List of Pan American Games medalists in fencing

Men’s events

Individual épée

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951 Antonio Villamil (ARG) Benito Ramos (MEX) Edward Vebell (USA)
1955 Raúl Martínez (ARG) Sewall Shurtz (USA) Juan Camous (VEN)
1959 Roland Wommack (USA) Michael D'Asaro Sr. (USA) Alberto Balestrini (ARG)
1963 Frank Anger (USA) Sergio Vergara (CHI) Alberto Balestrini (ARG)
1967 Arthur Ribeiro (BRA) Frank Anger (USA) Paul Pesthy (USA)
1971 Stephen Netburn (USA) Silvio Fernández (VEN) James Melcher (USA)
1975 Omar Vergara (ARG) Scott Bozek (USA) Paul Pesthy (USA)
1979 Mario De Brelaz (ARG) Paul Pesthy (USA) Alberto Quiroga (CUB)
1983 Agapito Nussa (CUB) Jean-Marc Chouinard (CAN) Timothy Glass (USA)}
1987 Carlos Pedroso (CUB) Wilfredo Loyola (CUB) Jean-Marc Chouinard (CAN)}
1991 Lázaro Castro (CUB) Jon Normile (USA) Danek Nowosielski (CAN)
1995 Carlos Pedroso (CUB) Tamir Bloom (USA) Paris Inostroza (CHI)
 Iván Trevejo (CUB)
1999 Carlos Pedroso (CUB) Tamir Bloom (USA) Paris Inostroza (CHI)
 Iván Trevejo Pérez (CUB)
2003 Camilo Boris (CUB) Silvio Fernández (VEN) Víctor Bernier (PUR)
 Paris Inostroza (CHI)
2007 Rubén Limardo (VEN) Andrés Carrillo (CUB) Paris Inostroza (CHI)
 Silvio Fernández (VEN)
2011 Weston Kelsey (USA) Rubén Limardo (VEN) Silvio Fernández (VEN)
 Reynier Henriquez (CUB)
2015 Rubén Limardo (VEN) José Domínguez (ARG) Hugues Boisvert-Simard (CAN)
 Jason Pryor (USA)
2019Rubén Limardo (Venezuela)Jesús Limardo (Venezuela)Jhon Édison (Colombia)
Yunior Reytor (Cuba)

Team épée

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951ArgentinaUnited StatesCuba
Antonio VillamilEdward VebellCarlos Lamar
Guido LavalleAlbert WolffRoberto Mañalich
Raúl SaucedoFred WeberJorge Agostini
Floro DíazByron KriegerRoberto García
Vito SimonettiNathaniel LubellMiguel Olivella
A. RepettoMiguel de Capriles
1955ArgentinaUnited StatesVenezuela
Floro DíazRex DyerJuan Camous
Alfredo DaverdeSewall ShurtzNelson Nieves
Raúl MartínezAbram CohenGustavo Gutiérrez
Félix GalimiHarold GoldsmithOscar Cabrera
1959United StatesCubaArgentina
Richard BerryEduardo AlvarezArturo Acuna
Michael D'Asaro Sr.Roberto JordanAlberto Balestrini
Howard FriedRoberto MañalichFloro Díaz
Henry Kolowrat Jr.Miguel OlivellaMauricio Munoz
Paul LevyJosé PeredaFrancisco Serp
Roland WommackRoberto GarcíaCarlos Velazauez
1963United StatesBrazilArgentina
James MargolisAloysio BorgesFluro Fulgencio
Gilbert EisnerJosé PereiraOmar Vergara
Larry AnastasiArthur RibeiroRaul Martínez
Frank AngerCarlos CoutoAlberto Balestrini
James MelcherGuillermo Saucedo
1967United StatesBrazilVenezuela
Frank AngerArthur RibeiroSilvio Fernández
Paul PesthyCarlos Rodriguez do CoClemente Pinero
Ralph SpinellaJose Maria de AndradeRoberto Drayer
Carl BorackDario Marcondes
1971United StatesBrazilCuba
Robert BeckJose Maria de AndradeGustavo Oliveros
George MasinArthur RibeiroJose Araencibia
James MelcherMarchs A. BorgesRamon Infante
Stephen Netburn
1975United StatesCubaBrazil
William ReithRicardo CabreraArthur Ribeiro
Paul PesthyJose ArencibiaRonaldo Schwaantes
Brooke MaklerNarciso SimetFederico Alencar
Scott BozekVictor SuárezFranc Buonafina
1979United StatesCubaArgentina
Peter SchifrinAlberto QuirogaOsvaldo Gaspar
Paul PesthyNarciso SimetMario De Brelaz
Scott BozekGenaro PerezGuillermo Spangenberg
Lee ShelleyVictor SuárezJuan Piran
1983VacatedCanadaUnited States
Jean-Marc ChouinardPaul Pesthy
Daniel PerreaultPeter Schifrin
Robert Nieman
Tim Glass
Stephen Trevor
1987CubaUnited StatesColombia 
Carlos PedrosoStephen TrevorMauricio Rivas
Wilfredo LoyolaLee ShelleyFrancisco Pinto
Lazaro CastroRobert MarxJoaquin Pinto
Pedro MerencioRob StullJuan Miguel Paz
1991CubaColombia United States
Lazaro CastroMauricio RivasRobert Marx
Cesar AguileraJuan Miguel PazJon Normile
Miguel de la RosaOscar ArangoJoseph Socolof
Iván TrevejoNelson RuizChris O'Loughlin
Camilo BorisWilliam GonzálezJames Carpenter
1995CubaUnited StatesColombia 
Carlos PedrosoTamir BloomMauricio Rivas
Iván TrevejoMichael MarxJuan Miguel Paz
Lazaro Castro TerryJames O’NeillCarlos Enrique Carrasquilla
Cesar Aguilera BanceJames CarpenterWilliam González
1999CubaChileColombia 
Camilo BorisL. InostrozaSaujl A. Vasco
Nelson LoyolaG. RomeroWilliam González
Iván TrevejoS. Penzo JungeMauricio Rivas
Carlos PedrosoParis InostrozaJuan Miguel Paz
2003CubaVenezuelaPuerto Rico
Camilo BorisRubén LimardoVíctor Bernier
Andrés CarilloSilvio FernándezDavid Bernier
Nelson LoyolaJonathan Peña
Marcos Peña
2007CubaVenezuelaUnited States
Andres CarriloRubén LimardoAndras Horanyi
Camilo BorisSilvio FernándezBenjamin Ungar
David CastilloWolfgang MejíasCody Mattern
Guillermo MadrigalWeston Kelsey
2011United StatesVenezuelaCanada
Soren ThompsonSilvio FernándezTigran Bajgoric
Weston KelseyFrancisco LimardoIgor Gantsevich
Cody MatternRubén LimardoVincent Pelletier
Gerek MeinhardtJhon PerezÉtienne Lalonde Turbide
2015VenezuelaUnited StatesCuba
Rubén LimardoYeisser RamirezYunior Reytor
Francisco LimardoJason PryorReynier Henrique
Silvio FernándezBenjamin BrattonRingo Quintero
2019Cuba
Reynier Henrique
Humberto Aguilera
Yunior Reitor
Luis Enrique Patterson
Argentina
Santiago Lucchetti
Alessandro Taccani
José Félix Domínguez
Jesús Lugones
Venezuela
Jesús Limardo
Gabriel Lugo
Francisco Limardo
Rubén Limardo

Individual Foil

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951 Félix Galimi (ARG) José Rodríguez (ARG) Nathaniel Lubell (USA)
1955 Harold Goldsmith (USA) Albert Axelrod (USA) Fulvio Galimi (ARG)
1959 Harold Goldsmith (USA) Albert Axelrod (USA) Joseph Paletta Jr. (USA)
1963 Guillermo Saucedo (ARG) Albert Axelrod (USA) Herbert Cohen (USA)
1967 Guillermo Saucedo (ARG) Albert Axelrod (USA) Orlando Nannini (ARG)
1971 Eduardo Jhons (CUB) Jesús Gil (CUB) Uriah Jones (USA)
1975 Martin Lang (USA) Eduardo Jhons (CUB) Enrique Salvat (CUB)
1979 Heriberto González (CUB) Fernando Lupiz (ARG) John Nonna (USA)
1983 Efigenio Favier (CUB) José Rafael Magallanes (VEN) Greg Massialas (USA)
1987 Guillermo Betancourt (CUB) Tulio Díaz (CUB) Michael Marx (USA)
1991 Guillermo Betancourt (CUB) Elvis Gregory (CUB) Nick Bravin (USA)
1995 Elvis Gregory (CUB) Rolando Tucker (CUB) Eric Bravin (USA)
1999 Rolando Tucker (CUB) Elvis Gregory (CUB) Zaddick Longenbach (USA)
 Carlos Rodríguez (VEN)
2003 Dan Kellner (USA) Jonathan Tiomkin (USA) Raúl Perojo (CUB)
 Reinier Suárez (CUB)
2007 Andras Horanyi (USA) Felipe Alvear (CHI) Carlos Rodríguez (VEN)
 João Souza (BRA)
2011 Alexander Massialas (USA) Felipe Alvear (CHI) Antonio Leal (VEN)
 Guilherme Toldo (BRA)
2015 Alexander Massialas (USA) Gerek Meinhardt (USA) Ghislain Perrier (BRA)
 Daniel Gómez (MEX)
2019Gerek Meinhardt (USA)Gustavo Alarcón (Chile)Maximilien van Haaster (Canada)
Race Imboden (United States)

