Men’s Fencing at the Summer Olympics

Foil İndividual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 AthensEugène-Henri GravelotteHenri CallotPeriklis Pierrakos-Mavromichalis
 France France Greece
1900 ParisÉmile CosteHenri MassonMarcel Boulenger
 France France France
1904 St. LouisRamón FonstAlbertson Van Zo PostCharles Tatham
 Cuba United States United States
1908 Londonnot included in the Olympic program
1912 StockholmNedo NadiPietro SpecialeRichard Verderber
 Italy Italy Austria
1920 AntwerpNedo NadiPhilippe CattiauRoger Ducret
 Italy France France
1924 ParisRoger DucretPhilippe CattiauMaurice Van Damme
 France France Belgium
1928 AmsterdamLucien GaudinErwin CasmirGiulio Gaudini
 France Germany Italy
1932 Los AngelesGustavo MarziJoseph LevisGiulio Gaudini
 Italy United States Italy
1936 BerlinGiulio GaudiniEdward GardèreGiorgio Bocchino
 Italy France Italy
1948 LondonJehan BuhanChristian d'OriolaLajos Maszlay
 France France Hungary
1952 HelsinkiChristian d'OriolaEdoardo MangiarottiManlio Di Rosa
 France Italy Italy
1956 MelbourneChristian d'OriolaGiancarlo BergaminiAntonio Spallino
 France Italy Italy
1960 RomeViktor ZhdanovichYuri SisikinAlbert Axelrod
 Soviet Union Soviet Union United States
1964 TokyoEgon FrankeJean Claude MagnanDaniel Revenu
 Poland France France
1968 Mexico CityIon DrîmbăJenő KamutiDaniel Revenu
 Romania Hungary France
1972 MunichWitold WoydaJenő KamutiChristian Noël
 Poland Hungary France
1976 MontrealFabio Dal ZottoAlexandr RomankovBernard Talvard
 Italy Soviet Union France
1980 MoscowVladimir SmirnovPascal JolyotAlexandr Romankov
 Soviet Union France Soviet Union
1984 Los AngelesMauro NumaMatthias BehrStefano Cerioni
 Italy West Germany Italy
1988 SeoulStefano CerioniUdo WagnerAlexandr Romankov
 Italy East Germany Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaPhilippe OmnèsSergei GolubitskyElvis Gregory
 France Unified Team Cuba
1996 AtlantaAlessandro PucciniLionel PlumenailFranck Boidin
 Italy France France
2000 SydneyKim Young-hoRalf BissdorfDmitriy Shevchenko
 South Korea Germany Russia
2004 AthensBrice GuyartSalvatore SanzoAndrea Cassarà
 France Italy Italy
2008 BeijingBenjamin KleibrinkYuki OtaSalvatore Sanzo
 Germany Japan Italy
2012 LondonLei ShengAlaaeldin AbouelkassemChoi Byung-chul
 China Egypt South Korea
2016 RioDaniele GarozzoAlexander MassialasTimur Safin
 Italy United States Russia
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Foil Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis Mixed team (ZZX) United States (USA)None awarded
Ramón FonstCharles Tatham
Albertson Van Zo PostCharles Townsend
Manuel DíazArthur Fox
1908–1912not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp Italy (ITA) France (FRA) United States (USA)
Aldo NadiAndré LabatutFrancis Honeycutt
Nedo NadiGeorges TrombertArthur Lyon
Abelardo OlivierMarcel PerrotRobert Sears
Pietro SpecialeLucien GaudinHenry Breckinridge
Rodolfo TerlizziPhilippe CattiauHarold Rayner
Oreste PulitiRoger Ducret
Tommaso CostantinoGaston Amson
Baldo BaldiLionel Bony de Castellane
1924 Paris France (FRA) Belgium (BEL) Hungary (HUN)
Lucien GaudinDésire BeurainLaszló Berti
Philippe CattiauCharles CrahaySándor Pósta
Jacques CoutrotFernand de MontignyZoltán Ozoray Schenker
Roger DucretMaurice Van DammeÖdön Tersztyánszky
Henri JobierMarcel BerréIstván Lichteneckert
André LabatutAlbert de Roocker
Guy de Luget
Joseph Perotaux
1928 Amsterdam Italy (ITA) France (FRA) Argentina (ARG)
Ugo PignottiPhilippe CattiauRoberto Larraz
Giulio GaudiniRoger DucretRaul Anganuzzi
