List of Olympic medalists in Greco-Roman wrestling

Men’s Bantamweight

  • -58 kg (1924–1928)
  • -56 kg (1932–1936)
  • -57 kg (1948–1996)
  • -58 kg (2000)
  • −55 kg (2004–2012)
  • −59 kg (2016–present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1924 Paris Eduard Pütsep (EST) Anselm Ahlfors (FIN) Väinö Ikonen (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam Kurt Leucht (GER) Jindřich Maudr (TCH) Giovanni Gozzi (ITA)
1932 Los Angeles Jakob Brendel (GER) Marcello Nizzola (ITA) Louis François (FRA)
1936 Berlin Márton Lőrincz (HUN) Egon Svensson (SWE) Jakob Brendel (GER)
1948 London Kurt Pettersén (SWE) Mahmoud Hassan (EGY) Halil Kaya (TUR)
1952 Helsinki Imre Hódos (HUN) Zakaria Chibab (LIB) Artem Teryan (URS)
1956 Melbourne Konstantin Vyrupayev (URS) Edvin Vesterby (SWE) Francisc Horvat (ROU)
1960 Rome Oleg Karavayev (URS) Ion Cernea (ROU) Dinko Petrov (BUL)
1964 Tokyo Masamitsu Ichiguchi (JPN) Vladlen Trostyansky (URS) Ion Cernea (ROU)
1968 Mexico City János Varga (HUN) Ion Baciu (ROU) Ivan Kochergin (URS)
1972 Munich Rustam Kazakov (URS) Hans-Jürgen Veil (FRG) Risto Björlin (FIN)
1976 Montreal Pertti Ukkola (FIN) Ivan Frgić (YUG) Farhat Mustafin (URS)
1980 Moscow Shamil Serikov (URS) Józef Lipień (POL) Benni Ljungbeck (SWE)
1984 Los Angeles Pasquale Passarelli (FRG) Masaki Eto (JPN) Haralambos Holidis (GRE)
1988 Seoul András Sike (HUN) Stoyan Balov (BUL) Haralambos Holidis (GRE)
1992 Barcelona An Han-bong (KOR) Rifat Yildiz (GER) Sheng Zetian (CHN)
1996 Atlanta Yuriy Melnichenko (KAZ) Dennis Hall (USA) Sheng Zetian (CHN)
2000 Sydney Armen Nazaryan (BUL) Kim In-Sub (KOR) Sheng Zetian (CHN)
2004 Athens István Majoros (HUN) Geidar Mamedaliyev (RUS) Artiom Kiouregkian (GRE)
2008 Beijing Nazyr Mankiev (RUS) Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) Park Eun-Chul (KOR)
 Roman Amoyan (ARM)
2012 London Hamid Sourian (IRI) Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) Péter Módos (HUN)
 Mingiyan Semenov (RUS)
2016 Rio Ismael Borrero (CUB) Shinobu Ota (JPN) Elmurat Tasmuradov (UZB)
 Stig André Berge (NOR)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men’s Lightweight

