Judo at the Summer Olympics

Men’s Tournament

1964 1972–1976  1980–1984   1988–1992  1996–2016
Open category
no weight limits
 
Heavyweight
+80 kg
Heavyweight
+93 kg
Heavyweight
+95 kg
Heavyweight
+100 kg
Half Heavyweight
90–100 kg
Half Heavyweight
86–95 kg
Half Heavyweight 
80–93 kg
Middleweight
81–90 kg
Middleweight
78–86 kg
Half Middleweight
73–81 kg
Middleweight
68–80 kg
Middleweight
70–80 kg
Half Middleweight
71–78 kg
Lightweight
66–73 kg
Lightweight
65–71 kg
Half Middleweight 
63–70 kg
Lightweight
-68 kg
Half Lightweight
60–66 kg
Half Lightweight
60–65 kg
Lightweight
-63 kg
Extra Lightweight
-60 kg
4 6 8 7 7

Extra Lightweight 60 kg.

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1980 MoscowThierry ReyJosé RodríguezTibor Kincses
 France Cuba Hungary
Aramby Emizh
 Soviet Union
1984 Los AngelesShinji HosokawaKim Jae-yupNeil Eckersley
 Japan South Korea Great Britain
Edward Liddie
 United States
1988 SeoulKim Jae-yupKevin AsanoShinji Hosokawa
 South Korea United States Japan
Amiran Totikashvili
 Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaNazim HuseynovYoon HyunTadanori Koshino
 Unified Team South Korea Japan
Richard Trautmann
 Germany
1996 AtlantaTadahiro NomuraGirolamo GiovinazzoDorjpalamyn Narmandakh
 Japan Italy Mongolia
Richard Trautmann
 Germany
2000 SydneyTadahiro NomuraJung Bu-kyungManolo Poulot
 Japan South Korea Cuba
Aidyn Smagulov
 Kyrgyzstan
2004 AthensTadahiro NomuraNestor KhergianiKhashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar
 Japan Georgia Mongolia
Choi Min-ho
 South Korea
2008 BeijingChoi Min-HoLudwig PaischerRishod Sobirov
 South Korea Austria Uzbekistan
Ruben Houkes
 Netherlands
2012 LondonArsen GalstyanHiroaki HiraokaFelipe Kitadai
 Russia Japan Brazil
Rishod Sobirov
 Uzbekistan
2016 RioBeslan MudranovYeldos SmetovNaohisa Takato
 Russia Kazakhstan Japan
Diyorbek Urozboev
 Uzbekistan
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Half Lightweight 65 kg. (1980-1996) 66 kg. (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1980 MoscowNikolay SolodukhinTsendiin DamdinIliyan Nedkov
 Soviet Union Mongolia Bulgaria
Janusz Pawłowski
 Poland
1984 Los AngelesYoshiyuki MatsuokaHwang Jung-ohMarc Alexandre
 Japan South Korea France
Josef Reiter
 Austria
1988 SeoulLee Kyung-keunJanusz PawłowskiBruno Carabetta
 South Korea Poland France
Yosuke Yamamoto
 Japan
1992 BarcelonaRogério SampaioJózsef CsákIsrael Hernández
 Brazil Hungary Cuba
Udo Quellmalz
 Germany
1996 AtlantaUdo QuellmalzYukimasa NakamuraHenrique Guimarães
 Germany Japan Brazil
Israel Hernández
 Cuba
2000 SydneyHüseyin ÖzkanLarbi BenboudaoudGirolamo Giovinazzo
 Turkey France Italy
Giorgi Vazagashvili
 Georgia
2004 AthensMasato UchishibaJozef KrnáčYordanis Arencibia
 Japan Slovakia Cuba
Georgi Georgiev
 Bulgaria
2008 BeijingMasato UchishibaBenjamin DarbeletYordanis Arencibia
 Japan France Cuba
Pak Chol-Min
 North Korea
2012 LondonLasha ShavdatuashviliMiklós UngváriMasashi Ebinuma
 Georgia Hungary Japan
Cho Jun-ho
 South Korea
2016 RioFabio BasileAn Ba-ulRishod Sobirov
 Italy South Korea Uzbekistan
Masashi Ebinuma
 Japan
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Lightweight 68 kg. (1964) 63 kg. (1972-1976) 71 kg. (1980-1996) 73 kg. (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1964 TokyoTakehide NakataniEric HänniĀrons Bogoļubovs
 Japan Switzerland Soviet Union
Oleg Stepanov
 Soviet Union
1968 Mexico Citynot included in the Olympic program
1972 MunichTakao Kawaguchinone awardedKim Yong-ik
 Japan North Korea
Jean-Jacques Mounier
 France
1976 MontrealHector RodriguezChang Eun-kyungFelice Mariani
 Cuba South Korea Italy
József Tuncsik
 Hungary
1980 MoscowEzio GambaNeil AdamsRavdangiin Davaadalai
 Italy Great Britain Mongolia
