List of Pan American Games medalists in swimming

Men’s events

50 m freestyle   
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1987  Tom Williams  Michael Neuhofel  Claude Lamy
  Hilton Woods
1991  Todd Pace  Adam Schmitt  Gustavo Borges
1995  Fernando Scherer  Bill Pilczuk  Tom Jager
1999  Fernando Scherer  José Meolans  Marcos Hernández
2003  Fernando Scherer  José Meolans  Gary Hall Jr.
2007César Cielo (Brazil)  Nicholas Santos  George Bovell
2011César Cielo (Brazil)Bruno Fratus (Brazil)Hanser García
2015Josh SchneiderBruno Fratus (Brazil)George Bovell
2019Bruno Fratus (Brazil)Nathan Adrian (United States)Michael Chadwick (United States)
100 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951  Dick Cleveland  Ronald Gora  Nicasio Silverio
1955  Clarke Scholes  George Park  Carl Woolley
1959  Jeff Farrell  Elton Follett  Bill Woolsey
1963  Steve Clark  Steven Jackman  Daniel Sherry
1967  Don Havens  Zac Zorn  Sandy Gilchrist
1971  Frank Heckl  José Aranha  Robert Kasting
1975  Richard Abbott  Jack Babashoff  Bruce Robertson
1979  David McCagg  Fernando Cañales  John Newton
1983  Rowdy Gaines  Fernando Cañales  Alberto Mestre
1987  Todd Dudley  Scott McCadam  Mark Andrews
1991  Gustavo Borges  Joel Thomas  Rodrigo González
1995  Gustavo Borges  Jon Olsen  Fernando Scherer
1999  Fernando Scherer  José Martín Meolans  Gustavo Borges
2003  José Martín Meolans  George Bovell  Gustavo Borges
2007César Cielo (Brazil)  José Martín Meolans  Gabe Woodward
2011César Cielo (Brazil)Hanser GarcíaShaune Fraser
2015Federico GrabichSanto CondorelliMarcelo Chierighini (Brazil)
Marcelo Chierighini (Brazil)Nathan Adrian (United States)Michael Chadwick (United States)
200 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  Don Schollander  Ralph Hutton  Julio Arango
1971  Frank Heckl  Jim McConica  Ralph Hutton
1975  Jorge Delgado  Rick DeMont  Rex Favero
1979  Rowdy Gaines  David Larson  Djan Madruga
1983  Bruce Hayes  Alberto Mestre  Rowdy Gaines
1987  John Witchel  Carlos Scanavino  Brian Jones
1991  Eric Diehl  Gustavo Borges  René Sáez
1995  Gustavo Borges  Greg Burgess  Josh Davis
1999  Gustavo Borges  Scott Tucker  Leonardo Costa
2003  George Bovell  Dan Ketchum  Rodrigo Castro
2007  Matthew Owen  Shaune Fraser  Adam Sioui
2011  Brett Fraser  Shaune Fraser  Ben Hockin
2015  João de Lucca  Federico Grabich  Michael Weiss
2019Fernando Scheffer (Brazil)Breno Correia (Brazil)Drew Kibler (United States)
400 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951  Tetsuo Okamoto  Bill Heusner  Tonatiuh Gutiérrez
1955  Jimmy McLane  Wayne Moore  Oscar Kramer
1959  George Breen  George Harrison  Eugene Lenz
1963  Roy Saari  Don Schollander  Sandy Gilchrist
1967  Greg Charlton  Ralph Hutton  Michael Burton
1971  Jim McConica  Steve Genter  Ralph Hutton
1975  Doug Northway  Bobby Hackett  Djan Madruga
1979  Brian Goodell  Djan Madruga  Peter Szmidt
1983  Bruce Hayes  Matt Cetlinski  Marcelo Jucá
1987  Paul Robinson  Cristiano Michelena  Scott Brackett
1991  Sean Killion  Jorge Herrera  Eric Diehl
1995  Josh Davis  Luiz Lima  Jon Sakovich
1999  Luiz Lima  Austin Ramirez  Rick Say
2003  Ricardo Monasterio  Fran Crippen  Bruno Bonfim
2007  Matt Patton  Tobias Work  Armando Negreiros
2011  Charlie Houchin  Matt Patton  Cristian Quintero
2015  Ryan Cochrane  Ryan Feeley  Leonardo de Deus
2019Andrew Abruzzo (United States)Fernando Scheffer (Brazil)Luiz Altamir Melo (Brazil)
800 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
2019Andrew Abruzzo (United States)Miguel Valente (Brazil)Ricardo Vargas (Mexico)
1500 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951  Tetsuo Okamoto  Tonatiuh Gutiérrez  Efrén Fierro
1955  Jimmy McLane  Oscar Kramer  Gilberto Arango
1959  Alan Somers  George Breen  Gary Heinrich
1963  Roy Saari  Sandy Gilchrist  Ralph Hutton
1967  Michael Burton  Ralph Hutton  Andy Strenk
1971  Pat Miles  Tom McBreen  Guillermo García
1975  Bobby Hackett  Paul Hartloff  Djan Madruga
1979  Brian Goodell  Djan Madruga  Bobby Hackett
1983  Jeff Kostoff  Marcelo Jucá  Carlos Scanavino
1987  Alex Kostich  Lars Jorgensen  Christopher Chalmers
1991  Alex Kostich  Jorge Herrera  Pedro Carrío
1995  Carlton Bruner  Luiz Lima  Ryan Cox
1999  Tim Siciliano  Luiz Lima  Ricardo Monasterio
2003  Ricardo Monasterio  Fran Crippen  Chris Thompson
2007  Charles Peterson  Ricardo Monasterio  Kier Maitland
2011  Arthur Frayler  Joseph Feely  Juan Pereyra
2015  Ryan Cochrane  Andrew Gemmell  Brandonn Almeida
2019
100 m backstroke
