Men IAAF World Athletics Championships

100 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Carl Lewis (USA) Calvin Smith (USA) Emmit King (USA)
1987 Rome Carl Lewis (USA) Raymond Stewart (JAM) Linford Christie (GBR)
1991 Tokyo Carl Lewis (USA) Leroy Burrell (USA) Dennis Mitchell (USA)
1993 Stuttgart Linford Christie (GBR) Andre Cason (USA) Dennis Mitchell (USA)
1995 Gothenburg Donovan Bailey (CAN) Bruny Surin (CAN) Ato Boldon (TRI)
1997 Athens Maurice Greene (USA) Donovan Bailey (CAN) Tim Montgomery (USA)
1999 Seville Maurice Greene (USA) Bruny Surin (CAN) Dwain Chambers (GBR)
2001 Edmonton Maurice Greene (USA) Bernard Williams (USA) Ato Boldon (TRI)
2003 Saint-Denis Kim Collins (SKN) Darrel Brown (TRI) Darren Campbell (GBR)
2005 Helsinki Justin Gatlin (USA) Michael Frater (JAM) Kim Collins (SKN)
2007 Osaka Tyson Gay (USA) Derrick Atkins (BAH) Asafa Powell (JAM)
2009 Berlin Usain Bolt (JAM) Tyson Gay (USA) Asafa Powell (JAM)
2011 Daegu Yohan Blake (JAM) Walter Dix (USA) Kim Collins (SKN)
2013 Moscow Usain Bolt (JAM) Justin Gatlin (USA) Nesta Carter (JAM)
2015 Beijing Usain Bolt (JAM) Justin Gatlin (USA) Trayvon Bromell (USA)
 Andre De Grasse (CAN)
2017 London Justin Gatlin (USA) Christian Coleman (USA) Usain Bolt (JAM)
2019 Doha Christian Coleman (USA) Justin Gatlin (USA) Andre De Grasse (CAN)

200 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Calvin Smith (USA) Elliott Quow (USA) Pietro Mennea (ITA)
1987 Rome Calvin Smith (USA) Gilles Quénéhervé (FRA) John Regis (GBR)
1991 Tokyo Michael Johnson (USA) Frankie Fredericks (NAM) Atlee Mahorn (CAN)
1993 Stuttgart Frankie Fredericks (NAM) John Regis (GBR) Carl Lewis (USA)
1995 Gothenburg Michael Johnson (USA) Frankie Fredericks (NAM) Jeff Williams (USA)
1997 Athens Ato Boldon (TRI) Frankie Fredericks (NAM) Claudinei da Silva (BRA)
1999 Seville Maurice Greene (USA) Claudinei da Silva (BRA) Francis Obikwelu (NGR)
2001 Edmonton Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE) Christopher Williams (JAM) Shawn Crawford (USA)
2003 Saint-Denis John Capel (USA) Darvis Patton (USA) Shingo Suetsugu (JPN)
2005 Helsinki Justin Gatlin (USA) Wallace Spearmon (USA) John Capel (USA)
2007 Osaka Tyson Gay (USA) Usain Bolt (JAM) Wallace Spearmon (USA)
2009 Berlin Usain Bolt (JAM) Alonso Edward (PAN) Wallace Spearmon (USA)
2011 Daegu Usain Bolt (JAM) Walter Dix (USA) Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)
2013 Moscow Usain Bolt (JAM) Warren Weir (JAM) Curtis Mitchell (USA)
2015 Beijing Usain Bolt (JAM) Justin Gatlin (USA) Anaso Jobodwana (RSA)
2017 London Ramil Guliyev (TUR) Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) Jereem Richards (TTO)
2019 Doha Noah Lyles (United States) Andre de Grasse (Canada)Alex Quinonez (Ecuador)

400 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Bert Cameron (JAM) Michael Franks (USA) Sunder Nix (USA)
1987 Rome Thomas Schönlebe (GDR) Innocent Egbunike (NGA) Harry Reynolds (USA)
1991 Tokyo Antonio Pettigrew (USA) Roger Black (GBR) Danny Everett (USA)
1993 Stuttgart Michael Johnson (USA) Butch Reynolds (USA) Samson Kitur (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg Michael Johnson (USA) Butch Reynolds (USA) Greg Haughton (JAM)
1997 Athens Michael Johnson (USA) Davis Kamoga (UGA) Tyree Washington (USA)
1999 Seville Michael Johnson (USA) Sanderlei Parrela (BRA) Alejandro Cárdenas (MEX)
2001 Edmonton Avard Moncur (BAH) Ingo Schultz (GER) Greg Haughton (JAM)
2003 Saint-Denis Tyree Washington (USA) Marc Raquil (FRA) Michael Blackwood (JAM)
2005 Helsinki Jeremy Wariner (USA) Andrew Rock (USA) Tyler Christopher (CAN)
2007 Osaka Jeremy Wariner (USA) LaShawn Merritt (USA) Angelo Taylor (USA)
2009 Berlin LaShawn Merritt (USA) Jeremy Wariner (USA) Renny Quow (TRI)
2011 Daegu Kirani James (GRN) LaShawn Merritt (USA) Kevin Borlée (BEL)
2013 Moscow LaShawn Merritt (USA) Tony McQuay (USA) Luguelín Santos (DOM)
2015 Beijing Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) LaShawn Merritt (USA) Kirani James (GRN)
2017 London Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) Steven Gardiner (BAH) Abdalelah Haroun (QAT)
2019 Doha Donavan Brazier (United States) Amel Tuka (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (Kenya)

800 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Willi Wülbeck (FRG) Rob Druppers (NED) Joaquim Cruz (BRA)
1987 Rome Billy Konchellah (KEN) Peter Elliott (GBR) José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)
1991 Tokyo Billy Konchellah (KEN) José Luíz Barbosa (BRA) Mark Everett (USA)
1993 Stuttgart Paul Ruto (KEN) Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA) Billy Konchellah (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Arthémon Hatungimana (BDI) Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)
1997 Athens Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Norberto Téllez (CUB) Rich Kenah (USA)
1999 Seville Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA) Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
2001 Edmonton André Bucher (SUI) Wilfred Bungei (KEN) Paweł Czapiewski (POL)
2003 Saint-Denis Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG) Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)
2005 Helsinki Rashid Ramzi (BHR) Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) William Yiampoy (KEN)
2007 Osaka Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN) Gary Reed (CAN) Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2009 Berlin Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN) Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
2011 Daegu David Rudisha (KEN) Abubaker Kaki (SUD) Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2013 Moscow Mohammed Aman (ETH) Nick Symmonds (USA) Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
2015 Beijing David Rudisha (KEN) Adam Kszczot (POL) Amel Tuka (BIH)
2017 London Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) Adam Kszczot (POL) Kipyegon Bett (KEN)
2019 Doha Donovan Brazier (United States) Amel Tuka (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich (Kenya)

