Shooting at the Pan American Games

Men’s Event

50 m. Pistol

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruNOT HELD
2015Toronto, CanadaJúlio Almeida (Brazil)Jorge Grau (Cuba)Marko Carrillo (Peru)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoSergio Sanchez (Guatemala)Daryl Szarenski (United States)Júlio Almeida (Brazil)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Jason Turner (United States)Daryl Szarenski (United States)Yulio Zorrilla (Cuba)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Daryl Szarenski (United States)Arseny Borrero (cub)Norbelis Bárzaga (cub)
1999Winnipeg (can)Jason Meidinger (usa)Daryl Szarenski (United States)Norbelis Bárzaga (cub)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Abel Juncosa (cub)Ben Amonetts (usa)Jodson Edington (bra)
1991La Habana (cub)Vicente de la Cruz (cub)Ben Amonetts (usa)Rodney Colwel (can)
1987Indianapolis (usa)George Ross (usa)Erich Buljung (usa)Bernardo Tobar (col)
1983Caracas (ven)Erich Buljung (usa)Silvio Aguiar (bra)Héctor d’Lima (ven)
1979San Juan (prc)Walter Bauzá (arg)Luis Baquero (cub)Thomas Guinn (can)
1975Mexico City (mex)Hershel Anderson (usa)Melvin Makin (usa)Jules Sobrian (can)
1971Cali (col)Bertino de Souza (bra)Hershel Anderson (usa)Nelson Oñate (cub)
1967Winnipeg (can)Hershel Anderson (usa)Javier Perefrina (mex)Edgar Espinosa (ven)
1963São Paulo (bra)Franklin Green (usa)Garfield McMahon (can)Elvin Merx (usa)
1959Chicago (usa)Nelson Lincoln (usa)Tomás Cabañas (cub)Roy Sutherland (usa)
1955Mexico City (mex)Huelet Benner (usa)John Dodds (usa)Pedro Aviles (mex)
1951Buenos Aires (arg)Edwin Vázquez (per)Huelet Benner (usa)Rafael Bermejo (mex)

25 m. Rapid Fire Pistol

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruJorge Álvarez (Cuba)Leuris Pupo (Cuba)Marko Carrillo (Peru)
2015Toronto, CanadaBrad Balsley (United States)Emerson Duarte (Brazil)Douglas Gomez (Venezuela)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoEmil Milev (United States)Juan Perez (Cuba)Franco Di Mauro (Venezuela)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Leuris Pupo (Cuba)Keith Sanderson (United States)Fernando Cardoso (Brazil)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Leuris Pupo (Cuba)Juan Francisco Pérez (cub)John McNally (usa)
1999Winnipeg (can)Daniel Felizia (arg)John McNally (usa)Bernardo Tobar (col)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Guido Arbona (cub)Dan Luga (usa)Bernardo Tobar (col)
1991La Habana (cub)John McNally (usa)Rafael Rodríguez (cub)Guillermo Reyes (cub)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Bernardo Tobar (col)Rogelio Arredondo (usa)John McNally (usa)
1983Caracas (ven)Terence Anderson (usa)Bernardo Tobar (col)Rafael Rodríguez (cub)
1979San Juan (prc)Juan Hernández (cub)John McNally (usa)Bernardo Tobar (col)
1975Mexico City (mex)Melvin Makin (usa)Jules Sobrian (can)James McCauley (usa)
1971Cali (col)Victor Catellanos (gua)Alirio Maya (col)Arturo Costa (cub)
1967Winnipeg (can)William McMillan (usa)Alirio Maya (col)Edward Teague (usa)
1963São Paulo (bra)Cecil Wallis (usa)Lawrence Mosely (usa)Manuel Fernández (usa)
1959Chicago (usa)David Cartes (usa)Aubrey Smith (usa)Guillermo Cornejo (per)
1955Mexico City (mex)Carlos Sánchez (arg)William McMillan (usa)John Forman (usa)
1951Buenos Aires (arg)Huelet Benner (usa)Enrique Díaz (arg)Oscar Cervo (arg)

