List of Olympic medalists in freestyle wrestling

Men Bantamweight

  • −56.70 kg (1904)
  • −54 kg (1908)
  • −56 kg (1924–1936)
  • −57 kg (1948–1996)
  • −58 kg (2000)
  • −55 kg (2004–2012)
  • −57 kg (2016–Present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis Isidor Niflot (USA) August Wester (USA) Louis Strebler (USA)
1908 London George Mehnert (USA) William J. Press (GBR) Aubert Côté (CAN)
1912–1920not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN) Kaarlo Mäkinen (FIN) Bryan Hines (USA)
1928 Amsterdam Kaarlo Mäkinen (FIN) Edmond Spapen (BEL) James Trifunov (CAN)
1932 Los Angeles Robert Pearce (USA) Ödön Zombori (HUN) Aatos Jaskari (FIN)
1936 Berlin Ödön Zombori (HUN) Ross Flood (USA) Johannes Herbert (GER)
1948 London Nasuh Akar (TUR) Gerald Leeman (USA) Charles Kouyos (FRA)
1952 Helsinki Shohachi Ishii (JPN) Rashid Mamedbekov (URS) Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav (IND)
1956 Melbourne Mustafa Dağıstanlı (TUR) Mehdi Yaghoubi (IRI) Mikhail Shakhov (URS)
1960 Rome Terrence McCann (USA) Nezhdet Zalev (BUL) Tadeusz Trojanowski (POL)
1964 Tokyo Yojiro Uetake (JPN) Hüseyin Akbaş (TUR) Aydin Ibragimov (URS)
1968 Mexico City Yojiro Uetake (JPN) Donald Behm (USA) Aboutaleb Talebi (IRI)
1972 Munich Hideaki Yanagida (JPN) Richard Sanders (USA) László Klinga (HUN)
1976 Montreal Vladimir Yumin (URS) Hans-Dieter Brüchert (GDR) Masao Arai (JPN)
1980 Moscow Sergei Beloglazov (URS) Li Ho-Pyong (PRK) Dugarsürengiin Oyuunbold (MGL)
1984 Los Angeles Hideaki Tomiyama (JPN) Barry Davis (USA) Kim Eui-Kon (KOR)
1988 Seoul Sergei Beloglazov (URS) Askari Mohammadian (IRI) Noh Kyung-Sun (KOR)
1992 Barcelona Alejandro Puerto (CUB) Sergei Smal (EUN) Kim Yong-Sik (PRK)
1996 Atlanta Kendall Cross (USA) Guivi Sissaouri (CAN) Ri Yong-Sam (PRK)
2000 Sydney Alireza Dabir (IRI) Yevgen Buslovych (UKR) Terry Brands (USA)
2004 Athens Mavlet Batirov (RUS) Stephen Abas (USA) Chikara Tanabe (JPN)
2008 Beijing Henry Cejudo (USA) Tomohiro Matsunaga (JPN) Besik Kudukhov (RUS)
 Radoslav Velikov (BUL)
2012 London Dzhamal Otarsultanov (RUS) Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO) Yang Kyong-Il (PRK)
 Shinichi Yumoto (JPN)
2016 Rio Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO) Rei Higuchi (JPN) Haji Aliyev (AZE)
 Hassan Rahimi (IRI)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men Lightweight