1500 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Steve Cram (GBR) Steve Scott (USA) Saïd Aouita (MAR)
1987 Rome Abdi Bile (SOM) José Luis González (ESP) Jim Spivey (USA)
1991 Tokyo Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Wilfred Kirochi (KEN) Hauke Fuhlbrügge (GER)
1993 Stuttgart Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Fermín Cacho (ESP) Abdi Bile (SOM)
1995 Gothenburg Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) Vénuste Niyongabo (BDI)
1997 Athens Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) Fermín Cacho (ESP) Reyes Estévez (ESP)
1999 Seville Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) Noah Ngeny (KEN) Reyes Estévez (ESP)
2001 Edmonton Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) Bernard Lagat (KEN) Driss Maazouzi (FRA)
2003 Saint-Denis Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) Mehdi Baala (FRA) Ivan Heshko (UKR)
2005 Helsinki Rashid Ramzi (BHR) Adil Kaouch (MAR) Rui Silva (POR)
2007 Osaka Bernard Lagat (USA) Rashid Ramzi (BHR) Shedrack Kibet Korir (KEN)
2009 Berlin Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR) Deresse Mekonnen (ETH) Bernard Lagat (USA)
2011 Daegu Asbel Kiprop (KEN) Silas Kiplagat (KEN) Matthew Centrowitz (USA)
2013 Moscow Asbel Kiprop (KEN) Matthew Centrowitz (USA) Johan Cronje (RSA)
2015 Beijing Asbel Kiprop (KEN) Elijah Manangoi (KEN) Abdalaati Iguider (MAR)
2017 London Elijah Manangoi (KEN) Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN) Filip Ingebrigtsen (NOR)
2019 Doha Timothy Cheruiyot (KEN)Taoufik Makhloufi (Algeria)Marcin Lewandowski (Poland)

5000 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) Werner Schildhauer (GDR) Martti Vainio (FIN)
1987 Rome Saïd Aouita (MAR) Domingos Castro (POR) Jack Buckner (GBR)
1991 Tokyo Yobes Ondieki (KEN) Fita Bayisa (ETH) Brahim Boutayeb (MAR)
1993 Stuttgart Ismael Kirui (KEN) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Fita Bayisa (ETH)
1995 Gothenburg Ismael Kirui (KEN) Khalid Boulami (MAR) Shem Kororia (KEN)
1997 Athens Daniel Komen (KEN) Khalid Boulami (MAR) Tom Nyariki (KEN)
1999 Seville Salah Hissou (MAR) Benjamin Limo (KEN) Mohammed Mourhit (BEL)
2001 Edmonton Richard Limo (KEN) Million Wolde (ETH) John Kibowen (KEN)
2003 Saint-Denis Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)
2005 Helsinki Benjamin Limo (KEN) Sileshi Sihine (ETH) Craig Mottram (AUS)
2007 Osaka Bernard Lagat (USA) Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) Moses Kipsiro (UGA)
2009 Berlin Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Bernard Lagat (USA) James Kwalia C'Kurui (QAT)
2011 Daegu Mo Farah (GBR) Bernard Lagat (USA) Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)
2013 Moscow Mo Farah (GBR) Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) Isiah Koech (KEN)
2015 Beijing Mo Farah (GBR) Caleb Ndiku (KEN) Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
2017 London Muktar Edris (ETH) Mo Farah (GBR) Paul Chelimo (USA)
2019 Doha Muktar Edris (ETH) Selemon Barega (Ethiopia ) Mohamed Ahmed (Canada)

10.000 m.

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Alberto Cova (ITA) Werner Schildhauer (GDR) Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1987 Rome Paul Kipkoech (KEN) Francesco Panetta (ITA) Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1991 Tokyo Moses Tanui (KEN) Richard Chelimo (KEN) Khalid Skah (MAR)
1993 Stuttgart Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Moses Tanui (KEN) Richard Chelimo (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Khalid Skah (MAR) Paul Tergat (KEN)
1997 Athens Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Paul Tergat (KEN) Salah Hissou (MAR)
1999 Seville Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Paul Tergat (KEN) Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2001 Edmonton Charles Kamathi (KEN) Assefa Mezgebu (ETH) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Sileshi Sihine (ETH)
2005 Helsinki Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Sileshi Sihine (ETH) Moses Mosop (KEN)
2007 Osaka Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Sileshi Sihine (ETH) Martin Mathathi (KEN)
2009 Berlin Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Zersenay Tadese (ERI) Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN)
2011 Daegu Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH) Mo Farah (GBR) Imane Merga (ETH)
2013 Moscow Mo Farah (GBR) Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH) Paul Tanui (KEN)
2015 Beijing Mo Farah (GBR) Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (KEN) Paul Tanui (KEN)
2017 London Mo Farah (GBR) Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei (UGA) Paul Tanui (KEN)
2019 Doha Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei (UGA) Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) Rhonex Kipruto (Kenya)

110 m. hurdles

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Greg Foster (USA) Arto Bryggare (FIN) Willie Gault (USA)
1987 Rome Greg Foster (USA) Jon Ridgeon (GBR) Colin Jackson (GBR)
1991 Tokyo Greg Foster (USA) Jack Pierce (USA) Tony Jarrett (GBR)
1993 Stuttgart Colin Jackson (GBR) Tony Jarrett (GBR) Jack Pierce (USA)
1995 Gothenburg Allen Johnson (USA) Tony Jarrett (GBR) Roger Kingdom (USA)
1997 Athens Allen Johnson (USA) Colin Jackson (GBR) Igor Kováč (SVK)
1999 Seville Colin Jackson (GBR) Anier García (CUB) Duane Ross (USA)
2001 Edmonton Allen Johnson (USA) Anier García (CUB) Dudley Dorival (HAI)
2003 Saint-Denis Allen Johnson (USA) Terrence Trammell (USA) Liu Xiang (CHN)
2005 Helsinki Ladji Doucouré (FRA) Liu Xiang (CHN) Allen Johnson (USA)
2007 Osaka Liu Xiang (CHN) Terrence Trammell (USA) David Payne (USA)
2009 Berlin Ryan Brathwaite (BAR) Terrence Trammell (USA) David Payne (USA)
2011 Daegu Jason Richardson (USA) Liu Xiang (CHN) Andy Turner (GBR)
2013 Moscow David Oliver (USA) Ryan Wilson (USA) Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)
2015 Beijing Sergey Shubenkov (RUS) Hansle Parchment (JAM) Aries Merritt (USA)
2017 London Omar McLeod (JAM) Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) Balázs Baji (HUN)
2019 Doha Grant Holloway (USA) Sergey Shubenkov (ANA) Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA)