10 m. Air Pistol

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruJorge Grau (Cuba)Nick Mowrer (United States)Júlio Almeida (Brazil)
2015Toronto, CanadaFelipe Almeida Wu (Brazil)Jay Shi (United States)Mario Vinueza (Ecuador)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoDaryl Szarenski (United States)Roger Daniel (Trinidad and Tobago)Júlio Almeida (Brazil)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Jason Turner (United States)Júlio Almeida (Brazil)Thomas Rose (United States)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Jason Turner (United States)Maximino Modesti (arg)John Bickar (usa)
1999Winnipeg (can)Daryl Szarenski (usa)Felipe Beuvrin (ven)Jason Meidinger (usa)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Norbelis Bárzaga (cub)Ben Amonetts (usa)Vicente de la Cruz (cub)
1991La Habana (cub)Bernardo Tobar (col)Ben Amonetts (usa)Wilson Scheidemantel (bra)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Donald Nygord (usa)Carlos Hora (per)Gregory Appleton (usa)
1983Caracas (ven)Carlos Hora (per)Donald Nygord (usa)Carlos Ortíz (col)
1979San Juan (prc)Donald Nygord (usa)Donald Hamilton (usa)Rafael Garden (prc)
1975Mexico City (mex)Hershel Anderson (usa)Nelson Ońate (cub)Santiago Trompeta (cub)

50 m. Rifle 3 Positions

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruTimothy Sherry (United States)Michael McPhail (United States)José Luis Sánchez (Mexico)
2015Toronto, CanadaReinier Estpinan (Cuba)George Norton (United States)Ryan Anderson (United States)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoJason Parker (United States)Matthew Wallace (United States)Bruno Heck (Brazil)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Jason Parker (United States)Liecer Perez (Cuba)Juan Angeloni (Argentina)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Jason Parker (United States)Eric Uptagrafft (usa)Pablo Álvarez (arg)
1999Winnipeg (can)Ken Johnson (usa)Pablo Álvarez (arg)Roberto Elias (mex)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Richard Rusticucci (arg)David Johnson (usa)Robert Foth (usa)
1991La Habana (cub)Michael Anti (usa)Robert Foth (usa)Mart Klepp (can)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Glenn Dubis (usa)Mart Klepp (can)Robert Foth (usa)
1983Caracas (ven)Lones Wigger (usa)Anthony Leone (usa)Miguel Valdés (cub)
1979San Juan (prc)Lones Wigger (usa)Rod FitzRandolph (usa)Guy Lorion (can)
1975Mexico City (mex)Margaret Murdock-Thompson (usa)Lones Wigger (usa)Miguel Valdés (cub)
1971Cali (col)John Writer (usa)Lones Wigger (usa)Miguel Valdés (cub)
1967Winnipeg (can)Margaret Thompson (usa)Gerald Ouellette (can)Gary Anderson (usa)
1963São Paulo (bra)Gary Anderson (usa)William Krilling (usa)Paulino Díaz (mex)
1959Chicago (usa)Daniel Puckel (usa)Gerald Ouellette (can)Gary Anderson (usa)
1955Mexico City (mex)Arthur Jackson (usa)Pedro Armella (arg)Verle Wright (usa)
1951Buenos Aires (arg)Arthur Jackson (usa)Arthur Cook (usa)Julio Silva (arg)

50 m. Rifle Prone

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruNOT HELD
2015Toronto, CanadaCassio Rippel (Brazil)Michael McPhail (United States)Michel Dion (Canada)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoMichael McPhail (United States)Alex Suligoy (Argentina)Jason Parker (United States)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Thomas Tamas (United States)Michael McPhail (United States)Gale Stewart (Canada)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Tom Tamas (usa)Reiner Estipinan (cub)Ken Johnson (usa)
1999Winnipeg (can)Matthew Emmons (usa)Wayne Sorensen (can)Henry Gerow (can)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Robert Harbison (usa)Bruce Meredith (vir)Michel Dion (can)
1991La Habana (cub)Thomas Tamas (usa)Robert Foth (usa)Hugo Romero (ecu)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Patrick Vamplew (can)Jean-François Sénécal (can)Julio Lemma (arg)
1983Caracas (ven)Rod FitzRandolph (usa)Lones Wigger (usa)Arnaldo Rodríguez (cub)
1979San Juan (prc)Lones Wigger (usa)Adelso Peña (cub)Alfons Mayer (can)
1975Mexico City (mex)David Ross (usa)Durval Guimarães (bra)Miguel Valdés (cub)
1971Cali (col)Victor Auer (usa)Gilmour Boa (can)Alfons Mayer (can)
1967Winnipeg (can)Alfons Mayer (can)Rhody Normberg (usa)Olegario Vázquez (mex)
1963São Paulo (bra)Enrico Forcella (ven)Lones Wigger (usa)Edward Gaygle (usa)
1959Chicago (usa)Arthur Cook (usa)Ernesto Montemayor (mex)Lita Baldwin (per)
1955Mexico City (mex)Arthur Jackson (usa)Gustavo Rojas (chl)Horacio Martínez (mex)
1951Buenos Aires (arg)Arthur Jackson (usa)Pedro Postigo (arg)Augusto Cires (ecu)