  • −65.77 kg (1904)
  • −66.6 kg (1908)
  • −67.5 kg (1920–1936)
  • −67 kg (1948–1960)
  • −70 kg (1964–1968)
  • −68 kg (1972–1996)
  • −69 kg (2000)
  • −66 kg (2004–2012)
  • −65 kg (2016–Present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis Otto Roehm (USA) Rudolph Tesing (USA) Albert Zirkel (USA)
1908 London George de Relwyskow (GBR) William Wood (GBR) Albert Gingell (GBR)
1912 Stockholmnot included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp Kalle Anttila (FIN) Gottfrid Svensson (SWE) Peter Wright (GBR)
1924 Paris Russell Vis (USA) Volmar Wikström (FIN) Arvo Haavisto (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam Osvald Käpp (EST) Charles Pacôme (FRA) Eino Augusti Leino (FIN)
1932 Los Angeles Charles Pacôme (FRA) Károly Kárpáti (HUN) Gustaf Klarén (SWE)
1936 Berlin Károly Kárpáti (HUN) Wolfgang Ehrl (GER) Hermanni Pihlajamäki (FIN)
1948 London Celal Atik (TUR) Gösta Frändfors (SWE) Hermann Baumann (SUI)
1952 Helsinki Olle Anderberg (SWE) Jay Thomas Evans (USA) Jahanbakht Towfigh (IRI)
1956 Melbourne Emam-Ali Habibi (IRI) Shigeru Kasahara (JPN) Alimbeg Bestayev (URS)
1960 Rome Shelby Wilson (USA) Vladimir Synyavsky (URS) Enyu Valchev (BUL)
1964 Tokyo Enyu Valchev (BUL) Klaus Rost (EUA) Iwao Horiuchi (JPN)
1968 Mexico City Abdollah Movahed (IRI) Enyu Valchev (BUL) Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter (MGL)
1972 Munich Dan Gable (USA) Kikuo Wada (JPN) Ruslan Ashuraliyev (URS)
1976 Montreal Pavel Pinigin (URS) Lloyd Keaser (USA) Yasaburo Sugawara (JPN)
1980 Moscow Saypulla Absaidov (URS) Ivan Yankov (BUL) Šaban Sejdi (YUG)
1984 Los Angeles You In-tak (KOR) Andrew Rein (USA) Jukka Rauhala (FIN)
1988 Seoul Arsen Fadzayev (URS) Park Jang-Soon (KOR) Nate Carr (USA)
1992 Barcelona Arsen Fadzayev (EUN) Valentin Getsov (BUL) Kosei Akaishi (JPN)
1996 Atlanta Vadim Bogiyev (RUS) Townsend Saunders (USA) Zaza Zazirov (UKR)
2000 Sydney Daniel Igali (CAN) Arsen Gitinov (RUS) Lincoln McIlravy (USA)
2004 Athens Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR) Jamill Kelly (USA) Makhach Murtazaliev (RUS)
2008 Beijing Ramazan Şahin (TUR) Andriy Stadnik (UKR) Sushil Kumar (IND)
 Otar Tushishvili (GEO)
2012 London Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu (JPN) Sushil Kumar (IND) Akzhurek Tanatarov (KAZ)
 Liván López (CUB)
2016 Rio Soslan Ramonov (RUS) Toghrul Asgarov (AZE) Frank Chamizo (ITA)
 Ikhtiyor Navruzov (UZB)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men Welterweight

  • −71.67 kg (1904)
  • −72 kg (1924–1936)
  • −73 kg (1948–1960)
  • −78 kg (1964–1968)
  • −74 kg (1972–1996)
  • −76 kg (2000)
  • −74 kg (2004–Present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis Charles Ericksen (USA) William Beckmann (USA) Jerry Winholtz (USA)
1908–1920not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris Hermann Gehri (SUI) Eino Leino (FIN) Otto Müller (SUI)
1928 Amsterdam Arvo Haavisto (FIN) Lloyd Appleton (USA) Maurice Letchford (CAN)
1932 Los Angeles Jack van Bebber (USA) Daniel MacDonald (CAN) Eino Leino (FIN)
1936 Berlin Frank Lewis (USA) Thure Andersson (SWE) Joseph Schleimer (CAN)
1948 London Yaşar Doğu (TUR) Richard Garrard (AUS) Leland Merrill (USA)
1952 Helsinki William Smith (USA) Per Berlin (SWE) Abdollah Mojtabavi (IRI)
1956 Melbourne Mitsuo Ikeda (JPN) İbrahim Zengin (TUR) Vakhtang Balavadze (URS)
1960 Rome Douglas Blubaugh (USA) İsmail Ogan (TUR) Muhammed Bashir (PAK)
1964 Tokyo İsmail Ogan (TUR) Guram Sagaradze (URS) Mohammad Ali Sanatkaran (IRI)
1968 Mexico City Mahmut Atalay (TUR) Daniel Robin (FRA) Tömöriin Artag (MGL)
1972 Munich Wayne Wells (USA) Jan Karlsson (SWE) Adolf Seger (FRG)
1976 Montreal Jiichiro Date (JPN) Mansour Barzegar (IRI) Stanley Dziedzic (USA)
1980 Moscow Valentin Raychev (BUL) Jamtsyn Davaajav (MGL) Dan Karabin (TCH)
1984 Los Angeles Dave Schultz (USA) Martin Knosp (FRG) Šaban Sejdi (YUG)
1988 Seoul Kenny Monday (USA) Adlan Varayev (URS) Rahmat Sukra (BUL)
1992 Barcelona Park Jang-soon (KOR) Kenny Monday (USA) Amir Reza Khadem (IRI)
1996 Atlanta Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) Park Jang-soon (KOR) Takuya Ota (JPN)
2000 Sydney Brandon Slay (USA) Moon Eui-Jae (KOR) Adem Bereket (TUR)
2004 Athens Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) Gennadiy Laliyev (KAZ) Iván Fundora (CUB)
2008 Beijing Buvaisar Saitiev (RUS) Murad Gaidarov (BLR) Gheorghiță Ștefan (ROU)
 Kiril Terziev (BUL)
2012 London Jordan Burroughs (USA) Sadegh Goudarzi (IRI) Gábor Hatos (HUN)
 Denis Tsargush (RUS)
2016 Rio Hassan Yazdani (IRI) Aniuar Geduev (RUS) Jabrayil Hasanov (AZE)
 Soner Demirtaş (TUR)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men Middleweight

  • −73 kg (1908)
  • −75 kg (1920)
  • −75 kg (1924–1960)
  • −87 kg (1964–1968)
  • −82 kg (1972–1996)
  • −85 kg (2000)
  • −84 kg (2004–2012)
  • −86 kg (2016–Present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1908 London Stanley Bacon (GBR) George de Relwyskow (GBR) Frederick Beck (GBR)
1912 Stockholmnot included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp Eino Leino (FIN) Väinö Penttala (FIN) Charles Johnson (USA)
1924 Paris Fritz Hagmann (SUI) Pierre Ollivier (BEL) Vilho Pekkala (FIN)
1928 Amsterdam Ernst Kyburz (SUI) Donald Stockton (CAN) Samuel Rabin (GBR)
1932 Los Angeles Ivar Johansson (SWE) Kyösti Luukko (FIN) József Tunyogi (HUN)
1936 Berlin Émile Poilvé (FRA) Richard Voliva (USA) Ahmet Kireççi (TUR)
1948 London Glen Brand (USA) Adil Candemir (TUR) Erik Lindén (SWE)
1952 Helsinki David Tsimakuridze (URS) Gholamreza Takhti (IRI) György Gurics (HUN)
1956 Melbourne Nikola Stanchev (BUL) Daniel Hodge (USA) Georgi Skhirtladze (URS)
1960 Rome Hasan Güngör (TUR) Georgy Skhirtladze (URS) Hans Antonsson (SWE)
1964 Tokyo Prodan Gardzhev (BUL) Hasan Güngör (TUR) Daniel Brand (USA)
1968 Mexico City Boris Gurevich (URS) Jigjidiin Mönkhbat (MGL) Prodan Gardzhev (BUL)
1972 Munich Levan Tediashvili (URS) John Peterson (USA) Vasile Iorga (ROU)
1976 Montreal John Peterson (USA) Viktor Novozhilov (URS) Adolf Seger (FRG)
1980 Moscow Ismail Abilov (BUL) Magomedkhan Aratsilov (URS) István Kovács (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles Mark Schultz (USA) Hideyuki Nagashima (JPN) Christopher Rinke (CAN)
1988 Seoul Han Myung-woo (KOR) Necmi Gençalp (TUR) Jozef Lohyňa (TCH)
1992 Barcelona Kevin Jackson (USA) Elmadi Jabrailov (EUN) Rasoul Khadem (IRI)
1996 Atlanta Khadzhimurad Magomedov (RUS) Yang Hyun-Mo (KOR) Amir Reza Khadem (IRI)
2000 Sydney Adam Saitiev (RUS) Yoel Romero (CUB) Magomed Ibragimov (MKD)
2004 Athens Cael Sanderson (USA) Moon Eui-Jae (KOR) Sazhid Sazhidov (RUS)
2008 Beijing Revaz Mindorashvili (GEO) Yusup Abdusalomov (TJK) Taras Danko (UKR)
 Georgy Ketoyev (RUS)
2012 London Sharif Sharifov (AZE) Jaime Espinal (PUR) Dato Marsagishvili (GEO)
 Ehsan Lashgari (IRI)
2016 Rio Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS) Selim Yaşar (TUR) Sharif Sharifov (AZE)
 J'den Cox (USA)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men Heavyweight