Karl-Heinz Lehmann
 East Germany
1984 Los AngelesAhn Byeong-keunEzio GambaKerrith Brown
 South Korea Italy Great Britain
Luís Onmura
 Brazil
1988 SeoulMarc AlexandreSven LollMike Swain
 France East Germany United States
Georgy Tenadze
 Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaToshihiko KogaBertalan HajtósHoon Chung
 Japan Hungary South Korea
Oren Smadja
 Israel
1996 AtlantaKenzo NakamuraKwak Dae-sungChristophe Gagliano
 Japan South Korea France
Jimmy Pedro
 United States
2000 SydneyGiuseppe MaddaloniTiago CamiloAnatoly Laryukov
 Italy Brazil Belarus
Vsevolods Zeļonijs
 Latvia
2004 AthensLee Won-heeVitaliy MakarovLeandro Guilheiro
 South Korea Russia Brazil
Jimmy Pedro
 United States
2008 BeijingElnur MammadliWang Ki-chunRasul Boqiev
 Azerbaijan South Korea Tajikistan
Leandro Guilheiro
 Brazil
2012 LondonMansur IsaevRiki NakayaNyam-Ochir Sainjargal
 Russia Japan Mongolia
Ugo Legrand
 France
2016 RioShohei OnoRustam OrujovLasha Shavdatuashvili
 Japan Azerbaijan Georgia
Dirk Van Tichelt
 Belgium
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Half Middleweight 70 kg. (1972-1976) 78 kg. (1980-1996) 81 kg. (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 MunichToyokazu NomuraAntoni ZajkowskiDietmar Hotger
 Japan Poland East Germany
Anatoliy Novikov
 Soviet Union
1976 MontrealVladimir NevzorovKoji KuramotoMarian Tałaj
 Soviet Union Japan Poland
Patrick Vial
 France
1980 MoscowShota KhabareliJuan FerrerHarald Heinke
 Soviet Union Cuba East Germany
Bernard Tchoullouyan
 France
1984 Los AngelesFrank WienekeNeil AdamsMircea Frăţică
 West Germany Great Britain Romania
Michel Nowak
 France
1988 SeoulWaldemar LegieńFrank WienekeTorsten Bréchôt
 Poland West Germany East Germany
Bashir Varaev
 Soviet Union
1992 BarcelonaHidehiko YoshidaJason MorrisKim Byung-joo
 Japan United States South Korea
Bertrand Damaisin
 France
1996 AtlantaDjamel BourasToshihiko KogaCho In-chul
 France Japan South Korea
Soso Liparteliani
 Georgia
2000 SydneyMakoto TakimotoCho In-chulAleksei Budõlin
 Japan South Korea Estonia
Nuno Delgado
 Portugal
2004 AthensIlias IliadisRoman GontiukFlávio Canto
 Greece Ukraine Brazil
Dmitri Nossov
 Russia
2008 BeijingOle BischofKim Jae-bumTiago Camilo
 Germany South Korea Brazil
Roman Gontiuk
 Ukraine
2012 LondonKim Jae-bumOle BischofIvan Nifontov
 South Korea Germany Russia
Antoine Valois-Fortier
 Canada
2016 RioKhasan KhalmurzaevTravis StevensSergiu Toma
 Russia United States United Arab Emirates
Takanori Nagase
 Japan
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Middleweight 80 kg. (1964-1976) 86 kg. (1980-1996) 90 kg. (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1964 TokyoIsao OkanoWolfgang HofmannJames Bregman
 Japan United Team of Germany United States
Kim Eui-tae
 South Korea
1968 Mexico Citynot included in the Olympic program
1972 MunichShinobu SekineOh Seung-lipJean-Paul Coche
 Japan South Korea France
Brian Jacks
 Great Britain
1976 MontrealIsamu SonodaValeriy DvoynikovSlavko Obadov
 Japan Soviet Union Yugoslavia
Park Young-chul
 South Korea
1980 MoscowJürg RöthlisbergerIsaac AzcuyAleksandrs Jackevičs
 Switzerland Cuba Soviet Union
Detlef Ultsch
 East Germany
1984 Los AngelesPeter SeisenbacherRobert BerlandWalter Carmona
 Austria United States Brazil
Seiki Nose
 Japan
1988 SeoulPeter SeisenbacherVladimir ShestakovAkinobu Osako
 Austria Soviet Union Japan
Ben Spijkers
 Netherlands
1992 BarcelonaWaldemar LegieńPascal TayotNicolas Gill
 Poland France Canada
Hirotaka Okada
 Japan
1996 AtlantaJeon Ki-youngArmen BagdasarovMark Huizinga
 South Korea Uzbekistan Netherlands
Marko Spittka
 Germany
2000 SydneyMark HuizingaCarlos HonoratoFrédéric Demontfaucon
 Netherlands Brazil France
Ruslan Mashurenko
 Ukraine
2004 AthensZurab ZviadauriHiroshi IzumiMark Huizinga
 Georgia Japan Netherlands
Khasanbi Taov
 Russia
2008 BeijingIrakli TsirekidzeAmar BenikhlefHesham Mesbah
 Georgia Algeria Egypt
Sergei Aschwanden
 Switzerland
2012 LondonSong Dae-namAsley GonzalezIlias Iliadis
 South Korea Cuba Greece
Masashi Nishiyama
 Japan
2016 RioMashu BakerVarlam LipartelianiGwak Dong-han
 Japan Georgia South Korea
Cheng Xunzhao
 China
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Half Heavyweight 93 kg. (1972-1976) 95 kg. (1980-1996) 100 kg. (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1972 MunichShota ChochishviliDavid StarbrookPaul Barth
 Soviet Union Great Britain West Germany
Chiaki Ishii
 Brazil
1976 MontrealKazuhiro NinomiyaRamaz KharshiladzeJürg Röthlisberger
 Japan Soviet Union Switzerland
David Starbrook
 Great Britain
1980 MoscowRobert Van de WalleTengiz KhubuluriDietmar Lorenz
 Belgium Soviet Union East Germany
Henk Numan
 Netherlands
1984 Los AngelesHa Hyung-jooDouglas VieriaBjarni Friðriksson
 South Korea Brazil Iceland
Günther Neureuther
 West Germany
1988 SeoulAurélio MiguelMarc MeilingDennis Stewart
 Brazil West Germany Great Britain
Robert Van De Walle
 Belgium
1992 BarcelonaAntal KovácsRaymond StevensTheo Meijer
 Hungary Great Britain Netherlands
Dmitri Sergeyev
 Unified Team
1996 AtlantaPaweł NastulaKim Min-sooAurélio Miguel
 Poland South Korea Brazil
Stéphane Traineau
 France
2000 SydneyKōsei InoueNicolas GillYouri Stepkine
 Japan Canada Russia
Stéphane Traineau
 France
2004 AthensIhar MakarauJang Sung-hoMichael Jurack
 Belarus South Korea Germany
Ariel Ze'evi
 Israel
2008 BeijingNaidangiin TüvshinbayarAskhat ZhitkeyevMovlud Miraliyev
 Mongolia Kazakhstan Azerbaijan
Henk Grol
 Netherlands
2012 LondonTagir KhaybulaevNaidangiin TüvshinbayarDimitri Peters
 Russia Mongolia Germany
Henk Grol
 Netherlands
2016 RioLukáš KrpálekElmar GasimovCyrille Maret
 Czech Republic Azerbaijan France
Ryunosuke Haga
 Japan
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Heavyweight +80 kg. (19764) +93 kg. (1972-1976) +95 kg. (1980-1996) + 100 (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1964 TokyoIsao Inokuma (Japan)Doug Rogers (Canada)Parnaoz Chikviladze (Soviet Union)
Anzor Kiknadze (Soviet Union)
1968 Mexico Citynot included in the Olympic program
1972 MunichWim Ruska (Netherlands)Klaus Glahn (West Germany)Motoki Nishimura (v)
Givi Onashvili (Soviet Union)
1976 MontrealSerhiy Novikov (Soviet Union)Günther Neureuther (West Germany)Allen Coage (United States)
Sumio Endo (Japan)
1980 MoscowAngelo Parisi (France)Dimitar Zaprianov (Bulgaria)Radomir Kovačević (Yugoslavia)
Vladimír Kocman (Czechoslovakia)
1984 Los AngelesHitoshi Saito (Japan)Angelo Parisi (France)Mark Berger (Canada)
Cho Yong-chul (South Korea)
1988 SeoulHitoshi Saito (Japan)Henry Stöhr (East Germany)Cho Yong-chul (South Korea)
Grigory Verichev (Soviet Union)
1992 BarcelonaDavid Khakhaleishvili (Unified Team)Naoya Ogawa (Japan)Imre Csösz (Hungary)
David Douillet (France)
1996 AtlantaDavid Douillet (France)Ernesto Pérez (Spain)Frank Möller (Germany)
Harry van Barneveld (Belgium)
2000 SydneyDavid Douillet (France)Shinichi Shinohara (Japan)Indrek Pertelson (Estonia)
Tamerlan Tmenov (Russia)
2004 AthensKeiji Suzuki (Japan)Tamerlan Tmenov (Russia)Dennis van der Geest (Netherlands)
Indrek Pertelson (Estonia)
2008 BeijingSatoshi Ishii (Japan)Abdullo Tangriev (Uzbekistan)Oscar Braison (Cuba)
Teddy Riner (France)
2012 LondonTeddy Riner (France)Aleksandr Mikhailine (v)Rafael Silva (Brazil)
Andreas Tölzer (Germany)
2016 RioTeddy Riner (France)Hisayoshi Harasawa (Japan)Rafael Silva (Brazil)
Or Sasson (Israel)
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris
2028 Los Angeles

Open Class

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1964 TokyoAnton Geesink (Netherlands)Akio Kaminaga (Japan)Theodore Boronovskis (Australia)
Klaus Glahn (United Team of Germany)
1968 Mexico Citynot included in the Olympic program
1972 MunichWim Ruska (Netherlands)Vitali Kuznetsov (Soviet Union)Jean-Claude Brondani (France)
Angelo Parisi (France)
1976 MontrealHaruki Uemura (Japan)Keith Remfry (Great Britain)Cho Jea-Ki (South Korea)
Shota Chochishvili (Soviet Union)
1980 MoscowDietmar Lorenz (East Germany)Angelo Parisi (France)András Ozsvár (Hungary)
Arthur Mapp (Great Britain)
1984 Los AngelesYasuhiro Yamashita (Japan)Mohamed Rashwan (Egypt)Arthur Schnabel (West Germany)
Mihai Cioc (Romania)

Women’s Tournament

1992–1996 2000–2016 
Heavyweight
+72 kg
Heavyweight
+78 kg
Half Heavyweight
70–78 kg
Half Heavyweight
66–72 kg
Middleweight
63–70 kg
Middleweight
61–66 kg
Half Middleweight
57–63 kg
Half Middleweight
56–61 kg
Lightweight
52–57 kg
Lightweight
52–56 kg
Half Lightweight
48–52 kg
Extra Lightweight
-48 kg
7 7

Extra Lightweight 48 kg.