Team Foil

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951United States Argentina Cuba 
Nathaniel LubellFélix GalimiJorge Agostini
Edward VebellJosé RodríguezArmando Barrientos
Byron KriegerRaúl SaucedoAbelardo Menéndez
Albert WolffSantiago MassiniMiguel Olivella
Miguel de CaprilesEduardo Sastre
Tibor NyilasFulvio Galimi
1955Argentina United States Venezuela 
Santiago MassiniAlbert AxelrodGustavo Gutiérrez
José RodríguezPaul Makler Sr.Miraclotes Vargas
Fulvio GalimiHarold GoldsmithNelson Nieves
Félix GalimiAllan KwartlerAugusto Gutiérrez
1959United States Venezuela Canada 
Albert AxelrodOscar BabreraJohn Andru
Eugene GlazerAntonio GómezJack Dalton
Harold GoldsmithFred QuinteroRobert Foxcroft
Joseph Paletta Jr.Jesús GruberCarl Schwende
Ed RichardsAbby Silverstone
Lawrence SilvermanJoseph Vida
1963United States Argentina Venezuela 
Ed RichardsJuan BascoloNelson Nieves
Herbert CohenOrlando NanniniAugusto Gutiérrez
Albert AxelrodAlfredo HernándezLuis Rigoberto
Martin DavisGuillermo SaucedoJesús Gruber
1967Argentina United States Cuba 
Orlando NanniniEd RichardsEnrique Lugo
Guillermo SaucedoRobert RussellVictorio Ruiz
Fernando PetrellaJeffrey CheckesDagoberto Borges
Evaristo PrendesAlbert AxelrodLuis Morales
1971United States Cuba Mexico 
Carl BorackJesús GilCarlos Calderón
Daniel CantillonEnrique SalvatValeriano Pérez
Uriah JonesEduardo JhonsErnesto Fernández
Tyrone Simmons
1975Cuba United States Mexico 
Eduardo JhonsEdward BallingerCarlos Calderón
Enrique SalvatAlbert DavisVincente Calderon
Leonardo MakenzieWalter KrauseRodolfo Campero
Jorge GarbeyMartin LangVictor Robles
1979Cuba United States Argentina 
Efigenio FavierMichael MarxFernando Lupiz
Pedro HernándezGreg MassialasMarcelo Cardarelli
Eduardo JhonsEdward DonofrioHernan Casanoza
Heriberto GonzálezJohn NonnaMarcelo Roncali
1983Cuba United States Venezuela 
Efigenio FavierMark SmithJosé Rafael Magallanes
Tulio DíazGreg MassialasMouises Requena
Jack TichacekGustavo Olivarez
Michael MarxOswaldo Ortega
1987Cuba Canada United States 
Guillermo BetancourtStephen AngersMichael Marx
Tulio DíazBenoît GiassonPeter Lewison
Oscar GarcíaLuc RocheleauGreg Massialas
Efigenio FavierDanek NowosielskiDave Littell
1991Cuba United States Canada 
Elvis GregoryNick BravinNicholas Bergeron
Guillermo BetancourtDeidic HintonBenoît Giasson
Oscar GarcíaJerome Demarque
1995Cuba United States Argentina 
Rolando TuckerNick BravinLeandro Marchetti
Elvis GregoryZaddick LongenbachAlberto González
Ignacio Gonzalez RimontAlan WeberChristian C. Arslanian
Oscar GarcíaSean McClainJuan Pablo Barbosa
1999Cuba United States Venezuela 
Rolando TuckerCliff BayerE. Da Silva
Elvis GregoryDan KellnerCarlos Pineda
Oscar GarcíaDavid LidowCarlos Rodríguez
Raul PerojoZaddick LongenbachRafael Suárez
2003United States Cuba Venezuela 
Jedediah DupreeNelson LoyolaEnrique da Silva
Dan KellnerRaúl PerojoJoner Pérez
Soren ThompsonReinier SuárezCarlos Pineda
Jonathan TiomkinAbraham O'ReillyCarlos Rodríguez
2011United States Canada Brazil  
Miles Chamley-WatsonÉtienne Lalonde TurbideFernando Scavasin
Alexander MassialasAnthony PrymackHeitor Shimbo
Gerek MeinhardtNicolas TeisseireGuilherme Toldo
Tigran BajgoricRenzo Agresta
2015United States Brazil  Mexico 
Miles Chamley-WatsonGhislain PerrierRaul Arizaga
Alexander MassialasFernando ScavasinJesús Beltran
Gerek MeinhardtGuilherme ToldoDaniel Gómez
2019United States
Race Imboden
Nick Itkin
Gerek Meinhardt
Brazil  
Henrique Marques
Heitor Shimbo
Guilherme Toldo
Alexandre de Camargo
Canada
Mikhail Sweet
Seraphim Hsieh Jarov
Maximilien van Haaster
Eli Schenkel