  • +71.67 kg (1904)
  • +73 kg (1908)
  • +82.5 kg (1920)
  • +87 kg (1924–1960)
  • +97 kg (1964–1968)
  • −100 kg (1972–1996)
  • −97 kg (2000)
  • −96 kg (2004–2012)
  • −97 kg (2016–Present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis Bernhoff Hansen (USA) Frank Kugler (USA) Fred Warmbold (USA)
1908 London Con O'Kelly (GBR) Jacob Gundersen (NOR) Edward Barrett (GBR)
1912 Stockholmnot included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp Robert Roth (SUI) Nat Pendleton (USA) Fred Meyer (USA)
1924 Paris Harry Steel (USA) Henri Wernli (SUI) Andrew McDonald (GBR)
1928 Amsterdam Johan Richthoff (SWE) Aukusti Sihvola (FIN) Edmond Dame (FRA)
1932 Los Angeles Johan Richthoff (SWE) John Riley (USA) Nickolaus Hirschl (AUT)
1936 Berlin Kristjan Palusalu (EST) Josef Klapuch (TCH) Hjalmar Nyström (FIN)
1948 London Gyula Bóbis (HUN) Bertil Antonsson (SWE) Jim Armstrong (AUS)
1952 Helsinki Arsen Mekokishvili (URS) Bertil Antonsson (SWE) Kenneth Richmond (GBR)
1956 Melbourne Hamit Kaplan (TUR) Hussein Mehmedov (BUL) Taisto Kangasniemi (FIN)
1960 Rome Wilfried Dietrich (EUA) Hamit Kaplan (TUR) Savkuds Dzarasov (URS)
1964 Tokyo Aleksandr Ivanitsky (URS) Lyutvi Ahmedov (BUL) Hamit Kaplan (TUR)
1968 Mexico City Aleksandr Medved (URS) Osman Duraliev (BUL) Wilfried Dietrich (FRG)
1972 Munich Ivan Yarygin (URS) Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh (MGL) József Csatári (HUN)
1976 Montreal Ivan Yarygin (URS) Russell Hellickson (USA) Dimo Kostov (BUL)
1980 Moscow Ilya Mate (URS) Slavcho Chervenkov (BUL) Július Strnisko (TCH)
1984 Los Angeles Lou Banach (USA) Joseph Atiyeh (SYR) Vasile Puşcaşu (ROU)
1988 Seoul Vasile Puşcaşu (ROU) Leri Khabelov (URS) William Scherr (USA)
1992 Barcelona Leri Khabelov (EUN) Heiko Balz (GER) Ali Kayalı (TUR)
1996 Atlanta Kurt Angle (USA) Abbas Jadidi (IRI) Arawat Sabejew (GER)
2000 Sydney Sagid Murtazaliev (RUS) Islam Bairamukov (KAZ) Eldar Kurtanidze (GEO)
2004 Athens Khadzhimurat Gatsalov (RUS) Magomed Ibragimov (UZB) Alireza Heidari (IRI)
2008 Beijing Shirvani Muradov (RUS) Giorgi Gogshelidze (GEO) Michel Batista (CUB)
 Khetag Gazyumov (AZE)
2012 London Jake Varner (USA) Valerii Andriitsev (UKR) Giorgi Gogshelidze (GEO)
 Khetag Gazyumov (AZE)
2016 Rio Kyle Snyder (USA) Khetag Gazyumov (AZE) Albert Saritov (ROU)
 Magomed Ibragimov (UZB)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Men Super heavyweight

  • +100 kg (1972–1984)
  • −130 kg (1988–2000)
  • −120 kg (2004–2012)
  • −125 kg (2016–Present)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 Munich Aleksandr Medved (URS) Osman Duraliev (BUL) Chris Taylor (USA)
1976 Montreal Soslan Andiyev (URS) József Balla (HUN) Ladislau Şimon (ROU)
1980 Moscow Soslan Andiyev (URS) József Balla (HUN) Adam Sandurski (POL)
1984 Los Angeles Bruce Baumgartner (USA) Robert Molle (CAN) Ayhan Taşkın (TUR)
1988 Seoul David Gobejishvili (URS) Bruce Baumgartner (USA) Andreas Schröder (GDR)
1992 Barcelona Bruce Baumgartner (USA) Jeffrey Thue (CAN) David Gobejishvili (EUN)
1996 Atlanta Mahmut Demir (TUR) Aleksey Medvedev (BLR) Bruce Baumgartner (USA)
2000 Sydney David Musulbes (RUS) Artur Taymazov (UZB) Alexis Rodríguez (CUB)
2004 Athens Artur Taymazov (UZB) Alireza Rezaei (IRI) Aydın Polatçı (TUR)
2008 Beijing Bakhtiyar Akhmedov (RUS) David Musuľbes (SVK) Disney Rodríguez (CUB)
 Marid Mutalimov (KAZ)
2012 London Komeil Ghasemi (IRI) Bilyal Makhov (RUS) Tervel Dlagnev (USA)
 Daulet Shabanbay (KAZ)
2016 Rio Taha Akgül (TUR) Komeil Ghasemi (IRI) Ibrahim Saidau (BLR)
 Geno Petriashvili (GEO)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Discontinued Events

