Shooting at the Summer Olympics

Men’s Event

air pistol

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1988 SeoulTanyu KiryakovErich BuljungXu Haifeng
 Bulgaria United States China
1992 BarcelonaWang YifuSergei PyzhianovSorin Babii
 China Unified Team Romania
1996 AtlantaRoberto Di DonnaWang YifuTanyu Kiryakov
 Italy China Bulgaria
2000 SydneyFranck DumoulinWang YifuIgor Basinski
 France China Belarus
2004 AthensWang YifuMikhail NestruyevVladimir Isakov
 China Russia Russia
2008 BeijingPang WeiJin Jong-ohJason Turner
 China South Korea United States
2012 LondonJin Jong-ohLuca TesconiAndrija Zlatić
 South Korea Italy Serbia
2016 RioHoàng Xuân VinhFelipe WuPang Wei
 Vietnam Brazil China
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

air rifle

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los AngelesPhilippe HeberléAndreas KronthalerBarry Dagger
 France Austria Great Britain
1988 SeoulGoran MaksimovićNicolas BerthelotJohann Riederer
 Yugoslavia France West Germany
1992 BarcelonaYuri FedkinFranck BadiouJohann Riederer
 Unified Team France Germany
1996 AtlantaArtem KhadjibekovWolfram WaibelJean-Pierre Amat
 Russia Austria France
2000 SydneyCai YalinArtem KhadjibekovYevgeni Aleinikov
 China Russia Russia
2004 AthensZhu QinanLi JieJozef Gönci
 China China Slovakia
2008 BeijingAbhinav BindraZhu QinanHenri Häkkinen
 India China Finland
2012 LondonAlin MoldoveanuNiccolò CamprianiGagan Narang
 Romania Italy India
2016 RioNiccolò CamprianiSerhiy KulishVladimir Maslennikov
 Italy Ukraine Russia
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Rapid fire pistol

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 AthensIoannis FrangoudisGeorgios OrfanidisHolger Nielsen
 Greece Greece Denmark
1900 ParisMaurice LarrouyLéon MoreauxEugène Balme
 France France France
1904–1908not included in the Olympic program
1912 StockholmAlfred LanePaul PalénJohan Hübner von Holst
 United States Sweden Sweden
1920 Antwerpnot included in the Olympic program
1924 ParisHenry BaileyVilhelm CarlbergLennart Hannelius
 United States Sweden Finland
1928 Amsterdamnot included in the Olympic program
1932 Los AngelesRenzo MorigiHeinz HaxDomenico Matteucci
 Italy Germany Italy
1936 BerlinCornelius van OyenHeinz HaxTorsten Ullman
 Germany Germany Sweden
1948 LondonKároly TakácsCarlos Diaz SáenzSven Lundquist
 Hungary Argentina Sweden
1952 HelsinkiKároly TakácsSzilárd KunGheorghe Lichiardopol
 Hungary Hungary Romania
1956 MelbourneȘtefan PetrescuYevgeni CherkasovGheorghe Lichiardopol
 Romania Soviet Union Romania
1960 RomeWilliam McMillanPentti LinnosvuoAleksandr Zabelin
 United States Finland Soviet Union
1964 TokyoPentti LinnosvuoIon TripsaLubomír Nácovský
 Finland Romania Czechoslovakia
1968 Mexico CityJózef ZapędzkiMarcel RoscaRenart Suleimanov
 Poland Romania Soviet Union
1972 MunichJózef ZapędzkiLadislav FaltaViktor Torshin
 Poland Czechoslovakia Soviet Union
1976 MontrealNorbert KlaarJürgen WiefelRoberto Ferraris
 East Germany East Germany Italy
1980 MoscowCorneliu IonJürgen WiefelGerhard Petritsch
 Romania East Germany Austria
1984 Los AngelesTakeo KamachiCorneliu IonRauno Bies
 Japan Romania Finland
1988 SeoulAfanasijs KuzminsRalf SchumannZoltán Kovács
 Soviet Union East Germany Hungary
1992 BarcelonaRalf SchumannAfanasijs KuzminsVladimir Vokhmyanin
 Germany Latvia Unified Team
1996 AtlantaRalf SchumannEmil MilevVladimir Vokhmyanin
 Germany Bulgaria Kazakhstan
2000 SydneySergei AlifirenkoMichel AnsermetIulian Raicea
 Russia Switzerland Romania
2004 AthensRalf SchumannSergei PolyakovSergei Alifirenko
 Germany Russia Russia
2008 BeijingOleksandr PetrivRalf SchumannChristian Reitz
 Ukraine Germany Germany
2012 LondonLeuris PupoVijay KumarDing Feng
 Cuba India China
2016 RioChristian ReitzJean QuiquampoixLi Yuehong
 Germany France China
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

