Men’s Biathlon at the Winter Olympics

individual (20 km)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1960 Squaw ValleyKlas LestanderAntti TyrväinenAleksandr Privalov
 Sweden Finland Soviet Union
1964 InnsbruckVladimir MelaninAleksandr PrivalovOlav Jordet
 Soviet Union Soviet Union Norway
1968 GrenobleMagnar SolbergAlexander TikhonovVladimir Gundartsev
 Norway Soviet Union Soviet Union
1972 SapporoMagnar Solberg Hansjörg KnautheLars-Göran Arwidson
 Norway East Germany Sweden
1976 InnsbruckNikolay KruglovHeikki IkolaAleksandr Elizarov
 Soviet Union Finland Soviet Union
1980 Lake PlacidAnatoly AlyabyevFrank UllrichEberhard Rösch
 Soviet Union East Germany East Germany
1984 SarajevoPeter AngererFrank-Peter RoetschEirik Kvalfoss
 West Germany East Germany Norway
1988 CalgaryFrank-Peter RoetschValeriy MedvedtsevJohann Passler
 East Germany Soviet Union Italy
1992 AlbertvilleEvgeny RedkinMark KirchnerMikael Löfgren
 Unified Team Germany Sweden
1994 LillehammerSergei TarasovFrank LuckSven Fischer
 Russia Germany Germany
1998 NaganoHalvard HanevoldPieralberto CarraraAlexei Aidarov
 Norway Italy Belarus
2002 Salt Lake CityOle Einar BjørndalenFrank LuckViktor Maigourov
 Norway Germany Russia
2006 TurinMichael GreisOle Einar BjørndalenHalvard Hanevold
 Germany Norway Norway
2010 VancouverEmil Hegle SvendsenOle Einar BjørndalenNone awarded
 Norway Norway
Sergey Novikov
 Belarus
2014 SochiMartin FourcadeErik LesserEvgeniy Garanichev
 France Germany Russia
2018 PyeongchangJohannes Thingnes BøJakov FakDominik Landertinger
 Norway Slovenia Austria
2022 Beijing

relay (4×7.5 km)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1968 GrenobleSoviet UnionNorwaySweden
Alexander TikhonovOla WærhaugLars-Göran Arwidson
Nikolay PuzanovOlav JordetTore Eriksson
Viktor MamatovMagnar SolbergOlle Petrusson
Vladimir GundartsevJon IstadHolmfrid Olsson
1972 SapporoSoviet UnionFinlandEast Germany
Alexander Tikhonov Esko SairaHansjörg Knauthe
Rinnat SafinJuhani SuutarinenJoachim Meischner
Ivan BiakovHeikki IkolaDieter Speer
Viktor Mamatov Mauri RöppänenHorst Koschka
1976 InnsbruckSoviet UnionFinlandEast Germany
Alexander Tikhonov Henrik FlöjtKarl-Heinz Menz
Aleksandr ElizarovEsko SairaFrank Ullrich
Ivan Biakov Juhani SuutarinenManfred Beer
Nikolay KruglovHeikki IkolaManfred Geyer
1980 Lake PlacidSoviet UnionEast GermanyWest Germany
Alexander Tikhonov Mathias JungFranz Bernreiter
Vladimir AlikinKlaus SiebertHans Estner
Vladimir BarnashovFrank UllrichPeter Angerer
Anatoly AlyabyevEberhard RöschGerhard Winkler
1984 SarajevoSoviet UnionNorwayWest Germany
Dmitry VasilyevOdd LirhusErnst Reiter
Juri KashkarovEirik KvalfossWalter Pichler
Algimantas ŠalnaRolf StorsveenPeter Angerer
Sergei BulyginKjell SøbakFritz Fischer
1988 CalgarySoviet UnionWest GermanyItaly
Dmitry Vasilyev (2)Ernst ReiterWerner Kiem
Sergei TchepikovStefan HöckGottlieb Taschler
Alexandr PopovPeter AngererJohann Passler
Valeriy MedvedtsevFritz FischerAndreas Zingerle
1992 AlbertvilleGermanyUnified TeamSweden
Ricco GroßValeriy MedvedtsevUlf Johansson
Jens SteinigenAlexandr PopovLeif Andersson
Mark KirchnerValeri KiriyenkoTord Wiksten
Fritz FischerSergei TchepikovMikael Löfgren
1994 LillehammerGermanyRussiaFrance
Ricco Groß (2)Valeri KiriyenkoThierry Dusserre
Frank LuckVladimir DrachevPatrice Bailly-Salins
Mark Kirchner (2)Sergei TarasovLionel Laurent
Sven FischerSergei TchepikovHervé Flandin
1998 NaganoGermanyNorwayRussia
Ricco Groß (3)Egil GjellandPavel Muslimov
Peter SendelHalvard HanevoldVladimir Drachev
Sven Fischer (2)Dag BjørndalenSergei Tarasov
Frank Luck (2)Ole Einar BjørndalenViktor Maigourov
2002 Salt Lake CityNorwayGermanyFrance
Halvard HanevoldRicco GroßGilles Marguet
Frode AndresenPeter SendelVincent Defrasne
Egil GjellandSven FischerJulien Robert
Ole Einar BjørndalenFrank LuckRaphaël Poirée
2006 TurinGermanyRussiaFrance
Ricco Groß Ivan TcherezovJulien Robert
Michael RöschSergei TchepikovVincent Defrasne
Sven Fischer Pavel RostovtsevFerréol Cannard
Michael GreisNikolay Kruglov, Jr.Raphaël Poirée
2010 VancouverNorwayAustria Russia
Halvard Hanevold Simon EderIvan Tcherezov
Tarjei BøDaniel MesotitschAnton Shipulin
Emil Hegle SvendsenDominik LandertingerMaxim Chudov
Ole Einar BjørndalenChristoph SumannEvgeny Ustyugov
2014 SochivacantGermanyAustria 
Erik LesserChristoph Sumann
Daniel BöhmDaniel Mesotitsch
Arnd PeifferSimon Eder
Simon SchemppDominik Landertinger
2018 PyeongchangSwedenNorwayGermany
Peppe FemlingLars Helge BirkelandErik Lesser
Jesper NelinTarjei BøBenedikt Doll
Sebastian SamuelssonJohannes Thingnes BøArnd Peiffer
Fredrik LindströmEmil Hegle SvendsenSimon Schempp

sprint (10 km)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1980 Lake PlacidFrank UllrichVladimir AlikinAnatoly Alyabyev
 East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union
1984 SarajevoEirik KvalfossPeter AngererMatthias Jacob
 Norway West Germany East Germany
1988 CalgaryFrank-Peter RoetschValeriy MedvedtsevSergei Tchepikov
 East Germany Soviet Union Soviet Union
1992 AlbertvilleMark KirchnerRicco GroßHarri Eloranta
 Germany Germany Finland
1994 LillehammerSergei TchepikovRicco GroßSergei Tarasov
 Russia Germany Russia
1998 NaganoOle Einar BjørndalenFrode AndresenVille Räikkönen
 Norway Norway Finland
2002 Salt Lake CityOle Einar Bjørndalen Sven FischerWolfgang Perner
 Norway Germany Austria
2006 TurinSven FischerHalvard HanevoldFrode Andresen
 Germany Norway Norway
2010 VancouverVincent JayEmil Hegle SvendsenJakov Fak
 France Norway Croatia
2014 SochiOle Einar Bjørndalen Dominik LandertingerJaroslav Soukup
 Norway Austria Czech Republic
2018 PyeongchangArnd PeifferMichal KrčmářDominik Windisch
 Germany Czech Republic Italy

pursuit (12.5 km)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2002 Salt Lake CityOle Einar Bjørndalen (Norway)Raphaël Poirée (France)Ricco Groß (Germany)
2006 TurinVincent Defrasne (France)Ole Einar Bjørndalen (Norway)Sven Fischer (Germany)
2010 VancouverBjörn Ferry (Sweden)Christoph Sumann (Austria)Vincent Jay (France)
2014 SochiMartin Fourcade (France)Ondřej Moravec (Czech Republic)Jean-Guillaume Béatrix (France)
2018 PyeongchangMartin Fourcade (France)Sebastian Samuelsson (Sweden)
2020 Beijing  

mass start (15 km)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2006 TurinMichael Greis (Germany)Tomasz Sikora (Poland)Ole Einar Bjørndalen (Norway)
2010 VancouverEvgeny Ustyugov (Russia)Martin Fourcade (France)Pavol Hurajt (Slovakia)
2014 SochiEmil Hegle Svendsen (Norway)Martin Fourcade (France)Ondřej Moravec (Czech Republic)
2018 PyeongchangMartin Fourcade (France)Simon Schempp (Germany)Emil Hegle Svendsen (Norway)
2020 Beijing   

Discontinued Event

Military patrol

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1924Chamonix, FranceSwitzerland
Denis Vaucher
Alfred Aufdenblatten
Antoine Julen
Alfons Julen
Finland
Väinö Bremer 
August Eskelinen
Heikki Hirvonen
Ville Mattila
France
Camille Mandrillon
Georges Berthet
Maurice Mandrillon
Adrien “André” Vandelle