Giorgio PessinaAndré LabatutLuis Lucchetti
Gioacchino GuaragnaLucien GaudinHector Lucchetti
Oreste PulitiRaymond FlacherCarmelo Camet
Giorgio ChiavacciAndré Gaboriaud
1932 Los Angeles France (FRA) Italy (ITA) United States (USA)
Edward GardèreGiulio GaudiniGeorge Charles Calnan
René BondouxGustavo MarziRichard Clarke Steere
René BougnolUgo PignottiJoseph Levis
René LemoineGioacchino GuaragnaDernell Every
Philippe CattiauRodolfo TerlizziHugh Vincent Alessandroni
Jean PiotGiorgio PessinaFrank Righeimer
1936 Berlin Italy (ITA) France (FRA) Germany (GER)
Giorgio BocchinoEdward GardèreSiegfried Lerdon
Manlio Di RosaAndré GardèreAugust Heim
Gioacchino GuaragnaJacques CoutrotErwin Casmir
Ciro VerrattiRené BougnolJulius Eisenecker
Giulio GaudiniRené BondouxStefan Rosenbauer
Gustavo MarziRené LemoineOtto Adam
1948 London France (FRA) Italy (ITA) Belgium (BEL)
Adrien RommelSaverio RagnoAndré Van De Werve De Vorsselaer
Christian d'OriolaRenzo NostiniPaul Louis Jean Valcke
André BoninManlio Di RosaRaymond Bru
Jacques LatasteGiorgio PelliniGeorges Camille De Bourgignon
Jehan BuhanEdoardo MangiarottiHenri Paternoster
René BougnolGiuliano NostiniEdouard Yves
1952 Helsinki France (FRA) Italy (ITA) Hungary (HUN)
Christian d'OriolaGiancarlo BergaminiEndre Palócz
Jacques LatasteAntonio SpallinoTibor Berczelly
Jehan BuhanManlio Di RosaEndre Tilli
Claude NetterGiorgio PelliniAladár Gerevich
Jacques NoëlEdoardo MangiarottiJózsef Sákovics
Adrien RommelRenzo NostiniLajos Maszlay
1956 Melbourne Italy (ITA) France (FRA) Hungary (HUN)
Vittorio LucarelliBernard BaudouxLajos Somodi
Luigi CarpanedaRene CoicaudJózsef Gyuricza
Manlio Di RosaClaude NetterEndre Tilli
Giancarlo BergaminiRoger ClossetJózsef Marosi
Antonio SpallinoChristian d'OriolaMihály Fülöp
Edoardo MangiarottiJacques LatasteJózsef Sákovics
1960 Rome Soviet Union (URS) Italy (ITA) United Team of Germany (EUA)
Viktor ZhdanovichAlberto PellegrinoJürgen Theuerkauff
Mark MidlerLuigi CarpanedaTim Gerresheim
Yury RudovMario CulettoEberhard Mehl
Yury SisikinAldo AureggiJürgen Brecht
German SveshnikovEdoardo Mangiarotti
1964 Tokyo Soviet Union (URS) Poland (POL) France (FRA)
Viktor ZhdanovichWitold WoydaJacky Courtillat
Yury SharovZbigniew SkrudlikJean-Claude Magnan
Yury SisikinRyszard ParulskiChristian Noël
German SveshnikovEgon FrankeDaniel Revenu
Mark MidlerJanusz RozyckiPierre Rodocanachi
1968 Mexico City France (FRA) Soviet Union (URS) Poland (POL)
Daniel RevenuGerman SveshnikovWitold Woyda
Gilles BerolattiYury SharovZbigniew Skrudlik
Christian NoëlVasili StankovichRyszard Parulski
Jean-Claude MagnanViktor PutyatinEgon Franke
Jacques DimontYury SisikinAdam Lisewski
1972 Munich Poland (POL) Soviet Union (URS) France (FRA)
Marek DąbrowskiVladimir DenisovJean-Claude Magnan
Jerzy KaczmarekAnatoli KotetsevChristian Noël
Lech KoziejowskiLeonid RomanovDaniel Revenu
Witold WoydaVasili StankovichBernard Talvard
Arkadiusz GodelViktor PutyatinGilles Berolatti
1976 Montreal West Germany (FRG) Italy (ITA) France (FRA)
Matthias BehrFabio Dal ZottoChristian Noël
Thomas BachCarlo MontanoBernard Talvard
Harald HeinStefano SimoncelliDidier Flament
Klaus ReichertGiovanni Battista ColettiFrédéric Pietruszka
Erk Sens-GoriusAttilio CalatroniDaniel Revenu
1980 Moscow France (FRA) Soviet Union (URS) Poland (POL)
Didier FlamentAlexandr RomankovAdam Robak
Pascal JolyotVladimir SmirnovBogusław Zych
Bruno BoscherieSarbizhan RuzievLech Koziejowski
Philippe BonninAshot KaragianMarian Sypniewski
Frédéric PietruszkaVladimir Lapitsky
1984 Los Angeles Italy (ITA) West Germany (FRG) France (FRA)