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951  Allen Stack  Pedro Galvão  Burwell Jones
1955  Frank McKinney  Pedro Galvão  Buddy Baarcke
1959  Frank McKinney  Chuck Bittick  Louis Schaeffer
1963  Ed Bartsch  Chuck Bittick  Athos de Oliveira
1967  Charlie Hickcox  Fred Haywood  Jim Shaw
1971  Melvin Nash  John Murphy  Bill Kennedy
1975  Peter Rocca  Bob Jackson  Rômulo Arantes
1979  Bob Jackson  Rômulo Arantes  Steve Pickell
1983  Rick Carey  Dave Bottom  Mike West
1987  Andy Gill  David Berkoff  Alejandro Alvizuri
1991  Andy Gill  Rodolfo Falcón  Bobby Brewer
1995  Jeff Rouse  Tripp Schwenk  Rodolfo Falcón
1999  Rodolfo Falcón  Alexandre Massura  Matt Allen
2003  Peter Marshall  George Bovell  Jayme Cramer
2007  Randall Bal  Peter Marshall  Thiago Pereira
2011  Thiago Pereira  Eugene GodsoeGuilherme Guido (Brazil)
2015  Nick ThomanGuilherme Guido (Brazil)  Eugene Godsoe
2019Daniel Carr (United States)Guilherme Guido (Brazil)Dylan Carter (Trinidad and Tobago)
200 m backstroke
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  Ralph Hutton  Charlie Hickcox  Charles Goettsche
1971  Charlie Campbell  Tim McKee  John Hawes
1975  Dan Harrigan  Mike Scarth  Bob Jackson
1979  Peter Rocca  Jesse Vassallo  Djan Madruga
1983  Rick Carey  Ricardo Prado  Mike West
1987  Mike O'Brien  Ricardo Prado  Raymond Brown
1991  Rogério Romero  Dan Veatch  Manuel Guzmán
1995  Brad Bridgewater  Rodolfo Falcón  Rogério Romero
1999  Leonardo Costa  Aaron Peirsol  Dan Shevchik
2003  Rogério Romero  Luke Wagner  Joey Faltraco
2007  Thiago Pereira  Scott Clary  Lucas Salatta
2011  Thiago Pereira  Omar Pinzón  Ryan Murphy
2015  Sean Lehane  Carter GriffinLeonardo de Deus (Brazil)
2019Daniel Carr (United States)Nick Alexander (United States)Leonardo de Deus (Brazil)
100 m breaststroke
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  José Fiolo  Russell Webb  Ken Merten
1971  Mark Chatfield  Brian Job  José Fiolo
1975  Rick Colella  Lawrence Dowler  José Fiolo
1979  Steve Lundquist  Greg Winchell  Graham Smith
1983  Steve Lundquist  John Moffet  Pablo Restrepo
1987  Rich Korhammer  David Lundberg  Darcy Wallingford
1991  Hans Dersch  Todd Torres  Jeff Commings
1995  Seth Van Neerden  Jonathan Cleveland  Tyler Mayfield
1999  Ed Moses  Jarrod Marrs
  Morgan Knabe
None
2003  Mark Gangloff  Jarrod Marrs  Eduardo Fischer
2007  Scott Dickens  Mark Gangloff  Mathieu Bois
2011Felipe França Silva (Brazil)Felipe Lima (Brazil)  Marcus Titus
2015Felipe França Silva (Brazil)Felipe Lima (Brazil)  Richard Funk
2019João Gomes Júnior (Brazil)Cody Miller (United States)Kevin Cordes (United States)
200 m breaststroke
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951  Héctor Domínguez  Willy Otto Jordan  Bowen Stassforth
1955  Héctor Domínguez  Manuel Sanguily  Walter Ocampo
1959  Bill Mulliken  Kenneth Nakasone  Manuel Sanguily
1963  Chet Jastremski  Ken Merten  John Kelso
1967  José Fiolo  Robert Momsen  Ken Merten
1971  Rick Colella  Felipe Muñoz  Brian Job
1975  Rick Colella  Dave Heinbuch  Gustavo Lozano
1979  Steve Lundquist  John Simmons  Pablo Restrepo
1983  Steve Lundquist  Pablo Restrepo  Doug Soltis
1987  Jeff Kubiak  Mike Barrowman  Darcy Wallingford
1991  Mario González  Nelson Diebel  Tyler Mayfield
1995  Seth Van Neerden  Eric Namesnik  Curtis Myden
1999  Morgan Knabe  Steven West  Mark Gangloff
2003  Kyle Salyards  Sean Quinn  Marcelo Tomazini
2007  Thiago Pereira  Henrique Barbosa  Scott Spann
2011  Sean Mahoney  Clark Burckle  Thiago Pereira
2015  Thiago Simon  Richard Funk  Thiago Pereira
2019William Licon (United States)Nicolas Fink (United States)Miguel de Lara (Mexico)
100 m butterfly
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  Mark Spitz  Ross Wales  Luis Nicolao
1971  Frank Heckl  Jerry Heidenreich  Byron MacDonald
1975  Mike Curington  Gregory Jagenburg  Bruce Robertson
1979  Robert Placak  Dan Thompson  Clay Evans
1983  Matt Gribble  Pablo Morales  Rafael Vidal
1987  Anthony Nesty  Wade King  Michael Dillon
1991  Anthony Nesty  Mike Merrell  Eduardo Piccinini
1995  Mark Henderson  Eduardo Piccinini  Brian Alderman
1999  Francisco Sánchez  Shamek Pietucha  José Martín Meolans
2003  Ben Michaelson  José Martín Meolans  Kaio de Almeida
2007  Kaio de Almeida  Gabriel Mangabeira  Albert Subirats
2011  Albert Subirats  Eugene Godsoe  Chris Brady
2015  Giles Smith  Santiago Grassi  Santo Condorelli
2019Tom Shields (United States)Luis Martínez (Guatemala)Vinicius Lanza (Brazil)
200 m butterfly
