Men UCI Mountain Bike World Championships

Men’s cross-country

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1990 Durango Ned Overend (USA) Thomas Frischknecht (SUI) Tim Gould (GBR)
1991 Ciocco John Tomac (USA) Thomas Frischknecht (SUI) Ned Overend (USA)
1992 Bromont Henrik Djernis (DEN) Thomas Frischknecht (SUI) David Baker (GBR)
1993 Métabief Henrik Djernis (DEN) Marcel Gerritsen (NED) Jan Erik Østergaard (DEN)
1994 Vail Henrik Djernis (DEN) Tinker Juarez (USA) Bart Brentjens (NED)
1995 Kirchzarten Bart Brentjens (NED) Miguel Martinez (FRA) Jan Erik Østergaard (DEN)
1996 Cairns Thomas Frischknecht (SUI) Rune Høydahl (NOR) Hubert Pallhuber (ITA)
1997 Château-d'Œx Hubert Pallhuber (ITA) Henrik Djernis (DEN) Luca Bramati (ITA)
1998 Mont Sainte-Anne Christophe Dupouey (FRA) Jerome Chiotti (FRA) Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL)
1999 Åre Michael Rasmussen (DEN) Miguel Martinez (FRA) Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL)
2000 Sierra Nevada Miguel Martinez (FRA) Roland Green (CAN) Bart Brentjens (NED)
2001 Vail Roland Green (CAN) Thomas Frischknecht (SUI) Christoph Sauser (SUI)
2002 Kaprun Roland Green (CAN) Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL) Thomas Frischknecht (SUI)
2003 Lugano Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL) Ryder Hesjedal (CAN) Roel Paulissen (BEL)
2004 Les Gets Julien Absalon (FRA) Cédric Ravanel (FRA) Thomas Frischknecht (SUI)
2005 Livigno Julien Absalon (FRA) Christoph Sauser (SUI) José Antonio Hermida (ESP)
2006 Rotorua Julien Absalon (FRA) Christoph Sauser (SUI) Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE)
2007 Fort William Julien Absalon (FRA) Ralph Näf (SUI) Florian Vogel (SUI)
2008 Val di Sole Christoph Sauser (SUI) Florian Vogel (SUI) Ralph Näf (SUI)
2009 Canberra Nino Schurter (SUI) Julien Absalon (FRA) Florian Vogel (SUI)
2010 Mont Sainte-Anne José Antonio Hermida (ESP) Jaroslav Kulhavy (CZE) Burry Stander (RSA)
2011 Champery Jaroslav Kulhavy (CZE) Nino Schurter (SUI) Julien Absalon (FRA)
2012 Leogang-Saalfelden Nino Schurter (SUI) Lukas Flückiger (SUI) Mathias Flückiger (SUI)
2013 Pietermaritzburg Nino Schurter (SUI) Manuel Fumic (GER) José Antonio Hermida (ESP)
2014 Lillehammer/Hafjell [1] Julien Absalon (FRA) Nino Schurter (SUI) Marco Aurelio Fontana (ITA)
2015 Vallnord Nino Schurter (SUI) Julien Absalon (FRA) Ondřej Cink (CZE)
2016 Nové Město Nino Schurter (SUI) Jaroslav Kulhavý (CZE) Julien Absalon (FRA)
2017 Cairns Nino Schurter (SUI) Jaroslav Kulhavý (CZE) Thomas Litscher (SUI)
2018 Lenzerheide Nino Schurter (SUI) Gerhard Kerschbaumer (ITA) Mathieu van der Poel (NED)
2019 Mont-Sainte-Anne, Canada Nino Schurter (SUI) Mathias Flückiger (SUI)Stephane Tempier (France)

Men’s cross-country Eleminator

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
2012 Leogang-Saalfelden Ralph Näf (SUI) Miha Halzer (SLO) Daniel Federspiel (AUT)
2013 Pietermaritzburg Paul van der Ploeg (AUS) Daniel Federspiel (AUT) Andrés Soto (ARG)
2014 Lillehammer/Hafjell Fabrice Mels (BEL) Emil Lindgren (SWE) Kevin Miquel (FRA)
2015 Vallnord Daniel Federspiel (AUT) Sam Gaze (NZL) Simon Gegenheimer (GER)
2016 Nové Město  Daniel Federspiel (AUT) Simon Gegenheimer (GER) Fabrice Mels (BEL)
2017 Chengdu  Titouan Perrin-Ganier (FRA) Simon Gegenheimer (GER) Lorenzo Serres (FRA)
2018 Chengdu  Titouan Perrin-Ganier (FRA) Hugo Briatta (FRA) Lorenzo Serres (FRA)
2019 Waregem Titouan Perrin-Ganier (FRA) Hugo Briatta (FRA) Joel Burman (SWE)