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaCécile NowakRyoko TamuraAmarilis Savón
 France Japan Cuba
Hülya Şenyurt
 Turkey
1996 AtlantaKye Sun-huiRyoko TamuraAmarilis Savón
 North Korea Japan Cuba
Yolanda Soler
 Spain
2000 SydneyRyoko TamuraLyubov BruletovaAnna-Maria Gradante
 Japan Russia Germany
Ann Simons
 Belgium
2004 AthensRyoko TaniFrédérique JossinetJulia Matijass
 Japan France Germany
Gao Feng
 China
2008 BeijingAlina DumitruYanet BermoyPaula Pareto
 Romania Cuba Argentina
Ryoko Tani
 Japan
2012 LondonSarah MenezesAlina DumitruEva Csernoviczki
 Brazil Romania Hungary
Charline Van Snick
 Belgium
2016 RioPaula ParetoJeong Bo-kyeongAmi Kondo
 Argentina South Korea Japan
Galbadrakhyn Otgontsetseg
 Kazakhstan
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Half Lightweight 52 kg.

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaAlmudena MuñozNoriko MizoguchiLi Zhongyun
 Spain Japan China
Sharon Rendle
 Great Britain
1996 AtlantaMarie-Claire RestouxHyun Sook-heeNoriko Sugawara
 France South Korea Japan
Legna Verdecia
 Cuba
2000 SydneyLegna VerdeciaNoriko NarazakiLiu Yuxiang
 Cuba Japan China
Kye Sun-hui
 North Korea
2004 AthensXian DongmeiYuki YokosawaAmarilis Savón
 China Japan Cuba
Ilse Heylen
 Belgium
2008 BeijingXian DongmeiAn Kum-aeSoraya Haddad
 China North Korea Algeria
Misato Nakamura
 Japan
2012 LondonAn Kum-aeYanet BermoyRosalba Forciniti
 North Korea Cuba Italy
Priscilla Gneto
 France
2016 RioMajlinda KelmendiOdette GiuffridaMisato Nakamura
 Kosovo Italy Japan
Natalia Kuziutina
 Russia
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Lightweight 56 kg. (1992-1996) 57 kg. (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaMiriam Blasco SotoNicola FairbrotherDriulis González
 Spain Great Britain Cuba
Chiyori Tateno
 Japan
1996 AtlantaDriulis GonzálezJung Sun-yongIsabel Fernández
 Cuba South Korea Spain
Marisabel Lomba
 Belgium
2000 SydneyIsabel FernándezDriulis GonzálezKie Kusakabe
 Spain Cuba Japan
Maria Pekli
 Australia
2004 AthensYvonne BönischKye Sun-huiDeborah Gravenstijn
 Germany North Korea Netherlands
Yurisleidy Lupetey
 Cuba
2008 BeijingGiulia QuintavalleDeborah GravenstijnKetleyn Quadros
 Italy Netherlands Brazil
Xu Yan
 China
2012 LondonKaori MatsumotoCorina CăprioriuMarti Malloy
 Japan Romania United States
Automne Pavia
 France
2016 RioRafaela SilvaDorjsürengiin SumiyaaKaori Matsumoto
 Brazil Mongolia Japan
Telma Monteiro
 Portugal
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Half Middleweight 61 kg. (1992-1996) 63 kg. (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaCatherine FleuryYael AradYelena Petrova
 France Israel Unified Team
Zhang Di
 China
1996 AtlantaYuko EmotoGella VandecaveyeJenny Gal
 Japan Belgium Netherlands
Jung Sung-sook
 South Korea
2000 SydneySéverine VandenhendeLi ShufangJung Sung-sook
 France China South Korea
Gella Vandecaveye
 Belgium