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1955  Eulalio Ríos  Walter Ocampo  William Yorzyk
1959  Dave Gillanders  Mike Troy  Eulalio Ríos
1963  Carl Robie  Fred Schmidt  Luis Nicolao
1967  Mark Spitz  Tom Arusoo  Mike Burton
1971  Jorge Delgado  Rob Orr  Augusto González
1975  Gregory Jagenburg  Steve Gregg  Jorge Delgado
1979  Craig Beardsley  George Nagy  Bill Sawchuk
1983  Craig Beardsley  Ricardo Prado  Rafael Vidal
1987  Bill Stapleton  Jayme Taylor  Anthony Nesty
1991  Mark Dean  Anthony Nesty  Bart Pippenger
1995  Nelson Mora  Tom Malchow  André Teixeira
1999  Shamek Pietucha  Steven Brown  Devin Howard
2003  Michael Raab  Kaio de Almeida  Pedro Monteiro
2007  Kaio de Almeida  Eddie Erazo  Juan Veloz
2011Leonardo de Deus (Brazil)  Daniel Madwed  Kaio de Almeida
2015Leonardo de Deus (Brazil)  Zack Chetrat  Alec Page
2019Leonardo de Deus (Brazil)Samuel Pomajevich (United States)Jonathan Gómez (Colombia)
200 m individual medley
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  Doug Russell  William Utley  Sandy Gilchrist
1971  Steve Furniss  Frank Heckl  Felipe Muñoz
1975  Steve Furniss  Mike Curington  Bill Sawchuk
1979  Jesse Vassallo  Graham Smith  Scott Spann
1983  Ricardo Prado  Bill Barrett  Steve Lundquist
1987  Bill Stapleton  Paul Wallace  Ricardo Prado
1991  Ron Karnaugh  Manuel Guzmán  Ray Looze
1995  Curtis Myden  Greg Burgess  Eric Namesnik
1999  Curtis Myden  Joe Montague  Owen Von Richter
2003  George Bovell  Thiago Pereira  Eric Donnelly
2007  Thiago Pereira  Robert Margalis  Bradley Ally
2011  Thiago Pereira  Conor Dwyer  Henrique Rodrigues
2015  Henrique Rodrigues  Thiago Pereira  Gunnar Bentz
2019
400 m individual medley
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  William Utley  Ken Webb  Sandy Gilchrist
1971  Steve Furniss  Ricardo Marmolejo  Rick Colella
1975  Steve Furniss  Rick Colella  Ricardo Marmolejo
1979  Jesse Vassallo  Bill Sawchuk  Alex Baumann
1983  Ricardo Prado  Jeff Kostoff  Mike O'Brien
1987  Jerry Frentsos  Jeff Prior  Michael Meldrum
1991  Alex Kostich  Jody Braden  Jasen Pratt
1995  Curtis Myden  Eric Namesnik  Iain Mull
1999  Curtis Myden  Eric Donnelly  Owen Von Richter
2003  Robert Margalis  Eric Donnelly  Thiago Pereira
2007  Thiago Pereira  Robert Margalis  Keith Beavers
2011  Thiago Pereira  Conor Dwyer  Robert Margalis
2015  Brandonn Almeida  Luke Reilly  Max Williamson
2019Charlie Swanson (United States)Leonardo Coelho Santos (Brazil)Brandonn Almeida (Brazil)
4×100 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967 United States Canada  Argentina
Ken WalshRalph HuttonMario de Lucca
Mike FitzmauriceRobert KastingCarlos Van der Maath
Mark SpitzSandy GilchristJuan Carranza
Don SchollanderRon JacksLuis Nicolao
1971 United States Canada Brazil
David EdgarTimothy BachRuy de Oliveira
Steve GenterIan MacKenzieFlávio Machado
Jerry HeidenreichBrian PhillipsPaulo Zanetti
Frank HecklRobert KastingJosé Aranha
1975 United States Canada Mexico
Jack BabashoffBruce RobertsonGuillermo García
Alan RubyGary MacDonaldEduardo Pérez
Mike GrattanMichael BloahdalJorge Necochea
Richard AbbottSteve HardyRicardo Sasser
1979 United States Canada Brazil
Rowdy GainesGraham WelbournCyro Delgado
Jack BabashoffAlan SwanstonDjan Madruga
John NewtonBill SawchukMarcus Mattioli
David McCaggPeter SzmidtRômulo Arantes
1983 United States Brazil Venezuela
Robin LeamyRonald MenezesJean François
Matt GribbleJorge FernandesAntonio Sánchez
Chris CavanaughDjan MadrugaRafael Vidal
Rowdy GainesCyro DelgadoAlberto Mestre
1987 United States Canada Brazil
Jim BornDarren WardJorge Fernandes
Scott McCadamClaude LamyCristiano Michelena
Paul RobinsonBrad CreelmanCyro Delgado
Todd DudleyGary VandermeulenJúlio César Rebolal
1991 Brazil Canada Puerto Rico
Teófilo FerreiraReggie LacoursiereDavid Monasterio
Emanuel NascimentoRonald PageJorge Herrera
Júlio César RebolalStephen ClarkeManuel Guzmán
Gustavo BorgesStephen VandermeulenRicardo Busquets
1995 United States Brazil Venezuela
Gary Hall Jr.Fernando SchererDiego Henao
Tom JagerGustavo BorgesAlejandro Carrizo
Josh DavisEduardo PiccininiMichael Lilinthal
Jon OlsenRoberto PiovesanFrancisco Sánchez
1999 Brazil United States Venezuela
Fernando SchererScott TuckerLuis Rojas
César QuintaesDan PhillipsFrancisco Páez
André CordeiroJarod SchroederJosé Quevedo
Gustavo BorgesJustin EwersFrancisco Sánchez
2003 Brazil Venezuela Canada
Carlos JaymeOswaldo QuevedoBrian Edey
Gustavo BorgesRaymond RosalChad Murray
Fernando SchererLuis RojasMatt Rose
Jader SouzaOctavio AlesiColin Russell
2007 Brazil United States Venezuela