rifle three positions

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1952 HelsinkiErling KongshaugVilho YlönenBoris Andreyev
 Norway Finland Soviet Union
1956 MelbourneAnatoli BogdanovOtakar HořínekJohn Sundberg
 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Sweden
1960 RomeViktor ShamburkinMarat NiyasovKlaus Zähringer
 Soviet Union Soviet Union United Team of Germany
1964 TokyoLones WiggerVelichko VelichkovLászló Hammerl
 United States Bulgaria Hungary
1968 Mexico CityBernd KlingnerJohn WriterVitaly Parkhimovich
 West Germany United States Soviet Union
1972 MunichJohn WriterLanny BasshamWerner Lippoldt
 United States United States East Germany
1976 MontrealLanny BasshamMargaret MurdockWerner Seibold
 United States United States West Germany
1980 MoscowViktor VlasovBernd HartsteinSven Johansson
 Soviet Union East Germany Sweden
1984 Los AngelesMalcolm CooperDaniel NipkovAlister Allan
 Great Britain Switzerland Great Britain
1988 SeoulMalcolm CooperAlister AllanKirill Ivanov
 Great Britain Great Britain Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaHrachya PetikyanRobert FothRyohei Koba
 Unified Team United States Japan
1996 AtlantaJean-Pierre AmatSergey BelyayevWolfram Waibel
 France Kazakhstan Austria
2000 SydneyRajmond DebevecJuha HirviHarald Stenvaag
 Slovenia Finland Norway
2004 AthensJia ZhanboMichael AntiChristian Planer
 China United States Austria
2008 BeijingQiu JianJury SukhorukovRajmond Debevec
 China Ukraine Slovenia
2012 LondonNiccolò CamprianiKim Jong-hyunMatthew Emmons
 Italy South Korea United States
2016 RioNiccolò CamprianiSergey KamenskiyAlexis Raynaud
 Italy Russia France
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

skeet

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1968 Mexico CityYevgeni PetrovRomano GaragnaniKonrad Wirnhier
 Soviet Union Italy West Germany
1972 MunichKonrad WirnhierYevgeni PetrovMichael Buchheim
 West Germany Soviet Union East Germany
1976 MontrealJosef PanáčekEric SwinkelsWiesław Gawlikowski
 Czechoslovakia Netherlands Poland
1980 MoscowHans Kjeld RasmussenLars-Göran CarlssonRoberto Castrillo
 Denmark Sweden Cuba
1984 Los AngelesMatthew DrykeOle Riber RasmussenLuca Scribani Rossi
 United States Denmark Italy
1988 SeoulAxel WegnerAlfonso de IruarrizagaJorge Guardiola
 East Germany Chile Spain
1992 BarcelonaZhang ShanJuan GihaBruno Rossetti
 China Peru Italy
1996 AtlantaEnnio FalcoMirosław RzepkowskiAndrea Benelli
 Italy Poland Italy
2000 SydneyMykola MilchevPetr MálekJames Graves
 Ukraine Czech Republic United States
2004 AthensAndrea BenelliMarko KemppainenJuan Miguel Rodríguez
 Italy Finland Cuba
2008 BeijingVincent HancockTore BrovoldAnthony Terras
 United States Norway France
2012 LondonVincent HancockAnders GoldingNasser Al-Attiyah
 United States Denmark Qatar
2016 RioGabriele RossettiMarcus SvenssonAbdullah Al-Rashidi
 Italy Sweden Independent Olympic Athletes
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