400 m. hurdles

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Edwin Moses (USA) Harald Schmid (FRG) Aleksandr Kharlov (URS)
1987 Rome Edwin Moses (USA) Danny Harris (USA) Harald Schmid (FRG)
1991 Tokyo Samuel Matete (ZAM) Winthrop Graham (JAM) Kriss Akabusi (GBR)
1993 Stuttgart Kevin Young (USA) Samuel Matete (ZAM) Winthrop Graham (JAM)
1995 Gothenburg Derrick Adkins (USA) Samuel Matete (ZAM) Stéphane Diagana (FRA)
1997 Athens Stéphane Diagana (FRA) Llewellyn Herbert (RSA) Bryan Bronson (USA)
1999 Seville Fabrizio Mori (ITA) Stéphane Diagana (FRA) Marcel Schelbert (SUI)
2001 Edmonton Félix Sánchez (DOM) Fabrizio Mori (ITA) Dai Tamesue (JPN)
2003 Saint-Denis Félix Sánchez (DOM) Joey Woody (USA) Periklis Iakovakis (GRE)
2005 Helsinki Bershawn Jackson (USA) James Carter (USA) Dai Tamesue (JPN)
2007 Osaka Kerron Clement (USA) Félix Sánchez (DOM) Marek Plawgo (POL)
2009 Berlin Kerron Clement (USA) Javier Culson (PUR) Bershawn Jackson (USA)
2011 Daegu Dai Greene (GBR) Javier Culson (PUR) L. J. van Zyl (RSA)
2013 Moscow Jehue Gordon (TRI) Michael Tinsley (USA) Emir Bekrić (SRB)
2015 Beijing Nicholas Bett (KEN) Denis Kudryavtsev (RUS) Jeffery Gibson (BAH)
2017 London Karsten Warholm (NOR) Yasmani Copello (TUR) Kerron Clement (USA)
2019 Doha Karsten Warholm (NOR)Rai Benjamin (United States)Abderrahman Samba (Qatar)

3000 m. steeplechase

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Patriz Ilg (FRG) Bogusław Mamiński (POL) Colin Reitz (GBR)
1987 Rome Francesco Panetta (ITA) Hagen Melzer (GDR) William Van Dijck (BEL)
1991 Tokyo Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Patrick Sang (KEN) Azzedine Brahmi (ALG)
1993 Stuttgart Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Patrick Sang (KEN) Alessandro Lambruschini (ITA)
1995 Gothenburg Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Christopher Kosgei (KEN) Saad Al-Asmari (KSA)
1997 Athens Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Bernard Barmasai (KEN)
1999 Seville Christopher Kosgei (KEN) Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN) Ali Ezzine (MAR)
2001 Edmonton Reuben Kosgei (KEN) Ali Ezzine (MAR) Bernard Barmasai (KEN)
2003 Saint-Denis Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT) Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) Eliseo Martín (ESP)
2005 Helsinki Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT) Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
2007 Osaka Brimin Kipruto (KEN) Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) Richard Mateelong (KEN)
2009 Berlin Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) Richard Mateelong (KEN) Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA)
2011 Daegu Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) Brimin Kipruto (KEN) Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
2013 Moscow Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
2015 Beijing Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
2017 London Conseslus Kipruto (KEN) Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR) Evan Jager (USA)
2019 Doha Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)Lamecha Girma (Ethiopia) Soufiane El Bakkali (MAR)

