Men World Fencing Championships

Epee

Men İndividual

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1921  Lucien Gaudin
1922  Raoul Heide
1923  Wouter Brouwer
1926  Georges Tainturier
1927  Georges Buchard
1929  Philippe Cattiau
1930  Philippe Cattiau
1931  Georges Buchard
1933  Georges Buchard
1934  Pál Dunay
1935  Hans Drakenberg
1937  Bernard Schmetz
1938  Michel Pécheux
1939–1946did not take place due to World War II
1947  Édouard Artigas
1949  Dario Mangiarotti
1950  Mogens Lüchow
1951  Edoardo Mangiarotti
1953  József Sákovics
1954  Edoardo Mangiarotti
1955  Giorgio Anglesio
1957  Armand Mouyal
1958  Bill Hoskyns
1959  Bruno Habārovs
1961  Jack Guittet
1962  István Kausz
1963  Roland Losert
1965  Zoltán Nemere
1966  Aleksey Nikanchikov
1967  Aleksey Nikanchikov
1969  Bohdan Andrzejewski
1970  Aleksey Nikanchikov
1971  Grigory Kriss
1973  Rolf Edling
1974  Rolf Edling
1975  Alexander Pusch
1977  Johan Harmenberg
1978  Alexander Pusch
1979  Philippe Riboud
1981  Zoltán Székely
1982  Jenő Pap
1983  Elmar Borrmann
1985  Philippe Boisse
1986  Philippe Riboud
1987  Volker Fischer
1988event not held
1989  Manuel Pereira
1990  Thomas Gerull
1991  Andrey Shuvalov
1992event not held
1993  Pavel Kolobkov
1994  Pavel Kolobkov
1995  Éric Srecki
1997  Éric Srecki
1998  Hugues Obry
1999  Arnd Schmitt
2001  Paolo Milanoli
2002  Pavel Kolobkov
2003  Fabrice Jeannet
2005  Pavel Kolobkov
2006  Wang Lei
2007Krisztián Kulcsár
2008events not held
2009Anton Avdeyev
2010Nikolai Novosjolov
2011Paolo Pizzo
2012events not held
2013Nikolai Novosjolov
2014Ulrich Robeiri
2015Géza Imre
2017Paolo Pizzo
2018Yannick Borel
2019Budapest, HungaryGergely Siklósi (Hungary)Sergey Bida (Russia)Andrea Santarelli (Italy)
Ihor Reizlin (Ukraine)

Men Team

     
YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1930 Belgium
1931 Italy
1933 Italy
1934 France
1935 France
1937 Italy
1938 France
1939–1946
1947 France
1949 Italy
1950 Italy
1951 France
1953 Italy
1954 Italy
1955 Italy
1957 Italy
1958 Italy
1959 Hungary
1961 Soviet Union
1962 France
1963 Poland
1965 France
1966 France
1967 Soviet Union
1969 Soviet Union
1970 Hungary
1971 Hungary
1973 West Germany
1974 Sweden
1975 Sweden
1977 Sweden
1978 Hungary
1979 Soviet Union
1981 Soviet Union
1982 France
1983 France
1985 West Germany
1986 West Germany
1987 Soviet Union
1988event not held
1989 Italy
1990 Italy
1991 Soviet Union
1992event not held
1993 Italy
1994 France
1995 Germany
1997 Cuba
1998 Hungary
1999 France
2001 Hungary
2002 France
2003 Russia
2005 France
2006 France
2007 France
2008
2009 France
2010France
2011France
2012United States
2013Hungary
2014France
2015Ukraine
2017France
2018Switzerland
2019Budapest, HungaryFrance
Alexandre Bardenet
Yannick Borel
Ronan Gustin
Daniel Jerent
Ukraine
Anatoliy Herey
Bohdan Nikishyn
Ihor Reizlin
Roman Svichkar
Switzerland
Max Heinzer
Lucas Malcotti
Michele Niggeler
Benjamin Steffen

