Rowing at the Summer Universiade

Men’s Events

Single sculls

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, YugoslaviaS. Zuhlke (ege)V. Radev (bul)M. Savino (ita)
1989Duisburg, West GermanyAntonov (sov)Green (usa)Obholzer (gbr)
1993St. Catharines, CanadaNicolae Tega (rom)Derek Porter (can)Tom Symoens (bel)
2013Kazan, Russian Mindaugas Griškonis
 Lithuania
Patrick Loliger
 Mexico
Serhiy Humennyy
 Ukraine
2015Chungju, South KoreaZygimantas Galisanskis
 Lithuania
Simone Martini
 Italy
Koen Metsemakers
 Netherlands
2021Chengdu, China

Lightweight single sculls

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, YugoslaviaFrans Göbel (net)Ruggero Verroca (ita)J. Murphy (can)
1989Duisburg, West GermanyNejkov (bul)J. Murphy (can)De Marco (spa)
1993St. Catharines, CanadaVesa Keso (fin)Ulf Meyer (ger)Jason Dorland (usa)
2013Kazan, Russian Julius Peschel
 Germany
Jerzy Kowalski
 Poland
Gabor Csepregi
 Hungary
2015Chungju, South KoreaJerzy Kowalski
 Poland
Toby Cunliffe-Steel
 New Zealand
Bence Tamas
 Hungary
2021Chengdu, China

Double sculls

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, Yugoslavia
1989Duisburg, West GermanySoviet Union
(Grechenko,
Saposhikov)
Italy
(Gergeri,
Fusaro)
Greece
(Distsiov,
Papatermos)
1993St. Catharines, Canada
2013Kazan, Russian Lithuania (LTU)
Rolandas Maščinskas
Saulius Ritter
Ukraine (UKR)
Ivan Dovhodko
Oleksandr Nadtoka
Russia (RUS)
Dmitriy Khmylnin
Denis Pribyl
2015Chungju, South KoreaLithuania 
Rolandas Maščinskas
Saulius Ritter
Poland 
Dawid Grabowski
Adam Wicenciak
Germany 
Timo Piontek
Tim Grohmann
2021Chengdu, China

Lightweight double sculls

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, YugoslaviaItaly
(Gandola Calabrese,
E. Gandola)
West Germany
(R. Ehrenfels,
H. Schäfer)
Netherlands
(T. Nieuweboer,
J. van Bekkum)
1989Duisburg, West Germany
1993St. Catharines, CanadaGermany
(Michael Schottler,
Jens Weckbach)
Italy
(Carlo Mornati,
Cris Rotta)
Canada
(Jeff Hilton,
James Bramble)
2013Kazan, Russian Austria (AUT)
Paul Sieber
Bernhard Sieber
Ukraine (UKR)
Ihor Khmara
Stanislav Kovalov
Italy (ITA)
Simone Molteni
Leone Maria Barbaro
2015Chungju, South KoreaItaly 
Simone Molteni
Matteo Mulas
Ukraine
Stanislav Kovalov
Igor Khmara
Japan 
Yoshihiro Otsuka
Atsushi Nagata
2021Chengdu, China

Coxless pair

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, YugoslaviaRomania
(D. Neagu,
D. Dobre)
Brazil
(R. Carvalho,
R. Carvalho)
Italy
(M. Romano,
P. Aliese)
1989Duisburg, West GermanyRomania
(D. Neagu,
Snep)
West Germany
(Sack,
Richter)
Canada
(Porter,
Swan)
1993St. Catharines, CanadaCanada
(Phil Graham,
Darren Barber)
United States
(Tim Ryan,
Jerome Ryan)
Italy
(Cristian Rotta,
Carlo Mornati)
2013Kazan, Russian Russia (RUS)
Aleksandr Chaukin
Iurii Pshenichnikov
Ukraine (UKR)
Anton Kholyaznykov
Viktor Hrebennikov
France (FRA)
Jean Noury
Hugo Laborde
2015Chungju, South KoreaHungary 
Adrian Attila Juhasz
Bela Simon
Italy
Simone Ferrarese
Federico Ustolin
Netherlands 
Jort Timmer
Djimmer Smits
2021Chengdu, China

Coxless four

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, YugoslaviaPoland
(T. Swiatek,
A. Krzepinski,
S. Cieslakowski,
Krzepinski)
Soviet Union
(P. Krupo,
G. Martisov,
O. Kiz,
V. Andrussenko)
Yugoslavia
(M. Banovic,
G. Mikalacki,
D. Durickovic,
N. Prizmic)
1989Duisburg, West Germany
1993St. Catharines, CanadaUkraine
(Anton Prodan,
Igor Mogilniy,
K. Pronenko,
L. Chapochnikov)
Canada
(Derrick Porter,
Darren Barber,
Phil Graham,
Michael Forgeron)
Poland
(M. Kolbowicz,
Piotr Bujnarowski,
Jarek Nomicki,
J. Nomicki)
2013Kazan, Russian Germany (GER)
Jann-Edzard Junkmann
Milan Dzambasevic
Kay Rückbrodt
Alexander-Nicolas Egler
Italy (ITA)
Simone Ferrarese
Simone Martini
Mattia Boschelli
Elia Salani
Russia (RUS)
Andrey Stolyarov
Vasily Stepanov
Mikhail Belov
Denis Nikiforov
2015Chungju, South KoreaGermany 
Jakob Schneider
Tobias Oppermann
Arne Schwiethal
Clemens Ernsting
Netherlands 
David Fox
Petrus Adrianus Grunder
Jasper Tissen
Vincent Klaassens
Italy
Guglielmo Carcano
Pietro Zileri Dal Verme
Luca Lovisolo
Matteo Borsini
2021Chengdu, China

Lightweight coxless four

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, YugoslaviaItaly
(M. Bordin,
F. Patano,
N. Gainotti,
M. Torta)
West Germany
(U. Bender,
J. Schäfer,
N. Schmidt,
H. Rapp)
France
(L. Montignon,
S. Hennebert,
C. Pacchiano,
D. Viquerat)
1989Duisburg, West GermanyWest Germany
(Bauer,
Kobor,
Stöcker,
Wittek)
Spain
(Aguirre,
Altuna,
Eguren,
Llorente)
France
(Balmain,
Camus,
Masson,
Vazart)
1993St. Catharines, CanadaFrance
(Christophe Alix,
Xavier Dorfman,
Jose Oyarzabal,
Sébastien Bel)
Great Britain
(Jason Keys,
Stephen Ellis,
Simon Cox,
L. Morgan)
Canada
(Rob Fontaine,
Chris Davidson,
Steve Strba,
Gavin Hassett)
2013Kazan, Russian Germany (GER)
Tobias Franzmann
Stefan Wallat
Daniel Wisgott
Lasse Antczak
France (FRA)
Morgan Maunoir
Barthélemy Agostini
Clement Fonta
Édouard Jonville
Japan (JPN)
Masato Kobayashi
Hirohide Sakagami
Yusuke Sato
Yusaku Araki
2015Chungju, South KoreaJapan
Shota Araki
Tsuguto Hayashi
Takumi Shiga
Kakeru Sato
Germany 
Tobias Franzmann
Stefan Wallat
Torben Neumann
Can Temel
Italy
Michele G. Quaranta
Federico Parma
Francesco Schisano
Vincenzo Serpico
2021Chengdu, China

Coxed eight

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, YugoslaviaItalyWest GermanyYugoslavia
1989Duisburg, West GermanyItalySoviet UnionWest Germany
1993St. Catharines, CanadaUnited StatesGreat BritainCanada
2013Kazan, Russian Russia (RUS)
Lev Gritsenko
Victor Misyutkin
Rostislav Drozhzhachikh
Georgy Efremenko
Ivan Balandin
Nikolay Balandin
Anton Zarutskiy
Daniil Andrienko
Pavel Safonkin
Ukraine (UKR)
Denys Chornyi
Stanislav Chumraiev
Vitalii Tsurkan
Vasyl Zavgorodnii
Ivan Yurchenko
Ivan Futryk
Dmytro Mikhay
Anatolii Radchenko
Vladyslav Nikulin
Netherlands (NED)
Hugo van Velzen
Vincent van der Leer
Stef Broenink
Maarten van Blokland
Jonathan Lemaire
Geert Hemminga
Menno van Blitterswijk
Mathew Kleine Punte
Marc Hummelink
2015Chungju, South KoreaUnited States
Matthew Herbers
Mitchell Tyson
Peter Mchugh
Wesley Vear
Kevin O’connor
Ryan Searcy
Austin Gentry
Alexander Brown
Hadzo Habibovic
Ukraine
Igor Khmara
Andrii Mykhailov
Anton Bondarenko
Yurii Ivanov
Artem Verestiuk
Oleksandr Nadtoka
Dmytro Mikhay
Ivan Dovhodko
Vladyslav Nikulin
Netherlands
Florian Kostelijk
Sjoerd Dijkstra
Sander Josephus De Graaf
Wouter Borghs
Wouter Franciscus Withagen
Henricus Groesen Van
Dirk Adriaanse
Reinier Spillenaar Bilgen
Marcus Hummelink
2021Chengdu, China

