Karate at the Pan American Games

Men’s Event

Individual kata

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar Del Plata, ArgentinaChristi Chutchurru (ARG)Fredy Arevalo (PER)Tredie Allas (USA)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaAkira Fukuda (USA)José Antonio Díaz (VEN)Akio Tamashiro (PER)
Hector Ortiz (MEX)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicJosé Antonio Díaz (VEN)Clay Morton (USA)Jurandir Andrade (BRA)
Akio Tamashiro (PER)
2019Lima, PeruAntonio Díaz (Venezuela)Ariel Torres Gutierrez (United States)Mariano Wong (Peru)
Héctor Cención (Panama)

Team kata

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruPeru 
John Trebejo
Oliver del Castillo
Carlos Lam
Mexico
Waldo Ramírez
Diego Rosales
Jesús Leonardo Rodríguez
Brazil 
Guilherme Silva
Lucas Santos
Victor Mota
Argentina 
Martín Juiz
Luca Impagnatiello
Sebastián González

60 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaYusey Padron (CUB)Dov Sternberg (USA)Eduardo Noguera (VEN)
Sidirley Souza (BRA)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilFrancisco Nievas (ARG)Eynar Tamame (CUB)Douglas Brose (BRA)
Norberto Sosa (DOM)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoAndres Rendon (Colombia)Norberto Sosa (Dominican Republic)Douglas Brose (Brazil)
Miguel Soffia (Chile)
2015Toronto, CanadaDouglas Brose (Brazil)Jovanni Martínez (Venezuela)Andrés Rendón (Colombia)
Brandis Miyazaki (United States)
2019Lima, PeruJoaquín González Lavín (Chile)Douglas Brose (Brazil)Maximiliano Larrosa (Uruguay)
Jovanni Martínez (Venezuela)

67 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara, MexicoDaniel Viveros (Ecuador)Dennis Novo (Cuba)Daniel Carrillo (Mexico)
Jean Carlos Peña (Venezuela)
2015Toronto, CanadaJulián Pinzás (Argentina)Deivis Ferreras (Dominican Republic)Maikel Noriega (Cuba)
Daniel Vargas (Mexico)
2019Lima, PeruAndrés Madera (Venezuela)Camilo Velozo (Chile)Deivis Ferreras (Dominican Republic)
Vinícius Figueira (Brazil)

75 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilDionicio Gustavo (Dominican Republic)Jorge Zaragoza (CUB)David Dubó (CHI)
William Serrano (ESA)
2011Guadalajara, MexicoDionicio Gustavo (Dominican Republic)Thomas Scott (United States)Lester Zamora (Cuba)
David Dubó (Chile)
2015Toronto, CanadaThomas Scott (United States)Alexander Nicastro (Venezuela)Patrice Boily-Martineau (Canada)
Franco Icasati (Argentina)
2019Lima, PeruThomas Scott (United States)Hernani Veríssimo (Brazil)Allan Maldonado (Guatemala)
Anderson Soriano (Dominican Republic)

84 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara, MexicoCesar Herrera (Venezuela)Jorge Pérez (Dominican Republic)Homero Morales (Mexico)
Sorin Alexadnru (Canada)
2015Toronto, CanadaMiguel Amargós (Argentina)Jorge Merino (El Salvador)Andres Loor (Ecuador)
César Herrera (Venezuela)
2019Lima, PeruKamran Madani (United States)Alan Ever Cuevas (Mexico)Freddy Valera (Venezuela)

+ 84 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara, MexicoAngel Aponte (Venezuela)Alberto Ramirez (Mexico)Wellington Barbosa (Brazil)
Shaun Dhillon (Canada)
2015Toronto, CanadaFranklin Mina (Ecuador)Anel Castillo (Dominican Republic)Jander Tiril (Cuba)
Brian Irr (United States)
2019Lima, PeruBrian Irr (United States)Daniel Gaysinsky (Canada)Rodrigo Rojas (Chile)
Diego Lenis (Colombia)