Foil

Men İndividual

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1926  Giorgio Chiavacci
1927  Oreste Puliti
1929  Oreste Puliti
1930  Giulio Gaudini
1931  René Lemoine
1932events not held
1933  Gioacchino Guaragna
1934  Giulio Gaudini
1935  André Gardère
1936events not held
1937  Gustavo Marzi
1938  Gioacchino Guaragna
1939–1946did not take place due to World War II
1947  Christian d'Oriola
1948events not held
1949  Christian d'Oriola
1950  Renzo Nostini
1951  Manlio Di Rosa
1952events not held
1953  Christian d'Oriola
1954  Christian d'Oriola
1955  József Gyuricza
1956events not held
1957  Mihály Fülöp
1958  Giancarlo Bergamini
1959  Allan Jay
1961  Ryszard Parulski
1962  German Sveshnikov
1963  Jean-Claude Magnan
1965  Jean-Claude Magnan
1966  German Sveshnikov
1967  Viktor Putyatin
1969  Friedrich Wessel
1970  Friedrich Wessel
1971  Vasyl Stankovych
1973  Christian Noël
1974  Alexander Romankov
1975  Christian Noël
1977  Alexander Romankov
1978  Didier Flament
1979  Alexander Romankov
1981  Vladimir Smirnov
1982  Alexander Romankov
1983  Alexander Romankov
1985  Mauro Numa
1986  Andrea Borella
1987  Mathias Gey
1989  Alexander Koch
1990  Philippe Omnès
1991  Ingo Weißenborn
1993  Alexander Koch
1994  Rolando Tucker
1995  Dmitriy Shevchenko
1997  Sergei Golubitsky
1998  Sergei Golubitsky
1999  Sergei Golubitsky
2001  Salvatore Sanzo
2002  Simone Vanni
2003  Peter Joppich
2004events not held
2005  Salvatore Sanzo
2006  Peter Joppich
2007Peter Joppich
2008events not held
2009Andrea Baldini
2010Peter Joppich
2011Andrea Cassarà
2013Miles Chamley-Watson
2014Aleksey Cheremisinov
2015Yūki Ōta
2016events not held
2017Dmitry Zherebchenko
2018Alessio Foconi
2019Budapest, HungaryEnzo Lefort (France)Marcus Mepstead (Great Britain)Son Young-ki (South Korea)
Dmitry Zherebchenko (Russia)

Men Team

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1929Italy
1930Italy
1931Italy
1932
1933Italy
1934Italy
1935Italy
1936
1937Italy
1938Italy
1939–1946
1947 France
1948
1949Italy
1950Italy
1951 France
1952
1953 France
1954Italy
1955Italy
1956
1957 Hungary
1958 France
1959 Soviet Union
1961 Soviet Union
1962 Soviet Union
1963 Soviet Union
1965 Soviet Union
1966 Soviet Union
1967 Romania
1969 Soviet Union
1970 Soviet Union
1971 France
1973 Soviet Union
1974 Soviet Union
1975 France
1977 West Germany
1978 Poland
1979 Soviet Union
1981 Soviet Union
1982 Soviet Union
1983 West Germany
1985Italy
1986Italy
1987 West Germany
1989 Soviet Union
1990Italy
1991 Cuba
1993 Germany
1994Italy
1995 Cuba
1997France
1998Poland
1999France
2001France
2002Germany
2003Italy
2004
2005France
2006France
2007France
2008Italy
2009Italy
2010China
2011China
2013Italy
2014France
2015Italy
2016
2017Italy
2018Italy
2019Budapest, HungaryUnited States
Miles Chamley-Watson
Race Imboden
Alexander Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
France
Erwann Le Pechoux
Enzo Lefort
Julien Mertine
Maxime Pauty
Italy
Giorgio Avola
Andrea Cassarà
Alessio Foconi
Daniele Garozzo