2004 AthensAyumi TanimotoClaudia HeillUrška Žolnir
 Japan Austria Slovenia
Driulis González
 Cuba
2008 BeijingAyumi TanimotoLucie DécosseElisabeth Willeboordse
 Japan France Netherlands
Won Ok-im
 North Korea
2012 LondonUrška ŽolnirXu LiliYoshie Ueno
 Slovenia China Japan
Gévrise Émane
 France
2016 RioTina TrstenjakClarisse AgbegnenouYarden Gerbi
 Slovenia France Israel
Anicka van Emden
 Netherlands
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Middleweight 66 kg. (1992-1996) 70 kg. (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaOdalis RevéEmanuela PierantozziKate Howey
 Cuba Italy Great Britain
Heidi Rakels
 Belgium
1996 AtlantaCho Min-sunAneta SzczepańskaWang Xianbo
 South Korea Poland China
Claudia Zwiers
 Netherlands
2000 SydneySibelis VeranesKate HoweyCho Min-sun
 Cuba Great Britain South Korea
Ylenia Scapin
 Italy
2004 AthensMasae UenoEdith BoschQin Dongya
 Japan Netherlands China
Annett Böhm
 Germany
2008 BeijingMasae UenoAnaysi HernándezRonda Rousey
 Japan Cuba United States
Edith Bosch
 Netherlands
2012 LondonLucie DécosseKerstin ThieleYuri Alvear
 France Germany Colombia
Edith Bosch
 Netherlands
2016 RioHaruka TachimotoYuri AlvearSally Conway
 Japan Colombia Great Britain
Laura Vargas Koch
 Germany
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Half Heavyweight 72 kg. (1992-1996) 78 kg. (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaKim Mi-jungYoko TanabeIrene de Kok
 South Korea Japan Netherlands
Laetitia Meignan
 France
1996 AtlantaUlla WerbrouckYoko TanabeDiadenis Luna
 Belgium Japan Cuba
Ylenia Scapin
 Italy
2000 SydneyTang LinCéline LebrunEmanuela Pierantozzi
 China France Italy
Simona Richter
 Romania
2004 AthensNoriko AnnoLiu XiaLucia Morico
 Japan China Italy
Yurisel Laborde
 Cuba
2008 BeijingYang XiuliYalennis CastilloJeong Gyeong-mi
 China Cuba South Korea
Stéphanie Possamaï
 France
2012 LondonKayla HarrisonGemma GibbonsAudrey Tcheuméo
 United States Great Britain France
Mayra Aguiar
 Brazil
2016 RioKayla HarrisonAudrey TcheuméoMayra Aguiar
 United States France Brazil
Anamari Velenšek
 Slovenia
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris

Heavyweight +72 kg. (1992-1996) +78 kg. (2000-)

GamesGoldSilverBronze
1992 BarcelonaZhuang XiaoyanEstela RodríguezNatalia Lupino
 China Cuba France
Yoko Sakaue
 Japan
1996 AtlantaSun FumingEstela RodríguezChristine Cicot
 China Cuba France
Johanna Hagn
 Germany
2000 SydneyYuan HuaDaima BeltránKim Seon-Young
 China Cuba South Korea
Mayumi Yamashita
 Japan
2004 AthensMaki TsukadaDaima BeltránTea Donguzashvili
 Japan Cuba Russia
Sun Fuming
 China
2008 BeijingTong WenMaki TsukadaLucija Polavder
 China Japan Slovenia
Idalys Ortiz
 Cuba
2012 LondonIdalys OrtizMika SugimotoKarina Bryant
 Cuba Japan Great Britain
Tong Wen
 China
2016 RioÉmilie AndéolIdalys OrtizKanae Yamabe
 France Cuba Japan
Yu Song
 China
2021 Tokyo
2024 Paris