Individual Sabre

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951 Tibor Nyilas (USA) George Worth (USA) Estevão Molnar (BRA)
1955 Antonio Haro (MEX) George Worth (USA) Rex Dyer (USA)
1959 Allan Kwartler (USA) Walter Farber (USA) Teodoro Goliardi (URU)
1963 Michael D'Asaro Sr. (USA) Walter Farber (USA) Chaba Pallaghy (USA)
1967 Anthony Keane (USA) Román Quinos (ARG) Les Samek (CAN)
1971 Alex Orban (USA) Manuel Ortíz (CUB) Román Quinos (ARG)
1975 Manuel Ortíz (CUB) Guzman Salazar (CUB) Peter Westbrook (USA)
1979 Manuel Ortíz (CUB) Peter Westbrook (USA) José Laverdecia (CUB)
1983 Peter Westbrook (USA) Manuel Ortíz (CUB) Jean-Paul Banos (CAN)
1987 Jean-Paul Banos (CAN) Peter Westbrook (USA) Jean-Marie Banos (CAN)
1991 Steve Mormando (USA) Alexis Leyva (CUB) Michael Lofton (USA)
1995 Peter Westbrook (USA) Aristides Faure (CUB) Alexis Leyva (CUB)
1999 Cándido Maya (CUB) Akhnaten Spencer-El (USA) Michel Boulos (CAN)
 Aristides Faure (CUB)
2003 Ivan Lee (USA) Carlos Bravo (VEN) Michel Boulos (CAN)
 Jason Rogers (USA)
2007 Philippe Beaudry (CAN) James Williams (USA) Renzo Agresta (BRA)
 Nicolas Mayer (CAN)
2011 Philippe Beaudry (CAN) Tim Morehouse (USA) Hernán Jansen (VEN)
 Joseph Polossifakis (CAN)
2015 Eli Dershwitz (USA) Joseph Polossifakis (CAN) Renzo Agresta (BRA)
 Ricardo Bustamante (ARG)
2019Daryl Homer (United States)Pascual Di Tella (Argentina)Harold Rodríguez (Cuba)
Shaul Gordon (Canada)