4 x 100 m. relay

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki United States (USA) Italy (ITA) Soviet Union (URS)
Emmit KingStefano TilliAndrey Prokofyev
Willie GaultCarlo SimionatoNikolay Sidorov
Calvin SmithPierfrancesco PavoniVladimir Muravyov
Carl LewisPietro MenneaViktor Bryzhin
1987 Rome United States (USA) Soviet Union (URS) Jamaica (JAM)
Lee McRaeAleksandr YevgenyevJohn Mair
Lee Vernon McNeillViktor BryzhinAndrew Smith
Harvey GlanceVladimir MuravyovClive Wright
Carl LewisVladimir KrylovRay Stewart
1991 Tokyo United States (USA) France (FRA) Great Britain (GBR)
Andre CasonMax MorinièreTony Jarrett
Leroy BurrellDaniel SangoumaJohn Regis
Dennis MitchellJean-Charles TrouabalDarren Braithwaite
Carl LewisBruno Marie-RoseLinford Christie
1993 Stuttgart United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR) Canada (CAN)
Jon DrummondColin JacksonRobert Esmie
Andre CasonTony JarrettGlenroy Gilbert
Dennis MitchellJohn RegisBruny Surin
Leroy BurrellLinford ChristieAtlee Mahorn
1995 Gothenburg Canada (CAN) Australia (AUS) Italy (ITA)
Donovan BaileyPaul HendersonGiovanni Puggioni
Robert EsmieTim JacksonEzio Madonia
Glenroy GilbertSteve BrimacombeAngelo Cipolloni
Bruny SurinDamien MarshSandro Floris
1997 Athens Canada (CAN) Nigeria (NGR) Great Britain (GBR)
Robert EsmieOsmond EzinwaDarren Braithwaite
Glenroy GilbertOlapade AdenikenDarren Campbell
Bruny SurinFrancis ObikweluDouglas Walker
Donovan BaileyDavidson EzinwaJulian Golding
1999 Seville United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR) Brazil (BRA)
Jon DrummondJason GardenerRaphael de Oliveira
Tim MontgomeryDarren CampbellClaudinei da Silva
Brian LewisMarlon DevonishÉdson Ribeiro
Maurice GreeneDwain ChambersAndré Domingos
2001 Edmontondq1 South Africa (RSA) Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Australia (AUS)
Morné NagelMarc BurnsMatt Shirvington
Corné du PlessisAto BoldonPaul Di Bella
Lee-Roy NewtonJacey HarperSteve Brimacombe
Mathew QuinnDarrel BrownAdam Basil
2003 Saint-Denis United States (USA) Brazil (BRA) Netherlands (NED)
John CapelVicente de LimaTimothy Beck
Bernard WilliamsÉdson RibeiroTroy Douglas
Darvis PattonAndré DomingosPatrick van Balkom
Joshua J. JohnsonCláudio Roberto SouzaCaimin Douglas
2005 Helsinki France (FRA) Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Great Britain (GBR)
Ladji DoucouréKevon PierreJason Gardener
Ronald PognonMarc BurnsMarlon Devonish
Eddy De LépineJacey HarperChristian Malcolm
Lueyi DovyDarrel BrownMark Lewis-Francis
2007 Osaka United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) Great Britain (GBR)
Darvis PattonMarvin AndersonChristian Malcolm
Wallace SpearmonUsain BoltCraig Pickering
Tyson GayNesta CarterMarlon Devonish
Leroy DixonAsafa PowellMark Lewis-Francis
2009 Berlin Jamaica (JAM) Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Great Britain (GBR)
Steve MullingsDarrel BrownSimeon Williamson
Michael FraterMarc BurnsTyrone Edgar
Usain BoltEmmanuel CallenderMarlon Devonish
Asafa PowellRichard ThompsonHarry Aikines-Aryeetey
2011 Daegu Jamaica (JAM) France (FRA) Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)
Nesta CarterTeddy TinmarJason Rogers
Michael FraterChristophe LemaitreKim Collins
Yohan BlakeYannick LesourdAntoine Adams
Usain BoltJimmy VicautBrijesh Lawrence
2013 Moscow Jamaica (JAM) United States (USA) Canada (CAN)
Nesta CarterCharles SilmonGavin Smellie
Kemar Bailey-ColeMike RodgersAaron Brown
Nickel AshmeadeMookie SalaamDontae Richards-Kwok
Usain BoltJustin GatlinJustyn Warner
2015 Beijing Jamaica (JAM) China (CHN) Canada (CAN)
Nesta CarterMo YouxueAaron Brown
Asafa PowellXie ZhenyeAndre De Grasse
Nickel AshmeadeSu BingtianBrendon Rodney
Usain BoltZhang PeimengJustyn Warner
2017 London Great Britain (GBR) United States (USA) Japan (JPN)
Chijindu UjahMike RodgersShuhei Tada
Adam GemiliJustin GatlinShōta Iizuka
Danny TalbotJaylen BaconYoshihide Kiryū
Nethaneel Mitchell-BlakeChristian ColemanKenji Fujimitsu
2019 DohaUnited States
Christian Coleman
Justin Gatlin
Mike Rodgers
Noah Lyles
Great Britain & N.I.
Adam Gemili
Zharnel Hughes
Richard Kilty
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Japan
Shuhei Tada
Kirara Shiraishi
Yoshihide Kiryū
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown

4 x 400 m. relay

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Soviet Union (URS) West Germany (FRG) Great Britain (GBR)
Sergey LovachovErwin SkamrahlAinsley Bennett
Aliaksandr TrashchylaJörg VaihingerGarry Cook
Nikolay ChernetskiyHarald SchmidTodd Bennett
Viktor MarkinHartmut WeberPhil Brown
1987 Rome United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR) Cuba (CUB)
Danny EverettDerek RedmondLeandro Peñalver
Roddie HaleyKriss AkabusiAgustín Pavó
Antonio McKayRoger BlackLázaro Martínez
Butch ReynoldsPhil BrownRoberto Hernández
1991 Tokyo Great Britain (GBR) United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM)
Roger BlackAndrew ValmonPatrick O'Connor
Derek RedmondQuincy WattsDevon Morris
John RegisDanny EverettWinthrop Graham
Kriss AkabusiAntonio PettigrewSeymour Fagan
1993 Stuttgart United States (USA) Kenya (KEN) Germany (GER)
Andrew ValmonKennedy OchiengRico Lieder
Quincy WattsSimon KemboiKarsten Just
Butch ReynoldsAbednego MatiluOlaf Hense
Michael JohnsonSamson KiturThomas Schönlebe
1995 Gothenburg United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) Nigeria (NGR)
Marlon RamseyMichael McDonaldUdeme Ekpeyong
Derek MillsDavian ClarkeKunle Adejuyigbe
Butch ReynoldsDanny McFarlaneJude Monye
Michael JohnsonGreg HaughtonSunday Bada
1997 Athensdq1 Great Britain (GBR) Jamaica (JAM) Poland (POL)
Iwan ThomasMichael McDonaldTomasz Czubak
Roger BlackGreg HaughtonPiotr Rysiukiewicz
Jamie BaulchDanny McFarlanePiotr Haczek
Mark RichardsonDavian ClarkeRobert Maćkowiak
1999 Seville Poland (POL) Jamaica (JAM) South Africa (RSA)
Tomasz CzubakMichael McDonaldJopie van Oudtshoorn
Robert MaćkowiakGreg HaughtonHendrick Mokganyetsi
Jacek BocianDanny McFarlaneAdriaan Botha
Piotr HaczekDavian ClarkeArnaud Malherbe
2001 Edmonton Bahamas (BAH) Jamaica (JAM) Poland (POL)
Avard MoncurBrandon SimpsonRafał Wieruszewski
Chris BrownChristopher WilliamsPiotr Haczek
Troy McIntoshGreg HaughtonPiotr Długosielski
Timothy MunningsDanny McFarlanePiotr Rysiukiewicz
2003 Saint-Denis France (FRA) Jamaica (JAM) Bahamas (BAH)
Leslie DjhoneBrandon SimpsonAvard Moncur
Naman KeïtaDanny McFarlaneDennis Darling
Stéphane DiaganaDavian ClarkeNathaniel McKinney
Marc RaquilMichael BlackwoodChris Brown
2005 Helsinki United States (USA) Bahamas (BAH) Jamaica (JAM)
Andrew RockNathaniel McKinneySanjay Ayre
Derrick BrewAvard MoncurBrandon Simpson
Darold WilliamsonAndrae WilliamsLansford Spence
Jeremy WarinerChris BrownDavian Clarke
2007 Osaka United States (USA) Bahamas (BAH) Poland (POL)
LaShawn MerrittAvard MoncurMarek Plawgo
Angelo TaylorMichael MathieuDaniel Dąbrowski
Darold WilliamsonAndrae WilliamsMarcin Marciniszyn
Jeremy WarinerChris BrownKacper Kozłowski
2009 Berlin United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR) Australia (AUS)
Angelo TaylorConrad WilliamsJohn Steffensen
Jeremy WarinerMichael BinghamBen Offereins
Kerron ClementRobert TobinTristan Thomas
LaShawn MerrittMartyn RooneySean Wroe
2011 Daegu United States (USA) South Africa (RSA) Jamaica (JAM)
Greg NixonShane VictorAllodin Fothergill
Bershawn JacksonOfentse MogawaneJermaine Gonzales
Angelo TaylorWillem de BeerRiker Hylton
LaShawn MerrittL. J. van ZylLeford Green
2013 Moscow United States (USA) Jamaica (JAM) Russia (RUS)
David VerburgRusheen McDonaldMaksim Dyldin
Tony McQuayEdino SteeleLev Mosin
Arman HallOmar JohnsonSergey Petukhov
LaShawn MerrittJavon FrancisVladimir Krasnov
2015 Beijing United States (USA) Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) Great Britain (GBR)
David VerburgRenny QuowRabah Yousif
Tony McQuayLalonde GordonDelano Williams
Bryshon NellumDeon LendoreJarryd Dunn
LaShawn MerrittMachel CedenioMartyn Rooney
2017 London Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) United States (USA) Great Britain (GBR)
Jarrin SolomonWil LondonMatthew Hudson-Smith
Jereem RichardsGil RobertsRabah Yousif
Machel CedenioMichael CherryDwayne Cowan
Lalonde GordonFred KerleyMartyn Rooney
219 DohaUnited States
Fred Kerley
Michael Cherry
Wil London
Rai Benjamin
Jamaica
Akeem Bloomfield
Nathon Allen
Terry Thomas
Demish Gaye
Belgium
Jonathan Sacoor
Robin Vanderbemden
Dylan Borlée
Kevin Borlée