10 m. Air Rifle

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruLucas Kozeniesky (United States)Edson Ramírez (Mexico)Marcelo Gutiérrez (Argentina)
2015Toronto, CanadaConnor Davis (United States)Julio Iemma (Venezuela)Bryant Wallizer (United States)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoMatthew Rawlings (United States)Jonathan Hall (United States)Gonzalo Moncada (Chile)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Jason Parker (United States)Matthew Rawlings (United States)Roberto Elias (Mexico)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Ángel Rosendo Velarte (arg)Bradley Wheeldon (usa)Fabio Coelho (bra)
1999Winnipeg (can)Ken Johnson (usa)Glenn Dubis (usa)Wayne Sorensen (can)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Ken Johnson (usa)Jean-François Sénécal (fra)Glenn Dubis (usa)
1991La Habana (cub)David Johnson (usa)Robert Foth (usa)Guy Lorion (can)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Guy Lorion (can)Glenn Dubis (usa)Robert Foth (usa)
1983Caracas (ven)James Meredith (usa)David Johnson (usa)Guy Lorion (can)
1979San Juan (prc)Guy Lorion (can)Ernest van de Zande (usa)Michell Kurt (can)
1975Mexico City (mex)Olegario Vázquez (mex)Lanny Basham (usa)Carl Guenther (usa)

10 m. Running Target

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Santo Domingo (dom)William Johnson (usa)Andrés Felipe Torres (col)Armando Ayala (usa)
1999Winnipeg (can)Atila Solti (gua)Armando Ayala (usa)Andrés Felipe Torres (col)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Atila Solti (gua)Lonn Saunders (usa)Andrés Felipe Torres (col)
1991La Habana (cub)Francis Allen (usa)Julio Sandoval (gua)Scott Swinney (usa)

Trap

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruBrian Burrows (United States)Derek Haldeman (United States)Roberto Schmits (Brazil)
2015Toronto, CanadaFrancisco Boza (Peru)Fernando Borello (Argentina)Danilo Caro (Colombia)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoJean Pierre Brol (Guatemala)Danilo Caro (Colombia)Roberto Schmits (Brazil)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Juan Carlos Dasque (Argentina)Bret Erickson (United States)Giuseppe di Salvatore (Canada)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Lance Bade (usa)Rodrigo Bastos (bra)Danilo Caro (col)
1999Winnipeg (can)Danilo Caro (col)Lance Bade (usa)George Leary (can)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Lance Bade (usa)Bret Erickson (usa)George Leary (can)
1991La Habana (cub)Jay Waldron (usa)George Leary (can)Richard Chordash (usa)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Daniel Carlisle (usa)Kenneth Blasi (usa)Paul Shaw (can)
1983Caracas (ven)Daniel Carlisle (usa)Marcos Olsen (bra)Diego Arcay (ven)
1979San Juan (prc)Robert Green (usa)Charvin Dixon (usa)George Leary (can)
1975Mexico City (mex)Daniel Carlisle (usa)Donald Haldeman (usa)Justo Fernández (mex)

Double Trap

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruNOT HELD
2015Toronto, CanadaHebert Brol (Guatemala)Sergio Piñero (Dominican Republic)Enrique Brol (Guatemala)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoWalton Eller (United States)Jose Torres (Puerto Rico)Luiz Da Graca (Brazil)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Joshua Richmond (United States)Jeffrey Holguin (United States)Lucas Bennazar (Puerto Rico)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Jeffrey Holguin (usa)Bill Keever (usa)Lucas Bennazar (prc)
1999Winnipeg (can)Lance Bade (usa)Charles Redding (usa)Luiz Craca (bra)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Alex Gyori (can)Kirk Reynolds (can)Stevens Puls (usa)