Team Sabre

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951United StatesArgentinaBrazil
George WorthErcole GonzalezEstevão Molnar
Nathaniel LubellGuillermo WatkinsFederico Serrao
Byron KriegerFernando HuergoMatt Hugler
Fred WeberJosé CasanovaDamasio Sa Virgilio
Miguel de CaprilesAlbino Aguero
Tibor NyilasEdgardo Pomini
1955United StatesUruguayArgentina
George WorthJose LardizabelDaniel Sande
Rex DyerRicardo RiminiFlorencio Watkins
Tibor NyilasTeodoro GoliardiFernando Huergo
Allan KwartlerJuan PaladinoFélix Galimi
1959United StatesArgentinaCanada
Walter FarberAlbino AgueroJohn Andru
William GoeringJosé CasanovaJoseph Vidz
Allan KwartlerGustae VelaxquezPaul Szabocsy
Robert BlumRafael GonzálesCarl Schwende
Tibor Nyilas
George Worth
1963United StatesArgentinaChile
Ed RichardsJuan Carlos BascoloRoberto Lowy
Harold MayerGuillermo SaucedoHector Bravo
Alfonso MoralesAlfredo Juan HernandezSergio Riveros
Miklos Chaba PallaghyJulián VelásquezJose Benko
Walter FarberFloro Díaz
Michael D'Asaro Sr.
1967United StatesArgentinaCanada
Anthony KeaneRomán QuinosJohn Andru
Walter FarberNorberto MattiazoPeter Samek
Thomas BallaAlberto LanteriLes Samek
Csaba GallGustavo VassalloRobert Foxcroft
1971CubaUnited StatesMexico
Francisco de la TorreAlex OrbanVicente Calderón
Manuel OrtízAnthony KeaneGustavo Chapela
Guzman SalazarJenő HámoriRomán Gómez
William Goering
1975CubaUnited StatesArgentina
Lazaro MoraPeter WestbrookJosé Casanovas
Francisco de la TorrePaul ApostolJuan Gavajda
Manuel OrtízStephen KaplanMarcelo Méndez
Guzman SalazarAlex OrbanFernando Lupiz
Thomas Losonczy
1979CubaUnited StatesArgentina
Manuel OrtízPeter WestbrookJose Luis Cinchini
Ramón HernándezPhilip ReillyAtilio Tass
José LaverdeciaStanley LekachJosé Casanovas
Gudman SalazarEdgar HouseTomas Remete
1983CubaUnited StatesCanada
Manuel OrtízPeter WestbrookJean-Paul Banos
Jesús OrtízPhilip ReillyJean-Marie Banos
José LaverdeciaStan Lekach
Jorge Luis TrejoEdgar House
Steve Mormando
1987CubaUnited StatesCanada
José LaverdeciaPeter WestbrookWulfe Balk
Jorge TrejoBob CottinghamJean-Marie Banos
Carlos TrejoSteve MormandoJean-Paul Banos
Walfrido VidalMichael LoftonDanek Nowosielski
Jesús OrtízPaul FriedbergLuc Rocheleau
1991CubaUnited StatesCanada
Agustin GarciaPeter WestbrookJean-Paul Banos
Pedro CabezasSteve MormandoJean-Marie Banos
Alexis LeivaMichael LoftonBruno Deschênes
Geovanis PerezJohn FriedbergTony Plourde
Aristides FoureDavid StollmanEvens Gravel
1995United StatesCubaCanada
Peter WestbrookAlexis LeyvaLeszek Mawosietsk
John FriedbergAristides FaureJean-Marie Banos
Michael D'Asaro Jr.Pedro CabezasTony Plourde
Tom StrzalkowskiAgustin GarciaMaxime Soucy
1999CanadaCubaUnited States
Michel BoulosAbel CaballeroTerrence Lasker
Evens GravelCándido MayaHerby Raynaud
Marc HassounAristides FaureKeeth Smart
Elvis GregoryAkhnaten Spencer-El
2003United StatesVenezuelaCuba
Weston KelseyCarlos BravoAbel Caballero
Ivan LeeEliézer RinconesYunior Naranjo
Jason RogersCharles BriceñoCándido Maya
Adam CromptonJuan SilvaAbraham O'Reilly
2007United StatesCanadaArgentina
Benjamin IgoeJean-Pierre SeguinAlexandre Achten
Benjamin UngarMichel BoulosDiego Drajer
James WilliamsNicolas MayerJose Felix Dominguez
Tim HagamenPhilippe BeaudryRicardo Bustamante
2011United StatesCanadaBrazil
Benjamin IgoeJoseph PolossifakisRenzo Agresta
Tim MorehousePhilippe BeaudryWilliam De Moraes
James WilliamsVincent CouturierTywilliam Pacheco
Anthony PrymackHeitor Shimbo
2015United StatesCanadaArgentina
Eli DershwitzShaul GordonRicardo Bustamante
Daryl HomerJoseph PolossifakisPascual Di Tella
Jeff SpearMark PerosStefano Lucchetti
2019United States
Jeffrey Spear
Eli Dershwitz
Daryl Homer
Canada
Eli Schenkel
Shaul Gordon
Farès Arfa
Joseph Polossifakis
Colombia
Luis Enrique Correa
Sebastián Cuéllar
Pablo Trochez

