Men’s Canoeing at the Summer Olympics

Slalom

C-1

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 Munich Reinhard Eiben (GDR) Reinhold Kauder (FRG) Jamie McEwan (USA)
1976–1988not included in the Olympic program
1992 Barcelona Lukáš Pollert (TCH) Gareth Marriott (GBR) Jacky Avril (FRA)
1996 Atlanta Michal Martikán (SVK) Lukáš Pollert (CZE) Patrice Estanguet (FRA)
2000 Sydney Tony Estanguet (FRA) Michal Martikán (SVK) Juraj Minčík (SVK)
2004 Athens Tony Estanguet (FRA) Michal Martikán (SVK) Stefan Pfannmöller (GER)
2008 Beijing Michal Martikán (SVK) David Florence (GBR) Robin Bell (AUS)
2012 London Tony Estanguet (FRA) Sideris Tasiadis (GER) Michal Martikán (SVK)
2016 Rio Denis Chanut (FRA) Matej Beňuš (SVK) Takuya Haneda (JPN)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

K-1

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 Munich Siegbert Horn (GDR) Norbert Sattler (AUT) Harald Gimpel (GDR)
1976–1988not included in the Olympic program
1992 Barcelona Pierpaolo Ferrazzi (ITA) Sylvain Curinier (FRA) Jochen Lettmann (GER)
1996 Atlanta Oliver Fix (GER) Andraž Vehovar (SLO) Thomas Becker (GER)
2000 Sydney Thomas Schmidt (GER) Paul Ratcliffe (GBR) Pierpaolo Ferrazzi (ITA)
2004 Athens Benoît Peschier (FRA) Campbell Walsh (GBR) Fabien Lefèvre (FRA)
2008 Beijing Alexander Grimm (GER) Fabien Lefèvre (FRA) Benjamin Boukpeti (TOG)
2012 London Daniele Molmenti (ITA) Vavřinec Hradilek (CZE) Hannes Aigner (GER)
2016 Rio Joseph Clarke (GBR) Peter Kauzer (SLO) Jiří Prskavec (CZE)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Sprint

C-1 1000 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1936 Berlin Frank Amyot (CAN) Bohuslav Karlík (TCH) Erich Koschik (GER)
1948 London Josef Holeček (TCH) Douglas Bennett (CAN) Robert Boutigny (FRA)
1952 Helsinki Josef Holeček (TCH) János Parti (HUN) Olavi Ojanperä (FIN)
1956 Melbourne Leon Rotman (ROU) István Hernek (HUN) Gennady Bukharin (URS)
1960 Rome János Parti (HUN) Aleksandr Silayev (URS) Leon Rotman (ROU)
1964 Tokyo Jürgen Eschert (EUA) Andrei Igorov (ROU) Yevgeny Penyayev (URS)
1968 Mexico City Tibor Tatai (HUN) Detlef Lewe (FRG) Vitaly Galkov (URS)
1972 Munich Ivan Patzaichin (ROU) Tamás Wichmann (HUN) Detlef Lewe (FRG)
1976 Montreal Matija Ljubek (YUG) Vasyl Yurchenko (URS) Tamás Wichmann (HUN)
1980 Moscow Lyubomir Lyubenov (BUL) Sergei Postrekhin (URS) Eckhard Leue (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles Ulrich Eicke (FRG) Larry Cain (CAN) Henning Lynge Jakobsen (DEN)
1988 Seoul Ivans Klementjevs (URS) Jörg Schmidt (GDR) Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL)
1992 Barcelona Nikolay Bukhalov (BUL) Ivans Klementjevs (LAT) György Zala (HUN)
1996 Atlanta Martin Doktor (CZE) Ivans Klementjevs (LAT) György Zala (HUN)
2000 Sydney Andreas Dittmer (GER) Ledis Balceiro (CUB) Stephen Giles (CAN)
2004 Athens David Cal (ESP) Andreas Dittmer (GER) Attila Vajda (HUN)
2008 Beijing Attila Vajda (HUN) David Cal (ESP) Thomas Hall (CAN)
2012 London Sebastian Brendel (GER) David Cal (ESP) Mark Oldershaw (CAN)
2016 Rio Sebastian Brendel (GER) Isaquias Queiroz (BRA) Ilia Shtokalov (RUS)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