Fernando SilvaGabe WoodwardAlbert Subirats
Eduardo DeboniRicky BerensOctavio Alesi
Nicolas OliveiraDale RogersLuis Rojas
César CieloAndy GrantCrox Acuña
Thiago Pereira*Gary Hall Jr.*Jesus Casanova*
Nicholas Santos*Alex Righi*Reymer Vezga*
2011 Brazil United States Venezuela
César CieloWilliam CopelandOctavio Alesi
Bruno FratusChris BradyCrox Acuña
Nicholas SantosBobby SavulichCristian Quintero
Nicolas OliveiraScot RobisonAlbert Subirats
Gabriel Mangabeira*Eugene Godsoe*Luis Rojas Martinez*
Thiago Pereira*Conor Dwyer*Roberto Goméz*
Henrique Rodrigues*Daniele Tirabassi*
2015 Brazil Canada United States
Matheus SantanaSanto CondorelliJosh Schneider
João de LuccaKarl KrugDarian Townsend
Bruno FratusEvan van MoerkerkeCullen Jones
Marcelo ChierighiniYuri KisilMichael Weiss
Nicolas Oliveira *Markus Thormeyer*Michael Klueh*
Thiago Pereira*Stefan Milošević*Eugene Godsoe*
2019Brazil
Breno Correia
Marcelo Chierighini
Bruno Fratus
Pedro Spajari
United States
Michael Chadwick
Drew Kibler
Grant House
Nathan Adrian
Mexico
Gabriel Castaño
Daniel Ramírez
Jorge Iga
Long Gutiérrez
4×200 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951 United States Brazil Argentina
Ronald GoraRicardo CapanemaPedro Galvão
Burwell JonesAram BoghossianCarlos Alberto Bonacich
Dick ClevelandJoão Gonçalves FilhoJorge Vogt
Bill HeusnerTetsuo OkamotoCésar Guardo
1955 United States Argentina Canada
Martin SmithPedro GalvãoGeorge Park
William YorzykFederico ZwanckAllen Gilchrist
Wayne MooreJosé IzaguirreGerry McNamee
Jimmy McLaneJorge VogtTed Simpson
1959 United States Mexico Canada
Dick BlickRaúl GuzmánCameron Grout
Peter SintzAlfredo GuzmánEdward Cazalet
John RounsavelleJorge EscalanteWilliam Campbell
Frank WintersMauricio OcampoThomas Verth
1963 United States Canada Brazil
Gary IlmanRalph HuttonAthos de Oliveira
Richard McDonoughAlowin MeinhardtAntonio Renzo Filho
David LyonsEd CasaletAntonio Celso Guimarães
Ed TownsendSandy GilchristPeter Wolfgang Metzner
1967 United States Canada Argentina
Don SchollanderSandy GilchristHéctor Scerbo
Charlie HickcoxRon JacksMario de Lucca
Greg CharltonRobert KastingCarlos Van der Maath
Mark SpitzRalph HuttonLuis Nicolao
1971 United States Canada Brazil
Jerry HeidenreichRobert KastingAlfredo Machado
Jim McConicaRon JacksRuy de Oliveira
Steve GenterBrian PhillipsJosé Aranha
Frank HecklRalph HuttonFlávio Machado
1975 United States Canada Brazil
Rick DeMontSteve HardyDjan Madruga
Rex FaveroMichael BloahdalJosé Namorado
Brad HornerDaryl SkillingPaul Jouanneau
Michael CuringtonBruce RobertsonRômulo Arantes
1979 United States Brazil Canada
Brian GoodellCyro DelgadoPeter Szmidt
David LarsonDjan MadrugaGraham Welbourn
Kris KirchnerJorge FernandesRob Bayliss
Rowdy GainesMarcus MattioliBill Sawchuk
1983 United States Brazil Venezuela
David LarsonDjan MadrugaJean François
Richard SaegerMarcelo JucáAntonio Sánchez
Bruce HayesCyro DelgadoRafael Vidal
Rowdy GainesJorge FernandesAlberto Mestre
1987 United States Canada Brazil
Paul RobinsonDarren WardJorge Fernandes
Brian JonesChristopher ChalmersCristiano Michelena
Mike O'BrienGary VandermeulenCyro Delgado
John WitchelMike MeldrumJúlio César Rebolal
1991 United States Brazil Puerto Rico
John KeppelerTeófilo FerreiraDavid Monasterio
Jim WellsEmanuel NascimentoJorge Herrera
Clay TippinsCassiano LealManuel Guzmán
Eric DiehlGustavo BorgesRicardo Busquets
1995 United States Brazil Mexico
Jon OlsenFernando SchererOscar Sotelo
Josh DavisGustavo BorgesNelson Vargas
Ryan BerubeCassiano LealJosé Castellanos
Greg BurgessTeófilo FerreiraJorge Anaya
1999 United States Brazil Canada
Adam MessnerLeonardo CostaMark Johnston
Dan PhillipsRodrigo CastroBrian Johns
Devin HowardAndré CordeiroYannick Lupien
Scott TuckerGustavo BorgesRick Say
2003 United States Brazil Canada
Dan KetchumCarlos JaymeScott Dickens
Jeff LeeRafael MoscaBrian Edey
Ryan LochteGustavo BorgesTobias Oriwol
Bryan GoldbergRodrigo CastroColin Russell
2007 Brazil United States Canada
Thiago PereiraRicky BerensChad Hankewich
Rodrigo CastroMatthew OwenStefan Hirniak
Lucas SalattaAndy GrantPascal Wollach
Nicolas OliveiraRobert MargalisAdam Sioui
2011 United States Brazil Venezuela
Conor DwyerAndré SchultzDaniele Tirabassi
Scot RobisonNicolas OliveiraCristian Quintero
Charlie HouchinLeonardo de DeusCrox Acuña
Matt PattonThiago PereiraMarcos Lavado
Daniel Madwed*Giuliano Rocco*Eddy Marin*
Ryan Feeley*Lucas Kanieski*Ricardo Monasterio*
Rex Tullius*Diogo Yabe*Alejandro Gomez*
Robert Margalis*
2015 Brazil United States Canada