Mauro NumaMatthias BehrPhilippe Omnès
Andrea BorellaMatthias GeyPatrick Groc
Stefano CerioniHarald HeinFrederic Pietruszka
Angelo ScuriFrank BeckPascal Jolyot
Andrea CipressaKlaus ReichertMarc Cerboni
1988 Seoul Soviet Union (URS) West Germany (FRG) Hungary (HUN)
Vladimer AptsiauriMatthias BehrIstván Busa
Anvar IbragimovThomas EndresZsolt Érsek
Boris KoretskyMatthias GeyRóbert Gátai
Ilgar MammadovUlrich SchreckPál Szekeres
Alexandr RomankovThorsten WiednerIstván Szelei
1992 Barcelona Germany (GER) Cuba (CUB) Poland (POL)
Udo WagnerElvis GregoryMarian Sypniewski
Ulrich SchreckGuillermo Betancourt ScullPiotr Kiełpikowski
Thorsten WeidnerOscar García PerezAdam Krzesiński
Alexander KochTulio Diaz BabierCezary Siess
Ingo WeißenbornHermenegildo Garcia MarturellRyszard Sobczak
1996 Atlanta Russia (RUS) Poland (POL) Cuba (CUB)
Dmitriy ShevchenkoPiotr KielpikowskiElvis Gregory
Ilgar MammadovAdam KrzesinskiRolando Leon
Vladislav PavlovichRyszard SobczakOscar García Perez
Jarosław Rodzewicz
2000 Sydney France (FRA) China (CHN) Italy (ITA)
Jean-Noël FerrariDong ZhaozhiDaniele Crosta
Brice GuyartWang HaibinGabriele Magni
Patrice LhotellierYe ChongSalvatore Sanzo
Lionel PlumenailMatteo Zennaro
2004 Athens Italy (ITA) China (CHN) Russia (RUS)
Andrea CassaràDong ZhaozhiRenal Ganeev
Salvatore SanzoWang HaibinYouri Moltchan
Simone VanniWu HanxiongRouslan Nassiboulline
Ye ChongVyacheslav Pozdnyakov
2008 Beijingnot included in the Olympic program
2012 London Italy (ITA) Japan (JPN) Germany (GER)
Andrea BaldiniRyo MiyakePeter Joppich
Giorgio AvolaYuki OtaSebastian Bachmann
Andrea CassaràKenta ChidaBenjamin Kleibrink
Valerio AspromonteSuguru AwajiAndré Weßels
2016 Rio Russia (RUS) France (FRA) United States (USA)
Timur SafinEnzo LefortMiles Chamley-Watson
Aleksey CheremisinovJérémy CadotAlexander Massialas
Artur AkhmatkhuzinErwann Le PéchouxGerek Meinhardt
Jean-Paul Tony HelisseyRace Imboden
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Epee İndividual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1900 ParisRamón FonstLouis PerréeLéon Sée
 Cuba France France
1904 St. LouisRamón FonstCharles TathamAlbertson Van Zo Post
 Cuba United States United States
1908 LondonGaston AlibertAlexandre LippmannEugene Olivier
 France France France
1912 StockholmPaul AnspachIvan Joseph Martin OsiierPhilippe le Hardy
 Belgium Denmark Belgium
1920 AntwerpArmand MassardAlexandre LippmannGustave Buchard
 France France France
1924 ParisCharles DelporteRoger DucretNils Hellsten
 Belgium France Sweden
1928 AmsterdamLucien GaudinGeorges BuchardGeorge Calnan
 France France United States
1932 Los AngelesGiancarlo Cornaggia-MediciGeorges BuchardCarlo Agostoni
 Italy France Italy
1936 BerlinFranco RiccardiSaverio RagnoGiancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
 Italy Italy Italy
1948 LondonLuigi CantoneOswald ZappelliEdoardo Mangiarotti
 Italy Switzerland Italy
1952 HelsinkiEdoardo MangiarottiDario MangiarottiOswald Zappelli
 Italy Italy Switzerland
1956 MelbourneCarlo PavesiGiuseppe DelfinoEdoardo Mangiarotti
 Italy Italy Italy
1960 RomeGiuseppe DelfinoAllan JayBruno Khabarov
 Italy Great Britain Soviet Union
1964 TokyoGrigory KrissHenry HoskynsGuram Kostava
 Soviet Union Great Britain Soviet Union
1968 Mexico CityGyőző KulcsárGrigory KrissGianluigi Saccaro
 Hungary Soviet Union Italy
1972 MunichCsaba FenyvesiJacques LadegaillerieGyőző Kulcsár
 Hungary France Hungary
1976 MontrealAlexander PuschHans-Jürgen HehnGyőző Kulcsár
 West Germany West Germany Hungary