trap

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 ParisRoger de BarbarinRené GuyotJustinien de Clary
 France France France
1904 St. Louisnot included in the Olympic program
1908 LondonWalter EwingGeorge BeattieAlexander Maunder
 Canada Canada Great Britain
Anastasios Metaxas
 Greece
1912 StockholmJames GrahamAlfred GoeldelHarry Blau
 United States Germany Russia
1920 AntwerpMark ArieFrank TroehFrank Wright
 United States United States United States
1924 ParisGyula HalasyKonrad HuberFrank Hughes
 Hungary Finland United States
1928-1948not included in the Olympic program
1952 HelsinkiGeorge GenereuxKnut HolmqvistHans Liljedahl
 Canada Sweden Sweden
1956 MelbourneGalliano RossiniAdam SmelczyńskiAlessandro Ciceri
 Italy Poland Italy
1960 RomeIon DumitrescuGalliano RossiniSergei Kalinin
 Romania Italy Soviet Union
1964 TokyoEnnio MattarelliPavel SenichevWilliam Morris
 Italy Soviet Union United States
1968 Mexico CityJohn BraithwaiteThomas GarrigusKurt Czekalla
 Great Britain United States East Germany
1972 MunichAngelo ScalzoneMichel CarregaSilvano Basagni
 Italy France Italy
1976 MontrealDonald HaldemanArmando SilvaUbaldesco Baldi
 United States Portugal Italy
1980 MoscowLuciano GiovannettiRustam YambulatovJörg Damme
 Italy Soviet Union East Germany
1984 Los AngelesLuciano GiovannettiFrancisco BozaDaniel Carlisle
 Italy Peru United States
1988 SeoulDmitry MonakovMiloslav BednaříkFrans Peeters
 Soviet Union Czechoslovakia Belgium
1992 BarcelonaPetr HrdličkaKazumi WatanabeMarco Venturini
 Czechoslovakia Japan Italy
1996 AtlantaMichael DiamondJosh LakatosLance Bade
 Australia United States United States
2000 SydneyMichael DiamondIan PeelGiovanni Pellielo
 Australia Great Britain Italy
2004 AthensAleksei AlipovGiovanni PellieloAdam Vella
 Russia Italy Australia
2008 BeijingDavid KosteleckýGiovanni PellieloAleksei Alipov
 Czech Republic Italy Russia
2012 LondonGiovanni CernogorazMassimo FabbriziFehaid Al-Deehani
 Croatia Italy Kuwait
2016 RioJosip GlasnovićGiovanni PellieloEdward Ling
 Croatia Italy Great Britain
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Women’s Event

air pistol

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1988 SeoulJasna ŠekarićNino SalukvadzeMarina Dobrancheva
 Yugoslavia Soviet Union Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaMarina LogvinenkoJasna ŠekarićMariya Grozdeva
 Unified Team Independent Olympic Participants Bulgaria
1996 AtlantaOlga KuznetsovaMarina LogvinenkoMariya Grozdeva
 Russia Russia Bulgaria
2000 SydneyTao LunaJasna ŠekarićAnnemarie Forder
 China Yugoslavia Australia
2004 AthensOlena KostevychJasna ŠekarićMariya Grozdeva
 Ukraine Serbia and Montenegro Bulgaria
2008 BeijingGuo WenjunNatalia PaderinaNino Salukvadze
 China Russia Georgia
2012 LondonGuo WenjunCéline GobervilleOlena Kostevych
 China France Ukraine
2016 RioZhang MengxueVitalina BatsarashkinaAnna Korakaki
 China Russia Greece
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

air rifle

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los AngelesPat SpurginEdith GuflerWu Xiaoxuan
 United States Italy China
1988 SeoulIrina ShilovaSilvia SperberAnna Malukhina
 Soviet Union West Germany Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaYeo Kab-soonVessela LetchevaAranka Binder
 South Korea Bulgaria Independent Olympic Participants
1996 AtlantaRenata MauerPetra HorneberAleksandra Ivošev
 Poland Germany Yugoslavia
2000 SydneyNancy JohnsonKang Cho-hyunGao Jing
 United States South Korea China
2004 AthensDu LiLioubov GalkinaKateřina Kůrková
 China Russia Czech Republic
2008 BeijingKateřina EmmonsLioubov GalkinaSnježana Pejčić
 Czech Republic Russia Croatia
2012 LondonYi SilingSylwia BogackaYu Dan
 China Poland China
2016 RioVirginia ThrasherDu LiYi Siling
 United States China China
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Rapid fire pistol