Luiz Altamir MeloMichael WeissJeremy Bagshaw
João de LuccaMichael KluehAlec Page
Thiago PereiraGunnar BentzStefan Milošević
Nicolas OliveiraDarian TownsendRyan Cochrane
Henrique Rodrigues*Ryan Feeley*Yuri Kisil*
Kaio de Almeida*Bobby Bollier*Coleman Allen*
Thiago Simon*
2019Brazil United StatesMexico
4×100 m medley
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951 United States* Argentina* Mexico*
Allen StackPedro GalvãoAlberto Isaac
Bowen StassforthOrlando CossaniClemente Mejía
Dick ClevelandCésar GuardoLuis Spamer
1955 United States Argentina Mexico
Frank McKinneyPedro GalvãoClemente Mejía
Fred MaguireHéctor DomínguezWalter Ocampo
Leonide BaarckeOrlando CossaniEulalio Ríos Alemán
Clarke ScholesFederico ZwanckOtilio Holguin
1959 United States Canada Mexico
Frank McKinneyCameron GroutEulalio Ríos Alemán
Kenneth NakasoneBob WheatonAlejandro Gaxiola
Mike TroySteve RabinovitchJorge Escalante
Jeff FarrellPeter FowlerRoberto Marmolejo
1963 United States Argentina Canada
Richard McGeaghCarlos Van der MaathEd Casalet
Bill CraigAlberto PérezJohn Kelso
Walter RichardsonLuis NicolaoDaniel Sherry
Nicholas KirbyAbel PepeSandy Gilchrist
1967 United States Canada Brazil
Doug RussellBill MahonyIlson Asturiano
Russell WebbSandy GilchristJoão Costa Lima Neto
Mark SpitzRon JacksJosé Sylvio Fiolo
Ken WalshJim ShawWaldyr Ramos
1971 United States Canada Brazil
John MurphyJohn HawesCésar Lourenço
Brian JobBill MahonyJosé Fiolo
Jerry HeidenreichByron MacDonaldFlávio Machado
Frank HecklRobert KastingJosé Aranha
1975 United States Canada Brazil
Peter RoccaMike ScarthAkcel de Godoy
Rick ColellaCamil ChevalierJosé Namorado
Michael CuringtonBruce RobertsonRômulo Arantes
Jack BabashoffGary MacDonaldJosé Fiolo
1979 United States Canada Puerto Rico
Bob JacksonSteve PickellCarlos Berrocal
Steve LundquistGraham SmithOrlando Catinchi
Bob PlacakDan ThompsonArnaldo Pérez
David McCaggBill SawchukFernando Cañales
1983 United States Canada Venezuela
Rick CareyMike WestGiovanni Frigo
Steve LundquistMarco VeilleuxGlen Sochasky
Matt GribbleTom PontingRafael Vidal
Rowdy GainesDavid ChurchillAlberto Mestre
1987 United States Canada Brazil
Andrew GillRay BrownJorge Fernandes
Richard KorhammerDarcy WallingfordOtavio Silva
Wade KingDarren WardCícero Tortelli
Todd DudleyClaude LamyRicardo Prado
1991 United States Puerto Rico Cuba
Andrew GillDavid MonasterioRodolfo Falcón
Hans DerschJorge HerreraMario González
Mike MerrellTodd TorresJosé Ulises Hernández
Joel ThomasRicardo BusquetsRené Sáez
1995 United States Brazil Canada
Jeff RouseRogério RomeroChris Renaud
Seth Van NeerdenOscar GodoiJonathan Cleveland
Mark HendersonEduardo PiccininiEdward Parenti
Jon OlsenGustavo BorgesCurtis Myden
1999 Brazil United States Canada
Alexandre MassuraMatt AllenMark Versfeld
Marcelo TomaziniEd MosesMorgan Knabe
Fernando SchererJarod SchroederShamek Pietucha
Gustavo BorgesScott TuckerYannick Lupien
2003 United States Brazil Canada
Peter MarshallPaulo MachadoSean Sepulis
Mark Daniel GangloffEduardo FischerScott Dickens
Ben MichaelsonKaio de AlmeidaChad Murray
Nick BrunelliGustavo BorgesMatt Rose
2007 United States Brazil Canada
Randall BalThiago PereiraMatthew Hawes
Mark Daniel GangloffHenrique BarbosaScott Dickens
Ricky BerensKaio de AlmeidaJoe Bartoch
Andy GrantCésar CieloAdam Sioui
Peter Marshall*Lucas Salatta*Mathieu Bois*
Christian Schurr Voight*Felipe Lima*Chad Hankewich*
Pat O'Neil*Gabriel Mangabeira*
Alex Righi*Eduardo Deboni*
2011 Brazil United States Argentina
Guilherme GuidoEugene GodsoeFederico Grabich
Felipe França SilvaMarcus TitusLucas Peralta
Gabriel MangabeiraChris BradyMarcos Barale
César CieloScot RobisonLucas Del Piccolo
Thiago Pereira*David Russell*
Felipe Lima*Kevin Swander*
Kaio de Almeida*Bobby Savulich*
Bruno Fratus*
2015 Brazil United States Canada
Guilherme GuidoNick ThomanRussell Wood
Felipe França SilvaBrad CraigRichard Funk
Arthur MendesGilles SmithSanto Condorelli
Marcelo ChierighiniJosh SchneiderYuri Kisil
Thiago Pereira*Eugene Godsoe*James Dergousoff*
Felipe Lima*Michael Weiss*Coleman Allen*
10 km marathon
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
2007Fran CrippenChip PetersonAllan do Carmo
2011Richard WeinbergerArthur FraylerGuillermo Bertola
2015Chip PetersonDavid HeronEsteban Enderica (cuador)
2019Esteban Enderica (cuador)Guillermo Bertola (Argentina)Taylor Abbott (United States)

Women’s events

50 m freestyle   
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1987  Jenny Thompson  Silvia Poll  Jeanne Doolan
1991  Kristin Topham  Heather Hageman  Allison Bock
1995  Angel Martino  Shannon Shakespeare  Andrea Moody
1999  Tammie Spatz  Eileen Coparropa  Laura Nicholls
2003  Kara Lynn Joyce  Flávia Delaroli  Eileen Coparropa
2007  Arlene Semeco  Vanessa García  Flávia Delaroli
2011  Lara Jackson  Graciele HerrmannMadison Kennedy (United States)
2015  Arianna Vanderpool-WallaceEtiene Medeiros (Brazil)  Natalie Coughlin
2019Etiene Medeiros (Brazil)Margo Geer (United States)Madison Kennedy (United States)
100 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951  Sharon Geary  Jackie LaVine  Ana María Schultz
1955  Helen Stewart  Wanda Werner  Virginia Grant
1959  Chris von Saltza  Molly Botkin  Joan Spillane
1963  Terri Stickles  Mary Stewart  Kathy Ellis
1967  Erika Bricker  Marion Lay  Lillian Watson
1971  Sandy Neilson  Angela Coughlan  Karen James
1975  Kim Peyton  Jill Sterkel  Jill Quirk
1979  Cynthia Woodhead  Jill Sterkel  Gail Amundrud
1983  Carrie Steinseifer  Jane Kerr  Kathy Bald
1987  Silvia Poll  Sara Linke  Jenny Thompson
1991  Ashley Tappin  Megan Oesting  Kristin Topham
1995  Angel Martino  Amy Van Dyken  Marianne Limpert
1999  Laura Nicholls  Tammie Spatz  Marianne Limpert
2003  Courtney Shealy  Christina Swindle
  Florencia Szigeti
None
2007  Arlene Semeco  Flávia Delaroli  Vanessa García
2011  Amanda Kendall  Erika Erndl  Arlene Semeco
2015  Chantal Van Landeghem  Natalie Coughlin  Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace
2019Margo Geer (United States)Alexia Zevnik (Canada)Larissa Oliveira (Brazil)
200 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951  Ana María Schultz  Betty Brey  Eileen Holt
1955  Wanda Werner  Liliana Gonzalias  Gilda Aranda
1959  Chris von Saltza  Shirley Stobs  Joan Spillane
1963  Robyn Johnson  Terri Stickles  Lynne Pomfret
1967  Pam Kruse  Marion Lay  Angela Coughlan
1971  Kim Peyton  Angela Coughlan  Olga de Angulo
1975  Kim Peyton  Gail Amundrud  Anne Jardin
1979  Cynthia Woodhead  Kim Linehan  Gail Amundrud
1983  Cynthia Woodhead  Mary Wayte  Julie Daigneault
1987  Silvia Poll  Whitney Hedgepeth  Sara Linke
1991  Lisa Jacob  Barbara Metz  Kim Paton
1995  Cristina Teuscher  Marianne Limpert  Dady Vincent
1999  Jessica Deglau  Janelle Atkinson  Talor Bendel
2003  Dana Vollmer  Colleen Lanne  Mariana Brochado
2007  Ava Ohlgren  Stephanie Horner  Monique Ferreira
2011  Catherine Breed  Chelsea Nauta  Andreina Pinto
2015  Allison Schmitt  Emily Overholt  Manuella Lyrio
2019Claire Rasmus (United States)Meaghan Raab (United States)Larissa Oliveira (Brazil)
400 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951  Ana María Schultz  Carolyn Green  Piedade Coutinho
1955  Beth Whittall  Carolyn Green  Carol Tait
1959  Chris von Saltza  Sylvia Ruuska  Donna Graham
1963  Sharon Finneran  Robyn Johnson  Lynne Pomfret
1967  Debbie Meyer  Pam Kruse  Angela Coughlan
1971  Ann Simmons  Jill Strong  Angela Coughlan
1975  Kathy Heddy  Kathie Wickstrand  Michele Oliver
1979  Cynthia Woodhead  Tracy Caulkins  Wendy Quirk
1983  Tiffany Cohen  Cynthia Woodhead  Julie Daigneault
1987  Julie Martin  Barbara Metz  Megan Holliday
1991  Jane Skillman  Barbara Metz  Tara-Lynn Seymour
1995  Brooke Bennett  Cristina Teuscher  Katie Brambley
1999  Kaitlin Sandeno  Janelle Atkinson  Joanne Malar
2003  Elizabeth Hill  Morgan Hentzen  Monique Ferreira
2007  Jessica Rodriquez  Patricia Castañeda  Corinne Showalter
2011  Gillian Ryan  Andreina Pinto  Kristel Köbrich
2015  Emily Overholt  Andreina Pinto  Gillian Ryan
2019Delfina Pignatiello (Argentina)Danica Ludlow (Canada)Alyson Ackman (Canada)
800 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  Debbie Meyer  Susan Pedersen  Angela Coughlan
1971  Cathy Calhoun  Cynthia Enze  Maria Teresa Ramírez
1975  Wendy Weinberg  Mary Montgomery  Janice Stenhouse
1979  Kim Linehan  Jennifer Hooker  Barbara Shockey
1983  Tiffany Cohen  Marybeth Linzmeier  Julie Daigneault
1987  Tami Bruce  Deborah Babashoff  Megan Holliday
1991  Jane Skillman  Lisa Jacob  Tara-Lynn Seymour
1995  Trina Jackson  Brooke Bennett  Alicia Barrancos
1999  Kaitlin Sandeno  Janelle Atkinson  Lindsay Beavers
2003  Morgan Hentzen  Rachael Burke  Kristel Köbrich
2007  Caroline Burckle  Patricia Castañeda  Savannah King
2011  Kristel Köbrich  Ashley Twichell  Andreina Pinto
2015  Sierra Schmidt  Kristel Köbrich  Andreina Pinto
2019Delfina Pignatiello (Argentina)Mariah Denigan (United States)Viviane Jungblut (Brazil)
100 m backstroke
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951  Maureen O'Brien  Sheila Donahue  Magda Bruggeman