Marathon

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Robert de Castella (AUS) Kebede Balcha (ETH) Waldemar Cierpinski (GDR)
1987 Rome Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) Hussein Ahmed Salah (DJI) Gelindo Bordin (ITA)
1991 Tokyo Hiromi Taniguchi (JPN) Hussein Ahmed Salah (DJI) Steve Spence (USA)
1993 Stuttgart Mark Plaatjes (USA) Luketz Swartbooi (NAM) Bert van Vlaanderen (NED)
1995 Gothenburg Martín Fiz (ESP) Dionicio Cerón (MEX) Luíz Antônio dos Santos (BRA)
1997 Athens Abel Antón (ESP) Martín Fiz (ESP) Steve Moneghetti (AUS)
1999 Seville Abel Antón (ESP) Vincenzo Modica (ITA) Nobuyuki Sato (JPN)
2001 Edmonton Gezahegne Abera (ETH) Simon Biwott (KEN) Stefano Baldini (ITA)
2003 Saint-Denis Jaouad Gharib (MAR) Julio Rey (ESP) Stefano Baldini (ITA)
2005 Helsinki Jaouad Gharib (MAR) Christopher Isengwe (TAN) Tsuyoshi Ogata (JPN)
2007 Osaka Luke Kibet (KEN) Mubarak Hassan Shami (QAT) Viktor Röthlin (SUI)
2009 Berlin Abel Kirui (KEN) Emmanuel Mutai (KEN) Tsegaye Kebede (ETH)
2011 Daegu Abel Kirui (KEN) Vincent Kipruto (KEN) Feyisa Lilesa (ETH)
2013 Moscow Stephen Kiprotich (UGA) Lelisa Desisa (ETH) Tadese Tola (ETH)
2015 Beijing Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (ERI) Yemane Tsegay (ETH) Solomon Mutai (UGA)
2017 London Geoffrey Kirui (KEN) Tamirat Tola (ETH) Alphonce Simbu (TAN)
2019 Doha Lelisa Desisa (Ethiopia)Mosinet Geremew (Ethiopia)Amos Kipruto (Kenya)

20 km. walk

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Ernesto Canto (MEX) Jozef Pribilinec (TCH) Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (URS)
1987 Rome Maurizio Damilano (ITA) Jozef Pribilinec (TCH) Josep Marín (ESP)
1991 Tokyo Maurizio Damilano (ITA) Mikhail Shchennikov (URS) Yevgeniy Misyulya (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Valentí Massana (ESP) Giovanni De Benedictis (ITA) Daniel Plaza (ESP)
1995 Gothenburg Michele Didoni (ITA) Valentí Massana (ESP) Yevgeniy Misyulya (BLR)
1997 Athens Daniel García (MEX) Mikhail Shchennikov (RUS) Mikhail Khmelnitskiy (BLR)
1999 Seville Ilya Markov (RUS) Jefferson Pérez (ECU) Daniel García (MEX)
2001 Edmonton Roman Rasskazov (RUS) Ilya Markov (RUS) Viktor Burayev (RUS)
2003 Saint-Denis Jefferson Pérez (ECU) Paquillo Fernández (ESP) Roman Rasskazov (RUS)
2005 Helsinki Jefferson Pérez (ECU) Paquillo Fernández (ESP) Juan Manuel Molina (ESP)
2007 Osaka Jefferson Pérez (ECU) Paquillo Fernández (ESP) Hatem Ghoula (TUN)
2009 Berlin Valeriy Borchin (RUS) Wang Hao (CHN) Eder Sánchez (MEX)
2011 Daegu Luis Fernando López (COL) Wang Zhen (CHN) Kim Hyun-sub (KOR)
2013 Moscow Aleksandr Ivanov (RUS) Chen Ding (CHN) Miguel Ángel López (ESP)
2015 Beijing Miguel Ángel López (ESP) Wang Zhen (CHN) Benjamin Thorne (CAN)
2017 London Éider Arévalo (COL) Sergey Shirobokov (ANA) Caio Bonfim (BRA)
2019 Doha Toshikazu Yamanishi (JPN) Vasiliy Mizinov (ANA) Perseus Karlström (SWE)