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los AngelesLinda ThomRuby FoxPatricia Dench
 Canada United States Australia
1988 SeoulNino SalukvadzeTomoko HasegawaJasna Šekarić
 Soviet Union Japan Yugoslavia
1992 BarcelonaMarina LogvinenkoLi DuihongDorjsürengiin Mönkhbayar
 Unified Team China Mongolia
1996 AtlantaLi DuihongDiana IorgovaMarina Logvinenko
 China Bulgaria Russia
2000 SydneyMaria GrozdevaTao LunaLalita Yauhleuskaya
 Bulgaria China Belarus
2004 AthensMaria GrozdevaLenka HykováIrada Ashumova
 Bulgaria Czech Republic Azerbaijan
2008 BeijingChen YingOtryadyn GündegmaaMunkhbayar Dorjsuren
 China Mongolia Germany
2012 LondonKim Jang-miChen YingOlena Kostevych
 South Korea China Ukraine
2016 RioAnna KorakakiMonika KarschHeidi Diethelm Gerber
 Greece Germany Switzerland
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

rifle three positions

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los AngelesWu XiaoxuanUlrike HolmerWanda Jewell
 China West Germany United States
1988 SeoulSilvia SperberVessela LetchevaValentina Cherkasova
 West Germany Bulgaria Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaLauni MeiliNonka MatovaMałgorzata Książkiewicz
 United States Bulgaria Poland
1996 AtlantaAleksandra IvoševIrina GerasimenokRenata Mauer
 Yugoslavia Russia Poland
2000 SydneyRenata MauerTatiana GoldobinaMaria Feklistova
 Poland Russia Russia
2004 AthensLyubov GalkinaValentina TurisiniWang Chengyi
 Russia Italy China
2008 BeijingDu LiKateřina EmmonsEglis Yaima Cruz
 China Czech Republic Cuba
2012 LondonJamie Lynn GrayIvana MaksimovićAdéla Sýkorová
 United States Serbia Czech Republic
2016 RioBarbara EnglederZhang BinbinDu Li
 Germany China China
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

skeet

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyZemfira MeftahatdinovaSvetlana DeminaDiána Igaly
 Azerbaijan Russia Hungary
2004 AthensDiána IgalyWei NingZemfira Meftahatdinova
 Hungary China Azerbaijan
2008 BeijingChiara CaineroKim RhodeChristine Brinker
 Italy United States Germany
2012 LondonKim RhodeWei NingDanka Barteková
 United States China Slovakia
2016 RioDiana BacosiChiara CaineroKim Rhode
 Italy Italy United States
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

trap

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2000 SydneyDaina GudzinevičiūtėDelphine RacinetGao E
 Lithuania France China
2004 AthensSuzanne BaloghMaría QuintanalLee Bo-na
 Australia Spain South Korea
2008 BeijingSatu Mäkelä-NummelaZuzana ŠtefečekováCorey Cogdell
 Finland Slovakia United States
2012 LondonJessica RossiZuzana ŠtefečekováDelphine Réau
 Italy Slovakia France
2016 RioCatherine SkinnerNatalie RooneyCorey Cogdell
 Australia New Zealand United States
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Mixed Event

air pistol team

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
20202020 Tokyo

air rifle team

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
20202020 Tokyo

trap team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London Great Britain (GBR) Canada (CAN) Great Britain (GBR)
Alexander MaunderWalter EwingGeorge Whitaker
James PikeGeorge BeattieGerald Skinner
Charles PalmerArthur WestoverJohn Butt
John PostansMylie FletcherWilliam Morris
Frank MooreGeorge VivianHarold Creasey
Peter EasteDonald McMackonRichard Hutton
1912 Stockholm United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR) Germany (GER)
Charles W. BillingsJohn ButtErich Graf von Bernstorff
Ralph SpottsWilliam GrosvenorFranz von Zedlitz und Leipe
John H. HendricksonHarold HumbyHorst Goeldel
James GrahamAlexander MaunderAlbert Preuss
Edward GleasonCharles PalmerErland Koch
Frank HallGeorge WhitakerAlfred Goeldel
1920 Antwerp United States (USA) Belgium (BEL) Sweden (SWE)
Mark ArieAlbert BosquetPer Kinde
Horace BonserJoseph CogelsFredric Landelius
Jay ClarkÉmile DupontErik Lundquist
Forest McNeirEdouard FesingerKarl Richter
Frank TroehHenri QuersinErik Sökjer-Petersén
Frank WrightLouis Van TiltAlfred Swahn
1924 Paris United States (USA) Canada (CAN) Finland (FIN)
Frederick EtchenWilliam BarnesWerner Ekman
Frank HughesGeorge BeattieKonrad Huber
John NoelJohn BlackRobert Huber
Clarence PlattRobert MontgomeryGeorg Nordblad
Samuel SharmanSamuel NewtonToivo Tikkanen
William SilkworthSamuel VanceKarl Magnus Wegelius
1928-2016not included in the Olympic program
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Discontinued events