Olympic Games Road Cycling

Men’s İndividual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 AthensAristidis KonstantinidisAugust von GödrichEdward Battell
 Greece Germany Great Britain
1900–1924not included in the Olympic program
1928 AmsterdamHenry HansenFrank SouthallGösta Carlsson
 Denmark Great Britain Sweden
1932 Los AngelesAttilio PavesiGuglielmo SegatoBernhard Britz
 Italy Italy Sweden
1936 BerlinRobert CharpentierGuy LapébieErnst Nievergelt
 France France Switzerland
1948 LondonJosé BeyaertGerrit VoortingLode Wouters
 France Netherlands Belgium
1952 HelsinkiAndré NoyelleRobert GrondelaersEdi Ziegler
 Belgium Belgium Germany
1956 MelbourneErcole BaldiniArnaud GeyreAlan Jackson
 Italy France Great Britain
1960 RomeViktor KapitonovLivio TrapèWilly van den Berghen
 Soviet Union Italy Belgium
1964 TokyoMario ZaninKjell RodianWalter Godefroot
 Italy Denmark Belgium
1968 Mexico CityPierfranco VianelliLeif MortensenGösta Pettersson
 Italy Denmark Sweden
1972 MunichHennie KuiperClyde SeftonNone awarded
 Netherlands Australia
1976 MontrealBernt JohanssonGiuseppe MartinelliMieczysław Nowicki
 Sweden Italy Poland
1980 MoscowSergei SukhoruchenkovCzesław LangYuri Barinov
 Soviet Union Poland Soviet Union
1984 Los AngelesAlexi GrewalSteve BauerDag Otto Lauritzen
 United States Canada Norway
1988 SeoulOlaf LudwigBernd GröneChristian Henn
 East Germany West Germany West Germany
1992 BarcelonaFabio CasartelliErik DekkerDainis Ozols
 Italy Netherlands Latvia
1996 AtlantaPascal RichardRolf SørensenMax Sciandri
 Switzerland Denmark Great Britain
2000 SydneyJan UllrichAlexander VinokourovAndreas Klöden
 Germany Kazakhstan Germany
2004 AthensPaolo BettiniSérgio PaulinhoAxel Merckx
 Italy Portugal Belgium
2008 BeijingSamuel SánchezFabian CancellaraAlexandr Kolobnev
 Spain Switzerland Russia
2012 LondonAlexander VinokourovRigoberto UránAlexander Kristoff
 Kazakhstan Colombia Norway
2016 RioGreg Van AvermaetJakob FuglsangRafał Majka
 Belgium Denmark Poland
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men’s Time Trial

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1912 StockholmRudolph LewisFrederick GrubbCarl Schutte
 South Africa Great Britain United States
1920 AntwerpHarry StenqvistHenry KaltenbrunnFernand Canteloube
 Sweden South Africa France
1924 ParisArmand BlanchonnetHenri HoevenaersRené Hamel
 France Belgium France
1928–1992not included in the Olympic program
1996 AtlantaMiguel InduráinAbraham OlanoChris Boardman
 Spain Spain Great Britain
2000 SydneyViatcheslav EkimovJan UllrichNone awarded[1]
 Russia Germany
2004 AthensViatcheslav EkimovBobby JulichMichael Rogers
 Russia United States Australia
2008 BeijingFabian CancellaraGustav LarssonLevi Leipheimer
 Switzerland Sweden United States
2012 LondonBradley WigginsTony MartinChris Froome
 Great Britain Germany Great Britain
2016 RioFabian CancellaraTom DumoulinChris Froome
 Switzerland Netherlands Great Britain
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Women’s İndividual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1984 Los AngelesConnie CarpenterRebecca TwiggSandra Schumacher
 United States United States West Germany
1988 SeoulMonique KnolJutta NiehausLaima Zilporytė
 Netherlands West Germany Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaKathy WattJeannie Longo-CiprelliMonique Knol
 Australia France Netherlands
1996 AtlantaJeannie Longo-CiprelliImelda ChiappaClara Hughes
 France Italy Canada
2000 SydneyLeontien ZijlaardHanka KupfernagelDiana Žiliūtė
 Netherlands Germany Lithuania
2004 AthensSara CarriganJudith ArndtOlga Slyusareva
 Australia Germany Russia
2008 BeijingNicole CookeEmma JohanssonTatiana Guderzo
 Great Britain Sweden Italy
2012 LondonMarianne VosLizzie ArmitsteadOlga Zabelinskaya
 Netherlands Great Britain Russia
2016 RioAnna van der BreggenEmma JohanssonElisa Longo Borghini
 Netherlands Sweden Italy
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Women’s Time Trial

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1996 AtlantaZulfiya ZabirovaJeannie Longo-CiprelliClara Hughes
 Russia France Canada
2000 SydneyLeontien ZijlaardMari HoldenJeannie Longo-Ciprelli
 Netherlands United States France
2004 AthensLeontien van MoorselDede BarryKarin Thürig
 Netherlands United States Switzerland
2008 BeijingKristin ArmstrongEmma PooleyKarin Thürig
 United States Great Britain Switzerland
2012 LondonKristin ArmstrongJudith ArndtOlga Zabelinskaya
 United States Germany Russia
2016 RioKristin ArmstrongOlga ZabelinskayaAnna van der Breggen
 United States Russia Netherlands
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris