Men’s Alpine skiing at the Winter Olympics

Combined

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1936 Garmisch-PartenkirchenFranz PfnürGustav LantschnerÉmile Allais
 Germany Germany France
1948 St. MoritzHenri OreillerKarl MolitorJames Couttet
 France Switzerland France
1952–1984Not included in the Olympic program
1988 CalgaryHubert StrolzBernhard GstreinPaul Accola
 Austria Austria Switzerland
1992 AlbertvilleJosef PoligGianfranco MartinSteve Locher
 Italy Italy Switzerland
1994 LillehammerLasse KjusKjetil André AamodtHarald Christian Strand Nilsen
 Norway Norway Norway
1998 NaganoMario ReiterLasse KjusChristian Mayer
 Austria Norway Austria
2002 Salt Lake CityKjetil André AamodtBode MillerBenjamin Raich
 Norway United States Austria
2006 TurinTed LigetyIvica KostelićRainer Schönfelder
 United States Croatia Austria
2010 VancouverBode MillerIvica KostelićSilvan Zurbriggen
 United States Croatia Switzerland
2014 SochiSandro VilettaIvica KostelićChristof Innerhofer
 Switzerland Croatia Italy
2018 PyeongchangMarcel HirscherAlexis PinturaultVictor Muffat-Jeandet
 Austria France France

Downhill

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1948 St. MoritzHenri OreillerFranz GablKarl Molitor
 France Austria Switzerland
Rolf Olinger
 Switzerland
1952 OsloZeno ColòOthmar SchneiderChristian Pravda
 Italy Austria Austria
1956 Cortina d'AmpezzoToni SailerRaymond FellayAnderl Molterer
 Austria Switzerland Austria
1960 Squaw ValleyJean VuarnetHans-Peter LanigGuy Périllat
 France United Team of Germany France
1964 InnsbruckEgon ZimmermannLéo LacroixWolfgang Bartels
 Austria France United Team of Germany
1968 GrenobleJean-Claude KillyGuy PérillatJean-Daniel Dätwyler
 France France Switzerland
1972 SapporoBernhard RussiRoland CollombinHeinrich Messner
 Switzerland Switzerland Austria
1976 InnsbruckFranz KlammerBernhard RussiHerbert Plank
 Austria Switzerland Italy
1980 Lake PlacidLeonhard StockPeter WirnsbergerSteve Podborski
 Austria Austria Canada
1984 SarajevoBill JohnsonPeter MüllerAnton Steiner
 United States Switzerland Austria
1988 CalgaryPirmin ZurbriggenPeter MüllerFranck Piccard
 Switzerland Switzerland France
1992 AlbertvillePatrick OrtliebFranck PiccardGünther Mader
 Austria France Austria
1994 LillehammerTommy MoeKjetil André AamodtEd Podivinsky
 United States Norway Canada
1998 NaganoJean-Luc CrétierLasse KjusHannes Trinkl
 France Norway Austria
2002 Salt Lake CityFritz StroblLasse KjusStephan Eberharter
 Austria Norway Austria
2006 TurinAntoine DénériazMichael WalchhoferBruno Kernen
 France Austria Switzerland
2010 VancouverDidier DéfagoAksel Lund SvindalBode Miller
 Switzerland Norway United States
2014 SochiMatthias MayerChristof InnerhoferKjetil Jansrud
 Austria Italy Norway
2018 PyeongchangAksel Lund SvindalKjetil JansrudBeat Feuz
 Norway Norway Switzerland