50 km. walk

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1976 Malmö Veniamin Soldatenko (URS) Enrique Vera (MEX) Reima Salonen (FIN)
1983 Helsinki Ronald Weigel (GDR) José Marín (ESP) Sergey Yung (URS)
1987 Rome Hartwig Gauder (GDR) Ronald Weigel (GDR) Vyacheslav Ivanenko (URS)
1991 Tokyo Aleksandr Potashov (URS) Andrey Perlov (URS) Hartwig Gauder (GER)
1993 Stuttgart Jesús Ángel García (ESP) Valentin Kononen (FIN) Valeriy Spitsyn (RUS)
1995 Gothenburg Valentin Kononen (FIN) Giovanni Perricelli (ITA) Robert Korzeniowski (POL)
1997 Athens Robert Korzeniowski (POL) Jesús Ángel García (ESP) Miguel Rodríguez (MEX)
1999 Seville Ivano Brugnetti (ITA) Nikolay Matyukhin (RUS) Curt Clausen (USA)
2001 Edmonton Robert Korzeniowski (POL) Jesús Ángel García (ESP) Edgar Hernández (MEX)
2003 Saint-Denis Robert Korzeniowski (POL) German Skurygin (RUS) Andreas Erm (GER)
2005 Helsinki Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS) Aleksey Voyevodin (RUS) Alex Schwazer (ITA)
2007 Osaka Nathan Deakes (AUS) Yohann Diniz (FRA) Alex Schwazer (ITA)
2009 Berlin Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS) Trond Nymark (NOR) Jesús Ángel García (ESP)
2011 Daegu Sergey Bakulin (RUS) Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS) Jared Tallent (AUS)
2013 Moscow Robert Heffernan (IRL) Mikhail Ryzhov (RUS) Jared Tallent (AUS)
2015 Beijing Matej Tóth (SVK) Jared Tallent (AUS) Takayuki Tanii (JPN)
2017 London Yohann Diniz (FRA) Hirooki Arai (JPN) Kai Kobayashi (JPN)
2019 Doha Yusuke Suzuki (Japan)João Vieira (Portugal)Evan Dunfee (Canada)

High Jump

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Hennadiy Avdyeyenko (URS) Tyke Peacock (USA) Zhu Jianhua (CHN)
1987 Rome Patrik Sjöberg (SWE) Hennadiy Avdyeyenko (URS)
 Igor Paklin (URS)
-
1991 Tokyo Charles Austin (USA) Javier Sotomayor (CUB) Hollis Conway (USA)
1993 Stuttgart Javier Sotomayor (CUB) Artur Partyka (POL) Steve Smith (GBR)
1995 Gothenburg Troy Kemp (BAH) Javier Sotomayor (CUB) Artur Partyka (POL)
1997 Athens Javier Sotomayor (CUB) Artur Partyka (POL) Tim Forsyth (AUS)
1999 Seville Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS) Mark Boswell (CAN) Martin Buß (GER)
2001 Edmonton Martin Buß (GER) Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)
 Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS)
-
2003 Saint-Denis Jacques Freitag (RSA) Stefan Holm (SWE) Mark Boswell (CAN)
2005 Helsinki Yuriy Krymarenko (UKR) Víctor Moya (CUB)
 Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS)
-
2007 Osaka Donald Thomas (BAH) Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP)
2009 Berlin Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP) Sylwester Bednarek (POL)
 Raúl Spank (GER)
2011 Daegu Jesse Williams (USA) Aleksey Dmitrik (RUS) Trevor Barry (BAH)
2013 Moscow Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR) Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) Derek Drouin (CAN)
2015 Beijing Derek Drouin (CAN) Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
 Zhang Guowei (CHN)
-
2017 London Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT) Danil Lysenko (ANA) Majd Eddin Ghazal (SYR)
2019 Doha Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)Mikhail Akimenko (ANA)Ilya Ivanyuk (ANA)

Pole Vault

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Sergey Bubka (URS) Konstantin Volkov (URS) Atanas Tarev (BUL)
1987 Rome Sergey Bubka (URS) Thierry Vigneron (FRA) Radion Gataullin (URS)
1991 Tokyo Sergey Bubka (URS) István Bagyula (HUN) Maksim Tarasov (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Sergey Bubka (UKR) Grigoriy Yegorov (KAZ) Maksim Tarasov (RUS)
 Igor Trandenkov (RUS)
1995 Gothenburg Sergey Bubka (UKR) Maksim Tarasov (RUS) Jean Galfione (FRA)
1997 Athens Sergey Bubka (UKR) Maksim Tarasov (RUS) Dean Starkey (USA)
1999 Seville Maksim Tarasov (RUS) Dmitri Markov (AUS) Aleksandr Averbukh (ISR)
2001 Edmonton Dmitri Markov (AUS) Aleksandr Averbukh (ISR) Nick Hysong (USA)
2003 Saint-Denis Giuseppe Gibilisco (ITA) Okkert Brits (RSA) Patrik Kristiansson (SWE)
2005 Helsinki Rens Blom (NED) Brad Walker (USA) Pavel Gerasimov (RUS)
2007 Osaka Brad Walker (USA) Romain Mesnil (FRA) Danny Ecker (GER)
2009 Berlin Steve Hooker (AUS) Romain Mesnil (FRA) Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
2011 Daegu Paweł Wojciechowski (POL) Lázaro Borges (CUB) Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
2013 Moscow Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) Björn Otto (GER)
2015 Beijing Shawnacy Barber (CAN) Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
 Pawel Wojciechowski (POL)
 Piotr Lisek (POL)
2017 London Sam Kendricks (USA) Piotr Lisek (POL) Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
2019 Doha Sam Kendricks (USA) Armand Duplantis (SWE) Piotr Lisek (POL)