1955  Leonore Fisher  Coralie O'Connor  Cynthia Gill
1959  Carin Cone  Sara Barber  Christine Kluter
1963  Nina Harmer  Cathy Ferguson  Eileen Weir
1967  Elaine Tanner  Kaye Hall  Shirley Cazalet
1971  Donna Gurr  Susie Atwood  Jill Hlay
1975  Lynn Chénard  Rosemary Boone  Jenny Kemp
1979  Linda Jezek  Cheryl Gibson  Teresa Rivera
1983  Susan Walsh  Joan Pennington  Barbara McBain
1987  Silvia Poll  Holly Green  Michelle Donahue
1991  Silvia Poll  Nikki Dryden  Jodi Wilson
1995  BJ Bedford  Kristy Heydanek  Fabíola Molina
1999  Kelly Stefanyshyn  Denali Knapp  Beth Botsford
2003  Diana MacManus  Courtney Shealy  Gisela Morales
2007  Julia Smit  Fabíola Molina  Elizabeth Wycliffe
2011  Rachel Bootsma  Elizabeth Pelton  Fernanda González
2015Etiene Medeiros (Brazil)  Olivia Smoliga  Clara Smiddy
2019Phoebe Bacon (United States)Danielle Hanus (Canada)Etiene Medeiros (Brazil)
200 m backstroke
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  Elaine Tanner  Kendis Moore  Cathy Ferguson
1971  Donna Gurr  Susie Atwood  Barbara Darby
1975  Donna Lee Wennerstrom  Lynn Chénard  Cheryl Gibson
1979  Linda Jezek  Cheryl Gibson  Libby Kinkead
1983  Amy White  Susan Walsh  Barbara McBain
1987  Katie Welch  Silvia Poll  Holly Green
1991  Diana Trimble  Nikki Dryden  Joanne Malar
1995  BJ Bedford  Rachel Joseph  Joanne Malar
1999  Denali Knapp  Beth Botsford  Kelly Stefanyshyn
2003  Jamie Reid  Diana MacManus  Gisela Morales
2007  Teresa Crippen  Julia Smit  Elizabeth Wycliffe
2011  Elizabeth Pelton  Bonnie Brandon  Fernanda González
2015  Hilary Caldwell  Dominique Bouchard  Clara Smiddy
2019Alexandra Walsh (United States)Isabelle Stadden (United States)Mackenzie Glover (Canada)
100 m breaststroke
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  Catie Ball  Ana María Norbis  Cynthia Goyette
1971  Sylvia Dockerill  Linda Kurtz  Lynn Colella
1975  Lauri Siering  Marcia Morey  Marion Stuart
1979  Tami Paumier  Tracy Caulkins  Anne Gagnon
1983  Anne Ottenbrite  Kathy Bald  Kim Rhodenbaugh
1987  Keltie Duggan  Lori Heisick  Terri Baxter
1991  Dorsey Tierney  Lydia Morrow  Lisa Flood
1995  Lisa Flood  Guylaine Cloutier  Kelli King-Bednar
1999  Staciana Stitts  Kristen Woodring  Lauren van Oosten
2003  Staciana Stitts  Corrie Clark  Kathleen Stoody
2007  Michelle McKeehan  Annamay Pierse  Elizabeth Tinnon
2011  Annie Chandler  Ashley Wanland  Ashley McGregor
2015  Katie Meili  Alia Atkinson  Rachel Nicol
2019Anne Lazor (United States)Julia Sebastián (Argentina)Faith Knelson (Canada)
200 m breaststroke
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951  Dorotea Turnbull  Beatriz Rohde  Penny Pence
1955  Mary Lou Elsenius  Mary Sears  Beatriz Rohde
1959  Anne Warner  Patty Kemper  Anne Brancroft
1963  Alice Driscoll  Roby Whipple  Marjon Wilmink
1967  Catie Ball  Claudia Kolb  Ana María Norbis
1971  Lynn Colella  Jane Wright  Leonor Urueta
1975  Lauri Siering  Joann Baker  Marcia Morey
1979  Anne Gagnon  Joanne Bédard  Patricia Speeds
1983  Kathy Bald  Susan Rapp  Kim Rhodenbaugh
1987  Dorsey Tierney  Alicia Boscatto  Kathy Smith
1991  Dorsey Tierney  Chantal Dubois  Lisa Flood
1995  Lisa Flood  Guylaine Cloutier  Anita Nall
1999  Lauren van Oosten  Annemieke McReynolds  Katie Yevak
2003  Alexi Spann  Lisa Blackburn  Kathleen Stoody
2007  Caitlin Leverenz  Annamay Pierse  Keri Hehn
2011  Ashley McGregor  Haley Spencer  Michelle McKeehan
2015  Kierra Smith  Martha McCabeAnne Lazor (United States)
2019Anne Lazor (United States)Bethany Galat (United States)Julia Sebastián (Argentina)
100 m butterfly
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1955  Beth Whittall  Betty Brey  Shelley Mann
1959  Becky Collins  Nancy Ramey  Molly Botkin
1963  Kathy Ellis  Mary Stewart  Kim Worley
1967  Ellie Daniel  Elaine Tanner  Marilyn Corson
1971  Deena Deardurff  Leslie Cliff  Lucy Burle
1975  Camille Wright  Peggy Tosdal  Wendy Quirk
1979  Jill Sterkel  Lisa Buese  Nancy Garapick
1983  Laurie Lehner  Michelle MacPherson  Patty King
1987  Janel Jorgensen  Kristen Elias  Robin Ruggiero
1991  Diana Trimble  Nikki Dryden  Joanne Malar
1995  Amy Van Dyken  Gabrielle Rose  Angie Wester-Krieg
1999  Karen Campbell  Jessica Deglau  Karine Chevrier
2003  Bettany Goodwin  Audrey Lacroix  Dana Kirk
2007  Kathleen Hersey  Sam Woodward  Gabriella Silva
2011  Claire Donahue  Daynara de Paula  Elaine Breeden
2015  Kelsi Worrell  Noemie Thomas  Katerine Savard
2019Kendyl Stewart (United States)Danielle Hanus (Canada)Sarah Gibson (United States)
200 m butterfly