Men’s Downhill

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1990 Durango Greg Herbold (USA) Mike Kloser (USA) Paul Thomasberg (USA)
1991 Ciocco Albert Iten (SUI) John Tomac (USA) Glen Adams (USA)
1992 Bromont Dave Cullinan (USA) Jimmy Deaton (USA) Christian Taillefer (FRA)
1993 Métabief Mike King (USA) Paolo Caramellino (ITA) Myles Rockwell (USA)
1994 Vail François Gachet (FRA) Tommy Johansson (SWE) Corrado Herin (ITA)
1995 Kirchzarten Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA) François Gachet (FRA) Mike King (USA)
1996 Cairns Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA) Shaun Palmer (USA) Bas de Bever (NED)
1997 Château-d'Œx Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA) John Tomac (USA) Cédric Gracia (FRA)
1998 Mont-Sainte-Anne Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA) Gerwin Peters (NED) Mickael Pascal (FRA)
1999 Åre Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA) Mickael Pascal (FRA) Eric Carter (USA)
2000 Sierra Nevada Myles Rockwell (USA) Steve Peat (GBR) Mickael Pascal (FRA)
2001 Vail Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA) Steve Peat (GBR) Greg Minnaar (RSA)
2002 Kaprun Nicolas Vouilloz (FRA) Steve Peat (GBR) Chris Kovarik (AUS)
2003 Lugano Greg Minnaar (RSA) Mickael Pascal (FRA) Fabien Barel (FRA)
2004 Les Gets Fabien Barel (FRA) Greg Minnaar (RSA) Sam Hill (AUS)
2005 Livigno Fabien Barel (FRA) Sam Hill (AUS) Greg Minnaar (RSA)
2006 Rotorua Sam Hill (AUS) Greg Minnaar (RSA) Nathan Rennie (AUS)
2007 Fort William Sam Hill (AUS) Fabien Barel (FRA) Gee Atherton (GBR)
2008 Val di Sole Gee Atherton (GBR) Steve Peat (GBR) Sam Hill (AUS)
2009 Canberra Steve Peat (GBR) Greg Minnaar (RSA) Mick Hannah (AUS)
2010 Mont-Sainte-Anne Sam Hill (AUS) Steve Smith (CAN) Greg Minnaar (RSA)
2011 Champéry Danny Hart (GBR) Damien Spagnolo (FRA) Samuel Blenkinsop (NZL)
2012 Leogang-Saalfelden Greg Minnaar (RSA) Gee Atherton (GBR) Steve Smith (CAN)
2013 Pietermaritzburg Greg Minnaar (RSA) Mick Hannah (AUS) Jared Graves (AUS)
2014 Hafjell Gee Atherton (GBR) Josh Bryceland (GBR) Troy Brosnan (AUS)
2015 Vallnord Loïc Bruni (FRA) Greg Minnaar (RSA) Josh Bryceland (GBR)
2016 Val di Sole Danny Hart (GBR) Laurie Greenland (GBR) Florent Payet (FRA)
2017 Cairns Loïc Bruni (FRA) Mick Hannah (AUS) Aaron Gwin (USA)
2018 Lenzerheide Loïc Bruni (FRA) Martin Maes (BEL) Danny Hart (GBR)
2019 Mont-Sainte-Anne Loïc Bruni (FRA) Troy Brosnan (AUS) Amaury Pierron (FRA)

Men’s trials, 20 inch

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1986 Daniel Crosset (BEL) Hansjörg Rey (SUI) Bruno Evard (BEL)
1987 Daniel Crosset (BEL) Bruno Evard (BEL) Javier Calleja (ESP)
1988 Josep Ribera (ESP) Ot Pí (ESP) Christoph Winand (BEL)
1989 Ot Pí (ESP) Gerd Merkel (GER) Josef Dressler (TCH)
1990 Ot Pí (ESP) Josef Dressler (TCH) Christoph Winand (BEL)
1991 Ot Pí (ESP) Josef Dressler (TCH) Libor Karas (TCH)
1992 Lorca Alfonso Méndez (ESP) Marc Terricabres (ESP) Javier Calleja (ESP)
1993 Val d'Isère Joël Gavillet (SUI) Stefan Schlie (GER) Alfonso Méndez (ESP)
1994 Zafra Jesús Hurtado (ESP) Alfonso Méndez (ESP) Stephan Schlie (GER)
1995 Grossheubach am Main Jesús Hurtado (ESP) Christopher Noelle (GER) Gerd Merkel (GER)
1996 Zuoz Elias Bonet (ESP) Alfonso Méndez (ESP) Marc Verdaguer (ESP)
1997 Avoriaz Michael Mesick (GER) Alfonso Méndez (ESP) Daniel Cegarra (ESP)
1998 Cartagena Juan Pedro García (ESP) Daniel Cegarra (ESP) Juan Antonio Linares (ESP)
1999 Avoriaz Marco Hösel (GER) Juan Antonio Linares (ESP) Milosz Grajewski (POL)
2000 Sierra Nevada Daniel Comas (ESP) Marco Hösel (GER) Juan Antonio Linares (ESP)
2001 Vail Rafał Kumorowski (POL) Marco Hösel (GER) Benito Ros (ESP)
2002 Kaprun Marco Hösel (GER) Juan Antonio Linares (ESP) Peter Barták (SVK)
2003 Lugano Benito Ros (ESP) Marco Hösel (GER) Vincent Hermance (FRA)
2004 Les Gets Benito Ros (ESP) Marco Hösel (GER) Rafał Kumorowski (POL)
2005 Livigno Benito Ros (ESP) Marco Hösel (GER) Juan Daniel de la Peña (ESP)
2006 Rotorua Marco Hösel (GER) Carles Díaz (ESP) Benito Ros (ESP)
2007 Fort William Benito Ros (ESP) Carles Díaz (ESP) Daniel Comas (ESP)
2008 Val di Sole Benito Ros (ESP) Rafał Kumorowski (POL) Sebastian Hoffmann (GER)
2009 Canberra Benito Ros (ESP) Rafał Kumorowski (POL) Loris Braun (SUI)
2010 Mont-Sainte-Anne Benito Ros (ESP) Abel Mustieles (ESP) Rick Koekoek (NED)
2011 Champery Benito Ros (ESP) Abel Mustieles (ESP) Gilles Coustellier (FRA)
2012 Leogang-Saalfelden Benito Ros (ESP) Abel Mustieles (ESP) Vincent Hermance (FRA)
2013 Pietermaritzburg Abel Mustieles (ESP) Aurélien Fontenoy (FRA) Benito Ros (ESP)
2014 Lillehammer-Hafjell Benito Ros (ESP) Abel Mustieles (ESP) Raphael Pils (GER)
2015 Vallnord Abel Mustieles (ESP) Lucien Leiser (SUI) Benito Ros (ESP)
2016 Val di Sole Abel Mustieles (ESP) Benito Ros (ESP) Ion Areitio (ESP)
2017 Chengdu  Abel Mustieles (ESP) Dominik Oswald (GER) Ion Areitio (ESP)
2018 Chengdu  Thomas Pechhacker (AUT) Ion Areitio (ESP) Dominik Oswald (GER)
2019 ChengduDominik Oswald (GER) Borja Conejos (ESP) Ion Areitio (ESP)