  • -66.6 kg (1908)
  • -67.5 kg (1912–1928)
  • -66 kg (1932–1936)
  • -67 kg (1948–1960)
  • -70 kg (1964–1968)
  • -68 kg (1972–1996)
  • -69 kg (2000)
  • -66 kg (2004–2016)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London Enrico Porro (ITA) Nikolay Orlov (RU1) Arvid Lindén (FIN)
1912 Stockholm Emil Väre (FIN) Gustaf Malmström (SWE) Edvin Mattiasson (SWE)
1920 Antwerp Emil Väre (FIN) Taavi Tamminen (FIN) Frithjof Andersen (NOR)
1924 Paris Oskari Friman (FIN) Lajos Keresztes (HUN) Källe Westerlund (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam Lajos Keresztes (HUN) Eduard Sperling (GER) Edvard Westerlund (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles Erik Malmberg (SWE) Abraham Kurland (DEN) Eduard Sperling (GER)
1936 Berlin Lauri Koskela (FIN) Josef Herda (TCH) Voldemar Väli (EST)
1948 London Gustav Freij (SWE) Aage Eriksen (NOR) Károly Ferencz (HUN)
1952 Helsinki Shazam Safin (URS) Gustav Freij (SWE) Mikuláš Athanasov (TCH)
1956 Melbourne Kyösti Lehtonen (FIN) Rıza Doğan (TUR) Gyula Tóth (HUN)
1960 Rome Avtandil Koridze (URS) Branislav Martinović (YUG) Gustav Freij (SWE)
1964 Tokyo Kazım Ayvaz (TUR) Valeriu Bularca (ROU) David Gvantseladze (URS)
1968 Mexico City Muneji Munemura (JPN) Stevan Horvat (YUG) Petros Galaktopoulos (GRE)
1972 Munich Shamil Khisamutdinov (URS) Stoyan Apostolov (BUL) Gian-Matteo Ranzi (ITA)
1976 Montreal Suren Nalbandyan (URS) Ștefan Rusu (ROU) Heinz-Helmut Wehling (GDR)
1980 Moscow Ștefan Rusu (ROU) Andrzej Supron (POL) Lars-Erik Skiöld (SWE)
1984 Los Angeles Vlado Lisjak (YUG) Tapio Sipilä (FIN) James Martinez (USA)
1988 Seoul Levon Julfalakyan (URS) Kim Sung-Moon (KOR) Tapio Sipilä (FIN)
1992 Barcelona Attila Repka (HUN) Islam Dugushiev (EUN) Rodney Smith (USA)
1996 Atlanta Ryszard Wolny (POL) Ghani Yalouz (FRA) Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)
2000 Sydney Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) Katsuhiko Nagata (JPN) Aleksey Glushkov (RUS)
2004 Athens Farid Mansurov (AZE) Şeref Eroğlu (TUR) Mkhitar Manukyan (KAZ)
2008 Beijing Steeve Guénot (FRA) Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) Armen Vardanyan (UKR)
 Mikhail Siamionau (BLR)
2012 London Kim Hyeon-woo (KOR) Tamás Lőrincz (HUN) Manuchar Tskhadaia (GEO)
 Steeve Guenot (FRA)
2016 Rio Davor Štefanek (SRB) Mihran Harutyunyan (ARM) Shmagi Bolkvadze (GEO)
 Rasul Chunayev (AZE)
2020 Tokyo

Men’s Welterweight

  • -72 kg (1932–1936)
  • -73 kg (1948–1960)
  • -78 kg (1964–1968)
  • -74 kg (1972–1996)
  • -76 kg (2000)
  • -74 kg (2004–2012)
  • −75 kg (2016–present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1932 Los Angeles Ivar Johansson (SWE) Väinö Kajander (FIN) Ercole Gallegati (ITA)
1936 Berlin Rudolf Svedberg (SWE) Fritz Schäfer (GER) Eino Virtanen (FIN)
1948 London Gösta Andersson (SWE) Miklós Szilvási (HUN) Henrik Hansen (DEN)
1952 Helsinki Miklós Szilvási (HUN) Gösta Andersson (SWE) Khalil Taha (LIB)
1956 Melbourne Mithat Bayrak (TUR) Vladimir Maneyev (URS) Per Berlin (SWE)
1960 Rome Mithat Bayrak (TUR) Günther Maritschnigg (EUA) René Schiermeyer (FRA)
1964 Tokyo Anatoly Kolesov (URS) Kiril Petkov (BUL) Bertil Nyström (SWE)
1968 Mexico City Rudolf Vesper (GDR) Daniel Robin (FRA) Károly Bajkó (HUN)
1972 Munich Vítězslav Mácha (TCH) Petros Galaktopoulos (GRE) Jan Karlsson (SWE)
1976 Montreal Anatoly Bykov (URS) Vítězslav Mácha (TCH) Karl-Heinz Helbing (FRG)
1980 Moscow Ferenc Kocsis (HUN) Anatoly Bykov (URS) Mikko Huhtala (FIN)
1984 Los Angeles Jouko Salomäki (FIN) Roger Tallroth (SWE) Ștefan Rusu (ROU)
1988 Seoul Kim Young-nam (KOR) Daulet Turlykhanov (URS) Józef Tracz (POL)
1992 Barcelona Mnatsakan Iskandaryan (EUN) Józef Tracz (POL) Torbjörn Kornbakk (SWE)
1996 Atlanta Filiberto Azcuy (CUB) Marko Asell (FIN) Józef Tracz (POL)
2000 Sydney Murat Kardanov (RUS) Matt Lindland (USA) Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN)
2004 Athens Aleksandr Dokturishvili (UZB) Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) Varteres Samourgachev (RUS)
2008 Beijing Manuchar Kvirkvelia (GEO) Chang Yongxiang (CHN) Yavor Yanakiev (BUL)
 Christophe Guenot (FRA)
2012 London Roman Vlasov (RUS) Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM) Aleksandr Kazakevič (LTU)
 Emin Ahmadov (AZE)
2016 Rio Roman Vlasov (RUS) Mark Madsen (DEN) Kim Hyeon-woo (KOR)
 Saeid Abdevali (IRI)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men’s Middleweight