Men Light flyweight

  • −47.6 kg (1904)
  • −48 kg (1972–1996)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis Robert Curry (USA) John Hein (USA) Gustav Thiefenthaler (USA)
1908–1968not included in the Olympic program
1972 Munich Roman Dmitriyev (URS) Ognyan Nikolov (BUL) Ebrahim Javadi (IRI)
1976 Montreal Hasan Isaev (BUL) Roman Dmitriyev (URS) Akira Kudo (JPN)
1980 Moscow Claudio Pollio (ITA) Jang Se-Hong (PRK) Sergei Kornilayev (URS)
1984 Los Angeles Bobby Weaver (USA) Takashi Irie (JPN) Son Gab-Do (KOR)
1988 Seoul Takashi Kobayashi (JPN) Ivan Tzonov (BUL) Sergei Karamchakov (URS)
1992 Barcelona Kim Il (PRK) Kim Jong-Shin (KOR) Vougar Oroudjov (EUN)
1996 Atlanta Kim Il (PRK) Armen Mkrtchyan (ARM) Alexis Vila (CUB)

Men Flyweight

  • −52.16 kg (1904)
  • −52 kg (1948–1996)
  • −54 kg (2000)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis George Mehnert (USA) Gustave Bauer (USA) William Nelson (USA)
1908–1936not included in the Olympic program
1948 London Lennart Viitala (FIN) Halit Balamir (TUR) Thure Johansson (SWE)
1952 Helsinki Hasan Gemici (TUR) Yushu Kitano (JPN) Mahmoud Mollaghasemi (IRI)
1956 Melbourne Mirian Tsalkalamanidze (URS) Mohammad Ali Khojastehpour (IRI) Hüseyin Akbaş (TUR)
1960 Rome Ahmet Bilek (TUR) Masayuki Matsubara (JPN) Ebrahim Seifpour (IRI)
1964 Tokyo Yoshikatsu Yoshida (JPN) Chang Chang-Sun (KOR) Ali Akbar Heidari (IRI)
1968 Mexico City Shigeo Nakata (JPN) Richard Sanders (USA) Chimedbazaryn Damdinsharav (MGL)
1972 Munich Kiyomi Kato (JPN) Arsen Alakhverdiyev (URS) Kim Gwong-Hyong (PRK)
1976 Montreal Yuji Takada (JPN) Alexander Ivanov (URS) Jeon Hae-Sup (KOR)
1980 Moscow Anatoli Beloglazov (URS) Władysław Stecyk (POL) Nermedin Selimov (BUL)
1984 Los Angeles Shaban Trstena (YUG) Kim Jong-kyu (KOR) Yuji Takada (JPN)
1988 Seoul Mitsuru Sato (JPN) Shaban Trstena (YUG) Vladimir Toguzov (URS)
1992 Barcelona Li Hak-Son (PRK) Zeke Jones (USA) Valentin Yordanov (BUL)
1996 Atlanta Valentin Yordanov (BUL) Namig Abdullayev (AZE) Maulen Mamyrov (KAZ)
2000 Sydney Namig Abdullayev (AZE) Sammie Henson (USA) Amiran Kardanov (GRE)