Men’s trials, 26 inch

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1995 Grossheubach am Main Thierry Girard (FRA) Gerd Merkel (GER) Seliga Radek (CZE)
1996 Zuoz Thierry Girard (FRA) Sylvain Girard (FRA) Gerd Merkel (GER)
1997 Avoriaz Thierry Girard (FRA) Sylvain Girard (FRA) Bruno Arnold (FRA)
1998 Cartagena Bruno Arnold (FRA) Marc Caisso (FRA) Juan Francisco Sánchez (ESP)
1999 Avoriaz Marc Caisso (FRA) Bruno Arnold (FRA) Marc Vinco (FRA)
2000 Sierra Nevada Marc Vinco (FRA) Marc Caisso (FRA) Bruno Arnold (FRA)
2001 Vail Marc Caisso (FRA) Daniel Comas (ESP) Bruno Arnold (FRA)
2002 Kaprun Kenny Belaey (BEL) Marc Vinco (FRA) Marc Caisso (FRA)
2003 Lugano Giacomo Coustellier (FRA) Marc Caisso (FRA) Kenny Belaey (BEL)
2004 Les Gets Daniel Comas (ESP) Vincent Hermance (FRA) Marc Caisso (FRA)
2005 Livigno Kenny Belaey (BEL) Vincent Hermance (FRA) Benito Ros (ESP)
2006 Rotorua Kenny Belaey (BEL) Vincent Hermance (FRA) Giacomo Coustellier (FRA)
2007 Fort William Vincent Hermance (FRA) Gilles Coustellier (FRA) Kenny Belaey (BEL)
2008 Val di Sole Gilles Coustellier (FRA) Vincent Hermance (FRA) Daniel Comas (ESP)
2009 Canberra Gilles Coustellier (FRA) Kenny Belaey (BEL) Vincent Hermance (FRA)
2010 Mount Sainte-Anne Kenny Belaey (BEL) Benito Ros (ESP) Marc Caisso (FRA)
2011 Champéry Gilles Coustellier (FRA) Kenny Belaey (BEL) Vincent Hermance (FRA)
2012 Leogang-Saalfelden Gilles Coustellier (FRA) Aurélien Fontenoy (FRA) Kenny Belaey (BEL)
2013 Pietermaritzburg Vincent Hermance (FRA) Gilles Coustellier (FRA) Kenny Belaey (BEL)
2014 Lillehammer-Hafjell Gilles Coustellier (FRA) Aurélien Fontenoy (FRA) Kenny Belaey (BEL)
2015 Vallnord Vincent Hermance (FRA) Jack Carthy (GBR) Kenny Belaey (BEL)
2016 Val di Sole Jack Carthy (GBR) Gilles Coustellier (FRA) Kenny Belaey (BEL)
2017 Chengdu  Jack Carthy (GBR) Nicolas Vallée (FRA) Kenny Belaey (BEL)
2018 Chengdu  Jack Carthy (GBR) Sergi Llongueras (ESP) Nicolas Vallée (FRA)
2019 Chengdu  Sergi Llongueras (ESP) Nicolas Vallée (FRA) Jack Carthy (GBR)