MTN 8

TeamWinner
Kaizer Chiefs15
Orlando Pirates10
Moroka Swallows3
Mamelodi Sundowns3
Bidvest Wits3
Supersport United3
Arcadia Shepherds1
Santos1
Jomo Cosmos1
Witbank Black Aces1
Bloemfontein Celtic1
Golden Arrows1
Platinum Stars1
Ajax Cape Town1
Cape Town City1
YearChampionsScoreRunners-up
BP Top Eight Cup
1972Orlando Pirates
1973Orlando Pirates
1974Kaizer Chiefs
1975Moroka Swallows
1976Kaizer Chiefs
1977Kaizer Chiefs
1978Orlando Pirates
1979Moroka Swallows
1980Witbank Black Aces
1981Kaizer Chiefs
1982Kaizer Chiefs
1983Orlando Pirates
1984Wits University
1985Kaizer Chiefs2-1
1-1
Arcadia
1986Arcadia Shepherds3-1
1-1
Wits University
1987Kaizer Chiefs3-0
2-1
Rangers
1988Mamelodi Sundowns1-0
1-1
Arcadia
1989Kaizer Chiefs2-0
3-0
Wits University
1990Mamelodi Sundowns4-3Wits University
1991Kaizer Chiefs1-0Jomo Cosmos
1992Kaizer Chiefs3-1Mamelodi Sundowns
1993Orlando Pirates3-2Witbank Aces
1994Kaizer Chiefs2-0Mamelodi Sundowns
1995Wits University1-1
3-0
Kaizer Chiefs
1996Orlando Pirates3-0
1-1
Qwa Qwa Stars
2000Orlando Pirates2-1Ajax Cape Town
2001Kaizer Chiefs2-2
(7-6 pen.)
Mamelodi Sundowns
2002Santos2-0Mamelodi Sundowns
SAA Super Eight Cup
2003Jomo Cosmos3-2
Andrew Rabutla, Russel Mwafulirwa, Lovers Mohlala / George Hummel, Gary McNab
Moroka Swallows
2004Supersport United1-0Kaizer Chiefs
2005Bloemfontein Celtic1-0SuperSport United
2006Kaizer Chiefs1-0SuperSport United
2007Mamelodi Sundowns1-0Orlando Pirates
MTN 8 Cup
2008Kaizer Chiefs0-0
(4-3 pen.)
Mamelodi Sundowns
2009Golden Arrows6-0
Njabulo Manqana, Dennis Ivanovs (og), Richard Henyekane, Richard Henyekane, Njabulo Manqana, Nhlanhla Zothwane
Ajax Cape Town
2010Orlando Pirates1-1
Klate / Shivambu (4-2 pen.)
Moroka Swallows
2011Orlando Pirates1-0
Oupa Manyisa
Kaizer Chiefs
2012Moroka Swallows
Zeca Marques
2-1
Giorgi Nergadze, Bennett Chenene / Franklin Cale
SuperSport United
2013Platinum Stars1-1
Robert Ng'ambi / Thabo "Festival" Matlaba (3-1 pen.)
Orlando Pirates
2014Kaizer Chiefs1-0
Tefu Mashamaite
Orlando Pirates
2015Ajax Cape Town1-0
Nathan Paulse
Kaizer Chiefs
2016Bidvest Wits3-0
Daine Klate (2), Eleazar Rodgers
Mamelodi Sundowns
2017Supersport United1-1
Thabo Mnyamane / Sibusiso Masina (4-2 pen.)
Cape Town City
2018Cape Town City1-1
(4-1 pen.)
Supersport United
2019Supersport United1-0
Bradley Allan Grobler
Highlands Park
2020Orlando Pirates
Josef Zinnbauer
2-1
Deon Hotto Kavendji, Thembinkosi Lorch
/ Siphelele Luthuli
Bloemfontein Celtic
2021