Sailing at the Pan American Games

Men’s RS:X

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruBautista Saubidet Birkner (Argentina)Pedro Pascual (United States)Mack Eerenbeemt (Aruba)
2015Toronto, CanadaRicardo Santos (Brazil)David Mier (Mexico)Mariano Reutemann (Argentina)
2011Guadalajara (mex)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Ricardo Winicki (bra)Mariano Reutemann (arg)David Mier y Terán (mex)

Men’s Laser

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruJuan Ignacio Maegli (Guatemala)Bruno Fontes (Brazil)Charlie Buckingham (United States)
2015Toronto, CanadaJuan Ignacio Maegli (Guatemala)Robert Scheidt (bra)Lee Parkhill (Canada)
2011Guadalajara (mex)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Andrew Campbell (usa)Robert Scheidt (bra)Julio Alsogaray (arg)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Robert Scheidt (bra)Diego Emilio Romero (arg)Bernard Luttmer (can)
1999Winnipeg (can)Robert Scheidt (bra)Mark Mendelblatt (usa)Diego Emilio Romero (arg)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Robert Scheidt (bra)Santiago Lange (arg)Jason Rhodes (can)
1991La Habana (cub)Peter Tanscheit (bra)Samuel Kerner (usa)José Campero (arg)
1987Indianapolis (usa)Chris Larson (usa)Jonas Penteado (bra)Jorge Yáñez (cub)
1983Caracas (ven)Pedro Bulhdes (bra)Andy Roy (can)Gonzalo Campero (arg)
1979San Juan (prc)Terry Neilson (can)Cameron Lewis (usa)Stewart Neff (usa)

Men’s 49er

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruBrazil 
Marco Grael
Gabriel Borges
Argentina 
Yago Lange
Klaus Lange
Canada
Alexander Heinzemann
Justin Barnes

Women’s RS:X

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruPatrícia Freitas (Brazil)María Celia Tejerina (Argentina)María Bazo (Peru)
2015Toronto, CanadaPatrícia Freitas (Brazil)Demita Vega (Mexico)Marion Lepert (United States)
2011Guadalajara (mex)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Dominique Vallée (can)Patricia Castro (bra)Florencia Gutiérrez (arg)

Women’s Laser Radial

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruSarah Douglas (Canada)Charlotte Rose (United States)Lucía Falasca (Argentina)
2015Toronto, CanadaPaige Railey (United States)Dolores Moreira (Uruguay)Fernanda Decnop (Brazil)
2011Guadalajara (mex)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Paige Railey (United States)Tanía Elias Calles (mex)Adriana Kostiw (bra)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Tanía Elias Calles (mex)Kemia Rasa (can)Florencia Cerntti (arg)
1999Winnipeg (can)Kelly Hand (can)Sara Wright (ber)Isabela Maruccui (bra)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)María Betina Marcone (arg)Jennifer Coolidge (usa)María Krahe (bra)

Women’s 49erFX

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2015Toronto, CanadaArgentina 
Victoria Travascio
María Sol Branz
Brazil 
Martine Soffiatti Grael
Kahena Kunze
United States
Paris Henken
Helena Scutt
2019Lima, PeruBrazil 
Martine Grael
Kahena Kunze
United States
Stephanie Roble
Maggie Shea
Argentina 
Victoria Travascio
María Sol Branz

Open events

Sunfish

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruMatheus Dellagnelo (Brazil)Luke Ramsay (Canada)Renzo Sanguineti (Peru)
2015Toronto, Canada
2011Guadalajara (mex)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Eduardo Cordero (ven)Alexander Zimmermann (per)Paul Foerster (usa)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Eduardo Cordero (ven)Malcolm Smith (ber)Raśl Aguayo (dom)
1999Winnipeg (can)Oskar Johansson (can)Malcolm Smith (ber)David van Cleef (usa)

Kites

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruBruno Lobo (Brazil)Nicolás Landauer (Uruguay)William Cyr (United States)

Mixed events

Snipe

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruUnited States 
Ernesto Rodriguez
Hallie Schiffman
Uruguay 
Ricardo Fabini
Florencia Parnizari
Brazil
Rafael Martins
Juliana Duque
2015Toronto, Canada
2011Guadalajara (mex)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Brazil
Alexandre Paradeda,
Pedro Amaral
Uruguay
Pablo Defazio,
Eduardo Medici
Mexico
Jorge Xavier Murrieta,
Andés Akle
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Brazil
Bruno Amorim,
Dante Bianchi
Cuba
Nelido Manso,
Octavio Lorenzo
Uruguay
Santiago Silveira,
Nicolas Shaban
1999Winnipeg (can)Cuba
Nelido Manso,
Octavio Lorenzo
Brazil
Alexandre Paradeda,
Flávio Fernandes
Argentina
Luis Soubie,
Cecilia Granucci
1995Mar del Plata (arg)CubaUruguayArgentina
1991La Habana (cub)CubaBrazilUnited States
1987Indianapolis (usa)United StatesArgentinaBrazil
1983Caracas (ven)United StatesArgentinaUruguay
1979San Juan (prc)United StatesUnited StatesBrazil
1975Mexico City (mex)United StatesBrazilUruguay
1971Cali (col)BrazilUnited StatesArgentina
1967Winnipeg (can)BrazilUnited StatesBermuda
1963São Paulo (bra)BrazilUnited StatesArgentina
1959Chicago (usa)BrazilCubaUnited States
1951Buenos Aires (arg)Argentina
Carlos Vilar
Jorge Vilar
Brazil
Jean Maligo
Gerald Queiros

Lightning

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruArgentina 
Javier Conte
Paula Salerno
Ignacio Giammona
Brazil 
Cláudio Biekarck
Isabel Ficker
Gunnar Ficker
Chile
Felipe Robles
Andrés Guevara
Paula Herman
2015Toronto, Canada
2011Guadalajara (mex)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Chile
Alberto González,
Cristian Herman,
Diego González
United States
David Starck,
Jody Starck,
Bill Faude
Brazil
Claudio Biekarck,
Gunnar Ficker,
Marcelo Silva
1999Winnipeg (can)United States
Andy Horton
Brazil
Claudio Biekarck
Canada
Larry MacDonald
1995Mar del Plata (arg)ChileBrazilArgentina
1991La Habana (cub)United StatesChileBrazil
1987Indianapolis (usa)ArgentinaCanadaBrazil
1983Caracas (ven)BrazilChileArgentina
1979San Juan (prc)BrazilCanadaUnited States
1975Mexico City (mex)United StatesColombiaArgentina
1971Cali (col)BrazilUnited StatesCanada
1967Winnipeg (can)United StatesBrazilArgentina
1963São Paulo (bra)United StatesBrazilArgentina
1959Chicago (usa)BrazilEcuadorUnited States

Nacra 17

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruUnited States
Riley Gibbs
Anna Weis
Argentina
Mateo Majdalani
Eugenia Bosco
Brazil 
Samuel Albrecht
Gabriela Nicolino

Star Class

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1987Indianapolis (usa)CanadaUnited StatesBrazil
1983Caracas (ven)United StatesBrazilCanada
1963São Paulo (bra)United StatesMexicoBrazil
1959Chicago (usa)BahamasCubaUnited States
1951Buenos Aires (arg)Brazil
Roberto Bueno
Gastao Pereira
Argentina
Jorge Brauer
Emilio Momps
Chile
Adolfo Hurtado
Kurt Angelbeck

Men’s 470

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata (arg)CubaUSAArgentina
1991La Habana (cub)CanadaBrazilUSA

Open 470 Class

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1979San Juan (prc)BrazilUnited StatesCanada
1983Caracas (ven)United StatesUnited StatesCanada

Open J/24 class

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2015Toronto, CanadaArgentina
Matias Pereira
Guillermo Bellinotto
Federico Ambrus
Juan Pereyra
Canada
Terry McLaughlin
Sandy Andrews
David Ogden
David Jarvis
Chile
Matías Seguel
Cristobal Lira
Marc Jux
Sergio Baeza Roth
2011Guadalajara (mex)Brazil
Mauricio Oliveira
Alexandre de Silva
Guilherme Hamelmann
Daniel Santiago
United States
John Mollicone
George Abdullah III
Geoffrey Becker
Daniel Rabin
Chile
Matias Seguel
Cristobal Grez
Marc Jux
Juan Lira
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Mauricio Oliveira (Brazil)Alejo Rigoni (Argentina)Rossi Milev (Canada)
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Tim Healy (United States)Mauricio Santa Cruz (Brazil)Alberto González (Chile)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)United StatesVirgin IslandsArgentina
1983Caracas (ven)United StatesCanadaArgentina

Soling class

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1987Indianapolis (usa)United StatesCanadaBrazil
1983Caracas (ven)BrazilCanadaUnited States
1979San Juan (prc)United StatesBrazilCanada

Men’s Sailboard

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1983Caracas (ven)Nilo Dzib (Mexico)Doug Mart (United States)Raines Kobi (Canada)
1987Indiana, United StatesMike Gebhardt (United States)Jorge García (Argentina)Richard Myerscough (Canada)
1995Mar Del plata, ArgentinaCarlos Espínola (Argentina)Mike Gebhardt (United States)Murray McCaig (Canada)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaMarcos Galván (Argentina)Ricardo Santos (Brazil)Mike Gebhardt (United States)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicRicardo Santos (Brazil)Marcos Galván (Argentina)Kevin Stittle (Canada)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilRicardo Santos (Brazil)Mariano Reutemann (Argentina)David Mier (Mexico)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoRicardo Santos (Brazil)Mariano Reutemann (Argentina)David Mier (Mexico)

Women’s Sailboard

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1987Indiana, United StatesKathy Steele (United States)Caroll-Ann Alie (Canada)Rosarito Martínez (Puerto Rico)
1995Mar Del plata, ArgentinaCaroll-Ann Alie (Canada)Lisa Neubuger (Virgin Islands)Lanee Butler (United States)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaLanee Butler (United States)Caroll-Ann Alie (Canada)Christina Forte (Brazil)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicLanee Butler (United States)Dominique Vallée (Canada)Catalina Walther (Argentina)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilDominique Vallée (Canada)Patrícia Freitas (Brazil)Florencia Gutiérrez (Argentina)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoPatrícia Freitas (Brazil)Demita Vega (Mexico)Farrah Hall (United States)

Women’s Mistral

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Lanee Butler (usa)Dominique Vallée (can)Catalina Walther (arg)
1999Winnipeg (can)Lanee Butler (usa)Caroll-Ann Alie (can)Christina Forte (bra)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Caroll-Ann Alie (can)Lisa Neubuger (vir)Lanee Butler (usa)

Men’s Mistral

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Ricardo Santos (bra)Marcos Galván (arg)Kevin Stittle (can)
1999Winnipeg (can)Marcos Galván (arg)Ricardo Santos (bra)Mike Gebhardt (usa)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Carlos Espínola (arg)Mike Gebhardt (usa)Murray McCaig (can)

Women’s 470

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1991La Habana (cub)United StatesMexicoBrazil

Open Finn

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg (can)Richard Clarke (can)Russell Silvestri (usa)Bruno Prada (bra)
1991La Habana (cub)Lawrence Lemieux (can)Cristoph Bergmann (bra)Erick Mergenthaler (mex)
1975Mexico City (mex)William Allen (usa)Claudio Bieckarck (bra)Daniel Mugica (mex)
1971Cali (col)Joerg Bruder (bra)Carl van Duyne (usa)Roberto Hass (arg)
1967Winnipeg (can)Joerg Bruder (bra)Carl van Duyne (usa)John Clarke (can)
1963São Paulo (bra)Hans Domschke (bra)Peter Barret (usa)Pedro Garras (uru)
1959Chicago (usa)Kenneth Albury (bah)Estebán Berisso (arg)William McLean (usa)

Women’s Europe

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg (can)Serena Amato (arg)Fernanda Pinto (bra)Tanía Elias Calles (mex)
1995Mar del Plata (arg)Marcia Pellicano (bra)Kimberly Logan (usa)Paula Lewin (ber)

Hobie 16 Class

YearLocationGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara (mex)
2007Rio de Janeiro (bra)Guatemala
Juan Ignacio Maegli,
Cristina Guirola
Venezuela
Gonzalo Cendra,
Yamil Saba
Puerto Rico
Enrique Figueroa,
Carla Malatrasi
2003Santo Domingo (dom)Puerto Rico
Enrique Figueroa,
Carla Malatrasi
Mexico
Armando Noriega,
Pamela Noriega
Guatemala
Juan Ignacio Maegli,
Andrés López
1999Winnipeg (can)Puerto Rico
Enrique Figueroa,
Carla Malatrasi
Brazil
Claudio Cardoso,
Patricia Kirschner
Canada
David Sweeney,
Kevin Smith