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  Claudia Kolb  Lee Davis  Marilyn Corson
1971  Lynn Colella  Alice Jones  Susan Smith
1975  Camille Wright  Cheryl Gibson  Rosemary Ribeiro
1979  Mary T. Meagher  Karinne Miller  Nancy Garapick
1983  Mary T. Meagher  Tracy Caulkins  Marie Moore
1987  Kara McGrath  Michelle Griglione  Shay McNicol
1991  Susan Gottlieb  Angie Wester-Krieg  Beth Hazel
1995  Trina Jackson  Michelle Griglione  María Pereyra
1999  Jessica Deglau  Jen Button  Kalyn Keller
2003  Audrey Lacroix  Noelle Bassi  Dana Kirk
2007  Kathleen Hersey  Courtney Kalisz  Daiene Dias
2011  Kim Vandenberg  Lyndsay DePaul  Rita Medrano
2015  Audrey Lacroix  Katherine Mills  Joanna Maranhão
2019Virginia Bardach (Argentina)Mary-Sophie Harvey (Canada)Meghan Small (United States)
200 m individual medley
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  Claudia Kolb  Susan Pedersen  Sandra Dowler
1971  Leslie Cliff  Susie Atwood  Cindy Plaisted
1975  Kathy Heddy  Jennie Franks  Cheryl Gibson
1979  Tracy Caulkins  Nancy Garapick  Anne Tweedy
1983  Tracy Caulkins  Michelle MacPherson  Susan Rapp
1987  Susan Habermas  Catherine Ritch  Karin Helmstaedt
1991  Lisa Summers  Joanne Malar  Jennifer Toton
1995  Joanne Malar  Marianne Limpert  Alison Fealey
1999  Joanne Malar  Martha Bowen  Marianne Limpert
2003  Joanne Malar  Corrie Clark  Laura Davis
2007  Julia Smit  Emily Kukors  Stephanie Horner
2011  Julia Smit  Alia Atkinson  Joanna Maranhão
2015  Caitlin Leverenz  Meghan Small  Sydney Pickrem
2019
400 m individual medley
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1967  Claudia Kolb  Susan Pedersen  Marilyn Corson
1971  Leslie Cliff  Cindy Plaisted  Susie Atwood
1975  Kathy Heddy  Cheryl Gibson  Jennie Franks
1979  Tracy Caulkins  Anne Tweedy  Nancy Garapick
1983  Tracy Caulkins  Polly Winde  Michelle MacPherson
1987  Tami Bruce  Katie Welch  Karin Helmstaedt
1991  Amy Shaw  Joanne Malar  Brandy Wood
1995  Joanne Malar  Alison Fealey  Jenny Kurth
1999  Joanne Malar  Martha Bowen  Carolyn Adel
2003  Georgina Bardach  Kristen Caverly  Joanna Maranhão
2007  Kathleen Hersey  Teresa Crippen  Georgina Bardach
2011  Julia Smit  Joanna Maranhão  Allysa Vavra
2015  Caitlin Leverenz  Sydney Pickrem  Joanna Maranhão
2019Tessa Cieplucha (Canada)Virginia Bardach (Argentina)Mary-Sophie Harvey (Canada)
4×100 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951 United States Argentina Brazil
1955 United States Canada Argentina
1959 United States Canada Mexico
1963 United States Canada Brazil
1967 United States Canada Puerto Rico
1971 United States Canada Brazil
1975 United States Canada Brazil
1979 United States Canada Mexico
1983 United States Canada Mexico
1987 United States Canada Costa Rica
1991 United States Canada Brazil
1995 United States Canada Brazil
1999 Canada United States Brazil
2003 United States Canada Brazil
2007 United States Canada Venezuela
2011 United States Brazil Canada
2015 Canada United States Brazil
2019United States
Lia Neal
Claire Rasmus
Kendyl Stewart
Margo Geer
Brazil
Etiene Medeiros
Larissa Oliveira
Manuella Lyrio
Daynara de Paula
Canada
Alyson Ackman
Kyla Leibel
Katerine Savard
Alexia Zevnik
4×200 m freestyle
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1987 United States Costa Rica Canada
1991 United States Canada Mexico
1995 United States Canada Argentina
1999 Canada United States Brazil
2003 United States Brazil Canada
2007 United States Canada Brazil
2011 United States Brazil Mexico
2015 United States Brazil Canada
2019 United StatesCanadaBrazil
4×100 m medley
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1951 United States* Argentina* Mexico*
1955 United States Canada Argentina
1959 United States Canada Mexico
1963 United States Canada Venezuela
1967 United States Canada Uruguay
1971 Canada United States Mexico
1975 United States Canada Brazil
1979 United States Canada Mexico
1983 United States Canada Mexico
1987 United States Canada Costa Rica
1991 United States Brazil Mexico
1995 United States Canada Brazil
1999 United States Canada Brazil
2003 United States Canada Mexico
2007 United States Canada Bahamas
2011 United States Canada Brazil
2015 United States Canada Brazil
2019
10 km marathon
YEAR GOLD SILVER BRONZE
2007Chloe SuttonPoliana OkimotoTanya Hunks
2011Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina)Poliana OkimotoChristine Jennings
2015Eva FabianPaola PérezSamantha Arévalo
2019Ana Marcela Cunha (Brazil)Cecilia Biagioli (Argentina)Viviane Jungblut (Brazil)