Sabre

Men İndividual

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1922  Adrianus de Jong
1923  Adrianus de Jong
1925  János Garay
1926  Sándor Gombos
1927  Sándor Gombos
1929  Gyula Glykais
1930  György Piller
1931  György Piller
1933  Endre Kabos
1934  Endre Kabos
1935  Aladár Gerevich
1937  Pál Kovács
1938  Aldo Montano
1939–1946did not take place due to World War II
1947  Aldo Montano
1949  Gastone Darè
1950  Jean Levavasseur
1951  Aladár Gerevich
1953  Pál Kovács
1954  Rudolf Kárpáti
1955  Aladár Gerevich
1957  Jerzy Pawłowski
1958  Yakov Rylsky
1959  Rudolf Kárpáti
1961  Yakov Rylsky
1962  Zoltán Horváth
1963  Yakov Rylsky
1965  Jerzy Pawłowski
1966  Jerzy Pawłowski
1967  Mark Rakita
1969  Viktor Sidyak
1970  Tibor Pézsa
1971  Michele Maffei
1973  Mario Aldo Montano
1974  Mario Aldo Montano
1975  Vladimir Nazlymov
1977  Pál Gerevich
1978  Viktor Krovopuskov
1979  Vladimir Nazlymov
1981  Mariusz Wodke
1982  Viktor Krovopuskov
1983  Vasil Etropolski
1985  György Nébald
1986  Sergey Mindirgasov
1987  Jean-François Lamour
1989  Grigory Kiriyenko
1990  György Nébald
1991  Grigory Kiriyenko
1993  Grigory Kiriyenko
1994  Felix Becker
1995  Grigory Kiriyenko
1997  Stanislav Pozdnyakov
1998  Luigi Tarantino
1999  Damien Touya
2000event not held
2001  Stanislav Pozdnyakov
2002  Stanislav Pozdnyakov
2003  Volodymyr Lukashenko
2004events not held
2005  Mihai Covaliu
2006  Stanislav Pozdnyakov
2007  Stanislav Pozdnyakov
2008events not held
2009  Nicolas Limbach
2010  Won Woo-young
2011Aldo Montano
2012events not held
2013Veniamin Reshetnikov
2014Nikolay Kovalev
2015Aleksey Yakimenko
2016events not held
2017András Szatmári
2018Kim Jung-hwan
2019Oh Sang-uk (South Korea)András Szatmári (Hungary)Mojtaba Abedini (Iran)
Luca Curatoli (Italy)

Men Team

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1930 Hungary
1931 Hungary
1933 Hungary
1934 Hungary
1935 Hungary
1937 Hungary
1938 Italy
1939–1946
1947 Italy
1949 Italy
1950 Italy
1951 Hungary
1953 Hungary
1954 Hungary
1955 Hungary
1957 Hungary
1958 Hungary
1959 Poland
1961 Poland
1962 Poland
1963 Poland
1965 Soviet Union
1966 Hungary
1967 Soviet Union
1969 Soviet Union
1970 Soviet Union
1971 Soviet Union
1973 Hungary
1974 Soviet Union
1975 Soviet Union
1977 Soviet Union
1978 Hungary
1979 Soviet Union
1981 Hungary
1982 Hungary
1983 Soviet Union
1985 Soviet Union
1986 Soviet Union
1987 Soviet Union
1989 Soviet Union
1990 Soviet Union
1991 Hungary
1993 Hungary
1994 Russia
1995 Italy
1997 France
1998 Hungary
1999 France
2000event not held
2001 Russia
2002 Russia
2003 Russia
2004
2005 Russia
2006 France
2007 Hungary
2008
2009 Romania
2010 Russia
2011 Russia
2012
2013 Russia
2014 Germany
2015 Italy
2016 Russia
2017 South Korea
2018 South Korea
2019Budapest, HungarySouth Korea
Gu Bon-gil
Ha Han-sol
Kim Jun-ho
Oh Sang-uk
Hungary
Tamás Decsi
Csanád Gémesi
András Szatmári
Áron Szilágyi
Italy
Enrico Berrè
Luca Curatoli
Aldo Montano
Luigi Samele