Women’s Event

Individual kata

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaMelanie Genum (USA)Sandy Kim (PER)Paola Chaves (ARG)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaKellie Kennedy (USA)Ulda Alarcon (MEX)Ana Martínez (VEN)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicYohana Sánchez (VEN)Junko Arai (USA)Cintia Lassalvia (BRA)
Yessenia Reyes (ECU)
2019Lima, PeruSakura Kokumai (United States)María Dimitrova (Dominican Republic)Andrea Armada (Venezuela)
Ingrid Aranda (Peru)

Team kata

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2019Lima, PeruDominican Republic 
María Dimitrova
Franchel Velázquez
Sasha Rodríguez
Mexico
Cinthia de la Rúe
Pamela Contreras
Victoria Cruz
Brazil
Carolaini Pereira
Sabrina Pereira
Izabel Cardoso
Peru 
Saida Salcedo
Sol Romani
Rosa Almarza

50 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara, MexicoAna Villanueva (Dominican Republic)Gabriela Bruna (Chile)Jessica Candido (Brazil)
Cheili Gonzalez (Guatemala)
2015Toronto, CanadaAna Villanueva (Dominican Republic)Gabriela Bruna (Chile)Jusleen Virk (Canada)
Aline Souza (Brazil)
2019Lima, PeruShannon Nishi
 United States
Alicia Hernández (Mexico)Cheili González (Guatemala)
Jéssica de Paula (Brazil)

55 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara, MexicoShannon Nishi (United States)Karina Diaz (Dominican Republic)Valéria Kumizaki (Brazil)
Jessy Reyes (Chile)
2015Toronto, CanadaValéria Kumizaki (Brazil)Kathryn Campbell (Canada)Jessy Reyes (Chile)
Alessandra Vindrola (Peru)
2019Lima, PeruValéria Kumizaki (Brazil)Kathryn Campbell (Canada)Baurelys Torres (Cuba)
Paula Flores (Mexico)

61 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara, MexicoBertha Gutierrez (Mexico)Alexandra Grande (Peru)Daniela Suarez (Venezuela)
Marisca Verspaget (Netherlands Antilles)
2015Toronto, CanadaAlexandra Grande (Peru)Karina Díaz (Dominican Republic)Daniela Lepín (Chile)
Merillela Arreola (Mexico)
2019Lima, PeruAlexandra Grande (Peru)Claudymar Garcés (Venezuela)Karina Díaz (Dominican Republic)
Xhunashi Caballero (Mexico)

68 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara, MexicoLucelia Ribeiro (Brazil)Yadira Lira (Mexico)Yoly Guillen (Venezuela)
Yoandra Moreno (Cuba)
2015Toronto, CanadaNatália Brozulatto (Brazil)Xhunashi Caballero (Mexico)Priscilla Lazo Nieto (Ecuador)
Omaira Molina (Venezuela)
2019Lima, PeruTanya Rodríguez (Dominican Republic)Susana Li (Chile)Wendy Mosquera (Colombia)
Marianth Cuervo (Venezuela)

+ 68 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2011Guadalajara, MexicoMaria Castellanos (Guatemala)Xhunashi Caballero (Mexico)Olivia Grant (Canada)
Claudia Vera (Chile)
2015Toronto, CanadaValeria Echever (Ecuador)Camélie Boisvenue (Canada)Yeisy Piña Ordaz (Venezuela)
Isabela dos Santos (Brazil)
2019Lima, PeruPamela Rodríguez (Dominican Republic)Omaira Molina (Venezuela)Cirrus Lingl (United States)
Isabel Aco( Peru)

Discontinued Event

Men’s Kumite Team

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaArgentinaBrazilParaguay
United States

Men’s 62 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicAlexis Carbajal (PER)Carlos Luces (VEN)Yusei Padron (CUB)
Sidirley Souza (BRA)

Men’s 65 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaGeorge Kotaka (USA)Alberto Espejo (COL)William Preciado (ECU)
Enrique Vilela (CUB)
2003Rio de Janeiro, BrazilLuis Plumacher (VEN)Carlos Lourenço (BRA)Lucio Martínez (ARG)
Aron Pérez (ESA)