Long Jump

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Carl Lewis (USA) Jason Grimes (USA) Mike Conley (USA)
1987 Rome Carl Lewis (USA) Robert Emmiyan (URS) Larry Myricks (USA)
1991 Tokyo Mike Powell (USA) Carl Lewis (USA) Larry Myricks (USA)
1993 Stuttgart Mike Powell (USA) Stanislav Tarasenko (RUS) Vitaliy Kyrylenko (UKR)
1995 Gothenburg Iván Pedroso (CUB) James Beckford (JAM) Mike Powell (USA)
1997 Athens Iván Pedroso (CUB) Erick Walder (USA) Kirill Sosunov (RUS)
1999 Seville Iván Pedroso (CUB) Yago Lamela (ESP) Gregor Cankar (SLO)
2001 Edmonton Iván Pedroso (CUB) Savanté Stringfellow (USA) Carlos Calado (POR)
2003 Saint-Denis Dwight Phillips (USA) James Beckford (JAM) Yago Lamela (ESP)
2005 Helsinki Dwight Phillips (USA) Ignisious Gaisah (GHA) Tommi Evilä (FIN)
2007 Osaka Irving Saladino (PAN) Andrew Howe (ITA) Dwight Phillips (USA)
2009 Berlin Dwight Phillips (USA) Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) Mitchell Watt (AUS)
2011 Daegu Dwight Phillips (USA) Mitchell Watt (AUS) Ngonidzashe Makusha (ZIM)
2013 Moscow Aleksandr Menkov (RUS) Ignisious Gaisah (NED) Luis Rivera (MEX)
2015 Beijing Greg Rutherford (GBR) Fabrice Lapierre (AUS) Wang Jianan (CHN)
2017 London Luvo Manyonga (RSA) Jarrion Lawson (USA) Ruswahl Samaai (RSA)
2019 Doha Tajay Gayle (Jamaica) Jeff Henderson (United States) Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cuba)

Triple Jump

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Zdzisław Hoffmann (POL) Willie Banks (USA) Ajayi Agbebaku (NGR)
1987 Rome Khristo Markov (BUL) Mike Conley (USA) Oleg Sakirkin (URS)
1991 Tokyo Kenny Harrison (USA) Leonid Voloshin (URS) Mike Conley (USA)
1993 Stuttgart Mike Conley (USA) Leonid Voloshin (RUS) Jonathan Edwards (GBR)
1995 Gothenburg Jonathan Edwards (GBR) Brian Wellman (BER) Jérôme Romain (DMA)
1997 Athens Yoelbi Quesada (CUB) Jonathan Edwards (GBR) Aliecer Urrutia (CUB)
1999 Seville Charles Friedek (GER) Rostislav Dimitrov (BUL) Jonathan Edwards (GBR)
2001 Edmonton Jonathan Edwards (GBR) Christian Olsson (SWE) Igor Spasovkhodskiy (RUS)
2003 Saint-Denis Christian Olsson (SWE) Yoandri Betanzos (CUB) Leevan Sands (BAH)
2005 Helsinki Walter Davis (USA) Yoandri Betanzos (CUB) Marian Oprea (ROU)
2007 Osaka Nelson Évora (POR) Jadel Gregório (BRA) Walter Davis (USA)
2009 Berlin Phillips Idowu (GBR) Nelson Évora (POR) Alexis Copello (CUB)
2011 Daegu Christian Taylor (USA) Phillips Idowu (GBR) Will Claye (USA)
2013 Moscow Teddy Tamgho (FRA) Pedro Pablo Pichardo (CUB) Will Claye (USA)
2015 Beijing Christian Taylor (USA) Pedro Pablo Pichardo (CUB) Nelson Évora (POR)
2017 London Christian Taylor (USA) Will Claye (USA) Nelson Évora (POR)
2019 Doha Christian Taylor (USA) Will Claye (USA)Hugues Fabrice Zango (Burkina Faso)

Shot Put

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Edward Sarul (POL) Ulf Timmermann (GDR) Remigius Machura (TCH)
1987 Rome Werner Günthör (SUI) Alessandro Andrei (ITA) John Brenner (USA)
1991 Tokyo Werner Günthör (SUI) Lars Arvid Nilsen (NOR) Aleksandr Klimenko (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Werner Günthör (SUI) Randy Barnes (USA) Oleksandr Bagach (UKR)
1995 Gothenburg John Godina (USA) Mika Halvari (FIN) Randy Barnes (USA)
1997 Athens John Godina (USA) Oliver-Sven Buder (GER) C. J. Hunter (USA)
1999 Seville C. J. Hunter (USA) Oliver-Sven Buder (GER) Oleksandr Bagach (UKR)
2001 Edmonton John Godina (USA) Adam Nelson (USA) Arsi Harju (FIN)
2003 Saint-Denis Andrei Mikhnevich (BLR) Adam Nelson (USA) Yuriy Bilonoh (UKR)
2005 Helsinki Adam Nelson (USA) Rutger Smith (NED) Ralf Bartels (GER)
2007 Osaka Reese Hoffa (USA) Adam Nelson (USA) Rutger Smith (NED)
2009 Berlin Christian Cantwell (USA) Tomasz Majewski (POL) Ralf Bartels (GER)
2011 Daegu David Storl (GER) Dylan Armstrong (CAN) Christian Cantwell (USA)
2013 Moscow David Storl (GER) Ryan Whiting (USA) Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
2015 Beijing Joe Kovacs (USA) David Storl (GER) O'Dayne Richards (JAM)
2017 London Thomas Walsh (NZL) Joe Kovacs (USA) Stipe Žunić (CRO)
2019 Doha Joe Kovacs (USA) Ryan Crouser (USA) Thomas Walsh (NZL)

Discus Throw

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Imrich Bugár (TCH) Luis Delís (CUB) Géjza Valent (TCH)
1987 Rome Jürgen Schult (GDR) John Powell (USA) Luis Delís (CUB)
1991 Tokyo Lars Riedel (GER) Erik de Bruin (NED) Attila Horváth (HUN)
1993 Stuttgart Lars Riedel (GER) Dmitry Shevchenko (RUS) Jürgen Schult (GER)
1995 Gothenburg Lars Riedel (GER) Vladimir Dubrovshchik (BLR) Vasiliy Kaptyukh (BLR)
1997 Athens Lars Riedel (GER) Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) Jürgen Schult (GER)
1999 Seville Anthony Washington (USA) Jürgen Schult (GER) Lars Riedel (GER)
2001 Edmonton Lars Riedel (GER) Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) Michael Möllenbeck (GER)
2003 Saint-Denis Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) Róbert Fazekas (HUN) Vasiliy Kaptyukh (BLR)
2005 Helsinki Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) Gerd Kanter (EST) Michael Möllenbeck (GER)
2007 Osaka Gerd Kanter (EST) Robert Harting (GER) Rutger Smith (NED)
2009 Berlin Robert Harting (GER) Piotr Małachowski (POL) Gerd Kanter (EST)
2011 Daegu Robert Harting (GER) Gerd Kanter (EST) Ehsan Haddadi (IRI)
2013 Moscow Robert Harting (GER) Piotr Małachowski (POL) Gerd Kanter (EST)
2015 Beijing Piotr Małachowski (POL) Philip Milanov (BEL) Robert Urbanek (POL)
2017 London Andrius Gudžius (LTU) Daniel Ståhl (SWE) Mason Finley (USA)
2019 Doha Daniel Ståhl (SWE) Fedrick Dacres (Jamaica)Lukas Weißhaidinger (Austria)