Women’s events

Individual épée

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951–1983not included in the Pan American Games program
1987 Indianapolis Tamara Esteri (CUB) Yamila Figueroa (CUB) Vincent Bradford (USA)
1991 Havana Taymi Chappe (CUB) Angélica Dueñas (MEX) Yolitzin Martínez (MEX)
1995 Mar del Plata Leslie Marx (USA) Milagros Palma (CUB) Yolitzin Martínez (MEX)
 Yurina Suárez (CUB)
1999 Winnipeg Mirayda García (CUB) Tamara Esteri (CUB) Elida Agüero (ARG)
 Nhi Lan Le (USA)
2003 Santo Domingo Eimey Gómez (CUB) Sherraine Schalm (CAN) Endrina Álvarez (VEN)
 Jesika Jiménez (PAN)
2007 Rio de Janeiro Courtney Hurley (USA) Julie Leprohon (CAN) Angela Espinoza (COL)
 Clarisse Menezes (BRA)
2011 Guadalajara Kelley Hurley (USA) Courtney Hurley (USA) Elida Agüero (ARG)
 Yamirka Rodríguez (CUB)
2015 Toronto Katharine Holmes (USA) Violeta Ramírez Peguero (DOM) Nathalie Moellhausen (BRA)
 María Martínez (VEN)
2019 Lima Katharine Holmes (USA)Patrizia Piovesan (Venezuela)Clara Isabel Di Tella (Argentina)
Nathalie Moellhausen (Brazil)

Team épée

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951–1987not included in the Pan American Games program
1991 HavanaUnited StatesCubaMexico
Margo MillerYamila FigueroaYolitzin Martínez
Donna StoneTaymi ChappeAngélica Dueñas
Elaine CherisDianicelis MarínMaría de los Ángeles García
Laurel Clark SkillmanMaria PérezJosefa Zapata
Cathy McClellanIliana DuarteLourdes Roldán
1995 Mar del PlataUnited StatesCubaCanada
Leslie MarxMilagros PalmaSherraine Schalm
Margo MillerYurina SuárezMaureen Griffin
Rachel HoughMirayda GarcíaHeather Landymore
Donna StoneZuleydis OrtízMarie-Françoise Hervieu
1999 WinnipegCubaCanadaUnited States
Eimey GómezHeather LandymoreStephanie Eim
Zuleydis OrtízMonique KavelaarsNhi Lan Le
Tamara EsteriSherraine SchalmJulie Smith
Mirayda GarcíaSarah Orman
2003 Santo DomingoCubaUnited StatesCanada
Eimey GómezKelley HurleySherraine Schalm
Zuleydis OrtízStephanie EimCatherine Dunnette
Misleydis OñaElisabeth SpilmanMarie-Ève Pelletier
Arianne RibotErinn Smart
2007 Rio de Janeironot included in the Pan American Games program
2011 GuadalajaraUnited StatesCanadaMexico
Lindsay CampbellSherraine SchalmAlexandra Avena
Courtney HurleyAinsley SwitzerAndrea Millán
Kelley HurleySandra SassineAlejandra Terán
Daria JorqueraAlely Hernández
2015 TorontoUnited StatesVenezuelaBrazil
Anna van BrummenMaría MartínezNathalie Moellhausen
Katharine HolmesEliana LugoAmanda Simeão
Katarzyna TrzopekDayana MartinezRayssa Costa
2019 LimaUnited States
Isis Washington
Catherine Nixon
Katharine Holmes
Cuba
Aymara Tablada
Yamirka Rodríguez
Seily Mendoza
Diamelys González
Venezuela
Patrizia Piovezan
María Gabriela Martínez
Lizze Asis

Individual Foil

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951 Buenos Aires Elsa Irigoyen (ARG) Irma de Antequeda (ARG) Lilia Rositto (ARG)
1955 Mexico City Maxine Mitchell (USA) Irma de Antequeda (ARG) Eve Siegel (USA)
1959 Chicago Pilar Roldán (MEX) Maxine Mitchell (USA) Stella Espino (PAN)
1963 São Paulo Mireya Rodríguez (CUB) Harriet King (USA) Janice Romary (USA)
1967 Winnipeg Pilar Roldán (MEX) Harriet King (USA) Pacita Weidel (CAN)
1971 Cali Margarita Rodríguez (CUB) Ruth White (USA) Irene Forbes (CUB)
1975 Mexico City Margarita Rodríguez (CUB) Nikki Franke (USA) Blanca Estrada (MEX)
1979 San Juan Mercedes del Risco (CUB) Margarita Rodríguez (CUB) Nikki Franke (USA)
1983 Caracas Margarita Rodríguez (CUB) Lourdes Lozano (MEX) Clara Alfonso (CUB)
1987 Indianapolis Caitlin Bilodeaux (USA) Madeleine Philion (CAN) Caridad Estrada (CUB)
1991 Havana Caridad Estrada (CUB) Sandra Giancola (ARG) Caitlin Bilodeaux (USA)
1995 Mar del Plata Ann Marsh (USA) Idorys Díaz (CUB) Bárbara Hernández (CUB)
 Felicia Zimmermann (USA)
1999 Winnipeg Migsey Dussu (CUB) Cecilia Esteva (MEX) Julie Mahoney (CAN)
 Adlim Benítez (CUB)
2003 Santo Domingo Mariana González (VEN) Emily Cross (USA) Arianne Ribot (CUB)
 Erinn Smart (USA)
2007 Rio de Janeiro Mariana González (VEN) Hanna Thompson (USA) Misleydis Compañy (CUB)
 Monica Kwan (CAN)
2011 Guadalajara Lee Kiefer (USA) Nzingha Prescod (USA) Monica Peterson (CAN)
 Nataly Michel (MEX)
2015 Toronto Lee Kiefer (USA) Saskia Loretta Garcia (COL) Alanna Goldie (CAN)
 Nicole Ross (USA)
2019 Lima Lee Kiefer (USA)Jessica Guo (Canada)Eleanor Harvey (Canada)
Bia Bulcão (Brazil)

Team Foil

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951–1955not included in the Pan American Games program
1959 ChicagoUnited StatesPanamaVenezuela
Harriet KingMarlene WorthingtonRosa Navarro
Maxine MitchellLilia LombanaIngrid Sander
Vivienne SokolStella EspinoBelkis Leal
1963 São PauloUnited StatesVenezuelaArgentina 
Vivienne SokolUrsula de GómezElda Casarino
Maxine MitchellBelkis LealRaquel Arrieta
Janice RomaryNorma SantiniIrma de Antequeda
Anne DrungisRosa NavarroElsa Irigoyen
Tommy AngellOmaira RodríguezEsther de Díaz
1967 WinnipegUnited States Cuba (CUB)Canada
Harriet KingMargarita RodríguezPacita Weidel
Janice RomaryMilady Tack-FangDonna Hennyey
Maxine MitchellNorma ObradorSigrid Chatel
Veronica SmithAlina ExpositoLouise Agoues
1971 CaliUnited StatesCuba Colombia
Tommy AngellMargarita RodríguezAleyda Rubio
Emily GromponeMaría Esther GarcíaMery Bejarano
Harriet KingMarlene InfanteGloria García
Ruth WhiteIrene ForbesNeila de Vidal
Teresa Vargas
1975 Mexico CityCuba CanadaUnited States
María Esther GarcíaDonna HennyeyDenise O'Connor
Milady Tack-FangLouise-Marie LeblancNikki Franke
Marlene FontSusan StewartSheila Armstrong
Margarita RodríguezChantal GilbertAnn O'Donnell
Nancy UrangaGay D'Asaro
1979 San JuanCuba CanadaUnited States
Margarita RodríguezChantal PayerDebra Waples
María Esther GarcíaLouise-Marie LeblancGay D'Asaro
Mercedes del RiscoPatricia BalzAnn O'Donnell
Clara AlfonsoJacynthe PoirierNikki Franke
Mercedes AtencioVincent Bradford
1983 CaracasCuba United StatesArgentina 
Margarita RodríguezDebra WaplesMaría Alicia Sinigaglia
María Esther GarcíaJana AngelakisSandra Giancola
Mercedes del RiscoMargo MillerSilvana Giancola
Clara AlfonsoVincent BradfordConstanza Oriani
Caridad EstradaAndrea MetkusGabriela Laperuta
1987 IndianapolisUnited StatesCuba Mexico
Caitlin BilodeauxBárbara HernándezFabiana López
Elaine CherisCaridad EstradaMaria Lozano
Mary O'NeillEdelmis MarquezPilar Roldán
Sharon MonplaisirHildelisa RodríguezBlanca Estrada
1991 HavanaUnited StatesCuba Argentina 
Caitlin BilodeauxBárbara HernándezAndrea Chiuchich
Sharon MonplaisirCaridad EstradaSandra Giancola
Molly SullivanMaylia AcuñaYanina Iannuzzi
Ann MarshMigsey DussuMaría Laura Lede
Jane HallMirayda García
1995 Mar del PlataCuba United States Argentina 
Idorys DíazAnn MarshAlejandra Carbone
Bárbara HernándezFelicia ZimmermannSandra Giancola
Migsey DussuOlga ChernyakDolores Pampin
Caridad EstradaMonique de BruinYanina Iannuzzi
1999 WinnipegCuba VenezuelaUnited States
Adlim BenítezJohana FuenmayorStephanie Eim
Migsey DussuMariana GonzálezSusan Jennings
Odalys GorguetSandra TorresJulie Smith
Lizmaite TrujilloIris Zimmermann
2007 Santo Domingonot included in the Pan American Games program
2007 Rio de JaneiroVenezuelaCanadaCuba 
Johana FuenmayorLouise-Hélène BouchardMisleydis Compañy
Mariana GonzálezElise DaoustEimey Gómez
María MartínezMonica KwanAnnis Hechavarría
Yulitza SuárezSandra SassineArianne Ribot
2011 GuadalajaraUnited StatesCanadaVenezuela
Lee KieferAlanna GoldieMariana González
Nzingha PrescodMonica PetersonJohana Fuenmayor
Doris WilletteKelleigh RyanYulitza Suárez
Ibtihaj MuhammadSandra SassineMaría Martínez
2015 TorontoCanadaUnited StatesMexico
Alanna GoldieLee KieferDenisse Hernández
Eleanor HarveyNzingha PrescodNataly Michel
Kelleigh RyanNicole RossMelissa Rebolledo
2019 LimaUnited States
Nicole Ross
Lee Kiefer
Jacqueline Dubrovich
Canada
Alanna Goldie
Gabriella Page
Jessica Guo
Eleanor Harvey
Mexico
Denisse Hernández
Melissa Rebolledo
Nataly Michel

Individual Sabre

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951–1999not included in the Pan American Games program
2003 Santo Domingo Sada Jacobson (USA) Alejandra Benítez (VEN) Ana Faez (CUB)
 Emily Jacobson (USA)
2007 Rio de Janeiro Mailyn González (CUB) Alexis Jemal (USA) Emma Baratta (USA)
 Sandra Sassine (CAN)
2011 Guadalajara Mariel Zagunis (USA) Alejandra Benítez (VEN) Eileen Grench (PAN)
 Yaritza Goulet (CUB)
2015 Toronto Dagmara Wozniak (USA) Alejandra Benítez (VEN) Gabriella Page (CAN)
 María Belén Pérez Maurice (ARG)
2019Anne-Elizabeth Stone (United States) María Belén Pérez Maurice (ARG)Alejandra Benítez (Venezuela)
Gabriella Page (Canada)

Team Sabre

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1951–2003not included in the Pan American Games program
2007 Rio de JaneiroCuba United StatesCanada 
Misleydis CompañyEmma BarattaJulie Cloutier
Ana FaezEileen GrenchMonica Kwan
Mailyn GonzálezAlexis JemalOlga Ovtchinnikova
Jennifer MoralesHanna ThompsonSandra Sassine
2011 GuadalajaraUnited StatesMexico Venezuela 
Ibtihaj MuhammadÚrsula GonzálezAlejandra Benítez
Mariel ZagunisAngélica AguilarYulitza Suárez
Dagmara WozniakAngélica LariosMaría Blanco
Lindsay CampbellAlejandra TeránPatricia Contreras
2015 TorontoUnited StatesMexico Venezuela 
Ibtihaj MuhammadÚrsula GonzálezAlejandra Benítez
Dagmara WozniakPaola PliegoMilagros Pastran
Mariel ZagunisJulieta ToledoShia Rodríguez
2019 LimaUnited States
Monica Aksamit
Chloe Fox-Gitomer
Anne-Elizabeth Stone
Dominican Republic
Heyddys Ysabel
Rossy Félix
Violeta Ramírez
Melody Martínez
Canada
Marissa Ponich
Pamela Brind'Amour
Gabriella Page
Eleanor Harvey