1980 MoscowJohan HarmenbergErnő KolczonayPhilippe Riboud
 Sweden Hungary France
1984 Los AngelesPhilippe BoisseBjörne VäggöPhilippe Riboud
 France Sweden France
1988 SeoulArnd SchmittPhilippe RiboudAndrei Chouvalov
 West Germany France Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaÉric SreckiPavel KolobkovJean-Michel Henry
 France Unified Team France
1996 AtlantaAleksandr BeketovIvan TrevejoGéza Imre
 Russia Cuba Hungary
2000 SydneyPavel KolobkovHugues ObryLee Sang-ki
 Russia France South Korea
2004 AthensMarcel FischerWang LeiPavel Kolobkov
 Switzerland China Russia
2008 BeijingMatteo TagliariolFabrice JeannetJosé Luis Abajo
 Italy France Spain
2012 LondonRubén LimardoBartosz PiaseckiJung Jin-sun
 Venezuela Norway South Korea
2016 RioPark Sang-youngGéza ImreGauthier Grumier
 South Korea Hungary France
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Epee Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London France (FRA) Great Britain (GBR) Belgium (BEL)
Gaston AlibertCharles Leaf DaniellPaul Anspach
Herman Georges BergerCecil HaigDesire Beaurain
Charles CollignonMartin HoltFerdinand Feyerick
Eugène OlivierRobert MontgomerieFrançois Rom
Bernard GravierMartin HoltFernand de Montigny
Alexandre LippmannEdgar AmphlettVictor Willems
Jean SternFernand Bosmans
1912 Stockholm Belgium (BEL) Great Britain (GBR) Netherlands (NED)
Paul AnspachEdgar SeligmanAdrianus de Jong
Henri AnspachEdgar AmphlettWillem Hubert van Blijenburgh
Robert HennetRobert MontgomerieJetze Doorman
Fernand de MontignyPercival DawsonLeonardus Salomonson
Jacques OchsArthur EverittGeorge van Rossem
François RomSydney Mertineau
Gaston SalmonMartin Holt
Victor Willems
1920 Antwerp Italy (ITA) Belgium (BEL) France (FRA)
Aldo NadiPaul AnspachArmand Massard
Nedo NadiLéon TomAlexandre Lippmann
Abelardo OlivierErnest GeversGustave Buchard
Giovanni CanovaFélix Goblet D'aviellaGeorges Casanova
Dino UrbaniVictor BoinGeorges Trombert
Tullio BozzaJoseph De CraeckerGaston Amson
Andrea MarrazziPhilippe Le Hardy de BeaulieuLouis Moreau
Antonio AllochioFernand de Montigny
Tommaso Costantino
Paolo Thaon di Revel
1924 Paris France (FRA) Belgium (BEL) Italy (ITA)
Lucien GaudinPaul AnspachGiulio Basletta
Georges BuchardJoseph De CraeckerMarcello Bertinetti
Roger DucretCharles DelporteGiovanni Canova
André LabatutFernand de MontignyVincenzo Cuccia
Robert LiottelErnest GeversV. Montegazza
Alexandre LippmannLéon TomOreste Moricca
Georges Tainturier
1928 Amsterdam Italy (ITA) France (FRA) Portugal (POR)
Giulio BaslettaGeorges BuchardPaulo Leal
Marcello BertinettiGaston AmsonMário de Noronha
Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciÉmile CornicJorge de Paiva
Carlo AgostoniBernard SchmetzFrederico Paredes
Renzo MinoliRené BarbierJoão Sassetti
Franco RiccardiHenrique da Silveira
1932 Los Angeles France (FRA) Italy (ITA) United States (USA)
Fernand JourdantSaverio RagnoGeorge Charles Calnan
Bernard SchmetzGiancarlo Cornaggia-MediciGustave Marinius Heiss
Georges TainturierFranco RiccardiFrank Righeimer
Georges BuchardCarlo AgostoniTracy Jaeckel
Jean PiotRenzo MinoliCurtis Charles Shears
Philippe CattiauMiguel Angel De Capriles
1936 Berlin Italy (ITA) Sweden (SWE) France (FRA)
Alfredo PezzanaHans DrakenbergHenri Dulieux
Edoardo MangiarottiHans GranfeltPhilippe Cattiau
Saverio RagnoGustaf DyrssenGeorges Buchard
Giancarlo Cornaggia-MediciGustav AlmgrenPaul Wormser
Giancarlo BrusatiBirger CederinMichel Pécheux
Franco RiccardiSven ThofeltBernard Schmetz
1948 London France (FRA) Italy (ITA) Sweden (SWE)
Maurice HuetLuigi CantoneFrank Cervell