Men Featherweight

  • −61.33 kg (1904)
  • −60.30 kg (1908)
  • −61 kg (1920–1936)
  • −62 kg (1972–1996)
  • −63 kg (1948–1968, 2000)
  • −60 kg (2004–2012)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1904 St. Louis Benjamin Bradshaw (USA) Theodore McLear (USA) Charles Clapper (USA)
1908 London George Dole (USA) James Slim (GBR) William McKie (GBR)
1912 Stockholmnot included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp Charles Ackerly (USA) Samuel Gerson (USA) Philip Bernard (GBR)
1924 Paris Robin Reed (USA) Chester Newton (USA) Katsutoshi Naito (JPN)
1928 Amsterdam Allie Morrison (USA) Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN) Hans Minder (SUI)
1932 Los Angeles Hermanni Pihlajamäki (FIN) Edgar Nemir (USA) Einar Karlsson (SWE)
1936 Berlin Kustaa Pihlajamäki (FIN) Francis Millard (USA) Gösta Frändfors (SWE)
1948 London Gazanfer Bilge (TUR) Ivar Sjölin (SWE) Adolf Müller (SUI)
1952 Helsinki Bayram Şit (TUR) Nasser Givehchi (IRI) Josiah Henson (USA)
1956 Melbourne Shozo Sasahara (JPN) Joseph Mewis (BEL) Erkki Penttilä (FIN)
1960 Rome Mustafa Dağıstanlı (TUR) Stancho Kolev (BUL) Vladimir Rubashvili (URS)
1964 Tokyo Osamu Watanabe (JPN) Stancho Kolev (BUL) Nodar Khokhashvili (URS)
1968 Mexico City Masaaki Kaneko (JPN) Enyu Todorov (BUL) Shamseddin Seyed-Abbasi (IRI)
1972 Munich Zagalav Abdulbekov (URS) Vehbi Akdağ (TUR) Ivan Krastev (BUL)
1976 Montreal Yang Jung-Mo (KOR) Zevegiin Oidov (MGL) Gene Davis (USA)
1980 Moscow Magomedgasan Abushev (URS) Miho Dukov (BUL) Georgios Hatziioannidis (GRE)
1984 Los Angeles Randall Lewis (USA) Kosei Akaishi (JPN) Lee Jung-Keun (KOR)
1988 Seoul John Smith (USA) Stepan Sarkisyan (URS) Simeon Shterev (BUL)
1992 Barcelona John Smith (USA) Askari Mohammadian (IRI) Lázaro Reinoso (CUB)
1996 Atlanta Tom Brands (USA) Jang Jae-Sung (KOR) Elbrus Tedeyev (UKR)
2000 Sydney Murad Umakhanov (RUS) Serafim Barzakov (BUL) Jang Jae-Sung (KOR)
2004 Athens Yandro Quintana (CUB) Masoud Mostafa-Jokar (IRI) Kenji Inoue (JPN)
2008 Beijing Mavlet Batirov (RUS) Kenichi Yumoto (JPN) Morad Mohammadi (IRI)
 Bazar Bazarguruev (KGZ)
2012 London Toghrul Asgarov (AZE) Besik Kudukhov (RUS) Coleman Scott (USA)
 Yogeshwar Dutt (IND)

Men Light heavyweight

  • −80 kg (1920)
  • −87 kg (1924–1960)
  • −97 kg (1964–1968)
  • −90 kg (1972–1996)
GamesGoldSilverBronze
1920 Antwerp Anders Larsson (SWE) Charles Courant (SUI) Walter Maurer (USA)
1924 Paris John Spellman (USA) Rudolf Svensson (SWE) Charles Courant (SUI)
1928 Amsterdam Thure Sjöstedt (SWE) Arnold Bögli (SUI) Henri Lefèbre (FRA)
1932 Los Angeles Peter Mehringer (USA) Thure Sjöstedt (SWE) Eddie Scarf (AUS)
1936 Berlin Knut Fridell (SWE) August Neo (EST) Erich Siebert (GER)
1948 London Henry Wittenberg (USA) Fritz Stöckli (SUI) Bengt Fahlqvist (SWE)
1952 Helsinki Viking Palm (SWE) Henry Wittenberg (USA) Adil Atan (TUR)
1956 Melbourne Gholamreza Takhti (IRI) Boris Kulayev (URS) Peter Blair (USA)
1960 Rome İsmet Atlı (TUR) Gholamreza Takhti (IRI) Anatoly Albul (URS)
1964 Tokyo Aleksandr Medved (URS) Ahmet Ayık (TUR) Said Mustafov (BUL)
1968 Mexico City Ahmet Ayık (TUR) Shota Lomidze (URS) József Csatári (HUN)
1972 Munich Ben Peterson (USA) Gennadi Strakhov (URS) Károly Bajkó (HUN)
1976 Montreal Levan Tediashvili (URS) Ben Peterson (USA) Stelică Morcov (ROU)
1980 Moscow Sanasar Oganisyan (URS) Uwe Neupert (GDR) Aleksander Cichoń (POL)
1984 Los Angeles Ed Banach (USA) Akira Ota (JPN) Noel Loban (GBR)
1988 Seoul Makharbek Khadartsev (URS) Akira Ota (JPN) Kim Tae-woo (KOR)
1992 Barcelona Makharbek Khadartsev (EUN) Kenan Şimşek (TUR) Christopher Campbell (USA)
1996 Atlanta Rasoul Khadem (IRI) Makharbek Khadartsev (RUS) Eldar Kurtanidze (GEO)