Men’s 66 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaPablo Torres del Toro (CUB)Sergio Gavrelof (ARG)Carlos Espajo (COL)

Men’s 68 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicJean Carlos Peña (VEN)Saeed Baghbani (CAN)Dionicio Gustavo (DOM)
Yordanis Torres (CUB)

Men’s 70 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaAnthony Boelbaai (AHO)Jaime Noguera (VEN)Jean Carlos Peña (VEN)
Celio Vieiro (BRA)
2003Rio de Janeiro, BrazilSaeed Baghbani (CAN)Jean Carlos Peña (VEN)Alberto Mancebo (DOM)
Vinicius Souza (BRA)

Men’s 72 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaJosé Vilela (CUB)Javier Strohmeier (PER)Dustin Baldis (USA)

Men’s 74 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicRubel Salomón (DOM)José Ignacio Pérez (VEN)Tetsuo Alonso Murayama (MEX)
Emmanuel Santana (BRA)

Men’s 75 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1999Winnipeg, CanadaRicardo Pérez (VEN)António Pinto (BRA)Tetsuo Alonso Murayama (MEX)
Massimiliano Pagano (BRA)

Men’s 80 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaNoel Hernández (CUB)Daniel Tesoro (ARG)Thomas Hodd (USA)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaJohn Fonseca (USA)Nelson Sardenberg (BRA)Bravo Rodríguez (CUB)
Antonio Puente Torres (MEX)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicJohn Fonseca (USA)Nelson Sardenberg (BRA)Ricardinho Pietersz (AHO)
Jorge Strohmeier (PER)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilDiego Bórquez (CHI)Gilberto Ocoro (COL)Philippe Poirier (CAN)
Nelson Sardenberg (BRA)

Men’s + 80 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaEddy Obispo (AHO)Anibal Rossi (ARG)Otilio Cartagena (PUR)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaDouglas Selchan (USA)Altamiro Cruz (BRA)Manuel Costa (URU)
Yoel Díaz (CUB)
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicMario Toro (VEN)Sterling Felix (DOM)Luis Bolívar (PER)
Leandro Monzón (ARG)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilJuarez Santos (BRA)Mario Toro (VEN)Andrés Heredia (ECU)
Juan Valdez (DOM)

Men’s Kumite (Open Class)

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaJosé Gómez (BRA)Lazaro Montano (CUB)Eric Albino (PUR)

Women’s Kumite Team

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaCubaBrazilArgentina
United States

Women’s – 53 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaVivian Sosa (CUB)Lara Oliveira (BRA)Julia Seclen (PER)
1999Winnipeg, CanadaBeisy Quintana (CUB)Gladys Eusebio (PER)Btissima Essadiqi (CAN)
Christina Muccini (USA)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilCheili González (GUA)Valéria Kumizaki (BRA)Jennifer Guillette (CAN)
Jessy Reyes (CHI)

Women’s + 53 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaNicole Poirier (CAN)Tracey Day (USA)Lai How (USA)
Maria Silvera (URU)

Women’s 58 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicLucélia Ribeiro (BRA)Molly Sánchez (PER)Cheryl Murphy (USA)
Nassim Varasteh (CAN)

Women’s + 58 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
2003Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicHeidy Rodríguez (DOM)Btissama Essadiqi (CAN)Marta Embriz (MEX)
Cheili González (GUA)

Women’s 60 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaMaría Wayow (VEN)María Maia (BRA)Barbara Chinen (USA)
Lisa Ling (CAN)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilHeidy Rodríguez (DOM)Bertha Gutiérrez (MEX)Carmen Arias (ECU)
Susana Bojaico (PER)

Women’s + 60 Kg.

YearHostGoldSilverBronze
1995Mar del Plata, ArgentinaLucelia Ribeiro (BRA)Katty Mercedes Acevedo (DOM)Cristina Madrid (MEX)
Kimberly Morgan (USA)
2007Rio de Janeiro, BrazilLucelia Ribeiro (BRA)Ana Escandón (COL)Yoly Guillen (VEN)
 Yaneya Gutiérrez (CUB)