Michel PécheuxMarc Antonio MandruzzatoCarl Forssell
Marcel DespretsCarlo AgostoniBengt Ljungquist
Édouard ArtigasEdoardo MangiarottiSven Thofelt
Henri GuerinFiorenzo MariniPer Hjalmar Carleson
Henri LepageDario MangiarottiArne Tollbom
1952 Helsinki Italy (ITA) Sweden (SWE) Switzerland (SUI)
Roberto BattagliaBerndt-Otto RehbinderOtto Rüfenacht
Carlo PavesiBengt LjungquistPaul Meister
Franco BertinettiPer Hjalmar CarlesonOswald Zappelli
Giuseppe DelfinoCarl ForssellWilly Fitting
Dario MangiarottiSven FahlmanMario Valota
Edoardo MangiarottiLennart MagnussonPaul Barth
1956 Melbourne Italy (ITA) Hungary (HUN) France (FRA)
Giuseppe DelfinoBela RerrichYves Dreyfus
Franco BertinettiAmbrus NagyRene Queyroux
Alberto PellegrinoBarnabas BerzsenyiDaniel Dagallier
Giorgio AnglesioJozsef MarosiClaude Nigon
Carlo PavesiJozsef SakovicsArmand Mouyal
Edoardo MangiarottiLajos Balthazár
1960 Rome Italy (ITA) Great Britain (GBR) Soviet Union (URS)
Giuseppe DelfinoAllan JayValentin Chernikov
Alberto PellegrinoMichael HowardGuram Kostava
Carlo PavesiJohn PellingArnold Chernushevich
Edoardo MangiarottiHenry HoskynsBruno Khabarov
Fiorenzo MariniRaymond HarrisonAleksandr Pavlovsky
Gianluigi SaccaroMichael Alexander
1964 Tokyo Hungary (HUN) Italy (ITA) France (FRA)
Árpád BárányGiovan Battista BredaClaude Bourquard
Tamás GáborGiuseppe DelfinoClaude Brodin
István KauszGianfranco PaolucciJacques Brodin
Győző KulcsárAlberto PellegrinoYves Dreyfus
Zoltán NemereGianluigi SaccaroJack Guittet
1968 Mexico City Hungary (HUN) Soviet Union (URS) Poland (POL)
Csaba FenyvesiGrigory KrissBogdan Andrzejewski
Zoltán NemereIosif VitebskyMichał Butkiewicz
Pál SchmittAleksei NikanchikovBogdan Gonsior
Győző KulcsárYuri SmolyakovHenryk Nielaba
Pal NagyViktor ModzalevskyKazimierz Barburski
1972 Munich Hungary (HUN) Switzerland (SUI) Soviet Union (URS)
Sándor ErdősGuy EvequozViktor Modzalevsky
Csaba FenyvesiDaniel GigerSergei Paramonov
Győző KulcsárChristian KauterIgor Valetov
Pál SchmittPeter LötscherGeorgi Zažitski
István OsztricsFrançois SuchaneckiGrigory Kriss
1976 Montreal Sweden (SWE) West Germany (FRG) Switzerland (SUI)
Carl von EssenAlexander PuschFrançois Suchanecki
Hans JacobsonHans-Jürgen HehnMichel Poffet
Rolf EdlingReinhold BehrDaniel Giger
Leif HögströmVolker FischerChristian Kauter
Göran FlodströmHanns JanaJean-Blaise Evequoz
1980 Moscow France (FRA) Poland (POL) Soviet Union (URS)
Philippe RiboudPiotr JabłkowskiAshot Karagian
Patrick PicotAndrzej LisBoris Lukomsky
Hubert GardasLeszek SwornowskiAleksander Abushackmetov
Philippe BoisseLudomir ChronowskiAleksander Mozhaev
Michel SalesseMariusz StrzałkaVladimir Smirnov
1984 Los Angeles West Germany (FRG) France (FRA) Italy (ITA)
Elmar BorrmannPhilippe BoisseStefano Bellone
Volker FischerJean-Michel HenrySandro Cuomo
Gerhard HeerOlivier LengletCosimo Ferro
Rafael NickelPhilippe RiboudRoberto Manzi
Alexander PuschMichel SalesseAngelo Mazzoni
1988 Seoul France (FRA) West Germany (FRG) Soviet Union (URS)
Frédéric DelplaElmar BorrmannAndrey Shuvalov
Jean-Michel HenryVolker FischerPavel Kolobkov
Olivier LengletThomas GerullWladimir Resnitschenko
Philippe RiboudAlexander PuschMikhail Tishko
Éric SreckiArnd SchmittIgor Tikhomirov
1992 Barcelona Germany (GER) Hungary (HUN) Unified Team (EUN)
Elmar BorrmannIván KovácsPavel Kolobkov
Robert FelisiakKrisztián KulcsárAndrey Shuvalov
Arnd SchmittFerenc HegedűsSergei Kravchuk
Uwe ProskeErnő KolczonaySergei Kostarev
Wladimir ResnitschenkoGábor TotolaValery Zakharevich
1996 Atlanta Italy (ITA) Russia (RUS) France (FRA)
Sandro CuomoAleksandr BeketovJean-Michel Henry
Angelo MazzoniPavel KolobkovRobert Leroux
Maurizio RandazzoValery ZakharevichÉric Srecki
2000 Sydney Italy (ITA) France (FRA) Cuba (CUB)
Angelo MazzoniJean-François di MartinoNelson Loyola
Paolo MilanoliHugues ObryCarlos Pedroso
Maurizio RandazzoÉric SreckiIvan Trevejo
Alfredo Rota
2004 Athens France (FRA) Hungary (HUN) Germany (GER)
Fabrice JeannetGábor BoczkóSven Schmid
Jérôme JeannetKrisztián KulcsárJörg Fiedler
Hugues ObryIván KovácsDaniel Strigel
Érik BoisseGéza Imre
2008 Beijing France (FRA) Poland (POL) Italy (ITA)
Jérôme JeannetRobert AndrzejukStefano Carozzo
Fabrice JeannetTomasz MotykaDiego Confalonieri
Ulrich RobeiriAdam WierciochAlfredo Rota
Radosław ZawrotniakMatteo Tagliariol
2012 Londonnot included in the Olympic program
2016 Rio France (FRA) Italy (ITA) Hungary (HUN)
Gauthier GrumierEnrico GarozzoGéza Imre
Yannick BorelMarco FicheraGábor Boczkó
Daniel JérentPaolo PizzoAndrás Rédli
Jean-Michel LucenayAndrea SantarelliPéter Somfai
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Sabre İndividual

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 AthensIoannis GeorgiadisTelemachos KarakalosHolger Nielsen
 Greece Greece Denmark
1900 ParisGeorges de la FalaiseLéon ThiébautSiegfried Flesch
 France France Austria
1904 St. LouisManuel DíazWilliam GrebeAlbertson Van Zo Post
 Cuba United States United States
1908 LondonJenő FuchsBéla ZulawskyVilém Goppold von Lobsdorf
 Hungary Hungary Bohemia
1912 StockholmJenő FuchsBéla BékéssyErvin Mészáros
 Hungary Hungary Hungary
1920 AntwerpNedo NadiAldo NadiAdrianus de Jong
 Italy Italy Netherlands
1924 ParisSándor PóstaRoger DucretJános Garay
 Hungary France Hungary
1928 AmsterdamÖdön TersztyánszkyAttila PetschauerBino Bini
 Hungary Hungary Italy
1932 Los AngelesGyörgy PillerGiulio GaudiniEndre Kabos
 Hungary Italy Hungary
1936 BerlinEndre KabosGustavo MarziAladár Gerevich
 Hungary Italy Hungary
1948 LondonAladár GerevichVincenzo PintonPál Kovács
 Hungary Italy Hungary
1952 HelsinkiPál KovácsAladár GerevichTibor Berczelly
 Hungary Hungary Hungary
1956 MelbourneRudolf KárpátiJerzy PawłowskiLev Kuznetsov
 Hungary Poland Soviet Union
1960 RomeRudolf KárpátiZoltán HorváthWladimiro Calarese
 Hungary Hungary Italy
1964 TokyoTibor PézsaClaude AraboUmar Mavlikhanov
 Hungary France Soviet Union
1968 Mexico CityJerzy PawłowskiMark RakitaTibor Pézsa
 Poland Soviet Union Hungary
1972 MunichViktor SidyakPéter MaróthVladimir Nazlymov
 Soviet Union Hungary Soviet Union
1976 MontrealViktor KrovopuskovVladimir NazlymovViktor Sidyak
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Soviet Union
1980 MoscowViktor KrovopuskovMikhail BurtsevImre Gedővári
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Hungary
1984 Los AngelesJean-François LamourMarco MarinPeter Westbrook
 France Italy United States
1988 SeoulJean-François LamourJanusz OlechGiovanni Scalzo
 France Poland Italy
1992 BarcelonaBence SzabóMarco MarinJean-François Lamour
 Hungary Italy France
1996 AtlantaStanislav PozdnyakovSergey SharikovDamien Touya
 Russia Russia France
2000 SydneyMihai CovaliuMathieu GourdainWiradech Kothny
 Romania France Germany
2004 AthensAldo MontanoZsolt NemcsikVladyslav Tretiak
 Italy Hungary Ukraine
2008 BeijingZhong ManNicolas LopezMihai Covaliu
 China France Romania
2012 LondonÁron SzilágyiDiego OcchiuzziNikolay Kovalev
 Hungary Italy Russia
2016 RioÁron SzilágyiDaryl HomerKim Jung-hwan
 Hungary United States South Korea
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Sabre Team

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London Hungary (HUN) Italy (ITA) Bohemia (BOH)
Jenő FuchsMarcello BertinettiVlastimil Lada-Sázavský
Oszkár GerdeRiccardo NowakVilém Goppold von Lobsdorf
Péter TóthAbelardo OlivierBedřich Schejbal
Lajos WerknerAlessandro Pirzio-BiroliJaroslav Šourek-Tuček
Dezső FöldesSante CeccheriniOtakar Lada
1912 Stockholm Hungary (HUN) Austria (AUT) Netherlands (NED)
Jenő FuchsRichard VerderberWillem Hubert van Blijenburgh
László BertiOtto HerschmannGeorge van Rossem
Ervin MészárosRudolf CvetkoAdrianus de Jong
Dezső FöldesFriedrich GollingJetze Doorman
Oszkár GerdeAndreas SuttnerDirk Scalongne
Zoltán Ozoray SchenkerAlbert BogenHendrik de Iongh
Péter TóthReinhold Trampler
Lajos Werkner
1920 Antwerp Italy (ITA) France (FRA) Netherlands (NED)
Aldo NadiJean MargraffJan Van Der Wiel
Nedo NadiMarc Marie Jean PerrodonAdrianus de Jong
Francesco GarganoHenri de Saint GermainJetze Doorman
Oreste PulitiGeorges TrombertWillem Hubert van Blijenburgh
Giorgio SantelliLucien GaudinLouis Delaunoy
Dino UrbaniSalomon Zeldenrust
Federico Secondo Cesarano
Baldo Baldi
1924 Paris Italy (ITA) Hungary (HUN) Netherlands (NED)
Renato AnselmiLászló BertiAdrianus de Jong
Guido BalzariniJános GarayJetze Doorman
Marcello BertinettiSándor PóstaHendrik Scherpenhuyzen
Bino BiniJózsef RádyJan Van Der Wiel
Vincenzo CucciaZoltán Ozoray SchenkerMaarten Hendrik Van Dulm
Oreste MoriccaLászló SzéchyHenri Jacob Wynoldy-Daniels
Oreste PulitiÖdön Tersztyánszky
Giulio SarrocchiJenő Uhlyárik
1928 Amsterdam Hungary (HUN) Italy (ITA) Poland (POL)
Ödön TersztyánszkyBino BiniAdam Papée
János GarayOreste PulitiTadeusz Friedrich
Attila PetschauerGiulio SarrocchiKazimierz Laskowski
József RádyRenato AnselmiWładysław Segda
Sándor GombosEmilio SalafiaAleksander Małecki
Gyula GlykaisGustavo MarziJerzy Zabielski
1932 Los Angeles Hungary (HUN) Italy (ITA) Poland (POL)
Endre KabosGustavo MarziTadeusz Friedrich
Attila PetschauerGiulio GaudiniMarian Suski
Ernő NagyRenato AnselmiWładysław Dobrowolski
Gyula GlykaisEmilio SalafiaWładysław Segda
György PillerArturo De VecchiLeszek Lubicz
Aladár GerevichUgo PignottiAdam Papée
1936 Berlin Hungary (HUN) Italy (ITA) Germany (GER)
Pál KovácsVincenzo PintonHans Jörger
Tibor BerczellyAldo MasciottaJulius Eisenecker
Imre RajczyAthos TanziniAugust Heim
Aladár GerevichAldo MontanoErwin Casmir
Endre KabosGustavo MarziRichard Wahl
László RajcsányiGiulio GaudiniHans Esser
1948 London Hungary (HUN) Italy (ITA) United States (USA)
László RajcsányiCarlo TurcatoMiguel Angel De Capriles
Bertalan PappGastone DarèNorman Cohn-Armitage
Aladár GerevichVincenzo PintonGeorge Vitez Worth
Tibor BerczellyMauro RaccaDean Victor Cetrulo
Rudolf KárpátiRenzo NostiniJames Hummitzsch Flynn
Pál KovácsAldo MontanoTibor Andrew Nyilas
1952 Helsinki Hungary (HUN) Italy (ITA) France (FRA)
Bertalan PappGiorgio PelliniMaurice Piot
László RajcsányiVincenzo PintonJacques Lefèvre
Rudolf KárpátiRenzo NostiniBernard Morel
Tibor BerczellyMauro RaccaJean Laroyenne
Aladár GerevichGastone DarèJean-Francois Tournon
Pál KovácsRoberto FerrariJean Levavasseur
1956 Melbourne Hungary (HUN) Poland (POL) Soviet Union (URS)
Attila KeresztesZygmunt PawlasYakov Rylsky
Aladár GerevichJerzy PawłowskiDavid Tyshler
Rudolf KárpátiWojciech ZabłockiLev Kuznetsov
Jenő HámoriAndrzej Ryszard PiątkowskiYevgeny Cherepovsky
Pál KovácsMarian KuszewskiLeonid Bogdanov
Dániel MagayRyszard Zub
1960 Rome Hungary (HUN) Poland (POL) Italy (ITA)
Tamás MendelényiAndrzej PiatkowskiWladimiro Calarese
Rudolf KárpátiEmil OchyraGiampaolo Calanchini