Slalom

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1948 St. MoritzEdy ReinalterJames CouttetHenri Oreiller
 Switzerland France France
1952 OsloOthmar SchneiderStein EriksenGuttorm Berge
 Austria Norway Norway
1956 Cortina d'AmpezzoToni SailerChiharu IgayaStig Sollander
 Austria Japan Sweden
1960 Squaw ValleyErnst HinterseerHias LeitnerCharles Bozon
 Austria Austria France
1964 InnsbruckJosef StieglerBilly KiddJimmy Heuga
 Austria United States United States
1968 GrenobleJean-Claude KillyHerbert HuberAlfred Matt
 France Austria Austria
1972 SapporoFrancisco Fernández OchoaGustav ThöniRoland Thöni
 Spain Italy Italy
1976 InnsbruckPiero GrosGustav ThöniWilli Frommelt
 Italy Italy Liechtenstein
1980 Lake PlacidIngemar StenmarkPhil MahreJacques Lüthy
 Sweden United States Switzerland
1984 SarajevoPhil MahreSteve MahreDidier Bouvet
 United States United States France
1988 CalgaryAlberto TombaFrank WörndlPaul Frommelt
 Italy West Germany Liechtenstein
1992 AlbertvilleFinn Christian JaggeAlberto TombaMichael Tritscher
 Norway Italy Austria
1994 LillehammerThomas StangassingerAlberto TombaJure Košir
 Austria Italy Slovenia
1998 NaganoHans Petter BuraasOle Kristian FurusethThomas Sykora
 Norway Norway Austria
2002 Salt Lake CityJean-Pierre VidalSébastien AmiezBenjamin Raich
 France France Austria
2006 TurinBenjamin RaichReinfried HerbstRainer Schönfelder
 Austria Austria Austria
2010 VancouverGiuliano RazzoliIvica KostelićAndré Myhrer
 Italy Croatia Sweden
2014 SochiMario MattMarcel HirscherHenrik Kristoffersen
 Austria Austria Norway
2018 PyeongchangAndré MyhrerRamon ZenhäusernMichael Matt
 Sweden Switzerland Austria

Giant slalom

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1952 OsloStein EriksenChristian PravdaToni Spiss
 Norway Austria Austria
1956 Cortina d'AmpezzoToni SailerAnderl MoltererWalter Schuster
 Austria Austria Austria
1960 Squaw ValleyRoger StaubJosef StieglerErnst Hinterseer
 Switzerland Austria Austria
1964 InnsbruckFrançois BonlieuKarl SchranzJosef Stiegler
 France Austria Austria
1968 GrenobleJean-Claude KillyWilly FavreHeinrich Messner
 France Switzerland Austria
1972 SapporoGustav ThöniEdmund BruggmannWerner Mattle
 Italy Switzerland Switzerland
1976 InnsbruckHeini HemmiErnst GoodIngemar Stenmark
 Switzerland Switzerland Sweden
1980 Lake PlacidIngemar StenmarkAndreas WenzelHans Enn
 Sweden Liechtenstein Austria
1984 SarajevoMax JulenJure FrankoAndreas Wenzel
 Switzerland Yugoslavia Liechtenstein
1988 CalgaryAlberto TombaHubert StrolzPirmin Zurbriggen
 Italy Austria Switzerland
1992 AlbertvilleAlberto Tomba (2)Marc GirardelliKjetil André Aamodt
 Italy Luxembourg Norway
1994 LillehammerMarkus WasmeierUrs KälinChristian Mayer
 Germany Switzerland Austria
1998 NaganoHermann MaierStephan EberharterMichael von Grünigen
 Austria Austria Switzerland
2002 Salt Lake CityStephan EberharterBode MillerLasse Kjus
 Austria United States Norway
2006 TurinBenjamin RaichJoël ChenalHermann Maier
 Austria France Austria
2010 VancouverCarlo JankaKjetil JansrudAksel Lund Svindal
 Switzerland Norway Norway
2014 SochiTed LigetySteve MissillierAlexis Pinturault
 United States France France
2018 PyeongchangMarcel HirscherHenrik KristoffersenAlexis Pinturault
 Austria Norway France

Super-G

GamesGoldSilverBronze 
1988 CalgaryFranck PiccardHelmut MayerLars-Börje Eriksson
 France Austria Sweden
1992 AlbertvilleKjetil André AamodtMarc GirardelliJan Einar Thorsen
 Norway Luxembourg Norway
1994 LillehammerMarkus WasmeierTommy MoeKjetil André Aamodt
 Germany United States Norway
1998 NaganoHermann MaierDidier CucheNone awarded
 Austria Switzerland
Hans Knauß
 Austria
2002 Salt Lake CityKjetil André Aamodt (2)Stephan EberharterAndreas Schifferer
 Norway Austria Austria
2006 TurinKjetil André Aamodt (3)Hermann MaierAmbrosi Hoffmann
 Norway Austria Switzerland
2010 VancouverAksel Lund SvindalBode MillerAndrew Weibrecht
 Norway United States United States
2014 SochiKjetil JansrudAndrew WeibrechtJan Hudec
 Norway United States Canada
Bode Miller
 United States
2018 PyeongchangMatthias MayerBeat FeuzKjetil Jansrud
 Austria Switzerland Norway