Javelin Throw

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Detlef Michel (GDR) Tom Petranoff (USA) Dainis Kūla (URS)
1987 Rome Seppo Räty (FIN) Viktor Yevsyukov (URS) Jan Železný (TCH)
1991 Tokyo Kimmo Kinnunen (FIN) Seppo Räty (FIN) Vladimir Sasimovich (URS)
1993 Stuttgart Jan Železný (CZE) Kimmo Kinnunen (FIN) Mick Hill (GBR)
1995 Gothenburg Jan Železný (CZE) Steve Backley (GBR) Boris Henry (GER)
1997 Athens Marius Corbett (RSA) Steve Backley (GBR) Konstadinos Gatsioudis (GRE)
1999 Seville Aki Parviainen (FIN) Konstadinos Gatsioudis (GRE) Jan Železný (CZE)
2001 Edmonton Jan Železný (CZE) Aki Parviainen (FIN) Konstadinos Gatsioudis (GRE)
2003 Saint-Denis Sergey Makarov (RUS) Andrus Värnik (EST) Boris Henry (GER)
2005 Helsinki Andrus Värnik (EST) Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) Sergey Makarov (RUS)
2007 Osaka Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) Breaux Greer (USA)
2009 Berlin Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) Guillermo Martínez (CUB) Yukifumi Murakami (JPN)
2011 Daegu Matthias de Zordo (GER) Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR) Guillermo Martínez (CUB)
2013 Moscow Vítězslav Veselý (CZE) Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) Dmitriy Tarabin (RUS)
2015 Beijing Julius Yego (KEN) Ihab Abdelrahman (EGY) Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
2017 London Johannes Vetter (GER) Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) Petr Frydrych (CZE)
2019 Doha Anderson Peters (Grenada)Magnus Kirt (Estonia) Johannes Vetter (GER)

Hammer Throw

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Sergey Litvinov (URS) Yuriy Sedykh (URS) Zdzisław Kwaśny (POL)
1987 Rome Sergey Litvinov (URS) Jüri Tamm (URS) Ralf Haber (GDR)
1991 Tokyo Yuriy Sedykh (URS) Igor Astapkovich (URS) Heinz Weis (GER)
1993 Stuttgart Andrey Abduvaliyev (TJK) Igor Astapkovich (BLR) Tibor Gécsek (HUN)
1995 Gothenburg Andrey Abduvaliyev (TJK) Igor Astapkovich (BLR) Tibor Gécsek (HUN)
1997 Athens Heinz Weis (GER) Andriy Skvaruk (UKR) Vasiliy Sidorenko (RUS)
1999 Seville Karsten Kobs (GER) Zsolt Németh (HUN) Vladyslav Piskunov (UKR)
2001 Edmonton Szymon Ziółkowski (POL) Koji Murofushi (JPN) Ilya Konovalov (RUS)
2003 Saint-Denis Ivan Tsikhan (BLR) Adrián Annus (HUN) Koji Murofushi (JPN)
2005 Helsinki Szymon Ziółkowski (POL) Markus Esser (GER) Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (FIN)
2007 Osaka Ivan Tsikhan (BLR) Primož Kozmus (SLO) Libor Charfreitag (SVK)
2009 Berlin Primož Kozmus (SLO) Szymon Ziółkowski (POL) Aleksey Zagornyi (RUS)
2011 Daegu Koji Murofushi (JPN) Krisztián Pars (HUN) Primož Kozmus (SLO)
2013 Moscow Paweł Fajdek (POL) Krisztián Pars (HUN) Lukáš Melich (CZE)
2015 Beijing Paweł Fajdek (POL) Dilshod Nazarov (TJK) Wojciech Nowicki (POL)
2017 London Paweł Fajdek (POL) Valeriy Pronkin (ANA) Wojciech Nowicki (POL)
2019 Doha Paweł Fajdek (POL) Quentin Bigot (FRA) Bence Halász (HUN)

Decatlon

ChampionshipsGoldSilverBronze
1983 Helsinki Daley Thompson (GBR) Jürgen Hingsen (FRG) Siegfried Wentz (FRG)
1987 Rome Torsten Voss (GDR) Siegfried Wentz (FRG) Pavel Tarnavetskiy (URS)
1991 Tokyo Dan O'Brien (USA) Mike Smith (CAN) Christian Schenk (GER)
1993 Stuttgart Dan O'Brien (USA) Eduard Hämäläinen (BLR) Paul Meier (GER)
1995 Gothenburg Dan O'Brien (USA) Eduard Hämäläinen (BLR) Mike Smith (CAN)
1997 Athens Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) Eduard Hämäläinen (FIN) Frank Busemann (GER)
1999 Seville Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) Dean Macey (GBR) Chris Huffins (USA)
2001 Edmonton Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) Erki Nool (EST) Dean Macey (GBR)
2003 Saint-Denis Tom Pappas (USA) Roman Šebrle (CZE) Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ)
2005 Helsinki Bryan Clay (USA) Roman Šebrle (CZE) Attila Zsivoczky (HUN)
2007 Osaka Roman Šebrle (CZE) Maurice Smith (JAM) Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ)
2009 Berlin Trey Hardee (USA) Leonel Suárez (CUB) Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS)
2011 Daegu Trey Hardee (USA) Ashton Eaton (USA) Leonel Suárez (CUB)
2013 Moscow Ashton Eaton (USA) Michael Schrader (GER) Damian Warner (CAN)
2015 Beijing Ashton Eaton (USA) Damian Warner (CAN) Rico Freimuth (GER)
2017 London Kévin Mayer (FRA) Rico Freimuth (GER) Kai Kazmirek (GER)
2019 Doha Niklas Kaul (Germany) Maicel Uibo (Estonia) Damian Warner (CAN)

Mixed

4 × 400 metres relay

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2019 DohaUnited States 
Wil London
Allyson Felix
Courtney Okolo
Michael Cherry
Jamaica 
Nathon Allen
Roneisha McGregor
Tiffany James
Javon Francis
Bahrain 
Musa Isah
Aminat Jamal
Salwa Eid Naser
Abbas Abubakar Abbas