Pál KovácsWojciech ZabłockiPierluigi Chicca
Zoltán HorváthJerzy PawłowskiRoberto Ferrari
Gábor DelnekyRyszard ZubMario Ravagnan
Aladár GerevichMarian Kuszewski
1964 Tokyo Soviet Union (URS) Italy (ITA) Poland (POL)
Boris MelnikovGiampaolo CalanchiniEmil Ochyra
Nugzar AsatianiWladimiro CalareseJerzy Pawłowski
Mark RakitaPierluigi ChiccaRyszard Zub
Yakov RylskyMario RavagnanAndrzej Piatkowski
Umyar MavlikhanovCesare SalvadoriWojciech Zabłocki
1968 Mexico City Soviet Union (URS) Italy (ITA) Hungary (HUN)
Vladimir NazlymovWladimiro CalareseTamás Kovács
Viktor SidyakMichele MaffeiJános Kalmár
Eduard VinokurovCesare SalvadoriPéter Bakonyi
Mark RakitaPierluigi ChiccaMiklós Meszéna
Umyar MavlikhanovRolando RigoliTibor Pézsa
1972 Munich Italy (ITA) Soviet Union (URS) Hungary (HUN)
Michele MaffeiViktor BashenovPál Gerevich
Mario Aldo MontanoVladimir NazlymovTamás Kovács
Mario Tullio MontanoViktor SidyakPéter Marót
Rolando RigoliEduard VinokurovTibor Pézsa
Cesare SalvadoriMark RakitaPéter Bakonyi
1976 Montreal Soviet Union (URS) Italy (ITA) Romania (ROU)
Viktor KrovopuskovMario Aldo MontanoDaniel Irimiciuc
Eduard VinokurovMichele MaffeiIoan Pop
Viktor SidyakAngelo ArcidiaconoMarin Mustata
Vladimir NazlymovTommaso MontanoCorneliu Marin
Mikhail BurtsevMario Tullio MontanoAlexandru Nilca
1980 Moscow Soviet Union (URS) Italy (ITA) Hungary (HUN)
Mikhail BurtsevMichele MaffeiImre Gedővári
Viktor KrovopuskovMario Aldo MontanoRudolf Nébald
Viktor SidyakMarco RomanoPál Gerevich
Vladimir NazlymovFerdinando MeglioFerenc Hammang
György Nébald
1984 Los Angeles Italy (ITA) France (FRA) Romania (ROU)
Marco MarinJean-François LamourMarin Mustata
Gianfranco Dalla BarbaPierre GuichotIoan Pop
Giovanni ScalzoHervé Granger-VeyronAlexandru Chiculita
Ferdinando MeglioPhilippe DelrieuCorneliu Marin
Angelo ArcidiaconoFranck DucheixVilmos Szabo
1988 Seoul Hungary (HUN) Soviet Union (URS) Italy (ITA)
Imre BujdosóAndrei AlshanMassimo Cavaliere
László CsongrádiMikhail BurtsevGianfranco Dalla Barba
Imre GedőváriSergei KoryakinMarco Marin
György NébaldSergei MindirgassovFerdinando Meglio
Bence SzabóHeorhiy PohosovGiovanni Scalzo
1992 Barcelona Unified Team (EUN) Hungary (HUN) France (FRA)
Grigory KiriyenkoBence SzabóJean-François Lamour
Aleksandr ShirshovCsaba KövesJean-Phillippe Daurelle
Heorhiy PohosovGyörgy NébaldFranck Ducheix
Vadim GutzeitPéter AbayHervé Grainger-Veyron
Stanislav PozdnyakovImre BujdosóPierre Guichot
1996 Atlanta Russia (RUS) Hungary (HUN) Italy (ITA)
Stanislav PozdnyakovCsaba KövesRaffaello Caserta
Grigory KiriyenkoJózsef NavarreteLuigi Tarantino
Sergey SharikovBence SzabóToni Terenzi
2000 Sydney Russia (RUS) France (FRA) Germany (GER)
Sergey SharikovMathieu GourdainDennis Bauer
Aleksey FrosinJulien PilletWiradech Kothny
Stanislav PozdnyakovCédric SéguinAlexander Weber
Damien Touya
2004 Athens France (FRA) Italy (ITA) Russia (RUS)
Julien PilletAldo MontanoSergey Sharikov
Damien TouyaGianpiero PastoreAleksey Dyachenko
Gaël TouyaLuigi TarantinoStanislav Pozdnyakov
Aleksey Yakimenko
2008 Beijing France (FRA) United States (USA) Italy (ITA)
Nicolas LopezTim MorehouseAldo Montano
Julien PilletJason RogersDiego Occhiuzzi
Boris SansonKeeth SmartGiampiero Pastore
James WilliamsLuigi Tarantino
2012 London South Korea (KOR) Romania (ROM) Italy (ITA)
Gu Bon-gilRareș DumitrescuAldo Montano
Won Woo-youngTiberiu DolniceanuDiego Occhiuzzi
Kim Jung-hwanFlorin ZalomirLuigi Samele
Oh Eun-seokAlexandru SiriţeanuLuigi Tarantino
2016 Rionot included in the Olympic program
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris