Luge at the Winter Olympics

Men’s singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1964 InnsbruckThomas KöhlerKlaus BonsackHans Plenk
 United Team of Germany United Team of Germany United Team of Germany
1968 GrenobleManfred SchmidThomas KöhlerKlaus Bonsack
 Austria East Germany East Germany
1972 SapporoWolfgang ScheidelHarald EhrigWolfram Fiedler
 East Germany East Germany East Germany
1976 InnsbruckDettlef GüntherJosef FendtHans Rinn
 East Germany West Germany East Germany
1980 Lake PlacidBernhard GlassPaul HildgartnerAnton Winkler
 East Germany Italy West Germany
1984 SarajevoPaul HildgartnerSergey DanilinValery Dudin
 Italy Soviet Union Soviet Union
1988 CalgaryJens MüllerGeorg HacklYuri Kharchenko
 East Germany West Germany Soviet Union
1992 AlbertvilleGeorg HacklMarkus ProckMarkus Schmidt
 Germany Austria Austria
1994 LillehammerGeorg HacklMarkus ProckArmin Zöggeler
 Germany Austria Italy
1998 NaganoGeorg HacklArmin ZöggelerJens Müller
 Germany Italy Germany
2002 Salt Lake CityArmin ZöggelerGeorg HacklMarkus Prock
 Italy Germany Austria
2006 TurinArmin ZöggelerAlbert DemchenkoMārtiņš Rubenis
 Italy Russia Latvia
2010 VancouverFelix LochDavid MöllerArmin Zöggeler
 Germany Germany Italy
2014 SochiFelix LochAlbert DemchenkoArmin Zöggeler
 Germany Russia Italy
2018 PyeongchangDavid GleirscherChris MazdzerJohannes Ludwig
 Austria United States Germany

Doubles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1964 InnsbruckAustria
Josef Feistmantl
Manfred Stengl 
Austria
Reinhold Senn
Helmut Thaler
İtaly
Walter Aussendorfer
Sigisfredo Mair
1968 GrenobleEast Germany
Klaus Bonsack
Thomas Köhler
Austria
Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
West Germany
Wolfgang Winkler
Fritz Nachmann
1972 SapporoEast Germany
Horst Hörnlein
Reinhard Bredow
İtaly
Paul Hildgartner
Walter Plaikner
None awardedEast Germany
Klaus Bonsack
Wolfram Fiedler 
1976 InnsbruckEast Germany
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
West Germany
Hans Brandner
Balthasar Schwarm
Austria
Rudolf Schmid
Franz Schachner
1980 Lake PlacidEast Germany
Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn
İtaly
Peter Gschnitzer
Karl Brunner
Austria
Georg Fluckinger
Karl Schrott 
1984 SarajevoWest Germany
Hans Stangassinger
Franz Wembacher
Yugoslavia
Yevgeny Aleksandr BelyakovBelousov
East Germany
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
1988 CalgaryEast Germany
Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch
East Germany
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
West Germany
Thomas Schwab
Wolfgang Staudinger
1992 AlbertvilleGermany
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
Germany
Yves Mankel
Thomas Rudolph
İtaly
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber 
1994 Lillehammerİtaly
Kurt Brugger
Wilfried Huber
İtaly
Hansjörg Raffl
Norbert Huber
Germany
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
1998 NaganoGermany
Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
United States
Chris Thorpe
Gordon Sheer
United States
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin 
2002 Salt Lake CityGermany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
United States
Mark Grimmette
Brian Martin
United States
Chris Thorpe
Clay Ives
2006 TurinAustria
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Germany
André Florschütz
Torsten Wustlich
İtaly
Gerhard Plankensteiner
Oswald Haselrieder
2010 VancouverAustria
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger 
Latvia
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
Germany
Patric Leitner
Alexander Resch
2014 SochiGermany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt 
Austria
Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Latvia
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
2018 PyeongchangGermany
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt 
Austria
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler 
Germany
Toni Eggert
Sascha Benecken
2022 Beijing

Women’s singles

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1964 InnsbruckOrtrun EnderleinIlse GeislerHelene Thurner
 United Team of Germany United Team of Germany Austria
1968 GrenobleErica LechnerChristina SchmuckAngelika Dünhaupt
 Italy West Germany West Germany
1972 SapporoAnna-Maria MüllerUte RühroldMargit Schumann
 East Germany East Germany East Germany
1976 InnsbruckMargit SchumannUte RühroldElisabeth Demleitner
 East Germany East Germany West Germany
1980 Lake PlacidVera ZozulyaMelitta SollmannIngrīda Amantova
 Soviet Union East Germany Soviet Union
1984 SarajevoSteffi MartinBettina SchmidtUte Weiss
 East Germany East Germany East Germany
1988 CalgarySteffi WalterUte OberhoffnerCerstin Schmidt
 East Germany East Germany East Germany
1992 AlbertvilleDoris NeunerAngelika NeunerSusi Erdmann
 Austria Austria Germany
1994 LillehammerGerda WeissensteinerSusi ErdmannAndrea Tagwerker
 Italy Germany Austria
1998 NaganoSilke KraushaarBarbara NiedernhuberAngelika Neuner
 Germany Germany Austria
2002 Salt Lake CitySylke OttoBarbara NiedernhuberSilke Kraushaar
 Germany Germany Germany
2006 TurinSylke OttoSilke KraushaarTatjana Hüfner
 Germany Germany Germany
2010 VancouverTatjana HüfnerNina ReithmayerNatalie Geisenberger
 Germany Austria Germany
2014 SochiNatalie GeisenbergerTatjana HüfnerErin Hamlin
 Germany Germany United States
2018 PyeongchangNatalie GeisenbergerDajana EitbergerAlex Gough
 Germany Germany Canada

Team relay

GamesGoldSilverBronze
2014 SochiGermany
Natalie Geisenberger
Felix Loch
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Russia
Tatiana Ivanova
Albert Demchenko
Alexander Denisyev
Vladislav Antonov
Latvia
Elīza Tīruma
Mārtiņš Rubenis
Andris Šics
Juris Šics
2018 PyeongchangGermany
Natalie Geisenberger
Johannes Ludwig
Tobias Wendl
Tobias Arlt
Canada
Alex Gough
Samuel Edney
Tristan Walker
Justin Snith
Austria
Madeleine Egle
David Gleirscher
Peter Penz
Georg Fischler