Skeet

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruChristian Elliott (United States)Juan Schaeffer (Guatemala)Nicolás Pacheco (Peru)
2015Toronto, CanadaThomas Bayer (United States)Dustin Perry (United States)Juan Miguel Rodríguez (Cuba)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoVincent Hancock (United States)Guillermo Torres (Cuba)Juan Rodriguez (Cuba)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Vincent Hancock (United States)James Graves (United States)Ariel Flores (Mexico)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Randy Sotowa (usa)Guillermo Alfredo Torres (cub)Diego Duarte (col)
1999Winnipeg (can)Juan Miguel Rodríguez (cub)William Roy (usa)Clayton Miller (can)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Servando Puldon (cub)Juan Miguel Rodríguez (cub)Derrick Nixon (can)
1991La Habana (cub)Guillermo Alfredo Torres (cub)Dean Clark (usa)William Roy (usa)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Mathew Dryke (usa)Alger Mullins (usa)Brian Gabriel (can)
1983Caracas (ven)Mathew Dryke (usa)Roberto Castrillo (cub)Carlos Zarzar (chl)
1979San Juan (prc)John Satterwhite (usa)Mathew Dryke (usa)Firmo Roberti (arg)
1975Mexico City (mex)Athos Pisoni (bra)Robert Schuehle (usa)Roberto Castrillo (cub)
1971Cali (col)Robert Schuehle (usa)Anthony Rossetti (usa)Servilio Torres (cub)
1967Winnipeg (can)Allen Morrison (usa)Robert Schuehle (usa)Delfín Gómez (cub)
1963São Paulo (bra)Kenneth Sedlecky (usa)Juan García (ven)Bernard Hartman (can)
1959Chicago (usa)Gilberto Navarro (chl)Juan García (ven)Bernard Hartman (can)
1955Mexico City (mex)Kenneth Pendergras (usa)Igor Pezas (usa)Jaime Loyola (prc)
1951Buenos Aires (arg)Pablo Grossi (arg)Fulvio Rocchi (arg)Aroldo Pienovi (arg)

Women’s Event

25 m. Pistol

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruSandra Uptagrafft (United States)Diana Durango (Ecuador)Andrea Pérez Peña (Ecuador)
2015Toronto, CanadaLynda Kiejko (Canada)Sandra Uptagrafft (United States)Mariana Nava (Mexico)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoAna Luiza Mello (Brazil)Sandra Uptagrafft (United States)Maribel Pineda (Venezuela)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Sandra Uptagrafft (United States)Laina Perez (Cuba)Luisa Maida (El Salvador)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Sandra Uptagrafft (United States)Margarita Tarradell (cub)Natalia Tobar (col)
1999Winnipeg (can)Elizabeth Calahan (usa)Rebecca Snyder (usa)Marķa Rueda (col)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Connie Petracek (usa)Margarita Tarradell (cub)Lorena Guado (arg)
1991La Habana (cub)Margarita Tarradell (cub)Connie Petracek (usa)Roxane Thompson (usa)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Ruby Fox (usa)Edith Vega (cub)Bettie Blocksome (usa)
1983Caracas (ven)Kim Dyer (usa)Linda Thom (can)Gail Liberty (usa)

10 m. Air Pistol

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruLaina Pérez (Cuba)Andrea Pérez Peña (Ecuador)Sheyla González (Cuba)
2015Toronto, CanadaLynda Kiejko (Canada)Alejandra Zavala (Mexico)Lilian Castro (El Salvador)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoDorothy Ludwig (Canada)Maribel Pineda (Venezuela)Sandra Uptagrafft (United States)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Avianna Chao (Canada)Luisa Maida (El Salvador)Kirenia Bello (Cuba)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Francis Gorrin (ven)Amandia Aide Mondol (col)Lynda Hare (can)
1999Winnipeg (can)Kim Eagles (can)María Franco (ven)Margarita Tarradel (cub)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Connie Petracek (usa)Lorna Guado (arg)Lilia María Pérez (cub)
1991La Habana (cub)Sharon Cozzarin (can)Elizabeth Callahan (usa)Tania Giansanti (bra)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Tania Pérez (cub)Edith Vega (cub)Nelly Amaral (bra)
1983Caracas (ven)Cathy Graham (usa)Gail Liberty (usa)Linda Thom (can)