Women’s Events

Single sculls

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, YugoslaviaMarioara Popescu (rom)Magdalena Georgieva (bul)Silken Laumann (can)
1989Duisburg, West GermanyElisabeta Lipa (rom)Zhang (chn)Gill (gbr)
1993St. Catharines, CanadaVeronica Cochela (rom)Marnie McBean (can)Iza Wisiniewska (pol)
2013Kazan, Russian Nataliya Dovhodko
 Ukraine
Jitka Antošová
 Czech Republic
Eliza Gulbe
 Latvia
2015Chungju, South KoreaLina Saltyte
 Lithuania
Nataliia Dovgodko
 Ukraine
Marloes Oldenburg
 Netherlands
2021Chengdu, China

Lightweight single sculls

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, YugoslaviaMaria Sava (rom)S. Vermezovic (yug)Kris Karlson (usa)
1989Duisburg, West Germany
1993St. Catharines, CanadaWendy Wiebe (can)Phoebe White (gbr)Martina Orzan (ita)
2013Kazan, Russian Kirsten McCann
 South Africa
Olga Arkadova
 Russia
Eleonora Trivella
 Italy
2015Chungju, South KoreaWang Miao
 China
Sonata Petrikaite
 Lithuania
Carolin Franzke
 Germany
2021Chengdu, China

Double sculls

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, Yugoslavia
1989Duisburg, West Germany
1993St. Catharines, Canada
2013Kazan, Russian Lithuania (LTU)
Donata Vištartaitė
Milda Valčiukaitė
Belarus (BLR)
Tatsiana Kukhta
Katsiaryna Shliupskaya
Ukraine (UKR)
Anna Kravchenko
Olena Buryak
2015Chungju, South KoreaLithuania
Donata Vištartaitė
Milda Valčiukaitė
Ukraine 
Ievgeniia Nimchenko
Daryna Verkhohliad
Belarus 
Tatsiana Klimovich
Krystsina Staraselets
2021Chengdu, China

Lightweight double sculls

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, YugoslaviaChina
(Liang S.,
Zeng M.)
United States
(N. Dimich,
C. Streeter)
West Germany
(U. Zobeley,
C. Engels)
1989Duisburg, West GermanyChina
(Liang S.,
Zhang)
United States
(Meunier,
Remmler)
Poland
(Dzierkowska,
Pakzer)
1993St. Catharines, CanadaCanada
(Tracy Duncan,
Rachel Starr)
China
(Huang Jielan,
Peng Ailian)
Germany
(Daniela Baur,
Cora Zillich)
2013Kazan, Russian Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Liaskova
Alena Kryvasheyenka
Germany (GER)
Katrin Thoma
Nora Wessel
Russia (RUS)
Anna Yazykova
Natalia Varfolomeeva
2015Chungju, South KoreaJapan
Ayami Oishi
Chiaki Tomita
Poland 
Monika Kowalska
Martyna Mikolajczak
Italy 
Eleonora Trivella
Valentina Rodini
2021Chengdu, China

Coxless four

YearHost cityGoldSilverBronze
1987Zagreb, Yugoslavia
1989Duisburg, West Germany
1993St. Catharines, CanadaRomania
(Viorica Neculai,
Ioana Oltbanu,
Maria Padurariu,
C. Pipota)
Canada
(S. Jesperson,
M. Maunder,
E. Robinson,
L. Taves)
Australia
(E. O’Connor,
B. Opferkuch,
M. Tidey,
E. Tidey)
2013Kazan, Russian Russia (RUS)
Yulia Pozdnyakova
Oxana Strelkova
Anastasia Karabelshchikova
Alexandra Fedorova
South Africa (RSA)
Claire-Louise Bode
Catherine Stark
Kate Christowitz
Holly Jean Norton
Ukraine (UKR)
Kateryna Sheremet
Ilona Romanesku
Ievgeniia Nimchenko
Daryna Verkhohliad
2015Chungju, South KoreaUkraine
Nataliia Kovalova
Nataliia Dovgodko
Ievgeniia Nimchenko
Daryna Verkhohliad
Germany 
Anna-maria Goetz
Ulrike Toerpsch
Johanna Te Neues
Lea-Kathleen Kuehne
Netherlands 
Annemarie Bernhard
Marleen Verburgh
Rosa Bas
Kyra Vries De
2021Chengdu, China