C-2 1000 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1936 Berlin Jan Brzák-Felix Rupert Weinstabl Frank Saker
and Vladimír Syrovátka (TCH)and Karl Proisl (AUT)and Harvey Charters (CAN)
1948 London Jan Brzák-Felix Steven Lysak Georges Dransart
and Bohumil Kudrna (TCH)and Stephen Macknowski (USA)and Georges Gandil (FRA)
1952 Helsinki Bent Peder Rasch Jan Brzák-Felix Egon Drews
and Finn Haunstoft (DEN)and Bohumil Kudrna (TCH)and Wilfried Soltau (GER)
1956 Melbourne Dumitru Alexe Pavel Kharin Károly Wieland
and Simion Ismailciuc (ROU)and Gratsian Botev (URS)and Ferenc Mohácsi (HUN)
1960 Rome Leonid Geishtor Aldo Dezi Imre Farkas
and Sergei Makarenko (URS)and Francesco La Macchia (ITA)and András Törő (HUN)
1964 Tokyo Andrei Khimich Jean Boudehen Peer Nielsen
and Stepan Oshchepkov (URS)and Michel Chapuis (FRA)and John Sørensen (DEN)
1968 Mexico City Ivan Patzaichin Tamás Wichmann Naum Prokupets
and Serghei Covaliov (ROU)and Gyula Petrikovics (HUN)and Mikhail Zamotin (URS)
1972 Munich Vladas Česiūnas Ivan Patzaichin Fedia Damianov
and Yuri Lobanov (URS)and Serghei Covaliov (ROU)and Ivan Burtchin (BUL)
1976 Montreal Serhiy Petrenko Gheorge Danielov Tamás Buday
and Aleksandr Vinogradov (URS)and Gheorghe Simionov (ROU)and Oszkár Frey (HUN)
1980 Moscow Ivan Patzaichin Olaf Heukrodt Vasyl Yurchenko
and Toma Simionov (ROU)and Uwe Madeja (GDR)and Yuri Lobanov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles Ivan Patzaichin Matija Ljubek Didier Hoyer
and Toma Simionov (ROU)and Mirko Nišović (YUG)and Eric Renaud (FRA)
1988 Seoul Viktor Reneysky Olaf Heukrodt Marek Dopierała
and Nicolae Juravschi (URS)and Ingo Spelly (GDR)and Marek Łbik (POL)
1992 Barcelona Ulrich Papke Arne Nielsson Didier Hoyer
and Ingo Spelly (GER)and Christian Frederiksen (DEN)and Olivier Boivin (FRA)
1996 Atlanta Andreas Dittmer Marcel Glavan Csaba Horváth
and Gunar Kirchbach (GER)and Antonel Borsan (ROU)and György Kolonics (HUN)
2000 Sydney Florin Popescu Ibrahim Rojas Stefan Uteß
and Mitică Pricop (ROU)and Leobaldo Pereira (CUB)and Lars Kober (GER)
2004 Athens Christian Gille Aleksandr Kostoglod György Kozmann
and Tomasz Wylenzek (GER)and Aleksandr Kovalyov (RUS)and György Kolonics (HUN)
2008 Beijing Andrei Bahdanovich Christian Gille György Kozmann
and Aliaksandr Bahdanovich (BLR)and Tomasz Wylenzek (GER)and Tamás Kiss (HUN)
2012 London Peter Kretschmer Andrei Bahdanovich Alexey Korovashkov
and Kurt Kuschela (GER)and Aliaksandr Bahdanovich (BLR)and Ilya Pervukhin (RUS)
2016 Rio Sebastian Brendel Erlon Silva Dmytro Ianchuk
and Jan Vandrey (GER)and Isaquias Queiroz (BRA)and Taras Mishchuk (UKR)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

K-1 200 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2012 London Ed McKeever (GBR) Saúl Craviotto (ESP) Mark de Jonge (CAN)
2016 Rio Liam Heath (GBR) Maxime Beaumont (FRA) Saúl Craviotto (ESP)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

K-1 1000 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1936 Berlin Gregor Hradetzky (AUT) Helmut Cämmerer (GER) Jaap Kraaier (NED)
1948 London Gert Fredriksson (SWE) Johan Andersen (DEN) Henri Eberhardt (FRA)
1952 Helsinki Gert Fredriksson (SWE) Thorvald Strömberg (FIN) Louis Gantois (FRA)
1956 Melbourne Gert Fredriksson (SWE) Igor Pissarov (URS) Lajos Kiss (HUN)
1960 Rome Erik Hansen (DEN) Imre Szöllősi (HUN) Gert Fredriksson (SWE)
1964 Tokyo Rolf Peterson (SWE) Mihály Hesz (HUN) Aurel Vernescu (ROU)
1968 Mexico City Mihály Hesz (HUN) Aleksandr Shaparenko (URS) Erik Hansen (DEN)
1972 Munich Aleksandr Shaparenko (URS) Rolf Peterson (SWE) Géza Csapó (HUN)
1976 Montreal Rüdiger Helm (GDR) Géza Csapó (HUN) Vasile Dîba (ROU)
1980 Moscow Rüdiger Helm (GDR) Alain Lebas (FRA) Ion Bîrlădeanu (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles Alan Thompson (NZL) Milan Janić (YUG) Greg Barton (USA)
1988 Seoul Greg Barton (USA) Grant Davies (AUS) André Wohllebe (GDR)
1992 Barcelona Clint Robinson (AUS) Knut Holmann (NOR) Greg Barton (USA)
1996 Atlanta Knut Holmann (NOR) Beniamino Bonomi (ITA) Clint Robinson (AUS)
2000 Sydney Knut Holmann (NOR) Petar Merkov (BUL) Tim Brabants (GBR)
2004 Athens Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR) Ben Fouhy (NZL) Adam van Koeverden (CAN)
2008 Beijing Tim Brabants (GBR) Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR) Ken Wallace (AUS)
2012 London Eirik Verås Larsen (NOR) Adam van Koeverden (CAN) Max Hoff (GER)
2016 Rio Marcus Walz (ESP) Josef Dostál (CZE) Roman Anoshkin (RUS)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

K-2 1000 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1936 Berlin Adolf Kainz Ewald Tilker Nicolaas Tates
and Alfons Dorfner (AUT)and Fritz Bondroit (GER)and Wim van der Kroft (NED)
1948 London Hans Berglund Ejvind Hansen Thor Axelsson
and Lennart Klingström (SWE)and Jakob Jensen (DEN)and Nils Björklöf (FIN)
1952 Helsinki Kurt Wires Lars Glasser Maximilian Raub
and Yrjö Hietanen (FIN)and Ingemar Hedberg (SWE)and Herbert Wiedermann (AUT)
1956 Melbourne Meinrad Miltenberger Anatoly Demitkov Maximilian Raub
and Michel Scheuer (EUA)and Mikhail Kaaleste (URS)and Herbert Wiedermann (AUT)
1960 Rome Gert Fredriksson György Mészáros Stefan Kapłaniak
and Sven-Olov Sjödelius (SWE)and András Szente (HUN)and Władysław Zieliński (POL)
1964 Tokyo Gunnar Utterberg Antonius Geurts Heinz Büker
and Sven-Olov Sjödelius (SWE)and Paul Hoekstra (NED)and Holger Zander (EUA)
1968 Mexico City Aleksandr Shaparenko Csaba Giczi Gerhard Siebold
and Vladimir Morozov (URS)and István Timár (HUN)and Günther Pfaff (AUT)
1972 Munich Nikolai Gorbachev József Deme Władysław Szuzkiewicz
and Viktor Kratasyuk (URS)and János Rátkai (HUN)and Rafał Piszcz (POL)
1976 Montreal Serhei Nahorny Joachim Mattern Zoltán Bakó
and Vladimir Romanovsky (URS)and Bernd Olbricht (GDR)and István Szabó (HUN)
1980 Moscow Sergei Chukhray István Szabó Luis Gregorio Ramos
and Vladimir Parfenovich (URS)and István Joós (HUN)and Herminio Menéndez (ESP)
1984 Los Angeles Hugh Fisher Bernard Brégeon Barry Kelly
and Alwyn Morris (CAN)and Patrick Lefoulen (FRA)and Grant Kenny (AUS)
1988 Seoul Greg Barton Ian Ferguson Peter Foster
and Norman Bellingham (USA)and Paul MacDonald (NZL)and Kelvin Graham (AUS)
1992 Barcelona Kay Bluhm Gunnar Olsson Grzegorz Kotowicz
and Torsten Gutsche (GER)and Kalle Sundqvist (SWE)and Dariusz Białkowski (POL)
1996 Atlanta Antonio Rossi Kay Bluhm Andrian Dushev
and Daniele Scarpa (ITA)and Torsten Gutsche (GER)and Milko Kazanov (BUL)
2000 Sydney Antonio Rossi Markus Oscarsson Krisztián Bártfai
and Beniamino Bonomi (ITA)and Henrik Nilsson (SWE)and Krisztián Veréb (HUN)
2004 Athens Markus Oscarsson Antonio Rossi Eirik Verås Larsen
and Henrik Nilsson (SWE)and Beniamino Bonomi (ITA)and Nils Olav Fjeldheim (NOR)
2008 Beijing Andreas Ihle Kim Wraae Knudsen Andrea Facchin
and Martin Hollstein (GER)and René Holten Poulsen (DEN)and Antonio Scaduto (ITA)
2012 London Rudolf Dombi Fernando Pimenta Andreas Ihle
and Roland Kökény (HUN)and Emanuel Silva (POR)and Martin Hollstein (GER)
2016 Rio Max Rendschmidt Marko Tomićević Ken Wallace
and Marcus Gross (GER)and Milenko Zorić (SRB)and Lachlan Tame (AUS)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

K-4 500 metres

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris