique Garbrecht-EnfeldtSabine Völker
 Canada Germany Germany
2006 TurinSvetlana ZhurovaWang ManliRen Hui
 Russia China China
2010 VancouverLee Sang-hwaJenny WolfWang Beixing
 South Korea Germany China
2014 SochiLee Sang-hwaOlga FatkulinaMargot Boer
 South Korea Russia Netherlands
2018 PyeongChangNao KodairaLee Sang-hwaKarolína Erbanová
 Japan South Korea Czech Republic

1.000 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1960 Squaw ValleyKlara GusevaHelga HaaseTamara Rylova
 Soviet Union United Team of Germany Soviet Union
1964 InnsbruckLidiya SkoblikovaIrina YegorovaKaija Mustonen
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Finland
1968 GrenobleCarry GeijssenLyudmila TitovaDianne Holum
 Netherlands Soviet Union United States
1972 SapporoMonika PflugAtje Keulen-DeelstraAnne Henning
 West Germany Netherlands United States
1976 InnsbruckTatyana AverinaLeah PoulosSheila Young
 Soviet Union United States United States
1980 Lake PlacidNatalya PetrusyovaLeah Poulos-MuellerSylvia Albrecht
 Soviet Union United States East Germany
1984 SarajevoKarin EnkeAndrea SchöneNatalya Petrusyova
 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union
1988 CalgaryChrista RothenburgerKarin EnkeBonnie Blair
 East Germany East Germany United States
1992 AlbertvilleBonnie BlairYe QiaoboMonique Garbrecht
 United States China Germany
1994 LillehammerBonnie BlairAnke BaierYe Qiaobo
 United States Germany China
1998 NaganoMarianne TimmerChristine WittyCatriona Le May Doan
 Netherlands United States Canada
2002 Salt Lake CityChristine WittySabine VölkerJennifer Rodriguez
 United States Germany United States
2006 TurinMarianne TimmerCindy KlassenAnni Friesinger
 Netherlands Canada Germany
2010 VancouverChristine NesbittAnnette GerritsenLaurine van Riessen
 Canada Netherlands Netherlands
2014 SochiZhang HongIreen WüstMargot Boer
 China Netherlands Netherlands
2018 PyeongChangJorien ter MorsNao KodairaMiho Takagi
 Netherlands Japan Japan

1.500 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1960 Squaw ValleyLidiya SkoblikovaElwira SeroczyńskaHelena Pilejczyk
 Soviet Union Poland Poland
1964 InnsbruckLidiya SkoblikovaKaija MustonenBerta Kolokoltseva
 Soviet Union Finland Soviet Union
1968 GrenobleKaija MustonenCarry GeijssenStien Kaiser
 Finland Netherlands Netherlands
1972 SapporoDianne HolumStien Baas-KaiserAtje Keulen-Deelstra
 United States Netherlands Netherlands
1976 InnsbruckGalina StepanskayaSheila YoungTatyana Averina
 Soviet Union United States Soviet Union
1980 Lake PlacidAnnie BorckinkRia VisserSabine Becker
 Netherlands Netherlands East Germany
1984 SarajevoKarin EnkeAndrea SchöneNatalya Petrusyova
 East Germany East Germany Soviet Union
1988 CalgaryYvonne van GennipKarin EnkeAndrea Ehrig
 Netherlands East Germany East Germany
1992 AlbertvilleJacqueline BörnerGunda NiemannSeiko Hashimoto
 Germany Germany Japan
1994 LillehammerEmese HunyadySvetlana FedotkinaGunda Niemann
 Austria Russia Germany
1998 NaganoMarianne TimmerGunda Niemann-StirnemannChristine Witty
 Netherlands Germany United States
2002 Salt Lake CityAnni FriesingerSabine VölkerJennifer Rodriguez
 Germany Germany United States
2006 TurinCindy KlassenKristina GrovesIreen Wüst
 Canada Canada Netherlands
2010 VancouverIreen WüstKristina GrovesMartina Sáblíková
 Netherlands Canada Czech Republic
2014 SochiJorien ter MorsIreen WüstLotte van Beek
 Netherlands Netherlands Netherlands
2018 PyeongChangIreen WüstMiho TakagiMarrit Leenstra
 Netherlands Japan Netherlands

3.000 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1960 Squaw ValleyLidiya SkoblikovaValentina SteninaEevi Huttunen
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Finland
1964 InnsbruckLidiya SkoblikovaHan Pil-HwaNone awarded
 Soviet Union North Korea
Valentina Stenina
 Soviet Union
1968 GrenobleAns SchutKaija MustonenStien Kaiser
 Netherlands Finland Netherlands
1972 SapporoStien Baas-KaiserDianne HolumAtje Keulen-Deelstra
 Netherlands United States Netherlands
1976 InnsbruckTatyana AverinaAndrea MitscherlichLisbeth Korsmo
 Soviet Union East Germany Norway
1980 Lake PlacidBjørg Eva JensenSabine BeckerBeth Heiden
 Norway East Germany United States
1984 SarajevoAndrea SchöneKarin EnkeGabi Schönbrunn
 East Germany East Germany East Germany
1988 CalgaryYvonne van GennipAndrea EhrigGabi Zange
 Netherlands East Germany East Germany
1992 AlbertvilleGunda NiemannHeike WarnickeEmese Hunyady
 Germany Germany Austria
1994 LillehammerSvetlana BazhanovaEmese HunyadyClaudia Pechstein
 Russia Austria Germany
1998 NaganoGunda Niemann-StirnemannClaudia PechsteinAnni Friesinger
 Germany Germany Germany
2002 Salt Lake CityClaudia PechsteinRenate GroenewoldCindy Klassen
 Germany Netherlands Canada
2006 TurinIreen WüstRenate GroenewoldCindy Klassen
 Netherlands Netherlands Canada
2010 VancouverMartina SáblíkováStephanie BeckertKristina Groves
 Czech Republic Germany Canada
2014 SochiIreen WüstMartina SáblíkováOlga Graf
 Netherlands Czech Republic Russia
2018 PyeongChangCarlijn AchtereekteIreen WüstAntoinette de Jong
 Netherlands Netherlands Netherlands

5.000 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1988 CalgaryYvonne van GennipAndrea EhrigGabi Zange
 Netherlands East Germany East Germany
1992 AlbertvilleGunda NiemannHeike WarnickeClaudia Pechstein
 Germany Germany Germany
1994 LillehammerClaudia PechsteinGunda NiemannHiromi Yamamoto
 Germany Germany Japan
1998 NaganoClaudia PechsteinGunda Niemann-StirnemannLyudmila Prokasheva
 Germany Germany Kazakhstan
2002 Salt Lake CityClaudia PechsteinGretha SmitClara Hughes
 Germany Netherlands Canada
2006 TurinClara HughesClaudia PechsteinCindy Klassen
 Canada Germany Canada
2010 VancouverMartina SáblíkováStephanie BeckertClara Hughes
 Czech Republic Germany Canada
2014 SochiMartina SáblíkováIreen WüstCarien Kleibeuker
 Czech Republic Netherlands Netherlands
2018 PyeongChangEsmee VisserMartina SáblíkováNatalya Voronina
 Netherlands Czech Republic Olympic Athletes from Russia

mass start

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2018 PyeongChangNana Takagi (Japan)Kim Bo-reum (South Korea)Irene Schouten (Netherlands)

team pursuit

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2006 TurinGermany 
Daniela Anschütz-Thoms
Anni Friesinger
Lucille Opitz
Claudia Pechstein
Sabine Völker
Canada
Kristina Groves
Clara Hughes
Cindy Klassen
Christine Nesbitt
Shannon Rempel
Russia
Yekaterina Abramova
Varvara Barysheva
Galina Likhachova
Yekaterina Lobysheva
Svetlana Vysokova
2010 VancouverGermany 
Daniela Anschütz-Thoms
Stephanie Beckert
Anni Friesinger-Postma
Katrin Mattscherodt
Japan
Masako Hozumi
Nao Kodaira
Maki Tabata
Poland
Katarzyna Bachleda-Curuś
Katarzyna Woźniak
Luiza Złotkowska
2014 SochiNetherlands
Lotte van Beek
Marrit Leenstra
Jorien ter Mors
Ireen Wüst
Poland
Katarzyna Bachleda-Curuś
Natalia Czerwonka
Katarzyna Woźniak
Luiza Złotkowska
Russia
Olga Graf
Yekaterina Lobysheva
Yekaterina Shikhova
Yuliya Skokova
2018 PyeongChangJapan
Miho Takagi
Ayano Sato
Nana Takagi
Ayaka Kikuchi
Netherlands
Marrit Leenstra
Ireen Wüst
Antoinette de Jong
Lotte van Beek
United States
Heather Bergsma
Brittany Bowe
Mia Manganello
Carlijn Schoutens

Discontinued Men’s all-round

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1924 ChamonixClas Thunberg (Finland)Roald Larsen (Norway)Julius Skutnabb (Finland)