  • -73 kg (1908)
  • -75 kg (1912–1928)
  • -79 kg (1932–1960)
  • -87 kg (1964–1968)
  • -82 kg (1972–1996)
  • -85 kg (2000)
  • -84 kg (2004–2012)
  • −85 kg (2016–present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London Frithiof Mårtensson (SWE) Mauritz Andersson (SWE) Anders Andersen (DEN)
1912 Stockholm Claes Johanson (SWE) Martin Klein (RU1) Alfred Asikainen (FIN)
1920 Antwerp Carl Westergren (SWE) Arthur Lindfors (FIN) Masa Perttilä (FIN)
1924 Paris Edvard Westerlund (FIN) Arthur Lindfors (FIN) Roman Steinberg (EST)
1928 Amsterdam Väinö Kokkinen (FIN) László Papp (HUN) Albert Kusnets (EST)
1932 Los Angeles Väinö Kokkinen (FIN) Jean Földeák (GER) Axel Cadier (SWE)
1936 Berlin Ivar Johansson (SWE) Ludwig Schweickert (GER) József Palotás (HUN)
1948 London Axel Grönberg (SWE) Muhlis Tayfur (TUR) Ercole Gallegati (ITA)
1952 Helsinki Axel Grönberg (SWE) Kalervo Rauhala (FIN) Nikolay Belov (URS)
1956 Melbourne Givi Kartozia (URS) Dimitar Dobrev (BUL) Rune Jansson (SWE)
1960 Rome Dimitar Dobrev (BUL) Lothar Metz (EUA) Ion Țăranu (ROU)
1964 Tokyo Branislav Simić (YUG) Jiří Kormaník (TCH) Lothar Metz (EUA)
1968 Mexico City Lothar Metz (GDR) Valentin Oleynik (URS) Branislav Simić (YUG)
1972 Munich Csaba Hegedűs (HUN) Anatoly Nazarenko (URS) Milan Nenadić (YUG)
1976 Montreal Momir Petković (YUG) Vladimir Cheboksarov (URS) Ivan Kolev (BUL)
1980 Moscow Gennady Korban (URS) Jan Dołgowicz (POL) Pavel Pavlov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles Ion Draica (ROU) Dimitrios Thanopoulos (GRE) Sören Claeson (SWE)
1988 Seoul Mikhail Mamiashvili (URS) Tibor Komáromi (HUN) Kim Sang-Kyu (KOR)
1992 Barcelona Péter Farkas (HUN) Piotr Stępień (POL) Daulet Turlykhanov (EUN)
1996 Atlanta Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) Thomas Zander (GER) Valeriy Tsilent (BLR)
2000 Sydney Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR) Sándor Bárdosi (HUN) Mukhran Vakhtangadze (GEO)
2004 Athens Aleksey Mishin (RUS) Ara Abrahamian (SWE) Viachaslau Makaranka (BLR)
2008 Beijing Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) Zoltán Fodor (HUN) Nazmi Avluca (TUR)
2012 London Alan Khugaev (RUS) Karam Gaber (EGY) Daniyal Gadzhiyev (KAZ)
 Damian Janikowski (POL)
2016 Rio Davit Chakvetadze (RUS) Zhan Beleniuk (UKR) Javid Hamzatau (BLR)
 Denis Kudla (GER)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men’s Heavyweight

  • +82.5 kg (1912–1928)
  • +87 kg (1932–1960)
  • +97 kg (1964–1968)
  • -100 kg (1972–1996)
  • -97 kg (2000)
  • -96 kg (2004–2012)
  • -98 kg (2016–present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1912 Stockholm Yrjö Saarela (FIN) Johan Olin (FIN) Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN)
1920 Antwerp Adolf Lindfors (FIN) Poul Hansen (DEN) Martti Nieminen (FIN)
1924 Paris Henri Deglane (FRA) Edil Rosenqvist (FIN) Rajmund Badó (HUN)
1928 Amsterdam Rudolf Svensson (SWE) Hjalmar Nyström (FIN) Georg Gehring (GER)
1932 Los Angeles Carl Westergren (SWE) Josef Urban (TCH) Nikolaus Hirschl (AUT)
1936 Berlin Kristjan Palusalu (EST) John Nyman (SWE) Kurt Hornfischer (GER)
1948 London Ahmet Kireççi (TUR) Tor Nilsson (SWE) Guido Fantoni (ITA)
1952 Helsinki Johannes Kotkas (URS) Josef Růžička (TCH) Tauno Kovanen (FIN)
1956 Melbourne Anatoly Parfyonov (URS) Wilfried Dietrich (EUA) Adelmo Bulgarelli (ITA)
1960 Rome Ivan Bogdan (URS) Wilfried Dietrich (EUA) Bohumil Kubát (TCH)
1964 Tokyo István Kozma (HUN) Anatoly Roshchin (URS) Wilfried Dietrich (EUA)
1968 Mexico City István Kozma (HUN) Anatoly Roshchin (URS) Petr Kment (TCH)
1972 Munich Nicolae Martinescu (ROU) Nikolai Yakovenko (URS) Ferenc Kiss (HUN)
1976 Montreal Nikolay Balboshin (URS) Kamen Goranov (BUL) Andrzej Skrzydlewski (POL)
1980 Moscow Georgi Raykov (BUL) Roman Bierła (POL) Vasile Andrei (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles Vasile Andrei (ROU) Greg Gibson (USA) Jožef Tertei (YUG)
1988 Seoul Andrzej Wroński (POL) Gerhard Himmel (FRG) Dennis Koslowski (USA)
1992 Barcelona Héctor Milián (CUB) Dennis Koslowski (USA) Sergei Demyashkevich (EUN)
1996 Atlanta Andrzej Wroński (POL) Sergey Lishtvan (BLR) Mikael Ljungberg (SWE)
2000 Sydney Mikael Ljungberg (SWE) Davyd Saldadze (UKR) Garrett Lowney (USA)
2004 Athens Karam Gaber (EGY) Ramaz Nozadze (GEO) Mehmet Özal (TUR)
2008 Beijing Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS) Mirko Englich (GER) Adam Wheeler (USA)
2012 London Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) Rustam Totrov (RUS) Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
2016 Rio Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) Yasmany Lugo (CUB) Cenk İldem (TUR)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men’s Super heavyweight

  • +93 kg (1908)
  • +100 kg (1972–1984)
  • -130 kg (1988–2000)
  • -120 kg (2004–2012)
  • -130 kg (2016–present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London Richárd Weisz (HUN) Aleksandr Petrov (RU1) Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN)
1912–1968not included in the Olympic program
1972 Munich Anatoly Roshchin (URS) Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) Victor Dolipschi (ROU)
1976 Montreal Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS) Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) Roman Codreanu (ROU)
1980 Moscow Aleksandr Kolchinsky (URS) Aleksandar Tomov (BUL) Hassan Bechara (LIB)
1984 Los Angeles Jeff Blatnick (USA) Refik Memišević (YUG) Victor Dolipschi (ROU)
1988 Seoul Aleksandr Karelin (URS) Rangel Gerovski (BUL) Tomas Johansson (SWE)
1992 Barcelona Aleksandr Karelin (EUN) Tomas Johansson (SWE) Ioan Grigoraş (ROU)
1996 Atlanta Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) Matt Ghaffari (USA) Sergei Mureiko (MDA)
2000 Sydney Rulon Gardner (USA) Aleksandr Karelin (RUS) Dmitry Debelka (BLR)
2004 Athens Khasan Baroev (RUS) Georgiy Tsurtsumia (KAZ) Rulon Gardner (USA)
2008 Beijing Mijaín López (CUB) Mindaugas Mizgaitis (LTU) Yannick Szczepaniak (FRA)
2012 London Mijaín López (CUB) Heiki Nabi (EST) Rıza Kayaalp (TUR)
2016 Rio Mijaín López (CUB) Rıza Kayaalp (TUR) Sabah Shariati (AZE)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Discontinued events

Men’s Light flyweight

  • -48 kg (1972–1996)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 Munich Gheorghe Berceanu (ROU) Rahim Ali-Abadi (IRI) Stefan Angelov (BUL)
1976 Montreal Alexei Shumakov (URS) Gheorghe Berceanu (ROU) Stefan Angelov (BUL)
1980 Moscow Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov (URS) Constantin Alexandru (ROU) Ferenc Seres (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles Vincenzo Maenza (ITA) Markus Scherer (FRG) Ikuzo Saito (JPN)
1988 Seoul Vincenzo Maenza (ITA) Andrzej Głąb (POL) Bratan Tzenov (BUL)
1992 Barcelona Oleg Kucherenko (EUN) Vincenzo Maenza (ITA) Wilber Sánchez (CUB)
1996 Atlanta Sim Kwon-Ho (KOR) Aleksandr Pavlov (BLR) Zafar Guliyev (RUS)

Men’s Flyweight

  • -52 kg (1948–1996)
  • -54 kg (2000)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1948 London Pietro Lombardi (ITA) Kenan Olcay (TUR) Reino Kangasmäki (FIN)
1952 Helsinki Boris Maksovich Gurevich (URS) Ignazio Fabra (ITA) Leo Honkala (FIN)
1956 Melbourne Nikolai Solovyov (URS) Ignazio Fabra (ITA) Dursun Ali Eğribaş (TUR)
1960 Rome Dumitru Pîrvulescu (ROU) Osman Sayed (EGY) Mohammad Paziraei (IRI)
1964 Tokyo Tsutomu Hanahara (JPN) Angel Kerezov (BUL) Dumitru Pîrvulescu (ROU)
1968 Mexico City Petar Kirov (BUL) Vladimir Bakulin (URS) Miroslav Zeman (TCH)
1972 Munich Petar Kirov (BUL) Koichiro Hirayama (JPN) Giuseppe Bognanni (ITA)
1976 Montreal Vitali Konstantinov (URS) Nicu Gingă (ROU) Koichiro Hirayama (JPN)
1980 Moscow Vakhtang Blagidze (URS) Lajos Rácz (HUN) Mladen Mladenov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) Daniel Aceves (MEX) Bang Dae-Du (KOR)
1988 Seoul Jon Rønningen (NOR) Atsuji Miyahara (JPN) Lee Jae-Suk (KOR)
1992 Barcelona Jon Rønningen (NOR) Alfred Ter-Mkrtychyan (EUN) Min Kyung-Gab (KOR)
1996 Atlanta Armen Nazaryan (ARM) Brandon Paulson (USA) Andriy Kalashnikov (UKR)
2000 Sydney Sim Kwon-Ho (KOR) Lázaro Rivas (CUB) Kang Yong-Gyun (PRK)

Men’s Featherweight

  • -60 kg (1912–1920)
  • -62 kg (1924–1928)
  • -61 kg (1932–1960)
  • -63 kg (1964–1968)
  • -62 kg (1972–1996)
  • -63 kg (2000)
  • -60 kg (2004–2012)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1912 Stockholm Kaarlo Koskelo (FIN) Georg Gerstäcker (GER) Otto Lasanen (FIN)
1920 Antwerp Oskari Friman (FIN) Heikki Kähkönen (FIN) Fritiof Svensson (SWE)
1924 Paris Kalle Anttila (FIN) Aleksanteri Toivola (FIN) Eric Malmberg (SWE)
1928 Amsterdam Voldemar Väli (EST) Eric Malmberg (SWE) Gerolamo Quaglia (ITA)
1932 Los Angeles Giovanni Gozzi (ITA) Wolfgang Ehrl (GER) Lauri Koskela (FIN)
1936 Berlin Yaşar Erkan (TUR) Aarne Reini (FIN) Einar Karlsson (SWE)
1948 London Mehmet Oktav (TUR) Olle Anderberg (SWE) Ferenc Tóth (HUN)
1952 Helsinki Yakov Punkin (URS) Imre Polyák (HUN) Abdel Aaal Rashed (EGY)
1956 Melbourne Rauno Mäkinen (FIN) Imre Polyák (HUN) Roman Dzeneladze (URS)
1960 Rome Müzahir Sille (TUR) Imre Polyák (HUN) Konstantin Vyrupayev (URS)
1964 Tokyo Imre Polyák (HUN) Roman Rurua (URS) Branislav Martinović (YUG)
1968 Mexico City Roman Rurua (URS) Hideo Fujimoto (JPN) Simion Popescu (ROU)
1972 Munich Georgi Markov (BUL) Heinz-Helmut Wehling (GDR) Kazimierz Lipień (POL)
1976 Montreal Kazimierz Lipień (POL) Nelson Davydyan (URS) László Réczi (HUN)
1980 Moscow Stelios Mygiakis (GRE) István Tóth (HUN) Boris Kramorenko (URS)
1984 Los Angeles Kim Weon-Kee (KOR) Kent-Olle Johansson (SWE) Hugo Dietsche (SUI)
1988 Seoul Kamandar Madzhidov (URS) Zhivko Vangelov (BUL) An Dae-Hyun (KOR)
1992 Barcelona Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR) Sergei Martynov (EUN) Juan Marén (CUB)
1996 Atlanta Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) Juan Marén (CUB) Mehmet Akif Pirim (TUR)
2000 Sydney Varteres Samourgachev (RUS) Juan Marén (CUB) Akaki Chachua (GEO)
2004 Athens Jung Ji-Hyun (KOR) Roberto Monzon (CUB) Armen Nazaryan (BUL)
2008 Beijing Islambek Albiev (RUS) Nurbakyt Tengizbayev (KAZ) Sheng Jiang (CHN)
 Ruslan Tyumenbayev (KGZ)
2012 London Omid Norouzi (IRI) Revaz Lashkhi (GEO) Zaur Kuramagomedov (RUS)
 Ryutaro Matsumoto (JPN)

Men’s Light heavyweight

  • -93 kg (1908)
  • -82.5 kg (1912–1928)
  • -87 kg (1932–1960)
  • -97 kg (1964–1968)
  • -90 kg (1972–1996)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London Verner Weckman (FIN) Yrjö Saarela (FIN) Carl Jensen (DEN)
1912 Stockholmnone awarded Anders Ahlgren (SWE) Béla Varga (HUN)
1920 Antwerp Claes Johansson (SWE) Edil Rosenqvist (FIN) Johannes Eriksen (DEN)
1924 Paris Carl Westergren (SWE) Rudolf Svensson (SWE) Onni Pellinen (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam Ibrahim Moustafa (EGY) Adolf Rieger (GER) Onni Pellinen (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles Rudolf Svensson (SWE) Onni Pellinen (FIN) Mario Gruppioni (ITA)
1936 Berlin Axel Cadier (SWE) Edwins Bietags (LAT) August Neo (EST)
1948 London Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE) Kelpo Gröndahl (FIN) Ibrahim Orabi (EGY)
1952 Helsinki Kelpo Gröndahl (FIN) Shalva Chikhladze (URS) Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE)
1956 Melbourne Valentin Nikolayev (URS) Petko Sirakov (BUL) Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE)
1960 Rome Tevfik Kış (TUR) Krali Bimbalov (BUL) Givi Kartoziya (URS)
1964 Tokyo Boyan Radev (BUL) Per Svensson (SWE) Heinz Kiehl (EUA)
1968 Mexico City Boyan Radev (BUL) Nikolai Yakovenko (URS) Nicolae Martinescu (ROU)
1972 Munich Valery Rezantsev (URS) Josip Čorak (YUG) Czesław Kwieciński (POL)
1976 Montreal Valery Rezantsev (URS) Stoyan Ivanov (BUL) Czesław Kwieciński (POL)
1980 Moscow Norbert Növényi (HUN) Igor Kanygin (URS) Petre Dicu (ROU)
1984 Los Angeles Steve Fraser (USA) Ilie Matei (ROU) Frank Andersson (SWE)
1988 Seoul Atanas Komchev (BUL) Harri Koskela (FIN) Vladimir Popov (URS)
1992 Barcelona Maik Bullmann (GER) Hakkı Başar (TUR) Gogi Koguashvili (EUN)
1996 Atlanta Vyacheslav Oliynyk (UKR) Jacek Fafiński (POL) Maik Bullmann (GER)

Open

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1896 AthensCarl Schuhmann (GER)Georgios Tsitas (GRE)Stephanos Christopoulos (GRE)