50 m. Rifle 3 Positions

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruSarah Beard (United States)Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cuba)Virginia Thrasher (United States)
2015Toronto, CanadaEglis Yaima Cruz (Cuba)Amelia Fournel (Argentina)Yarimar Mercado (Puerto Rico)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoDianelys Perez (Cuba)Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cuba)Sarah Beard (United States)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Jamie Beyerle (United States)Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cuba)Amanda Furrer (United States)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Eglis Yaima Cruz (cub)Sarah Blakeslee (usa)Hattie Jean Ponti-Johnson (usa)
1999Winnipeg (can)Jayme Dickman (usa)Nancy Johnson (usa)Christina Ashcroft (can)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Deena Wigger (usa)Sharon Bowes (can)Wanda Jewell (usa)
1991La Habana (cub)Debra Sinclair (usa)Tammie de Angelis (usa)Christina Ashcroft (can)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Irma Sánchez (cub)Launi Melli (usa)Mary Godlove (usa)
1983Caracas (ven)Wanda Jewell (usa)Gloria Parmentier (usa)Christina Schulze (can)

10 m. Air Rifle

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruAlison Weisz (United States)Minden Miles (United States)Fernanda Russo (Argentina)
2015Toronto, CanadaGoretti Zumay (Mexico)Fernanda Russo (Argentina)Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cuba)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoEmily Caruso (United States)Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cuba)Rosa Del Carmen Peña (Mexico)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cuba)Amy Sowash (United States)Alix Moncada (Mexico)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Eglis Yaima Cruz (Cuba)Melissa Mulloy (usa)Amelia Rosa Fournel (arg)
1999Winnipeg (can)Jayme Dickman (usa)Sharon Bowes (can)Amelia Fournel (arg)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Elizabeth Bourland (usa)Amelia Fournel (arg)Ann Marie Pfiffner (usa)
1991La Habana (cub)Debra Sinclair (usa)Launi Melli (usa)Sharon Bowes (can)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Sharon Bowes (can)Launi Melli (usa)Deena Wigger (usa)
1983Caracas (ven)Pat Spurgin (usa)Wanda Jewell (usa)Alejandra Hoyos (col)

Trap

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruAshley Carroll (United States)Rachel Tozier (United States)Alejandra Ramírez (Mexico)
2015Toronto, CanadaAmanda Chudoba (Canada)Kayle Browning (United States)Kimberley Bowers (United States)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoMiranda Wilder (United States)Lindsay Boddez (Canada)Kayla Browning (United States)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Susan Nattrass (Canada)Deborah Feliciano (Puerto Rico)Corey Cogdell (United States)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Collyn Loper (usa)Cynthia Meyer (can)Janice Teixeira (bra)
1999Winnipeg (can)Deena Minyard (usa)Cindy Gentry (usa)Susan Nattrass (can)

Double Trap

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Kimberly Rhode (usa)Cynthia Meyer (can)Susan Nattrass (can)
1999Winnipeg (can)Kimberly Rhode (usa)Cynthia Meyer (can)Sandra Honour (can)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Theresa Wentzel (usa)Susan Nattrass (can)Deena Julin (usa)

Skeet

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruKimberly Rhode (United States)Francisca Crovetto (Chile)Dania Vizzi (United States)
2015Toronto, CanadaKimberly Rhode (United States)Melisa Gil (Argentina)Francisca Crovetto (Chile)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoKimberly Rhode (United States)Francisca Crovetto (Chile)Melisa Gil (Argentina)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Haley Dunn (United States)Kimberly Rhode (United States)Melisa Gil (Argentina)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Brandie Neal (United States)Melisa Gil (Argentina)Linda Conley (Canada)
1999Winnipeg (can)Terry Bankey (United States)Cindy Shenberger (United States)Tami Wah (Canada)

Mixed pairs events

10 metre air pistol

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruCuba
Laina Pérez
Jorge Grau
United States 
Miglena Todorova
Nick Mowrer
Ecuador 
Andrea Pérez Peña
Yautung Cueva

10 metre air rifle

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruArgentina 
Fernanda Russo
Marcelo Gutiérrez
United States 
Minden Miles
Lucas Kozeniesky
Mexico
Gabriela Martínez
Edson Ramírez

Trap

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruUnited States 
Ashley Carroll
Derek Haldeman
United States 
Rachel Tozier
Brian Burrows
Canada
Amanda Chudoba
Curtis Wennberg