Modern pentathlon at the Asian Games

Men’s Individual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1994 HiroshimaKim Myung-kun (KOR)Alexandr Parygin (KAZ)Kim Mi-sub (KOR)
2002 BusanKim Mi-sub (KOR)Yang Jun-ho (KOR)Qian Zhenhua (CHN)
2010 GuangzhouCao Zhongrong (CHN)Lee Choon-huan (KOR)Kim In-hong (KOR)
2014 IncheonGuo Jianli (CHN)Jung Jin-hwa (KOR)Shohei Iwamoto (JPN)
2018 Jakarta–PalembangJun Woong-tae (KOR)Lee Ji-hun (KOR)Luo Shuai (CHN)

Women’s Individual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2002 BusanLada Jiyenbalanova (KAZ)Dong Lean (CHN)Chen Junmei (CHN)
2010 GuangzhouMiao Yihua (CHN)Wu Yanyan (CHN)Yang Soo-jin (KOR)
2014 IncheonChen Qian (CHN)Yang Soo-jin (KOR)Choi Min-ji (KOR)
2018 Jakarta–PalembangZhang Mingyu (CHN)Kim Se-hee (KOR)Kim Sun-woo (KOR)

Discontinued Events

Men’s Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1994 HiroshimaKazakhstan
Alexandr Parygin
Oleg Rebrov
Dmitriy Tyurin
South Korea
Kim Mi-sub
Kim Myung-kun
Young Dae-sung
Kyrgyzstan
Aleksandr Chvirov
Igor Feldman
Aleksandr Poddubny
2002 BusanSouth Korea
Han Do-ryung
Kim Deok-bong
Kim Mi-sub
Yang Jun-ho
China
Cao Zhongrong
Liu Yanli
Qian Zhenhua
Teng Zhigang
Japan
Shoji Kurousu
Yoshinori Mizouchi
Yoshihiro Murakami
Hideyuki Saito
2010 GuangzhouSouth Korea
Jung Hwon-ho
Kim In-hong
Kim Ki-hyeon
Lee Choon-huan
China
Cao Zhongrong
Liu Yanli
Wang Guan
Xu Yunqi
Japan
Shinya Fujii
Tomoya Miguchi
Hayato Noguchi
Shinichi Tomii
2014 IncheonChina
Guo Jianli
Han Jiahao
Su Haihang
Zhang Linbin
Japan
Shinya Fujii
Shohei Iwamoto
Tomoya Miguchi
Yuzuru Okubo
South Korea
Hwang Woo-jin
Jung Hwon-ho
Jung Jin-hwa
Lee Woo-jin

Men’s Relay

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2002 BusanSouth Korea
Han Do-ryung
Jeong Tae-nam
Kim Mi-sub
Kyrgyzstan
Andrey Hanadeyev
Mirsait Mirdjaliev
Pavel Uvarov
Kazakhstan
Nurzhan Kusmoldanov
Andrey Skylar
Denis Starodubtsev

Women’s Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2002 BusanKazakhstan
Galina Dolgushina
Lada Jiyenbalanova
Lyudmila Shumilova
Natalya Uvarova
China
Chen Junmei
Dong Lean
Liang Caixia
Yu Yajuan
South Korea
Goh Ae-ri
Jeong Chang-soon
Park Jung-bin
Shin Eun-mi
2010 GuangzhouChina
Chen Qian
Miao Yihua
Wu Yanyan
Zhang Ye
South Korea
Choi Min-ji
Kim Eun-byeol
Mun Ye-rin
Yang Soo-jin
Kazakhstan
Xeniya Alexandrova
Galina Dolgushina
Lada Jiyenbalanova
Anna Shondina
2014 IncheonSouth Korea
Choi Min-ji
Jeong Min-a
Kim Sun-woo
Yang Soo-jin
Japan
Atsuko Itani
Narumi Kurosu
Rena Shimazu
Shino Yamanaka
China
Bian Yufei
Chen Qian
Liang Wanxia
Wang Wei

Women’s Relay

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2002 BusanSouth Korea
Jeong Chang-soon
Park Jung-bin
Shin Eun-mi
China 
Chen Junmei
Dong Lean
Wang Yan
Kazakhstan
Lada Jiyenbalanova
Lyudmila Shumilova
Natalya Uvarova