LEN Champions League

Names of the competition

  • 1963–1996: European Cup
  • 1996–2003: Champions League
  • 2003–2011: LEN Euroleague
  • 2011–present: LEN Champions League
   Winners 
A.S.D. Pro Recco8
HAVK Mladost7
VK Partizan7
VK Jug 4
Spandau 044
Posillipo3
Olympiacos2
OSC2
Vasas SC2
Jadran Split2
Budapesti Honvéd SE1
CSKA Moscow1
Újpesti TE1
Catalunya1
Canottieri Napoli1
Pescara1
Bečej1
Primorac Kotor1
MGU Moscow1
Barcelona1
POŠK1
Crvena zvezda1
Barceloneta1
Szolnok1
Ferencváros1
YearHostChampion
(Coach)
ScoreSecond place
1963–64VK Partizan4–3Dynamo Moscow
1964–65A.S.D. Pro Recco1–0VK Partizan
1965–66VK Partizan8–7 
(5–3 / 3–4)
Dynamo Magdeburg
1966–67VK Partizan10–8 
(5–3 / 1–2 / 4–3)
Pro Recco
1967–68HAVK Mladost8–6 
(4–2 / 4–4)
Dinamo București
1968–69HAVK Mladost11–7 
(7–3 / 4–4)
Dynamo Moscow
1969–70HAVK Mladost7–6 
(5–3 / 2–3)
Pro Recco
1970–71VK Partizan4–4HAVK Mladost
1971–72HAVK Mladost4–2A.S.D. Pro Recco
1972–73OSC5–4VK Partizan
1973–74MGU4–3OSC
1974–75VK Partizan6–2OSC
1975–76VK Partizan6–5Vasas SC
1976–77CSKA Moscow7–5Zian
1977–78Napoli5–5CSKA Moscow
1978–79OSC5–2Montjuïc
1979–80Vasas SC9–7VK Partizan
1980–81VK Jug 6–4Spandau 04
1981–82Barcelona12–11Spandau 04
1982–83Spandau 0417–16 
(7–10 / 10–6)
Dynamo Alma-Ata
1983–84Stefanel Recco16–15
(8–10 / 8–5) 
Alphen
1984–85Vasas SC21–16 
(11–11 / 10–5)
CSKA Moscow
1985–86Spandau 0414–13 
(7–9 / 7–4)
BVSC
1986–87Spandau 0417–13 
(10–5 / 7–8)
Dynamo Moscow
1987–88Sisley Pescara21–19 
(12–10 / 9–9)
Spandau 04
1988–89Spandau 0422–21 
(11–10 / 11–11)
CN Catalunya
1989–90HAVK Mladost20–19 
(9–10 / 11–9)
Spandau 04
1990–91HAVK Mladost21–17 
(10–7 / 11–10)
Napoli
1991–92Jadran Koteks21–20 
(10–12 / 11–8)
Savona
1992–93Jadran Koteks13–12 
(7–8 / 6–4)
Mladost Auto Hrvatska
1993–94Újpesti TE21–17 
(10–6 / 11–11)
Catalunya
1994–95Catalunya15–13 
(7–6 / 8–7)
Újpesti TE
1995–96Dukat Mladost13–10 
(7–4 / 6–6)
Újpesti TE
1996–97Naples, ItalyCN Themis Posillipo
Paolo De Crescenzo
10–7Mladost Hrvatska Lutrija
1997–98Zagrep, CroatiaCN Themis Posillipo
Paolo De Crescenzo
8–6Pescara
1998–99Naples, ItalySplitska Banka
Dragan Matutinović
8–7Bečej
1999–00Becej, SerbiaVK Bečej Nis Naftagas
Zoltán Kásás
11–8HAVK Mladost Hrvatska poštanska banka
2000–01Dubrovnik, CroatiaVK Jug
Veselin Đuho
8–7Olympiacos
2001–02Budapest, HungaryOlympiacos
Zoltán Kásás
9–7Budapesti Honvéd SE
2002–03Genoa, ItalyA.S.D. Pro Recco
Marco Baldineti
9–4Budapesti Honvéd SE
2003–04Budapest, HungaryBudapesti Honvéd SE
István Kovács
7–6Jadran
2004–05Naples, ItalyLottomatica Posillipo
Pino Porzio
9–8Budapesti Honvéd SE
2005–06Dubrovnik, CroatiaVK Jug CO
Emil Nikolić
9–7A.S.D. Pro Recco
2006–07Milano, ItalyA.S.D. Pro Recco
Pino Porzio
9–8VK Jug CO
2007–08Barcelona, SpainA.S.D. Pro Recco
Pino Porzio
13–12VK Jug CO
2008–09Rijeka, CroatiaPrimorac Kotor
Ranko Perović
8–7A.S.D. Pro Recco
2009–10Naples, ItalyA.S.D. Pro Recco
Pino Porzio
9–3Primorac Kotor
2010–11Rome, ItalyVK Partizan
Igor Milanović
11–7A.S.D. Pro Recco
2011–12Oradea, RomaniaA.S.D. Pro Recco
Pino Porzio
11–8Primorje Erste Banka Rijeka
2012–13Belgrade, SerbiaCrvena zvezda
Dejan Savić
8–7VK Jug
2013–14Barcelona, SpainCN Atlètic-Barceloneta
Jesús Martín
7–6Radnički Kragujevac
2014–15Barcelona, SpainA.S.D. Pro Recco
Igor Milanović
8–7Primorje Erste Banka Rijeka
2015–16Budapest, HungaryVK Jug CO
Vjekoslav Kobescak
6–4Olympiacos
2016–17Budapest, HungarySzolnok VSK
Sandor Cseh
10–5VK Jug CO
2017–18Genoa, ItalyOlympiacos
Thodoris Vlachos
9–7A.S.D. Pro Recco
2018–19Hannover, GermanyFTC Telekom Budapest
Zsolt Varga
10–10
(4–3 pen.)
Olympiacos
2019–20No Winner
2020–21